space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Falls to Stratford at WIAA Team Sectionals
* 15 Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Competition
* Crivitz/Wausaukee/Oneida are M&O Tri-Champions
* Crivitz Cages Cougars For Outright M&O Title
* Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys Win Packerland Crown; Marinette's Polomis Tops NEC

Issue Date: October 18, 2017

Peshtigo's boys' cross country team won the Packerland Conference in their first season in the conference in Gibraltar on Thursday, Oct. 12.

There were five teams in the boys' conference race. Senior Tyler Lund took second of 48 runners in the race, behind only Gibraltar junior Evan Henry.

"Tyler took advantage of an opportunity on a flat course to turn in a personal best finish of 17:01.80, down from 17:50.17 on the same course earlier in the season," said Peshtigo Coach Keith Nault.

Bulldogs junior Cole Trimberger took sixth (17:20.86), junior Reid Marquardt placed eighth (17:32.80) and freshman Caleb Smith took 10th (17:49.52). Sophomore Matt Jornlin took 38th (21:10.74) and junior Euan Gillespie took 41st (21:16.57).

Lund and Trimberger earned first team honors in the conference, while Marquardt and Smith were second team.

The Bulldog girls tied for third of eight teams. Junior Alana Finger took third of 57 runners (19:54.57), senior Katrina Salmen took fourth (20:07.23) and junior Viola Smith was 11th (21:41.22).

"Alana and Katrina raced with the top runners through the two mile mark. They worked together and finished only 13.5 seconds apart," said Nault. "Viola passed two runners in the last 150 meters to ensure her PR and all conference spot."

Junior Brooke Lemke placed 33rd (24:18.05), junior Sidney Gullicksen was 43rd (25:31.74), sophomore Marissa Graese was 44th (25:42.00) and junior Julia Gordon took 45th (25:58.27).

Finger and Salmen were first team conference finishers, while Smith earned a spot on the second team.

"I'm really proud of the team," Nault said. "It was a great meet for us as 12 of 17 runners ran either a personal-best time or a season-best time."

Peshtigo will compete at sectionals on Saturday, Oct. 21.

Oconto's girls were seventh of eight. Senior Desirae Steier took 31st (23:58.94), sophomore Hannah Wusterbarth took 34th (24:28.69), junior Jasmine Driscoll was 37th (24:39.66), junior Ellen Sohrweide took 38th (24:48.92), junior Morgan Durand was 40th (25:04.42), junior Chantelle Marotz was 41st (25:15.27) and junior Karly Murphy was 55th (29:23.53).

The Oconto boys took fifth of five Packerland boys teams. Freshman Josh Woller was the top Blue Devil finisher, taking fifth (17:19.06), senior Kyle Stoll took 13th (18:12.25), senior Riley Skarda took 19th (19:04.46), freshman Logan Allan was 29th (20:21.82), junior Seth Brooks took 40th (21:14.76), junior Hayden Honish took 43rd (21:40.44) and senior Alex Maynard placed 44th (21:45.53).

In the boys JV race, Peshtigo junior Steve Hammer took eighth of 15 (23:45.63), sophomore John Shoupe took 11th (25:33.80) and sophomore Rowan Gillespie was 13th (25:51.65).

For the Blue Devil JV team, sophomore Sean Durand took fifth (22:21.95), junior James Alwin was ninth (23:52.44), sophomore Alex Pillsbury took 10th (24:29.34), sophomore Grant Rasmussen took 12th (25:44.93) and senior Connor Ebben took 15th (28:40.56).

Peshtigo junior Tahya Ihander was 10th of 16 (28:11.67) in the girls JV race. Oconto freshman Jadyn Floyd was 13th (29:16.45) and junior McKenna Bickel was 15th (29:38.99).



Packerland Conference Meet

Peshtigo boys: Tyler Lund second, 17:02; Cole Trimberger sixth, 17:21; Reid Marquardt eighth, 17:33; Caleb Smith 10th, 17:50; Matt Jornlin 38th, 21:11; Euan Gillespie 41st, 21:17



Oconto boys: Josh Woller 5, 17:20; Kyle Stoll 13, 18:13; Riley Skarda 19, 19:05; Logan Allan 29, 20:22; Seth Brooks 40, 21:15; Hayden Honish 43, 21:41; Alex Maynard 44, 21:46;



Girls' team scores: Southern Door 53, Kewaunee 73, Sturgeon Bay & Peshtigo 90, Sevastopol & Algoma 102



Peshtigo girls: Alana Finger third, 19:55; Katrina Salmen fourth, 20:08; Viola Smith 11th, 21:42; Brooke Lemke 33rd, 24:19; Sidney Gullicksen 43rd, 25:32; Marissa Graese 44th, 25:43; Julia Gordon 45th, 25:59



Oconto girls: Desirae Steier 31, 23:59; Hannah Wusterbarth 34, 24:29; Jasmine Driscoll 37, 24:40; Ellen Sohrweide 38, 24:49; Morgan Durand 40, 25:05; Chantelle Marotz 41, 25:16



Peshtigo junior varsity girls: Tahya Ihander 10th, 28:12



Peshtigo JV boys: Steven Hammer eighth, 23:46; John Shoupe 11th, 25:34; Rowan Gillespie 13th, 25:52





Marinette Polomis Races to NEC Cross Country Title

The North Eastern Conference Championship Cross Country meet on Friday, Oct. 14 ended with Marinette and Oconto Falls runners occupying the top two spots in the boys race.

The Oconto Falls boys were second of nine teams. Junior Brody Schindel took second of 62 runners (17:30.09). Senior Noah Ludemann was eighth (17:59.66), senior Justan Konitzer was ninth (18:11.59), sophomore Brendan Konitzer took 19th (18:33.07), senior Jared Van Haren took 24th (18:37.46), junior Dylan Nelson took 29th (19:06.44) and junior Brent Wolf placed 33rd (19:14.14).

Marinette was eighth of nine, led by junior Carson Polomis, who took first in the race by over 19 seconds, with a time of 17:10.53. Junior Tyler Fayta took 30th (19:09.75), sophomore Matt Maye took 37th (19:22.53), junior Tony Corchaine placed 48th (19:55.18), junior Jacob Michaels placed 50th (20:16.45), freshman Alec Queever placed 60th (21:58.17) and junior Colin Nygren took 62nd (23:07).

Freedom took first in the boys race, with Fox Valley Lutheran in third.

The Marinette girls came in fifth of 10. Sophomore Katelyn Kitzinger took third of 66 in the varsity race, running a 19:51.80. Junior Kim Carviou took 19th (21:57.05), freshman Samantha Pieper was 26th (22:38.42), freshman Lexi Kacalo took 44th (24:36.09), junior Makenna Jasper was 47th (24:50.52), Madeline Torkko came in 50th (24:59.67) and freshman Cora Wendt was 58th (25:55.50).

The Oconto Falls girls were ninth of 10. Sophomore Autumn Canavera was the Panthers' leader, taking 12th (21:19.87). Junior Grace Williams placed 45th (24:36.74), sophomore Ericka Havemeier came in 49th (24:57.99), sophomore Haley Bell was 56th (25:43.64), sophomore Morgan Helmle was 59th (26:17.97) and sophomore Morgan Van Haren was 60th (26:36.56).

Freedom, Little Chute and Fox Valley Lutheran were the top three teams in the girls race.



North Eastern Conference Meet

Varsity Boys:
Freedom 46, Oconto Falls 60, Fox Valley Lutheran 96, Lux-Casco 130, Waupaca 133, Little Chute 136, Denmark 161, Marinette 161, Wrightstown 256



Oconto Falls boys: Brody Schindel 2, 17:31; Noah Ludemann 8, 18:00; Justan Konitzer 9, 18:12; Brendan Konitzer 18, 18:34; Jared Van Haren 23, 18:38; Dylan Nelson 28, 19:07; Brent Wolf 32, 19:15



Marinette boys: Carson Polomis 1, 17:11; Tyler Fayta 29, 19:10; Matt Maye 36, 19:23; Tony Corchaine 47, 19:56; Jacob Michaels 48, 20:17; Alec Queever 58, 21:59; Colin Nygren 60, 23:08



Varsity Girls: Freedom 37, Little Chute 78, Fox Valley Lutheran 88, Lux-Casco 104, Marinette 139, Wrightstown 164, Denmark 178, Clintonville 213, Oconto Falls 221, Waupaca 257



Marinette girls: Katelyn Kitzinger 3, 19:52; Kim Carviou 19, 21:58; Samantha Pieper 26, 22:39; Lexi Kacalo 44, 24:37; Makennah Jasper 47, 24:51; Madeline Torrko 50, 25:00; Cora Wendt 58, 25:56



Oconto Falls girls: Autumn Canavera 12, 21:20; Grace Williams 45, 24:37; Ericka Havemeier 49, 24:58; Haley Bell 56, 25:44; Morgan Helmle 59, 26:18; Morgan Van Haren 60, 26:37



Boys' team scores: Peshtigo 50, Southern Door 59, Sevastopol 71, Gibraltar 79, Oconto 83


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-21-2019Obituaries
Reuben L. Behrendt

02-21-2019Obituaries
Arlyss C. Bero

02-21-2019Obituaries
Frederick Boehm

02-21-2019Obituaries
Dennis F. Bomberry

02-21-2019Obituaries
Dorothy Doehler

02-21-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Ethington

02-21-2019Obituaries
Joseph J. Fonferek

02-21-2019Obituaries
David N. Francis

02-21-2019Obituaries
Roger A. Gabriel

02-21-2019Obituaries
Peggy A. Gorski

02-21-2019Obituaries
Kenneth Haddon

02-21-2019Obituaries
Clement F. Hurda

02-21-2019Obituaries
Ricky Johnson

02-21-2019Obituaries
James W. Josephson

02-21-2019Obituaries
Evalene G. Kalous

02-21-2019Obituaries
Fredrick G. Kodric

02-21-2019Obituaries
Louis J Kohlbeck

02-21-2019Obituaries
Garrett Lafferty

02-21-2019Obituaries
Joshua G. Mathieu

02-21-2019Obituaries
Mariana K. Meissner

02-21-2019Obituaries
James Meyers

02-21-2019Obituaries
Mary C. Millan

02-21-2019Obituaries
Fr. Vincent J. De Leers O. Praem

02-21-2019Obituaries
Darrel G. Pagel

02-21-2019Obituaries
William "Bill" Rader

02-21-2019Obituaries
Helene M. Smiltneek

02-21-2019Obituaries
James A. Smith

02-21-2019Obituaries
Nicholas Thoney

02-21-2019Obituaries
Agnes M. Toberg

02-21-2019Obituaries
Marie A. Usher

02-21-2019Obituaries
Marcella VandenBush

02-21-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Van Lanen

02-21-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Wagner

02-21-2019Obituaries
Terry L. Westphal

02-21-2019Obituaries
Glenn O. Yeazel

02-21-2019Sports
Coleman Falls to Stratford at WIAA Team Sectionals

02-21-2019Sports
15 Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Competition

02-21-2019Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee/Oneida are M&O Tri-Champions

02-21-2019Sports
Crivitz Cages Cougars For Outright M&O Title

02-21-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-21-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-21-2019Perspectives
From our readers

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Will Only Salt/Sand Private Drives For Emergencies

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Tournament Sign-Up

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Hosted Crivitz for Valentine Party

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
High Falls Radar Run Is Saturday, Feb. 23

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Suring School Board Discusses Possible Snow Make-Up Times

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Faith Christian Lists 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Gun Show Mar. 9

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Semester Honors Announced at Coleman High School

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Perfect Attendance

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Lists 2nd Quarter Honors

02-21-2019Front Page
Fire Cleanup

02-21-2019Front Page
Coleman School Renovation Set To Start April 1, June 6

02-21-2019Front Page
Area DNR Wardens Saved Three Snowmobilers Feb. 2

02-21-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays ATV Purchase For Fire Department

02-21-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Crossing Guard Injured by Vehicle Friday

02-14-2019Obituaries
Mary R. Billings

02-14-2019Obituaries
Dennis F. Bomberry

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Borden

02-14-2019Obituaries
Willard Carlton

02-14-2019Obituaries
James R. Charapata

02-14-2019Obituaries
Sean A. Cronin

02-14-2019Obituaries
David H. Erdman

02-14-2019Obituaries
Ann R. Foley

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elmer O. Garbrecht

02-14-2019Obituaries
Matthew S. Gunderson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Karen F. Hatfield

02-14-2019Obituaries
Erling Johnson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Esther Kebschull

02-14-2019Obituaries
Patti K. Klingbeil

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bob Lindbom

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Nichols

02-14-2019Obituaries
Lester W. Oliver

02-14-2019Obituaries
Carolyn J. Padgett

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bonita Paulsen

02-14-2019Obituaries
Gloria J. Pringle

02-14-2019Obituaries
Jim Reno 

02-14-2019Obituaries
Stella A. Roberts

02-14-2019Obituaries
Miranda M. Schwartzenberger

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helene M. Smiltneek

02-14-2019Obituaries
Marie A. Usher

02-14-2019Sports
Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon

02-14-2019Sports
Coleman Wins Regional Title; Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectionals

02-14-2019Sports
Wausaukee Holds Half Game M&O Lead; Race to Be Decided This Week

02-14-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds M&O Lead; Faces 2nd Place Coleman Monday

02-14-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-14-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-14-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Plan Maintenance On Wausaukee Town Hall

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Tournament Sign-Up

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Seed Swap at Wausaukee Library

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Units Blood Goal at Wausaukee

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Offer Scholarships

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Talks About Crivitz Fire District

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board Meets On Feb. 14

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Valentine Dance in Crivitz Feb. 16

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board OKs Pump Purchases

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
District 2 KC Free Throw Winners

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-14-2019Front Page
Digging Out

02-14-2019Front Page
County Continues Revamp Of Economic Development

02-14-2019Front Page
Primary Elections Tuesday, Feb. 19

02-14-2019Front Page
Village of Pound Considers Employee Benefit Package

02-14-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Committee Okays $1,516,849 Non-Lapsing Funds

02-07-2019Obituaries
Roger F. Amundson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Janice J. Bakkum

02-07-2019Obituaries
George L. Benoit

02-07-2019Obituaries
Annette M. (Samsa) Bevier

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances L. Bretl

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mary Ann Czeto

02-07-2019Obituaries
Veiga L. DeBenedetto 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Engebos

02-07-2019Obituaries
Kerney Espy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darrell Franklin Faucett

02-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald Flaws

02-07-2019Obituaries
Donald G. Graef

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mildred A. Hansen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Helen J. Hombs

02-07-2019Obituaries
Lois Huebner

02-07-2019Obituaries
Robert P. Javor

02-07-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. Kobe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Terry Ann Koceja

02-07-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Krob

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darlene L. Kroll

02-07-2019Obituaries
Tami J. Lee

02-07-2019Obituaries
Peter Milroy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Mollus

02-07-2019Obituaries
Dean Peitersen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard D. Peterson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Carol M. Plog

02-07-2019Obituaries
Louisa Rowell

02-07-2019Obituaries
Ruth M. Shufelt

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheryl A. Strojny

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mabel R. Thompson 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Charles J. Willemarck

02-07-2019Obituaries
Douglas E. Wolfe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard V. Yenchesky

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheri L. Zemke

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances A. Zuraski

02-07-2019Sports
Excitement Builds Ahead of Feb. 9 Lake Winnebago Sturgeon Season

02-07-2019Sports
Thunder Take Two From G.B. United

02-07-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds Slim M&O Lead Over Wausaukee/Oneida

02-07-2019Sports
Wolverines Hold Onto Lead in M&O

02-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-07-2019Perspectives
From our readers

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Are you ready for Spring yet?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites