space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* St. Thomas Announce Athletic Award Winners
* Wisconsin State Parks To Adjust Operations
* Hockey Rule Changes For 2020-21 Season
* Date Change for PHS Alumni Golf Outing
* Enter for Chance to Receive an Eagle License Plate

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys, Marine Girls Finish Second at St. Norbert Elite Meet

Issue Date: May 2, 2019

Peshtigo's boys put in a good showing at the St. Norbert Elite Meet on Friday, taking second of 15 teams at the event.

Mitchell VanVooren gave Peshtigo a pair of wins in the 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and 300-meter hurdles (40.74).

Peshtigo also had a winning relay team made up of Cole Trimberger, Alex Dolata, Reid Marquardt and Caleb Smith (8:45.08).

Max Rauch, a state champion last year, won the pole vault with a 14-foot, 6-inch vault.

Jerod Jandt was fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.60) and Jesse Jandt was 10th (12.40). In the 200-meter dash, Jerod was third (23.70) and Ezra Swanson placed fourth (24.10).

In the 400, Dolata was seventh (56.25), while Marquardt took second in the 800 (2:08.34) and Trimberger was 10th in the 3200 (5:02.70).

In the 2k steeplechase, Smith took third (7:08.70). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5-10) and Swanson tied for fourth (5-8). Davis placed 10th in the long jump (18-7.25) and Kyle Goneau was ninth in the triple jump (37-8.5).

In the 4x200 relay, Austin Rozzi, Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu and Swanson were fourth (1:38.26), while a 4x400 team of VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt was second (3:28.40).

Peshtigo's girls were ninth, with Alana Finger winning the 2k steeplechase (8:51.88).

Arikka Caroll took fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.80) and tied for fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.40).

In the 3200-meter, Emily Halfmann took fifth (14:25.65).

Gabby Perry was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.40). Viola Smith took third in the pole vault (7-6).

The Marinette girls were second of 15 teams as well.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 800-meter run (2:29.60) and was second in the 400-meter dash (1:01.04), with Cora Wendt taking ninth in the 400 (1:07.54) and Kimberly Carviou fourth in the 800 (2:35.40). Wendt also took 10th in the high jump (4-4).

Courtney Anderson tied for fifth in the 100-meter dash (14.20) and Sherrie Wu came in ninth (14.48). Samantha Pieper was fourth in the 3200 (14:00.87). Wu took third in the long jump (15-11).

Marinette thrower Lindsey Wingender was fifth in the shot put (32-6) and Emily Paulsen was seventh (31-9.5). Lindsey Wingender was sixth in the discus (91-1), with Abby Wingender ninth (86-6).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Emma Wendt was fourth (17.60) and Ciara Grawey was not far behind, taking fifth (17.70).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team of Amara Smalls, Courtney Anderson, Riley Renne and Wu was fourth (53.62). The Marine 4x400 team, consisting of Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger, was second (4:25.02).

Grawey was fifth in the pole vault (7-6) and tied for ninth in the triple jump (29-2). Charli Nowak took seventh in the triple (30-9).

Marinette's boys took fourth, led by Alex Shaw, who won the 100-meter dash (11.30) and 200-meter dash (23.50). Darrell Dufek was seventh in the 200 (25.00), with Carson Polomis eighth in the 1600 (5:00.39) and Jacob Michaels fifth in the 3200 (10:49.61).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took second (15.92), with teammate Dylon Fewins ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.19).

In the 800, Matt Maye was ninth (2:18.75).

Cory Siebers took fourth in the shot put (42-2.75) and Steven Dixon tied for sixth in the discus (107-7). Bailey Whisler took ninth in the discus (103-1). Two Marines, Matt Kramer and Wendt, were part of a three-way tie for fourth in the high jump (5-8). Dalton Kaster was eighth in the long jump (19-2) and Kramer placed sixth in the triple jump (38-9).

For the Marinette relay teams, a 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Anthony Jardeen, Shaw and Wendt placed first (1:35.58), a 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Jardeen took second (46.09).

The Gillett Tigers took seventh as a girls team, led by one gold medal and a second-place finish, including Sylvia Hansen, who missed gold in the 1600 by .71 seconds (5:39.93). Aubrey DeBauch was third in the 100-meter hurdles by .01 seconds.

DeBauch wasn't to be denied in the 300-meter hurdles, as she won the event by .03 seconds with a time of 49.31. Alaina Herzog was sixth (56.11). DeBauch also took sixth in the long jump (15-4).

In the shot put, Karissa Schaal took fourth (34-7.5), taking third in the discus as well (105-3). Grace Wickman was fifth in the discus (91-7).

In the 800, Angela Mosconi took 10th (2:54.45),

Gillett took 12th on the boys' side, with Derek Hanson the standout. He won the 3200-meter in a tightly contested race, crossing the line .19 seconds in front of the second-place finisher (10:10.79).

Bo Krueger was third in the discus (130-3) and 10th in the shot put (37-1.5).

The Oconto girls placed 15th. Hannah Moe was fourth in the 400-meter (1:05.91) to score the team's only points.

Oconto's boys didn't score any points, with 11th-place triple jumper Christian Koch the top finisher for the Blue Devils (34-7).



Oconto Falls Sweeps

Home Invitational

Oconto Falls was the class of its home invitational on Thursday, with both the Panther boys and girls topping the standings.

For the Oconto Falls boys, Brent Wolf took second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.94) and won the 300-meter hurdles (41.07). He added a fourth-place finish in the triple jump for good measure (39-9).

Liam Funkhouser was eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.16).

In the 100-meter dash, Aaron Gonnering was third (11.90), Keeshawn Katers took seventh (12.48) and Owen Huber was 10th (12.49).

In the 200, Jacob Saari took sixth (24.88). He took second in the 400-meter, missing first by just .12 seconds (54.97). Teo Riera was eighth (58.36).

Evan Roberts took third in the 800-meter (2:10.61), while Joe Adams (5:07.34) and Brody Schindel (5:15.14) were seventh and ninth in the 1600-meter, respectively. In the 3200-meter, Matt Adams was second (10:59.09) and Joe Adams was third (11:07.72).

In the shot put, Dakota Carriveau was second (48-6.75) and Katers took 10th (39-7).

In the discus, Tucker Moynihan was ninth (115-1) and Colton Rohr was 10th (115'). In the pole vault, Derrick-David Kasdorf took fourth (10'), while Matthew Loberger was fifth (9-6).

A Panther 4x100 relay team of Huber, Katers, St. Arnold and Gonnering was a winner (47.16) and Falls' 4x200 team of Huber, Damian Murphy, Aiden Stary and Gonnering took third (1:39.38). Two Oconto Falls relay teams were second: The 4x400 team of Wolf, Riera, Saari and Roberts (3:43.89) and the 4x800 team of Schindel, Matt and Joe Adams and Roberts (9:07.23).

Oconto Falls' girls were first of 12 teams, led by junior Ericka Havemeier. She won the 100-meter dash (13.16) and 200-meter dash in 27.38.

In the 100-meter, Katie Kurth took third (13.77) and Autumn Magnin was seventh (14.08). In the 200, Magnin was fourth (28.78).

Catt Moeller won the pole vault (9-6). Cameron Mercier was fourth (6-6).

Autumn Canavera was second in the 400-meter dash (1:04.77) and Amelia Rice came in 10th in the 800 (3:01.22). Breanna Sadowski took fifth in the 3200-meter run (14:12.20).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kari Albrecht was second (16.99) and Alexis Euclinde came in third with the same 16.99-second time. In the 300-meter hurdles, Albrecht was third (53.35) and Grace Williams placed fourth (54.33).

In the discus, Emily Gonnering took seventh (86-4), while Rice added a fifth-place in the high jump (4-6).

The 4x200 Panther team was first, with Euclide, Katie Kurth, Magnin and Havemeier on the team (1:54.80). In the 4x800, Rice, Williams, Sadowski and Canavera took second (11:10.53) and a 4x400 team of Euclide, Morgan Van Haren, Emmie Magnin and Paige Applebee took fourth (4:43.91).

Emmie Magnin was seventh in the long jump (13-1.25). In the triple jump, Canavera took second (31-5.25) and Ruthie Zahm was sixth (20-1.75).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy girls tied for seventh.

Kennedy Marquardt was second in the 200-meter dash (28.53) and Desirae Hurning was 10th (29.93).Hurning was ninth in the 100-meter dash (14.39) and Marquardt won the 400-meter dash (1:04.15), taking second in the long jump as well (14-7.25).

In the 800, Alexis Misco was fourth (2:44.91). Samara VanArk took eighth in the 3200 (16:30.10).

In the shot put, Lilia Shallow took eighth (84-7).

Lena/STAA's boys were ninth of 10 teams, with Trenton Telford the standout, winning the triple jump (41-3.5).

Norman Aguilar was ninth in the 800-meter (2:27.28), John Jagiello was seventh in the pole vault (9') and Telford took ninth in the long jump (17-4.5).

Coleman's girls also tied for seventh with Lena/STAA.

Mariah Mursau was eighth in the 800-meter (2:52.61), King was also fourth in the 1600 (5:59.67) and Sara Seefeldt took ninth in the 1600-meter (6:51.92). King was the fastest in the 3200-meter run by 19 seconds with a time of 13:12.61).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Hope Patz was 10th (20.05). She took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (57.29) and second in the high jump (4-6) as well.

In the long jump, she was fifth (14-0.5) and King was sixth (13-9).

A 4x800 team of Mursau, Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt and Sara Seefeldt took fifth (12:03.83).

The Coleman boys were 11th. Evan Stank was eighth in the 3200 (12:18.85) and 10th in the 1600 (5:39.96). In the 110-meter hurdles, Timothy Wagner was ninth (19.41).

Oconto's girls took 10th, led by Hannah Moe, who took third in the 400-meter dash (1:05.04).

The Oconto boys didn't have any top-10 finishers, though a couple of Blue Devils did take 11th.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-27-2020Front Page
Desert Wars Memorial Dedicated At Memorial Day Services In Peshtigo

05-27-2020Front Page
City Parks, Buildings To Open Monday, June 1 As Planned

05-27-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Tables Action On Property

05-27-2020Front Page
Marinette County Facilities Are Open Again For Public

05-27-2020Front Page
Crivitz/Stephenson Set Virtual Zoning Hearing

05-27-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Receives Grant

05-27-2020Community - Coleman
July 15 Graduation Date for Lena Seniors

05-27-2020Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft, Vendor Sale June 20

05-27-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Board Meets June 1st

05-27-2020Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Holds Services on Website

05-27-2020Community - Crivitz
Megan Steer Honored at WLC

05-27-2020Community - Crivitz
Legion Post 476, Auxiliary Cancel Meet

05-27-2020Community - Crivitz
Jake Scheels Setting Up California Protest Camps

05-27-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee, Amberg Blood Drive June 17

05-27-2020Obituaries
Sharon Bauman

05-27-2020Obituaries
George H. Beaudoin

05-27-2020Obituaries
Paul E Bohan

05-27-2020Obituaries
Mary J. Borkovec

05-27-2020Obituaries
David A. Brown

05-27-2020Obituaries
Carol Champion

05-27-2020Obituaries
Alvin F. Cutty

05-27-2020Obituaries
Ruth C. Dallman

05-27-2020Obituaries
Yvonne M. Ellsworth

05-27-2020Obituaries
James L. Gould

05-27-2020Obituaries
Carlene A. Higley

05-27-2020Obituaries
Carl B. Hoppe

05-27-2020Obituaries
Carol A. Jarosz

05-27-2020Obituaries
Debra J. Kornusky

05-27-2020Obituaries
Raymond "Ray" C. Lange

05-27-2020Obituaries
Jean Lindstrom

05-27-2020Obituaries
Bobbi Jo McGuire

05-27-2020Obituaries
Jeffery L. Meyer

05-27-2020Obituaries
Donna L. Oreshoski

05-27-2020Obituaries
Margaret Portier

05-27-2020Obituaries
Donald A. Stepniak

05-27-2020Obituaries
Mary B. Woods

05-27-2020Obituaries
Patricia C. Zeutzius

05-27-2020Obituaries
Jan "John" P. Zylkowski

05-27-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-27-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-27-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-27-2020Sports
St. Thomas Announce Athletic Award Winners

05-27-2020Sports
Wisconsin State Parks To Adjust Operations

05-27-2020Sports
Hockey Rule Changes For 2020-21 Season

05-27-2020Sports
Date Change for PHS Alumni Golf Outing

05-20-2020Front Page
Crash Damage

05-20-2020Front Page
County Board To Meet On Tuesday May 26 At UW Theatre On The Bay

05-20-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Annual Meet Results in 2021 Pay Increases

05-20-2020Front Page
Pat Tracy Named New Wausaukee President

05-20-2020Front Page
Committee Refers Claim For Sewer Backup To Insurance

05-20-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Wastewater Exceeds Inflow By 1.4 Million Gallons

05-20-2020Community - Coleman
United Cooperative Returns $9.3 Million to Members in May

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion/VFW Change Memorial Day Ceremonies

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Cancels Gun Show, Trap Shoot

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Collect Food Pantry Funds

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
CAWC Cancels Girls Night Out

05-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Chair Details Town Wausaukee Road Work

05-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Horse Association Cancels 2020 Season

05-20-2020Obituaries
Gary Berger

05-20-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Both

05-20-2020Obituaries
Matthew Bovee

05-20-2020Obituaries
Norma B. Cadieu

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kathleen M. Engeldinger

05-20-2020Obituaries
Judith A. Giefer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kenneth A. Goldschmidt

05-20-2020Obituaries
Betty L. Hiller

05-20-2020Obituaries
Eugene J. Janquart

05-20-2020Obituaries
Carol A. Jarosz

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kelly S. Johnson

05-20-2020Obituaries
Margaret Kleivo

05-20-2020Obituaries
Stephen M. Lacoursiere

05-20-2020Obituaries
Bruce C. Lindberg

05-20-2020Obituaries
Anna E. Mabry

05-20-2020Obituaries
Mindy L. Malke

05-20-2020Obituaries
Scott L. Meyer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Fr. Leander Nickel

05-20-2020Obituaries
Allen B. Odette

05-20-2020Obituaries
Lyle J. Olsen

05-20-2020Obituaries
Roberta M. Peterson

05-20-2020Obituaries
Ernst W. Reinhardt, Jr.

05-20-2020Obituaries
Mary L. Singer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Dennis J. Smejkal

05-20-2020Obituaries
Rev. William J. Stengel

05-20-2020Obituaries
Barry J. Younk

05-20-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-20-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-20-2020Sports
Enter for Chance to Receive an Eagle License Plate

05-20-2020Sports
What 50 Years of Clean Air Looks Like

05-20-2020Sports
High School Gymnastics Rule Changes for 2020-21

05-20-2020Sports
Annual Wisconsin State Parks Sticker Available For Sale Online

05-13-2020Front Page
COVID Tests Available Free For Everyone At Crivitz Site

05-13-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Memorial Day Service is May 25th

05-13-2020Front Page
Special Peshtigo Town Meet On Water Survey Not Held

05-13-2020Front Page
County Seeks FEMA Aid For $175,000 Coronavirus Costs

05-13-2020Front Page
Crivitz Lumber, Rebuilt On The Ashes, Is Open Again

05-13-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Receives Grant

05-13-2020Community - Coleman
Food Pantry Has New Procedures

05-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Annual Meet May 19

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Announces Four Honor Seniors

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Donations Being Accepted For Slug Radtke Memorial

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Cancel Memorial Day Services

05-13-2020Obituaries
Harold F. Albright Sr.

05-13-2020Obituaries
Fern L. Anderson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Armstrong

05-13-2020Obituaries
Eldora Baake

05-13-2020Obituaries
Joseph E. Beauclaire 

05-13-2020Obituaries
Helen M. Bjork

05-13-2020Obituaries
Jimmy L. Campbell

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lisa K. Crocker

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lisa K. Crocker

05-13-2020Obituaries
Raymond G. Engeldinger Sr.

05-13-2020Obituaries
Vernon J. Heusinger

05-13-2020Obituaries
Wayne R. Jessel

05-13-2020Obituaries
James L. Larsen

05-13-2020Obituaries
Gloria J. Loew

05-13-2020Obituaries
Michael G. McGowan

05-13-2020Obituaries
Carl W. Merkel

05-13-2020Obituaries
Mary C. Olson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Thomas Pender

05-13-2020Obituaries
Ewell A. Ronn

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lorraine M. Routheaux

05-13-2020Obituaries
Terry L. Sievert

05-13-2020Obituaries
June M. Snyder

05-13-2020Obituaries
Richard A. Spross

05-13-2020Obituaries
Jim Szatkowski

05-13-2020Obituaries
Rev. Russell D. Tillotson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Francis Treppanier

05-13-2020Obituaries
James P. VanRens

05-13-2020Obituaries
Carol May E. Allen-Willrett

05-13-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-13-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-13-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-13-2020Sports
DNR 2019 Hunter Ethics Award Honors Character

05-13-2020Sports
Take Steps Now To Avoid Potential Conflicts With Bears

05-13-2020Sports
Bye Dietz To Be Inducted into National High School Hall of Fame 

05-13-2020Sports
High Fire Danger Remains In Northern Wisconsin

05-06-2020Front Page
Fire Destroys Garage and Damages Home in Town

05-06-2020Front Page
Marinette Marine Wins $5.5 Billion Navy Contract

05-06-2020Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet Monday May 11

05-06-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Approves Purchase Of Automated Garbage Truck

05-06-2020Front Page
Peshtigo May Resume School Prior to Sept. 1

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Curbside Pickup

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Gets $25,000 Grant

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Act on Roof, Gutter Bids

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Sports Banquet Cancelled

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Grab & Go Meals at Crivitz Site

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Nineteen Entries Advance in "Wisconsin YES!' Contest

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Ruleau Inducted to Phi Beta Kappa

05-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Pastor Fred's Food Pantry in Amberg Needs Donations

05-06-2020Obituaries
David R. Behnke


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did Governor Evers do the right thing by extending the "Safer at Home" order?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites