space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Gridiron Teams Off To Rough Start Open 2-7
* M&M Game Advance Ticket Sales Aug. 23 & 24
* Marine Golfers Finish 5th at Home Invite
* Teams Compete in Early Season Invites
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

CROSS COUNTRY

Peshtigo Girls Win at Three Lakes; Casper/Trimberger Lead Area Boys

Bulldog Girls 1st, Boys

2nd at Three Lakes


Peshtigo's varsity girls cross country team took home gold at the Three Lakes Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 22., while the boys took silver.

Mariah McDonough (20:50.0) took second to lead the Bulldogs, who had four top-fifteen finishers in the 56-runner race. Alana Finger (22:08.5) and Katrina Salmen (22:20.2) took sixth and eighth, respectively. Viola Smith (24:07.8) finished 12th, Mariah Powers took 16th with a time of 24:35.1, Sidney Gullicksen (24:45.0) took 21st, and Audrey Lewis crossed with a time of 26:16.3 and a 30th place finish. Brooke Lemke took 48th with a time of 30:06.1, and Tahya Inhander (32:14.2) finished in 53rd.

Laona-Wabeno's Rhiannen Hooper took seventh overall with a time of 22:17.4 to lead their runners, though they did not qualify for team competition. Kaitlyn Froneck took 18th with a time of 24:37.2, and Grace Warner (29:58.7) took 47th.

Peshtigo's boys took second in the seven team competition. Cole Trimberger paced the entire 62-runner pack, running a 17:37.7 to win the race by over nine seconds. Tyler Lund took eighth with a time of 18:46.0, Reid Marquardt (18:58.9) took 11th, Cyle Michalski (19:11.4) placed 13th, Jack Collins (21:02.2) took 27th, Trevor Miller (22:56.5) took 39th, and Matt Jornlin came in 49th with a time of 24:39.4. Euan Gillespie (25:53.5) and Steve Hammer (26:01.7) came in 56th and 57th respectively to round out the Bulldog times.

Laona-Wabeno was paced by Ty Heuer, who finished fifth with a time of 17:58.8. Connor Monnot (22:00.2) took 33rd, Jonathan Statezny (24:01.6) came in 44th, William Rabe (24:43.0) took 51st, John Stefanski (25:31.8) finished 53rd, and Aiden Lowery (25:34.8) crossed the finish line in 54th.

Five Pembine runners competed, topped by 35th-place Kelly Todd (22:07.6) and 37th place Evan Metras (22:38.6). Noah Suther (23:48.8) took 42nd, Wyatt Marcy took 47th with a time of 24:15.0, and Micah Heath (24:39.4) finished 50th.

Pembine's lone runner took 55th, as Kayley White ran a 35:03.6.



Coleman, Oconto Falls

Run Well at Mishicot


Oconto Falls' boys and girls varsity cross country teams each took fourth of 24 teams at the Jim Bremser Memorial Cross Country Meet in Mishicot on Thursday, Sept. 22.

Senior Evan Konitzer led the way for the Panthers, claiming seventh overall in the race of 165, finishing with a time of 17:18.8. Noah Ludemann finished 24th with a time of 18:08.6 to follow up, Aaron Kurth (18:16.2) took 27th, Justan Konitzer (18:40.3) took 52nd, and Evan Roberts (18:48.7) finished 62nd. Brent Wolf (19:35.8) finished in 85th, and Brendan Konitzer (19:46.8) took 97th for the fourth place Panthers.

Oconto's boys placed 21st as a team. Kyle Stoll (19:12.8) led the team with a 72nd place finish, Riley Skarda (19:17.1) placed 78th, Hayden Honish (21:42.1) took 142nd, Brennan Zahm (22:34.3) took 150st, Sean Durand (23:39.2) took 158th, Matthew Zahm (24:52.6) finished 162nd, and Seth Brooks (25:08.3) took 163rd to round out things for Oconto.

Coleman did not field a full team, though that could change soon, with Head Coach Becky Chaltry reporting that a fifth runner could join the team, giving Coleman a full five-runner team. Former state qualifier Kasey Casper finished 16th overall, running a 17:43.4. Miles Kremsreiter finished right behind him, running an 18:00.7 and taking home 19th. Caleb Gross took 44th, running an 18:36.1, and RJ Duckert (27:01.0) crossed in 164th.

"I'm very proud of my kids," Chaltry said. "They awesome which was great, considering it was very humid."

De Pere took the team gold, followed by Luxemburg-Casco and Reedsville.

In the 16-team boys JV race, Oconto Falls took sixth and Oconto took 16th. 235 boys competed, with the Panthers led by Mitch Barrett (20:15.8), who finished in 36th, and Ethan Cunningham (20:18.7), who took 37th, running just a few seconds slower than Barrett. Jared Van Haren was not far behind either, taking 41st with a time of 20:22.8. Bryce Peterson (20:45.4) took 54th, Cameron Box (21:07.8) finished in 70th, Josh Johnson (22:40.3) crossed in 132nd, Liam Funkhouser (23:30.4) took 153rd, Aaron Gunnering (25:22.9) took 193rd, and Mattew Loberger rounded out the JV Panther squad in 196th with a time of 25:28.2.

Bryce Stenstrup (24:59.3) finished 190th for the JV Blue Devils, James Alwin (26:19.3), Kolin Farrar (26:20.3) and Alex Pillsbury (26:22.9) finished 206th, 207th and 208th, respectively. Andrew Westphal (26:41.4) finished 211th. Collin Vinson (26:59.9) took 212th, Alex Ertman (27:03.3) came in 214th and Noah Young (27:31.8) came in 220th. Connor Ebben (27:49.0) took 222nd, Tyler Dworshok crossed just behind him in 223rd with a time of 27:54.2. Alex Maynard took 226th with a time of 28:13.0 to finish off the 10 Oconto JV boys.

The Oconto Falls varsity girls also took fourth behind strong efforts from a trio of runners. In the 158-girl race, Breanna Sadowski (21:30.4) took 22nd to lead, but she was followed closely by Ashley Keuken (21:34.2) and Autumn Canavera (21:48.6), who finished 24th and 25th, respectively. Megan Loberger was not far behind either, finishing 37th with a time of 22:12.8. Maddie Kurzynske (23:41.3) took 66th, Diane Moore (24:33.3) finished 93rd, and Grace Williams (25:31.8) took home 123rd.

Oconto's top runner was Desirae Steier (24:13.9), who finished 80th. Jasmine Driscoll claimed 130th with a time of 25:54.8, Isabella Burrows (26:10.8) took 135th, Maycee Eparvier (26:51.6) came in 142nd, Tatum Trepanier (27:31.1) came across in 148th, and Maryah Weiler (29:15.7) finished 153rd.

Luxumberg-Casco, De Pere and Kiel were the only teams to edge Oconto Falls in the varsity girls race, as they finished first, second and third, respectively.

Oconto Falls' JV girls finished 10th of 14. Grace Witt (25:22.8) took 45th of 204 runners, Hanna Fontaine (27:00.0) took 87th, Haley Bell (27:35.0) finished in 112th, Katie Kurth (28:03.2) came in 120th, Emily Gonnering (28:19.4) took 126th and was followed closely by 127th place finisher Taylor Nowinski (28:30.8).

The Oconto JV girls finished 14th. Maddy Meyer (28:49.8) took 132nd, Madi Moberg finished 133rd with a time of 28:50.2, McKenna Bickel (30:12.5) took 160th, Karly Murphy (34:10.8) came in 187th, and Arianna Bickel (35:49.3) took 195th.

Jim Bremser Memorial CC Meet 

Small School Varsity Girls 

1. Brillion 71

2. Roncalli 89

3. Kewaunee 90

4. Sheboygan Lutheran 127

5. Manitowoc Lutheran 131 

6. Algoma 137 

7. Reedsville 143 

8. Mishicot 145 

9. NEWCHAA 188 

10. Random Lake-Ozaukee 246 

11. Oconto 297 - Desirae Steier 35, 24:13; Jasmine Driscoll 61, 25:54; Isabella Burrows 64, 26:10; Maycee Eparvier 67, 26:51; Tatum Trepanier 70, 27:31; Maryah Weiler 74, 29:15 

12. Sevastopol 298 

Coleman - Clara Yoap 6, 21:22



Small School JV Girls 

Coleman - Tessa Torreano 20, 26:55; Alondra Herrera 22, 27:26; Amanda Champage 52, 33:49 



Small School Varsity boys 

1. Reedsville 61

2. Sheboygan Lutheran 82

3. NEWCHAA 100

4. Manitowoc Lutheran 101

5. Algoma 119 

6. Brillion 156 

7. Roncalli 176 

8. Sevastopol 184 

9. Mishicot 215 

10. Oconto 268 - Kyle Stoll 27, 19:12, Riley Skarda 31, 19:17; Hayden Honish 64, 21:42; Brennan Zahm 70, 22:34; Sean Durnad 76, 23:39; Matthew Zahm 78, 24:52; Seth Brooks 79, 25:08 

11. Kewaunee 292 

12. Randon Lake-Ozaukee 

Coleman - Kasey Casper 7, 17:43; Mile Kremsreiter 9, 18:00; Caleb Gross 23, 18:36; RJ Duckert 83, 27:01 



Large School Varsity Girls

1. Luxemburg-Casco 27

2. De Pere 47 

3. Kiel 105

4. Oconto Falls 116 - Breanna Sadowski 15, 21:30; Ashley Keuken 17, 21:32; Autumn Canavera 18, 21:48; Megan Loberger 27, 22:12; Maddie Kurzynske 39, 23:41; Diane Moore 54, 24:33; Grace Williams 66, 25:31 

5. Two River 127 

6. Waupun 178 

7. Bay Port 212 

8. Southern Door 218 

9. Seymour 218 

10. Denmark 257 

11. Notre Dame 261

12. New Holstein 344



Large School Varsity Boys

1. De Pere 70

2. Luxemburg-Casco 70 

3. Oconto Falls 95 - Evan Kontizer 4, 17:18; Noah Lundermann 13, 18:0; Aaron Kruth 14, 18:16; Justan Konitzer 27, 18:40 Evan Roberts 37, 18:48; Brent Wolf 49, 19:35; Brendan Konitzer 57, 19:46 

4. Seymour 117 

5. Bay Port 154 

6. Kiel 157 

7. Waupun 180

8. Two Rivers 182 

9. Notre Dame 184 

10. Southern Door 204 

11. Denmark 262 

12. New Holstein 364 



Coleman Runners Grab

Top Spots at Oconto


Runners from Coleman, Lena/STAA, Menominee Indian and Wolf River Lutheran met in Oconto on Tuesday to do battle at the Oconto Cross Country Invitational held at Holtwood Park.

The Cougars took the top three places in the boys race. Kasey Casper led the charge with a gold medal time of 17:53. Miles Kremsreiter edged teammate Caleb Gross for silver finishing in 18:28, four seconds ahead of Gross. Newcomer Garret Johnson had an excellent first race for Coleman with a 10th place time of 21:39. Injuries prevented the Cougars from fielding a tall team for the meet.

Connor Heise paced Lena/STAA with a 6th place finish in 20:10. Oconto was led by Kyle Stoll who came in 4th with an 18:46. Riley Skarda was 5th in 19:25, Hayden Honish took 10th with a 21:59, Brennan Zahn crossed the line in 22:41 for 13th and Matt Zahn rounded out the scoring for the first place Blue Devil team with a 15th place time of 23:22. Menominee Indian was led by Richard Wayka who finished seventh and Blaine Andrada topped Wolf River with a ninth place finish.

Coleman's Clara Yoap dominated the girls field taking home the gold medal with a time of 21:38, nearly three minutes ahead of silver medalist Alexis Misco of Lena/STAA, who toured the course in 24:27. Oconto won the team title led by bronze medalist Isabella Burrows who finished in 24:35.

Coleman finished second in the team competition. Tessa Torreano finished seventh in 26:11, Mallory Olcott came in eighth with a 26:19, Alondra Herrera was 11th in 27:10, Jada Smith finished 17th in 30:31 and Amanda Champagne came in at 31:45 to round out the Coleman scoring.

Lena/STAA's Lauren Harvey finished in 10th with 26:55, and Georgia Thomson was 16th in 30:07 for the Wildcats.

The Blue Devils Desirae Steier came in fourth with a time of 24:58, Jasmine Driscoll finished in 25:19 for fifth, Maddy Meyer crossed the line five seconds later for sixth place, and Maycee Eparvier was the fifth Oconto runner to finish in the top 10 running a 26:32 for ninth.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-23-2017Sports
Gridiron Teams Off To Rough Start Open 2-7

08-23-2017Sports
M&M Game Advance Ticket Sales Aug. 23 & 24

08-23-2017Sports
Marine Golfers Finish 5th at Home Invite

08-23-2017Sports
Teams Compete in Early Season Invites

08-23-2017Obituaries
Eugene J. Riemer

08-23-2017Obituaries
Calvin Riemer

08-23-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-23-2017Obituaries
Lorin R. Mayer

08-23-2017Obituaries
Hannah R. Hale

08-23-2017Obituaries
Dorothy G. Fisher

08-23-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth L. Erickson

08-23-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth Erickson

08-23-2017Obituaries
Warren E. Carlson

08-23-2017Obituaries
Cherri A. Barton

08-23-2017Obituaries
Norma R. Wrobel

08-23-2017Obituaries
David T. Warras

08-23-2017Obituaries
Charles "Chuck" Thoma

08-23-2017Obituaries
Cherie L. Shaw

08-23-2017Obituaries
Doris J. Schmidt

08-23-2017Obituaries
William H. Roebke

08-23-2017Obituaries
Maynard W. Rice

08-23-2017Obituaries
Diane M. Peterson

08-23-2017Obituaries
James E. McVane

08-23-2017Obituaries
Raymond Garvaglia

08-23-2017Obituaries
Patricia (Pat) Frederick

08-23-2017Obituaries
Geraldine J. Finger

08-23-2017Obituaries
Junith J. Davis

08-23-2017Obituaries
Laurel Buschatz

08-23-2017Obituaries
Gustav A. Lockstein, Jr.

08-23-2017Obituaries
Victor A. Ausloos

08-23-2017Front Page
Sheriff Slates Aug. 24 Sex Offender Meeting

08-23-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-23-2017Front Page
Tom Mandli, Ginger Deschane Named To County Board Posts

08-23-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-23-2017Front Page
Marinette County Fair Starts Thursday, Aug. 24

08-23-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-23-2017Front Page
Former Assistant Fire Chief Gets 15-Years for Child Sex

08-23-2017Front Page
Dispute Continues Over Sex Offender Placement

08-23-2017Community - Wausaukee
Village Sets Halloween Trick or Treat Hours

08-23-2017Community - Wausaukee
Back to School Program a Success

08-23-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Area Again in Operation Christmas Child

08-23-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School To Open on Sept. 1

08-23-2017Community - Crivitz
Child's Car Seat Free Checkup Sept. 9

08-23-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Budget, Annual Meeting Aug. 29

08-23-2017Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Hires Three for Fire Department

08-23-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman 57 Class Reunion Sept. 15

08-23-2017Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Dance Lessons Sept. 6

08-23-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Meet on Aug. 28th

08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites