space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16
* Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets
* Peshtigo Refuses to Relinquish 1st
* Coleman and Niagara to Play for Top Spot in M&O
* Marines Fall Twice in NEC, Oconto Falls Splits Games

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

CROSS COUNTRY

Peshtigo Girls Win at Three Lakes; Casper/Trimberger Lead Area Boys

Bulldog Girls 1st, Boys

2nd at Three Lakes


Peshtigo's varsity girls cross country team took home gold at the Three Lakes Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 22., while the boys took silver.

Mariah McDonough (20:50.0) took second to lead the Bulldogs, who had four top-fifteen finishers in the 56-runner race. Alana Finger (22:08.5) and Katrina Salmen (22:20.2) took sixth and eighth, respectively. Viola Smith (24:07.8) finished 12th, Mariah Powers took 16th with a time of 24:35.1, Sidney Gullicksen (24:45.0) took 21st, and Audrey Lewis crossed with a time of 26:16.3 and a 30th place finish. Brooke Lemke took 48th with a time of 30:06.1, and Tahya Inhander (32:14.2) finished in 53rd.

Laona-Wabeno's Rhiannen Hooper took seventh overall with a time of 22:17.4 to lead their runners, though they did not qualify for team competition. Kaitlyn Froneck took 18th with a time of 24:37.2, and Grace Warner (29:58.7) took 47th.

Peshtigo's boys took second in the seven team competition. Cole Trimberger paced the entire 62-runner pack, running a 17:37.7 to win the race by over nine seconds. Tyler Lund took eighth with a time of 18:46.0, Reid Marquardt (18:58.9) took 11th, Cyle Michalski (19:11.4) placed 13th, Jack Collins (21:02.2) took 27th, Trevor Miller (22:56.5) took 39th, and Matt Jornlin came in 49th with a time of 24:39.4. Euan Gillespie (25:53.5) and Steve Hammer (26:01.7) came in 56th and 57th respectively to round out the Bulldog times.

Laona-Wabeno was paced by Ty Heuer, who finished fifth with a time of 17:58.8. Connor Monnot (22:00.2) took 33rd, Jonathan Statezny (24:01.6) came in 44th, William Rabe (24:43.0) took 51st, John Stefanski (25:31.8) finished 53rd, and Aiden Lowery (25:34.8) crossed the finish line in 54th.

Five Pembine runners competed, topped by 35th-place Kelly Todd (22:07.6) and 37th place Evan Metras (22:38.6). Noah Suther (23:48.8) took 42nd, Wyatt Marcy took 47th with a time of 24:15.0, and Micah Heath (24:39.4) finished 50th.

Pembine's lone runner took 55th, as Kayley White ran a 35:03.6.



Coleman, Oconto Falls

Run Well at Mishicot


Oconto Falls' boys and girls varsity cross country teams each took fourth of 24 teams at the Jim Bremser Memorial Cross Country Meet in Mishicot on Thursday, Sept. 22.

Senior Evan Konitzer led the way for the Panthers, claiming seventh overall in the race of 165, finishing with a time of 17:18.8. Noah Ludemann finished 24th with a time of 18:08.6 to follow up, Aaron Kurth (18:16.2) took 27th, Justan Konitzer (18:40.3) took 52nd, and Evan Roberts (18:48.7) finished 62nd. Brent Wolf (19:35.8) finished in 85th, and Brendan Konitzer (19:46.8) took 97th for the fourth place Panthers.

Oconto's boys placed 21st as a team. Kyle Stoll (19:12.8) led the team with a 72nd place finish, Riley Skarda (19:17.1) placed 78th, Hayden Honish (21:42.1) took 142nd, Brennan Zahm (22:34.3) took 150st, Sean Durand (23:39.2) took 158th, Matthew Zahm (24:52.6) finished 162nd, and Seth Brooks (25:08.3) took 163rd to round out things for Oconto.

Coleman did not field a full team, though that could change soon, with Head Coach Becky Chaltry reporting that a fifth runner could join the team, giving Coleman a full five-runner team. Former state qualifier Kasey Casper finished 16th overall, running a 17:43.4. Miles Kremsreiter finished right behind him, running an 18:00.7 and taking home 19th. Caleb Gross took 44th, running an 18:36.1, and RJ Duckert (27:01.0) crossed in 164th.

"I'm very proud of my kids," Chaltry said. "They awesome which was great, considering it was very humid."

De Pere took the team gold, followed by Luxemburg-Casco and Reedsville.

In the 16-team boys JV race, Oconto Falls took sixth and Oconto took 16th. 235 boys competed, with the Panthers led by Mitch Barrett (20:15.8), who finished in 36th, and Ethan Cunningham (20:18.7), who took 37th, running just a few seconds slower than Barrett. Jared Van Haren was not far behind either, taking 41st with a time of 20:22.8. Bryce Peterson (20:45.4) took 54th, Cameron Box (21:07.8) finished in 70th, Josh Johnson (22:40.3) crossed in 132nd, Liam Funkhouser (23:30.4) took 153rd, Aaron Gunnering (25:22.9) took 193rd, and Mattew Loberger rounded out the JV Panther squad in 196th with a time of 25:28.2.

Bryce Stenstrup (24:59.3) finished 190th for the JV Blue Devils, James Alwin (26:19.3), Kolin Farrar (26:20.3) and Alex Pillsbury (26:22.9) finished 206th, 207th and 208th, respectively. Andrew Westphal (26:41.4) finished 211th. Collin Vinson (26:59.9) took 212th, Alex Ertman (27:03.3) came in 214th and Noah Young (27:31.8) came in 220th. Connor Ebben (27:49.0) took 222nd, Tyler Dworshok crossed just behind him in 223rd with a time of 27:54.2. Alex Maynard took 226th with a time of 28:13.0 to finish off the 10 Oconto JV boys.

The Oconto Falls varsity girls also took fourth behind strong efforts from a trio of runners. In the 158-girl race, Breanna Sadowski (21:30.4) took 22nd to lead, but she was followed closely by Ashley Keuken (21:34.2) and Autumn Canavera (21:48.6), who finished 24th and 25th, respectively. Megan Loberger was not far behind either, finishing 37th with a time of 22:12.8. Maddie Kurzynske (23:41.3) took 66th, Diane Moore (24:33.3) finished 93rd, and Grace Williams (25:31.8) took home 123rd.

Oconto's top runner was Desirae Steier (24:13.9), who finished 80th. Jasmine Driscoll claimed 130th with a time of 25:54.8, Isabella Burrows (26:10.8) took 135th, Maycee Eparvier (26:51.6) came in 142nd, Tatum Trepanier (27:31.1) came across in 148th, and Maryah Weiler (29:15.7) finished 153rd.

Luxumberg-Casco, De Pere and Kiel were the only teams to edge Oconto Falls in the varsity girls race, as they finished first, second and third, respectively.

Oconto Falls' JV girls finished 10th of 14. Grace Witt (25:22.8) took 45th of 204 runners, Hanna Fontaine (27:00.0) took 87th, Haley Bell (27:35.0) finished in 112th, Katie Kurth (28:03.2) came in 120th, Emily Gonnering (28:19.4) took 126th and was followed closely by 127th place finisher Taylor Nowinski (28:30.8).

The Oconto JV girls finished 14th. Maddy Meyer (28:49.8) took 132nd, Madi Moberg finished 133rd with a time of 28:50.2, McKenna Bickel (30:12.5) took 160th, Karly Murphy (34:10.8) came in 187th, and Arianna Bickel (35:49.3) took 195th.

Jim Bremser Memorial CC Meet 

Small School Varsity Girls 

1. Brillion 71

2. Roncalli 89

3. Kewaunee 90

4. Sheboygan Lutheran 127

5. Manitowoc Lutheran 131 

6. Algoma 137 

7. Reedsville 143 

8. Mishicot 145 

9. NEWCHAA 188 

10. Random Lake-Ozaukee 246 

11. Oconto 297 - Desirae Steier 35, 24:13; Jasmine Driscoll 61, 25:54; Isabella Burrows 64, 26:10; Maycee Eparvier 67, 26:51; Tatum Trepanier 70, 27:31; Maryah Weiler 74, 29:15 

12. Sevastopol 298 

Coleman - Clara Yoap 6, 21:22



Small School JV Girls 

Coleman - Tessa Torreano 20, 26:55; Alondra Herrera 22, 27:26; Amanda Champage 52, 33:49 



Small School Varsity boys 

1. Reedsville 61

2. Sheboygan Lutheran 82

3. NEWCHAA 100

4. Manitowoc Lutheran 101

5. Algoma 119 

6. Brillion 156 

7. Roncalli 176 

8. Sevastopol 184 

9. Mishicot 215 

10. Oconto 268 - Kyle Stoll 27, 19:12, Riley Skarda 31, 19:17; Hayden Honish 64, 21:42; Brennan Zahm 70, 22:34; Sean Durnad 76, 23:39; Matthew Zahm 78, 24:52; Seth Brooks 79, 25:08 

11. Kewaunee 292 

12. Randon Lake-Ozaukee 

Coleman - Kasey Casper 7, 17:43; Mile Kremsreiter 9, 18:00; Caleb Gross 23, 18:36; RJ Duckert 83, 27:01 



Large School Varsity Girls

1. Luxemburg-Casco 27

2. De Pere 47 

3. Kiel 105

4. Oconto Falls 116 - Breanna Sadowski 15, 21:30; Ashley Keuken 17, 21:32; Autumn Canavera 18, 21:48; Megan Loberger 27, 22:12; Maddie Kurzynske 39, 23:41; Diane Moore 54, 24:33; Grace Williams 66, 25:31 

5. Two River 127 

6. Waupun 178 

7. Bay Port 212 

8. Southern Door 218 

9. Seymour 218 

10. Denmark 257 

11. Notre Dame 261

12. New Holstein 344



Large School Varsity Boys

1. De Pere 70

2. Luxemburg-Casco 70 

3. Oconto Falls 95 - Evan Kontizer 4, 17:18; Noah Lundermann 13, 18:0; Aaron Kruth 14, 18:16; Justan Konitzer 27, 18:40 Evan Roberts 37, 18:48; Brent Wolf 49, 19:35; Brendan Konitzer 57, 19:46 

4. Seymour 117 

5. Bay Port 154 

6. Kiel 157 

7. Waupun 180

8. Two Rivers 182 

9. Notre Dame 184 

10. Southern Door 204 

11. Denmark 262 

12. New Holstein 364 



Coleman Runners Grab

Top Spots at Oconto


Runners from Coleman, Lena/STAA, Menominee Indian and Wolf River Lutheran met in Oconto on Tuesday to do battle at the Oconto Cross Country Invitational held at Holtwood Park.

The Cougars took the top three places in the boys race. Kasey Casper led the charge with a gold medal time of 17:53. Miles Kremsreiter edged teammate Caleb Gross for silver finishing in 18:28, four seconds ahead of Gross. Newcomer Garret Johnson had an excellent first race for Coleman with a 10th place time of 21:39. Injuries prevented the Cougars from fielding a tall team for the meet.

Connor Heise paced Lena/STAA with a 6th place finish in 20:10. Oconto was led by Kyle Stoll who came in 4th with an 18:46. Riley Skarda was 5th in 19:25, Hayden Honish took 10th with a 21:59, Brennan Zahn crossed the line in 22:41 for 13th and Matt Zahn rounded out the scoring for the first place Blue Devil team with a 15th place time of 23:22. Menominee Indian was led by Richard Wayka who finished seventh and Blaine Andrada topped Wolf River with a ninth place finish.

Coleman's Clara Yoap dominated the girls field taking home the gold medal with a time of 21:38, nearly three minutes ahead of silver medalist Alexis Misco of Lena/STAA, who toured the course in 24:27. Oconto won the team title led by bronze medalist Isabella Burrows who finished in 24:35.

Coleman finished second in the team competition. Tessa Torreano finished seventh in 26:11, Mallory Olcott came in eighth with a 26:19, Alondra Herrera was 11th in 27:10, Jada Smith finished 17th in 30:31 and Amanda Champagne came in at 31:45 to round out the Coleman scoring.

Lena/STAA's Lauren Harvey finished in 10th with 26:55, and Georgia Thomson was 16th in 30:07 for the Wildcats.

The Blue Devils Desirae Steier came in fourth with a time of 24:58, Jasmine Driscoll finished in 25:19 for fifth, Maddy Meyer crossed the line five seconds later for sixth place, and Maycee Eparvier was the fifth Oconto runner to finish in the top 10 running a 26:32 for ninth.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-19-2017Obituaries
Regina Waciak

04-19-2017Obituaries
Marcella F. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donald J. Paasch

04-19-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ruby M. Harring

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donna Belle Gropp

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joan Ernst

04-19-2017Obituaries
Otto A. Delzer

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Witt

04-19-2017Obituaries
Christine Wasbotten

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kim M. Seizyk-Trudell

04-19-2017Obituaries
June E. Tordeur

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Smiltneek

04-19-2017Obituaries
Jerald O. Schulz

04-19-2017Obituaries
Nancy J. Schuette

04-19-2017Obituaries
James L. Pileggi

04-19-2017Obituaries
Arlene E. Peterson

04-19-2017Obituaries
Julie A. Patton

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emma A. Mueller

04-19-2017Obituaries
John Montevideo, Jr.

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emily A. McBride

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kathleen A. Darrow 

04-19-2017Obituaries
James J. Anderle 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Helen  M. Wright 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joseph K. Orlando      

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ann G. Knope

04-19-2017Obituaries
Denny Dunn

04-19-2017Obituaries
Georgene Ann Duellman

04-19-2017Sports
PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16

04-19-2017Sports
Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets

04-19-2017Sports
Peshtigo Refuses to Relinquish 1st

04-19-2017Sports
Coleman and Niagara to Play for Top Spot in M&O

04-19-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-19-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-19-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 Has 65 Paid Members

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Hearing Discontinue Town Public Way

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Churches List Worship Leaders

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Town Board Awards Roads Bids

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam April 21

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Benefit Golf Scramble at Crivitz on June 10th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary WPTO 5K Run/Walk May 13th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Chickens, Garden Topics at Library

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Sonny Seymour To Mark Third Birthday

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Equity Club Re-Elects Officers at Annual Meet

04-19-2017Front Page
Puncer Open Raised $3400 for Charities

04-19-2017Front Page
Tricia Grebin Seated On Marinette County Board

04-19-2017Front Page
Proposed State Budget Good For Peshtigo School Finances

04-19-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2017 Persons of the Year

04-19-2017Front Page
Denise Wiedemeier Assumes Role as New Town of Peshtigo Chair

04-12-2017Front Page
Convenience Store Burglars Caught After 2-Day Chase

04-12-2017Front Page
Citizens School Building Committee Meets April 17

04-12-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Council To Reorganize April 18

04-12-2017Front Page
Auditor: 2016 Was Good Year For City of Peshtigo Budget

04-12-2017Front Page
CBA/CRA Salute Nick Witt as 2017 "Person of the Year"

04-12-2017
Silver Cliff Card Party Honorees

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Board Meeting April 18

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr/Sr High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Listed

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Writers Lunch at Wausauke

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Egg Hunt Apr. 15

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Middle School 3rd Quarter Honor Rolls Listed

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Fish Fry Good Friday at Equity

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Pound Hillside North Family Easter Event

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Lists 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Sports
Marines Fall Twice in NEC, Oconto Falls Splits Games

04-12-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

04-12-2017Sports
AREA TRACK AND FIELD

04-12-2017Sports
M&O Softball

04-12-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-12-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-12-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-12-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Ausloos

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Blomquist

04-12-2017Obituaries
Richard C. Baribeau

04-12-2017Obituaries
David W. Cain

04-12-2017Obituaries
Frederick J. Charles

04-12-2017Obituaries
Judith Corey

04-12-2017Obituaries
Norman Damp

04-12-2017Obituaries
Viola Jashinsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
Randy I. Konell

04-12-2017Obituaries
JoAnn Kowalkowski 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Jerome M. Lemsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-12-2017Obituaries
Henry R. Miller

04-12-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth C. Olsheske

04-12-2017Obituaries
John P. Przewrocki

04-12-2017Obituaries
Bernice B. Stone 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Wyttenback

04-06-2017Obituaries
David Yudes

04-06-2017Obituaries
Helen Weinschrott

04-06-2017Obituaries
Eugene Tachick

04-06-2017Obituaries
Kenneth H. Rosner

04-06-2017Obituaries
June M. Sotka

04-06-2017Obituaries
Dorothy J. Simonick

04-06-2017Obituaries
Andrew G. Nesbitt

04-06-2017Obituaries
Jaymes L. Monette

04-06-2017Obituaries
Nancy J. Krzewina

04-06-2017Obituaries
Myron J. Kosmal

04-06-2017Obituaries
Florence Finney

04-06-2017Obituaries
Charles Brooks

04-06-2017Obituaries
Thomas Bashford

04-06-2017Obituaries
Florence L. (Rusch) Winkler 

04-06-2017Obituaries
Royce C. Squier

04-06-2017Obituaries
Dolores M. Spaulding

04-06-2017Obituaries
Gladys M. Rasner

04-06-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Larson

04-06-2017Obituaries
Edna M. Kurilla

04-06-2017Obituaries
Bill W. Krahn

04-06-2017Obituaries
Wallace R. Kempke

04-06-2017Obituaries
Jacqueline R. Kelly

04-06-2017Obituaries
Nancy Haluska

04-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Methodist Churches List Guest Speakers

04-06-2017Obituaries
Gertrude Haluska

04-06-2017Obituaries
Mark J. Engel

04-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman Students in Reading Olympics

04-06-2017Obituaries
Gene A. Boyd

04-06-2017Obituaries
Rosalie Babicky

04-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Cemetery Deco Off by April 23

04-06-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin - Is It Spring Yet?

04-06-2017Community - Crivitz
Seven Members at Crivitz Legion Unit Meet

04-06-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Egg Hunt Apr. 15

04-06-2017Community - Crivitz
Robert Hoyer is New Lions President

04-06-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-06-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman K.C. Fish Fry April 7th

04-06-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board April 10

04-06-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman/Pound Lions Palm Sunday Brunch

04-06-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Student State Bound for Piano Solo

04-06-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

04-06-2017Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Fights Blaze

04-06-2017Perspectives
From My Window - The Debut Of A Princess

04-06-2017Sports
James "Pug" Douglas - A Tribute To My Dad

04-06-2017Sports
Buccaneers Selected to WCC All-Conference Team

04-06-2017Sports
Area Girls Lace Cleats Up For Another Season

04-06-2017Front Page
Tri-Town Meeting Sparks Move To Change Sex Offender Law

04-06-2017Front Page
Coleman Board Adopts State Campground Rule

04-06-2017Sports
Baseball Returns to M&O Diamonds

04-06-2017Front Page
Wiedemeier Defeats Pottratz For Peshtigo Town Chair Post

04-06-2017Front Page
Rescue Squads Agree To Seek County Organization

03-29-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-29-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

03-29-2017Perspectives
From My Window

03-29-2017Front Page
Check for New Dog

03-29-2017Front Page
County To Loan $7.5 Million For Marinette Civic Center


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites