space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Jack Farley Is TimesLand 2017-18 Top Athlete
* Chloe Gruszynski Tops Area Athlete List for 2017-18
* Cougars Claim Extra Inning Victory Over Niagara 8-7
* WIAA Winter Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards Selected
* Area Athletes Get Back on The Track

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs/Marines Compete at Lourdes Invite

Issue Date: September 27, 2018

It was a tough field for Marinette and Peshtigo at the Lourdes Invitational at Lake Breeze Golf Course on Saturday.

Marinette competed against the large school field, taking 14th of 16 teams in the boys' race. Whitefish Bay, Verona Area and West Bend West were the top three boys teams.

Carson Polomis took 16th of 104 large school runners with a time of 16:47.27 and Matt Maye was 49th (17:51.07). After Maye, the Marinette runners finished in a pack. Quinn Golueke (20:36.13), Caden Sullivan (21:18.38), Cody Cohan (21:21.75) and Alec Queever (21:24.23) finished in spots 100-103, respectively.

Marinette's girls placed 13th of 15 teams. Of 100 runners, Marine Katelyn Kitzinger was 17th (20:20.50). Kimberly Carviou took 64th (22:19.35), Molly Knutson was 67th (22:26.76), Samantha Pieper took 77th (22:44.70), Hadley Reines placed 92nd (24:13.98), Ali Kacalo was 94th (24:40.20) and Ava Dahlman came in 99th (25:18.30).

Stevens Point, Whitefish Bay and Burlington Central were the three best teams in the girls large school race.

Peshtigo was 13th of 26 in the boys small school race, which was led by Freedom, Rosholt and Wautoma.

Of 177 runners, Reid Marquardt was 28th (17:43.28), Caleb Smith was 34th (17:56.22) and Cole Trimberger came in 37th (18:00.95). Logan Smith was 100th (18:59.43) and Matt Jornlin took 151st (21:08.01). Euan(22:35.53) and Rowan Gillespie (26:56.88) were 166th and 176th, respectively.

Peshtigo's girls were 16th of 25 teams. Freedom again won the event, with Winneconne second and Auburndale third.

Alana Finger (21:39.72) and Sydney Lund (21:39.85) were just .13 seconds apart in 39th and 40th. Emily Halfman was 94th (22:58.40), Viola Smith was 116th (23:49.01), Jessi Swiatnicki took 131st (24:24.12) and Brooke Lemke was 133rd (24:31.74). Salsabeel Salem came in 152nd (26:10.60).

Gillett's Hansen Claims Two More Titles

Another race, another win for Gillett sophomore Sylvia Hansen.

Hansen led the Tigers across the line at the Westfield Classic on Thursday, Sept. 20, taking first out of 101 runners from across the state. Besides her 20:24.84 finish, the next best time was over 35 seconds slower.

Gillett was 10th of 14 teams overall. Alaina Herzog was 55th (25:49.65), Amber Brehmer was 63rd (26:21.70), Angela Mosconi took 85th (28:12.58) and Itty Ciancio placed 97th (32:14.79).

Marshall topped the girls team standings and Mosinee was best in the boys field.

Gillett didn't have a full five-runner team, but the three runners they did have all finished in the top 26 percent of finishers. Derek Hanson was third overall of 110 runners (18:06.76), Riley Engebretsen was 27th (19:47.55) and Conner Hanson was 28th (19:48.75).

There were 194 runners at the Angel Invite at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside on Saturday, with most teams competing from the Milwaukee area.

The winner, however, was from Gillett by another wide margin. Tigers sophomore Sylvia Hansen topped the entire field with a time of 19:22.4. The next best time was 19:40.2.

Of 28 teams, Gillett was 21st. Divine Savior Holy Angels, Brookfield Central and Milwaukee King occupied the top three spots.

Gillett freshman Amber Brehmer was 126th (25:07.9), freshman Alaina Herzog was 153rd (26:32.1), freshman Angela Mosconi took 166th (27:17.2) and sophomore Itty Ciancio was 186th (30:32.9).

Kenosha Bradford, Milwaukee King and Waukesha North topped the standings in the 33-team boys race.

Gillett didn't get a team score, with only four runners. Sophomore Derek Hanson was the first across the line for the Tigers, taking 25th of 231 runners (17:20.1). Freshman Conner Hanson was 95th (19:07.6). Sophomore Alex Gellin took 155th (20:04.7) and sophomore Riley Engebretsen came in 177th (20:36.4).

Woller Leads Area Runners at Jim Bremser Invite

Coleman, Oconto and Oconto Falls all competed at Jim Bremser Invitational in Mishicot on Thursday, Sept. 20.

The Oconto Falls boys took sixth of 12 large school teams in a race that was dominated by De Pere. Oconto Falls' first runner across the line was Brody Schindel, who took 19th of 83 (17:40.11). Brendan Konitzer was 28th (18:12.03), Joe Adams was 29th (18:12.23) and Evan Roberts came in 37th (18:39.27). Matt Adams was 42nd (19:03.21), Isaac Raddatz took 43rd (19:04.89) and Brent Wolf placed 52nd (19:19.26).

The Panther girls were ninth of 12 large school teams. De Pere again topped the field. Of 83 runners, Autumn Canavera was ninth (20:34.56). Breanna Sadowski came in 36th (22:36.47) and Grace Williams was 44th (22:53.49). Morgan Van Haren took 66th (24:26.68), Alyson Fabry was 69th (24:38.72), Ericka Havemeier came in 76th (25:14.93) and Haley Bell was 80th (26:59.17).

Coleman's girls were seventh of 13 small school teams. Faith King took fifth of 97 small school runners (21:39.10), with her time about 40 seconds off her previous best, according to Coleman coach Becky Chaltry.

Sara Seefeldt was 36th (23:35.19), Molly Seefeldt took 44th (24:08.85) and Ember DeWitt was 48th (24:16.43). Mariah Mursau was 55th (24:53.06), Mariah Payette took 59th (24:56.79) and Megan Seefeldt came in 91st (27:47.38).

The Coleman boys were also seventh, except there were 16 small school boys teams. The Cougars were led by Karson Casper, who took 15th overall (18:17.89) of 108 runners.

Koltin Grzybowski was 24th (18:56.84), Seth Seefeldt took 33rd (19:38.54), Sam King was 68th (21:19.62) and Billy Ganter placed 84th (22:22.67).

Capser took almost 45 seconds off his time and Grzybowski took almost two minutes off of his season best, Chaltry said.

"Overall, the kids ran great tonight and showed a lot of improvement and growth in their running," Chaltry said. "I have very high hopes and expectations for these teams and so far they've been meting them every step of the way."

The Oconto girls placed 13th. Morgan Durand took 57th (24:54.34) and Ellen Sohrweide was 68th (25:23.06). Calysta Kurz was 81st (26:01.73), Chantelle Marotz was 83rd (26:10.92), Karly Murphy came in 90th (26:51.70) and Hannah Wusterbarth was 96th (29:02.27).

The Oconto boys were 13th of 16. Josh Woller took second in the field, behind only Evan Henry, who finished in 16:36.59. Woller took 17:12.13. Logan Allan was 42nd (19:56.76), Josh Maynard took 76th (21:53.87), Seth Brooks was 80th (22:12.53), Sean Durand took 83rd (22:21.98), Preston Williams came in 88th (23:05.12) and Hayden Honish placed 91st (23:25.33).

Goodman/Pembine Runners Place at Three Lakes Invite

Goodman/Pembine and Laona/Wabeno ran at the Three Lakes Invitational on Friday, Sept. 21.

Of five boys' teams, Goodman/Pembine was fifth and Laona/Wabeno was fourth.

For Goodman/Pembine, Xander Gilbert was 30th of 58 varsity runners (21:03.1). Kevin Strietzel was 34th (22:01.8), Boone Larison took 38th (22:33.3) and Micah Heath was 42nd (22:51.9). Ely Marcy placed 50th (24:13.1) and Lamarr Lewis came in 52nd (24:46.0).

Laona/Wabeno was led by fifth-place finisher Matthew Seeber (18:28.7). Dylan Cloud was 37th (22:23.6), Aidan Lowery was 44th (23:08.7) and Liam Christian came in 48th (23:52.4). Evan Thomas rounded out the team's finishers with a 57th-place finish (28:15.7).

Laona/Wabeno was second of four girls teams. Goodman/Pembine did not field a full team. For L/W, Grace Novak finished fifth of 38 runners (21:52.3). Natalie Newton was ninth (22:29.9), Rhiannon Hooper took 13th (23:58.9), Alexzandra Kaster came in 17th (24:37.7), Taylar Cleereman was 21st (25:16.4) and Halia Babich placed 37th (29:18.3).

Kalen Berger was the only Goodman/Pembine varsity runner, taking 28th (26:43.6).

Tomahawk won both races as a team.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-18-2019Front Page


04-18-2019Front Page
Town Of Middle Inlet Has New Town Clerk/Treasurer

04-18-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Council Denies Sewer Rate Reduction For BPM, Inc.

04-18-2019Front Page
County Board Supports Anti-Marijuana Resolution

04-18-2019Front Page
Name Bantes "Honorary Bulldog" For Her Crossing Guard Heroism

04-18-2019Front Page
Herman Pottratz Takes Over As Town of Peshtigo Chairman

04-18-2019Sports
Jack Farley Is TimesLand 2017-18 Top Athlete

04-18-2019Sports
Chloe Gruszynski Tops Area Athlete List for 2017-18

04-18-2019Sports
Cougars Claim Extra Inning Victory Over Niagara 8-7

04-18-2019Sports
WIAA Winter Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards Selected

04-18-2019Sports
Area Athletes Get Back on The Track

04-18-2019Sports
Bulldogs Get Past Clippers With Late Inning Rally

04-18-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Honor 3 State Champs

04-18-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Woman's Club To Celebrate 100 Years

04-18-2019Community - Coleman
ADRC Program at Coleman Library

04-18-2019Community - Crivitz
LNRD Board Meeting April 18

04-18-2019Community - Crivitz
PTSD Run Sponsor Donations for Veterans

04-18-2019Community - Crivitz
Medicare Talk at Crivitz Apr. 30

04-18-2019Community - Crivitz
Dry Hootch at Crivitz May 15

04-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Northwoods Church Easter Service

04-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Voices of Peace Easter at Athelstane

04-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Church Bake Sale May 10th

04-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Meeting May 13th

04-18-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-18-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

04-18-2019Perspectives
From My Window

04-18-2019Obituaries
Alice Behnke

04-18-2019Obituaries
Carol J. Bohan

04-18-2019Obituaries
Jerome Degayner

04-18-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Driskill

04-18-2019Obituaries
Judy A. Ehmer

04-18-2019Obituaries
Bernard J. Fatla

04-18-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Gerisch

04-18-2019Obituaries
Charles Gretzinger

04-18-2019Obituaries
Marie P. Hanson

04-18-2019Obituaries
Helen E. Herr

04-18-2019Obituaries
Pauline H. Jakups

04-18-2019Obituaries
Rebecca J. Larmay

04-18-2019Obituaries
Janice M. Lehman

04-18-2019Obituaries
Deirdre Linder

04-18-2019Obituaries
Mary Meyer

04-18-2019Obituaries
Joan E. Miller

04-18-2019Obituaries
Myrna M. Miller

04-18-2019Obituaries
Norma J. Pecor

04-18-2019Obituaries
Naida C. Philipps

04-18-2019Obituaries
Alfred Ouellette

04-18-2019Obituaries
Thomas O. Rastall

04-18-2019Obituaries
Maynard J. Robbins, Jr.

04-18-2019Obituaries
Thomas P. Roland

04-18-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Schanke

04-18-2019Obituaries
Katharina Schwabe

04-18-2019Obituaries
Gerald Thirion

04-18-2019Obituaries
George Tomek

04-18-2019Obituaries
Barbara E. Valentine

04-18-2019Obituaries
Helen J. Zeh

04-18-2019Obituaries
Mark A. Zenil

04-11-2019Front Page
Two Graduate From Drug Court April 1

04-11-2019Front Page
City Postpones BPM Rate Request To April 16 Meeting

04-11-2019Front Page
County May Consider Marijuana Referendum

04-11-2019Front Page
Marinette Council Okays Walmart Liquor Change

04-11-2019Front Page
Coleman School Renovation Bids Approved, Work Starts

04-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr/Sr High 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Listed

04-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Card Parties Benefit Wagner Fire Department

04-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Walk Through Nature Talk at Wausaukee

04-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Easter Egg Hunt April 20

04-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School Lists 3rd Quarter Honor Roll

04-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Jam at Crivitz April 12

04-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Woman's Club To Meet April 18

04-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Meeting May 15

04-11-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Club Brunch April 14

04-11-2019Community - Coleman
Cancel Good Friday Fish Fry

04-11-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Reunion for Classes of 1943-1965

04-11-2019Community - Coleman
Craft, Vendor Show at Equity June 15

04-11-2019Sports
Area Baseball Teams Off To Good Start

04-11-2019Sports
Marines Take Two From Truckers at Home

04-11-2019Sports
Area Outdoor Track & Field Season Gets Underway

04-11-2019Sports
Chronic Wasting Disease Increase During 2018 Surveillance Season

04-11-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

04-11-2019Perspectives
From My Window

04-11-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-11-2019Obituaries
Phyllis C. Beaudo

04-11-2019Obituaries
Harold Broderick

04-11-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Buelteman

04-11-2019Obituaries
Diane Chatlosh

04-11-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Drake

04-11-2019Obituaries
Milford L. Eberly

04-11-2019Obituaries
Judy A. Ehmer

04-11-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

04-11-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Fick

04-11-2019Obituaries
Diane R. Flynn

04-11-2019Obituaries
Muriel J. Gilbert

04-11-2019Obituaries
Ruth M. Hecht

04-11-2019Obituaries
Robert L. Helm

04-11-2019Obituaries
Kathleen L. Hemingway

04-11-2019Obituaries
Russell G. Kamps

04-11-2019Obituaries
Richard Kapla

04-11-2019Obituaries
LaVerne H. Kufner

04-11-2019Obituaries
Helen P. Kruse

04-11-2019Obituaries
Janice M. Lehman

04-11-2019Obituaries
Alexander J. Maxwell

04-11-2019Obituaries
John G. Rupple

04-11-2019Obituaries
John L. Seaborg

04-11-2019Obituaries
Judy Ann Shields 

04-11-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Smit

04-11-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. St. Pierre

04-11-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Steffen

04-11-2019Obituaries
Jon Stewart

04-11-2019Obituaries
Donald E. Vandermuss

04-11-2019Obituaries
Cathy Volm

04-11-2019Obituaries
Charles H. Weber

04-11-2019Obituaries
Betsy Werner

04-04-2019Obituaries
Albert P. Behrens

04-04-2019Obituaries
David M. Bloch

04-04-2019Obituaries
Eugene A. Dubey

04-04-2019Obituaries
Morton R. Gentz

04-04-2019Obituaries
Clare M. Helnik.

04-04-2019Obituaries
Eugene J. Homan

04-04-2019Obituaries
Delmar O. Kubitz

04-04-2019Obituaries
Elaine K. Lacasse

04-04-2019Obituaries
Bernice L. Laduron

04-04-2019Obituaries
Patrick D. Pichette

04-04-2019Obituaries
Janis Porfilio

04-04-2019Obituaries
Shirley G. Richardson

04-04-2019Obituaries
Lucille Rondeau

04-04-2019Obituaries
Robert L. Schroth

04-04-2019Obituaries
Gerald D. Shepherd

04-04-2019Obituaries
Agnes C. Skrzypinski

04-04-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Steffen

04-04-2019Obituaries
Nancy D. Strem

04-04-2019Obituaries
Mary J. Tadisch

04-04-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Trinko

04-04-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Wolford

04-04-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-04-2019Perspectives
From My Window

04-04-2019Perspectives
From our readers

04-04-2019Sports
Kralovetz's Norway Title Adds to Guitar Collection

04-04-2019Sports
Lady Marines Take Top Spot at Spartan Invite

04-04-2019Sports
Bulldogs Come From Behind to Beat Blue Devils 6-5

04-04-2019Sports
Blue Devils Use Long Ball to Nip Bulldogs 7-5

04-04-2019Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 to Meet April 6

04-04-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Women Easter Breakfast

04-04-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lions Annual Flower Sale

04-04-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Board Holds Special Meet For Bills

04-04-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet To Meet April 11th

04-04-2019Community - Crivitz
Dry Hootch Comes to Crivitz

04-04-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Library Open House Apr. 10

04-04-2019Community - Crivitz
CBA Egg Hunt Apr. 20

04-04-2019Community - Coleman
Library Program on Rhubarb, Asparagus

04-04-2019Community - Coleman
Craft, Vendor Show at Equity June 15

04-04-2019Community - Coleman
Pancake Brunch in Coleman on April 4


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Wisconsin should legalize marijuana?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites