space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Area Teams Prepare for Friday Night Openers
* Anderson Takes Over as Marinette Football Coach
* Bayerl Looks at Rebuilding Season for Young Bulldogs
* Bear Management Zones Stay Unchanged for the 2019 season
* Redbirds Wins Playoff Matchup Over Pulaski

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Outdoor Track & Field Season Gets Underway

Issue Date: April 11, 2019

Sturgeon Bay Sweeps

Peshtigo Quadrangular


Peshtigo hosted its first track meet of the year on Tuesday, welcoming Sturgeon Bay, Southern Door and Oconto to town.

Sturgeon Bay topped both the boys' and girls' standings. Peshtigo was third in both and Oconto fourth in both.

The Peshtigo girls had plenty of winners on the day.

Arikka Carroll was third in the 100-meter dash (13.88) and she won the 200-meter dash (29.02). Morgan Nicklaus was third in the 200 (29.80).

Emily Halfmann won the 3200-meter run by almost a minute (14:00.00) and Jessi Swiatnicki won the pole vault (6-0). Nicklaus was third (5-6).

Nellie Bibb was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:07.20) and 100-meter hurdles (21.40).

In the 400-meter dash, Lianna Baxter was fourth (1:11.28). Baxter tied for fourth with teammate Alexis Haynes in the high jump at four feet.

Maria Powers was third in the shot put (29-5.75).

Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team of Alana Finger, Swiatnicki, Halfmann and Brenna Schoenebeck was third of three teams (11:51.05).

For the Peshtigo boys, there were a handful of winners as well.

Jerod Jandt won the 100-meter dash (11.52) and Jesse Jandt was second (12.14). Jerod Jandt also took second in the 200-meter (24.95)

Cole Trimberger won the 1600-meter run (4:59.17) and Logan Smith was fourth (5:26.46). Alex Dolata topped all runners in the 400-meter dash, as he was the only runner under a minute (59.12) and Reid Marquardt beat all runners in the 800 by at least 16 seconds (2:07.97).

Caleb Smith won the four-runner 3200-meter in 10:57.30, topping the field by nearly two minutes and Seth Davis won the high jump (5-7). Max Rauch won the pole vault by three and half feet (13-6) and Nick Parrett was fifth (8-6).

Kyle Goneau was third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.87). In the long jump, John Conn was second (17-9.75) and Tittipong Preechakul was third (16-8.75). Kyle Goneau took fourth in the triple jump (35-6.75). Nate Goneau was fourth in the discus throw (85'), and third in the shot put (33-7.5). Darius Sechen was fifth in the discus throw (83-6) and Ezra Swanson took fifth in the shot put (31-5).

The Bulldog 4x400 team of Jerod Jandt, Trimberger, Marquardt and VanVooren was first (3:42.17). Peshtigo's 4x200 relay team was third of three teams, with Conn, Jesse Jandt, Omer Farghali andPreechakul (1:46.58).

For Oconto's girls, Hannah Moe won the 400-meter dash (1:07.50) and Josie Mireles was fifth (1:14.81). Moe also took fifth in the 200 (30.26) and long jump (13-4).

For the Oconto boys, Christian Koch was third in the 400 meters (1:01.21). Kumhala Mitchell was fifth in the high jump (4-6).



Marine Girls First,

Boys Second at

Denmark Invite


On Thursday, April 4, the Marinette girls topped the varsity standings and the boys were second of eight teams in Denmark

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:06.55), with Cora Wendt taking fifth (1:10.17). Kitzinger also topped the ranks in the 800-meter run (2:44.82). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter (5:52.54)

Cora Wendt won the high jump with a jump of 4-6 and Nowak won the triple jump (31-5.75). Ciara Grawey placed second in the pole vault (7-6) and Sherrie Wu second in the long jump (14-10)

Riley Renne placed third in the 200-meter (29.78) and Wu too fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.11). In the 100-meter dash, Grawey was third (18.76) and Emma Wendt placed fourth (18.86). Grawey was third in the 300-meter hurdles (57.00) and Wendt came in fifth (58.86).

The Marinette 4x100 relay team of Courtney Anderson, Amara Smalls, Renne and Wu took third (56.78). Another Marine 4x100 team of Layla Loomis, Charli Nowak, Elise Schmiege and Teagahn Luitze was fourth (58.01). A 4x200 team of Renne, Luitze, Smalls and Anderson placed third (2:03.33) and a 4x400 relay team of Cora Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger took second (4:34.20). A 4x800 team of Samantha Pieper, Hadley Reines, Ava Dahlman and Cora Wendt took third (11:41.17).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender took fourth (31-5.25) and Emily Paulsen was fifth (31-.5). Lindsey Wingender won the discus throw (103-1) and Abby Wingender was second (95-0).

The Marinette boys had a large number of entries on the day.

Alex Shaw won the 100-meter dash in 11.62 seconds, beating the second-place runner by .01. His lead was a little bigger in the 200-meter dash, which he won with a time of 23 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Carson Polomis was second (2:09.44). Teammate Jacob Michaels won the 1600-meter run by over nine seconds (4:57.03) and Matt Maye was third (5:06.38). Polomis did get a win, taking the 3200-meter race with a time of 10:21.76. Michaels was fourth (11:01.47).

Jeremy Wendt won the 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.46).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team got a win in 47.23. The team consisted of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen. A 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Wendt, Jardeen and Shaw won as well (1:36.79).

Richard Green took fifth in the high jump (5-2).

Kewaunee won the boys' team event and Reedsville was third. In the girls' event, Weyauwega-Fremont took second and Reedsville was third.



VanVooren Leads Area

Runners at State

Indoor Meet


Peshtigo's boys track team competed at the Wisconsin Boys State Indoor Track and Field Championships in Whitewater on Saturday, taking 24th of 50 teams.

Mitchell VanVooren was third of 45 runners in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.86 seconds, .12 off the lead.

Max Rauch took seventh in the pole vault (13-6). Jerod Jandt took 37th in the 400-meter dash (54.72) and 53rd in the 55-meter dash (6.90). Reid Marquardt was 22nd in the 800-meter (2:04.35).

Kimberly won the event, followed by Franklin and Fond du Lac. Teams from around the state, from Madison and Milwaukee to outlying areas of the state, competed at the event.

Oconto Falls also had competitors at the event. Brent Wolf was 25th in the 55-meter hurdles (8.50), also running on the 4x200 team that took 36th. Other runners were Keeshawn Katers, Aaron Gonnering and Owen Huber (1:40.12).

Dakota Carriveau was 26th in the shot put (44-4.5) and Aaron Gonnering placed 77th in the 55-meter dash (7.07)



Crivitz Girls and Boys

Dominate at Lena

Track Invite


The Crivitz Track and Field squad outperformed the comnpetion Tuesday night in Lena. The Girls of Crivitz took the win with a 90 point readout and were followed by Suring with 72, Coleman with 46 and Lena with 42.

The Boys also bagged a win for the Wolverines with an 89 point readout. The Lena boys placed second with 45 while Suring was third with 44. Coleman took fourth with 42.

The girls completion saw Suring edge Crivitz by four seconds in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 12:02.

The 100 meter hurdles was taken by Coleman's Hope Patz in 19.28 seconds.

Desiree Hurning gave Lena a win in the 100 mere dash with a time of 13.97 while Ryan Wagner took the 1600 meter run for Suring.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 2:05 while the 400 meter dash was won by Kennedy Marquardt of Lena with a time of 1:08.26.

The 400 meter relay was taken by Lena with a time of 1:02.11 while the 300 meter dash was won by Coleman's Patz.

The 200 meter dash was bagged by Kennedy Marqpuartdt with a time of 28.53 while the 3200 meter run was won by Carely Geniesse of Suring with a time of 15:51.

Crivitz took another six point with a win in the 1600 meter really with a time of 5:12.

The discus was won by Crivitz's Emalee Johnsen with a distance of 97-1. High jump was won by Patz with a height of 5 feet.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Chloe Gruszynski with a distance of 13-10.25. She also won the triple jump with a distance of 30.10.

Pole vault was taken byWolverine Aj Heartache with a height of seven feet.

Shot put was won by Kailee Sellen with a throw of 32-10.

The guys saw Lena win the 3200 meter relay uncontested with a time of 11:14.

The 110 hurdles was taken by Wolverine Ezekiel Lawrence with a run of 16.59.

The 100 meter dash was won by Wolverine Jayden Bemis with a time of 11.81 while the 1600 meter run was taken by Coleman's Evan Stank with a time of 5:55.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 1:42 while the 400 meter dash was taken by Coleman's Kartson casper with a time of 58.25.

Crivitz won the 400 meter really in 50.77 while the 300 meter was taken by Coleman's Tim wagner in 53.11.

The 800 meter run was won by Karson Casper in 2:24 while the 200 meter dash was won by lena's Hayden Knox in 28.03.

James DesJarlais won the 3200 meter run in 14.02 for Lena.

Crivitz's Hunter Wittmus won the discus with a throw of 117-9.

High jump was taken by Knox with a Height of 4-8.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Tony Jopek with a distance of 17-8 while Pole Vault was won by Jopek as well with a height of 12 feet.

Shot put was taken by Logan Stuart of lena with a throw of 40-5 while triple jump was 2won by Wolverine Bemis who went 34-9.



Crivitz Sweeps Home

Triangular With

Coleman/Laona-Wabeno


Crivitz hosted Coleman and Laona/Wabeno for a track meet on Thursday, April 4, winning both the boys' and girls' team standings.

In the boys' events, Crivitz got wins from Ezekial Lawrence in the 100-meter hurdles (15.99) and 300-meter hurdles (46.02), Jayden Bemis in the 100-meter dash (11.38), Liam Roman in the 3200-meter (15:00.80), Hunter Wittmus in the discus throw (113-8) and shot put (38-4), Wyatt VanLanen in the high jump (5-4), Tony Jopek in the pole vault (11') and its 800-meter relay team.

Coleman's Karson Casper won the 800-meter run in 2:27.15, the only Coleman winner on boys' side.

For the Crivitz girls, Chloe Gruszynski won the 100-meter dash (14.69), Isabella Galindo won the 400-meter dash (1:11.24), Kassidy Betka won the 200-meter dash (32.69), Zoey Brown took the 3200-meter run (16:07.05), Emalee Johnsen took the discus (100-2), Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31-4.25) and Kjirsten Stumbris topped the pole vaulting field (7-6).

Crivitz also won all four relay events: the 3200-meter relay, 400-meter relay, 800-meter relay and 1600-meter relay.

For Coleman, Hope Patz won the 100-meter high hurdles (19.62), 300-meter hurdles (1:02.66) and high jump (4-10). Faith King won the 1600 (6:17.35) and 800 (2:53.18).

Crivitz and Coleman had the winners in every girls' event, with Laona/Wabeno grabbing five silver finishes.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-22-2019


08-22-2019Front Page
Martin J. Pesmark Family Receives Purple Heart

08-22-2019Front Page
Village of Wausaukee Poised For Some Major Developments

08-22-2019Front Page
Marinette County Fair Starts Thursday, Aug. 22

08-22-2019Front Page
Fair Coronation To Take Place Aug. 22

08-22-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Is Formally Seeking Parks And Recreation Director

08-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Wagner Considers New Gravel Quarry

08-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Of Wausaukee Deeds Evergreen Park To Village

08-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Sept. 9th

08-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lego Makerspace at Niagara Library

08-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Accepts Solway Resignation

08-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board Ok's Scott's Bid

08-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Ducane, Smerchek Win in National Ski Contest

08-22-2019Community - Crivitz
To Hold Crivitz School Annual Meeting Aug. 28

08-22-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Spotlights Costa Rica Trip On Aug. 26

08-22-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

08-22-2019Sports
Area Teams Prepare for Friday Night Openers

08-22-2019Sports
Anderson Takes Over as Marinette Football Coach

08-22-2019Sports
Bayerl Looks at Rebuilding Season for Young Bulldogs

08-22-2019Sports
Bear Management Zones Stay Unchanged for the 2019 season

08-22-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-22-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-22-2019Perspectives
From My Window

08-22-2019Obituaries
Brother George R. Armstrong

08-22-2019Obituaries
Marsha J. Corsten

08-22-2019Obituaries
Debra J. Deldin

08-22-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Dufek

08-22-2019Obituaries
Francis L. Green

08-22-2019Obituaries
Brian W. Harris

08-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine M. Hayes

08-22-2019Obituaries
Terry P. Howerton

08-22-2019Obituaries
Marjorie E. Jarisch

08-22-2019Obituaries
Gene D. Kaempf

08-22-2019Obituaries
James H. Krueger

08-22-2019Obituaries
Isabelle E. Luebeck

08-22-2019Obituaries
Karen L. Salzwedel

08-22-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Semrau

08-22-2019Obituaries
Arthur W. Smeester

08-22-2019Obituaries
Gerald L. Stary

08-22-2019Obituaries
Fred F. Strojny Sr.

08-22-2019Obituaries
Casimer M. Wozniak

08-15-2019Front Page
BPM, Inc. Advances Plans For Water Resource Recovery Facility

08-15-2019Front Page
Pelkin's Piggly Wiggly Is Robbed Saturday

08-15-2019Front Page
Michigan Judge Hears Evidence On Back 40 Mine Permit Appeals

08-15-2019Front Page
Town Seeks Legislator Help On Camp Five Culvert Issues

08-15-2019Front Page
Couple is Lena Dairy Fest Parade Grand Marshals

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Set For Sept. 9

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Family Packet Pick-Up is Aug. 22-23

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire & Rescue Picnic was Great Success

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Committees Meet, Supervisor Solway Resigns

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Suicide Awareness Training Aug. 17, 20

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Historical Society to Visit Land of Oz Museum

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Fall Conference at Crivitz Sept. 21st

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman/Pound Lioness Club Receives $1000 Grant

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
9th Dogleg Open Golf Outing for MS

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Historical 10th Cemetery Walk Sept. 17-19

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Chute Pond Snomo Club Raises Funds for Trail Repair

08-15-2019Sports
Redbirds Wins Playoff Matchup Over Pulaski

08-15-2019Sports
Bonus Fall Turkey Harvest Tags On-Sale Saturday, August 17th

08-15-2019Sports
WIAA Board Approves 2020 8-Player Football Alignment

08-15-2019Sports
Lindsley Shades Kravlovetz in Norway Speedway Feature Race

08-15-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-15-2019Perspectives
From My Window

08-15-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-15-2019Obituaries
Patricia Aderman

08-15-2019Obituaries
Charles T. Aucutt

08-15-2019Obituaries
Gloria A. Blankschien

08-15-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Brasure

08-15-2019Obituaries
Patrick E. Caebe

08-15-2019Obituaries
Carol L. Engles-Welzien

08-15-2019Obituaries
Pearl Erdman

08-15-2019Obituaries
Gary G. Hasenfus

08-15-2019Obituaries
Michele Heller

08-15-2019Obituaries
Linda M. Hemminger

08-15-2019Obituaries
Connor R. Kellogg

08-15-2019Obituaries
John W. Klescewski

08-15-2019Obituaries
James J. Lasley

08-15-2019Obituaries
Carol A. Montour

08-15-2019Obituaries
Max F. Osmanski

08-15-2019Obituaries
Henry C. Porras III

08-15-2019Obituaries
Richard A. Race

08-15-2019Obituaries
Tyler J. Seid

08-15-2019Obituaries
Beverly S. Smith 

08-15-2019Obituaries
Dennis L. Strojny

08-15-2019Obituaries
Daniel Votava

08-08-2019


08-08-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Okays Dismissal Of Parks And Rec Director

08-08-2019Front Page
Strong Thunder Storm Rips Through Peshtigo

08-08-2019Front Page
Speakers Scold Mayor For Personnel Handling

08-08-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Sets 5-Year Plan For Street Improvements

08-08-2019Front Page
Ryan Philipps Charged With Attempted Murder

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Finalizes Aug. 10 Picnic Plans

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Packerland Broadband Ruran Internet Now Astrea

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Under Ice Beaver Trapping Demo Aug. 8

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Sept. 9th

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic Fall Town Hall Tour

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Youth Football Registration Aug. 12

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
U.S. News Ranks 5th Hospital in State

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Friends of Crivitz Airport Get Together

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
Snapshot Day for Aquatic Invasive Species

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
Six Performances of "Sister Act" at Oconto Falls

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
List Winners of Coleman Fire Department Picnic

08-08-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-08-2019Perspectives
From My Window

08-08-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-08-2019Sports
Marinette Shutsdown Shawano With Tenth Inning Double Play

08-08-2019Sports
Peshtigo Middle School Lists Fall Sports Practices

08-08-2019Sports
M&M Stingrays Compete at State Swim Meet

08-08-2019Sports
Football Practice Launches Fall Sport Seasons Preparations

08-08-2019Obituaries
Lucille L. Coppens

08-08-2019Obituaries
Lois Dudkiewicz

08-08-2019Obituaries
Doris Evrard

08-08-2019Obituaries
Fred C. Fleischfresser

08-08-2019Obituaries
James B. Fredrickson

08-08-2019Obituaries
Warren A. Grenier

08-08-2019Obituaries
Laura E. Huffman

08-08-2019Obituaries
Marlene A. Jagiello

08-08-2019Obituaries
Margaret Neilio

08-08-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Paulsen  

08-08-2019Obituaries
Nicholas J. Racsek

08-08-2019Obituaries
Jerome A. Rouse

08-08-2019Obituaries
Zachary D. Rusch

08-08-2019Obituaries
Arthur Schmittinger

08-08-2019Obituaries
Donald M. Tenarvitz

08-08-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Tickler

08-08-2019Obituaries
Wayne W. Wosnick

07-31-2019Front Page


07-31-2019Front Page
County Agrees to Keep ATV/UTV Routes Open

07-31-2019Front Page
County Board Takes No Action On Twin Bridge Beach

07-31-2019Front Page
Plea Agreement In Pembine Homicide

07-31-2019Front Page
Jane Kopish Sequin Candidate for Judge

07-31-2019Sports
Legion State Tourney Ends Early For Marinette Post 39

07-31-2019Sports
Lena's 1st Dirt City Duel Has Successful Weekend

07-31-2019Sports
MCC/STAA 15th Annual Softball Game Aug. 3

07-31-2019Sports
Lindsley Strikes Again, Wrangles Norway Speedway Late Model Win

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Fall Festival Planning Meeting Aug. 1

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
WHS Activity Code Aug. 5th

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Matriarchs To Lunch at Luigi's

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Many Citizens Help Search for Missing Prop

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Missionaries to Speak at Crivitz Bible Fellowship

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Faith Sponsors Driving Course

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
CAWC Make More Donations

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Flag Football Sign-ups on Aug. 7th

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Has Mexican Store

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Ongoing Research of Purple Martins at Oconto

07-31-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-31-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-31-2019Obituaries
Susan L. Atwood


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will have a successful season with their new head coach?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites