space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans
* Thunder Win Streak Ends With Home Loss to Dodgeville
* Oneida Nation Stops Wausaukee; Grabs M&O Top Spot
* Peshtigo Powers Past Richland Center in Milwaukee
* Peshtigo Clips Crivitz In Classic Rivalry Match

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Teams Compete in Shawano Invite

Issue Date: September 13, 2018

Polomis and Hansen Claim Invite Titles

Marinette, Oconto Falls and Peshtigo competed in the Shawano Hawk Invitational's Division II race on Saturday, while Coleman and Gillett ran in the DIII race.

Marinette's Carson Polomis was the fastest runner in DII, finishing in 16:47.69. His time would have been good for fourth in DI as well.

Teammate Jacob Michaels was seventh of 64 runners in DII (17:53.49). Matt Maye took 17th (19:10), Tyler Fayta (19:10) placed 36th and freshman Caden Sullivan came in 49th (20:08). Quinn Golueke (20:36) and Cody Cohan (20:57) were 54th and 55th, respectively. Alec Queever came in 58th (21:54).

Peshtigo's Caleb Smith took fifth in the DII race (17:48). Reid Marquardt was 10th (17:56) and Cole Trimberger came in 13th (18:03). Freshman Logan Smith came in 41st (19:31), Matt Jornlin was 57th (21:20), Euan Gillespie took 60th (22:53) and Rowan Gillespie was 64th (30:55).

Oconto Falls' boys took seventh of nine teams. Brody Schindel was eighth (17:54), freshman Joe Adams was 25th (18:37), Brendan Konitzer placed 28th (18:55) and Evan Roberts was 31st (18:55). Matt Adams came in 39th (19:25). Brent Wolf (19:34), freshman Isaac Raddatz (19:47) and Dylan Nelson (19:51) finished 42nd, 43rd and 44th, respectively.

Marinette's girls were fourth of eight teams, with Katelyn Kitzinger taking second in the field of 62 DII runners.

The junior finished in 20:01, behind only Xavier's Annie Higgins. Marinette's Kim Carviou was 13th (21:50) and Samantha Pieper was 15th (21:50).

Next for Marinette were four freshmen. Molly Knutson was 24th (23:08), Alli Kacalo was 42nd (24:21), Hadley Reines was 47th (24:50) and Dahlman Ava took 48th (24:50), just .14 seconds back of Reines. Junior Madeline Torkko was 49th (24:52).

Oconto Falls was sixth as a team, with Autumn Canavera placing fifth (20:40). Breanna Sadowski took 14th (22:04). Four Oconto Falls runners finished in a row from spots 53 to 56. Morgan Van Haren finished in 25:50, Alyson Fabry took 25:54, freshman Aspen Canavera came in in 26:08 and Ericka Havemeier finished in 26:16.

Peshtigo's girls placed seventh, led by freshman Sydney Lund, who took 19th (22:25). Viola Smith was 26th (23:26), Maria Powers came in 44th (24:45), freshman Jessi Swiatnicki came in 51st (25:17) and Brooke Lemke was 57th (26:24). Freshman Salsabeel Salem was 58th (26:24.35).

Coleman and Gillett ran at Saturday's Division III race, with Gillett's Sylvia Hansen winning the girls' race.

Hansen, a sophomore, finished in 19:01, over a minute faster than Bonduel's Kara Troxel and over two minutes faster than the rest of the field. Hansen's time would have also won her the DII race by 46 seconds and taken second in the DI race.

Of 29 runners, Gillett freshman Alaina Herzog was 10th (24:11) and freshman Amber Brehmer was 14th (24:54).

Freshman Angela Mosconi was 25th (27:14) and Itty Ciancio was 28th (29:49). Gillett was fourth of four teams in the team standings.

Coleman junior Faith King was third (22:19) overall in her first race of the last couple of weeks.

Freshman Sara Seefeldt was 1t1th (24:38), Ember DeWitt was 12th (24:41) and Molly Seefeldt was 13th (24:50).

Mariah Payette was 20th (26:12) and Megan Seefeldt (26:15).

"Our girls had an outstanding day," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of our girls ran great today, and conditions were excellent out there. Hoping we can keep this stamina up for the rest of the season."

Gillett's Derek Hanson was second in the 37-runner boys field. The sophomore finished in 16:50. Riley Engebretsen was 10th (18:58), Conner Hanson was 11th (19:01) and Alex Gellin took 17th (19:17).

Coleman took third of four in the boys' race. Kasey Casper was fourth (17:46). Caleb Gross took seventh (18:09) and Koltin Grzybowski was 16th (19:16). Freshman Karson Casper placed 18th (19:22).

Bryce Karban (20:36), Sam King (20:56) and Seth Seefeldt (21:04) were 24th, 25th and 26th, respectively.

"The boys did excellent as well, with several of the guys cutting significant time off their previous races," Chaltry said. "Karson Casper shaved a good chunk of time off, as did Bryce Karban and Sam King from their previous race in Freedom. Caleb and Koltin also dropped some time and ran very strong."

Chaltry was excited for what's to come for the team.

"I can't wait to see what this group of awesome young men has in store for us the rest of the season," she said. "It was a great day of racing for Coleman."

Brillion won the boys' race. Bonduel topped the girls' team standings.



Shawano Hawk Invitational 

Boys 

Division 2
 

1. 73 Seymour

2. 91 Winneconne

3. 104 Shawano 

4. 108 Marinette - 1 Carson Polomis 16:48; 7 Jacob Michaels 17:54; 17 Matt Maye 18:11; 35 Tyler Fayta 19:10; 48 Caden Sullivan 20:08; (53) Quinn Golueke 20:36; (54) Cody Cohan 20:57; (56) Alec Queever 21:54

5. 123 Peshtigo - 5 Caleb Smith 17:48; 10 Reid Marquardt 17:56; 13 Cole Trimberger 18:03; 40 Logan Smith 19:31;55 Matt Jornlin 21:22; (57) Euan Gillespie 22:53; (60) Rowan Gillespie 30:55

6. 124 New London 

7. 127 Oconto Falls - 8 Brody Schindel 17:54; 24 Joe Adams 18:37; 27 Brendan Konitzer 18:42; 30 Evan Roberts 18:55; 38 Matt Adams 19:25; (41) Brent Wolf 19:34; (42) Isaac Raddatz 19:47; (43) Dylan Nelson 19:51

8. 165 Xavier

9. 207 Sturgeon Bay



Boys

Division 3


1. 26 Brillion

2. 48 Bonduel

3. 52 Coleman - 3 Kasey Casper 17:46; 6 Caleb Gross 18:09; 12 Koltin Gryzbowski 19:17; 13 Karson Casper 9 19:22; 18 Bryce Karban 20:36; (19) Sam King 20:57; (20) Seth Seefeldt 21:05

4. 114 Gresham/Bowler

Gillett - 2 Derek Hanson 16:50.09; 10 Riley Engebretsen 18:57.69; 11 Connor Hanson 19:01.29;17 Alex Gellin 19:16.69  



Girls 

Division 2


1. 52 Winneconne 

2. 59 Xavier

3. 64 Shawano

4. 85 Marinette - 2 Katelyn Kitzinger 20:01; 11 Kim Carviou; 21:50; 13 Samantha Pieper; 22:07; 22 Molly Knutson 23:09; 37 Alli Kacalo 24:22; (39) Hadley Reines 24:51; (40) Dahlman Ava 24:58; (41) Madeline Torkko 24:52

5. 126 Sturgeon Bay 

6. 141 Oconto Falls - 5 Autumn Canavera 20:40; 12 Breanna Sadowski 22:05; 33 Grace Williams; 24:03; 45 Morgan Van Haren  25:50; 46 Alyson Fabry 25:54; (47) Aspen Canavera 26:09; (48) Ericka Havemeier 26:17; (51) Katie Kurth 12 27:18 

7. 171 Peshtigo - 17 Sydney Lund 22:26; 24 Viola Smith 23:27; 38 Maria Powers 24:45; 43 Jessi Swiatnicki 25:18; 49 Brooke Lemke 26:25; (50) Salsabeel Salem 26:27

8. 221 Antigo 



Girls

Division 3


1. 36 Bonduel 

2. 53 Brillion

3. 59 Coleman - 3 Faith King 22:20; 11 Sara Seefeldt 24:39; 12 Ember DeWitt 24:42; 13 Molly Seefeldt 24:51; 20 Mariah Payette  26:13; (21) Megan Seefeldt 26:16

4. 77 Gillett - 1 Sylvia Hansen 19:01; 10 Alaina Herzog 24:12; 14 Amber Brehmer 24:55; 25 Angela Mosconi 27:15; 27 Itty Ciancio 29:50



Gillett Claims Bear Invite Titles; Hansen & Hanson Lead Tigers

Gillett Tigers won both the boys' and girls' races at the Bonduel Bear Invite on Tuesday.

In the girls' race, Sylvia Hansen was the field's top runner by 65 seconds, finishing with a time of 19:29.6. There were 82 runners in the race.

The Gillett girls' team was ninth of 11 teams. Freshman Alaina Herzog was 38th (25:06.3) and freshman Amber Brehmer took 40th (25:13.4). Freshman Angela Mosconi was 61st (28:19.4). Itty Ciancio was 74th (29:53.9).

Oconto Falls took seventh as a girls' team. Autumn Canavera was seventh (21:22.8). Breanna Sadowski was 29th (24:15.3) and Grace Williams took 37th (25:00.6). Morgan Van Haren took 43rd (26:07.7), Alyson Fabry was 59th (28:07.1), Ericka Havemeier took 60th (28:17.8) and Haley Bell took 62nd (28:33.0). Freshman Aspen Canavera was 77th (30:23.6).

Oconto, the 10th team overall, was led by Ellen Sohrweide, who finished in 52nd (27:20.6). Chantelle Marotz (27:33.4) and Calysta Kurz (27:35.8) were not far behind in 54th and 55th, respectively. Morgan Durand was 63rd (28:33.2), Karly Murphy took 64th (28:41.6) and Hannah Wusterbarth placed 68th (29:32.8).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy did not have a full five-runner team. Kennedy Marquardt took 45th (26:25.2) and freshman Megan Shallow was 49th (26:51.3). Freshman Samara VanArk was 81st (35:37.2) and Ciara Urbanek placed 82nd (36:44.3).

Gillett sophomore Derek Hanson won the boys' race in 17:23.6. The Tigers did not have a full team. Riley Engebretsen was 27th of 92 (19:27.1) and freshman teammate Conner Hanson was half a second behind in 26th (19:27.6). Alex Gellin took 29th (19:35.2).

Of 10 teams, Oconto Falls was third. Brody Schindel was eighth overall (18:14.5), Brendan Konitzer took 19th (18:56.3) and freshman Joe Adams took 21st (18:59.1). Evan Roberts was 28th (19:34.8), Brent Wolf took 33rd (19:48.0), Matt Adams placed 37th (20:07.5) and freshman Isaac Raddatz came in 38th (20:10.7). Dylan Nelson was 46th (20:44.2).

Oconto came in eighth as a team, led by third-place Josh Woller, who ran a 17:46.5 time. Logan Allan was the next Blue Devil runner in 52nd (21:08.0). Seth Brooks was 70th (23:16.1) and three Blue Devils finished 73rd, 74th and 75th.

Hayden Honish was 73rd (23:33.6), Sean Durand came in 74th (23:39.6) and freshman Josh Maynard placed 75th (23:40.8). Preston Williams was 85th (24:27.4).

Lena/STAA had three runners. Freshman Max Beyer was 61st (22:05.2) and freshman Cooper Uelman took 62nd (22:16.7). Noah Chang placed 89th (26:54.1).



Clausen and Park Lead Maroons in Stephenson

The Menominee Maroons ran in Stephenson at the Dale Fountain Cross Country course on Saturday, with some good finishes.

Landen Clausen won the boys' race with a 19:02 finish. Hunter Shepeck was second with a 19:11 time. Braden Park was fifth and Nick and Adam Sandahl finished ninth and 11th, respectively.

The Maroons got a win on the girls' side as well from Hayden Park (22:12). Katie Anderla finished second, Abby Bradfield was fifth, Marin Park was sixth and Olivia Anderson took 14th.






Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary Best

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joan M. Clarke

01-09-2019Obituaries
Alex J. Dudka

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold W. Ebben

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald P. Erdman

01-09-2019Obituaries
Larry L. Grady

01-09-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Hanson

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold J. Horn Sr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joanne Howeth

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jo Ann M. Jors

01-09-2019Obituaries
Elaine E. Kohls

01-09-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. LaPoint

01-09-2019Obituaries
Gordon E. McMahon

01-09-2019Obituaries
Edward V. Moreno, Jr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Maxine L. Nichols

01-09-2019Obituaries
Clarence G. Oudenhoven

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jill A. Pogrant

01-09-2019Obituaries
Carl L. Polach

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marian J. Schaut

01-09-2019Obituaries
Eleanor M. Schelk

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marion V. Schrank

01-09-2019Obituaries
Melvin A. Shepherd

01-09-2019Obituaries
Glorianne Anderson-Whitcomb

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald R. Whitton

01-09-2019Obituaries
William Wilker

01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary F. Williams 

01-09-2019Sports
Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans

01-09-2019Sports
Thunder Win Streak Ends With Home Loss to Dodgeville

01-09-2019Sports
Oneida Nation Stops Wausaukee; Grabs M&O Top Spot

01-09-2019Sports
Peshtigo Powers Past Richland Center in Milwaukee

01-09-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2019Perspectives
From our readers

01-09-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Annual Wausaukee Winterfest is Jan. 19th

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Set Jan. 12 at Athelstane

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Spring 2018 MCS Scholarship Awards

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Series Start in January

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Board Satisfied With Employees

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz St. Vincent de Paul To Host Valentine's Dance

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Mansfield Retires After 27 Years As Firefighter

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Meet Jan. 16

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
12th Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board Meet Monday, Jan. 14

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Crop Budgeting Workshop at Lena

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Abilgail Englebert Is New Teacher At Lena

01-09-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Council Award, Certificate, Accepts Grants

01-09-2019Front Page
County Removes Representatives From MCABI Board Of Directors

01-09-2019Front Page
Marinette Rec Center To Open January 25

01-09-2019Front Page
Small Business Revolution Crews In Area This Week

01-09-2019Front Page
Only Crivitz And Goodman Have Contests For School Board Seats

01-03-2019Front Page
Chute Pond Snowmobile Club Donates to Christian Food Pantry

01-03-2019Front Page
Referendums, Lawsuits, Economy Among Top News Stories For 2018

01-03-2019Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Residents Reject Pay Raises For Officials

01-03-2019Front Page
Some Town Offices Have No Candidates

01-03-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Sets Jan. 21 CDBG Public Hearing

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Team to Host 5th Fish Fry Fundraiser

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Meets Jan. 5

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
DCHS To Close Wausaukee Clinic

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
24 Donors at SC Blood Drive

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Pharmacy Honors Employees

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
13 at Monday Even Card Group

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Sign up for Ice Softball Tournament

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Twelfth Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Benefit for Sue Maye on Jan. 20

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Wrestling Hosts Alumni Night

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Village Coleman Board Meets Jan. 7

01-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Clips Crivitz In Classic Rivalry Match

01-03-2019Sports
Girls Baksetball Heats Up As Second Round Progresses

01-03-2019Sports
Coleman Takes Top Spot At On the Water Invite

01-03-2019Sports
Fall Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

01-03-2019Sports
10 First Day Hikes to Be Held Jan. 1, 2019

01-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-03-2019Obituaries
Elfreda Adams

01-03-2019Obituaries
James M. Arvanites

01-03-2019Obituaries
Gary E. Borkovec Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard C. Brink

01-03-2019Obituaries
James R. Doersch

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Fameree

01-03-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Freeman

01-03-2019Obituaries
John K. Frievalt

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard J. Hanson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Marian M. Harder

01-03-2019Obituaries
Tom L. Jashinsky

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia Johnson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Kitslaar

01-03-2019Obituaries
Roger A. Konop

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Kudlewski

01-03-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. May

01-03-2019Obituaries
John H. O'Brien

01-03-2019Obituaries
Alice A. Oleson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Jeff L. Rastall

01-03-2019Obituaries
Paul J. Schambow Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia J. Schultz

01-03-2019Obituaries
Lawrence A. Theisen

01-03-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Uecke

01-03-2019Obituaries
Lois E. Warman

01-03-2019Obituaries
Allen Wenzel, Sr.

12-26-2018Front Page
Marinette County Has Tenth Traffic Fatality

12-26-2018Front Page
Okay Temporary Plan For Drees Center Exercise Classes

12-26-2018Front Page
Pembine Board Approves New Bus Radio Repeaters

12-26-2018Front Page
Town Athelstane Board Up Election Workers Pay

12-26-2018Front Page
Town Is Not Considering Replacing Fire Chief Stradl

12-26-2018Obituaries
Meredith J. Babler

12-26-2018Obituaries
Beverly J. Beyer

12-26-2018Obituaries
Doris V. Borkovec

12-26-2018Obituaries
Richard Collins

12-26-2018Obituaries
James R. Doersch

12-26-2018Obituaries
Duane F. Ebert

12-26-2018Obituaries
Raymond G. Gruetzmacher II

12-26-2018Obituaries
Amelia E. Hanson

12-26-2018Obituaries
Lois A. Herson

12-26-2018Obituaries
Holman Linderoth

12-26-2018Obituaries
Shirley M. Nasgovitz

12-26-2018Obituaries
Joan I. Ouellette

12-26-2018Obituaries
Roger Pautz

12-26-2018Obituaries
Ernestine M. Pogrant

12-26-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Porzuc

12-26-2018Obituaries
Craig A. Rolfs

12-26-2018Obituaries
Alice Schiesser

12-26-2018Obituaries
Edward J. Sherman Jr.

12-26-2018Obituaries
Betty J. Vaness  

12-26-2018Obituaries
William Wolf, Sr.

12-26-2018Sports
Fall Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

12-26-2018Sports
Thunder Roll In Two Weeks of Nice Wins

12-26-2018Sports
Suring Makes Move Into 3rd place in M&O

12-26-2018Sports
Rangers Tied Atop M&O With Oneida

12-26-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-26-2018Perspectives
From My Window

12-26-2018Perspectives
From our readers

12-26-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Athelstane Board Up Election Workers Pay

12-26-2018Community - Crivitz
Students Make 500 Cards for Elderly

12-20-2018Obituaries
Avis D. Barofsky

12-20-2018Obituaries
Joseph V. Basak, Sr.

12-20-2018Obituaries
Greg Beltrone

12-20-2018Obituaries
Frank M. Bickel

12-20-2018Obituaries
Thomas R. Bourassa

12-20-2018Obituaries
Tammy J. Coble

12-20-2018Obituaries
Mark A. Craven

12-20-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Darby

12-20-2018Obituaries
Geraldine May Dendy

12-20-2018Obituaries
Walter J. Dzurick

12-20-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Ethington

12-20-2018Obituaries
Aileen M. Fritz

12-20-2018Obituaries
Heraldine M. Fronsoe

12-20-2018Obituaries
Herbert Gard Jr.

12-20-2018Obituaries
Dorothy F. Gerue

12-20-2018Obituaries
Ryan C. Golz

12-20-2018Obituaries
Susan C. Grabowsky 


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites