space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018
* Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt
* Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel
* Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action
* Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Track & Field Season Starts With Indoor Meets

Issue Date: March 22, 2018


Strong in DePere


The Marinette Marine track and field team began their 2018 season tuesday night when they traveled to DePere for an indoor quadrangular meet.

After all events where run the Marinette boys had taken second place with 69 points while the girls bagged a third with 41 points .

West DePere topped the list of teams with 92 points while Lux-Caso boys registered a third place finish with 47.

Taking a gold medal in the eight lap relay where Marines J.R. Hardiman, Alex Shaw, Jordan Wendt and Dalton Kaster, finishing with a time of 2:57.

Shaw went on to place first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 59.73.

Also joining the list of relay winners for Marinette were Dalton Weissgerber, Cody Shebuski, Jermey Wendt and Anthony Jardeen who got their first place in the four lap really with a time of 1:22.

Carson Polomis did his part for the team with a second place finish in the 800 meter run. He finished with a time of 2:18. Jordan Wendt also got a sprint sliver in the 200 meter with a time of 25.68 while Jeremy Wendt bagged fourth.

During the 20 lap relay Polomis, Jacob Micheals, Matt Maye and Green placed second with a time of 9:02.

Jeremey Wendt got a third place finish in the 55 hurdle with a time of 9.73

Jordan Wendt jumped six feet in the high jump for a second place while Jeremy Wendt cleared 5-6 for a fifth place finish.

Kaster also bagged a second place in the long jump with a leap of 18-11 3/4.

The Marinette girls were out done by West DePere who took the meet with 80 points, Lux-Casco came in second with 66.

Marinette's shot putter, Paige Florek won a gold in the shot put with a throw of 35-2 while Emily Paulsen took second with a toss of 32-11.

Speedy Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:08 while the four lap team of Aliya Brown, Sherrie Wu, Cierra Grawey and Courtney Anderson placed first with a time of 1:31.56.

Grawey also took a third in the 55 hurdles with a time of 10.51 while Brown took third in the 55 meter dash with a time of 7.99.



Area Boys Compete

Indoors at Oshkosh

Invitational


Peshtigo, Oconto and Oconto Falls competed in DII at the Oshkosh High School Invitational at the Kolf Center on Thursday, March 15.

Jerod Jandt was the Bulldogs' top finisher, taking third in the Division II 60-meter dash with a time of 7.35 seconds.

Casey Kamm placed 39th of 52 runners in the 60-meter dash with a 7.94-second time.

Mitchell VanVooren placed fifth in the DII 60-meter hurdles, finishing with a 9.31-second time.

In the 400-meter dash, newcomer Cam Barrette (54.60) took eighth of 45 runners and Austin Rozzi placed 31st (1:00.28).

Reid Marquardt took 12th in the 45-runner 800-meter run (2:13.04), while Cole Trimberger (5:21.72) and Caleb Smith (5:23.59) were 27th and 29th out of 49, respectively, in the 1600-meter run.

In the 3200-meter run, Jack Collins took 30th (12:25.49) and Matt Jornlin was 34th (13:11.01).

Peshtigo's 4x400 meter relay team placed second of 25 teams with a 3:40.31 time and its 4x200 relay team took fourth of 26 relay teams with a 1:38.02 time.

Oconto Falls' 4x200 team was 20th (1:48.12) and its 4x400 team placed 14th (3:55.62). Oconto was 22nd in the 4x200 (1:48.12) and 25th in the 4x400 (3:55.62).

In the field, Peshtigo's Joe Sodini finished in a tie for 10th in the high jump with a 5'6" total. Max Rauch tied for 12th in the pole vault (10') and Austin Liske placed 23rd in the long jump (17'.5").

For Oconto Falls, Brent Wolf took eighth in the 60-meter hurdles (9.43) and 10th in the triple jump (38'.75").

Evan Roberts took 12th of 45 in the 400-meter dash (56.45), while Noah Stary was 29th (59.86).

In the 1600-meter dash, Brody Schindel came in 13th of 49 (5:03.46). In the 40-runner 3200-meter run, Brendan Konitzer took 26th (12:15.13) and Ethan Cunningham was 38th (13:31.52).

In the 60-meter dash, the Panthers' Keeshawn Katers was 40th (7.94) and Zack Larsen took 42nd (7.96).

For Oconto, Josh Woller took fourth of 40 in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:47.51. He also took 11th in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:57.93. Preston Steier took 49th in the 1600 (7:00.91).

In the 800-meter run, Kyle Stoll took 13th of 45 (2:15.60) and Riley Skarda came in 16th (2:17.05). Eddie Russell placed 45th in the 400-meter run (8.13).

In the long jump, Brody Gallagher took 32nd (16'6") and Griffyn Olive came in 39th (14'10.75"). Gallagher took 27th in the triple jump (32'9").

In the shot put, Charles Heyka took 50th (28') and Joey Mossakowski came in 51st (23'5").

In Division III competition, Suring's Mitch Stegeman lead the way grabbing gold in the 60 meter hurdles (9.61) and the high jump (5'10").

In the 60 meter dash the Eagles Mike Lynch finished 9th with a time of 7.97.

Surings Mike Whiting placed 11th in the 1600 meter run in 5:51.92 and followed that up with a 10th place 3200 meter effort in 12:32.72.

Eagle Stuart Logan took home fourth place points in the triple jump with a 37' 2.5" effort. Logan scored twice for Suring tying for seventh in the long jump with a distance of 16-2. Dequez Sepulveda added sixth place points for Suring int he triple jump with a leap of 35' 4.5".

Jonathon Miller added to the team total with a toss of 33'10" in the shot put which was good for sixth place. Jeffrey Miller placed 14th with a distance of 34' 11.5".

Gillett was lead by Adam Anderson who took fifth in the 800 meters with a 2:17.33 clocking. Sam Davis tied for seventh in the long jump with a distance of 16'2" for the Tigers other points. In the 60 meter dash Rory Skinkis (8.04) and Sven Meier (8.16) finished 17th and 18th respectively. Tiger Ben Bart (1:00.84) took 17th and teammate Sam Davis (1:09.61) finished 18th at 400 meters. Riley Engebretsen posted a time of 5:57.95 at 1600 meters which was good for 13th. In the field events Skinkis took 12th in the long jump with a leap of 15' and Tyler Lockstein's toss of 36' 6.5" was good for ninth in the shotput.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine

05-29-2019Obituaries
Michael C. Lopez

05-29-2019Obituaries
Kenneth H. Kurtz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernice Mae MacGlashin

05-29-2019Obituaries
Byron J. McDougal

05-29-2019Obituaries
Charlie Mitrowke

05-29-2019
Elizabeth "Betty" Jane (Seaman) Moser

05-29-2019Obituaries
Robert Bruce Phelps, Jr,

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bryan G. Pinchard

05-29-2019Obituaries
Olive May Schlag

05-29-2019Obituaries
Matthew Taraska

05-29-2019Obituaries
 Laura J. Zick

05-29-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-29-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-29-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Open House

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speedway Fans Allow Extra Time for Travel

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Recipients of Blood Drive Scholarships

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Gloria Kainz Named Crivitz Village Trustee

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students To Visit Mexico

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Annual Picnic

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz June 29

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Meet June 3

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Bond Foundation Gives Nurse's Nook $40,000 Grant

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
AgVenture Day at Coleman May 8

05-29-2019Front Page
Always Remember

05-29-2019Front Page
County Board Gets Preview of Menekaunee Bear Statue

05-29-2019Front Page
Adult Activities Coordinator May Be Hired For Peshtigo

05-29-2019Front Page
Committee Agrees To Limit ETZ Regulations

05-29-2019Front Page
Mullard Honored As Legionnaire Of Year

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites