space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play
* Gillett/Peshtigo Hold 2nd Place Conference Spots
* Cougars Top Cutler Field, Crown Five Champions
* DNR Seeking Nominations for Hunter Ethics Award
* Menominee Wins M&M Match Up; Coleman Downs Crivitz

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Track and Field Athletes Have Busy Week

Issue Date: April 25, 2019

Bulldog Boys are Third,

Girls Sixth at

Packerland Relays


The 2019 Packerland Conference Relays were held in Oconto on Thursday.

The Peshtigo Bulldogs' boys' 4x800 relay team won race by nearly a minute with the foursome of Cole Trimberger, Caleb Smith, Alex Dolata and Reid Marquardt, finishing in nine minutes, 1.96 seconds.

The Peshtigo 4x200 team of Mitchell VanVooren, Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu and Jerod Jandt took first in the 4x200 relay (1:37.39).

VanVooren won the 300-meter hurdles in 41.05 seconds, which bumped Peshtigo to fourth in the standings at that point. After a quick drop off, the Bulldogs were back to third with a win in the 4x400 meter relay, as VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jandt captured a win in 3:38.01). Oconto was sixth (4:12.20).

Peshtigo's boys' meter 3x100 throwers' relay team took first with a time of 39.06 seconds. All runners must have competed at a throwing event. Peshtigo's team was Ezra Swanson, Reese DeMarce and Darius Sechen.

In the 4x100 relay, the Peshtigo girls (Carroll, Salsabeel Salem, Alexis Haynes, Morgan Nicklaus) were fifth of eight (1:00.43), just .13 behind the Oconto team. The Peshtigo boys took fourth (48.72).

Peshtigo's girls' 4x400 team of Gabby Perry, Brenna Schoenebeck, Alana Finger and Arikka Carroll took fourth (4:46.66). The Peshtigo 3x100 meter throwers team of Katelyn Lewis, Makenzie Villas and Maria Powers was third of six (48.22), while Oconto was fifth (49.82).

The Peshtigo girls distance medley team, which has one runner in each the 400, 800, 1200 and 1600, was fifth of five (15:37.59) and the boys team was sixth of seven (13:24.02). The girls team was Perry, Schoenebeck, Finger and Emily Halfmann. The boys team was Adam Reiswitz, Caleb Smith, Matt Jornlin and Logan Smith.

The girls sprint medley relay from Peshtigo was third (5:01.26) with a team of Nicklaus, Carroll, Lianna Baxter and Finger and Oconto was sixth (5:34.01). In the boys 1600 medley, Oconto was second (4:12.35) and Peshtigo took fifth of seven teams (4:22.60).

In the boys 4x100 meter freshman relay, a non-scoring event, Peshtigo was second of three teams (55.11) and Oconto was third (56.12). Peshtigo's runners were John Conn, Adam Reiswitz, Darius Sechen and Ryan Corgan.

Baxter tied for fourth in the high jump (4-6). For the Peshtigo boys, Seth Davis was a winner in the high jump (6-1), Swanson was second (5-8) and Alex Dolata was third (5-6).

Maria Powers of Peshtigo took fifth in the discus throw (91-8) and Viola Smith took third in the pole vault (6-6). Morgan Nicklaus was fifth (6-0).

Peshtigo's Max Rauch was second in the boys' pole vault (12-0). Tittipong Preechakul was fourth in the long jump (16-10.75).

Area Teams Take

to the Track at the

Suring Invitational


Suring hosted eight boys teams and nine girls teams for an invitational on Tuesday, with Bonduel winning both events. Crivitz was second in each.

For the Crivitz boys, Jayden Bemis won the 100-meter dash (11.86) and Kody Richlen was third (12.32). Bemis also won the 200 (24.21), with Evander Lawrence third (25.23).

Tony Jopek took second (56.36) in the 400-meter and Ezekial Lawrence was first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.33).

In the high jump, Wyatt VanLanen took second (5-6) and Ezekial Lawrence was third (5-4). In the pole vault, Jopek was second (13') and Kody Richlen was third (10-6). In the long jump, Jopek added another second place (18-4) and Evander Lawrence was third (17-8.5). Jopek was third in the triple jump (37-5.5).

The Crivitz 4x100 team of Jonny Olson, Richlen, Mitchell Zorn and Evander Lawrence was second (50.66). A 4x400 team of Fox Gerner, Hunter Wittmus, Eian Baumann and Avery Martin was second of two (4:32.62).

Suring's boys were third, led by Mitch Stegeman once again.

Stegeman was second in the 200-meter, missing first by .13 seconds (24.34). He won the 300-meter hurdles (43.05) by about eight seconds, the high jump by six inches (6').

Logan Stuart was second in the shot put (42-11), with teammate Jeffrey Miller in third (42-10.5). Stuart was also second in the triple jump (37-9.5).

Coleman's boys were fourth. Payton Nelson was second in the 100-meter (12.29) and Karson Casper took third in the 400 (56.76) and 800 (2:15.53). Evan Stank was third in the 3200-meter (12:42.11).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Timothy Wagner was second (19.63). He took third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.40).

A Coleman 4x100 relay team of Shamus McLain, Nelson, Wagner and Tyler Olsen was first (50.55) by .11 seconds.

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy took fifth as a team. Trenton Telford won the triple jump (38-3.5) and Cody Dellise was second in the 3200 (11:44.86).

A 4x100 team of Alex Decoursin, Aaron Aguilar, Kaden Frewerd and Telford was third (51.21). A Lena/STAA team of Max Beyer, Dellise, Simon Gard and Norman Aguilar was second (10:32.40).

Gillett was sixth, ahead of Menominee Indian and Wolf River Lutheran. Gillett did have two winners, with Adam Anderson winning the 800-meter run (2:13.34) and Derek Hanson winning the 1600-meter (4:41.91). Conner Hanson was second in the 1600-meter (5:05.53).

For the Crivitz girls, Chloe Gruszynski won the long jump (15-1) and triple jump (32-5.5).

Kjirsten Stumbris was second in the 100-meter dash (14.87), Bella Galindo was second in the 400-meter (1:09.85) and Lyvia Caine took second in the 800-meter (2:44.39).

In the shot put, Kailee Sellen was third (33-6.75), while Emalee Johnsen won the discus (100-3). Stumbris tied for third in the pole vault (7'), as did Caine.

A 4x100 relay team of Kassedy Betka, Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski and Kate Richlen won the race with a time of 58.53 seconds and a 4x200 team of Johnson , Stumbris, Richlen and Gruszynski was a winner as well (2:02.43).

In the 4x400, Caine, Galindo, Riley Roman and Kira Spalding was third (4:50.00) and a 4x800 team of Caine, Galindo, Roman and Taylor Giese took third (11:27.73).

Suring's girls were third. Wylee Van Bellinger was third in the 200-meter (30.82) and Ryann Wagner was third in the 1600 (5:50.47).

A Suring 4x400 team of Wagner, Van Bellinger, Kate Mahoney and Kylee Stelzer was second (4:43.65) and a team of 4x800 team of Wagner, Mahoney, Maddy Vandevelde and Carley Geniesse was second as well (11:23.98).

In the pole vault, Grace Fisher tied for third (7'). Van Bellinger took third in the long jump (13-11.5).

With limited numbers the Gillett girls placed fourth, making the most of only a few competitors.

Sylvia Hansen won the 1600-meter (5:35.67) and Aubrey DeBauch won the 100-meter (17.47) and 300-meter hurdle events (50.75).

In the 3200-meter, a pair of freshmen were second and third. Amber Brehmer took second (14:38.44) and Angela Mosconi was less than half a second behind (14:38.76).

Karissa Schaal was second in the shot put (36-5.5) and third in the discus (94-7). Grace Wickman was second in the discus (99-4).

Coleman was fifth, led by a first-place finish in the 3200-meter from Faith King (13:29.33). She topped any other runner by almost 50 seconds. Hope Patz was another winner for the Cougars, as she bested all high-jumpers (4-10).

Coleman's 4x200 team of Adrianna Herlache, Kylee Tadisch, Gabby Schulte and Stephanie Faudoa was third (2:14.76). Herlache was also second in the pole vault (13-9).

Menominee Indian was sixth, with Lena/STAA seventh. Lena/STAA was lead by Kennedy Marquardt who topped the field in the 200 meter (29.15) and 400 meters (1:07.03). Marquardt added fifth place points in the long jump. Alexis Mislo claimed fourth in the 800 meter with a 2:52.64 clocking. Lilia Shallow was fourth in the discus with a throw of 83'5". High jumper Mikayla Mahas was fourth at 4'2".

Oconto Falls reserves took eighth, beating out Wolf River Lutheran. Falls' Cameron Mercier won the pole vault (7-6) and the Panthers' 4x100 team of Kearra Champeau, Gwen Williams, Joana Espino and Ruthie Zahm was third of seven (1:02.12).



Kewaunee Sweeps

Packerland Multi

Meet at Peshtigo


Peshtigo hosted Kewaunee, Algoma, NEW Lutheran and Oconto for a track & field meet on Tuesday, with both Bulldogs teams taking second of five teams.

For the Peshtigo girls,Gabby Perry was second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.88) and a winner in the 300-meter hurdles (55.30). Arikka Carroll was second in the 100-meter dash (13.92) and 200-meter dash (28.49). Carroll won the long jump (13-8.5) and Salsabeel Salem took third (12-11). Salem won the triple jump (28-1).

Jessi Swiatnicki took third in the 400-meter dash (1:18.96) and Alana Finger was second in the 800 (2:47.38). Emily Halfmann took second in the 3200-meter run, .32 seconds off the lead (13:58.63).

Lianna Baxter and Alexis Haynes tied for third in the high jump (4-2). In the pole vault, Viola Smith was second (6-6) and Swiatnicki tied for third (6-0).

Maria Powers took second in the discus throw (89-1).

A Peshtigo 4x100 team of Haynes, Katelyn Lewis, Salem and Morgan Nicklaus was first (59.13). A 4x800 team of Alana Finger, Halfmann, Swiatnicki and Brenna Schoenebeck was second of two teams (12:07.07). A 4x200 team of Salem, Lewis, Baxter and Viola Smith was second of three teams (2:06.26). A 4x400 team of Perry, Baxter, Finger and Caroll took third (4:58.11).

For Peshtigo's boys, Mitchell VanVooren won the 110-meter hurdles (15.19) and 300-meter hurdles (41.31). Jerod Jandt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.82).

Ezra Swanson had a busy day topping the field in the 400-meter dash by two seconds (54.91), with teammate Alex Dolata coming in second (56.91). Swanson also took second in the 200-meter dash (23.87 and won the long jump (18-5) and took third in the high jump (5-4).

In the 1600-meter run, Cole Trimberger was third (5:00.57) and Caleb Smith took fourth (5:05.80). Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run (2:05.40).

Seth Davis won the high jump (5-7). Max Rauch was second in the pole vault (12') and Kyle Goneau was third in the triple jump (36-2).

A 4x800 relay team of Trimberger, Smith, Alex Dolata and Marquardt was first (9:04.11) of two teams. A 4x200 team of Nathan Goneau, Jesse Jandt, Omer Farghali and Zach LeMahieu was third (1:43.66).

Peshtigo's 4x400 team was a winner by a wide margin with a squad of VanVooren, Jerod Jandt, Trimberger and Marquardt (3:41.94).

Oconto was fourth in the girls' standings and fifth in the boys' standings.

For the Blue Devil girls, Hannah Moe won the 400-meter dash (1:06.86). Josie Mireles was third in the 100-meter hurdles (21.01).

A 4x200 team of Mireles, Ellie Finger, Michayla Leonard and Emberleigh Reed took third of three (2:13.29).

Oconto's boys were led by Josh Woller, who took second in the 1600-meter run (4:55.96). He was the only top-three finisher for the Blue Devils.



Marines Sweep the Field

at Wrightstown Tri


Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the Wrightstown Tri Tuesday, with Marinette first on the boys and girls' side and Oconto Falls second.

Top three finishers for each team are as follows:

For Marinette's boys, Alex Shaw won the 100-meter (11.37) and Sam Drees took third (12.08). Shaw also won the 200-meter (23.21), with teammates second and third. Finn Seaborg (24.83) was second and Dalton Kaster (24.95) took third.

Carson Polomis won the 800-meter (2:06.57) and Jacob Michaels was third (2:19.98). The pair was first and second in the 1600 with Polomis winning by over 20 seconds (4:39.62) and Michaels in second (5:01.08).

The long-distance success wasn't over for Marinette, with Matt Maye winning the 3200 (11:11.89).

Jeremy Wendt won the 110-meter hurdles (15.38) and Dylon Fewins was third in the 300-meter hurdles (51.90).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team of Drees, Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen was a winner (46.56), as was a 4x200 team of Kaster, Jardeen, Wendt and Shaw, which was the only team to finish (1:37.11).

In the field, Cory Siebers was second in the shot put (42-7.5), while Bailey Whisler was second in the discus (125') and Darik McMahon was third (120-5).

Three Marines topped the high jump field, with Wendt a winner (6'), Matt Kramer second (5-10) and Shaw third (5-8).

Kaster won the long jump (18-3) by over two feet, while Seaborg was third (15-10.5). Kramer won the triple jump (39-10).

For the Oconto Falls boys, Jacob Saari won the 400-meter (55.52). Of eight runners in the race, seven were from Oconto Falls. Kade Brabant was second (58.60) and Teo Riera placed third (58.98).

Aaron Gonnering was second in the 100-meter (11.76), Evan Roberts was second in the 800 (2:14.50) and Matt Adams took second in the 3200 (11:17.06). Joe Adams was third in the 3200 (11:20.44).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Brent Wolf was second (15.55) and Liam Funkhouser took third (19.21). Wolf won the 300-meter hurdles (40.39).

Falls' 4x100 relay team took second (47.20) with Owen Huber, Keeshawn Katers, Dylan St. Arnold and Aaron Gonnering. Falls' 4x400 team of Wolf, Saari, Riera and Roberts was the only team in the race (3:49.58) and a 4x800 team of Brody Schindel, Matt Adams, Joe Adams and Roberts was first of two (9:08.39).

In the shot put, Dakota Carriveau was first (45-8.25). Derrick-David Kasdorf was third in the pole vault (9-6) and Clayton Wirhanowicz took second in the long jump (16-0.5). Wolf was second in the triple jump (38-3.5).

For the Marinette girls, Sherrie Wu was second in the 100-meter dash (13.31), Katelyn Kitzinger was second in the 200-meter dash (27.21) and Cora Wendt took second in the 400-meter (1:06.55).



Nowak was third in the 400 (1:09.21). In the 800, Samantha Pieper was third (2:54.50).

In the 1600-meter, Katelyn Kitzinger took first (5:36.78) and teammate Kimberly Carviou was second (5:44.80).

Emma Wendt won the 100-meter hurdles (16.55).

Marinette's 400 meter relay teams took second and third of three teams (54.90, 58.83) with teams of Riley Renne, Courtney Anderson, Amara Smalls and Wu and Abigail Fendryk, Elise Schmiege, Layla Loomis and Charli Nowak.

A 4x200 team of Anderson, Renne, Ciara Grawey and Smalls was second of two (2:01.29) and a 4x400 team of Wendt, Carviou, Kitzinger and Nowak (4:23.60) was first of two.

In the shot put, Marinette had the three top finishers. Lindsey Wingender was first (32-1), Emily Paulsen was second (30-6.75) and Abby Wingender was third (27-8). Abby Wingender took second in the discus (86-11) and Lindsey Wingender was third (79-3).

Grawey tied for second in the pole vault (7-6) and held sole possession of second in the triple jump (30-1). Nowak was third in the triple (29-10). Wu won the long jump (14-1).

For Oconto Falls' girls, Ericka Havemeier won the 100-meter dash (12.61) and Katie Kurth was third (13.43). Havemeier was first in the 200-meter as well (26.60). Autumn Canavera won the 400-meter (1:03.92) and 800-meter (2:33.48). Amelia Rice was second in the 800 (2:50.11).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kari Albrecht was second (17.32) and Alexis Euclide was third (17.40). Albrecht was second in the 300-meter hurdles (52.32) and Grace Williams took third (53.58).

A Panther 4x100 relay team of Euclide, Katie Kurth, Autumn Magnin and Havemeier was first (52.86) and a 4x400 team of Euclide, Williams, Rice and Canavera was second of two.

Emily Gonnering won the discus (87-11), Catt Moeller won the pole vault (9'), Canavera won the triple jump (31-8.5) and Rice was third in the high jump (4-8).



Marines Compete at DePere's

Dan Baker Memorial Invite




Marinette competed at the Dan Baker Memorial Invite in De Pere on Thursday, taking eighth in the girls' team standings and ninth as a boys team.

For the Marinette girls, Katelyn Kitzinger was tops in the 18-runner 400-meter dash with a time of one minute, 1.62 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Kitzinger took sixth (2:36.83) and Kimberly Carviou placed fourth (2:30.82).

Emma Wendt was third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.46) and Ciara Grawey was seventh (18.09).

Samantha Pieper was 10th in the 1600-meter run (6:12.44).

Emily Paulsen was fifth in the shot put (32-5), Grawey added an eighth-place in the pole vault (8-0) and Lindsey Wingender took 10th in the discus throw (86-09). Wingender was ninth in the shot put (30-11.5).

The Marinette 4x100 relay team was third with a team of Aliya Brown, Amara Smalls, Riley Renne and Sherrie Wu (54.15).

For the Marinette boys, Jeremy Wendt was third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.90) and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.51).He tied for sixth in the high jump (5-8).

Alex Shaw took was second in the 200-meter dash, missing first place by just .21. He also placed sixth in the 100-meter dash (11.50).

Carson Polomis was eighth in the 1600-meter run (4:46.88) and seventh in the 3200-meter run (10:27.25).

Cory Siebers took fourth in the shot put (41-9) and Steven Dixon took ninth in the discus throw (116-7).

A 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (46.87).

Kaukauna topped the girls' rankings and Bay Port was tops amongst the boys.



Suring Competes at Rosholt

"Back the Track" Invite




Suring competed at the three-team Back the Track event with Rosholt and Wittenberg-Birnamwood Thursday in Rosholt, topping the triangular on the girls' side.

The Suring boys were second behind Rosholt.

Wylee Van Bellinger was second in the 100-meter dash (14.33), also taking fourth in the 200-meter dash (30.95). Kylee Stelzer was fifth (31.33). Michaela Bailey took fourth in the 100-meter dash (17.78).

In the 400-meter, Kate Mahoney was fifth (1:13.43), while Claire Anderson took second in the 800 (3:41.82). In the 1600-meter, Ryann Wagner was second (5:41.40). She also took third in the 3200 (12:35.20).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Linzy Runge took third (19.08), also taking fourth in the 300-meter hurdle s (1:00.55). Jaden Bubolz was fifth in the 300 (1:06.79).

Suring shot putter Ariana Sepulveda was second (29-1.75), with teammates Sonja Otradovec (25-10.75) and Sierrah Johnson (25-7.75) in fourth and fifth. In the discus, Sepulveda was second once again (81-5). Harlee Wolf and Macyn Garrigan, both freshmen, were fourth and fifth (75-1, 68-8).

In the high jump, Stelzer tied for second (4-2) and Kierstan Ermis (4-0) was forth.

Suring was the only team with any pole-vaulters, with Runge winning the event (6-6), Grace Fischer in second (6-6) and Wagner in third (5-6).

Long-jumpers Steph Huth (11-7.25) and Claire Anderson (11-0.75) were fourth and fifth and triple-jumpers Van Bellinger (30-5.75) and Stelzer (28-4.75) took second and fourth, respectively. Van Bellinger was less than two inches from a win.

In the 4x100 meter relay, a team of Maddy School, Ava Hill, Fischer and Kierstan Ermis was second (1:05.73). Bubolz, Huth, Fischer and Ermis were second in the 4x200 (2:18.12) and Van Bellinger, Stelzer, Runge and Mahoney were second in the 4x400 (4:57.63). A team of Maddy Vandevelde, Carley Geniesse, Mahoney and Wagner took second in the 4x800 (13:14.36). All relays had two teams each.

For Suring's boys, Mitchell Stegeman and Logan Stuart won four and three events each, respectively.

Stegeman won the 200-meter dash (23.96) and Jeremy Hensel was second in the 400 (57.26), also taking fifth in the 800 (2:35.77). Gavin Fredenburgh was fifth in the 400 (1:04.86) and second in the 110-meter hurdles (20.89).

Stegeman won the 300-meter hurdles against just one other competitor by over eight seconds (50.83). Suring's 4x100 relay team of Jeffrey Miller, Reece Garrigan, Leo Taylor and Stuart was second (57.16).

He finished off his day of four wins by topping the high jump field (5-6) and two pole-vaulting teammates (13-0). Hensel was third in the high jump (4-6) and Fredenburgh was fourth (4-6). In the pole vault, Hensel and Fredenburgh were second and third (9-6, 7-6).

In the shot put, Stuart was a winner for Suring (40-11), with teammates Jeffrey Miller (38-8.25), Reece Garrigan (38-6) and Taylor (33-11.75) in second, third and fifth, respectively.

The discus followed a similar pattern, with Stuart winning the event easily (120-6), Garrigan in fourth (85-3) and Taylor taking fifth (80-10). Stuart got his third win of the day in the triple jump (37-2.25).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-17-2020Front Page
Robert Chaltry Named New Grover-Porterfield Fire Chief

01-17-2020Front Page
County Board Approves $180,000 Armed Rescue Vehicle Purchase

01-17-2020Front Page
Pound Terminates Public Works Director Kevin Schutte As Village Employee

01-17-2020Front Page
LaVigne Sentenced To 5-Year Prison Term For Sex Assault

01-17-2020Front Page
Peshtigo's Gail Bantes is Assembly Hometown Hero

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Reps at Wagner Town Meeting

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
6 WHS Students Enrolled in NWTC EMT Class

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
AARP Tax Aid Session Dates

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Auxiliary Offers $1000 Scholarship

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Roots Salon & Spa New Name for Crivitz Business

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Approves Permits

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Annual Young Trappers Workshop

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
GFWC Honors Carol Jeske

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Suring School Board Sets Open Enrollment Limits

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Honor Verduzco as the January Student of the Month

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Candidates For Suring Board

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Packers Fan Hall of Fame Finalist

01-17-2020Sports
Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play

01-17-2020Sports
Gillett/Peshtigo Hold 2nd Place Conference Spots

01-17-2020Sports
Cougars Top Cutler Field, Crown Five Champions

01-17-2020Sports
DNR Seeking Nominations for Hunter Ethics Award

01-17-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-17-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-17-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-17-2020Obituaries
David C. Brandt

01-17-2020Obituaries
Paul C. Boucher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Carl D. Durocher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Bryan L. Evitts

01-17-2020Obituaries
Keith J. Evrard

01-17-2020Obituaries
Fr. Lawrence Gerend

01-17-2020Obituaries
Sheila R. Hamann

01-17-2020Obituaries
Susan Hittman

01-17-2020Obituaries
Ruth A. LaPerriere

01-17-2020Obituaries
Judy K. Larson

01-17-2020Obituaries
Diane T. Rehberg

01-17-2020Obituaries
John H. Rogers

01-17-2020Obituaries
William T. Schmuhl

01-17-2020Obituaries
Janice A. Vanitvelt

01-09-2020Front Page
Sentinel Structures Timber In Award Winning Building

01-09-2020Front Page
Little Competition for Offices To Be Filled In Spring Elections

01-09-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Will Look Again At BPM Inc. Sewer Rates

01-09-2020Front Page
Second Suspect Charged February 2019 Drug Death

01-09-2020Front Page
Marinette Council Votes To Keep Ella Court Open

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee House Destroyed by Fire

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Nets 31 Units

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Return to Nam Program at Crivitz VFW Post

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Okays Calendar For 2020 - 2021

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary/Middle School Student of December

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Felting Class at Crivitz Jan. 25th

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post Hold Christmas Party

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Gives 2 Mobile Grants

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Water, Sewer to Meet

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Where Does The County Property Tax Money Go?

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Vote for Jeff Gasser for Packers Fan Hall of Fame

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board Met Monday, Jan. 6th

01-09-2020Sports
Menominee Wins M&M Match Up; Coleman Downs Crivitz

01-09-2020Sports
Wausaukee Takes Down Florence; Peshtigo Beats Gibraltar

01-09-2020Sports
Coleman, Lena & Crivitz Lead Area Teams on the Mats

01-09-2020Sports
Bald Eagle Events Take Off In January

01-09-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-09-2020Obituaries
Marie C. Blahnik

01-09-2020Obituaries
David J. Carlson

01-09-2020Obituaries
Virginia A. DeDamos

01-09-2020Obituaries
Judith A. Dohl

01-09-2020Obituaries
Trever M. Francour

01-09-2020Obituaries
Robert D. Hanson

01-09-2020Obituaries
John P. Hartz

01-09-2020Obituaries
Larry Hoppa

01-09-2020Obituaries
Frank W Jackson, Jr.

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dalton A. Kaster

01-09-2020Obituaries
Caroline E. Korpi

01-09-2020Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Kozlovsky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Lyle O. Lange

01-09-2020Obituaries
Edwin C. Luczak

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth P. Marineau

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dale L. Nichols

01-09-2020Obituaries
Gabrielann Okins

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth J. Polasky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Francis Shampine

01-09-2020Obituaries
Jessie L. Shampo

01-09-2020Obituaries
Ronald J. Storrm

01-09-2020Obituaries
James A. Weaver

01-02-2020Front Page


01-02-2020Front Page
Storms, Murders, Heroism, Fires Make 2019 Headlines

01-02-2020Front Page
Nieminski Sentenced To 9 Years, 9 Months In Prison

01-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Discusses ATV/UTV Routes Near School and Park

01-02-2020Front Page
Porterfield Board To Swear In Chaltry As New Fire Chief

01-02-2020Front Page
School Board Candidates Must File Papers By Jan. 7

01-02-2020Sports
Peshtigo Nips Crivitz at Kress

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Housing Development Meetings in Wausaukee

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Football Hall Fame Tickets on Sale

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Revisions to Broad Incidental Take Permits and Authorizations

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Winter Card Series For Silver Cliff Rescue

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Smiley Family Hosted Christmas Party Dec. 21

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Machickanee Players Annual Meeting Jan. 19

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
CPR Class Offered at Bellin, Crivitz

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Baenen Memorial Ice Fishing Banquet Jan. 24

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Softball on Ice Tournament Feb. 1

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Bond Offers New Family Memberships

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Toss for Charity at Lena Jan. 16

01-02-2020Sports
Lindgren Inducted to NIAAA Hall of Fame

01-02-2020Sports
Gillett Hosts Third Annual Holiday Tournament

01-02-2020Sports
Cougars Repeat as On the Water Champions

01-02-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-02-2020Obituaries
Catherine M. Anderson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Betty M. Brien

01-02-2020Obituaries
Douglas A. Brophy

01-02-2020Obituaries
Richard M. Brown

01-02-2020Obituaries
Mary Lou Bunker

01-02-2020Obituaries
Donald G. Chevalier

01-02-2020Obituaries
Laurene Davidson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Gene W. Dressel

01-02-2020Obituaries
Sister Margaret M. Halbach

01-02-2020Obituaries
Vollie A. Hayward-Good

01-02-2020Obituaries
John V. Henderson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Rick Kahn

01-02-2020Obituaries
Amanda Jo Kesti

01-02-2020Obituaries
Gerry J. Lemsky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Warden E. Lindstrom 

01-02-2020Obituaries
Miles Anthony Mankusky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Soledad Moreno

01-02-2020Obituaries
Francis J. Nemetz Jr.

01-02-2020Obituaries
Lloyd J. Pecore Jr.

01-02-2020Obituaries
Steven W. Philipps

01-02-2020Obituaries
Betty J. Salewsky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Rose M. Schingick

01-02-2020Obituaries
Nancy L. Schroedle

01-02-2020Obituaries
Lynn A. Schwittay

01-02-2020Obituaries
Leroy J. Swenty

01-02-2020Obituaries
Phillip Wenger

01-02-2020Obituaries
Marjorie A. Wickman

12-24-2019Sports
DNR Confirms PFAS-Containing Foam at the Mouth of Starkweather Creek

12-24-2019Sports
Coleman Claims West Allis E. H. Stech Tourney Title

12-24-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds Off Wausaukee; Stops Late Game Comeback

12-24-2019Sports
Wolverines Defeat Rangers

12-24-2019Obituaries
Patricia M. Andersen

12-24-2019Obituaries
Donald Joseph Barker

12-24-2019Obituaries
John B. Barker

12-24-2019Obituaries
Leona F. Belongia

12-24-2019Obituaries
Leo J. Bialkowski

12-24-2019Obituaries
Don G. Chevalier

12-24-2019Obituaries
Jane J. Delveaux

12-24-2019Obituaries
Joseph H. Eastman

12-24-2019Obituaries
Martin E. Fabiszak

12-24-2019Obituaries
Gerald F. Menard

12-24-2019Obituaries
Edna Miller


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will make it to the Super Bowl?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites