space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Bulldog Boys Win Packerland Crown; Marinette's Polomis Tops NEC
* Jones Leads Peshtigo Kickers Past Phelps
* Bulldogs Powered by a Tonn of Kills In Regional Win
* Peshtigo Falls to Kewaunee In Double OT Heart Breaker
* Bulldogs Show Improvement in Loss to Ranked Clippers

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

AREA TRACK AND FIELD

Area Track & Field Teams Start Outdoor Season

Peshtigo Takes Early

Season Quad at Crivitz


The Peshtigo Bulldog boys and girls track and field squads stole the show in Crivitz last Thursday as the boys scored 143 points for a first place finish while the girls topped the charts with 92 points. The four team field included the Niagara/Goodman/Pembine Northwoods Storm, the Crivitz Wolverines and the Gillett Tigers.

In boys action the Bulldogs were followed by the Storm with 53.5 points and the Wolverines with 34.5 points. Gillett ended the evening in fourth with 23 points.

For the girls, second place was secured by the Wolverines with 82 points and the Tigers with 49. The storm rounded off the field with 13 points.

The 3200 meter relay was taken by the Peshtigo boys team of Justin Thill, Reid Marquardt, Matt Larson and Cole Trimberger who outpaced the Storm team with a time of 9:33.6. The storm finished in 9:43.5.

Winning the girls 3200 meter relay was the Peshtigo team of Katrina Salem, Alana Finger, Abby Skurdal and Mariah McDonough who finished at the head of the pack with a time of 11:30.5. They were followed by Gillett's team who posted a mark of 12:01.0

The 100 meter high hurdles, which was run with only two competitors, both from Peshtigo, was won by Tyler LeMahieu with a time of :20.15. He was followed by teammate Jeremy VanVooren with a time of :21.15.

The girls hurdles was won by Gillett's Victoria Elertson with a time of :19.14 and was followed by teammate Erin Balthazor with a time of :20.53

The Northwoods Storm's Alex Dumke secured a first place finish in the 100 meter dash with a time of :12.13 and was followed by Peshtigo's Conner Smith :12.23 and Peshtigo's Jerod Jandt :12.61.

Peshtigo's Claire Neumann was first in the girl's 100 meter dash with a time of :14.14 while Crivitz's Virginia Popp was second :15.29.

Taking the 1600 meter run was Peshtigo's Trimberger with a time of 5:30.35. The Storm's J. Walstrom took second in 5:36.18 while Peshtigo's Nick Parrett bagged third with a time of 5:53.55.

Gillett's Lauren Herzog easily paced the field in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:21.24, ahead of Crivitz's Taylor Gives at 6:59.96.

The 800 meter really was won by the Peshtigo team of Joey Bradley, Ezra Swanson, Nate Goneau and Mitchell VanVooren who took the first place finish in 1:43.73. Crivitz's team took second with a time of 1:47.37 while the Storm took third in 1:52.24.

Crivitz took the girls 800 meter really with a time of 2:03.36 while Peshtigo came in second with a mark of 2:14.15.

Peshtigo's Smith finished the 400 meter dash at the head of the pack with a time of :53.922 followed by his teammate VanVooren with a time of :55.17. Gillett's A. Reiners was third thanks to a time of :58.82.

Alana Finger gave Peshtigo some more first place points in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:09,5 and was followed by teammate Viola Smith at 1:10.69.

Peshtigo continued to dominate in the relays, with the team of Bradley, Max Rauch, Cam Lepkowski and Goneau bagging another first place finish for the Bulldogs in the 400 meter relay with a time of :50.30. Crivitz was a close second with a mark of :50.39.

The Crivitz 400 meter really team bagged first with a mark of :58.97 while Peshtigo took second with a time of 1:01.71

VanVooren was first in the 300 meter hurdles, posting a time of :49.08 ahead of LeMahiue at :50.99.

Gillett's Balthazor finished first in the 300 meter hurdles in :58.43 while Peshtigo's G. Perry took second 1:01.11.

The Storm took a first place finish in the 800 meter run thanks to C. Jones' time of 2:18.64. He was followed by Gillett's A.Anderson with a time of 2:21.35 and Peshtigo's Trimberger with a time of 2:22.51.

Crivitz's Lexi Over bagged gold in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:48.99 while Gillett's B. Brehmer was second 2:55.93.

Peshtigo's Jandt took first in the 200 meter dash with a mark of :25.00 followed by Peshtigo's Nate Goneau :26.81. Crivitz's Michael Retza was third :27.54.

The 200 meter dash for the girls was also taken by Peshtigo with Neumann closing the line in :31.14, followed by Crivitz's Chloe Gruszynski with a time of :31.37.

The 3200 meter run was won by Peshtigo's Reid Marquardt in 12:15.02. Second place went to Gillett's S. Lemens 12:52.32.

The lone runner in the 3200 meter run for the girls was Peshtigo's Katrina Salmen who finished in 13:37.08.

Peshtigo's Jeremy VanVooren. Jerod Jandt, Bradley and Connor Smith made certain they took all the relay gold they could get, posting another win in the 1600 meter relay with a time of 3:43.69. Second was taken by the Storm with a time of 4:01.67.

Peshtigo's 1600 meter really team of Viola Smith, Claire Neumann, McDonough and Finger took first with a time of 4:51.40 and were followed by Gillett's team with a time of 5:04.83.

In throwing action the Bulldogs saw two of their weight-men bag first place finishes. In the discus Cam Lepkowski took gold with a throw of 115'10'' while Max Neumann secured first place in the shot put with a throw of 37'9''.

The girls throwing events saw Crivitz take a first in the discus thanks to Emalee Johnsen's throw of 94.5'' and Peshtigo take the the Shortchanged put thanks to D. Powers' throw of 30' 7''.

In the jumping portion of the field the Storm saw two of their boys obtain gold. Dumke took first in the long jump with a mark of 16' 10.5''' while C. Jones won the triple with a distance of 35' 7.5''. Peshtigo's LaMahieu cleared the high jump bar at 5' 4'' for a first place finish.

Gruszynski added a first place finish in the long jump for her Wolverines with a mark of 14' 1.5'' while also securing a win in the high jump with a clear of 4'10''. Teammate Oyer took the triple jump 28'1''.

Crivitz's lone first place finish for the boys was taken in the pole vault where Retza cleared 10'6'' to finish ahead of teammate K. Richlen at 10'.



Suring Wins Track

Triangular With Coleman

& Oneida Nation


Suring won their home track meet against Coleman and Oneida Nation on Tuesday, April 11 with a balanced effort from both the girls' and boys' teams.

The girls got first place results from Wylee Van Bellinger in the 100-meter (14.21), Blake Seppel in the 200-meter (29.53), Claire Anderson in the 400 (1:15.09), Jazmine Chesterfield in the 800-meter (2:54.91), Linzy Runge in the 100-meter hurdles (18.32), Ariana Sepulveda in the shot put (31'), Katie Stegeman (5') in the high jump, Runge and Courtney Heimerl in the pole vault (6'6") and Stegeman in the triple jump (28'9.25").

Three Eagle relay teams also took first. The 4x200 team of Runge, Sepulveda, Maddy School and Van Bellinger ran a 2:05.31, the 4x400 team of Stegeman, Jenna Reed, Heimerl and Seppel ran a 4:57.93 and a 4x800 team of Seppel, Faith Buhrandt, Heimerl and Stegeman ran a 13:54.75 to pace the field.

Taking second for the top-placed Eagle girls were School in the 3200-meter run (16:54.66), Sepulveda in the discus (79'6") and Chesterfield in the triple jump (28'9.25").

In third place for Suring's girls were Reed in the 100-meter (14.81), Anderson in the 200-meter (33.37), Jaden Bubolz in the 100-meter hurdles (21.46) and 300-meter hurdles (1:04.31), Van Bellinger in the shot put (27'1"), Chesterfield in the high jump (4'4"), Buhrandt (3'6") in the pole vault, school in the long jump (10'11.5") and Nikkole Niemann in the triple jump (24'10.5"). A 4x100 relay team of Alex Galbraith, Sonja Otradovec, Ariana Sepulveda and Niemann also took third, posting a time of 1:07.87.

Fourth place for Suring were Niemann in the 100-meter (15.38), Otradovec in the shot put (23'9") and Van Bellinger in the high jump (4'2").

Claire Yoap gave Coleman two of their three first-place results. She took first in the 1600-meter and 3200-meter with times of 6:13.65 and 13:30.84. Abigail Marquardt also took a first in the discus (85'5").

Taking second for the Cougars were Faith King in the 200-meter (32.53) and long jump (11'4"), Mariah Payette in the 400-meter (1:20.46), Marian Mursau in the 800 (3:13.29), Hope Patz in high jump (4'8") and the 100 and 300-meter hurdles (21.28 and 1:01.53), Marquardt in the shot put (29'),

Coleman had three relay teams take second. A team of Morgan Messenger, Stephanie Faudoa, Jessica Swenty, Naomi Weidner placed second in the 4x100 (1:04.9), a 4x200 team of Swenty, Tessa Torreano, Messenger and Faudoa took second with a 2:20.21 and the 4x400 relay of Messenger, Mursau, Megan Seefeldt and Payette (5:30.63) took second.

Seefeldt took third in the 400-meter (1:21.19) and Torreano took third in the discus (73'1"), while Patz added a fourth in the triple jump (24'6.5").

Taking first for the Suring boys were Michael Lynch in the 400-meter (59:81), Connor Giese in the 800 (2:19.34), Scout Gerndt in the 3200-meter (11:15.09), Cody Johnson in the shot put (40'10"), John Christensen in the high jump (6'2"), Mitchell Stegeman in the pole vault (12'). Three relays won for Suring's boys. A 4x200 team of Christensen, Johnson, Jeffery Miller and Will Vollmar (1:45.25) took first, as did a 4x400 relay team of Vollmar, Ryan Mahoney, Lynch and Chris Geniesse (4:01.09) and a 4x800 team of Stegeman, Preston Fischer, Giese and Gerndt (9:32.41).

Second place for Suring were Geniesse in the 400 (1:00.06), Mahoney in the 800-meter (2:22.34), Christensen in the 110-meter hurdles (20.56), Johnathon Miller in the shot put (40'9"), Johnson in the discus (113'10") and Fischer in the pole vault (8'6").

Third place finishers were Lynch in the 100 (12.52), Stegeman in the 800 (2:33.27), Fischer in the 1600 (5:48.17), Bryce Allard in the 3200-meter (11:59.38), Vollmar in the 300-meter hurdles (50.31), Jeffery Miller in the shot put (38'8") and Discus (113'8"), Nick Buhrandt in the pole vault (8'6") and Giese in the triple jump (35'5.75"). The 4x100 relay team also took third, consisting of Miller, Will Beaudin, Reece Garrigan and Josh Zilkoske (1:01.72).

Fourth-place Eagles were Jeffery Miller in the 200 (27.50) and discus (98'09"), Vollmar in the shot put (36'8"), Allard in the high jump (5'2"), Christensen in the long jump (17') and Mahoney (35'4.5") in the triple jump.

Coleman's state-winning boys got first-place finishes from Wisconsin Track Coaches Association Athlete of the Year Josh Pillath in the 110-meter hurdles (15.79), 300-meter hurdles (45.06) and discus (138'6"). State-qualifier Gunnar Patz won the 100-meter (11.78), 200-meter (24.65), long jump (18'4") and triple jump (38'7").

Second-place for the Cougars were Devin Schulte in the 100-meters (12.06), 300-meter hurdles (47.62), long jump (18'1") and triple jump (38'6.50") and Brody Darga in the 200-meter (26.46). Relay teams of Jake Baldwin, Darga, Allen Sokol and Hunter Schlies (55.71) in the 4x100, John Bieber, Caleb Gross, Javlin Baars and Schlies (1:56.93) in the 4x200 and a 4x800 team of Miles Kremsreiter, Baldwin, Gross and Baars (10:00.28).

Baars also took a third in the 400-meters (1:11.22) and fourth in the 1600 (6:02.53) and pole vault (7'6"). Darga added a fourth in the 100-meter (13.16) and Sokol placed fourth in the 400 (1:12.22).



Marinette Girls First,

Boys Second at Home

Quadrangular


On Tuesday evening, the Marinette Marines hosted Oconto Falls, Luxemburg-Casco, and Denmark. The Marinette girls secured first place at the home meet by earning nine of ten places in weight events while also having a great showing in the running events. Marinette's boys took second place to Luxemburg-Casco.

In both the 1600-meter run and the 3200-meter run, Kim Carviou and Katelyn Kitzinger finished in first and second respectively. Morgan Florek won the shotput with a throw of 41-feet, 9-inches and she won the discus with a throw of 121-feet, 6-inches. The Marines secured first through fifth place in the shotput, Morgan Florek led the way with Paige Florek, Rachel Hoppe, Dyllan Finger and Emily Paulsen following. Aliya Brown grabbed gold for Marinette in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.88 and won the long jump with a distance of 15.5 feet.

Plenty of Marine men finished second place on the evening. Austin Nicklaus was second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.84. He was also second place in the 800-meter with a time of 2:14.44. Marinette's 1600-meter relay also finished second. Connor Nelson earned second place in the triple jump with a distance of 40-feet, 5.25-inches. Jordan Wendt grabbed second in the high jump with a 5-foot, 6-inch jump. Jacob Michaels took second in the 3200-meter run at 11:02.



Girls

Marinette 101, Oconto Falls 85, Luxemburg-Casco 53, Denmark 31.

Boys

Luxemburg-Casco 104, Marinette 66, Denmark 55, Oconto Falls 47.




Suring/Gillett Open

Outdoor Season at

Lux-Casco


Suring and Gillett competed at Luxemburg-Casco to open the track season on Tuesday, April 4, with eight Suring athletes or relays winning their respective events.

Suring's top boy athlete was Will Vollmar, who took gold in the 100-meter (11.07), 200-meter (22.74) and long jump (18'2.5"), along with silver in the 1600-meter relay. Cody Johnson added a win in the discus (118'5"), Johnathan Miller won the shot put (43'10"), John Christensen won the high jump (6'3") and the team's 3200 relay team, consisting of Ryan Mahoney, Conner Geise, Scout Gerndt and Chris Geniesse posted a 9:24.07 time to win the event.

Winning silver for the boys were Chris Geniesse in the 800-meter (2:15), Mike Lynch in the 200-meter (25.42), Gerndt in the 3200-meter run (11:26), Ryan Mahoney in the triple jump (35'4"). A relay team of Vollmar, Mahoney, Geise and Geniese took second in the 1600 relay (4:00.99), as did a 400-meter relay of Lynch, Cody Johnson, Christensen and Miller (57.28).

Third place for Suring were Bryce Allard in the 3200 (12:16.3), Miller in the discus (117'9"), Johnson in the shot put (41'6") and Gerndt in the 1600-meter (5:21).

Giese took fourth in the triple jump (33'3") and 800-meter (2:23), while Mahoney (1:02) took fourth in the 400-meter and Miller came in fourth in the 100-meter with a time of 12:46.

Gillett didn't get any golds from their boys. Their lone silver came courtesy of Aaron Reiners, who ran a 57.76 400-meter, and their only bronze was won by Tyler Lockstein in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.03. Jon Hoest took fourth in the discus (113'3") and Wyatt Herzog took fourth in the pole vault (8'6").

Two Suring girls took first. Katie Stegeman placed first in the 1600-meter (6:07), while Blake Seppel won the 400-meter with a time of 1:05.33. Seppel also too second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.71. Stegeman took second in the 800-meter (2:45) and high jump (4'8"), Steph Huth took second in the 300-meter hurdles (1:02.68) and Arianna Sepulveda took silver in the shot put (28'7"). A 400-meter relay team of Koppel, Otradovec, Sepulveda and Niemann took second in the event and a 1600-meter relay team of Stegeman, VanBellinger, Chesterfield and Seppel took second.

Taking third for Suring's girls was Sepulveda in the discus (79'9"). Nikki Niemann took fourth in the discus (77'11"), Maddy School took fourth in the 1600-meter (6:52), Jaden Bubolz came fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:05.28), Jazmine Chesterfield placed fourth in the high jump (4'6") and Wylee VanBellinger took fourth in the discus (26'7.5") and 200-meter (29.90).

For Gillett's girls, Grace Wickman was the only one to take a gold. She took first in the discus throw with a distance of 83'10," while also taking third in the shot put (27'3"). Victoria Elertson added a silver in the 100-meter hurdles (18.76), as did a 3200-meter relay team of Bierhals, Becca Brehmer, Grover and Herzon (11:49.49) and an 800-meter relay team of Balthazar, Elertson, Schmidt and Wickman (2:12.78). Brehmer took third in the 800-meter relay (2:46), Erin Balthazor took third in the triple jump (26'9.75") and Kathy Bierhals in the high jump (4'6"). Balthazor took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (20.98) for Gillett.




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-18-2017Sports
Bulldog Boys Win Packerland Crown; Marinette's Polomis Tops NEC

10-18-2017Sports
Jones Leads Peshtigo Kickers Past Phelps

10-18-2017Sports
Bulldogs Powered by a Tonn of Kills In Regional Win

10-18-2017Front Page
Give Rides

10-18-2017Sports
Peshtigo Falls to Kewaunee In Double OT Heart Breaker

10-18-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Survey May Go Out In November

10-18-2017Front Page
Sheriff Urges County Not To Open All Roads To ATVs, UTVs

10-18-2017Front Page
Coleman School Threat Suspect Is Under Arrest

10-18-2017Front Page
Middle Inlet Property Owners Billed For Driveway Culverts

10-18-2017Obituaries
Carole Ziemer

10-18-2017Obituaries
Marilyn A. Walters

10-18-2017Obituaries
Jane I. Stromer

10-18-2017Obituaries
Joseph G. Schaetz Sr.

10-18-2017Obituaries
Bonnie L. Ruechel

10-18-2017Obituaries
Lyn Patrick Reif

10-18-2017Obituaries
Debra A. Puterbaugh

10-18-2017Obituaries
Patricia M. Pearson

10-18-2017Obituaries
John C. Patterson

10-18-2017Obituaries
Clarice M. Monville

10-18-2017Obituaries
Tracy Mattison

10-18-2017Obituaries
David J. Herrick

10-18-2017Obituaries
Lloyd C. Hatfield

10-18-2017Obituaries
Veronica Greenleaf

10-18-2017Obituaries
Floyd V. Gayon

10-18-2017Obituaries
David C. Foss

10-18-2017Obituaries
Isabelle l. Edminster

10-18-2017Obituaries
Lorraine Capossela

10-18-2017Obituaries
Terrance O. Bendt 

10-18-2017Obituaries
Susan R. Anderson

10-18-2017Obituaries
Loretta Mae Lipp

10-18-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Lemmen

10-18-2017Obituaries
Robert Hinz

10-18-2017Obituaries
Evelyn M. Denman

10-18-2017Obituaries
Audrey A. Carriveau

10-18-2017Obituaries
Judy Bartz

10-18-2017Perspectives
From My Window

10-18-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-18-2017Community - Wausaukee
Geisler To Speak at Wausaukee Library

10-18-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Red Hats Meet Nov. 9

10-18-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Tables Action on Court Co-Op Plan

10-18-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Of Wausaukee Sets Budget Hearing Nov. 14

10-18-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Friday, Oct. 20

10-18-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Catherine To Speak at Crivitz Nov. 7

10-18-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Nov. 4th

10-18-2017Community - Crivitz
Legion Vets Dinner at Woods Nov. 11

10-18-2017Community - Coleman
Author Book Signing at Suring

10-18-2017Community - Coleman
Vegas Country at Equity Oct. 27-28

10-18-2017Community - Coleman
Living Waters Church Paint Night Fundraiser

10-18-2017Community - Coleman
Woman's Club Lists Monetary Donations

10-11-2017Obituaries
Verla M. Beath

10-11-2017Obituaries
William J. Bero, Jr.

10-11-2017Obituaries
Patrick O. Brown

10-11-2017Obituaries
Michael J. Callaway

10-11-2017Obituaries
Lorraine R. Capossela

10-11-2017Obituaries
Donald J. Desotell

10-11-2017Obituaries
E. Rita DeGroot

10-11-2017Obituaries
Rose Frederiksen

10-11-2017Obituaries
Maynard E. Greetan

10-11-2017Obituaries
Samuel D. Imhoff

10-11-2017Obituaries
William R. Laundre

10-11-2017Obituaries
William A. Kriescher

10-11-2017Obituaries
Esther F. Marquardt

10-11-2017Obituaries
Dennis A. McCabe

10-11-2017Obituaries
Benjamin C. Mikolas

10-11-2017Obituaries
Esther A. Mueller

10-11-2017Obituaries
Kenneth Neveu

10-11-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Pagel

10-11-2017Obituaries
Carol M. Powell

10-11-2017
Paul W. Perkins

10-11-2017Obituaries
Robert Schultz

10-11-2017Obituaries
Werner Schulz

10-11-2017Obituaries
Rita R. Soderbeck

10-11-2017Obituaries
Eileen C. Vanderheiden

10-11-2017Obituaries
Gwendolyn A. Watts

10-11-2017Obituaries
Bernhard Williams

10-11-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-11-2017Obituaries
Todd O. Williams

10-11-2017Obituaries
John Wontor Jr.

10-11-2017Obituaries
Crivitz Claims M&O Title with Win Over STAA

10-11-2017Perspectives
From our readers

10-11-2017Perspectives
From My Window

10-11-2017Sports
Bulldogs Show Improvement in Loss to Ranked Clippers

10-11-2017Sports
WIAA State Champions Crowned in Girls Golf

10-11-2017Sports
Crivitz Claims M&O Title with Win Over STAA

10-11-2017Sports
Jandt's Big Game Helps Bulldogs Collar Wolves

10-11-2017Community - Wausaukee
Near North Trail Riders 25th Annual Brat Fry

10-11-2017Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 Meeting at Athelstane Oct. 14

10-11-2017Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Lions Club Card Raffle

10-11-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Clean Garage

10-11-2017Community - Crivitz
Change School Board to Oct. 25

10-11-2017Community - Crivitz
CAWC To Meet at Hilltop Oct. 19

10-11-2017Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet to Discuss Municipal Judge Salary

10-11-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post 2063 Sponsors 2 Essay Contests

10-11-2017Community - Coleman
WWII Book Author at Coleman

10-11-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Receives State Trust Loan

10-11-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake Annual Oktoberfest is Oct. 14

10-11-2017Community - Coleman
Faith Christian School Hosts Chili Cook-Off

10-11-2017Front Page
Gov. Increases Sparsity Aid for Rural Schools

10-11-2017Front Page
County May Get Funds For 3rd Full Time DA

10-11-2017Front Page
Name Sue Hinch New Co. Child Support Head

10-11-2017Front Page
Oktoberfest at St. Thomas Aquinas Slated for Oct. 21

10-11-2017Front Page
County Board Referendum Proposal Is Again Defeated

10-04-2017Obituaries
Robert H. Wontor

10-04-2017Obituaries
Don A. Wagner

10-04-2017Obituaries
Martin Vieth

10-04-2017Obituaries
Joel J. Settersten

10-04-2017Obituaries
Larry D. Schoen

10-04-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth K. Olson

10-04-2017Obituaries
Gary F. Naze

10-04-2017Obituaries
Diane M. Mortier

10-04-2017Obituaries
James Martinson

10-04-2017Obituaries
Robert S. Lusardi

10-04-2017Obituaries
Kathleen M. Kasten

10-04-2017Obituaries
Carol Hellermann

10-04-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Frye

10-04-2017Obituaries
Bradley Foster

10-04-2017Obituaries
Robert Eftedahl

10-04-2017Obituaries
Jerry B. Byng

10-04-2017Obituaries
Mildred M. Buck

10-04-2017Obituaries
Dorothy A. Bouche

10-04-2017Obituaries
Marion L. Boland

10-04-2017Sports
Marines Cap Season With 4th Place Sectional Finish

10-04-2017Sports
Bulldogs Sink Viking Invasion

10-04-2017Sports
Crivitz Sets Cruise Control in M&O

10-04-2017Sports
Wausaukee One Game Back in MONLPC-8 Man

10-04-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-04-2017Perspectives
From our readers

10-04-2017Perspectives
From My Window

10-04-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Trick Or Treat Oct. 31

10-04-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Financial Aid Night

10-04-2017Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Give Coats for Kids

10-04-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee 9th Annual Fall Festival Oct. 7th

10-04-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Auxiliary Plans Booth at Co. Fair

10-04-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Plans Trip to Shrine Oct. 11

10-04-2017Community - Crivitz
Trick or Treat in Crivitz Oct. 31

10-04-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Homecoming Week, is Oct. 2-7, Parade, Dance

10-04-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board Oct. 9

10-04-2017Community - Coleman
Library Forms Lego Club

10-04-2017Community - Coleman
Pound Village Board Reviews, Adjusts 2018 Budget Details

10-04-2017Community - Coleman
Vegas Coming to Equity Oct. 27, 28

10-04-2017Front Page
Granite Plaques Mounted on Logs Taken From River

10-04-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Sewer Rates Are Going Up, Old Buildings Coming Down

10-04-2017Front Page
School Building Group Asks For Third Option

10-04-2017Front Page
Appeals Court Dismisses Crivitz Locker Room Suit

10-04-2017Front Page
Marinette Bank Re-Zoning Request Falls Short of Passing

09-27-2017Sports
Deer and Turkey Tagging Changes; Goose Harvest Registration

09-27-2017Sports
Marines Finish Fifth at NEC Conference Match

09-27-2017Sports
Crivitz Defends Home Turf Against Suring

09-27-2017Sports
Home Teams Dominate M&O Triangulars

09-27-2017Obituaries
Gloria R. Bauerfeind


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you agree with NFL players taking a knee or locking arms during the National Anthem?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites