space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Comes Away With Win Over Menominee
* Marinette JV Places 2nd in Regional Tournament
* Menominee Fights Through Tough Week
* Trip to Norway In Your Future
* Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marines Sweep 41st Annual Peshtigo Invite

Issue Date: May 9, 2019

VanVooren/Rauch Set New Meet Records.

Moeller Ties Pole Vault Mark


Marinette showed up ready to go at the Peshtigo Invitational on Thursday, winning both the boys' and girls' team meets.

Marinette's boys won by just half a point over Kewaunee.

Alex Shaw won the 200-meter dash (23.13) and was second in the 100-meter dash (11.59).

In the 1600-meter, Carson Polomis was second (4:50.87) and Matt Maye took third (5:00.87). Polomis took second in the 3200 (10:52.81).

Jeremy Wendt was second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.63) and high jump (5-8). In the high jump, Matt Kramer was a winner (5-8). He also won the triple jump by just under two inches (39-3).

A Marinette 4x100 relay team of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen was first (45.98), as was a 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and Shaw (1:33.91).

Kaster took third in the long jump (18-10).

For the Marinette girls, Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:02.63) and took second in the 800-meter (2:30.32), less than a second behind teammate Kimberly Carviou, who won the event in 2:29.61.

Emma Wendt won the 100-meter hurdles (16.80) as well.

Sherrie Wu took second in the 100-meter dash (13.49).

A 4x100 relay team of Amara Smalls, Courtney Anderson, Wu and Riley Renne was second (53.84). A 4x200 team of Wendt, Charli Nowak, Courtney Anderson and Renne took third (1:58.25).

In the 4x400, Marinette had a winner, with Nowak, Cora Wendt, Carviou and Kitzinger (4:22.68).

Lindsey Wingender took third in the discus (98-8). Ciara Grawey was second in the pole vault (7-6) and third in the triple jump (29-5.5).

Beyond Marinette's top-three finishers listed above, the team's placewinners in spots four through eight really helped the Marines get a win, Marinette coach Bryan Lenzner said.

"It was our second and third kids going out there and getting us points. We've been preaching that this is a team thing, we're going to go out there and compete," he said. "We practice like champions, we train like champions and tonight it paid off, so I was really happy."

Lenzner also praised the competition at the meet, which gave Marinette a good warmup heading into the season's home stretch.

Peshtigo's boys were third.

Mitchell VanVooren won the 110-meter hurdles (15.00) and 300-meter hurdles (39.64), setting a meet record in the 300-meter hurdles previously set by state track athlete of the year Josh Pillath, who ran a 40.61-second time in 2017.

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run (2:03.79) and Caleb Smith topped the field in the 3200-meter (10:35.69).

Jerod Jandt took third in the 200-meter dash (23.62). In the 400-meter, Cole Trimberger (53.45) and Ezra Swanson (53.89) were second and third, respectively.

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jandt was first (3:33.82), as was a 4x800 team of Trimberger, Smith, Marquardt and Alex Dolata (8:49.78).

Max Rauch won the pole vault (14') and set a new meet record in the process, shattering a 10-year-old record held by Gladstone's Josh Syverson (13-4).

Oconto Falls' boys were fourth.

Brent Wolf took second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.08).

Matt Adams took third in the 3200-meter (10:57.27).

Falls' 4x100 team took second, with Owen Huber, Keeshawn Katers, Dylan St. Arnold and Aaron Gonnering doing the running (46.69). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Jacob Saari, Teo Riera and Evan Roberts was third (3:43.13) and a 4x800 team of Brody Schindel, Roberts and Matt and Joe Adams was second (9:09.34).

Dakota Carriveau was second in the shot put (47-3).

Crivitz's boys took fifth, led by Jayden Bemis, who won the 100-meter dash (11.43). Ezekial Lawrence was third in the 110-meter hurdles (16.05).

In the 4x100 relay, Bemis, Kody Richlen, Tony Jopek and Evander Lawrence took third (46.92). A team of Jopek, Ezekial Lawrence, Richlen and Bemis took second (1:34.61).

Jopek was second in the pole vault (12-6).

Gillett's boys were seventh, with Derek Hanson leading the way by winning the 1600-meter (4:48.83) and Bo Krueger winning the discus (149-2).

Adam Anderson was third in the 800 (2:10.54).

The Menominee boys placed eighth. The Maroons' top finisher was Landen Clausen, who was fifth in the 800-meter (2:18.92).

After Menominee Indian was Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy in 10th. John Jagiello's fifth-place spot in the pole vault was the team's best (10').

Coleman's boys took 11th as a team. Timothy Wagner was the team's top performer, taking ninth in the 110-meter hurdles (21.93) and 300-meter hurdles (51.42).

Oconto Falls' girls were second.

Ericka Havemeier won the 100-meter dash (13.10) and 200-meter dash (27.23), with Autumn Magnin taking third in the 200 (28.23). Autumn Canavera was third in the 400 (1:04.42) and 800 (2:30.99) and second in the triple jump (31-3).

Kari Albrecht took third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.26).

Falls' 4x100 relay team of Alexis Euclide, Katie Kurth, Magnin and Havemeier was first (52.65).

Catt Moeller won the pole vault by two feet (9-6), tying Freedom's Jenny Evers for the meet record, set in 2004.

Menominee's girls took third. Katie Anderla won the 1600-meter (5:45.90) and placed second in the 3200 (12:19.24). Hayden Buck took third in the 3200 (12:53.64).

Alicia Nordquist took third in the 100-meter dash (13.62). In the 100-meter hurdles, Makenzie Wellner was second (17.05), but she won the 300-meter hurdles with a 47.99-second finish.

A Menominee 4x100 team of Jenna Nolde, Nordquist, Anna Nerat and Elyssa Wellner took third (54.96) and a 4x200 team of Nolde, Nordquist, Elyssa and Makenzie Wellner was a winner (1:53.56).

In the 4x400, Nolde, Nerat, Marin Park and Elyssa Wellner took second (4:37.08) and a 4x800 team of Park, Buck, Jaida Lesperance and Anderla took first (10:58.14).

Kennedy Olson took second in the shot put (34-7.5) and Nerat took third in the high jump (4-6).

After Kewaunee was Crivitz in fifth. Emalee Johnsen won the discus (107-3), while Chloe Gruszynski was second in the high jump (4-10) and won the long jump (15-8) and triple jump (33-0.5).

Gillett took sixth. Sylvia Hansen was again a comfortable winner in the 3200-meter run (11:50.83).

Aubrey DeBauch took third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.11) and long jump (14-6.75) and second in the 300-meter hurdles (48.07). Karissa Schaal was second in the discus throw (106').

Peshtigo's girls were seventh at their home meet.

Arikka Carroll took second in the 200-meter dash (28.13) and long jump (15-4), while Viola Smith placed third in the pole vault (7-6).

The Coleman girls took eighth with Hope Patz claiming gold in the high jump (5').

A relay team of Faith King, Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette and Sara Seefeldt was third (11:13.47).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy came in ninth. Kennedy Marquardt was the team's top finisher, taking fourth in the 200 and missing third by .02 seconds (28.25).

Oconto's girls were 12th after Menominee Indian and Wabeno, with a couple of relay teams in the top eight spots.



Cougars/Northwoods Storm Compete at Lions Club Invite

Coleman's girls track & field team took fourth of 11 at the Lions Club Invitational in Stephenson on Friday.

Competing against mostly Upper Peninsula teams, Coleman saw Hope Patz tie for first in the high jump with a 4-foot-10 jump. Patz also took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.64) and 300-meter hurdles (57.09).

The Cougars also got second place finishes from Faith King in the 1600-meter run (6:05.53) and 3200-meter (13:13.90).

Mariah Mursau was fourth in the 800 (2:54.86) and Megan Seefeldt took seventh (2:58.20). The Coleman 4x800 relay team was third with a team of Mariah Payette, Mursau, Sara Seefeldt and Megan Seefeldt (12:00.03).

Maddi Wagner took eighth in the shot put (26-11.75) and third in the discus (75-6), with Kylee Tadisch seventh in the latter (72-4). Adrianna Herlache was second in the pole vault (7').

Florence/Niagara was sixth as a team, led by Audrey Selden, who won the 100-meter hurdles (18.02) and placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (54.83), along with Haley Behrmann, who won the shot put (31-2.75).

Berhmann was eighth in the discus (68-3) and Katelyn Baker was ninth (66-5).

Alyssa Cretton was fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.60), sixth in the 200 (30:22) and third in the high jump (4-10). Kiera Sullivan was sixth in the 800-meter run (2:57.69).

Florence/Niagara's boys were fourth of 11 teams, with a win from Riley Hixon in the 300-meter hurdles (44.51). He took third in the 110-meter hurdles (19.41).

Brent Dumke took first in the long jump (20-1), placing in two additional events as well.

Domenic Bjorkman was 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (58.42).

In the 100-meter, Patrick Milan was fourth (12.19) and Dumke was fifth (12.34). Milan added a third-place finish in the 200-meter (25.01) and Dumke was fourth in the high jump (5-4).

In the 400-meter dash, Austin Tripp was fifth (56.99) and Corbin Behrmann placed sixth (58.21). Tripp took fourth in the 800-meter (2:17.17).

In the 3200, Andrew Hirn was seventh (12:10.18).

A relay team of Patrick and Michael Milan, Jackson Racine and Hixon took third in the 4x100 (49.94). In the 4x400, Tripp, Corbin Behrmann, Michael Milan and Hixon were second (3:52.94).

Coleman's boys placed 11th. For the Cougars, Evan Stank was ninth in the 1600 (5:31.14) and Torry Deastell was sixth in the shot put (35-7.25).



Marinette Girls/Peshtigo Boys Top Area Teams at Marinette Invite

Marinette hosted a nine-team track invite on Tuesday, won by Bay Port's boys and Pulaski's girls.

Marinette's girls took third in the field.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:02.24), with teammate Cora Wendt in fourth (1:06.48). Kimberly Carviou won the 800-meter (2:25.83), with Kitzinger in third (2:35.54).

Emma Wendt won the 100-meter hurdles for Marinette (16.63), with teammate Ciara Grawey fourth (17.92).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender was fifth (32-3). She took fourth in the discus (102-5).

In the 3200-meter, Samantha Pieper was fourth (13:10.83).

In the pole vault, Ciara Grawey tied for third (8'). Sherrie Wu tied for third in the long jump (14-8).

Menominee's girls weren't far behind, taking fourth. Katie Anderla won the 1600-meter (5:43.30) and took second in the 3200-meter (12:18.56).

Makenzie Wellner was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.18), but she won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48.86 seconds.

Kennedy Olson took second in the shot put (35-9) and Anna Nerat tied for third in the high jump (4-6).

The Maroons' 4x200 team of Jenna Nolde, Elyssa Wellner, Makenzie Wellner and Alicia Nordquist was third (1:53.45). In the 4x400, a Menominee team of Hayden Buck, Nerat, Marin Park and Elyssa Wellner was also third (4:31.99), as was a 4x800 team of Anderla, Buck, Park and Jaida Lesperance.

After Marquette were the Crivitz Wolverines in sixth. Emalee Johnsen won the discus throw (110-10) and Chloe Gruszynski won both the long jump (15-1.5) and triple jump (33-3).

Kailee Sellen was fourth in the shot put (33-4).

Riley Roman was fifth in the 3200-meter (14:22.09).

Peshtigo's girls were tied for eighth with Seymour. Alexis Haynes tied for third in the high jump (4-6) and Viola Smith was second in the pole vault (8-6). Salsabeel Salem rounded out the Bulldog girls' top-five finishes with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (28-8.25).

Peshtigo's boys took fourth, the best of any local team.

Mitchell VanVooren won the 200-meter dash (23.11), with Jerod Jandt in third (23.92).

Ezra Swanson was second in the 400-meter, missing first by .1 seconds (54.54). He also tied for fourth in the high jump (5-8) and took second in the long jump (19-1).

VanVooren also won the 110-meter hurdle event with a 14.76-second time.

In the 800-meter, Reid Marquardt took fourth (2:06.26) and Caleb Smith placed second in the 3200 (10:28.85).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-18-2019


07-18-2019Front Page
BPM Inc. Going Forward With Plans For Wastewater Plant

07-18-2019Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Accepts Resignations and Donations

07-18-2019Front Page
Gun Range Safety Topic Town of Peshtigo Board

07-18-2019Front Page
Man Killed in ATV Crash Near Walsh

07-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Annual Picnic July 27th

07-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Enrolls 89 in Summer School

07-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Bellin, Menominee Rec Family Night

07-18-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Pembine Approves 6 Permits

07-18-2019Community - Crivitz
Annual Ride for Rescue at Crivitz

07-18-2019Community - Crivitz
17 at Even Monday Cards

07-18-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie/Ice Cream Social, Brat Fry in Suring July 21

07-18-2019Community - Crivitz
Herlache First Lady Townsend Fire Chief

07-18-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-18-2019Community - Coleman
Behnke Family Reunion Meet Aug. 3

07-18-2019Community - Coleman
Toy Pedal Tractors

07-18-2019Community - Coleman
Little River Fire Dept. Fundraiser Successful

07-18-2019Sports
Marinette Comes Away With Win Over Menominee

07-18-2019Sports
Marinette JV Places 2nd in Regional Tournament

07-18-2019Sports
Menominee Fights Through Tough Week

07-18-2019Sports
Trip to Norway In Your Future

07-18-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-18-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-18-2019Obituaries
Lillian R. Ailport

07-18-2019Obituaries
Betty J. Behnke

07-18-2019Obituaries
Valerie J. Anderson

07-18-2019Obituaries
Vincent Bahl

07-18-2019Obituaries
Ron Bedora

07-18-2019Obituaries
Marion L. DeVoe

07-18-2019Obituaries
Bill P. Doyen

07-18-2019Obituaries
Homer W. Dunkes

07-18-2019Obituaries
Phyllis A. Foster

07-18-2019Obituaries
Christine C. Ermis

07-18-2019Obituaries
John E. Hansen

07-18-2019Obituaries
Marilu Joslin

07-18-2019Obituaries
Robert A. Konopka

07-18-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey S. Kososki

07-18-2019Obituaries
Dorothy L. McCorkle

07-18-2019Obituaries
Raymond L. Mier

07-18-2019Obituaries
Paul J. Nelson

07-18-2019Obituaries
Elaine A. Powell

07-18-2019Obituaries
Betsy E. Roetzer

07-18-2019Obituaries
Scott R. Rupert

07-18-2019Obituaries
Evelyn L. Stuart

07-18-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Svinicki

07-18-2019Obituaries
Valentine S. Swiatnicki

07-18-2019Obituaries
Doris G. Van Domelen

07-11-2019Front Page
Crivitz Food Pantry Golf Outing Raises $10,000

07-11-2019Front Page
County May Ask Legislators For Help With DNR Permits

07-11-2019Front Page
No Grass Clippings In Peshtigo Streets

07-11-2019Front Page
Marinette Council Refers Dog Issue Back To Parks

07-11-2019Front Page
Green Bay Man Drowns After Falling From Raft

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Stephenson Discusses Plowing Private Road Issue

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Installment Taxes Due by July 31st

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Thank You To Veterans"From The Village of Wausaukee

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fireman's Picnic, Parade July 13

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Gives Over $20,000

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Area Students Write Essays for Scholarship

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Caregiver Connection Support Group July 22

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Class of ඒ To Meet Sept. 21st

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Grant Helps Lena Club Showcase Off-Road Racing

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Gillett's Club 22/32 Offers U-Haul Products

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days

07-11-2019Sports
Sauter Claims First at Norway Speedway

07-11-2019Sports
Redbirds Secure Hard Fought Win Over Cecil

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Wins Old-Timers Game Over Menominee

07-11-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-11-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-11-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jeff M. Bersch

07-11-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Chernetski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Kenneth W. Enderby

07-11-2019Obituaries
Brian J. Fournier

07-11-2019Obituaries
Nancy M. Grandaw

07-11-2019Obituaries
Lois Hudson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Alice H. Johnson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jerry I. Marquardt

07-11-2019Obituaries
Ardyth M. McDonald

07-11-2019Obituaries
Robert D. Miller

07-11-2019Obituaries
Raymond Millette

07-11-2019Obituaries
Arlene A. Mitchell

07-11-2019Obituaries
Dorothy M. Moen

07-11-2019Obituaries
Norbert A. Novitski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Helen G. Zeitler

07-11-2019Obituaries
Russell H. Walters

07-11-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Younk

07-03-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Results Of PFAS/PFOS Sludge Tests

07-03-2019Front Page
City Committee Discusses Drones, Vaping Concerns

07-03-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast On The Farm Serves Over 4,300

07-03-2019Front Page
Chief Judge James Morrison to Chair Committee of Chief Judges

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Nine Members at Auxiliary Meet

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
3rd Annual PTSD Run a Success

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rummage Sale Aug. 8-10

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Offers Suicide Awareness

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Department Fundraiser A Success

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Golf Scramble July 26 To Benefit New Beginnings

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Yoga on Beach at Oconto Falls

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Announces Lunch Price Hike

07-03-2019Sports
Menominee Ends Six-Year M&M Baseball Skid; Defeats Marinette in Shootout 16-15

07-03-2019Sports
Track & Field/Cross Country Rule Changes Recommended

07-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Youth Track & Field Program is a Huge Success

07-03-2019Sports
Expanded Designated Hitter Role Coming to High School Baseball

07-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-03-2019Obituaries
Jonathan A. Bruso

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert Chrusniak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Irene A. Kaptena

07-03-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-03-2019Obituaries
Lynne A. Mainik

07-03-2019Obituaries
Ellis E. Mercier

07-03-2019Obituaries
Wallace R. Olson

07-03-2019Obituaries
Diane M. Pawlak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert C. Purvayn

07-03-2019Obituaries
George Schussler

07-03-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Tenarvitz

07-03-2019Obituaries
Kathleen Thoune

07-03-2019Obituaries
Deanna L. Zempel

06-27-2019Front Page


06-27-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 30th

06-27-2019Front Page
County Selects Architect For Ella Court Renovation

06-27-2019Front Page
McClintock Park Murder Suspect To Face Trial

06-27-2019Front Page
Thompson Classic Boat Event Saturday

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Urgent Need for Area Blood Donors

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Historical Seeks Museum Help

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Okays ATV Access From L to 141

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Farmers Market Starts July 3

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Sand Lake Conservation Camp a Success in Marinette County

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Lea Schneider Receives Edward Jones Award

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Schlenvoght is Parade Marshal

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set for June 28-29

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Golden Agers Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
OF Senior Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
LCS 17 Completes Acceptance Trials

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

06-27-2019Sports
Post 139 Takes 2nd at Escanaba Tourney

06-27-2019Sports
Jacobson Youth Fishing Tourney Held in Peshtigo

06-27-2019Sports
Red Wave Has Fantastic Week Of Legion Baseball

06-27-2019Sports
Webster, Stratford, Antigo, Eau Claire North Win State Baseball Titles

06-27-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-27-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-27-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-27-2019Obituaries
Thomas E. Behnke

06-27-2019Obituaries
Michael J. Bellisle

06-27-2019Obituaries
Alex Betzinger

06-27-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Domnick

06-27-2019Obituaries
Howard J. De Lorme Sr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did you attend any firework shows over the Fourth of July?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites