space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Suring Claims Regional Crowns; Sectional Set for Thursday

Peshtigo, Marinette,

Oconto Falls Athletes

Advance to Freedom

Sectional




Marinette, Oconto, Oconto Falls and Peshtigo track teams all competed at the Clintonville Division II Regional on Monday, May 22, with many athletes advancing to sectional competition by placing in the top four.

Marinette's girls finished second as a team at the 10-team regional. Morgan Florek and Rachel Hoppe advanced in the shot put and discus throw. Florek won the discus throw (134'2") by over nine feet, with Hoppe taking third (116'2"). In the shot put, Hoppe took third again (34'2") and Florek took second (42'11.25").

Aliya Brown won the 100-meter dash (13.15), with Courtney Anderson adding a fourth-place finish. Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:01.07), with Megan Mckenney placing fourth as well (1:06.21). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter run (5:31.59) and Danae Prange took third in the triple jump (33'11"). In the 800-meter run, Carviou took second as well (2:24.24), with Kitzinger placing third (2:25.27), just over a second behind.

A relay team of Carviou, Jubilee Lukowski, Mckenney and Kitzinger won the 4x400 (4:11.93), meaning Carviou and Kitzinger each advanced in three events, while Mckenney moved on in two events. The 4x100 relay of Brown, Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Lukowski moved on with a fourth place time (53.06).

The Marinette boys were fourth. Nathan Paris won the 110-meter hurdles (15.56), moving up from second in the preliminary round, while also taking third in the 300-meter hurdles (42.28), Jordan Wendt took second in the high jump (6'), Connor Nelson took second in the triple jump (39'10") and fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.81), Carson Polomis placed third in the 3200-meter run (10:27.06), Austin Nicklaus took third in the 200-meter dash (23.57) and Eddie Paulsen took fourth in the discus throw (143'9"). The 4x200 relay team consisting of Nelson, Alex Shaw, Wendt and Nicklaus moved on with a fourth place time of 1:36.05. The 4x100 team of Noah Brown, Wendt, Shaw and Nelson took third in 46.0.

Oconto Falls' girls took fourth. Senior Diane Moore advanced in four events. She won the 300-meter hurdles (48.02) and triple jump (34'9"), took third in the long jump (15'9") and placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.39).

Richaela Ludwig took fourth in the high jump (4'11"). Both Ericka Havemeier (13.15) and Kennedy Kratz (13.73) advanced in the 100-meter dash, taking second and third, respectively. Havemeier also took third in the 200-meter dash (27.44). Breanna Sadowski also took fourth in the 1600-meter run (5:49.91).

The Oconto Falls boys took fifth. Aaron Kurth won the 400-meter dash (51.50) in a tight race to advance to sectionals, also taking second in the 200-meter dash (23.45). Noah Ludemann took second in the 1600-meter run (4:41.18), Evan Konitzer took second in the 3200-meter run (10:25.62) and Mac Winkler came in third in the 100-meter dash (11.78). Brent Wolf took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.41) and 300-meter hurdles (42.68).

Peshtigo's girls were eighth. Claire Neumann was the only Bulldog girl to moved on in an individual event, taking third in the high jump (5'). Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team consisting of Katrina Salmen, Alana Finger, Viola Smith, and Mariah McDonough advanced with a third place time of 10:28.62. The 4x400 relay team of Smith, Neumann, Salmen and Finger gained a sectional start with a fourth place time of 4:26.40.

Peshtigo's boys finished in sixth place as a team, with three individuals and two relays advancing to sectionals. Jerod Jandt took second in the 100-meter dash (11.52), Max Rauch advanced in the pole vault (12') taking third, and Reid Marquardt moved on in the 800 with a third place time of 2:07.35.

Jandt was also part of a qualifying 4x400 meter relay team, which took second with a time of 3:28.97. Cole Trimberger, Connor Smith and Joe Bradley were also on the team. A 4x800 team of Trimberger, Marquardt, Smith and Bradley also advanced with a first place finish (8:14.29). The 4x200 relay of Jandt, Mitchell VanVooren, Trimberger and Bradley also advanced with a third place time of 1:33.90.

Oconto was ninth as a girls' team, with only one sectional qualifier. McKayla Russell sealed a place in the 200-meter dash at sectionals with a 29.05, putting her fourth. She was fifth after the preliminary round but took over a second off her time in the final. Oconto's boys took 10th, with none qualifying for sectionals.



Suring Boys/Girls Win

Home Regional




Coleman's Gunnar Patz and Josh Pillath each advanced to sectional competition in four separate events at the Suring regional on Monday, May 22, though Suring was victorious in both the boys and girls' team events.

Pillath won all three of the events he competed in, which included the 110-meter hurdles (15.24), 300-meter hurdles (40.29) and discus throw (143'9"). He also took second in the high jump (5'8").

Patz got three wins and took third in one event. He won the 100-meter dash (11.08), 200-meter dash (22.52) and triple jump (39'6"), while also taking third in the long jump (18'5.75").

The top four competitors from each event advance to sectionals, meaning a lot of local competitors earned their way to sectional competition.

For Suring's boys, Mitch Stegeman also advanced in four separate events. The senior took first in the pole vault (12'8") and second in both the 110-meter hurdles (17.91) and 300-meter hurdles (43.80), while also taking third in the high jump (5'6").

Ryan Mahoney took third in the triple jump (37'7.5") and John Christensen took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.01), while also winning the high jump (6'3"), the only athlete to beat Pillath in any event Monday.

William Vollmar won the long jump (19'8.5") and he also took second in the 100-meter dash (11.32) and 200-meter dash (22.69), Chris Geniesse took second in the 1600-meter run (4:59.28), with Scout Gerndt taking third (5:18.33) and fourth in the 3200 (11:38.59), with Connor Geise took fourth in the 400-meter dash (58.22) and 800-meter run (2:13.61).

In the shot put, Suring's Johnathon Miller (45'6.25") and Cody Johnson (45'.25") finished in first and second, respectively.

The top four relays in each event advanced to the next round. Suring's 4x200 team of Christensen, Stuart, Mike Lynch and Jeffery Miller advanced (1:42.72) in second place, as did a 4x800 team of Geise, Gerndt, Mahoney and Geniesse (9:11.87), while their 4x400 team won with a team of Geniesse, Lynch, Mahoney and Vollmar (3:49.37).

For Suring's girls, Blake Seppel and Linzy Runge advanced in multiple events. Seppel took fourth in the long jump (14'.5") and won both the 200-meter (28.09) and the 400-meter dash (1:03.39). Runge won the 100-meter hurdles (18.00) and 300-meter hurdles (52.83) to advance.

Stegeman advanced in the high jump, taking first (5'). Jenna Reed also advanced, taking fourth in the high jump (4'2"), while Arianna Sepulveda took third in the shot put (30'4.5") and Wylee VanBellinger took fourth in the 200-meter dash (30.15)

A 4x800 relay team of Faith Buhrandt, Maddy School, Claire Anderson and Jazmine Chesterfield took second (12:07.40), as did a 4x400 team of Stegeman, Runge, Courtney Heimerl and Seppel. A 4x200 team of Heimerl, Reed, VanBellinger and Nikki Niemann won to advance to sectionals. In the 4x100, Heimerl, Niemann, VanBellinger and Reed took third (57.84).

Pillath and Patz weren't the only athletes to advance for Coleman, whose boys took second as a team.

Devin Schulte took second behind Patz in the triple jump (39'2.5"), beat Patz to take second in the long jump (18'7.5") and placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.56), also coming up just .17 seconds short of qualification in the 100-meter dash. In the 3200-meter run, Miles Kremsreiter took second (10:51.14) behind only Jared Zwettler of Three Lakes.

Coleman's girls took fifth as a team. Hope Patz advanced to sectionals in the high jump, taking third (4'8"). Faith King placed fourth in the 400-meter dash (1:11.07). Clara Yoap also took third in the 3200-meter run (13:01.18) and fourth in the 1600-meter (6:04.57) to advance in both events.

In the 4x800, there were only four teams, so Coleman was into the sectionals, taking fourth (12:14.42) with a team of Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt, Mariah Mursau and Stephanie Faudoa.

For the Northwoods Storm (Florence/Niagara), the boys took fourth, with five individual sectional qualifiers and two relays moving on. Alex Dumke advanced to sectionals in the 100-meter dash (11.72), taking fourth. Devin Dumke took fourth in the 1600-meter run as well (5:26.46). Cole Carlson advanced to sectionals in the 300-meter hurdles, taking third (45.90).

Two Storm runners advanced from the 800-meter run, with Caleb Jones finishing in 2:07.42 to cross the finish line first and Austin Tripp coming in third (2:12.98).

A 4x400 team of Ben Oratch, Jarod Millan, Quinton Wesolowski and Jones advanced to sectionals with a second-place finish and a time of 3:55.11, while the Storm 4x800 team of Carlson, Oratch, Jones and Tripp won the event (8:55.56) by over 16 seconds to advance. In the 4x200, a team of Millan, Dennis Vassar, Brent Dumke and Eric DeCremer took third (1:42.91). The same team took fourth in the 4x100 as well (49.54).

The Storm girls took eighth. Their lone individual qualifier on the girls side was Ki'Eircidy Hannah, who took third of 19 in the discus throw (96'8"). A 4x100 team of Shawna Broullire, Haley Behrmann, Hannah and Sydney Weber took fourth (1:00.74).

The boys from Lena/STAA took fifth. Three advanced to sectionals, with Jacob Anderly moving on in both throwing events. Anderly took third in the discus throw (126'2") and shot put (38'7.75"), Austin Lange took third in the 200-meter dash (24.32). and Jacob Staidl placed fourth in the long jump (18'1").

A 4x100 relay team of Alex Decoursin, Alex Skrobel, Lange and Trenton Telford took third (48.24).

Lena/STAA's girls came in sixth, with sectional qualifications in five events. In the 100-meter dash, Desirae Hurning won, moving to sectionals with a time of 13.52. Brianna Sylvester moved on as well, finishing third (14.07). That wasn't Hurning or Sylvester's only event, however, as Hurning moved on with a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash (28.11), just .02 seconds from her second regional win. Sylvester also took fourth in the triple jump (31'1.25").

A 4x100 team of Hurning, Sylvester, Catie Cramer and Delanie Schroeder moved on, taking second with a time of 56.21, as did a 4x200 team of Sylvester, Cramer, Emily Lange and Mikayla Mahas, who took third (2:04.34).

Gillett's boys were sixth, with three individuals moving on. Aaron Reiners took second in the 400-meter dash, Adam Anderson placed second in the 800-meter run (2:10.78) and Bo Krueger took fourth in the discus throw (125') to advance.

In the four-team 4x400 relay, a team of Anderson, Tyler Lockstein, Krueger and Reiners took third (3:59.20).

Gillett's girls were fourth, with four girls moving on in multiple events and three going in one. Erin Balthazor took second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.41), Lauren Herzog came in second in the 3200-meter run (12:45.78), Kathy Bierhals came in third in the 400-meter dash (1:06.82) and Grace Wickman placed fourth in the discus throw (87'8"). In the 1600-meter run, Herzog took second (5:53.27) and Brehmer advanced with a third-place finish and a time of 6:00.45. Brehmer also won the 800-meter run, finishing in 2:43.01. Bierhals took fourth to move on (2:55.33).

A 4x400 team of Balthazor, Bierhals, Victoria Elertson and Brehmer defeated all its competition by over five seconds to win the race with a time of 4:37.47.

The boys from Crivitz were seventh, with four individual events in the top four and two relays moving on. They continued to excel in the pole vault, with Michael Retza taking second (12'8") and Tony Jopek placing fourth (11'8"). Hunter Wittmus took second in the discus throw (127'5") and fourth in the shot put (38'2").

A boys 4x200 team of Jopek, Karsten Olson, Travis Kudick and Kody Richlen took first (1:38.10) and a 4x100 team of Kudick, Jopek, Richlen and Leevi Maye-Thomas took second (47.96), though they were just .01 out of first.

Crivitz had more success on the girls' side, taking third as a team, with Wolverines competing in thirteen events at sectionals, including ten individual events. Freshman Chloe Gruszynski kept her strong season going, winning the long jump (15'6.75") and triple jump (33'5.75").

Three Wolverine girls advanced from the shot put, with Kailee Sellen winning gold (31'4"), Morgan VanLanen taking second (30'4.5") and Jayden Atwood placing in fourth (30'). Two Wolverines moved on in the discus as well, with Emalee Johnsen winning the event (97'6.5") and VanLanen in second, half an inch behind (97'6").

In the 100-meter dash, Virginia Popp moved on with a time of 14.11, good for fourth, Annabelle Kosmecki moved on with a third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (54.62) and Taylor Bemis took third in the pole vault (7'5").

A Wolverine 4x800 team of Zoey Brown, Kira Spalding, Lexi Schroeder and Taylor Giese beat every other team by 27 or more seconds, winning easily with a time of 11:40.06, while a 4x200 team of Gruszynski, Popp, Johnson and Kosmecki took second (2:04.27). A 4x100 team of Gruszynski, Johnsen, Popp and Kjirsten Olson took first as well (54.82). In the 4x400 relay, Brown, Samantha Sharkey, Spalding and Schroeder took third (4:48.16)

Laona/Wabeno's boys were eighth, with four individuals moving onto the next round of competition. Brenden Dorner won the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.22. William Rabe moved on with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (37'1.75") and Ethan Westimayer took fourth in the 200-meter dash finals (24.41). Ty Heuer took third in the 3200-meter run (11:06.72).

The girls from Laona/Wabeno came in seventh, as two girls moved on. Kaitlyn Fronek took third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.96) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.10), while Ellie Donaldson moved on with a silver in the triple jump (33'1").

In the 4x800, there were only four teams, and the team of Hannah Christianson, Fronek, Rhiannon Hooper and Kenzy Mischo took third (12:12.22). In the 4x200, a team of Rachel Calarco, Lindsey Schuhart, Christianson and Hooper took fourth (2:13.50).

Three Lakes' boys took third and their girls took second. For Crandon, the other team from outside the area in the regional, both teams came in ninth of the nine teams.



Maroons Advance to UP

Track Championships




Menominee's Katie Anderla, Abby Bradfield, Brianne Burnett and Brayden Wickstrom all advanced to the U.P. Girls Championships out of the MHSAA Division I Regional in Escanaba on Friday, May 19.

Burnett advanced in three events, Anderla advanced in two events, and both Bradfield and Wickstrom each moved on in one event.

Burnett, a junior, advanced in every event she competed in, including the long jump, shot put and discus throw.

In the high jump, she took fourth (4'6"). She took second in both the shot put (31'8.50") and discus throw (93'4"), with her shot put distance six inches out of first.

In the shot put, Anna Magrane also took 13th (23'7") and Bailey Kansas took 14th (22'4.5"). In the discus, Magrane took seventh (76'9") and Kansas took 12th (60'1").

Anderla took second in both the 1600 and 3200-meter runs. In the 1600-meter, the freshman ran neck and neck with Sault Ste. Marie Area freshman Shelby Eavou, with the two finishing at least five seconds ahead of any other competitor. Anderla's 5:41.87 time was just .36 seconds off of Eavou's pace.

Three other girls competed in the event, with Jaida Lespaerance taking eighth (6:31.02), Emily Peterson in ninth (6:34.03) and Bradfield in 10th (6:46.97).

In the 3200, Anderla finished one spot behind Bradfield, her teammate. Bradfield, a sophomore, finished with a time of 12:31.90 to win the race. Anderla's time was 12:37.60. Lespaerance took eighth (13:36.53).

Brayden Wickstrom took third in the boys shot put (38'8") and was just one spot out of qualification in the discus throw (99'2"). In the shot put, Jacob Peak also placed 10th (34') and Jacob Laatsch came in 11th (33'4"). Laatsch took 12th in the shot put (82'2") and Peak took 15th (73'8").

Menominee took fourth of five teams in the girls team rankings, and fifth in the boys rankings.

In the girls 100-meter dash, Elyssa Wellner took seventh (14.38), .26 seconds out of fourth, Allie Nolde took eighth (14.45), .33 seconds out of qualification and Serenity Field was 14th.

In the girls 200-meter dash, Wellner was again close to qualification, taking fifth (29.86), just .38 out of fourth. Autumn Erickson took 13th (34.65) and Kayla Bergerson took 15th (35.46).

In the girls 400-meter dash, Nelly Sanchez placed sixth (1:08.94), with Carlee Freeman in 13th (1:19.27). In the long jump, Kiley Moore took sixth (12'6") and Serenity Field placed 11th (11'9").

Menominee's girls 4x100 relay team took fourth (55.19) with a team of Wellner, Nolde, Sylvia Sartorelli and Kendall Baxter. A 4x200 team with the same runners took third, with their time of 1:56.86 less than a second slow for qualification. The same is true for the Menominee 4x400 squad, which finished fourth with a time of 4:32.09. The team was made up of Corrina Anderson, Ashley Armbrust, Sanchez and Baxter. In the 4x800 relay, a team of Anderla, Anderson, Bradfield and Lespaerance took fifth (10:56.44).

In the boys 100-meter dash, Menominee's Shawn Sandahl came in eighth (12.45), with his time .33 short of fourth and .41 shy of third. Bryce Parrett took 10th (12.93). In the 200-meter dash, Jacob Rivard took ninth (26.21).

Menominee's Presten Rye took eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.56). Braeden Park took 10th (1:02.06), while also placing 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:39.53). In the 800, William Burnett took seventh (2:21.74) and Nick Rascek took 15th (2:50.97). In the 3200-meter run, Chase Modschiedler took 10th (11:54.83).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Gage Furmanski took fifth (18.10) and Burnett placed ninth (18.65). Furmanski was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles as well (46.83), while Zach Bowers came in 10th (51.41) and Modschiedler took 13th (54.67). In the long jump, Parrett took 11th (15'2).

In the 4x100 relay, the Menominee boys took third (47.60), less than a second out of first. The team consisted of Parrett, Rivard, Sandahl and Ethan Mileski. The 4x200 team, with the same four runners, took third as well (1:43.92). In the 4x400, Menominee placed fifth (3:56.37). The team was rye, Furmanski, Burnett and Henry Lerret. A 4x800 team of Bowers, Park, Modschiedler and Dante Sartorelli took fifth (10:14.02).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites