space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Sports Hall Of Fame 2019
* Cougars Crushes Eagles for MONLPC-Small Lead
* Wolverines Hold Early M&O Conference Lead
* Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano
* Bulldogs Get On Winning Track With Victory Over Northern Elite

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

Issue Date: May 16, 2019

Boys Claim First Title Since 1982/Girls Go Back to Back

Crivitz won both the boys' and girls' M&O Conference track championships on Friday.

The Crivitz boys won by 81 points, tallying 189 total.

Ezekial Lawrence won the 110-meter hurdles (16.24), beating the field by 2.55 seconds, also winning the 300-meter hurdles by a tight margin (41.15), about three seconds faster than he's ever run it, according to coach Ryan Reichardt.

In the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, Jayden Bemis came away victorious (11.55, 23.76).

Tony Jopek took first in the 400-meter dash (54.38) and triple jump (40-3.25). He was second in the pole vault (11-6) and Kody Richlen was third (10'). Jopek also took second in the long jump (18-6.5), with Evander Lawrence third (18-5.5).

Brayden Holmes took third in the 800-meter run (2:21.22).

The Wolverine 4x200 team of Elijah Lawrence, Bemis, Richlen and Ezekial Lawrence won the race (1:37.51), as did a 4x100 team of Elijah Lawrence, Evander Lawrence, Mitchell Zorn and Richlen (48.22). The Wolverines' 4x800 team of Eian Baumann , Fox Gerner, Holmes and Liam Roman was second (10:12.82). A 4x400 team of Baumann, Holmes, Hunter Wittmus and Wyatt VanLanen took third (4:10.87).

Baumann also took second in the high jump (5-4).

The last time Crivitz's boys won the conference title was 1982 and last year was the first time the Wolverine girls won the title. They've now gone back to back, as they totaled 175 points.

"I'm very happy. The kids put forth a lot of effort and they knew they had to," Reichardt said. "They knew it was going to be tough, because there's good competition in the conference. No one backed out, no one scratched and that's the main thing that helped us the most."

Chloe Gruszynski won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (34-2) and took second in the long jump (14-11.5).

Kjirsten Stumbris was second in the 100-meter dash (13.91) Morgan VanLanen was third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.12). Strumbris was third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.78) and won the pole vault (7-3).

Bella Galindo took third in the 400-meter dash (1:08.73) and Riley Roman was third in the 1600-meter (6:31.78). Lyvia Caine took third in the 800 (2:48.07).

In the 4x200 relay, Emalee Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski, Kate Richlen and Stumbris won by 11 seconds (1:59.99). The Wolverine team of Zoey Brown, Riley Roman, Taylor Giese and Kira Spalding was third (11:34.08). Kassedy Betka, Richlen, Samantha Sharkey and VanLanen took second (1:01.73). A 4x400 team of Caine, Spalding, Galindo and Brown was second (4:54.64).

Johnsen took second in the discus throw (107-6) and Kailee Sellen was second in the shot put (32-5).

The Florence-Niagara boys took second.

A team of Corbin Behrmann, RJ Knepper, Connor Walters and Andrew Hirn won the 4x800 (10:07.92).

Brent Dumke won the long jump (19-6.5).

Patrick Milan, Michael Milan, Dumke and Dennis Ferreira took third (49.18).

Behrmann was second in the 400-meter dash (56.78) and Austin Tripp was third (57.90). Tripp took second in the 800-meter run (2:18.15).

Riley Hixon was second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.79) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.21). In the 100-meter dash, Patrick Milan was second (11.93) and Dumke was third (11.96). Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.42).

Hirn took second in the 3200-meter run (12:20.04).

A 4x400 team of Dumke, Tripp, Behrmann and Hixon took second (4:07.40).

Suring's boys were third.

Mitchell Stegeman won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (14'), also taking second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.29) and third in the 200-meter dash (24.57).

Logan Stuart won the shot put (42-9.25), took third in the triple jump (36-8.75) and second in the discus throw (131-9). Jeffrey Miller was third in the shot put (40-4.25).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy boys took fourth.

Hayden Knox took third in the high jump (5-1) and Trenton Telford was second in the triple jump (40').

A 4x800 relay team of Norman Aguilar, Max Beyer, Jon Conine and Cody Dellise was third (10:15.78). A team of Aaron Aguilar, Tyler Getchell, Braeden Neta and Alex Decoursin took third in the 4x200 as well (1:49.54).

Gillett's boys were fifth, though the Tigers had plenty of winners on the girls' and boys' sides, with Derek and Connor Hanson first and second in the 1600-meter, respectively (4:40.99, 5:07.69).

Derek Hanson also won the 3200 (10:43.52) and Adam Anderson won the 800-meter run (2:11.15).

A 4x400 team of Adam Anderson, Connor Hanson, Andy Lemens and Riley Engebretsen was first in the 4x400 relay (3:58.68) and Bo Krueger won the discus throw (142-5). Krueger was second in the shot put (40-6).

Coleman's boys were sixth, topping seventh-place Oneida Nation.

Timothy Wagner took third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.88) and Evan Stank was third in the 1600-meter run (5:20.41). Stank also took third in the 3200 (12:22.34).

A 4x200 team of Payton Nelson, Sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain and Tyler Olsen was second (1:45.27), with the same team taking second in the 4x100 (48.85).

Nathan Graetz was third in the discus throw (109-1).

The Suring girls were second.

Ryann Wagner won the 800-meter run (2:39.80) and took second in the 1600-meter (5:56.77).

Wylee Van Bellinger took second in the 200-meter dash (30.21) and triple jump (30-7.75). Kylee Stelzer was third in the triple (30-7.25).

Kate Mahoney, Carley Geniesse, Maddy Vandevelde and Ryann Wagner won the 4x800 (11:10.44), with Stelzer, Vandevelde, Grace Fischer and Geniesse winning the 4x400 (4:50.49).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy's girls were third.

Kennedy Marquardt got four wins, as she was victorious in the 100-meter dash (13.47), 200-meter dash (28.17), 400-meter dash (1:05.12) and long jump (15-6). Desirae Hurning was third in the 100 (14.13).

In the 4x200 relay, Mikayla Mahas, Ciara Urbanek, Desirae Hurning and Nadia Keene took second (2:11.05), the team of Mahas, Abbie Ermis, Ruth Alberts and Hurning (58.03) took first in the 4x100 (58.03).

Alexis Misco took second in the 800-meter run (2:46.75).

Coleman's girls took fourth.

Kasidae Soderbeck took second in the 400-meter dash (1:08.45) and Faith King was second in the 3200-meter run (12:59.02).

Hope Patz placed second in the high jump (4-10).

A team of Sara Seefeldt, Faith King, Mariah Mursau and Mariah Payette was second in the 4x800 (11:16.52). In the 4x100, Stephania Faudoa, Kylee Tadisch, Maddi Wagner and Adrianna Herlache were third (1:04.31).

Herlache also took second in the pole vault (7') and King was third in the long jump (14-7).

The Gillett girls placed fifth, led by Sylvia Hansen, who won the 1600-meter run (5:28.19) and 3200-meter (12:35.18) and Aubrey DeBauch, who won the 300-meter hurdles (48.89) and was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.04).

Karissa Schaal was also a winner in the discus throw (108-10) and shot put (33-10.5), with teammate Grace Wickman third (103-9) in the discus.

Angela Mosconi was third in the 3200 (13:47.10).

Florence/Niagara's girls took sixth, beating Oneida Nation.

Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (16.91) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.29).

Alyssa Cretton took third in the 200-meter dash (30.34).

A team of Haley Behrmann, Anne Nanninga, Zetta Kolf and Cretton was third (2:12.59) in the 4x200, as was a 4x400 team of Bailey Broullire, Selden, Nanninga and Kiera Sullivan (5:08.35).

Cretton took third in the high jump (4-8).

Behrmann was third in the shot put (31-10.5).

Peshtigo Boys Claim Packerland Silver; Girls 5th at Conference Meet

Peshtigo's boys took second in the Packerland Conference at Friday's conference meet.

The Peshtigo boys won a handful of running events, including the 200-, 400- and 800-meters.

Ezra Swanson won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.92 seconds. Jerod Jandt was second and not far behind (23.94).Jandt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.83).

In the 400-meter dash, Swanson was third (52.94), less than a second behind Cole Trimberger, who won the event with a time of 52.29 seconds. Alex Dolata was fifth (55.28).

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 2.30 seconds. Caleb Smtih took second in the 1600-meter (4:44.71), also less than a half second off the lead. He was also third in the 3200-meter run (10:45.38).

Mitchell VanVooren topped the field in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.83 and 40.38 seconds, respectively.

In the 4x100 relay, Peshtigo's team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Austin Rozzi and Reese Demarce was third (47.57). In the 4x400, Peshtigo was first, with VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt topping the field (3:32.62). A team of Trimberger, Will Corgan, Dolata and Marquardt was first in the 4x800 as well (8:42.32).

Max Rauch won the pole vault by a foot (14') and Swanson was fifth in the long jump (18-5.5)

The Peshtigo girls were fifth.

Arikka Carroll took fifth in the 100-meter (14.03) and fourth in the 200-meter (28.57).

Emily Halfmann was fifth in the 3200-meter (13:45.50). In the 300-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry was fifth (54.28).

In the 4x200 relay, Carroll, Morgan Nicklaus, Lianna Baxter and Viola Smith were third (1:57.63).

In the high jump, Alexis Haynes took third (4-8). Smith took second in the pole vault (8') and Jessi Swiatnicki was fourth (7').


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
09-19-2019Front Page
Ellen LaMarche, Cuts Ribbon At New Coleman Tower Park

09-19-2019Front Page
Speakers Assured No Cuts Pending for Library Funds

09-19-2019Front Page
Cedar Corp To Give Breakdown On Water

09-19-2019Front Page
Wagner Considers Letter to Michigan Town of Lake On Back 40 Mine Issues

09-19-2019Front Page
PFOS Again Issue At Water Sewer Meeting

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Firemen to Give Presentations to Students

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speed Limit, ATV Use Discussed by Town Amberg

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Garbage Pickup Starts Sept. 26

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Children's Christmas Party Dec. 14

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Names Rogers To ETZ Committee

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Harvest Fest Proceeds to Scholarships

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam at Crivitz

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
17 at Even Monday Cards

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
CHS 1969 Class Holds Reunion

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Machickanee Cast Set for October Comedy

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Lena School Enrollment Increases by 35 Students

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Suring School Annual Meeting Set for Oct. 28

09-19-2019Sports
Marinette Sports Hall Of Fame 2019

09-19-2019Sports
Cougars Crushes Eagles for MONLPC-Small Lead

09-19-2019Sports
Wolverines Hold Early M&O Conference Lead

09-19-2019Sports
Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

09-19-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-19-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-19-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-19-2019Obituaries
Kathy L. Axtell

09-19-2019Obituaries
Hilma E. Backman

09-19-2019Obituaries
Beatrice Baldwin-Baird

09-19-2019Obituaries
Betty M Bereza

09-19-2019Obituaries
Arnold DeLaurelle

09-19-2019Obituaries
Harvey W. Denowski

09-19-2019Obituaries
Richard M. Duffrin

09-19-2019Obituaries
David Fox

09-19-2019Obituaries
Eugene Francour

09-19-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Gannon

09-19-2019Obituaries
Wayne Grinsteiner

09-19-2019Obituaries
Ed Guseck

09-19-2019Obituaries
William C. Hanson Jr.

09-19-2019Obituaries
Audrey A. Hardy

09-19-2019Obituaries
Paul R. Heil

09-19-2019Obituaries
Ralph C. Kinzel

09-19-2019Obituaries
Elgin A. Karrels

09-19-2019Obituaries
James H. Krueger

09-19-2019Obituaries
Janette Lange

09-19-2019Obituaries
Vernon J. Lindquist

09-19-2019Obituaries
Margaret L. Linsmeier

09-19-2019Obituaries
Doris A. Patterson

09-19-2019Obituaries
Melissa M. Peterson

09-19-2019Obituaries
Gerald Powell Jr.

09-19-2019Obituaries
Patrick T. Russ

09-19-2019Obituaries
Frank L. Schneider

09-12-2019Front Page
Good Shepherd Church and Volunteers Help Cleanup Peshtigo Riverfront Park

09-12-2019Front Page
Pound Board Refers Sikich Audit Results To Authorities

09-12-2019Front Page
County Board To Hear Economic Study Results At Sept. 17 Meeting

09-12-2019Front Page
Marinette Parks Continue To Have Dog, Goose Issues

09-12-2019Front Page
Sheriff Sauve: Deputies Will Work At The Milwaukee DNC Convention

09-12-2019Front Page
$176,750 Donation to M&M Area Foundation Future Fund

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Large Crowd in Attendence Lena Lions 34th Dairy Fest

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Menominee Animal Shelter Annual Dinner/Auction

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Fall Fest Plan Meeting Sept. 12

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Back to School Program Brat Fry Fundraiser

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Canine Partners Hold Bag Tournament Sept. 14

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fire Association Oktoberfest is Sept. 14

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Church Has Service at Amberg Sept. 15

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
CPR Class at Crivitz Bellin

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Kust Family Presented Century Farm Award

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Slates Meet And Greet For Sept. 16

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Suring School District Welcomes New Staff

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
New Members of the Coleman School Staff

09-12-2019Sports
Bulldogs Get On Winning Track With Victory Over Northern Elite

09-12-2019Sports
Gillett Leads Area Teams at Irish Invitational

09-12-2019Sports
Peshtigo Stands Tall Over Marinette/Menominee in Tri-City Triangular

09-12-2019Sports
Marinette Girls Capture Oconto Falls Invitational

09-12-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-12-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-12-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alphonse J. Basak

09-12-2019Obituaries
Elsie Mae A. Bauer

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alby P. Beach

09-12-2019Obituaries
Barbara Bergstrom

09-12-2019Obituaries
Henry A. Burkel

09-12-2019Obituaries
Lynnette Deneys

09-12-2019Obituaries
Robert E. Dreier 

09-12-2019Obituaries
Michael P. Englund

09-12-2019Obituaries
Charles W. Everson

09-12-2019Obituaries
Sharon A. Gignac

09-12-2019Obituaries
Ralph C. Kinzel

09-12-2019Obituaries
Bonnie Kaye Korpi

09-12-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Larschied

09-12-2019Obituaries
Virginia E. Luisier

09-12-2019Obituaries
Mary S. Pecanas

09-12-2019Obituaries
Dale F. Peterson, Sr. 

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alma M. Rowell

09-12-2019Obituaries
Larry R. Smiley

09-12-2019Obituaries
Fred J. Strojny, Sr.

09-12-2019Obituaries
Mary K. Taylor

09-05-2019Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Home Is Destroyed By Fire Tuesday

09-05-2019Front Page
State Task Force Gathers PFAS Info In Marinette

09-05-2019Front Page
Change Reservation Rules for Historical Days Park Campsites

09-05-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo And DOT Discuss Country Meadows Rd.

09-05-2019Front Page
Armed Robberies Have Been Solved

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Fall Dinner Oct. 19

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Meeting Dates

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee


09-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Amberg Firemen's Picnic Was A Huge Success

09-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic Starts Town Hall Tour

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Start Dances on Sept. 4

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Corn Silage Moisture Monitoring Available

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Wabeno Area Players To Host Community Theatre Conference

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Donates $50,000 to First Responders

09-05-2019Sports
Stegeman Leads Rest of The Area Field in Voting

09-05-2019Sports
Elite Group Battles for Top Spot in TIMESLand

09-05-2019Sports
Crivitz/Suring/Coleman Post Wins

09-05-2019Sports
Area Teams Battle it Out in Invites and Triangulars

09-05-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-05-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-05-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-05-2019Obituaries
Douglas J. Brunette

09-05-2019Obituaries
Henry A. Burkel

09-05-2019Obituaries
Gerald R. Farley

09-05-2019Obituaries
Anthony V. Guarisco

09-05-2019Obituaries
Ed. E. Guseck

09-05-2019Obituaries
Herbert Handt

09-05-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Herlache

09-05-2019Obituaries
Earl A. Huebner

09-05-2019Obituaries
Clint Johnson

09-05-2019Obituaries
Shane J.T. Lee

09-05-2019Obituaries
David R. Lesandrini

09-05-2019Obituaries
Milton E. Mitchell

09-05-2019Obituaries
Amber Newbury

09-05-2019Obituaries
Bruce G. Rodeghier

09-05-2019Obituaries
Kenneth M. Sparr

09-05-2019Obituaries
Clarence W. Spencer

09-05-2019Obituaries
Dennis J. Strojny

09-05-2019Obituaries
E. James Walter

08-30-2019Front Page
Good Weather Helps Marinette County Fair Draw Big Crowds

08-30-2019Front Page
Hundreds Visit Remember The Fallen Memorial in Menominee

08-30-2019Front Page
County Board Assigns Parks Duties To Facilities Maintenance Department

08-30-2019Front Page
Major Renovations Planned For Courthouse Complex

08-30-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Okays 2019 Christmas In The Park

08-30-2019Front Page
Audit Finds County Is In Good Financial Condition

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Berge Memorial 189 Mile Bike Ride

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Board of Athelstane Rescinds Eye Sore Ordinance

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Meal Site Closed, Continue Home Deliveries

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Chinookie Slam Tournament

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Beecher Lake Annual Meeting, Potluck Picnic Sat., Aug. 31

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Lisa Rowe Named To Replace Robert Mraz As Assistant DA

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Brat Fry To Support Homecoming Festivities

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
West Shore Fishing Museum Social Sept. 1

08-30-2019Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Start Dances on Sept. 4

08-30-2019Community - Coleman
Chute Pond Bar Benefit Golf Events


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Congress has too much time off?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites