space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Langlois/Wagner Head Marine All-Conference Selections
* Jacobson Tops M&O Golf Squad
* Osterberg Earns Back-to-Back Player of the Year Awards
* Kotecki/Debriyn Share Most Valuable Player
* "FORE Their Future" Schedule Announced

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

AREA WRESTLING - Coleman Wrestlers Remain M&O Champs

Coleman defeated another pair of M&O Conference opponents to claim their 14th straight M&O Conference title on Thursday, Jan. 26, including a shutout of Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy by a perfect score of 84-0.

The wins gave Coleman Coach Kevin Casper his 26th conference title at the school, which includes the last 14.

Every Cougar either pinned his opponent or won by forfeit against Lena/STAA. Caleb gross (113) pinned Braxton Nelson in 53 seconds, Kasey Casper (120) pinned Alex Decoursin in 52 seconds, Billy Ganter (126) needed 1:30 to pin Noah Chang, Bryce Karban (145) took down Simon Gard in 36 seconds and John Bieber pinned Brian Ermis in 2:12. Josh Pillath also pinned Nathan Cruz at 182.

Winning by forfeit for Coleman were Koltin Grzybowski (106), Jake Baldwin (132), Ty Hoffman (138), Devin Schulte (160), Jordan Blanchard (170), Jacob Zeitler (195), Brock Martinson (220) and Donovan Salewski (285).

Peshtigo got just one win over the Cougars, although some of the matches were tightly contested. Max Rauch defeated Ty Hoffman at 138, pinning him in 2:54 to claim the Bulldogs' only win. Coleman Coach Kevin Casper was disappointed in the result, saying "the only thing that was a little upsetting to me was the ref called such a quick defensive pin" You've got to give the offensive guy the benefit of the doubt."

Coleman got pins from seven wrestlers. Koltin Grzybowski (106) pinned Kyle rivet in 59 seconds, Billy Ganter pinned Nick Parrett at 126 in 3:46, John Bieber (152) pinned Travis Plym in 1:38, Devin Schulte (160) took down Devyn Wauters in 3:46, Jordan Blanchard (170) pinned Steven Hammer in 58 seconds, Jacob Zeitler (195) won over Phillip Graves in 46 seconds and Brock Martinson (220) pinned Paul Lemke in 1:49.

Caleb Gross (113) beat Zack Wauters with two seconds left in the match, winning by 17-2 in a technical fall.

"Zack just wasn't himself tonight," Peshtigo Coach Warren Howard said. "You could just tell he wasn't ready."

"Gross is wrestling unbelievable this year," Coach Casper said. "Wauters is a very good wrestler but Caleb came out and tore him up. Caleb's on a mission."

Coleman's Josh Pillath (182) took a 2-0 decision over Cam Lepkowski. "They're both equally-matched kids, so we knew that was going to be a close one. We thought we could win that one but we knew that was going to be toss-up for us, and I think he wrestled well," Howard said of the matchup.

Coach Casper noted Pillath came close to a pin at a few points, but said "Lepkowski's got good strength" I think Pillath still wrestled a good match."

Winning by forfeit for Coleman were Kasey Casper (120), Jake Baldwin (132), Bryce Karban (145) and Donovan Salewski (285).

Coleman Coach Kevin Casper was pleased with his team's performance, saying "Our kids are wrestling very aggressively. We seem to be getting more pins this year. We've always been a pinning team, but our kids are really getting after it, and tonight was no different."



Oconto Falls Second, Coleman Third at Star Studded Pulaski Invite

Oconto Falls and Coleman each had strong showings at the Pulaski Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 28, competing in a strong field which included 98 state-ranked wrestlers, with 10 of the 16 teams participating ranked in the top 10 of their respective divisions.

Coleman, which took third of 16 teams, was led by first-place finisher Jacob Zeitler (195), along with a trio of second-place finishers, including Koltin Grzybowski (106), Caleb Gross (113) and Jordan Blanchard (170).

Zeitler won in the opening round with a pin in 1:04 over Chris Gourd of Seymour, who is 3-19 on the season. He then went on to take a 5-2 decision over 19-6 Bay Port wrestler Jake Flisakowski. In the semifinal, he won via 10-2 major decision, defeating Myles Schumaker of Elkhorn Area, 23-11 on the season. In the first-place match, he pinned Jon Heilman, 24-11 from Kaukana, in 3:07 to advance to 31-6 on the season.

"He is really starting to figure things out, especially on his feet, and starting to dominate. He is a powerful kid that is learning the technique that works for him," Coleman Head Coach Kevin Casper said of his champion.

Grzybowski took second, pinning Peshtigo's Kyle Rivet in the first round, winning by technical fall over Jack Schmitz of Denmark, who is 24-11 on the season, and pinning Kaukauna's 21-8 Mason Campushure in 3:47. He was defeated via technical fall, 16-0, in the championship, however, as he faced undefeated 32-0 Eric Barnett of Hortonville.

Gross received a bye, pinned Bay Port's Marcus Delfosse, who is 22-10 on the season, and took an 8-6 decision over 30-7 Grant Truesdale of Elkhorn Area. In the top match, he lost a 4-0 decision to Luxemburg-Casco's Bryce Bosman, who is 34-3 on the season.

Blanchard also ran into a Luxemburg-Casco foe in the final, as he was defeated by Dalton Smerchek, 31-5 on the season, in sudden victory, 6-4. Before that, he received a bye, and beat two strong opponents. He pinned Lukas Burke of Port Washington, who is 26-12 on the season, in 1:08. He also won a 9-3 decision over Reedsville's Daniel Kocourek, who is 32-6 on the year.

Jake Baldwin (132) took third for Coleman, receiving a bye in the opening round, then going on to win his next match by decision, taking it 8-1 over 27-7 Jarod Maes of Bay Port. He then lost his only match of the day, losing 7-3 via decision to Trent Leon of Kaukauna, 29-6 this season. He then won a major decision over New London's Garrett Ruckdashel, who is 26-5 this year, and finished the day with another win over Maes, this time 6-0. Baldwin is now 29-5 this season.

Donovan Salewski took fourth at 285, going 3-2 on the day with a bye in the opener. He then pinned 16-16 Cody Lewis of Port Washington but was beaten in the semifinal by Denmark star heavyweight Josh Frerk, who is 28-3 this year. He beat Hunter Hummel of Elkhorn Area, 21-10 this year, via 5-0 decision, but was defeated in the third-place match by Oconto Falls' 29-5 heavyweight Dan Ausloos.

Bryce Karban (145) came in fifth in his class, winning in the first round via 3-2 decision over Denmark's Jared Shefchik, 21-14 on the season. He lost in the second round to 27-3 Oconto Falls star Bryce Ash, who pinned him in 1:19. He would rebound with a 6-2 decision win over Reedsville's 27-6 Brandon Stelzer, but then lost again in the next round, 6-2, to Evan Vosters of Freedom, 28-4 this year. He won the fifth-place match again by 3-2 decision, this time over Seymour's Thomas Peters, who is 30-4 this season.

Josh Pillath (182) placed sixth, winning via bye and pin over Peshtigo's Cam Lepkowski, who is 30-9 on the season. He then lost via pin with four seconds left against 30-4 Riley Remington of Elkhorn Area. In the final two matches, he lost by medical forfeit and injury default, including one to Cam Lepkowski in the fifth-place match.

Billy Ganter (126) also took seventh for the Cougars, while Kasey Casper (120) and Brock Martinson (220) each took eighth. Ganter went 3-2 on the day, losing his second and third-place matches to 31-3 Jacob Barnett of Hortonville and Mitch Garvey, 25-9 from Freedom. He won his final two matches by 2:05 pin and 6-0 decision, beating Denmark's 17-12 Raul Becerra and Bay Port's 11-13 Ben Flisakowski.

Martinson lost his opener to Oconto Falls' Trent Peetz, who is 12-9 this season, then receiving a bye, pinning 9-11 Aaron Steffen of Port Washington and Cole Knier of Reedsville, 17-9 this season, in 25 seconds. He lost the seventh-place match to Freedom's Alex Rohan, who is 22-14, via 3-0 decision.

Casper is now 26-11 this season after he pinned Kettle Moraine's Turner Truttschel and took a 5-4 decision over Bay Port's 20-13 Austin Heim, while losing via two decisions and a pin in the seventh-place match to Port Washington's Oliver Rosado, who is 25-13 this year.

Also wrestling for Coleman were Sam Kuchta and John Bieber.

Casper was complimentary of his team's performance as a whole. "I thought we had a very good tournament"especially when you're going against some of the top kids in the state of Wisconsin," Casper said. "I am very proud of our team to end up in third place."

Oconto Falls took second as a team with two first-place individual finishers. Nate Trepanier (152) and Mac Winkler (182) each took first at their weight classes. Trepanier (152) is now 36-1 on the season. He took a bye in the first round, pinned Port Washington's Sal Gauthier, who is 16-9 on the season, then won two straight decisions to claim first. He won a 9-4 decision over 25-10 Devan Vandenbush of Luxemburg-Casco and 11-5 over Bryce Jacobson of Elkhorn Area, who is 30-4 this year.

Mac Winkler won two matches by pin and two matches by decision. He opened with a pin in 1:21 over 0-2 Cody Shufflebotham of Denmark. Winkler went on to pin 26-7 Matt Verhasselt of Freedom in 3:22. He then won his final two matches via decision over two strong wrestlers. He took a 5-2 decision over Kettle Moraine's Josh Nowak, who is 32-4 this season, and then beat 30-4 Elkhorn Area star Riley Remington in a tight 4-3 decision to claim first place.

The Panthers also had a trio of wrestlers take second. Bryce Peterson (120), Kenton Peterson (132) and Bryce Ash (145) each claimed silver. Bryce Peterson won his first match via major decision, beating 25-13 Oliver Rosado of Port Washington. He then took a 5-3 decision against Coleman's Kasey Casper, and defeated 28-3 Cole Gille of Pulaski, pinning him in 1:12. In the first place match, he ran into a buzzsaw, as Denmark's Brock Bergelin won gold with a 13-2 major decision.

Kenton Peterson, who is 21-7 this year, won his first three matches before losing in the first-place match to Trent Leon of Kaukauna, who is 29-6 on the season. He pinned Hortonville's Leighton Serrano, then took decisions over Garrett Ruckdashel of New London and Colton Worachek of Luxemburg-Casco. They are 26-5 and 27-11, respectively.

Ash took second with three pins in his opening three rounds. He pinned Peshtigo's Travis Plym in 22 seconds, Coleman's Bryce Karban in 1:19 and Seymour's Thomas Peters in 50 seconds. Peters is 30-4 on the year, while Karban is 28-6. Ash lost in the final to Kaukauna's Zach Lee, 33-5 on the year, by 13-5 major decision.

Dan Ausloos took third for the Panthers, receiving a bye in the opening round, but then lost an 8-7 decision to 28-3 Denmark heavyweight Josh Frerk. He rebounded as well as one could hope, however, as he pinned his next three opponents. He took care of Port Washington's Cody Lewis in 38 seconds, handled Luxemburg-Casco's Phil Rasmussen in 4:08 and finished off Donovan Salewski in 1:53.

Trent Peetz took fourth at 220. He pinned Coleman's Brock Martinson in the opening round, then pinned 29-6 Richard Heidemann of Elkhorn Area, but he was beaten in a 5-2 decision in the semifinal by 27-9 Mason VanAsten of Kaukauna. He rebounded with a 3-0 decision win over Pulaski's Derek Gibbons, but then lost a 7-3 decision to Heidemann, who he pinned in the second round.

Brice Delzer (170) placed fifth, winning in the opening round by 3-1 decision over Hortonville's Kirkland Hills. He lost in the second round to 31-5 Michael Burgireno of Kettle Moraine. He rebounded with an 8-3 decision over 29-4 Daniel Kocourek of Reedsville and was the beneficiary of an injury default over Burgireno in his final match.

Tyler Budz (106) took sixth, though he went 2-3 on the day. He won a match by major decision and one by decision, but lost in the quarterfinal and the final two matches, going down to 26-10 Lucas Joniaux of Lux-Casco, 21-8 Mason Campshure of Kaukauna and Kettle Moraine's Dawson Valleskey.

Noah Stary (138) placed sixth while going 2-3 as well, losing his final three matches due to injury default or medical forfeit after starting the day off with two wins, including one pin of Coleman's Sam Kuchta and decision over Cameron Lemmens of Luxemburg-Casco, 18-9 on the year.

Connor Scray took seventh at 160. He lost the first match via sudden victory, 4-2, to 24-10 Justin Krull of Seymour. He then came back to win four straight and claim seventh. He took a bye, then won a 3-1 decision over Pulaski's Lucas Gracyalny. He pinned Kettle Moraine's 17-9 Andre Lirette in 2:56 and won an 8-3 decision over Lux-Casco's Jacob Zellner, who is 22-13 on the season.

Collin Schindel took eighth with a 3-2 record at 113. He got wins via pin, tech fall and bye, while losing via pin and tech fall. He lost to Koy Murphy, who is 21-9 from Freedom along with Marcus Delfosse of Bay Port, who is 22-10 on the season.

Also wrestling for Oconto Falls was Garrett Cole, who went 2-2 with a bye.

Peshtigo's top wrestler was Cam Lepkowski, who took fifth at 182. The team took 16th of 16 teams at the event. Lepkowski is 33-11 on the season after he went 3-2 on Saturday. He started the day with a pin of 1-4 Horton wrestler Josh Werner, needing 2:13 to finish the match, but he was defeated in the quarterfinal, as Coleman's Josh Pillath pinned him with five seconds to go in the match. He rebounded to take a 5-1 decision over Riley Kasper of Reedsville, who is 19-10 this season. He lost a decision, 4-1, to 32-4 Kettle Moraine star Josh Nowak in the third consolation round, leaving Lepkowski in the fifth-place match against Pillath once again. Lepkowski took the match by injury default, claiming fifth.

Also wrestling for the Bulldogs were Kyle Rivet (106), Nick Parrett (120), Max Rauch (138), Travis Plym (145), Devyn Wauters (152), Steven Hammer (170), Phillip Graves (195), and Paul Lemke (220).

Kaukauna won the event, with Luxemburg-Casco taking fourth behind Oconto Falls and Coleman. Elkhorn Area took fifth.



Gillett/Suring Wrestlers 5th at Dirk Sorenson Classic

Gillett/Suring tied for fifth of 16 teams, which included Oconto, Florence/Niagara and Crivitz, at the Dirk Sorenson Door County Classic in Sturgeon Bay on Saturday, Jan. 28.

Gillett/Suring was led by Wyatt Herzog (106), who placed second in his weight class. He began the day with a bye, then pinned Menominee Indian's Darius Hawkins with 11 seconds to go in the match. In the semifinal, he took a 6-5 decision over Two Rivers' Nolan Hansen, but was defeated in the championship when De Pere's Sam Bruss, 31-5 on the year, pinned him.

Taking third for Gillett/Suring were Sam Lemens (132) and Reid Winkler (152). Lemens received a bye in the first round and pinned his opponent in the quarterfinal, but was beaten by major decision by De Pere's Trevor Van Oss in the semifinal. He did rebound to pin West De Pere's Drew Williams, 16-17 on the season, in the third place match, needing just 57 seconds to get the win.

Winkler was the recipient of a bye in the first round, and he pinned Freedom's Noah Schadrie in the quarterfinal, but he was pinned in 52 seconds in the semifinal, as Green Bay Preble's Kade Cummings advanced to the first-place match. Winkler rebounded in the third-place match, pinning Little Chute's Logan Collison in 3:22.

Preston Fischer (126) took fourth for Gillett/Suring, going 2-2 with a bye on the day. He won in the quarterfinal but was defeated in the final two rounds, losing by pin and major decision.

Also wrestling for fifth-place Gillett/Suring were Brock Herzog (138), Sam Davis (145), Brice Winkler (160), Trevor Kohls (170) and Dante Carlson (220). Davis and Carlson each went 3-2 on the day, pinning two opponents each. Carlson received a bye in the first round, but lost a tight 5-4 decision in the quarterfinal to Anthony Balch of Green Bay Preble, 15-7 on the season. He rebounded to pin two opponents in the next two rounds, including Florence/Niagara's Brandyn Ray, but lost a 1-0 decision in the fifth-place match to Two Rivers' 16-10 Damien Bullock. Carlson lost his two matches on the day by one point each. Davis never received a bye, opening the day with a pin over Crivitz' Jaden Bemis. Florence/Niagara star Shamus McLain pinned Davis in 30 seconds in the quarterfinal, however. Davis then won via 7-0 decision and pin before Oconto's Peyton Boucher defeated him in the fifth-place match, 7-5.

Oconto placed tenth as a team. Both Aiden (126) and Tyler Wusterbarth (138) took second, with each losing via decision in the first-place match.

Aiden Wusterbarth, who is 26-4 on the season, received a bye in the first round, then went on to pin Little Chute's Adam Kilgas in 54 seconds to reach the semifinal, where he won a 4-2 decision over De Pere's Austin Esser, who is 25-10 on the season. In the final, Wusterbarth lost a 1-0 decision to Sheboygan Falls' Kaleb Ison, 20-7 on the season.

Tyler Wusterbarth followed a similar path to the final, winning via bye, pin and decision to reach the final. He pinned Two Rivers' Tyler Pasek in the quarterfinal and won an 8-4 decision over Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol's Lucas Stenzel, who is 19-16 on the season. De Pere's Max Bruss, who is 31-9 on the year, defeated Wusterbarth via 5-0 decision in the final. Wusterbarth is 23-4 on the season.

Peyton Boucher (145) took fifth for Oconto, going 4-1 on the day without the benefit of a bye. He opened with a pin of Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol's 8-22 Bruce Anschultz, but lost 14-1 in a major decision to Little Chute's Logan Van Handel in the quarterfinal. He then reeled off three straight wins to take fifth, pinning Crivitz' Jaden Bemis in 55 seconds, beating De Pere's Neal Colling in the consolation semifinal, 16-5 in a major decision and taking a 7-5 decision over Gillett/Suring's Sam Davis in the fifth-place match.

Taking sixth for the Blue Devils, each going 3-2 on the day were Austin Ratajczyk (132) and Bryce O'Conner (182). Ratajczyk received two byes and won an 11-6 decision over Two Rivers' Trevor Pasek, 5-7 on the season, before losing a 6-2 decision in the fifth-place match.

O'Conner also received two byes. His one other win came via pin of Green Bay Preble's Austin Nowak in 2:28. Nowak is 9-16 on the season. Also wrestling for Oconto on the day was Mason Camps.

Florence/Niagara took 14th overall, led by a second-place finish from Shamus McLain. McLain received an opening-round bye, then pinned Gillett/Suring's Sam Davis in 30 seconds. He won via 8-4 decision in the semifinal, beating Green Bay Preble's Ethan VandenPlas. In the final he lost via a tight 4-3 decision, losing to 11-5 Freedom wrestler Ivan Coenen. McLain is now 29-2 on the season.

Taking fourth for Florence/Niagara were Tristen Mascarette (120) and Jeff Kiszonas (285). Denny Vassar (152) took sixth. Mascarette, who is 24-6 on the season, received a bye and pinned West De Pere's Garrett Oyster in the quarterfinal, but he was pinned in the semifinal by De Pere's George Lopez, who is 29-9 on the season. He lost in overtime, 5-3, to Freedom's Colby McHugh, who is 14-4 on the season.

Kiszonas opened with a bye and pinned Little Chute's Nolan VanLankveldt in the quarterfinal, but he was pinned in the semifinal and third-place match, with the two taking 1:04 and 42 seconds, respectively. Vassar received three byes, and lost his only other two matches, getting pinned each time. Also wrestling for Florence/Niagara were Josh Broullire (126), Peer Budzinski (170), Andy Anderson (182), Joe Glime (195) and Brandyn Ray (220).

Crivitz finished 16th of the 16 teams at the tournament, though they only had three wrestlers competing. Michael Retza took fourth at 138. He received a bye in the opening round, then pinning Jace Braun of North Fond du Lac/St. Mary's Springs in 1:41 in the quarterfinal. He was pinned in the semifinal by De Pere's Max Bruss, 31-9 on the season, and lost in a 9-2 decision in the third-place match. Also wrestling for Crivitz were Jaden Bemis (145) and Joseph Tomaszewski (220).

De Pere won the tournament as a team, followed by Two Rivers and Green Bay Preble. North Fon du Lac/St. Mary's Springs took fourth just above Gillett/Suring and Menominee Indian, who tied for fifth.



Gillett/Suring Grapplers Dominate Crivitz

Gillett/Suring defeated Crivitz on Thursday, Jan. 26, 61-6, with Michael Retza providing the Wolverines' lone victory on the night.

Retza (138) pinned Brock Herzog in 1:26, giving Crivitz their only six points. They also forfeited at seven weight classes, which gave Gillett/Suring 42 points.

Gillett/Suring got victories from Sam Lemmens (132), who won a 20-10 major decision over Tony Jopek, Sam Davis (145), who pinned Jaden Bemis in 2:40, Reid Winkler (160), who took a 15-0 technical fall over Hunter Myszka, and Dante Carlson, who won in 14-1 major decision over Joseph Tomaszewski at 220.

Winning by forfeit for Gillett/Suring were Wyatt Herzog (106), Nate Davis (120), Preston Fischer (126), Brice Winkler (152), Trevor Kohls (170), Ben Burt (182) and Austin Perkins (195).

The 113 and 285-pound weight classes each ended in double-forfeit.



Lux-Casco Stops Oconto Falls Holds Top Spot in NEC

Luxemburg-Casco defeated Oconto Falls on the wrestling mat Tuesday, Jan. 31, as the Panthers were beaten on the road 45-18.

For Luxemburg-Casco, Lucas Joniaux beat Tyler Budz at 106 via 9-2 decision. He also beat Budz on Saturday at the Pulaski Invitational. Bryce Bosman beat Evan Konitzer at 113 via 58-second pin, Nathan Ronsman (126) pinned Wyatt Borkevec in 5:27 and Colton Worachek pinned Kenton Peterson at 132 in 1:01. Peterson beat Worachek on Saturday at the Pulaski Invitational via decision.

Cameron Lemmens (138) pinned Trevor Pankratz in 3:04. Devan Vandenbush (160) beat Connor Scray due to injury, Austin Leroy (195) pinned Garret Cole in 52 seconds, Nate Lloyd won via 8-2 decision over Trent Peetz at 220 and Phil Rasmussen (285) beat Dan Ausloos via 4-1 decision. Ausloos pinned Rasmussen on Saturday in the Pulaski Invitational.

Oconto Falls got wins from Bryce Peterson, who won a 9-5 decision over Reece Worachek at 120, Bryce Ash (145), who beat Garrett Jeanquart in a 12-8 decision and Nate Trepanier, who pinned Hunter Larkin in 3:52. Brice Delzer (170) and Mac Winkler (182) each took decision wins. Delzer won 8-6 over Jacob Zellner, while Winkler beat Dalton Smerchek 9-7.



Maroon Matmen Split with Gladstone/Bark River

Menominee was defeated by Gladstone at home on Thursday, Jan. 26 by the score of 66-6, while the Maroons defeated Bark River-Harris on the same day, 40-12, though that match featured just one weight class with two wrestlers.

Menominee's two wins, which were both very tight, came from Devon Bournonville (152) and Hunter Wroblewski (160). Bournonville took a 2-1 decision over Alex Chouinard, while Wroblewski won in sudden victory by the score of 8-6.

For Gladstone, Lane Matzke (103) pinned Aidan Smith in 3:01, Cole Hansen (135) pinned Owen Weber in 2:48, Samuel Hill pinned Matt Nowack in 1:04, Austin Demeuse (171) pinned William Burnett in 57 seconds.

Gladstone also got a 6-0 decision win from Mason Frederick over Jacob Laatsch at 285, and a 5-3 sudden victory over Ian Brown from Brody Sanville.

Against Bark-River Harris, there was just one match. Menominee's Owen Weber beat Bark River-Harris' Mason Ray in a 10-0 major decision.

Winning by forfeit for Menominee were Aidan Smith (103), Ian Brown (140), Devon Bournonville (145), Hunter Wroblewski (152), William Burnett (160) and Jacob Laatsch.

For Bark River-Harris, Kyle Adams (125) and Tyler Labadie (189) each won via pin.

The 112, 119, 130, 171, and 215 pound weight classes each ended in double forfeit, with neither team having a wrestler.



Mustangs Out Muscle Marines

Marinette was defeated on the road by Little Chute by the score of 47-15 on Thursday, Jan. 26, as three Marines came away with wins.

Marinette got wins from Sam McClain (138), James Jagielski (152) and Taylor Brissette (170). McClain pinned Little Chute's Ronald Butler in 1:08, Jagielski pinned Logan Collinson in 1:27 and Brissette gave the Marines three points with a high-scoring decision win, beating Ryan Janssen 20-13.

For Little Chute, Paul List (120) won a decision over Marinette's Josh Goslyn, 7-3, Adam Kilgas pinned Sam Gressel in 5:57, Dalton Polimis (132) pinned Randy Allgeyer in 2:32, Logan Van Handel (145) pinned Hayden Knox in 1:47, Bryce Schumacher (160) took a 9-0 major decision over Sean Holk, Kristofer Runnheim pinned Draven Sadler in 3:55 and Nate Hietpas took a 16-3 major decision over Marine Reece Holder. Little Chute also got forfeit wins from Coltin Hawkins (182) and Jacob Lehrer (220). The 106 and 113-pound weight classes each ended in double forfeit.



Menominee, Oconto, Crandon Faceoff at Lena Quad

Menominee and Oconto each competed at the Lena Quad on Friday, Jan. 27, with Menominee beating Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy but dropping matches to Oconto and Crandon.

Oconto beat Menominee by the score of 39-27, with the Blue Devils getting an advantage of four pin victories to the Maroons' two. Without forfeit points, the final score would have been 15-15.

Oconto got a 10-4 decision from Tyler Wusterbarth (138), who beat Menominee's Ian Brown, along with pins from Peyton Boucher (152) and Jeff Humblet (170). Boucher pinned Hunter Wroblewski in 1:40 and Humblet pinned William Burnett in 1:38. Oconto got forfeit points from Aiden Wusterbarth (126), Bryce O'Conner (182), Tyler Lipp (195) and Lucas Ruechel (220).

Menominee got pin victories from Devon Bournonville (145), who pinned Blue Devil Nathan Kollman in 1:40, along with Jacob Laatsch (285), who pinned Mason Camps in 3:31. Owen Weber (132) also took an 8-5 decision win over Austin Ratajczyk. Maroons Aidan Smith (106) and Adam Conine (160) each won via forfeit.

Crandon defeated Menominee, 33-22. Menominee got wins from Ian Brown (138), who pinned Jamie Sears in 3:52, Devon Bournonville (145), who took a 12-1 major decision over Riley Anderson and Jacob Laatsch (285), who pinned Jesse Littleton in 2:20. Aidan Smith (106) also gave Menominee six points with a forfeit win.

Crandon got wins from Jack Hoyt (132), who won via decision over Owen Weber, 9-3, Breed Shepard (152), who pinned Hunter Wroblewski in 1:55, Ty Flannery (160), who pinned William Burnett in 2:37 and John Doane, who needed 49 seconds to pin Adam Conine. Crandon also got forfeit wins from Bradley Shepherd (126) and Dylan Bukovic (182).

The 113, 120, 195 and 220-pound weight classes each ended in double forfeit.

Menominee defeated Lena/STAA by the score of 42-10, though there were just four live matches, of which the Maroons won three. Owen Weber (132) pinned Noah Chang of Lena/STAA in 30 seconds, Devon Bournonville gave Menominee a win with a pin over Brian Ermis in 2:25 and Hunter Wroblewski needed 35 seconds to pin Lena/STAA's Simon Gard.

Menominee got forfeit wins from Ian Brown (138), William Burnett (160) and Adam Conine (170).

Lena/STAA got a 22-14 major decision win from Braxton Nelson, who beat Menominee's Aidan Smith. Alex Decoursin also gave Lena/STAA a win via forfeit.

The 106, 126, 182, 195 and 220-pound weight classes each ended in double-forfeit.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane/Silver Cliff Host co. Council ACA

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Town Board To Attend Sex Offender Meet

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Prayer Conference at Athelstane Church

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Part of Pike River, Freele Closed for Run

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Northeast Asphalt Gets Wagner Cold Mix Bid

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Train Derailment in Village Crivitz

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Ladies of Faith Charity Luncheon

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Village Brush Disposal Taken Through June 26

06-21-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Department Responds to Structure Fire

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Lions To Sponsor Movie June 29

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Church Has Booth During Car Show

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
10th Annual Pound Car Show June 24th

06-21-2017Perspectives
From our readers

06-21-2017Front Page
Coleman Founder, Joseph Brault Day Big Success

06-21-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-21-2017Front Page
Expect County Pay Plan To Cost $313,385 In 2017

06-21-2017Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Names Staudenmaier Vice Chair

06-21-2017Obituaries
Kenneth B. Prestine

06-21-2017Obituaries
William Pairon

06-21-2017Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 25th

06-21-2017Obituaries
Walter T. Multerer

06-21-2017Obituaries
Richard P. Kordes

06-21-2017Front Page
Big Day Of Activities at Crivitz Tuesday, July 4th

06-21-2017Obituaries
Raymond J. Kopish

06-21-2017Obituaries
Diana Gutmann

06-21-2017Obituaries
Arthur Godin

06-21-2017Obituaries
Kenneth J. Dinse

06-21-2017Obituaries
Faye L. (Harbick) Archambault

06-21-2017Obituaries
William M. Aman

06-21-2017Sports
Langlois/Wagner Head Marine All-Conference Selections

06-21-2017Sports
Jacobson Tops M&O Golf Squad

06-21-2017Sports
Osterberg Earns Back-to-Back Player of the Year Awards

06-21-2017Sports
Kotecki/Debriyn Share Most Valuable Player

06-14-2017Sports
"FORE Their Future" Schedule Announced

06-14-2017Sports
Peshtigo Youth Fishing Tourney Is Big Success

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee 5K Run/Walk July 1

06-14-2017Sports
Area Legion Teams Take to the Diamond

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Discusses Aug. 12 Picnic, Parade

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Building with Plants at Library June 28

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Aux. Holds Meeting

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Discussion on GMO Realities at Library

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Hosts Wrestling Clinic

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Honor Students for Coleman High School

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Lists Hirings, Resignations

06-14-2017Sports
Rangers' Playoff Run Ends in State Semifinal

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
PTSD Run for Recovery June 24

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
County W Work In Crivitz To Be Finished By July 4

06-14-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is June 16

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz May Qualify For State Emergency Aid

06-14-2017Perspectives
From our readers

06-14-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-14-2017Obituaries
Lorraine A. Woulf

06-14-2017Obituaries
Shirley A. Redmann

06-14-2017Obituaries
Margarete B. Pichler

06-14-2017Obituaries
Keith H. Miller

06-14-2017Obituaries
Francis Kordish

06-14-2017Obituaries
Charlene V. Heimke

06-14-2017Obituaries
William V. Handle

06-14-2017Obituaries
H. David Elmer

06-14-2017Obituaries
June D. Ziech,

06-14-2017Obituaries
Virginia R. Wehrman

06-14-2017Obituaries
Charles J. Stodola

06-14-2017Obituaries
Lowell D. Rice

06-14-2017Obituaries
Genevieve E. Mahoney

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kurt E. Lundgren

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kay L. Johnson

06-14-2017Obituaries
Doreen L. Hermsen

06-14-2017Obituaries
Ruth A. Harmer

06-14-2017Obituaries
Faye Iva (Parker) Larsen and Curtis Raymond Larsen

06-14-2017Obituaries
Ralph A. Eastland

06-14-2017Obituaries
Leonard Dudkiewicz

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kathryn A. Chevalier

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kenneth "Pete" Burbey

06-14-2017Obituaries
Jeanette A. Babik

06-14-2017Front Page
STORM CLEANUP

06-14-2017Front Page
Three Towns Could Qualify for Disaster Aid After Storms Cause Power Outages, Damage

06-14-2017Front Page
Business Owners Interested in Former Porterfield School

06-14-2017Front Page
Marinette Council Tables Resolution Regarding Proposed Back Forty Mine

06-14-2017Front Page
Pound To Settle Village Paving Issues In July

06-14-2017Front Page
Marinette County Forestry Approves $1,353,612 Sale

06-07-2017Obituaries
Sandra L. Weir

06-07-2017Obituaries
Crestamari L. Walters

06-07-2017Obituaries
Rowland P. Trepanier

06-07-2017Obituaries
Virginia Surk

06-07-2017Obituaries
Peter Staal

06-07-2017Obituaries
Lawrence L. Siebers

06-07-2017Obituaries
Juanita Picard

06-07-2017Obituaries
John G. Paitl

06-07-2017Obituaries
Richard W. Netzel

06-07-2017Obituaries
Roberta F. McKenney

06-07-2017Obituaries
Tara M. Dennis

06-07-2017Obituaries
Sandy Berth

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is June 19

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Real Communication at Wausaukee Library

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Reading Program June 14

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
2 Crivitz Teams in State YES! Contest

06-07-2017Obituaries
Eldean I. E. (Sjoquist) Wilch

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show on June 17

06-07-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Wettanen

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Summer Hours

06-07-2017Obituaries
Nancy L. Polzin

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Unit Raffle Calendar Sale

06-07-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Benefit Yard Sale at Beaver June 8, 9

06-07-2017Obituaries
Vallarie Krzych

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board June 12

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary Students Read 100 Million Words During the 2016-17 School Year

06-07-2017Obituaries
Donald H. Klumb 

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Live Music at CHS Classes Reunion

06-07-2017Obituaries
Agnes A. Johnson

06-07-2017Obituaries
Elorine C. Hubbard

06-07-2017Front Page
Lemery Brothers Bond Through Storm Chasing

06-07-2017Obituaries
Harriet E. Beffa

06-07-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-07-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Accepts Grants, Plans Old Hammes' Building Demolition

06-07-2017Front Page
Village Coleman Approves Sex Offender Ordinance

06-07-2017Front Page
Marinette Council Awards Sale of Notes for New Rec Center

06-07-2017Front Page
Sex Offender Ordinance Passes Pound Town Board

06-07-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-07-2017Sports
WIAA STATE GOLF

06-07-2017Sports
Cougars Repeat As Division 3 Boys State Champions

06-07-2017Sports
Wausaukee Makes Fourth State Appearance

06-07-2017Sports
Coleman & Niagara Bow Out in Sectional Finals

05-31-2017Sports
WIAA State Track & Field in LaCrosse This Weekend

05-31-2017Sports
24 Area Athletes Head to State Meet in LaCrosse

05-31-2017Sports
Wausaukee Last Area Team Left Standing

05-31-2017Sports
Four Area Teams Advance To Regional Final

05-31-2017Obituaries
Mary Lou Sommerfeldt

05-31-2017Obituaries
Mavis L. Patterson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Dolores K. Morstad

05-31-2017Obituaries
Faye L. Melka

05-31-2017Obituaries
Debbie Delfosse

05-31-2017Obituaries
Susan L. Bunting

05-31-2017Obituaries
Kevin C. Anderson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Julie L. Vinson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Earl J. Skenandore

05-31-2017Obituaries
Shirley M. Ness

05-31-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

05-31-2017Community - Wausaukee
Seek Volunteers for Goodman Music in Park

05-31-2017Obituaries
Linda Stimac

05-31-2017Obituaries
Rose M. Senn

05-31-2017Obituaries
Yvonne Rhude

05-31-2017Obituaries
Michelle M. Lentz

05-31-2017Obituaries
Robert Race

05-31-2017Community - Wausaukee
GMO Realities Talk at Library

05-31-2017Obituaries
Rita M. LaPlant

05-31-2017Obituaries
Peter V. DeRossi


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites