space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Online Tools Show Banned Baiting and Feeding Areas
* Hunters Encouraged To Have Deer Tested For CWD
* Hunters Buying Licenses Can Make Donation To Boost Habitat Work
* Coleman Falls to Tough Iola-Scandinavia
* Oconto/Wausukee Meet ends at Sectional Semis

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

Issue Date: May 17, 2018

Peshtigo Boys Second, Girls Fifth at First Packerland Track Championship; Kitzinger & Prange Claim NEC Titles

Peshtigo's boys were second in the Packerland Conference Championships, held in Algoma on Monday, May 14.

Jerod Jandt finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 seconds, while Austin Rozzi was seventh. Jandt also claimed second in the 200-meter (22.56), just .03 seconds off first. Cam Barrette was third (23.75) and Austin Liske took 10th (25.14).

Jandt added a second-place finish in the long jump (20'5"), with Liske in fifth (19'2.25").

Barrette won the 400-meter dash (53.13), with teammate Reid Marquardt not far behind (53.47) in second. Marquardt claimed second in the 800 (2:07.55), while Cole Trimberger was fourth (2:10.10).

Trimberger took sixth in the 1600 (4:53.88). Caleb Smith was eighth (5:05.94) and Jack Collins came in 10th (5:10.91). Smith was eighth in the 3200 (11:23.77) and Collins was again 10th (11:58.02).

Mitchell VanVooren won both the 110-meter hurdles (14.96) and 300-meter hurdles (42.29).

"Mitchell has been a terror with the hurdles," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said, noting that the 110-meter time broke a Peshtigo record that had stood for 15 years.

Max Rauch won the pole vault (13'7"), with Nick Parrett taking fifth (9'6").

Casey Kamm was ninth in the discus (104'). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5'8") and Joe Sodini tied for fifth (5'4"). Sodini was also ninth in the triple jump (34'8.5").

The Peshtigo 4x100 team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Luke McMahon and Casey Kamm was fourth (48.55). In the 4x200, Liske, Rozzi, Jandt and Parrett were third (1:37.81).

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Barrette, Trimberger and Marquardt won gold (3:38.56), while a 4x800 team of Jon Schaut, Will Corgan, McMahon and Matt Jornlin placed sixth (10:21.07).

"The boys did everything they needed to and more," Nault said. "Peshtigo didn't get out-performed, we got beat by depth. The kids fought hard and have numerous personal bests and six first-place medals to show for it, including a new school record and a Packerland Conference Meet record."

The Peshtigo girls were fifth of eight teams.

Katrina Salmen was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter (12:47.42) and 1600-meter (5:42.88).

Allie Mayhew took sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.33) and eighth in the 200 (29.93). Viola Smith was fifth in the 200 (29.61). Smith was also fourth in the pole vault (7'6") and sixth in the long jump (14'6.75").

In the 800, Brenna Schoenebeck was seventh (2:53.83) and Emily Halfmann was ninth (3:02.80). Schoenebeck added a ninth-place finish in the high jump (4'2").

Gabby Perry took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83), while Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (20.12) and Nellie Bibb (22.02). Perry took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.75) and Gullciksen was ninth (1:03.34). Gullicksen was ninth in the triple jump (26'10").

Maria Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'2.25") and Nadia Khayat placed 10th (25'2"). Powers was sixth in the discus (95'1") and Hannah Swanson took 10th (71'1").

A 4x100 team of Gullicksen, Danielle Lemke, Courtney Kodric and Khayat was sixth (1:00.25) and a 4x200 team of Schoenebeck, Khayat, Lemke and Mayhew was fourth (2:02.21).

In the 4x400, Schoenebeck, Perry, Smith and Swanson were fourth (4:42.70). A 4x800 team of Swanson, Salmen, Emily Halfmann and Powers took fifth (12:38.06).

"We may have a small team, but the girls work hard, have a lot of heart and are committed to their team," Bulldogs coach Stephanie Nault said. "For a total of 14 eligible competitors, they competed hard and left it all out on the track."

Oconto's boys were sixth of nine and the girls were eighth.

For the Blue Devil boys, Isaac Woller was fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.97), while Eddie Russel was 10th (12.58). Woller added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (23.76).

In the 400-meter, Kyle Stoll was fifth (55.44). Riley Skarda took seventh in the 800 (2:17.65) and Stoll was eighth (2:18.10).

Josh Woller took seventh in the 1600-meter (4:54.80) and third in the 3200 (10:51.54).

Brody Gallagher took sixth in the pole vault (9'), eighth in the long jump (18'7.5") and 10th in the triple jump (34'8").

A 4x200 team took fifth with a team of Gallagher, Zach Robenhorst, Skarda and Isaac Woller (1:42.05) and a 4x800 team of Josh Woller, Skarda, Stoll and Giffyn Olive was third (9:28.80).

For the girls, McKayla Russell was third in the pole vault (8'), eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.52) and 10th in the 200 (30.46).

A 4x100 team of Desirae Steier, Kaylee Shultz, Jadyn Floyd and Hannah Pecha took seventh (1:01.13), as did a 4x200 team of Steier, Shultz, Floyd and Russell (2:09.80) and a 4x400 taem of Shultz, Floyd, Steier and Becca Mikulsky (5:21.52).

Adiah Fulcher took 10th in the triple jump (26'8").

Marines Kitzinger and Prange Claim Titles at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette's girls were fourth at Saturday's North Eastern Conference Championships, with the Oconto Falls girls taking sixth of 10 teams.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter for the Marines (1:00.72), while also taking fourth in the 800 (2:34.10). Kimberly Carviou was ninth in the 800 (2:44.72) and eighth in the 1600 (6:06.43). Samantha Pieper was 10th (6:12.58).

Danae Prange won the triple jump (35'1") for Marinette, who also had some success in the throwing events.

In the shot put, Emily Paulsen was second (34'7"), with Paige Florek just three inches shorter at 34'4". Florek took third in the discus as well (93').

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.57), with Sherrie Wu taking 10th (13.84). Wu was also seventh in the long jump (14'8").

Ciara Grawey was 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Brown, Grawey, Wu and Courtney Anderson took fourth (54.27). A 4x200 team of Riley Renne, Mariah Boye, Cailey Erickson and Emma Erickson was seventh (2:03.59).

Boye, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Cora Wendt took fifth in the 4x400 (4:38.78) and the Marine team was seventh in the 4x800. The team consisted of Mckenney, Wendt, Pieper and Makennah Jasper.

For the Oconto Falls girls, Ericka Havemeier took sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.32) and fifth in the 200 (26.70). Autumn Magnin took ninth in the 200 (27.62) and Autumn Canavera was eighth in the 400 (1:03.83).

In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowskiw as fifth (2:38.36), Amelia Rice took sixth (2:39.93) and Grace Williams came in seventh (2:41.57). Sadowski was fifth in the 1600 (5:46.43).

Kari Albrecht was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.44) and Catt Moeller took ninth (18.29). Albrecht also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.16).

Emily Gonnering was sixth in the discus (87'7"). In the high jump, Rickaela Ludwig took seventh (4'8") and Rice placed 10th (4'6"). Moeller tied for ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Rayne Winans, Morgan VanHaren, Ludwig and Katie Kurth took sixth (55.23). In the 4x200, Kennedy Kratz, Elizabeth Ausloos, Magnin and Havemeier were second (1:51.12).

A 4x400 team of Williams, Rice, Magnin and Canavera took fourth (4:30.00) and the Panther 4x800 squad of Williams, Rice, Carly Kratz and Canvera was fifth (11:08.77).

Oconto Falls' boys were eighth of 10 teams, while the Marinette boys were ninth.

For the Panthers, Brent Wolf was second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.92) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.30). He also claimed seventh in the triple jump (37'7.75").

Keeshawn Katers tied for 10th in the 100-meter dash (11.98). Evan Roberts placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:08.33) and Brody Schindel was sixth in the 1600 (4:57.88).

Dakota Carriveau tied for sixth in the shot put (43'9"), while Zack Larsen was ninth (40'1"). Colton Rohr was fifth in the discus (120'7") and Carriveau's 110'6" was good for ninth.

Clayton Wirhanowicz took seventh in the high jump (5'6"), with Kade Brabant taking home a tie for eighth (5'6"). Aaron Gonnering took 10th in the triple jump (37'7.75").

A 4x100 relay team of Carriveau, Katers, Noah Stary and Gonnering took eighth (47.61). A 4x200 team of Joe Rost, Jacob Saari, Owen Huber and Gonnering was seventh (1:40.21). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Huber and Roberts took seventh (3:47.41) and a 4x800 team of Schindel, Noah Ludemann, Stary and Roberts took fourth (8:43.29).

Marinette's Alex Shaw was eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.83), sixth in the 200 (23.75), eighth in the 400-meter (55.03) and 11th in the high jump (5'4").

Carson Polomis took fourth in the 1600-meter (4:45.41) and tied for sixth in the 3200 (10:36.16).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took fifth (16.79) and Dylon Fewins came in eighth (19.39). Wendt added a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5'10").

In the pole vault, Samuel McClain took eighth (10'6").

A 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Darrell Dufek, McClain and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (47.02). In the 4x200, Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and McClain were fifth (1:39.67).

A 4x400 team of Matt Swenson, Sean Holk, Tony Courchaine and Richard Green placed ninth (4:11.14) and a 4x800 team of Swenson, Courchaine, Green and Matt Maye placed seventh (9:27.66).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard W. Alfredson, Sr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Steven R. Butterfield

11-08-2018Obituaries
Fay E. Carlsen

11-08-2018Obituaries
Kathleen A. Kilpela

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gertrude L. Pillath

11-08-2018Obituaries
Evert J. Ramstrum

11-08-2018Obituaries
Marvel A.Elbe

11-08-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Schlesner

11-08-2018Obituaries
Viola E. Anderson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Bernard C. Barker

11-08-2018Obituaries
Florence L. Brofka

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gregory Carlson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorraine A. Kahle

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jerry L. Kell

11-08-2018Obituaries
John S. Kowalczyk Jr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Louis F. McClain

11-08-2018Obituaries
Ruby D. Nelson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard B. Peterson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jeanette C. Robison

11-08-2018Obituaries
Margaret Shaffer

11-08-2018Obituaries
Germaine D. Simonson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorrayne Surprise

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Tickler

11-08-2018Obituaries
Phebe White

11-08-2018Obituaries
Waleria Wojcik

11-08-2018Sports
Online Tools Show Banned Baiting and Feeding Areas

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Encouraged To Have Deer Tested For CWD

11-08-2018
Thunder Roll to Win in 2018-19 Season Opener

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Buying Licenses Can Make Donation To Boost Habitat Work

11-08-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-08-2018Perspectives
From our readers

11-08-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Pie/Bake Sale Nov. 21

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Red Hats Nov. 8

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 27th

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Holiday Harmony at Marinette Center Dec. 8

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Town of Lake Gets Loan

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Blood Drive at Crivitz Nov. 9th

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Man Wins $150,000 in Lottery

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Seth Alfaro to Speak in Crivitz

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet Tues., Nov 13

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman To Finalize Some Referendum Project Plans

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Golden Agers List Card Club Winners

11-08-2018Front Page
Officers Honored

11-08-2018Front Page
Incumbents Returned To Posts In Marinette County

11-08-2018Front Page
Budgets Top Agenda For Peshtigo Council Nov. 7

11-08-2018Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Board To Consider Rules Change

11-08-2018Front Page
Holiday Tour of Homes Set for Nov. 30, Dec. 1

11-01-2018Front Page
PHS To Honor Area Veterans Nov. 9th

11-01-2018Front Page
Marinette County Taxes Are Down Slightly Again

11-01-2018Front Page
Oconto To Consider Requests For ATV/Snowmobile Routes

11-01-2018Front Page
City, School Officials Share Ideas For Traffic Safety At High School

11-01-2018Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Fire Commission Hears 2019 Equipment Requests

11-01-2018Sports
Coleman Falls to Tough Iola-Scandinavia

11-01-2018Sports
Oconto/Wausukee Meet ends at Sectional Semis

11-01-2018Sports
Woller, Hansen Lead Area Runners at State

11-01-2018Sports
Six Teams & Individuals Win State Cross Country Championships

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Raffle Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Lioness Big 1 in 10 Raffle Nov. 10

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Craft Show at Coleman Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Pre-K Screening

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
$150,000 Lottery Ticket in Crivitz

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
ALA Marinette County Collect Member Dues

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Thanksgiving Dinner at Northwood's Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Vets Day Dinner Nov. 3rd

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Hunters Supper at St. Augustine Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Bake Sale Nov. 17 at Wausaukee Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive  November 26th Wausaukee School

11-01-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-01-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-01-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-01-2018Obituaries
Janice Wankowski

11-01-2018Obituaries
Ann Hassman

11-01-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Anglehart

11-01-2018Obituaries
Allan E. Anglemyer

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clarence Dionne, Jr.

11-01-2018Obituaries
Marjorie C. Hanson

11-01-2018Obituaries
Michael U. Jonas

11-01-2018Obituaries
Barbara L. Macht

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clara L. Mathias

11-01-2018Obituaries
John F. Miller

11-01-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Mullins

11-01-2018Obituaries
Eric R. Niemi

11-01-2018Obituaries
Olga L. Schneider

11-01-2018Obituaries
Jerold Wendt

11-01-2018Obituaries
Patricia M. Wiandt

11-01-2018Obituaries
David A. Zeitler

10-25-2018Obituaries
Connie B. Ball

10-25-2018Obituaries
Linda M. Barrette

10-25-2018Obituaries
Wallace J. Beaudry

10-25-2018Obituaries
Chris L. Champagne

10-25-2018Obituaries
Michael Cronick Sr.

10-25-2018Obituaries
Gerald F. Degrand

10-25-2018Obituaries
James Duer

10-25-2018Obituaries
Gary R. Effenberger

10-25-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-25-2018Obituaries
Linda M. O'Leary

10-25-2018Obituaries
Kenneth W. Race

10-25-2018Obituaries
Robert L. Reeser, Jr.

10-25-2018Obituaries
Randy L. Shehow

10-25-2018Obituaries
Leatha A. Sokolowski

10-25-2018Obituaries
Evelyn S. VanHese

10-25-2018Obituaries
Sterling H. Zickuhr

10-25-2018Sports
Oct. 31 Deadline To Purchase Sturgeon Spearing Licenses

10-25-2018Sports
Area Runners Head To State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids

10-25-2018Sports
Rangers/Blue Devils Advance to"Sectional Semis

10-25-2018Sports
Tough Opening Round For Area Teams; Coleman is Sole Survivor

10-25-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-25-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-25-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Crivitz, Wausaukee Lions Give Awards

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Christy Fisher Speaks to Wausaukee Students

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Middle Inlet Recycling Center Opened Oct. 6

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
American Legion Auxiliary Meet

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Woman's Club Gives Donation

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Seth Alfaro to Speak in Crivitz

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Students Tour Washington D.C. Sites

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet Nov. 5th

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Heart and Pat Benatar Tribute at Equity Hall

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Concealed Carry Class Nov. 13

10-25-2018Front Page
Free Burgers

10-25-2018Front Page
Proposed Marinete County Tax Levy Is Down Slightly

10-25-2018Front Page
Propose Peshtigo City Tax Equal To Last Year

10-25-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Hear Zoning Request

10-25-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Budget Meeting Set For Oct. 29

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should President Trump send the military to our southern borders to prevent illegals from coming in?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites