space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018
* Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt
* Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel
* Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action
* Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Teams Compete at Oshkosh Indoor Invitational

Issue Date: March 21, 2019

Peshtigo Boys Add Depth to Talented/Experienced Roster

Mitchell VanVooren started the track & field right where he left off.

The Marquette University commit won the 60-meter Division II hurdles in a time of 8.59 seconds.

"Mitchell looked really good," Peshtigo coach Joe Nault said, adding that VanVooren nicked a couple of hurdles on the way to a win.

Reid Marquardt was second in the 800-meter run (2:04.53), Cole Trimberger took 12th in the 1600-meter run (5:05.45) and Caleb Smith was ninth in the 3200-meter run (11:09.01).

"For a distance runner especially, UW-Oshkosh indoors is not a friendly environment," Nault said. "You're constantly turning, not to mention the air is really dry in there and really hard on guys and girls' throats and stuff like that, so they have to endure that as well."

Marquardt was seeded at first in the race at two minutes flat, something Nault said he thinks Marquardt can hit soon, considering how close he got with little conditioning on a short track.

Peshtigo's 4x200 meter relay team consisting of Zach LaMahieu, Jesse Jandt, VanVooren and Jerod Jandt was seventh (1:40.58), while its 4x400 team made up of Jerod Jandt, Marquardt, Trimberger and VanVoorten placed second, .7 seconds off a win (3:37.11).

In the high jump, Bulldog Seth Davis (6 feet) took fourth, matching his personal record in the first meet of the year.

Jerod Jandt took 12th in the 60-meter dash (7.53), not long after a serious knee injury ended his football season early.

"It's very amazing. Most people would be optimistic to say they'd maybe like to be breaking into a jog from a walk right now, but he's come back strong," Nault said. "What he's doing in the weight room is possibly better than what he was doing before and he ran three races that night, which is really impressive. That being said, I'm still really conservative, trying to be super careful and taper things up nice and slow because he's got the potential to do some great things this year. We just have to be careful."

Max Rauch, coming off a season in which he won the Division II pole vault championship, took sixth in the event (11-6). Rauch, who is coming off an injury as well, is committed to Division II Grand Valley State University. Nick Parrett (9') was 11th in the event. Also on the Bulldogs roster are seniors Will Corgan, Reese DeMarce, Alex Dolata, Nathan Goneau, Hunter Howarth, Austin Rozzi and Ezra Swanson; Juniors Matt Jornlin, Titipong Preechakul and Jordan Riebe; sophomores Omer Farghali, Kyle Goneau and John Schaut, and freshmen Jon Conn, Ryan Corgan, Adam Reiswitz, Darius Sechen and Logan Smith.

The Bulldog boys took 15th of 36 small school teams in the event.

"Our team has better depth than they had last year, they have more experience than they did last year, and looking how they're starting out, I'm optimistic," Nault said. "I was optimistic before, but seeing how they can perform with limited practice is really encouraging. These guys know what's at stake this year. They know that their chances of doing something at state are there, they're real, so they're treating the practices really serious and hopefully it stays that way the rest of the year."

The Oconto boys took 22nd as a team. Josh Woller, who had a good season last year, started with a third-place finish in the 1600-meter run (4:45.72) and a win in the 3200-meter run (10:28.89).

The Blue Devils' Christian Koch also took seventh in the triple jump (33-2.5).

Gillett took 27th as a team, led by Derek Hanson, who placed second in the 1600-meter run (4:39.31).

Adam Anderson was sixth in the 800-meter run (2:18) and Conner Hanson was close behind, taking ninth (2:21.08). Riley Engebretsen placed 12th (2:28.70). The Gillett 4x400 team took eighth (4:02.25) and Bo Krueger took eighth in the shot put (40-6). He qualified for state last season.

The Marinette boys tied for 31st as a team. The Marine 4x200 team took fourth on the day (1:39.33), Alex Shaw was seventh in the 400-meter dash (54.36), Richard Green was 13th in the 800-meter run (2:16.22), Jacob Michaels took 10th in the 3200-meter run (11:11.81).

The Marine 4x400 team placed 10th (3:53.27), Matthew Kramer placed 11th in the triple jump (38-6.75) and Cory Siebers was 11th in the shot put (41-10)

Oconto Falls' boys were 33rd. Brent Wolf took fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (9.18). The boys were eighth in the 4x400 (3:50.23), Clayton Wirhanowicz tied for 10th in the high jump (5-8) and Dakota Carriveau was ninth in the shot put (42-6).

New London won the boys event, Little Chute took second and Catholic Memorial was third.



Lady Bulldogs Prepare for Start of Track & Field Season

The Peshtigo Bulldogs' track & field team kicks off Tuesday with the girls indoor track meet at Oshkosh and indoor Oconto Falls meet, bringing a lot of new freshmen into the fold.

Peshtigo loses three seniors from last year's team, including team captain Katrina Salmen, who led the team as a distance runner.

Nellie Bibb, Emily Halfmann, Maria Powers, Brenna Schoenebeck, Alana Finger, Gabby Perry, Viola Smith and McKenzie Villas return to the team with varsity experience, add a solid group of newcomers and that could make for an improved Peshtigo team.

"We are also very fortunate to have a large number of talented and athletic incoming freshmen," coach Stephanie Nault said. "We have some exciting prospects in the sprints, we see upcoming potential in the mid-distance, and we saw great marks from a couple field event athletes last season, so we are happy to have them returning, in addition to some newcomers up and coming."

Peshtigo has nine freshmen on the roster: Lianna Baxter, Arikka Carroll, Tenaya Cook, Alexis Haynes, Nathalie Hurley, Katelyn Lewis, Morgan Nicklaus, Salsabeel Salem and Jessi Swiatnicki.

Avie Kobus Miller also joins the team as a sophomore.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine

05-29-2019Obituaries
Michael C. Lopez

05-29-2019Obituaries
Kenneth H. Kurtz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernice Mae MacGlashin

05-29-2019Obituaries
Byron J. McDougal

05-29-2019Obituaries
Charlie Mitrowke

05-29-2019
Elizabeth "Betty" Jane (Seaman) Moser

05-29-2019Obituaries
Robert Bruce Phelps, Jr,

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bryan G. Pinchard

05-29-2019Obituaries
Olive May Schlag

05-29-2019Obituaries
Matthew Taraska

05-29-2019Obituaries
 Laura J. Zick

05-29-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-29-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-29-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Open House

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speedway Fans Allow Extra Time for Travel

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Recipients of Blood Drive Scholarships

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Gloria Kainz Named Crivitz Village Trustee

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students To Visit Mexico

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Annual Picnic

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz June 29

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Meet June 3

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Bond Foundation Gives Nurse's Nook $40,000 Grant

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
AgVenture Day at Coleman May 8

05-29-2019Front Page
Always Remember

05-29-2019Front Page
County Board Gets Preview of Menekaunee Bear Statue

05-29-2019Front Page
Adult Activities Coordinator May Be Hired For Peshtigo

05-29-2019Front Page
Committee Agrees To Limit ETZ Regulations

05-29-2019Front Page
Mullard Honored As Legionnaire Of Year

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites