space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

CROSS COUNTRY

Area Cross Country Runners Prepare

For Conference/Post-Season Races

Oconto Falls Boys,

Marinette Girls lead Area

Runners in Lux-Casco


The Oconto Falls boys cross country team won the 21-team Russ Fameree Invite at Luxemburg-Casco on Friday, Oct. 7.

Senior Evan Konitzer led the Panthers across the line, finishing in 16:52.88 and claiming second overall in the field of 131, as well as second in the 70-runner large school rankings. Junior Noah Ludemann (17:40.54) placed 13th overall and 9th in the large school standings, sophomore Brody Schindel (17:56.38) took 19th overall and 13th in the large school standings, junior Justan Konitzer (18:00.06) came in 22nd, equaling 15th in the large school standings, and freshman Evan Roberts (18:13.36) came in 29th overall and 18th in the large school rankings. Senior Aaron Kurth (18:30.95) placed 39th, earning 39th and 25th overall. Finally, sophomore Brent Wolf took 49th overall and 31st amongst large school runners with a time of 18:43.46.

Marinette's boys varsity team took 14th overall and eighth of 10 teams in the large school standings. Marinette ran a team of six sophomores and one senior. Carson Polomis finished 14th overall and earned a large-school place of 10th, running a 17:46.22. Next was Jacob Micheals (19:26.00), who placed 68th in the combined and 40th for the large schools. Tony Courchaine (19:29.17) was right behind, taking 70th overall and 41st for large school runners. Jordan Wendt (19:55.17) took 85th and 48th, lone senior Leif Hareid (21:07.81) placed 110th overall and 59th in the large school standings, Jeremy Wendt (21:19.34) took 111th and 60th, and Quinn Golueke (21:27.43) came in 113th overall and 62nd in the large school rankings.

Freedom and Luxemburg-Casco took second and third in the large school team standings, respectively, behind first-place Oconto Falls.

Coleman took eighteenth overall as a team and 10th of 11 small school teams. Sophomore Kasey Casper (17:33.50) led the Cougars, taking 10th overall and fourth of 69 small school runners. Junior Miles Kremsreiter (17:59.35) placed 21st overall and seventh in the small school standings, senior Dakota Baars took 122nd and 60th with a time of 22:34.52, RJ Duckert, a sophomore, took 129th in the combined race and 67th of small school runners, and junior Cameron Zirbil (30:26.87) placed 131st and 69th.

Oconto placed nineteenth overall and ninth in the small school team standings. Junior Kyle Stoll (18:32.51) took 40th overall and earned a 15th place small school result, junior Riley Skarda (18:48.47) took 50th and 19th, sophomore Hayden Honish (20:53.07) came in 104th overall and 50th of small school competitors, senior Brennan Zahm (22:23.58) placed 121st overall and 58th for small school runners, junior Alex Maynard (23:02.26) took 123rd and 61st, freshman Sean Durand (23:13.29) earned 126th and 64th, senior Matthew Zahm took 127th overall and 65th of small school runners with a time of 23:13.29, and sophomore Alex Pillsbury placed 66th in the small school standings with a time of 25:23.25.

In the boys junior varsity race, Oconto Falls had nine runners. Of 100 runners, junior Jared van Haren (19:48.05) placed eighth, sophomore Ethan Cunningham (19:48.56) placed 10th, junior Bryce Peterson (20:22.44) came in 17th, senior Cameron Box (21:31.43) took 33rd, junior Brendon Konitzer (22:22.27) took 48th, junior Josh Johnson (22:35.96) came in 53rd, sophomore Liam Funkhoaser (22:45.84) placed 56th, Aaron Gonnering, a sophomore, ran a 24:54.77 and took 79th, and freshman Matthew Loberger (25:20.54) came 82nd.

Marinette had six JV competitors, led by Oliver Kaas-Rasumussen (21:58.79), who came in 41st. Freshman Michael Bielawski (23:10.21) came in 59th, freshman Tyler Potter (24:01.16) came in 67th, sophomore Nick Kehoe (24:09.58) finished 69th, sophomore James Martin (24:36.51) took 76th, and senior Eddie Paulsen (25:29.04) took 83rd.

Oconto also added nine runners. Sophomore Kolin Farrar (25:43.15) took 84th, sophomore James Alwin (25:49.34) took 85th, senior Alek Ertman (26:05.05) placed 87th, and senior Jon Erdman (27:03.61) came in 92nd. Junior Connor Ebben (28:15.38) finished 96th, senior Tyler Dworshok (28:34.13) came 97th, and was quickly followed by three Blue Devils finishing within a second of each other. Taking 98th, 99th and 100th, respectively, were senior Collin Vinson (28:34.13), senior Bryce Stenstrup (28:34.13) and Andrew Westphal (28:34.36).

In the girls varsity race, Marinette's girls took fifth overall of 19 teams, and fourth of 10 large schools. Of 124 total runners and 72 small school runners, sophomore Kimberly Carviou (19:34.60) took bronze, finishing third overall and in the large school standings. Junior Chloe Lambie (20:42.30) placed 12th overall and in the large school standings, freshman Katelyn Kitzinger (20:45.10) took 14th overall and 13th of large school runners. Junior Mariah Boye took 66th in the combined and 45th in the large school rankings, freshman Madeline Torkko took 71st and 47th, and freshman Keeylee Floriano (24:33.03) came in 95th and 57th.

Oconto Falls' girls finished close behind Marinette, taking sixth overall and in the large school team standings. Sophomore Breanna Sadowski (21:11.03) placed 19th overall and 15th of large school competitors, followed by seniors Ashley Keuken and Megan Loberger. Keuken (22:07.56) took 38th and 30th, while Loberger (22:09.21) came in 41st and 32nd. Next was freshman Autumn Canavera (22:13.84), who came in 45th overall and 34th in the large school rankings. Sophomore Grace Williams (22:56.27) came in 58th overall, with a 40th place large school finish. Senior Maddie Kurzynske (23:36.59) came in 74th and 49th, and senior Grace Witt (24:39.06) came in 98th and 60th.

Oconto's varsity girls took 19th and eighth of 9 small school teams. Junior Desirae Steier (24:07.64) came in 85th overall, while taking 35th of 62 small school runners. Sophomore Jasmine Driscoll (24:14.05) placed 88th in the combined race and 38th of small school runners, freshman Isabella Burrows (25:06.39) came in 108th and 48th, senior Maddy Meyer placed 113th overall and 53rd in the small school standings, senior Maycee Eparvier (26:26.15) took 114th overall and earned a small school place of 54th, sophomore Tatum Trepanier (27:58.16) took 122nd overall and 58th of small school runners, sophomore Madi Moberg took 124th and 61st (28:49.48), and sophomore Maryah Weiler (28:59.53) placed 62nd in the small school rankings.

Coleman's lone runner was Clara Yoap. The junior ran a 21:02.20, good for second in the small school standings. That time was 15th of all girls varsity runners.

Winning the girls team event overall was Luxemburg-Casco, followed by Freedom and Kiel, who finished second and third, respectively. Brillion finished one spot in front of Marinette, taking fourth. Brillion won the small school competition. Roncalli took second and Reedsville took third.

Coleman did run two junior varsity girls. Junior Anna Dohl (27:58.49) came in 70th of 101 runners, while sophomore Jada Smith (29:16.78) took 84th.

For the Oconto Falls JV girls team, senior Hannah Fontaine (26:39.37) came in 52nd, sophomore Katie Kurth (27:44.76) came in 67th, and sophomore Emily Gonnering (31:21.18) placed 93rd.

On the Oconto Blue Devils' girls team, sophomore Mckenna Bickel (29:09.99) came in 83rd and sophomore Areanna Bickel (32:47.33) placed 97th.



Peshtigo's boys varsity cross country team placed ninth in the 22-team Seymour High School Cross Country Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 6. Of the 11 small schools at the race, the boys placed third.

Sophomore Cole Trimberger led the Bulldog boys, taking 15th overall of 158 and fifth of 76 in the small school standings, running a 17:41.06. Junior Tyler Lund (18:42.87) was next across the line, finishing 49th overall and 17th in the small school race. Sophomore Reid Marquardt (18:44.18) took 52nd overall and 18th in the small school race. Freshman Cyle Michalski (18:44.35) was just .17 seconds behind Marquardt, running to a 53rd place overall and 19th place small school finish. Freshman Jack Collins (20:26.37) placed 119th overall and 49th in the small school standings. Senior Trevor Miller (22:07.40) took 145th overall and 65th overall to round out Peshtigo's scores.

Peshtigo ran three junior varsity runners in the 303-runner JV race. Sophomore Euan Gillespie was first amongst them, taking 212th with a time of 23:41.88. Next was freshman Matt Jornlin (24:26.48), who placed 236th, and sophomore Steve Hammer, who took 261st with a time of 25:31.69.

Appleton North won the combined varsity race, followed by second place Appleton West and third place Hortonville. Finishing ahead of Peshtigo in the small school varsity race were Notre Dame Academy and New London, who placed first and second, respectively.

Peshtigo's girls varsity team finished 10th overall in the field of 22 and fourth in the 10-team small school race. Senior Mariah McDonough led the team, hustling to a sixth place overall finish in the field of 156 and silver in the 70-runner small school race, running a 20:27.16. Next was sophomore Alana Finger, who finished 19th overall and fourth in the small school race with a time of 21:23.66. Junior Katrina Salmen (22:21.07) took 48th overall and 14th in the small school standings. Sophomore Viola Smith (23:18.56) placed 84th in the combined and 27th in the small school race. Freshman Mariah Powers (23:35.71) placed 92nd and 32nd, and the Bulldogs' girls scores were rounded out by sophomore Sidney Gullicksen, who took 129th overall and 50th in the small school rankings.

Hortonville won the combined varsity race, followed by Appleton North and Pulaski, who finished second and third, respectively. In the small school varsity team standings, Fox Valley Lutheran took the gold, followed by Xavier, West De Pere and then fourth place Peshtigo.

In the 276-racer girls junior varsity competition, freshman Audrey Lewis (25:46.53) placed 75th, sophomore Brooke Lemke (26:40.68) took 119th, and Tahya Ihander (30:44.75), a sophomore, took 245th.



Coleman runners held the top spots in both the boys and girls races at the 2016 Lena Invite Wednesday, Oct. 5.

Kasey Casper and Miles Kremsreiter went back-to-back in the boys race, with Casper (17:18) capturing first and Kremsreiter (17:35) taking second. Garret Johnson (22:42) took 21st in the field of 43, and RJ Duckert (25:07) came in 35th.

Laona-Wabeno's Ty Heuer (7:48) took third in the race. Next for Laona-Wabeno was Connor Monnot (21:49), who placed 17th. Jonathan Statezny (23:11) took 23rd, William Rabe (23:27) took 25th, Josh Stefanski (23:58) came in 28th, and Aiden Lowery (24:55) finished 32nd. Of the four schools to field complete teams, Laona-Wabeno took third.

Oconto ran 17 runners in the race, and earned second place as a team. Kyle Stoll (18:17) took fourth, Riley Skarda (18:51) came in sixth, Hayden Honish (21:07) placed 12th, Brennan Zahm (21:37) came in 16th, Matthew Zahm (22:58) placed 22nd, Sean Durand (23:42) took 27th, Alex Pillsbury (24:00) finished 30th, Kolin Farrar (24:49) placed 30th, and Alex Maynard (24:57) took 33rd. Jon Erdman (26:33) took 36th, Bryce Stenstrup (26:52) finished 37th, Alek Arman (27:07) took 38th, James Alwin (28:06) came in 39th, Connor Ebben (28:40) placed 40th, Collin Vinson (28:42) finished 41st, Andrew Westphal (28:48) took 42nd, and Tyler Dworshok (29:41) finished out the Blue Devil runners with a 43rd place finish.

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas had one runner in the boys race. Connor Heise (19:46) took eighth.

For Pembine, Evan Metras (22.23) took 20th, Wyatt Marcy (23:22) came in 24th, and Micah Heath (23:28) came in 26th.

Also running in the boys race were competitors from NEW Lutheran, Washington Island and Wolf River Lutheran. NEW won the team event, and Washington Island took fourth.

Clara Yoap won the girls race for Coleman with a time of 20.49. Mallory Olcott (25:56) placed 10th in the field of 27, followed closely by Tessa Torreano (26:16), who took 11th. Alondra Herrera (27:34) came in 16th, Jada Smith (31:22) finished 25th, and Amanda Champagne (31:44) took 26th. Coleman took second of the two teams who qualified.

Laona-Wabeno's Rhiannen Hooper (21:06) placed second overall, Kaitlyn Froneck (24:00) came in fifth, Kenzy Mischo (29:43), and Grace Warner (30:52) came in 23rd.

Oconto, who took first of the two full teams, was led by Desirae Steier, who ran a 23:36. Jasmine Driscoll (25:18) took seventh, Isabella Burrows (25:19) placed eighth, Maddy Meyer (26:58) finished 13th, Tatum Trepanier (27:01) placed 14th, Madi Moberg (29:26) came in 19th, Maryah Weiler (29:29) took 20th, McKenna Bickel (30:18) placed 22nd, and Areanna Bickel (32:46) came in 27th.

Lena/STAA had three runners, with fourth place Alexis Misco (23:59) leading the trio. Lauren Harvey (26:57) took 12th and Georgia Thomson (29:10) came in 18th.

Pembine's Kayley White took 24th, running a 31:08.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites