space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* M&M Stingrays Take To The Pool in Oshkosh
* Marines/Cougars Claim Invitational Titles
* Crivitz & Wausaukee Grab Key Wins/ Peshtigo Stops Oconto in O.T.
* Crivitz Downs Coleman To Take M&O Lead
* Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys Run to Shawano D2 Title

Issue Date: September 13, 2017

Marinette's Polomis, Carviou and Gillett's Hansen Claim Individual Gold

Peshtigo, Oconto Falls, Coleman, Marinette and Gillett all competed at the Shawano Invite on Saturday, Sept. 9, with Peshtigo's boys finishing sixth in the 20-team field.

The Bulldogs were the top Division II finisher, led by junior Reid Marquardt, who finished in 18:02.0 to claim 37th of the 161 runners at the event. Four Bulldogs followed in the next 10 runners.

Junior Cole Trimberger took 40th (18:05.5), sophomore Cyle Michalski took 41st (18:05.7) and Tyler Lund took 42nd (18:07.5), while freshman Caleb Smith came in 47th (18:13.5). Sophomore Matt Jornlin placed 154th (22:38.6) and junior Euan Gillespie took 156th (22:55.5).

The Oconto Falls boys took eighth. Junior Brody Schindel took 24th (17:40.7), senior Noah Ludemann took 25th (17:43.0), senior Justan Konitzer placed 29th (17:51.9), senior Jared Van Haren was 64th (18:39.6), junior Brent Wolf took 81st (19:14.2), junior Dylan Nelson placed 91st (19:21.5), sophomore Brendan Konitzer came in 97th (19:31.9) and junior Ethan Cunningham rounded out the Panther finishers in 132nd (20:33.2).

Coleman's boys came in 12th, one spot ahead of Marinette. Senior Miles Kremsreiter (17:32.2) and junior Kasey Casper (17:36.7) continued to lead the Cougars, taking 17th and 18th, respectively.

Junior Caleb Gross took 56th (18:25.4), Koltin Grzybowski placed 11th (19:48.2), sophomore Brandon Engels took 148th (21:19.6) and junior RJ Duckert placed 159th (26:01.7).

Coleman Coach Becky Chaltry said she was very pleased with her team's efforts on the day.

Marinette was 13th as a team, but they did have the fastest runner in DII, junior Carson Polomis. The two-time all-NEC cross country finisher took sixth in the entire field, trailing only DI runners with a time of 17:00.3.

Junior Jacob Micheals took 71st in the field (18:48.9), sophomore Matt Maye placed 79th (19:08.2), junior Tyler Fayta came in 96th (19:30.9), junior Tony Courchaine took 115th (19:50.3), junior Quinn Golueke placed 121st (20:10.3) and freshman Alec Queever took 157th (23:10.3).

Gillett was led by freshman Derek Hanson, who took 36th in the field (17:59.5). Gillett's other two runners, freshman Riley Engebretson (20:26.6) and sophomore Nate Davis (26:48.3), took 128th and 160th, respectively. The Tigers did not receive a team score with just three runners.

On the girls' side, two Marinette Girls topped the standings in DII, while a Gillett freshman placed first in Division III.

Junior Kimberly Carviou took fifth in the field of 153, good for first in the second division (19:59.9). Sophomore teammate Katelyn Kitzinger was seventh overall and second in DII (20:11.3).

Freshman Marine Samantha Pieper took 77th (23:15.5), Makennah Jasper was 123rd (25:17.8), sophomore Madeline Torkko came in 137th (25:52.9), freshman Cora Wendt took 142nd (26:38.9) and freshman Lexi Kacalo was 144th (27:14.5). The Marines took 12th as a team of the 21 at the event.

Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen continued her strong start to the season as she took third overall, behind only a pair of Kaukauna freshmen, Anna Fauske and Cailin Kinas.

Hansen ran a 19:50.9, the best time in the DIII field, while senior Lauren Herzog took 20th overall (20:59.6) and third in DIII.

Senior Becca Brehmer took 76th (23:14.6), sophomore Ana Grover came in 119th (25:02.5) and Elizabeth Ciancio came in 149th (30:44.6).

Peshtigo's girls took 15th, one spot behind Gillett. Senior Katrina Salmen took 15th (20:93.7), junior Alana Finger was 16th (20:44.7), junior Viola Smith came in 71st (23:06.0), junior Brooke Lemke was 130th (25:32.9), sophomore Maria Powers took 132nd (25:40.4), junior Sidney Gullicksen took 136th (25:51.9) and sophomore Marissa Graese took 145th (27:30.3).

Oconto Falls' girls were 18th, led by 29th-place Breanna Sadowski (21:39.0). Sophomore Autumn Canavera took 41st (21:53.8), sophomore Haley Bell took 127th (25:29.7), sophomore Ericka Havemeier took 128th (25:30.2) and junior Grace Williams took 129th (25:32.1).

Morgan Van Haren was 146th for the Panthers (27:33.0), while Katie Kurth (32:29.5) and Emily Gonnering (34:40.6), both juniors, were 152nd and 153rd in the field, respectively.

The Coleman Cougar girls placed 20th. Senior Clara Yoap took 70th (23:03.0), freshman Molly Seefeldt took 72nd (23:06.5), senior Anna Dohl was 83rd (23:29.7), sophomore Ember DeWitt placed 124th (25:18.4) and sophomore Megan Seefeldt took 126th (25:28.4).



Gillett's Hansen Claims

Top Spot in Bonduel


Oconto Falls boys' cross country team took second of nine teams at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 12, while Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen was the top runner of 75 varsity girls.

Junior Brody Schindel took third of 82 runners (17:33.4). Seniors Noah Ludemann (17:41.8) and Justan Konitzer (17:48.3) placed sixth and seventh, respectively. Senior Jared Van Haren placed 21st (18:41.6) and sophomore Brendan Konitzer came in 23rd (18:53.2). Junior Dylan Nelson came in 32nd (19:36.3), junior Brent Wolf took 42nd (19:56.1) and junior Ethan Cunningham was 44th (20:14.7).

Oconto Falls' girls team took eighth of ten teams. Sophomore Autumn Canavera took 11th with a time of 22:01.3, junior Breanna Sadowski took 18th (22:30.4), junior Grace Williams took 58th (25:44.5), sophomore Morgan Helmle took 67th (27:11.1), sophomore Ericka Havemeier took 68th (27:11.4), sophomore Haley Bell placed 69th (27:15.5), sophomore Morgan Van Haren was 72nd (28:41.4) and junior Katie Kurth placed 75th (31:43.5).

Oconto's top finisher was 55th-place senior Desirae Steier (25:26.8), followed by sophomore Hannah Wusterbarth (26:34.9) in 62nd, junior Morgan Durand (26:46.2) in 64th, junior Jasmine Driscoll (26:52.0) in 65th, and 71st-place junior Karly Murphy (28:10.8).

For Oconto's boys, freshman Josh Woller was ninth (18:14.5), senior Kyle Stoll took 19th (18:36.0), senior Riley Skarda placed 51st (20:30.2), junior Seth Brooks took 61st (21:39.6), junior Hayden Honish was 67th (22:17.1), freshman Logan Allen took 68th (22:19.3) and sophomore Sean Durand placed 73rd (22:59.5).

Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen ran a 19:49.3 to pace the field, besting the next best runner by over 16 seconds. Her teammate Lauren Herzog was not far behind, as the senior ran a 21:07.5 for fourth place. Senior Becca Brehmer was seventh (21:46.4) and sophomore Ana Grover took 57th (25:43.8).

Gillett freshman Derek Hanson took 17th on the boys' side (18:33.9), followed by freshman Riley Engebretson (20:28.6) in 49th and sophomore Nate Davis in 81st (26:49.3),



Kremsreiter Leads

Cougars at West

DePere Invite


Coleman, Crivitz and Menominee competed at the West De Pere Invite Thursday, Sept. 7, with Coleman's boys earning the best finish of the three, taking fourth in the boys' event.

Senior Miles Kremsreiter took fourth of 69 boys in the event to help the Cougars take fourth of 10 teams, running an 18:17.05. Not far behind, in fifth place, was junior Kasey Casper (18:21.48). Junior Caleb Gross took 15th (18:53.34), junior Koltin Grzybowski placed 38th (20:02.48), sophomore Brandon Engels came in 59th (22:17.89) and junior RJ Duckert was 69th (25:56.62).

Menominee's boys took eighth, led by senior Chase Modscheidler, who came in 19th (19:06.48) and freshman Hunter Shepeck (19:26.94). Freshman Landen Clausen placed 43rd (20:17.88), sophomore Braeden Park came in 53rd (21:05.21), freshman Nick Sandahl was 60th (22:29.39), freshman Adam Sandahl was 65th (24:01.83) and freshman Jason Bowers placed 67th (25:11.39).

Crivitz did not field a full team to qualify for a team score, but they did have four runners in the race. Senior Shane Bauer ran a 20:45.04, senior Travis Giese ran a 21:22.54 and senior Rhys Pepin finished with a 23:22.43, just .02 seconds ahead of freshman teammate Alec Grandaw (23:22.45).

Menominee's girls took ninth of 10 teams, ahead of only Crivitz. The Maroons' top runner was sophomore Katie Anderla, who ran a 22:27.92 for 15th place of 62. Senior Celeste Haines took 30th (23:23.12), sophomore Jaida Lesperance came in 45th (24:35.42), junior Abby Bradfield took 49th (25:05.46), senior Emily Peterson came in 57th (26:15.45).

For Crivitz, senior Lexi Oyer was the first across the line, running a 22:35.83 for 16th place. Junior Kjirsten Stumbris placed 44th (24:35.35), sophomore Zoey Brown came in 58th (26:23.37), senior Lexi Schroeder was 59th (26:26.17) and junior Rebekah Poh took 61st (28:18.09).

Coleman's girls did not have five runners for a full team. Lauren Seefeldt, a freshman, ran a 28:03.72, sophomore Mariah Mursau ran a 28:04.06 and sophomore Mariah Payette crossed in 28:21.59.




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-16-2019Obituaries
Agnes C. Bridger-Bast

01-16-2019Obituaries
Joyce H. Bergold

01-16-2019Obituaries
Mary K. Bergstrom

01-16-2019Obituaries
Alex Brault

01-16-2019Obituaries
Nancy B. Butzlaff

01-16-2019Obituaries
Robert V. Cadieu

01-16-2019Obituaries
Gary F. Corwin

01-16-2019Obituaries
John Daul

01-16-2019Obituaries
Richard A. Dellies

01-16-2019Obituaries
Russell L. Drevs

01-16-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Fazer

01-16-2019Obituaries
Richard J. Hannon

01-16-2019Obituaries
Nancy L. Herson

01-16-2019Obituaries
James H. Jean

01-16-2019Obituaries
Fred Koehne

01-16-2019Obituaries
Eugene A. Kollmann

01-16-2019Obituaries
Lorraine M. Lindbo

01-16-2019Obituaries
Janice M. Mellgren

01-16-2019Obituaries
John M. Nason

01-16-2019Obituaries
Jacob K. Pedrotti

01-16-2019Obituaries
Lawrence D. Podoski

01-16-2019Obituaries
Audrey A. Richards

01-16-2019Obituaries
William Robinson

01-16-2019Obituaries
Ruth M. Roush

01-16-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Schultz

01-16-2019Obituaries
Donald R. Slater

01-16-2019Obituaries
Lorraine M. Thornton

01-16-2019Obituaries
Thomas Tylee

01-16-2019Obituaries
Randi Williams

01-16-2019Sports
M&M Stingrays Take To The Pool in Oshkosh

01-16-2019Sports
Marines/Cougars Claim Invitational Titles

01-16-2019Sports
Crivitz & Wausaukee Grab Key Wins/ Peshtigo Stops Oconto in O.T.

01-16-2019Sports
Crivitz Downs Coleman To Take M&O Lead

01-16-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-16-2019Perspectives
From our readers

01-16-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Okays Licenses For Rec Association Jan 26 Fun Fest

01-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School

01-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Annual Wausaukee Winterfest is Jan. 19th

01-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane/Silver Cliff ALA To Host county Council

01-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Apostolic Church Guest Speaker

01-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Ear Testing at Crivitz Library

01-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Bellin CPR Classes in Crivitz on Jan. 23rd

01-16-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Dist. to Meet Jan. 21st

01-16-2019Community - Coleman
Fred Kinzigers Celebrate 50th Wedding Anniversary

01-16-2019Community - Coleman
CCR Tribute Band at Equity Jan. 18-19

01-16-2019Community - Coleman
Benefit for Sue Maye on Jan. 20

01-16-2019Front Page
Small Business Revolution Event Held At Enstrom Co.

01-16-2019Front Page
Administrator Metras No Longer Pembine School Superintendent

01-16-2019Front Page
Mike Swiatnicki Elected New Riverside Cemetery President

01-16-2019Front Page
Crivitz Opens Discussions On Forming a Fire District

01-16-2019Front Page
Town Board Postpones Decision On Plowing Bids

01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary Best

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joan M. Clarke

01-09-2019Obituaries
Alex J. Dudka

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold W. Ebben

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald P. Erdman

01-09-2019Obituaries
Larry L. Grady

01-09-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Hanson

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold J. Horn Sr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joanne Howeth

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jo Ann M. Jors

01-09-2019Obituaries
Elaine E. Kohls

01-09-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. LaPoint

01-09-2019Obituaries
Gordon E. McMahon

01-09-2019Obituaries
Edward V. Moreno, Jr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Maxine L. Nichols

01-09-2019Obituaries
Clarence G. Oudenhoven

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jill A. Pogrant

01-09-2019Obituaries
Carl L. Polach

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marian J. Schaut

01-09-2019Obituaries
Eleanor M. Schelk

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marion V. Schrank

01-09-2019Obituaries
Melvin A. Shepherd

01-09-2019Obituaries
Glorianne Anderson-Whitcomb

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald R. Whitton

01-09-2019Obituaries
William Wilker

01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary F. Williams 

01-09-2019Sports
Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans

01-09-2019Sports
Thunder Win Streak Ends With Home Loss to Dodgeville

01-09-2019Sports
Oneida Nation Stops Wausaukee; Grabs M&O Top Spot

01-09-2019Sports
Peshtigo Powers Past Richland Center in Milwaukee

01-09-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2019Perspectives
From our readers

01-09-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Annual Wausaukee Winterfest is Jan. 19th

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Set Jan. 12 at Athelstane

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Spring 2018 MCS Scholarship Awards

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Series Start in January

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Board Satisfied With Employees

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz St. Vincent de Paul To Host Valentine's Dance

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Mansfield Retires After 27 Years As Firefighter

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Meet Jan. 16

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
12th Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board Meet Monday, Jan. 14

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Crop Budgeting Workshop at Lena

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Abilgail Englebert Is New Teacher At Lena

01-09-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Council Award, Certificate, Accepts Grants

01-09-2019Front Page
County Removes Representatives From MCABI Board Of Directors

01-09-2019Front Page
Marinette Rec Center To Open January 25

01-09-2019Front Page
Small Business Revolution Crews In Area This Week

01-09-2019Front Page
Only Crivitz And Goodman Have Contests For School Board Seats

01-03-2019Front Page
Chute Pond Snowmobile Club Donates to Christian Food Pantry

01-03-2019Front Page
Referendums, Lawsuits, Economy Among Top News Stories For 2018

01-03-2019Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Residents Reject Pay Raises For Officials

01-03-2019Front Page
Some Town Offices Have No Candidates

01-03-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Sets Jan. 21 CDBG Public Hearing

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Team to Host 5th Fish Fry Fundraiser

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Meets Jan. 5

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
DCHS To Close Wausaukee Clinic

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
24 Donors at SC Blood Drive

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Pharmacy Honors Employees

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
13 at Monday Even Card Group

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Sign up for Ice Softball Tournament

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Twelfth Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Benefit for Sue Maye on Jan. 20

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Wrestling Hosts Alumni Night

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Village Coleman Board Meets Jan. 7

01-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Clips Crivitz In Classic Rivalry Match

01-03-2019Sports
Girls Baksetball Heats Up As Second Round Progresses

01-03-2019Sports
Coleman Takes Top Spot At On the Water Invite

01-03-2019Sports
Fall Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

01-03-2019Sports
10 First Day Hikes to Be Held Jan. 1, 2019

01-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-03-2019Obituaries
Elfreda Adams

01-03-2019Obituaries
James M. Arvanites

01-03-2019Obituaries
Gary E. Borkovec Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard C. Brink

01-03-2019Obituaries
James R. Doersch

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Fameree

01-03-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Freeman

01-03-2019Obituaries
John K. Frievalt

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard J. Hanson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Marian M. Harder

01-03-2019Obituaries
Tom L. Jashinsky

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia Johnson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Kitslaar

01-03-2019Obituaries
Roger A. Konop

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Kudlewski

01-03-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. May

01-03-2019Obituaries
John H. O'Brien

01-03-2019Obituaries
Alice A. Oleson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Jeff L. Rastall

01-03-2019Obituaries
Paul J. Schambow Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia J. Schultz

01-03-2019Obituaries
Lawrence A. Theisen

01-03-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Uecke


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites