space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans
* Thunder Win Streak Ends With Home Loss to Dodgeville
* Oneida Nation Stops Wausaukee; Grabs M&O Top Spot
* Peshtigo Powers Past Richland Center in Milwaukee
* Peshtigo Clips Crivitz In Classic Rivalry Match

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Runners Head To State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids

Issue Date: October 25, 2018

Coleman Boys Make First Div. 3 State Trip; 4 Individuals Qualify

Oconto sophomore Josh Woller won the Division III Westfield Sectional on Saturday and Coleman's boys are headed to state as a team.

Coleman was second as a team in the boys' race behind only Bonduel. It was Coleman's first state cross country qualification in program history.

Kasey Casper led the way with a seventh-place finish in the 100-runner race (18:20.22).

Caleb Gross took 11th (18:36.63), Karson Casper came in 13th (19:08.08), Koltin Grzybowski took 24th (19:40.88) and Seth Seefeldt rounded out the Coleman scores with a 33rd-place finish (19:58.39). Bryce Karban took 47th (21:25.53) and Sam King was 56th (21:54.50).

"I was actually very, very happy with the times by both my boys and girls," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of the kids ran awesome today and I'm so proud of them."

Conditions were less than ideal, with Chaltry characterizing them as "absolutely awful," but saying, "they pulled through when it really mattered."

Of 84 runners, Coleman's Faith King took ninth (22:27.82) to lead the fifth-place Cougars. Sara Seefeldt took 24th (24:07.06), Ember Dewitt was 33rd (24:50.02), Molly Seefeldt took 54th (26:57.79), Megan Seefeldt took 58th (27:29.9) and Mariah Payette took 62nd (27:38.9).

Chaltry has said this is the best team she has coached, also praising them off the course.

"Not only are they talented on the course, but they're leaders among their peers and are academically strong in the classroom," Chaltry said. "What an outstanding group. I'm truly honored to be their coach and teacher and I can't wait for next weekend."

Woller finished the race in 17 minutes, 26.6 seconds, almost 28 seconds better than the second-place finisher in the race.

The Oconto boys took eighth of 12 complete teams. Logan Allan was 38th (20:26.05), Sean Durand took 59th (22:13.17), Seth Brooks placed 65th (22:28.12), Josh Maynard took 68th (22:37.10), Preston Williams was 73rd (22:54.34) and Hayden Honish took 82nd (23:53.42).

Oconto's girls were ninth as a team, led by Morgan Durand (25:54.54), who took 47th. Chantelle Marotz took 57th (27:18.67), Jadyn Floyd took 59th (27:30.90), Calysta Floyd was one spot behind in 60th (27:32.22), Ellen Sohrweide came in 70th (28:18.26), Eleanor Finger was 72nd (28:37.63) and Karly Murphy finished 81st (30:24.32).

Suring freshman Ryann Wagner was sixth in the girls' field to advance to state as well (21:56.76). Maddy Vandevelde took 42nd (25:39.23) and Ava Hill took 68th (28:11.70).

Gillett sophomore Derek Hanson battled congestion from a head cold to take third overall (17:56.27) to earn his spot at state. Sophomore Sylvia Hansen fought through some hip flexor tightness, taking third for Gillett to go to state as well (20:39.57).

"Survival was key to both Sylvia and Derek qualifying," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "Both of them overcame some difficulties to safely make it with third-place finishes. It was clear after mile 1 that they didn't have their best stuff."

DeJung also said, "I give them so much credit for having the mental toughness to battle through and ensure they would race again this Saturday at state."

State is Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Riley Engebretsen was 17th (19:17.30) and Connor Hanson took 29th (19:52.64) for the boys. For the Gillett girls, Alaina Herzog was 21st (24:01.03), Amber Brehmer took 30th (24:35.11) and Angela Mosconi was 32nd (24:35.18).

The Crivitz girls took seventh in the team standings. Isabella Galindo took 20th (23:57.35), Zoey Brown took 40th (25:30.02), Riley Roman came in 46th (25:52.96), Kjirsten Stumbris was 63rd (27:49.23) and Kassedy Ketka took 78th (29:45.42).

Crivitz got a 10th-place team finish of its boys. Joey Pickett was 61st (22:15.25), Jacob Behrendt took 62nd (22:23.10), Chad Schroeder took 69th (22:43.21), Ryley Bemis finished 76th (23:03.62), Liam Roman took 85th (24:03.51), and Alec Grandaw rounded out the Wolverine finishers in 91st (24:33.19).

Wausaukee did not have full boys' or girls teams. For the boys, Andrew Schroeder took 42nd (20:47), David Forst was 87th (24:10.93), Peyton Betts was 88th (24:12.12) and Danny Gotteheut came in 92nd (24:45.56).

For the Ranger girls, Beth Schaal took 75th (29:26.58), Kailee Sieverr was 83rd (33:32.06) and Autumn Schroeder placed 84th (43:07.78).

For Lena, Cody Dellise took 34th (20:08.42), Max Beyer was 72nd (22:51.72), Kiko Cajigas took 99th (29:03.56) and Noah Chang was 100th (29:13.08). Kennedy Marquardt led the girls with a 29th-place finish (24:35.04) and Alexis Misco was 48th (26:00.1).

Bonduel won the girls and boys races as a team.



Goodman-Pembine Runners Compete at Amherst Sectional

Goodman-Pembine, Wabeno/Laona and Florence competed at the 23-team DIII Amherst Sectional on Saturday.

Goodman-Pembine's boys were 14th as a team. Of 127 runners, Xander Gilbert took 70th (20:59.7), Kevin Strietzel was 75th (21:36.3), Boone Larison took 86th (22:05), Micah Heath placed 94th (22:36.7), Jacob Kessel came in 95th (22:36.9), Lamarr Lewis was 118th (25:17.7) and Ely Marcy came in 122nd (25:47.7).

Wabeno/Laona's boys took 15th overall, led by Matt Seeber in 23rd (18:39.6). Dylan Cloud took 84th (21:55.4), Liam Christian took 97th (22:40.1), Aiden Lowery was 110th (24:05.8) and Evan Thomas placed 124th (26:09.9).

Florence's boys did not receive a team score, with only one runner. Tristen Mascarette was 55th (20:13.3).

Rosholt won the boys' team race and Auburndale was first in the girls' race, with Rosholt second.

Wabeno/Laona's girls took seventh of 20 teams. Of 107 runnres, Grace Novak took 19th (21:40.8), Natalie Newton took 27th (22:17.4), Rhiannon Hooper came in 45th (23:56.5), Taylar Cleereman was 50th (24:04), Alexzandra Kaster finished 52nd (24:11.9) and Halia Babich rounded out the W/L runners in 96th (28:27.3).

Florence had three runners in the girls' race. Faith Neuens was 69th (25:00.7), Audrey Selden was 95th (28:21.8) and Kathleen Selden came in 101st (30:02.5).

WIAA State Cross Country Meet This Weekend in Rapids

The 106th running of the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Boys Cross Country Championships and the 45th Annual Girls Cross Country Championships will take place Saturday, Oct. 27, at The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. Ticket price for the meet is $6. 

The boys and girls will both run a 5,000-meter course. The following is a listing of the scheduled start times for each race: 

Boys

Noon - Division 1

12:35 p.m. - Division 3

1:10 p.m. - Division 2

Girls

1:45 p.m. - Division 1

2:25 p.m. - Division 3

3:05 p.m. - Division 2

There are 20 teams contending for the State championship in Division 1 for boys and girls, and 16 teams competing for the boys and girls Divisions 2 and 3 team titles. Teams competing for the titles qualified last weekend at their respective sectional meets. The top two teams in each of the 10 Division 1 sectionals and the top two teams from each of the eight Divisions 2 and 3 sectionals advanced. In addition to the qualifying teams, the first five individual finishers at their respective sectionals, who are not a member of a qualifying team, also qualified for the State meet.

Lund & Polomis Headed To D2 State Starting Line

Peshtigo freshman cross country runner Sydney Lund qualified for state competition from the Freedom Division II Sectional on Saturday.

Lund finished 10th of 95 runners with a time of 21 minutes, 7.94 seconds in snowy, windy conditions. It was her personal best time by two seconds.

"It was miserable. The wind was so strong and it pulled the snow into my face and I couldn't see for like the first mile and a half," Lund said. "A little bit before the second mile, it felt better because it felt like it was at my back, but that was the only part of it that felt like that."

At between 1,000 and 1,200 meters, Peshtigo coach Keith Nault said he counted Lund in about 14th place. Within the next 200 to 400 meters, she had moved into eighth.

State will be held in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday, Oct. 27 at The Ridges Golf Course.

"We'll sit down and we'll figure out a time that we think she's capable of running. The Ridges Golf Course is a little more challenging than what Freedom was," Nault said.

Senior Alana Finger ran at the course as a freshman, so she should be able to give some advice to Lund heading into the race.

Finger was 27th in the field (21:57.21), Emily Halfman took 56th (23:43.01), Brooke Lemke came in 65th (24:12.42), Viola Smith was 69th (24:23.55), Jessi Swiatnicki took 73rd (24:54.06) and Salsabeel Salem placed 83rd (26:31.33).

Nault called the weather "challenging," but said, "it was the same for everybody and I thought the girls handled it well."

Of 100 runners, Caleb Smith was 24th (17:52.44) to lead the way for the Bulldogs. Cole Trimberger was 28th (17:55.47), Logan Smith placed 41st (18:18.23), Reid Marquardt came in 51st (18:27.69), Matt Jornlin took 93rd (21:24.92) and Rowan Gillespie finished 99th (23:54.07).

The Bulldogs finished seventh of 13 girls' teams and 10th of 14 on the boys' side.

Freedom won both the boys' and girls' races.

Marinette's Carson Polomis qualified for state for the eighth-place Marines. He took third overall (17:01.11).

"I could kind of tell where everyone else was around me and I knew I didn't have to give anything special, I just needed to get top five. You've just got to get there," Polomis said, describing his thoughts down the home stretch. "Given the conditions, I'm definitely happy with that. Everyone else ran a little bit slower, so I was happy."

Marinette coach Jenni Campbell praised Polomis for his race strategy.

"Carson ran a very smart race, staying with the lead back for the front portion of the race then broke away on the back side of the Irish Waters course," she said.

Matt Maye was 26th (17:54.04), Jacob Michaels took 30th (17:55.99), Tyler Fayta was 54th (18:39.08), Alec Queever placed 82nd (20:07.51), Cody Cohan took 90th (20:22.47) and Colin Nygren finished 98th (22:46.75).

Four of the Marinette runners were seniors with four years running in Marinette Purple.

"They went out with no regrets," Campbell said. "Proud of each of them."

Polomis is likely to have a large cheering section at state over the weekend, with both his teammates and some Peshtigo runners he has become friends with there to cheer him on.

"To be at the finish line right away and see them right there is definitely a nice sight," Polomis said. "I love those guys. They make running a lot more fun."

The Marinette girls came in ninth. Kim Carviou took 33rd (22:34.51), Samantha Pieper took 36th (22:38.01), Molly Knutson was 44th (22:56.49), Hadley Reines took 49th (23:20.33), Alli Kacalo came in 71st (24:37.81) and Dahlman Ava finished 80th (26:01.74).

It was Carviou's final race as a Marine.

"An absolute pressure coaching Kim the last four years," Campbell said. "A true competitor with mental toughness and perseverance despite surgery on both legs last winter for compartment syndrome. She has continued to give her best, both physically and mentally despite the physical challenge."

The team's final four runners to cross the line are all freshmen.

"They have made so much person growth this season," Campbell said. "So much heart was shown on the course yesterday by all competitors."

Oconto Falls' boys took 12th, led by Joe Adams in 40th (18:17.84). Brody Schindel took 42nd (18:20.11), Brendan Konitzer was 55th (19:39.68), Matt Adams came in 57th (18:44.83), Evan Roberts finished 63rd (19:02.01), Dylan Nelson was 65th (19:06.83) and Brent Wolf placed 76th (19:42.79).

The Panther girls were 11th overall. Autumn Canavera took 20th to lead the team (21:34.58), Brianna Sadowski came in 53rd (23:32.97), Grace Williams took 58th (23:50.26), Morgan Van Haren was 61st (23:59.76), Alyson Fabry was 77th (25:41.73) and Aspen Canavera finished 84th (26:32.33).



Maroons Finish 5th at UP Finals in Munising

The Menominee cross country teams were both fifth at the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals at Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising on Saturday.

For the boys, Hunter Shepeck was 12th (18:03), Landen Clausen came in 27th (18:45), Nick Sandahl came in 37th (19:57), Adam Sandahl placed 40th (20:03) and Evan Casey took 57th (21:37). Trent Betters was 58th (21:44) and Jason Bowers was three seconds behind in 59th (21:47).

For the Maroon girls, Katie Anderla took 11th (20:59), Hayden Buck finished in 19th (21:59), Jaida Lesperance was 29th (22:46), Marin Park took 35th (23:26), Abby Bradfield took 45th (24:33), Olivia Anderson came in 63rd (28:08) and Amber Poquette took 66th (29:37).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary Best

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joan M. Clarke

01-09-2019Obituaries
Alex J. Dudka

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold W. Ebben

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald P. Erdman

01-09-2019Obituaries
Larry L. Grady

01-09-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Hanson

01-09-2019Obituaries
Harold J. Horn Sr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Joanne Howeth

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jo Ann M. Jors

01-09-2019Obituaries
Elaine E. Kohls

01-09-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. LaPoint

01-09-2019Obituaries
Gordon E. McMahon

01-09-2019Obituaries
Edward V. Moreno, Jr.

01-09-2019Obituaries
Maxine L. Nichols

01-09-2019Obituaries
Clarence G. Oudenhoven

01-09-2019Obituaries
Jill A. Pogrant

01-09-2019Obituaries
Carl L. Polach

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marian J. Schaut

01-09-2019Obituaries
Eleanor M. Schelk

01-09-2019Obituaries
Marion V. Schrank

01-09-2019Obituaries
Melvin A. Shepherd

01-09-2019Obituaries
Glorianne Anderson-Whitcomb

01-09-2019Obituaries
Donald R. Whitton

01-09-2019Obituaries
William Wilker

01-09-2019Obituaries
Mary F. Williams 

01-09-2019Sports
Cougars Drop Panthers; Fall to Spartans

01-09-2019Sports
Thunder Win Streak Ends With Home Loss to Dodgeville

01-09-2019Sports
Oneida Nation Stops Wausaukee; Grabs M&O Top Spot

01-09-2019Sports
Peshtigo Powers Past Richland Center in Milwaukee

01-09-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2019Perspectives
From our readers

01-09-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Annual Wausaukee Winterfest is Jan. 19th

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Set Jan. 12 at Athelstane

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Spring 2018 MCS Scholarship Awards

01-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Series Start in January

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Board Satisfied With Employees

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz St. Vincent de Paul To Host Valentine's Dance

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Mansfield Retires After 27 Years As Firefighter

01-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Meet Jan. 16

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
12th Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board Meet Monday, Jan. 14

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Crop Budgeting Workshop at Lena

01-09-2019Community - Coleman
Abilgail Englebert Is New Teacher At Lena

01-09-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Council Award, Certificate, Accepts Grants

01-09-2019Front Page
County Removes Representatives From MCABI Board Of Directors

01-09-2019Front Page
Marinette Rec Center To Open January 25

01-09-2019Front Page
Small Business Revolution Crews In Area This Week

01-09-2019Front Page
Only Crivitz And Goodman Have Contests For School Board Seats

01-03-2019Front Page
Chute Pond Snowmobile Club Donates to Christian Food Pantry

01-03-2019Front Page
Referendums, Lawsuits, Economy Among Top News Stories For 2018

01-03-2019Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Residents Reject Pay Raises For Officials

01-03-2019Front Page
Some Town Offices Have No Candidates

01-03-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Sets Jan. 21 CDBG Public Hearing

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Team to Host 5th Fish Fry Fundraiser

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Meets Jan. 5

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
DCHS To Close Wausaukee Clinic

01-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
24 Donors at SC Blood Drive

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Pharmacy Honors Employees

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
13 at Monday Even Card Group

01-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Sign up for Ice Softball Tournament

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Twelfth Annual Chris Baenen Ice Fishing Sportsman's Banquet

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Benefit for Sue Maye on Jan. 20

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Wrestling Hosts Alumni Night

01-03-2019Community - Coleman
Village Coleman Board Meets Jan. 7

01-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Clips Crivitz In Classic Rivalry Match

01-03-2019Sports
Girls Baksetball Heats Up As Second Round Progresses

01-03-2019Sports
Coleman Takes Top Spot At On the Water Invite

01-03-2019Sports
Fall Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

01-03-2019Sports
10 First Day Hikes to Be Held Jan. 1, 2019

01-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-03-2019Obituaries
Elfreda Adams

01-03-2019Obituaries
James M. Arvanites

01-03-2019Obituaries
Gary E. Borkovec Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard C. Brink

01-03-2019Obituaries
James R. Doersch

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Fameree

01-03-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Freeman

01-03-2019Obituaries
John K. Frievalt

01-03-2019Obituaries
Richard J. Hanson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Marian M. Harder

01-03-2019Obituaries
Tom L. Jashinsky

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia Johnson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Kitslaar

01-03-2019Obituaries
Roger A. Konop

01-03-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Kudlewski

01-03-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. May

01-03-2019Obituaries
John H. O'Brien

01-03-2019Obituaries
Alice A. Oleson

01-03-2019Obituaries
Jeff L. Rastall

01-03-2019Obituaries
Paul J. Schambow Sr.

01-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia J. Schultz

01-03-2019Obituaries
Lawrence A. Theisen

01-03-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Uecke

01-03-2019Obituaries
Lois E. Warman

01-03-2019Obituaries
Allen Wenzel, Sr.

12-26-2018Front Page
Marinette County Has Tenth Traffic Fatality

12-26-2018Front Page
Okay Temporary Plan For Drees Center Exercise Classes

12-26-2018Front Page
Pembine Board Approves New Bus Radio Repeaters

12-26-2018Front Page
Town Athelstane Board Up Election Workers Pay

12-26-2018Front Page
Town Is Not Considering Replacing Fire Chief Stradl

12-26-2018Obituaries
Meredith J. Babler

12-26-2018Obituaries
Beverly J. Beyer

12-26-2018Obituaries
Doris V. Borkovec

12-26-2018Obituaries
Richard Collins

12-26-2018Obituaries
James R. Doersch

12-26-2018Obituaries
Duane F. Ebert

12-26-2018Obituaries
Raymond G. Gruetzmacher II

12-26-2018Obituaries
Amelia E. Hanson

12-26-2018Obituaries
Lois A. Herson

12-26-2018Obituaries
Holman Linderoth

12-26-2018Obituaries
Shirley M. Nasgovitz

12-26-2018Obituaries
Joan I. Ouellette

12-26-2018Obituaries
Roger Pautz

12-26-2018Obituaries
Ernestine M. Pogrant

12-26-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Porzuc

12-26-2018Obituaries
Craig A. Rolfs

12-26-2018Obituaries
Alice Schiesser

12-26-2018Obituaries
Edward J. Sherman Jr.

12-26-2018Obituaries
Betty J. Vaness  

12-26-2018Obituaries
William Wolf, Sr.

12-26-2018Sports
Fall Team Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

12-26-2018Sports
Thunder Roll In Two Weeks of Nice Wins

12-26-2018Sports
Suring Makes Move Into 3rd place in M&O

12-26-2018Sports
Rangers Tied Atop M&O With Oneida

12-26-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-26-2018Perspectives
From My Window

12-26-2018Perspectives
From our readers

12-26-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Athelstane Board Up Election Workers Pay

12-26-2018Community - Crivitz
Students Make 500 Cards for Elderly

12-20-2018Obituaries
Avis D. Barofsky

12-20-2018Obituaries
Joseph V. Basak, Sr.

12-20-2018Obituaries
Greg Beltrone

12-20-2018Obituaries
Frank M. Bickel

12-20-2018Obituaries
Thomas R. Bourassa

12-20-2018Obituaries
Tammy J. Coble

12-20-2018Obituaries
Mark A. Craven

12-20-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Darby

12-20-2018Obituaries
Geraldine May Dendy

12-20-2018Obituaries
Walter J. Dzurick

12-20-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Ethington

12-20-2018Obituaries
Aileen M. Fritz

12-20-2018Obituaries
Heraldine M. Fronsoe

12-20-2018Obituaries
Herbert Gard Jr.

12-20-2018Obituaries
Dorothy F. Gerue

12-20-2018Obituaries
Ryan C. Golz

12-20-2018Obituaries
Susan C. Grabowsky 


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites