space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cougars & Marines Win Conference Titles; Casper & Kretz named Top Golfers
* Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition
* Area Teams Advance in Regional Play
* Peshtigo/Sturgeon Bay Share Packerland Conference Crown
* Peshtigo Claims Packerland Crown

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

Issue Date: May 16, 2019

Boys Claim First Title Since 1982/Girls Go Back to Back

Crivitz won both the boys' and girls' M&O Conference track championships on Friday.

The Crivitz boys won by 81 points, tallying 189 total.

Ezekial Lawrence won the 110-meter hurdles (16.24), beating the field by 2.55 seconds, also winning the 300-meter hurdles by a tight margin (41.15), about three seconds faster than he's ever run it, according to coach Ryan Reichardt.

In the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, Jayden Bemis came away victorious (11.55, 23.76).

Tony Jopek took first in the 400-meter dash (54.38) and triple jump (40-3.25). He was second in the pole vault (11-6) and Kody Richlen was third (10'). Jopek also took second in the long jump (18-6.5), with Evander Lawrence third (18-5.5).

Brayden Holmes took third in the 800-meter run (2:21.22).

The Wolverine 4x200 team of Elijah Lawrence, Bemis, Richlen and Ezekial Lawrence won the race (1:37.51), as did a 4x100 team of Elijah Lawrence, Evander Lawrence, Mitchell Zorn and Richlen (48.22). The Wolverines' 4x800 team of Eian Baumann , Fox Gerner, Holmes and Liam Roman was second (10:12.82). A 4x400 team of Baumann, Holmes, Hunter Wittmus and Wyatt VanLanen took third (4:10.87).

Baumann also took second in the high jump (5-4).

The last time Crivitz's boys won the conference title was 1982 and last year was the first time the Wolverine girls won the title. They've now gone back to back, as they totaled 175 points.

"I'm very happy. The kids put forth a lot of effort and they knew they had to," Reichardt said. "They knew it was going to be tough, because there's good competition in the conference. No one backed out, no one scratched and that's the main thing that helped us the most."

Chloe Gruszynski won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (34-2) and took second in the long jump (14-11.5).

Kjirsten Stumbris was second in the 100-meter dash (13.91) Morgan VanLanen was third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.12). Strumbris was third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.78) and won the pole vault (7-3).

Bella Galindo took third in the 400-meter dash (1:08.73) and Riley Roman was third in the 1600-meter (6:31.78). Lyvia Caine took third in the 800 (2:48.07).

In the 4x200 relay, Emalee Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski, Kate Richlen and Stumbris won by 11 seconds (1:59.99). The Wolverine team of Zoey Brown, Riley Roman, Taylor Giese and Kira Spalding was third (11:34.08). Kassedy Betka, Richlen, Samantha Sharkey and VanLanen took second (1:01.73). A 4x400 team of Caine, Spalding, Galindo and Brown was second (4:54.64).

Johnsen took second in the discus throw (107-6) and Kailee Sellen was second in the shot put (32-5).

The Florence-Niagara boys took second.

A team of Corbin Behrmann, RJ Knepper, Connor Walters and Andrew Hirn won the 4x800 (10:07.92).

Brent Dumke won the long jump (19-6.5).

Patrick Milan, Michael Milan, Dumke and Dennis Ferreira took third (49.18).

Behrmann was second in the 400-meter dash (56.78) and Austin Tripp was third (57.90). Tripp took second in the 800-meter run (2:18.15).

Riley Hixon was second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.79) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.21). In the 100-meter dash, Patrick Milan was second (11.93) and Dumke was third (11.96). Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.42).

Hirn took second in the 3200-meter run (12:20.04).

A 4x400 team of Dumke, Tripp, Behrmann and Hixon took second (4:07.40).

Suring's boys were third.

Mitchell Stegeman won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (14'), also taking second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.29) and third in the 200-meter dash (24.57).

Logan Stuart won the shot put (42-9.25), took third in the triple jump (36-8.75) and second in the discus throw (131-9). Jeffrey Miller was third in the shot put (40-4.25).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy boys took fourth.

Hayden Knox took third in the high jump (5-1) and Trenton Telford was second in the triple jump (40').

A 4x800 relay team of Norman Aguilar, Max Beyer, Jon Conine and Cody Dellise was third (10:15.78). A team of Aaron Aguilar, Tyler Getchell, Braeden Neta and Alex Decoursin took third in the 4x200 as well (1:49.54).

Gillett's boys were fifth, though the Tigers had plenty of winners on the girls' and boys' sides, with Derek and Connor Hanson first and second in the 1600-meter, respectively (4:40.99, 5:07.69).

Derek Hanson also won the 3200 (10:43.52) and Adam Anderson won the 800-meter run (2:11.15).

A 4x400 team of Adam Anderson, Connor Hanson, Andy Lemens and Riley Engebretsen was first in the 4x400 relay (3:58.68) and Bo Krueger won the discus throw (142-5). Krueger was second in the shot put (40-6).

Coleman's boys were sixth, topping seventh-place Oneida Nation.

Timothy Wagner took third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.88) and Evan Stank was third in the 1600-meter run (5:20.41). Stank also took third in the 3200 (12:22.34).

A 4x200 team of Payton Nelson, Sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain and Tyler Olsen was second (1:45.27), with the same team taking second in the 4x100 (48.85).

Nathan Graetz was third in the discus throw (109-1).

The Suring girls were second.

Ryann Wagner won the 800-meter run (2:39.80) and took second in the 1600-meter (5:56.77).

Wylee Van Bellinger took second in the 200-meter dash (30.21) and triple jump (30-7.75). Kylee Stelzer was third in the triple (30-7.25).

Kate Mahoney, Carley Geniesse, Maddy Vandevelde and Ryann Wagner won the 4x800 (11:10.44), with Stelzer, Vandevelde, Grace Fischer and Geniesse winning the 4x400 (4:50.49).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy's girls were third.

Kennedy Marquardt got four wins, as she was victorious in the 100-meter dash (13.47), 200-meter dash (28.17), 400-meter dash (1:05.12) and long jump (15-6). Desirae Hurning was third in the 100 (14.13).

In the 4x200 relay, Mikayla Mahas, Ciara Urbanek, Desirae Hurning and Nadia Keene took second (2:11.05), the team of Mahas, Abbie Ermis, Ruth Alberts and Hurning (58.03) took first in the 4x100 (58.03).

Alexis Misco took second in the 800-meter run (2:46.75).

Coleman's girls took fourth.

Kasidae Soderbeck took second in the 400-meter dash (1:08.45) and Faith King was second in the 3200-meter run (12:59.02).

Hope Patz placed second in the high jump (4-10).

A team of Sara Seefeldt, Faith King, Mariah Mursau and Mariah Payette was second in the 4x800 (11:16.52). In the 4x100, Stephania Faudoa, Kylee Tadisch, Maddi Wagner and Adrianna Herlache were third (1:04.31).

Herlache also took second in the pole vault (7') and King was third in the long jump (14-7).

The Gillett girls placed fifth, led by Sylvia Hansen, who won the 1600-meter run (5:28.19) and 3200-meter (12:35.18) and Aubrey DeBauch, who won the 300-meter hurdles (48.89) and was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.04).

Karissa Schaal was also a winner in the discus throw (108-10) and shot put (33-10.5), with teammate Grace Wickman third (103-9) in the discus.

Angela Mosconi was third in the 3200 (13:47.10).

Florence/Niagara's girls took sixth, beating Oneida Nation.

Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (16.91) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.29).

Alyssa Cretton took third in the 200-meter dash (30.34).

A team of Haley Behrmann, Anne Nanninga, Zetta Kolf and Cretton was third (2:12.59) in the 4x200, as was a 4x400 team of Bailey Broullire, Selden, Nanninga and Kiera Sullivan (5:08.35).

Cretton took third in the high jump (4-8).

Behrmann was third in the shot put (31-10.5).

Peshtigo Boys Claim Packerland Silver; Girls 5th at Conference Meet

Peshtigo's boys took second in the Packerland Conference at Friday's conference meet.

The Peshtigo boys won a handful of running events, including the 200-, 400- and 800-meters.

Ezra Swanson won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.92 seconds. Jerod Jandt was second and not far behind (23.94).Jandt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.83).

In the 400-meter dash, Swanson was third (52.94), less than a second behind Cole Trimberger, who won the event with a time of 52.29 seconds. Alex Dolata was fifth (55.28).

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 2.30 seconds. Caleb Smtih took second in the 1600-meter (4:44.71), also less than a half second off the lead. He was also third in the 3200-meter run (10:45.38).

Mitchell VanVooren topped the field in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.83 and 40.38 seconds, respectively.

In the 4x100 relay, Peshtigo's team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Austin Rozzi and Reese Demarce was third (47.57). In the 4x400, Peshtigo was first, with VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt topping the field (3:32.62). A team of Trimberger, Will Corgan, Dolata and Marquardt was first in the 4x800 as well (8:42.32).

Max Rauch won the pole vault by a foot (14') and Swanson was fifth in the long jump (18-5.5)

The Peshtigo girls were fifth.

Arikka Carroll took fifth in the 100-meter (14.03) and fourth in the 200-meter (28.57).

Emily Halfmann was fifth in the 3200-meter (13:45.50). In the 300-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry was fifth (54.28).

In the 4x200 relay, Carroll, Morgan Nicklaus, Lianna Baxter and Viola Smith were third (1:57.63).

In the high jump, Alexis Haynes took third (4-8). Smith took second in the pole vault (8') and Jessi Swiatnicki was fourth (7').


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.

05-22-2019Obituaries
Ronald C. Herson

05-22-2019Obituaries
Judith Hohmann

05-22-2019Obituaries
Gabriela F. Jacques

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph P. Jacques

05-22-2019Obituaries
Frederick H. Jaeger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Klatt 

05-22-2019Obituaries
Antoinette Leitzke

05-22-2019Obituaries
Norma J. Miller

05-22-2019Obituaries
Ryker James Plosczynski

05-22-2019Obituaries
David W. Schaal

05-22-2019Obituaries
Harry Struble Jr.

05-22-2019Obituaries
LaVerne A. Tedtman

05-22-2019Obituaries
Gerald Van Rens

05-22-2019Sports
Cougars & Marines Win Conference Titles; Casper & Kretz named Top Golfers

05-22-2019Sports
Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

05-22-2019Sports
Area Teams Advance in Regional Play

05-22-2019Sports
Peshtigo/Sturgeon Bay Share Packerland Conference Crown

05-22-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-22-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-22-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Committee Aasks Residents to Recycle More

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lions Region 2 Golf Outing Set for June 1

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Memorial Day Celebration At Athelstane-Silver Cliff

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-22-2019
Crivitz Community Garden Fundraiser

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Host Memorial Shoot

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz/Stephenson ETZ To Meet May 23

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Woman's Club Will Visit Botanical Gardens

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial for Coleman Graduate

05-22-2019Front Page
Make Plans

05-22-2019Front Page
Steve Stumbris Named As Wausaukee Village Trustee

05-22-2019Front Page
Water Issue Hot Topic At Town Board Meeting

05-22-2019Front Page
Finalize Badger Park Wheelchair Swing Site

05-22-2019Front Page
County Board To Meet On May 28

05-16-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-16-2019Obituaries
Lori A. Atkinson

05-16-2019Obituaries
Angela D. Currie-Brumm

05-16-2019Obituaries
Phyllis A. Casarotto

05-16-2019Obituaries
John W. Harris

05-16-2019Obituaries
Richard Hollingsworth

05-16-2019Obituaries
Nancy L. Jandt

05-16-2019Obituaries
Stephen Klatt, Jr.

05-16-2019Obituaries
Joseph N. La Plante

05-16-2019Obituaries
Tricia Homa-Layne

05-16-2019Obituaries
Walter M. Lund

05-16-2019Obituaries
Sue D. Maye

05-16-2019Obituaries
Margaret M. Neilio

05-16-2019Obituaries
Bruce Norell

05-16-2019Obituaries
Denise M. Odette

05-16-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Spaude

05-16-2019Obituaries
Glenn E. Squires

05-16-2019Obituaries
Yoko Swanson

05-16-2019Sports
Peshtigo Claims Packerland Crown

05-16-2019Sports
Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

05-16-2019Sports
Cougars Beat Rangers in 7th for Conference Crown

05-16-2019Sports
Cougars Defeat Rangers in Shootout For Conference Championship

05-16-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-16-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-16-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Hears Reports and Events

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Students Awarded for Pollination Pop Quiz

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Penny Drive Results

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Memorial Services at Crivitz and Middle Inlet

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Memorial Cemetery Listings

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz May 19

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Healing Mass at Crivitz May 18

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Holds Off On Rate Increase

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 18th

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-16-2019Front Page
Receive Awards

05-16-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Water Not Contaminated, Still Waiting For Sludge Test Results

05-16-2019Front Page
Perry Announces Candidacy for Marinette County Circuit Judge

05-16-2019Front Page
Wendt Returned As President Of Coleman School Board

05-16-2019Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Association Hears Reports, Equipment Needs

05-09-2019Front Page
Five Departments Battle Marinette House Fire

05-09-2019Front Page
City Sump Pumps Must Not Drain Into Sanitary Sewers

05-09-2019Front Page
Arrest Two in Oconto Death

05-09-2019Front Page
Mike Rogodzinski Joins Pound Village Board

05-09-2019Front Page
Judge Miron to Retire in July, 2020

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Unit Plans SC Annual Picnic

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Performing Arts To Present Two Plays

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee High School Commencement May 19th

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Summer Food Plan at Wausaukee District

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Competes in National Quiz Bowl

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Community Garden Fundraiser

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Register for PTSD Run for Recovery

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
NEWCare Expands Crivitz Facility

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Continues Work Toward CDBG Application

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools To Meet May 13

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet May 13

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-09-2019Sports
Coleman Stays On Top of M&O with One Run Win Over Crivitz

05-09-2019Sports
Crivitz Upsests Coleman as M&O Race Tightens

05-09-2019Sports
Marines Sweep 41st Annual Peshtigo Invite

05-09-2019Sports
Bulldogs, Marines, Cougars Remain Conference Leaders

05-09-2019Sports
Peshtigo Alumni 6th Annual "Pepper Fore Peshtigo" Event

05-09-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-09-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-09-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bryan V. Bayer

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bryan V. Bayer

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bruce C. Blom

05-09-2019Obituaries
Diane Buchert

05-09-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Burns

05-09-2019Obituaries
Myles W. Kempke Cole

05-09-2019Obituaries
David Collier Sr.

05-09-2019Obituaries
Maryann Deschaine

05-09-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Gokey

05-09-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Gorisek

05-09-2019Obituaries
Helen Mae Hanson

05-09-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Kronauer 

05-09-2019Obituaries
Brad Nernberger

05-09-2019Obituaries
Arnold T. Organ

05-09-2019Obituaries
John Regan

05-09-2019Obituaries
Benjamin R. Rich

05-09-2019Obituaries
John L. Seaborg

05-09-2019Obituaries
Emelyn S. Severson

05-09-2019Obituaries
Beulah M. Spreeman

05-09-2019Obituaries
Audrey M. Waldo

05-09-2019Obituaries
Gilbert E. Wojciechowski

05-02-2019Sports
Peshtigo/Coleman Hold Slim Conference Leads

05-02-2019Sports
Heavy Hitting Coleman Remains On Top of M&O

05-02-2019Sports
Bulldog Boys, Marine Girls Finish Second at St. Norbert Elite Meet

05-02-2019Sports
Coleman/Marinette Claim Conference 9-Hole Events

05-02-2019Sports
Harlem Wizards Visited Marinette, Menominee

05-02-2019Front Page
One Man Saved, One Believed Dead After Boat Flips In Menominee River

05-02-2019Front Page
Law Enforcement Alerted To "Sexting" Complaint In Peshtigo

05-02-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Wastewater May Contain PFOS/PFOA, Drinking Water Is Safe

05-02-2019Front Page
Marinette County Has First Traffic Fatality

05-02-2019Front Page
Sex Offender To Live In Marinette

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Athelstane Action Taken at Annual Meeting

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Lion Club Installs New Officers

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Church Bake Sale May 10th

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 Memorial Services on May 26


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites