space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Rangers Roll in Week of Wins
* Peshtigo Girls Get on Winning Track With Victory Over Omro
* Season is in Full"Swing for Area Grapplers
* Werner and Bieber Are Players of The Year
* Wausaukee Gets Jump Start on Season; Undefeated in Non-Conference Play

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Outdoor Track & Field Season Gets Underway

Issue Date: April 11, 2019

Sturgeon Bay Sweeps

Peshtigo Quadrangular


Peshtigo hosted its first track meet of the year on Tuesday, welcoming Sturgeon Bay, Southern Door and Oconto to town.

Sturgeon Bay topped both the boys' and girls' standings. Peshtigo was third in both and Oconto fourth in both.

The Peshtigo girls had plenty of winners on the day.

Arikka Carroll was third in the 100-meter dash (13.88) and she won the 200-meter dash (29.02). Morgan Nicklaus was third in the 200 (29.80).

Emily Halfmann won the 3200-meter run by almost a minute (14:00.00) and Jessi Swiatnicki won the pole vault (6-0). Nicklaus was third (5-6).

Nellie Bibb was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:07.20) and 100-meter hurdles (21.40).

In the 400-meter dash, Lianna Baxter was fourth (1:11.28). Baxter tied for fourth with teammate Alexis Haynes in the high jump at four feet.

Maria Powers was third in the shot put (29-5.75).

Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team of Alana Finger, Swiatnicki, Halfmann and Brenna Schoenebeck was third of three teams (11:51.05).

For the Peshtigo boys, there were a handful of winners as well.

Jerod Jandt won the 100-meter dash (11.52) and Jesse Jandt was second (12.14). Jerod Jandt also took second in the 200-meter (24.95)

Cole Trimberger won the 1600-meter run (4:59.17) and Logan Smith was fourth (5:26.46). Alex Dolata topped all runners in the 400-meter dash, as he was the only runner under a minute (59.12) and Reid Marquardt beat all runners in the 800 by at least 16 seconds (2:07.97).

Caleb Smith won the four-runner 3200-meter in 10:57.30, topping the field by nearly two minutes and Seth Davis won the high jump (5-7). Max Rauch won the pole vault by three and half feet (13-6) and Nick Parrett was fifth (8-6).

Kyle Goneau was third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.87). In the long jump, John Conn was second (17-9.75) and Tittipong Preechakul was third (16-8.75). Kyle Goneau took fourth in the triple jump (35-6.75). Nate Goneau was fourth in the discus throw (85'), and third in the shot put (33-7.5). Darius Sechen was fifth in the discus throw (83-6) and Ezra Swanson took fifth in the shot put (31-5).

The Bulldog 4x400 team of Jerod Jandt, Trimberger, Marquardt and VanVooren was first (3:42.17). Peshtigo's 4x200 relay team was third of three teams, with Conn, Jesse Jandt, Omer Farghali andPreechakul (1:46.58).

For Oconto's girls, Hannah Moe won the 400-meter dash (1:07.50) and Josie Mireles was fifth (1:14.81). Moe also took fifth in the 200 (30.26) and long jump (13-4).

For the Oconto boys, Christian Koch was third in the 400 meters (1:01.21). Kumhala Mitchell was fifth in the high jump (4-6).



Marine Girls First,

Boys Second at

Denmark Invite


On Thursday, April 4, the Marinette girls topped the varsity standings and the boys were second of eight teams in Denmark

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:06.55), with Cora Wendt taking fifth (1:10.17). Kitzinger also topped the ranks in the 800-meter run (2:44.82). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter (5:52.54)

Cora Wendt won the high jump with a jump of 4-6 and Nowak won the triple jump (31-5.75). Ciara Grawey placed second in the pole vault (7-6) and Sherrie Wu second in the long jump (14-10)

Riley Renne placed third in the 200-meter (29.78) and Wu too fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.11). In the 100-meter dash, Grawey was third (18.76) and Emma Wendt placed fourth (18.86). Grawey was third in the 300-meter hurdles (57.00) and Wendt came in fifth (58.86).

The Marinette 4x100 relay team of Courtney Anderson, Amara Smalls, Renne and Wu took third (56.78). Another Marine 4x100 team of Layla Loomis, Charli Nowak, Elise Schmiege and Teagahn Luitze was fourth (58.01). A 4x200 team of Renne, Luitze, Smalls and Anderson placed third (2:03.33) and a 4x400 relay team of Cora Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger took second (4:34.20). A 4x800 team of Samantha Pieper, Hadley Reines, Ava Dahlman and Cora Wendt took third (11:41.17).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender took fourth (31-5.25) and Emily Paulsen was fifth (31-.5). Lindsey Wingender won the discus throw (103-1) and Abby Wingender was second (95-0).

The Marinette boys had a large number of entries on the day.

Alex Shaw won the 100-meter dash in 11.62 seconds, beating the second-place runner by .01. His lead was a little bigger in the 200-meter dash, which he won with a time of 23 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Carson Polomis was second (2:09.44). Teammate Jacob Michaels won the 1600-meter run by over nine seconds (4:57.03) and Matt Maye was third (5:06.38). Polomis did get a win, taking the 3200-meter race with a time of 10:21.76. Michaels was fourth (11:01.47).

Jeremy Wendt won the 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.46).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team got a win in 47.23. The team consisted of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen. A 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Wendt, Jardeen and Shaw won as well (1:36.79).

Richard Green took fifth in the high jump (5-2).

Kewaunee won the boys' team event and Reedsville was third. In the girls' event, Weyauwega-Fremont took second and Reedsville was third.



VanVooren Leads Area

Runners at State

Indoor Meet


Peshtigo's boys track team competed at the Wisconsin Boys State Indoor Track and Field Championships in Whitewater on Saturday, taking 24th of 50 teams.

Mitchell VanVooren was third of 45 runners in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.86 seconds, .12 off the lead.

Max Rauch took seventh in the pole vault (13-6). Jerod Jandt took 37th in the 400-meter dash (54.72) and 53rd in the 55-meter dash (6.90). Reid Marquardt was 22nd in the 800-meter (2:04.35).

Kimberly won the event, followed by Franklin and Fond du Lac. Teams from around the state, from Madison and Milwaukee to outlying areas of the state, competed at the event.

Oconto Falls also had competitors at the event. Brent Wolf was 25th in the 55-meter hurdles (8.50), also running on the 4x200 team that took 36th. Other runners were Keeshawn Katers, Aaron Gonnering and Owen Huber (1:40.12).

Dakota Carriveau was 26th in the shot put (44-4.5) and Aaron Gonnering placed 77th in the 55-meter dash (7.07)



Crivitz Girls and Boys

Dominate at Lena

Track Invite


The Crivitz Track and Field squad outperformed the comnpetion Tuesday night in Lena. The Girls of Crivitz took the win with a 90 point readout and were followed by Suring with 72, Coleman with 46 and Lena with 42.

The Boys also bagged a win for the Wolverines with an 89 point readout. The Lena boys placed second with 45 while Suring was third with 44. Coleman took fourth with 42.

The girls completion saw Suring edge Crivitz by four seconds in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 12:02.

The 100 meter hurdles was taken by Coleman's Hope Patz in 19.28 seconds.

Desiree Hurning gave Lena a win in the 100 mere dash with a time of 13.97 while Ryan Wagner took the 1600 meter run for Suring.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 2:05 while the 400 meter dash was won by Kennedy Marquardt of Lena with a time of 1:08.26.

The 400 meter relay was taken by Lena with a time of 1:02.11 while the 300 meter dash was won by Coleman's Patz.

The 200 meter dash was bagged by Kennedy Marqpuartdt with a time of 28.53 while the 3200 meter run was won by Carely Geniesse of Suring with a time of 15:51.

Crivitz took another six point with a win in the 1600 meter really with a time of 5:12.

The discus was won by Crivitz's Emalee Johnsen with a distance of 97-1. High jump was won by Patz with a height of 5 feet.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Chloe Gruszynski with a distance of 13-10.25. She also won the triple jump with a distance of 30.10.

Pole vault was taken byWolverine Aj Heartache with a height of seven feet.

Shot put was won by Kailee Sellen with a throw of 32-10.

The guys saw Lena win the 3200 meter relay uncontested with a time of 11:14.

The 110 hurdles was taken by Wolverine Ezekiel Lawrence with a run of 16.59.

The 100 meter dash was won by Wolverine Jayden Bemis with a time of 11.81 while the 1600 meter run was taken by Coleman's Evan Stank with a time of 5:55.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 1:42 while the 400 meter dash was taken by Coleman's Kartson casper with a time of 58.25.

Crivitz won the 400 meter really in 50.77 while the 300 meter was taken by Coleman's Tim wagner in 53.11.

The 800 meter run was won by Karson Casper in 2:24 while the 200 meter dash was won by lena's Hayden Knox in 28.03.

James DesJarlais won the 3200 meter run in 14.02 for Lena.

Crivitz's Hunter Wittmus won the discus with a throw of 117-9.

High jump was taken by Knox with a Height of 4-8.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Tony Jopek with a distance of 17-8 while Pole Vault was won by Jopek as well with a height of 12 feet.

Shot put was taken by Logan Stuart of lena with a throw of 40-5 while triple jump was 2won by Wolverine Bemis who went 34-9.



Crivitz Sweeps Home

Triangular With

Coleman/Laona-Wabeno


Crivitz hosted Coleman and Laona/Wabeno for a track meet on Thursday, April 4, winning both the boys' and girls' team standings.

In the boys' events, Crivitz got wins from Ezekial Lawrence in the 100-meter hurdles (15.99) and 300-meter hurdles (46.02), Jayden Bemis in the 100-meter dash (11.38), Liam Roman in the 3200-meter (15:00.80), Hunter Wittmus in the discus throw (113-8) and shot put (38-4), Wyatt VanLanen in the high jump (5-4), Tony Jopek in the pole vault (11') and its 800-meter relay team.

Coleman's Karson Casper won the 800-meter run in 2:27.15, the only Coleman winner on boys' side.

For the Crivitz girls, Chloe Gruszynski won the 100-meter dash (14.69), Isabella Galindo won the 400-meter dash (1:11.24), Kassidy Betka won the 200-meter dash (32.69), Zoey Brown took the 3200-meter run (16:07.05), Emalee Johnsen took the discus (100-2), Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31-4.25) and Kjirsten Stumbris topped the pole vaulting field (7-6).

Crivitz also won all four relay events: the 3200-meter relay, 400-meter relay, 800-meter relay and 1600-meter relay.

For Coleman, Hope Patz won the 100-meter high hurdles (19.62), 300-meter hurdles (1:02.66) and high jump (4-10). Faith King won the 1600 (6:17.35) and 800 (2:53.18).

Crivitz and Coleman had the winners in every girls' event, with Laona/Wabeno grabbing five silver finishes.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
12-12-2019Front Page
Menor Retiring After 40 Years As Marinette County Court Reporter

12-12-2019
Menor Retiring After 40 Years As Marinette County Court Reporter

12-12-2019Front Page
County Board May Consider Weapons Protection Resolution

12-12-2019Front Page
DNR Holds Fourth Meeting In PFAS Listening Series

12-12-2019Front Page
Pound Fire Department To Help Decorate Village

12-12-2019Front Page
Middle Inlet Has Special, Regular Meets Dec. 12

12-12-2019Community - Coleman
Senior Citizen Holiday Dinner at Coleman Dec. 19

12-12-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Concerts, Host Seniors, Vacation

12-12-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Election Officials Named For 2-Year Terms

12-12-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Man Charged In Fatal Crash Death

12-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Free Dinner

12-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Auxiliary Hosts Two to Girls State

12-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Netzel-Zenz Annual Christmas Dinner Dec. 18

12-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Committee Discusses Cadet Program By-Laws

12-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Country Gospel Jam is Dec. 20

12-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Annual Holiday Light Competition Dec. 16

12-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Grace Lutheran Church Virtual Bethlehem Dec. 13-14

12-12-2019Sports
Rangers Roll in Week of Wins

12-12-2019Sports
Peshtigo Girls Get on Winning Track With Victory Over Omro

12-12-2019Sports
Season is in Full"Swing for Area Grapplers

12-12-2019Sports
Werner and Bieber Are Players of The Year

12-12-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

12-12-2019Perspectives
From My Window

12-12-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-12-2019
From My Window

12-12-2019Obituaries
Wayne Anderson

12-12-2019Obituaries
Donald A. Baeten

12-12-2019Obituaries
Donna L. Berman

12-12-2019Obituaries
Margaret M. Callies

12-12-2019Obituaries
Douglas Verle Conner

12-12-2019Obituaries
Edward Erickson

12-12-2019Obituaries
Ann L. Graebel

12-12-2019Obituaries
RoseAnn Hartman

12-12-2019Obituaries
Vincent W. Hayward

12-12-2019Obituaries
Lorraine C. Hoffman  

12-12-2019Obituaries
Richard Hrupcin

12-12-2019Obituaries
Larry Kuchinski

12-12-2019Obituaries
Oscar Lentz

12-12-2019Obituaries
Fred R. Schacht

12-12-2019Obituaries
Edward Terlesky

12-12-2019Obituaries
Patricia Valley

12-05-2019Front Page
Occupants of Burning Home In Peshtigo Escape Safely

12-05-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Council Names Gardon New Fire Chief

12-05-2019Front Page
Middle Inlet Holds Special Meet To Increase Tax Levy

12-05-2019Front Page
Pound Village Tax Rate Drops $1 Per $1,000

12-05-2019Front Page
Menominee Co. Deputy Is Under Investigation for Sexual Conduct

12-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel First in Christmas Parade

12-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lena Lions Welcome Lisa Misco as a New Member

12-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Village Christmas in Park Goes from Dec. 1 - Jan. 5

12-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Road Budget Up 30%, Tax Rate Down

12-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Legion Post Christmas Dinner on Dec. 18th

12-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Vintage Snowmobile Show in Middle Inlet

12-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Lake Fire Dept. Holds Breakfast

12-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Christmas Cantata at Grace Lutheran Church

12-05-2019Community - Coleman
Bon Jovi Tribute at Equity Dec. 6, 7

12-05-2019Community - Coleman
HSHS St. Clare, St. Gianna Clinic Awarded Guardian of Excellence

12-05-2019Community - Coleman
Pedestrian Struck, Killed By Vehicle On Oconto County S

12-05-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Twin Brothers to Mark 100th Birthdays

12-05-2019Sports
Wausaukee Gets Jump Start on Season; Undefeated in Non-Conference Play

12-05-2019Sports
Peshtigo Takes Down Marinette in Season Opener

12-05-2019Sports
Wisconsin Concludes 168th Nine-Day Gun Deer Season

12-05-2019Sports
Beginner's Luck: Sure-Shot Florence Bags Her First Buck - At Age 104

12-05-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

12-05-2019Perspectives
From My Window

12-05-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-05-2019Obituaries
LuAnn Aspen

12-05-2019Obituaries
Reverend Donald R. Burkart

12-05-2019Obituaries
Judith R. Burkel

12-05-2019Obituaries
John S. Clark

12-05-2019Obituaries
William Hanson Sr.

12-05-2019Obituaries
Arlene D. Hunt

12-05-2019Obituaries
Jerris R. Freis

12-05-2019Obituaries
Gordon M. Johnson

12-05-2019Obituaries
Kathleen M. Kehoe

12-05-2019Obituaries
Gerald W. Kempka

12-05-2019Obituaries
Elaine M. Lewis

12-05-2019Obituaries
Rose V. Marcely

12-05-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Miller

12-05-2019Obituaries
Patricia L. Olsen

12-05-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Peterson

12-05-2019Obituaries
Robert E. Reichl Jr.

12-05-2019Obituaries
Roger J. Schroeder

12-05-2019Obituaries
Clyde E. Sebero

12-05-2019Obituaries
Angela M. Tanguay

12-05-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Thibodeau

12-05-2019Obituaries
Henry Zane

11-27-2019Obituaries
Gerald Archambault

11-27-2019Obituaries
Michael H. Bartels

11-27-2019Obituaries
Robert F. Brisson

11-27-2019Obituaries
Leo A. Bugalski

11-27-2019Obituaries
Judith Fadroski

11-27-2019Obituaries
Glorian Goltz

11-27-2019Obituaries
Kristin H. Gromoske

11-27-2019Obituaries
Janet M. Grosso

11-27-2019Obituaries
Lyle R. Knowlton, Sr.

11-27-2019Obituaries
George R. Kobe

11-27-2019Obituaries
David A. Kortbein

11-27-2019Obituaries
Richard LaMack

11-27-2019Obituaries
Cleland Methner

11-27-2019Obituaries
Jayne Meyer

11-27-2019Obituaries
Judith E. Morse

11-27-2019Obituaries
Ronald G. Morton, Sr

11-27-2019Obituaries
Wendy L. Nault

11-27-2019Obituaries
Frederick C. Schuster

11-27-2019Sports
State Football Titles Won in Four Divisions Thursday

11-27-2019Sports
Sponsor Deer Carcass Dumpster Locations

11-27-2019Sports
Preliminary Nine-Day Deer Hunt Harvest Totals and License Sales Now Available

11-27-2019Sports
Wolverines Off to Nice Start; Win Two in Early Season Play

11-27-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-27-2019Perspectives
From My Window

11-27-2019Perspectives
From our readers

11-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Library Cookie Walk Dec.7th

11-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Dinner, Holiday Parties

11-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane To Pay Officials IRS Rate for Own Car Use

11-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Legion Post Recognizes Namesakes

11-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Story of Jesus at Grace Lutheran

11-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Trevor Gauthier Accepted In Rural Medical Program

11-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Party is Dec. 5th

11-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Craft, Vendor Sale at Crivitz Nov. 30

11-27-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto County Committee To Discuss Property Issues

11-27-2019Community - Coleman
Ladies Christmas Tea At Hillside Dec. 6th

11-27-2019Community - Coleman
Santa and Elves in Coleman Dec. 3rd

11-27-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Wrestling Sign-Ups Dec. 3

11-27-2019Front Page
Vice President Promises More Ships For Marinette Marine

11-27-2019Front Page
Levy Limits Force Pound To Cut Budget By $15,868

11-27-2019Front Page
Gail Bantes Nominated for Favorite Crossing Guard

11-27-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Council To Name New Fire Chief On Dec. 3

11-27-2019Front Page
Positions Open For April 2020 Elections

11-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Christmas Party Dec. 9

11-21-2019Front Page


11-21-2019Front Page
City, School Seek Grant For West Park Drive Safety Project

11-21-2019Front Page
Tempers Flare At Town Of Peshtigo Board Meeting

11-21-2019Front Page
Morrison Salutes Passing Of Bill To Add Court Branches

11-21-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Christmas Preparations Underway, Expect Grinch To Visit

11-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Board Approved $798,158 Budget

11-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board Approves 2021 Spanish Club Trip

11-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Niagara's Dunlap Finalist for First Responder for 2019

11-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Florence County Adopts Second Amendment Sanctuary Status

11-21-2019Community - Crivitz
More Treatment for Marinette Co.

11-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Christmas Party

11-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Offer New CPR Classes for 2020

11-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Craft, Vendor Sale at Crivitz Nov. 30

11-21-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Woman's Club Christmas Party Dec. 10

11-21-2019Community - Coleman
OF Church Collection Site for Shoeboxes

11-21-2019Community - Coleman
3 Veterans Organizations Visit Oconto on Nov. 11th

11-21-2019Community - Coleman
Scholarship Fundraiser at Wabeno Dec. 14th

11-21-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-21-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-21-2019Perspectives
From My Window

11-21-2019Sports
2019-20 Girls Basketball Season Gets Underway


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Have you finished your Christmas shopping?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites