space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Baxter Leads Bulldogs In Win Over Sturgeon Bay
* Cougars & Marines Continue to Roll
* Thunder Continue Winning Ways on Weekend Homestand
* Bulldog Bowling Teams Off to a Great Start
* Wausaukee off to Fast Start for 2018-19 Season

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

24 Area Athletes Head to State Meet in LaCrosse

Issue Date: May 31, 2017

Marinette Girls Take

Silver at Freedom;

Sectional Peshtigo Boys

Qualify Two Relay Teams


Seven area individual track athletes and two relay teams advanced to state competition from the Division II Freedom Sectional on Thursday, May 25, advancing to state competition on June 2 and 3.

The top four finishers in each event moved on to La Crosse for this weekend's state meet, with two Peshtigo relay teams moving on. Peshtigo's 4x400 relay team of Jerod Jandt, Jeremy VanVooren, Connor Smith and Joe Bradley took second (3:24.72) to advance from sectionals, while a 4x800 team of Cole Trimberger, Reid Marquardt, Smith and Bradley took third. Jandt placed ninth in the 100-meter dash (11.67), but was just .17 from the fourth-place finisher, while Max Rauch took 10th in the pole vault (11'6") and Marquardt took 15th in the 800-meter run (2:10.91). A 4x200 team of Jandt, Mitchell VanVooren, Bradley and Jeremy VanVooren took seventh (1:32.98).

For the Peshtigo girls, Claire Neumann took sixth in the high jump (5'), just an inch from tying for fourth place. A 4x800 team of Katrina Salmen, Viola Smith, Alana Finger and Mariah McDonough took seventh (10:22.67). In the 4x400, Smith, Salmen, Finger and Neumann took 13th (4:25.89).

For Marinette, five girls advanced, with three moving on to state in two different individual events. Morgan Florek advanced to state in the shot put (40'3") and discus throw (121'9"), taking second in both events. In the discus throw, Rachel Hoppe also advanced to state, placing fourth (115'7"). She took sixth in the shot put (35'1.50"), less than six inches short from the fourth-place finisher.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:00.26), with Megan Mckenney placing 12th (1:05.48). Danae Prange took third in the triple jump (34'9.5"), while Kimberly Carviou advanced with a third-place finish in the 1600-meter run (5:20.08). In the 800-meter run, Carviou won (2:22.26), while Kitzinger placed third, less than half a second behind (2:22.68).

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.27). A 4x100 team of Brown, Courtney Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Jubilee Lukowski took sixth (51.48), as did a 4x400 team of Kitzinger, Mckenney, Lukowski and Carviou (4:09.50).

Jordan Wendt was the only Marinette boy to advance, taking fourth in the high jump (6'). Nathan Paris took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.76) and 13th in the 300-meter hurdles (43.57), while Eddie Paulsen took eighth in the discus throw (153'5") and Austin Nicklaus took 10th in the 200-meter dash (23.89). Connor Nelson took 14th in the triple jump (39'7") and 15th in the 100-meter dash (11.96). Carson Polomis took 15th in the 3200-meter run (10:30.59).

A boys 4x200 team of Nelson, Wendt, Alex Shaw and Austin Nicklaus took 10th (1:33.65), while a 4x100 relay team took 14th with a team of Noah Brown, Wendt, Shaw and Nelson (46.05).

For Oconto Falls, Diane Moore competed in four events, advancing to state competition in two. She won the triple jump (35'6") and took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (16.35). She placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (48.16), one spot out of qualification, but did not record an attempt in the long jump. She entered tied for seventh in the triple jump seeding.

Rickaela Ludwig tied for seventh in the high jump (4'10") and Breanna Sadowski took 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:56.70). In the 100-meter dash, Ericka Havemier was fifth (13.21), while Kennedy Kratz came in 14th (13.96).

For the Panther boys, Aaron Kurth was sixth in the 400-meter dash (51.32) and seventh in the 200-meter dash (23.47), Brent Wolf took 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (16.44), Noah Ludemann took 11th in the 1600-meter run (4:45.56), Evan Konitzer placed 14th in the 3200-meter run (10:30.32) and Mac Winkler placed 16th in the 100-meter dash (11.97).

An Oconto Falls 4x400 team of Jared VanHaren, Evan Roberts, Brent Wolf and Kurth took 10th (3:34.91). In the 4x100, VanHaren, Dylan St. Arnold, Keeshawn Katers and Winkler came in 16th (46.33).

McKayla Russell was the only Oconto athlete competing, taking 15th in the 200-meter dash (29.50).



Pillath and Patz Lead

Area D3 Athletes to State


Coleman's Josh Pillath and Gunnar Patz continued to excel in the 2017 track season, with the two advancing from the Division III Rosholt Sectional in a combined seven events Thursday, May 25.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to state competition in La Crosse on June 2 and 3. Pillath advanced in four events. The senior won the 110-meter hurdles (14.78) and 300-meter hurdles (39.84). He also placed second in the discus throw (144'11") and took third in the high jump (6'1")

Patz won the 200-meter dash (22.71), while also taking second in the 100-meter dash (11.23) and fourth in the triple jump (41'8"). He also placed seventh in the long jump (20'3.50").

Devin Schulte competed in three events, but the senior was unable to advance to state. He took ninth in the triple jump (39'1.25") and long jump (19'11.25"), along with 13th in the 300-meter hurdles (45.71). Miles Kremsreiter took fifth in the 3200-meter run (10:10.63).

For the Coleman girls, Clara Yoap took 10th in the 1600-meter run (6:04.90) and 13th in the 3200-meter run (13:29.48). Hope Patz came in eighth in the high jump (4'10") and Faith King took 15th in the 400-meter dash (1:10.86).

A 4x800 relay team of Megan Seefeldt, Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette and Stephanie Faudoa took 12th (11:55.27).

Suring sent four athletes to state. For the Suring girls, Katie Stegeman took third (5'2") in the high jump. She also took 12th in the 800-meter run (2:41.07), while Jazmine Chesterfield took 14th (2:47.99).

Blake Seppel took sixth in the 400-meter dash (1:02.65), eighth in the 200-meter dash (28.29) and 16th in the long jump (13'6.25"). In the 400, just .45 seconds separated her from second place.

Arianna Sepulveda took ninth in the shot put (31'6"), Jenna Reed tied for 10th in the high jump (4'6") and Wylee VanBellinger came in 16th in the 200-meter dash (29.90). Linzy Runge took eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.14) and 11th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.75).

A 4x800 team of Faith Buhrandt, Maddy School, Claire Anderson and Chesterfield took 13th (11:56.36). In the 4x200, Courtney Heimerl, Nikki Niemann, Reed and VanBellinger were 12th (2:00.44). A 4x100 team with the same runners took 14th (56.96). The Suring 4x400 team, with Stegeman, Runge, Seppel and Heimerl, took 10th (4:37.00).

For the Eagle boys, John Christensen won the high jump (6'2"). Mitch Stegeman took second in the pole vault (12'6") to advance as well. He also took seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (43.14) and 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (17.31), but didn't place in the high jump. Will Vollmar advanced with a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash (23.04) and a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter dash (11.44). He was 12th in the long jump (18'8.5").

Cody Johnson was fifth in the shot put (46'4"), with Johnathon Miller in eighth (45'1.75"). Ryan Mahoney took 13th in the triple jump (38'3.25") and Connor Geise took 14th in the 800-meter run (2:15.58) and 15th in the 400-meter dash (57.88). In the 1600-meter run, Chris Geniesse took eighth (4:51.19) and Scout Gerndt placed 11th (5:07.16). Gerndt also took 15th in the 3200-meter run (11:10.39).

A 4x200 team of Christensen, Logan Stuart, Jeffrey Miller and Mike Lynch took ninth (1:40.85). In the 4x400, Geniesse, Lynch, Mahoney and Vollmar took eighth (3:43.13). A 4x800 team of Geise, Gerndt, Mahoney and Geniesse took ninth (9:12.62).

Crivitz will be sending two throwers on to state competition. In the shot put, Kailee Sellen took fifth (34'.25"), Morgan VanLanen took 10th (30'.5") and Jayden Atwood finished 14th (28'3"). The Wolverines had better luck in the discus throw, as Emalee Johnsen took second (102'6") and VanLanen took fourth (100-9), advancing to state.

Wolverine Freshman Chloe Gruszynski took fifth in the long jump (16'.25") and triple jump (33'2.75"), missing state by a place both times. Taylor Bemis took eighth in the pole vault (7'6"), Annabelle Kosmecki took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (53.55) and Virginia Popp took 14th in the 100-meter dash (14.18).

A 4x800 team of Zoey Brown, Kira Spalding, Lexi Schroeder and Taylor Giese took sixth (11:07.11), a 4x200 team of Popp, Gruszynski, Johnsen and Kosmecki took eighth (1:53.94), a 4x100 team of Gruszynski, Johnsen, Popp and Kjirsten Stumbris placed ninth (54.01) and in 15th place was a 4x400 team of Brown, Spalding, Schroeder and Samantha Sharkey (4:49.64).

Hunter Wittmus took eighth in the discus throw (119'8") and ninth in the shot put (40'7.5"). In the pole vault, Tony Jopek took seventh (11') and Michael Retza took eighth (11').

A 4x100 team of Travis Kudick, Kody Richlen, Jopek and Leevi Maye-Thomas took seventh (47.42), while a 4x200 team of Karsten Olson, Kudick, Jopek and Richlen took eighth (1:37.08).

For the Northwoods Storm (Florence/Niagara), Caleb Jones moved on to state competition in the 800-meter run, where he took fourth (2:04.05).

Cole Carlson took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (44.49), Devin Dumke took 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:36.14), Quinton Wesolowski took 14th (56.92) in the 400-meter dash and Austin Tripp placed 15th in the 800 (2:15.66).

A Storm 4x200 team of Jarrod Millan, Dennis Vassar, Eric DeCremer and Brent Dumke took 10th (1:41.86). In the 4x100, the same team took 11th (49.12). The team's 4x400 team of Millan, Wesolowski, Jones and Ben Oratch took 12th (3:54.68). The Storm's closest relay to moving on was a 4x800 team of Tripp, Cole Carlson, Oratch and Jones, which took fifth (8:32.40).

For the Storm girls, Ki'Eircidy Hannah took 12th in the discus throw (85'1"). A 4x100 team of Shawna Broullire, Haley Behrmann, Sydney Weber and Hannah took 16th (59.71).

No Lena/STAA individual or relay moved on to state. Jacob Anderly took ninth in the discus throw (118'6") and shot put (37'1"), while Austin Lange took 12th in the 200-meter dash (24.51). Jacob Staidl did not place in the long jump.

In the 4x200, Alex Decoursin, Alex Skrobel, Lange and Tyler Getchell placed 12th (1:43.62). A 4x100 team of Decoursin, Skrobel, Lange and Trenton Telford came in 10th (48.74).

Desirae Hurning took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.58) and Brianna Sylvester took 13th (14.14). In the 200-meter dash, Hurning placed sixth (27.88). Sylvester added a 14th-place finish in the triple jump (31'.75").

A 4x200 team of Sylvester, Catie Kramer, Emily Lange and Mikayla Mahas took 11th (1:59.04). In the 4x100, a team of Sylvester, Kramer, Hurning and Delanie Schroeder came in 12th (55.36).

No Gillett athlete moved onto the next round either. Bo Krueger took sixth in the discus throw (123'2") for the team's highest finish. Aaron Reiners took 13th in the 400-meter dash (55.62) and Adam Anderson was disqualified in the 800-meter run. A 4x400 team of Anderson, Krueger, Reiners and Tyler Lockstein took 15th (3:58.11).

For the Gillett girls, Grace Wickman took ninth in the discus throw (91'1"), Becca Brehmer took 12th in the 1600-meter run (6:07.57), Kathy Bierhals took 13th in the 400-meter dash (1:07.57) and Erin Balthazor took 14th (19.90) in the 100-meter hurdles. In the 800-meter run, Brehmer took 10th (2:40.60) and Bierhals placed 16th (3:05.77).

Lauren Herzog placed seventh in the 1600-meter run (5:53.87) and 11th in the 3200-meter run (13:05.59). A 4x400 team of Balthazor, Bierhals, Brehmer and Victoria Elertson was 14th (4:42.03).

For Laona/Wabeno, Ty Heuer took 10th in the 3200-meter run (10:50.07), Brenden Dorner took 12th in the 400-meter dash (55.43), William Rabe took 16th in the triple jump (36'8.25"), Ethan Westimayer took 14th in the 200-meter dash (24.74)

Kaitlyn Fronek took 12th in the 300-meter hurdles (57.13) and 13th in the 100-meter hurdles (19.77). Rhiannon Hooper placed 10th in the 3200-meter run (12:50.27) and Ellie Donaldson took 10th in the triple jump (32'1.75").

A girls 4x800 team of Hannah Christianson, Kenzy Mischo, Hooper and Fronek took 11th (11:54.23), while a 4x200 team of Hooper, Christianson, Rachel Calarco and Lindsey Schuhart took 15th (2:10.45).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
12-13-2018Front Page
Christmas Spirit

12-13-2018Front Page
BPM Inc Proposes New Wastewater Partnership

12-13-2018Front Page
M&M Area In Top 10 For Small Business Revolution

12-13-2018Front Page
Committee To Negotiate Drees Center Class Fees

12-13-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Received Deed For Fire Cemetery, Not Riverside

12-13-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Taps Jodi Karas For Clerk/Treasurer Job

12-13-2018Community - Coleman
Village Pound Christmas Parade Big Success

12-13-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Earns Spectrum Excellence Award

12-13-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Senior Citizens Luncheon

12-13-2018Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam in Dec. 21

12-13-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Holiday Break

12-13-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Free Dinner

12-13-2018Community - Wausaukee
Holly Jolly Winning Ticket in Niagara

12-13-2018Community - Wausaukee
Supper With Santa Dec. 20

12-13-2018Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Church Kids Club on Dec. 16

12-13-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Chair Returns "Public Comment" Time

12-13-2018Sports
Baxter Leads Bulldogs In Win Over Sturgeon Bay

12-13-2018Sports
Cougars & Marines Continue to Roll

12-13-2018Sports
Thunder Continue Winning Ways on Weekend Homestand

12-13-2018Sports
Bulldog Bowling Teams Off to a Great Start

12-13-2018Perspectives
From My Window

12-13-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

12-13-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-13-2018Obituaries
Joanne Behrend

12-13-2018Obituaries
Patrick C. Blohowiak

12-13-2018Obituaries
Joan H. Carter

12-13-2018Obituaries
Dennis J. Collard

12-13-2018Obituaries
Paul D. Ecker

12-13-2018Obituaries
Mabel A. Eichhorn

12-13-2018Obituaries
Peter J. Geniesse

12-13-2018Obituaries
Michael "Mike" Lesperance

12-13-2018Obituaries
Marilyn J. Lieburn

12-13-2018Obituaries
Alan E. McKeefry

12-13-2018Obituaries
Roman J. Miller Sr.

12-13-2018Obituaries
Mary L. Myers

12-13-2018Obituaries
Kenneth P. Rabbie

12-13-2018Obituaries
Walter Schenkoski

12-13-2018Obituaries
Theresa M. Stanoch

12-13-2018Obituaries
Gwendolyn Zimmerman

12-13-2018Obituaries
Taira M. Zimmerman

12-06-2018Obituaries
Eldora L. Abel

12-06-2018Obituaries
Gary D. Backman

12-06-2018Obituaries
Kathy M. Chaltry

12-06-2018Obituaries
Darlene L. Cruz

12-06-2018Obituaries
Donald J.Dupont

12-06-2018Obituaries
Thad O. Eack

12-06-2018Obituaries
Germaine P. Fetterly

12-06-2018Obituaries
Lorraine J. Garvey

12-06-2018Obituaries
Ronnie L. Gehling

12-06-2018Obituaries
Lorraine R. Gusick

12-06-2018Obituaries
Melvin Dale Haffeman

12-06-2018Obituaries
Gerald L. Heling

12-06-2018Obituaries
Rosalee M. McKibben

12-06-2018Obituaries
William D. Merritt

12-06-2018Obituaries
John J. Moker

12-06-2018Obituaries
Terry Lee Parrett

12-06-2018Obituaries
David C. Polashek

12-06-2018Obituaries
William J. Roddy

12-06-2018Obituaries
Loretta M. Shehow

12-06-2018Obituaries
Marian D. Stillman

12-06-2018Obituaries
Amos Robert Van Vooren

12-06-2018Obituaries
Carol J. Wesolowski

12-06-2018Obituaries
Joseph H. Westberg

12-06-2018Sports
Wausaukee off to Fast Start for 2018-19 Season

12-06-2018Sports
Peshtigo Has Strong Week With Two Wins

12-06-2018Sports
VanVooren Heads MONLPC Large Team

12-06-2018Sports
Crivitz Leads Football & Volleyball All Conference Voting

12-06-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-06-2018Perspectives
From our readers

12-06-2018Perspectives
From My Window

12-06-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Of Wausaukee Adopts $474,754 Levy

12-06-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee DAR Award Winner

12-06-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Red Hats To Meet Dec. 13

12-06-2018Community - Crivitz
Netzel-Zenz Post Christmas Dinner

12-06-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Free Dinner

12-06-2018Community - Crivitz
13 at Even Monday Cards

12-06-2018Community - Crivitz
CAWC Meeting Dec. 13 at Wood's

12-06-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Church Christmas Event

12-06-2018Community - Coleman
Many Appear in Coleman Court

12-06-2018Community - Coleman
Hillside At Pound Children's Musical

12-06-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet Tues., Dec. 10

12-06-2018Front Page
Sworn In

12-06-2018Front Page
New Economic Development Job For County Is Possible

12-06-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Hears Building Inspector Issues

12-06-2018Front Page
City Officially Has Deed For Riverside Cemetery

12-06-2018Front Page
Expect Medical Examiner To Be Named On Dec. 18

11-29-2018Obituaries
Terry V. Anderson

11-29-2018Obituaries
Beth A. Birr

11-29-2018Obituaries
Sylvester A. Bellow

11-29-2018Obituaries
Bernard Camber

11-29-2018Obituaries
Clayton J. Clark

11-29-2018Obituaries
Kenneth P. Coakley

11-29-2018Obituaries
Kenneth L. Crawford, Sr.

11-29-2018Obituaries
Herman F. Haag

11-29-2018Obituaries
Alma M. Hermansen

11-29-2018Obituaries
Madonna T. Lambert

11-29-2018Obituaries
Herlene E. Lasley

11-29-2018Obituaries
Wilford Lund

11-29-2018Obituaries
Carole C. Moloney

11-29-2018Obituaries
Marie H. Mueller

11-29-2018Obituaries
Barbara A. Oehler

11-29-2018Obituaries
Donald L. Phelps

11-29-2018Obituaries
Hildegarde Mary Polfus

11-29-2018Obituaries
Orion Reynebeau

11-29-2018Obituaries
Jodi L. Schomer

11-29-2018Obituaries
Wayne Schoepke, Sr.

11-29-2018Obituaries
Michael F. Schroeder

11-29-2018Obituaries
Walter Simonson

11-29-2018Obituaries
Lucille S. Suennen

11-29-2018Obituaries
Roger Suley

11-29-2018Obituaries
Ruth L. Tenaglia

11-29-2018Obituaries
Elsie P. Wallace

11-29-2018Obituaries
Roger L. Williams

11-29-2018Sports
DNR investigating The illegal shooting of Elk

11-29-2018Sports
Thunder Back On Track With Two Wins Over Marquette

11-29-2018Sports
Bulldogs Beat Chargers On Gullicksen Last Second Shot

11-29-2018Sports
Marines Top Bulldogs In Double OT

11-29-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-29-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-29-2018Community - Wausaukee
Spaces Available at Christmas in Park

11-29-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane FD Open House Successful

11-29-2018Community - Wausaukee
Counseling Agency Gift Distribution

11-29-2018Community - Crivitz
Legion Christmas Dinner Dec. 19th

11-29-2018Community - Crivitz
CCE Thanks CPR Providers

11-29-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Library Bake Sale Dec. 7

11-29-2018Community - Crivitz
Free Dinner at Crivitz Church

11-29-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary Lists Perfect Attendance

11-29-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Quarter Honors, Perfect Attendance Listed

11-29-2018Community - Coleman
Students Named to Coleman High School 1st Quarter Honor Roll

11-29-2018Community - Coleman
Perfect Attendance Announced for Coleman High School Students

11-29-2018Front Page
Christmas Season

11-29-2018Front Page
Cut Wausaukee Tax Rate By 60 Cents Per $1,000

11-29-2018Front Page
Former Coach Faces Trial On Sexual Contact Charges

11-29-2018Front Page
Four Hangar Owners Suing Over Airport Lease Terms

11-29-2018Front Page
Marinette Menominee Make Top 20 For $500,000 Grant

11-21-2018Obituaries
Mary A. Biernasz

11-21-2018Obituaries
Francis A. Bowan

11-21-2018Obituaries
Dolores M. Zuleger-Boyer

11-21-2018Obituaries
Charles Burcham

11-21-2018Obituaries
Catherine M. Cudnohoski

11-21-2018Obituaries
Martha K. Dennis

11-21-2018Obituaries
James Drewel

11-21-2018Obituaries
Joan V. Dzekute

11-21-2018Obituaries
Robert B. Froehlich

11-21-2018Obituaries
Joseph F. Hudak

11-21-2018Obituaries
Marian M. Jones

11-21-2018Obituaries
Dorthy Knuth

11-21-2018Obituaries
Stephanie Newell

11-21-2018Obituaries
Lorraine A. Schmidt

11-21-2018Sports
Mary A. Thomsen


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think it was a good thing that the Green Bay Packers fired Coach McCarthy?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites