space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State
* Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns
* Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame
* Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown
* Area Football

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Cross Country

Issue Date: October 11, 2018

Cougars Take First

at Lux-Casco


The Coleman boys' cross country team has one for the trophy cabinet.

The Cougars brought home first place of eight scoring small school teams at the Russ Fameree Invite in Luxemburg-Casco on Friday.

Of 135 runners, Coleman's Kasey Casper was fifth overall (17:19.23). Caleb Gross placed 27th (18:08.78), Karson Casper came in 32nd (18:22.61), Koltin Grzybowski took 43rd (18:46.02), Seth Seefeldt was 83rd (19:39.03), Bryce Karban took 101st (20:18.24) and Sam King rounded out the Cougar finishes with a 111th-place spot (20:51.30).

"What a great night to be a Cougar," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of my boys ran so great and even though the meet was divided in divisions, we couldn't easily pulled our own weight in the large school division based on the average times."

The Coleman girls came in fourth of seven qualifying teams in the small school race. Faith King, running in a borrowed pair of shoes, finished 17th in the field of 131 (21:29.63).

Sara Seefeldt took 50th (22:46.79), Mariah Mursau was 73rd (23:40.66), Ember DeWitt came in 102nd (25:19.37), Mariah Payette was 103rd (25:27.12), Stephanie Faudoa placed 126th (28:19.89), Alexandria Martinez took 130th (31:50.93) and MyKaela Podoski placed 131st (34:00.07).

"These girls keep on impressing me meet after meet," Chaltry said. "Now it's going to be time to hone in on that sectional meet. I can't wait to see what happens in the upcoming weeks."

Oconto's boys placed seventh of eight as a team in the small school race. Josh Woller led the Blue Devils across the line with a fourth-place finish (17:00.37).

Logan Allan was 87th (19:45.14), Josh Maynard placed 107th (20:29.16), Seth Brooks came in 117th (21:17.08), Preston Williams finished 126th (22:50.21) and Hayden Honish was 128th (23:22.86).

The Oconto girls took seventh. Ellen Sohrweide's 99th-place finish was first on the team (25:11.80), Chantelle Marotz was 118th (26:33.89), Elli Finger placed 123rd (27:33.86), Jadyn Floyd came in 125th (27:53.55) and Alayna Westenberg took 129th (29:39.43).

The Oconto Falls boys and girls did not receive a qualifying team score.

For the girls, Autumn Canavera placed fifth (20:21.59), Breanna Sadowski took 40th (22:29.69), Grace Williams took 70th (23:17.31), Morgan Van Haren took 86th (24:35.67), Ericka Havemeier came in 98th (25:06.91), Alyson Fabry took 100th (25:12.80), Katie Kurth placed 114th (26:17.77) and Haley Bell finished 121st (27:07.57).

Brody Schindel came in eighth (17:24.77) for the boys, Joe Adams was 22nd (18:03.45), Brendan Konitzer took 30th (18:16.83), Evan Roberts came in 44th (18:46.04), Matt Adams came in 51st (18:59.90), Isaac Raddatz took 57th (19:10.64), Brent Wolf finished (19:12.14) and Dylan Nelson came in 67th (19:21.70).

Suring's girls did not field a full team, with just three runners. Ryann Wagner was 10th overall (20:43.67), Maddy Vandevelde placed 80th (24:01.19) and Ava Hill was 122nd (27:12.26).

We were in Luxemburg-Casco tonight for the Russ Famaree invite.  What a GREAT night to be a Cougar!!" siad Chaltry. "My boys took first in the small school division and brought home their first trophy!! All of my boys ran so great and even though the meet was divided in divisions, we could've easily pulled our own weight in the large school division based on the average times!  My girls also had some very nice performances tonight!  Faith brought home a 17th place finish overall and she wasn't even running in her own shoes! She didn't have her spikes and still pulled off a great time! One of the biggest standouts of the night was Mariah Mursau who dropped over a minute off her PR, so exciting!!! These girls keep on impressing me meet after meet! Now it's going to be time to hone in on that sectional meet, I can't wait to what happens in the upcoming weeks!"



Gillett Competes at

Wisconsin Rapids


Gillett ran at the Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Invitational on Saturday.

The Tigers did not receive a team score, with less than five runners on both the boys' and girls' sides.

With no Sylvia Hansen, Amber Brehmer was the top Tiger finisher in the girls' race, taking 61st of 104 runners (23:28). Alaina Herzog was 69th (23:48) and Angela Mosconi came in 84th (25:00).

Derek Hanson was 13th of 126 runners (16:57). Connor Hanson came in 85th (18:56) and Riley Engebretsen took 86th (18:59).

Stevens Point won both races.



Marinette Runners

Do Well in Seymour


Marinette had a pair of top-ten finishers at the Seymour Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 4.

Of 179 runners in the boys' race, Marinette's Carson Polomis was fourth (16:52.70). His finish was good for first of all small-school runners.

The Marinette boys were ninth of 26 teams overall, good for fifth of the small schools. Overall, Matt Maye was 27th (17:39.13), Jacob Michaels took 57th (18:22.10), Tyler Fayta came in 65th (18:28.76), Alec Queever took 158th (20:03.08) and Cody Cohan placed 163rd (20:15.21).

Katelyn Kitzinger came in eighth overall and third in the small-school race (19:54.25). Kim Carviou was 54th (21:43.86), Molly Knutson came in 74th (22:05.73), Samantha Pieper took 79th (22:10.25), Hadley Reines came in 109th (22:44.71), Alli Kacalo placed 134th (23:40.86) and Dahlman Ava took 154th (24:55.23).

The Peshtigo boys were 13th overall and seventh of 13 small schools.

Peshtigo's Reid Marquardt was 21st overall and sixth of the small school runners (17:28.34). Cole Trimberger was 35th overall (17:51.89), Caleb Smith took 38th (17:55.78), Logan Smith took 80th (18:40.52), Matt Jornlin came in 166th (20:22.77), Euan Gillespie took 175th (22:43.96) and Rowan Gillespie was 177th (24:45.43).

Peshtigo's girls were ninth of 11 small school teams and 19th of 24 overall. Sydney Lund took 46th overall (21:32.06) to lead the Bulldogs across the line. Alana Finger was 52nd (21:37.37), Emily Halfman took 93rd (22:22.78), Viola Smith was 110th (22:49.87), Brooke Lemke placed 141st (24:05.37), Jessi Swiatnicki came in 142nd (24:07.93) and Salsabeel Salem took 167th (26:53.94).



Maroons Compete at

Barnyard XC Invite


Menominee ran at the Barnyard XC Invitational in Beauchamps, Michigan on Thursday, Oct. 4 with all the big players from the eastern Upper Peninsula.

Racing against Marquette, Gladstone, Manistique, Escanaba, Stephenson, Munising and others, Menominee's girls placed second of nine teams behind only Marquette.

Of 69 runners, Hayden Buck placed fifth (21:03.7) to lead the Maroons. Katie Anderla was 10th (21:23.7), Jaida Lesperance took 12th (22:04.1), Abby Bradfield came in 19th (22:57.0), Maren Park came in 21st (23:08.1) and Amber Poquette was 60th (28:30.0).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock

10-18-2018Obituaries
Retta L. Rousseau

10-18-2018Obituaries
Janice Santos

10-18-2018Obituaries
Erma E. Schroeder

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joan M. Thurow

10-18-2018Obituaries
Emil Vandermause

10-18-2018Obituaries
Everett L. Waugus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Barbara A. White

10-18-2018Sports
Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State

10-18-2018Sports
Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns

10-18-2018Sports
Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Crivitz Share M&O Volleyball Crown

10-18-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown

10-18-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-18-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-18-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire to Host Open House

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Needs Scorer, Clock Operator

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lists Trick or Treat Hours

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Personal Trainer to Speak After Tragedy

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Oct. 19

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
14 at Monday Card Group

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
VFW Gun, Knife Show

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Healthy Living Library Topic

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Village Trick or Treat on Oct. 31

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Club Christmas Party Dec. 11

10-18-2018
Bridge Officially Named For PFC Valentine T. Warrichaiet

10-18-2018Front Page
Village of Crivitz Is Considering Extra Territorial Zoning for Well

10-18-2018Front Page
Water Testing Continues In The Town Of Peshtigo

10-18-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Views Tentative Budget

10-18-2018Front Page
New Crivitz Area Food Pantry Open House Oct. 25

10-11-2018Front Page
Six Fire Departments Battle Fire Sunday

10-11-2018Front Page
Large Crowd Attends Ceremony On Anniversary of Peshtigo Fire

10-11-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays 2019 Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Coleman Board Views School Renovation Plans, Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Look, Listen, Learn, Fire Prevention Week Theme

10-11-2018Front Page
George Webb Restaurants To Offer Free Burgers for 12 Game Win Streak

10-11-2018Sports
Area Football

10-11-2018Sports
Area Volleyball

10-11-2018Sports
Area Cross Country

10-11-2018Sports
Rule Regarding Deer Carcass Transportation Suspended

10-11-2018Sports
Northern Lake Michigan Fisheries Team Report

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Plan Hunters Bake Sale

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Holds 10th Successful Fall Fest

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest Raises $3000 for Veterans

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Meets Oct. 17

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
CPR Classes At Bellin Health Crivitz

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Lists Hours for Trick of Treat

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Medicare/Medicaid Session at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Hearing Care Talk at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
FCS Hosts Chili Cook-Off Nov. 2

10-11-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-11-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-11-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-11-2018Obituaries
John Barnes

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert M. Burk

10-11-2018Obituaries
Edwin Charles

10-11-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Chudy

10-11-2018Obituaries
Laura M. Curle

10-11-2018Obituaries
Stanley J. Dudka III

10-11-2018Obituaries
Fred W. Edwards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Clifford R. Falstad

10-11-2018Obituaries
Monica T. Hodkiewicz  

10-11-2018Obituaries
Elaine J. Holloway

10-11-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Scott W. Klitzke

10-11-2018Obituaries
Adolph A. Kowalkowski

10-11-2018Obituaries
Orlin A. Krieser

10-11-2018Obituaries
Mary K. Long

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert Lurquin

10-11-2018Obituaries
Bernice Missal

10-11-2018Obituaries
Sally A. Olson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Connie Pesola

10-11-2018Obituaries
Marie G. Reichwald

10-11-2018Obituaries
Wayne Richards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Linda Szymczak

10-04-2018Front Page
30th Annual Historical Day is Huge Success

10-04-2018Front Page
Fire Commemorative Ceremony at Peshtigo City Hall Oct. 8th

10-04-2018Front Page
Bell to Toll in Memory of the Peshtigo Fire

10-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Okays UDAG Loan For Evergreen Tool Expansion

10-04-2018Front Page
Greenland Searcher To Speak in Wausaukee October 5 and 6

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Over 100 Students Given Supplies

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Youth Meet Thursdays

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
SNBT New Wausaukee Office Location Oct. 15

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
American Legion 66 Hosts Annual Chili Fest

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest for Vets Oct. 6 at Gateway

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Winners in CBA Craft Fest Sept. 29

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Free Trip to Champion Shrine

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
National Rosary Campaign at Crivitz

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Renovation Options Oct. 8

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet Oct. 8

10-04-2018Sports
Eagles Slam Door on Bulldogs For First Loss

10-04-2018Sports
October is NFHS Activity Recognition Month

10-04-2018Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee Share M&O Top Spot

10-04-2018Sports
Area Bowling Results

10-04-2018Sports
Area C.C. Runners Have Busy Week

10-04-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-04-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-04-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-04-2018Obituaries
Moses H. C.  Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
Peter Nyland Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
George W. Arkens

10-04-2018Obituaries
Susan A. Benzinger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Kristine L. Brown

10-04-2018Obituaries
Tate Earney

10-04-2018Obituaries
Ronald Englund

10-04-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Ermis, Sr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-04-2018Obituaries
Diane L. Foster

10-04-2018Obituaries
Joyce M. Gyllenberg

10-04-2018Obituaries
Clarence J. Johnson

10-04-2018Obituaries
John J. Johnson, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Jean F. Krueger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Stephen M. McBride

10-04-2018Obituaries
Delores Menacher

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Minzloff, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Sue M. Mollus

10-04-2018Obituaries
Gary D. Nejedlo

10-04-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Reinhardt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Janet M. Shepherd

10-04-2018Obituaries
William G. Swanson

10-04-2018Obituaries
Darlene A. Uhl

10-04-2018Obituaries
Carrie A. Wendt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Wiedemeier

09-27-2018Obituaries
Cindy L. Bushey


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Brewers will make it all the way to the World Series?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites