space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play
* Gillett/Peshtigo Hold 2nd Place Conference Spots
* Cougars Top Cutler Field, Crown Five Champions
* DNR Seeking Nominations for Hunter Ethics Award
* Menominee Wins M&M Match Up; Coleman Downs Crivitz

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

Issue Date: May 22, 2019

Crivitz Boys/Girls Lead Area Teams at D3 Regional

A large array of area talent was on hand to compete in the WIAA Division 3 track & Field regional held on Monday in Oconto. Athletes finishing in the top four places in each event advanced to the D3 sectional to be held in Marathon on Thursday.Three Lakes/Phelps won both the girls and boys team championships. The Three Lakes/Phelps boys scored 147 points.

The Crivitz boys were second with 88. The Three Lakes/Phelps girls scored 129 followed by Crivitz who finished with 94. The Crivitz boys were led by Ezekial Lawrence who qualified for sectionals in three events. The Crivitz hurdler won the 110's in 16.05, took second in the 300 hurdles (41.46), and teamed with Jaden Bemis, Tony Jopek, and Kody Richlen for first place in the 4x200 relay crossing the line in 1:34.71. Bemis also qualified for three sectional starts by winning the 100 meter dash in 11.42 and teaming with Richlen, Jopek, and Evander Lawrence to take silver in the 4x100 relay (45.49). Evander Lawrence took first in the long jump with a leap of 18'11". The relay team of Eian Baumann, Brayden Holmes, Fox Gerner, and Liam Roman qualified in the 4x800 with a third place time of 10:01.98. Jopek (13') and Richlen (12') finished second and third in the pole vault, and Jopek added a fourth place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 36'11".

Chloe Gruszynski moved to the sectional in three events taking second in the trip jump with a distance of 34'11", third in the high jump (4'10"), and teamed with Kate Richlen, Kjirsten Stumbris, and Emalee Johnsen for second place in the 4x200 relay with a 1:57.44 clocking. In the discus Emalee Johnsen took first with a toss of 118' and Morgan VanLanen was third with 106'8". Kailee Sellen finished third in the shot put with a throw of 35'. The 4x800 meter relay team of Lyvia Caine, Bella Galindo, Riley Roman, and Kira Spalding finished first in 11:01.01. The 4x400 team consisting of Caine, Galindo, Taylor Giese, and Zoey Brown came in third in 4:41.64. Stumbris added a third place finish in the 300 hurdles (52.37) and Roman took fourth in the 1600 meter run (6:25.72).

Suring's Mitch Stegeman had several great performances on Monday qualifying for the sectional meet in four events. Stegeman claimed three gold medals winning the pole vault (13'), 300 meters hurdlers (41.06), and the high jump (6'). Stegeman added a third place in the 200 meter dash (24.00). Logan Stuart took second for Suring in the discus with a flip of 127'8" and the shot put with a heave of 44'6". Jeffrey Miller took third in the shot put (44'3"). Gavin Fredenburgh was fourth in the 110 hurdles (20.24). Jeremy Hensel advanced in the 800 with a fourth place time of (2:19.49).

The Suring girls got Silver medal performances from Ryann Wagner in the 1600 meter (5:46.79) and 3200 meter (12:30.52) runs. The 4x800 meter relay team of Kate Mahoney, Maalchy Vandevelde, Carly Geniesse, and Wagner came in fourth (11:31.58). Linzy Runge claimed fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.95). Grace Fisher was third in the pole vault 7'9", and Vandevelde was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 30'5".

Faith King led Coleman qualifying in four events. King took second in the 800 (2:35.40), third in the 3200 (13:15.84), fourth in the long jump (14'1"), and teamed with Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette, and Sara Seefeldt to take silver in the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:01.79. Hope Patz took silver in the high jump with a height of 5'. Kasidae Soderback was third in the 400 meter dash (1:08.30), and Adrianna Herlache finished fourth in the pole vault with vault of 7'6".

For the Coleman boys Tim Wagner took bronze in the 110 hurdles (18:03). The 4x200 relay team of sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain, Peyton Nelson, and Tyler Olsen clocked in at 1:43.15 for third place. Wagner picked up a fourth place finish in the 300 hurdles (47.67).

Bo Krueger took a first place for Gillett in the discus with a throw of 146'10" to outdistance the competition. Tiger Derek Hanson finished second in the 1600 (4:58.75) and third in the 3200 (11:09.44). Adam Anderson came away with gold in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:10.50. The 4x400 relay team consisting of Anderson, Andy Lemmens, Connor Hanson, and Riley Engebretsen took silver with a 3:58.51 clocking.

For the Gillett girls Sylvia Hansen took first place in both the 1600 (5:38.15) and the 3200 meters in (12:26.42). Aubrey DeBauch was first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.58 and second place in the 100 hurdles (17:41). Karissa Schaal took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 34'7". Angela Mosconi took fourth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:40.09 to advance.

Kennedy Marquardt led Lena/STAA by qualifying in four events. Marquardt took gold in the 400 (1:05.07), silver in the 200 (28.05) and 100 (13.46), and finished her day with a bronze in the long jump with a distance of 14'6". The girls 4x200 relay team consisting of Ruth Alberts, Alexis Misco, Mikayla Mahas, and Desirae Hurning took third (2:00.14). In the 4x100 relay Abbie Ermis joined Alberts, Mahas and Hurning to claim third place in 57.77.

For the Lena/STAA boys Trenton Telford brought home gold in the triple jump with a leap of 40'9". The 4x800 relay team also took first. Max Beyer, Cody Dellise, Simon Gard, and Norman Aguilar crossed the finish line with a time of 9:53.61. The 4x200 relay team consisting of Alex DeCoursin, Aaron Aguilar, Hayden Knox, and Telford finished fourth (1:44.31). Norman Aguilar joined Aaron Aguilar, DeCoursin, and Telford to finish fourth in the 4x100 relay (49.59).

Alyssa Cretton took home high jump gold for the Northwoods Storm with a height of 5'2". Audrey Selden claimed first in the 100 hurdles (16.71) and second in the 300 hurdles (52.03).

Brent Dumke led the Northwoods Storm boys finishing fourth in the 100 (11.92), fourth in the high jump (5'7"), and second in the long jump (18'10"). Dumke joined Corbin Behrmann, Austin Tripp, and Riley Hixon to take gold in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:51.77. Trip finished second in the 800 in 2:13.87 and third in the 400 (56.62). Hixon advanced in the 300 hurdles with a third place finish in the 45.92 and in the 110 high hurdles with a second place time of 18.04. Behrman also advanced in the 400 with a fourth place time of 57.03.

For Oconto Josh Woller took home the gold at 3200 meters in 10:40.08 and placed third in the 1600 with a 5:01.53 clocking. Hannah Moe advanced to sectional action with a second place in the 400 meter dash (1:06.43) and a fourth place in the 200 meter dash (28.96). 

Peshtigo Boys/Marinette Girls Top Area Teams at D2 Regional

Peshtigo, Marinette, and host Oconto Falls were among the nine teams competing at Mondays Division 2 Regional. The top four finishers in each event earned a spot in the starting blocks at the sectional to be held on Thursday in Freedom. The Peshtigo boys (84) and Marinette girls (79.33) topped the area team rankings with third place finishes. The Oconto Falls girls were fourth with 74.33, and the Peshtigo girls finished ninth with 21.66 points. The Marinette boys finished sixth with 56 points followed closely by Oconto Falls with 49. Freedom swept the regional field scoring 227 points on the girls side and 190 points in the boys competition.

The Peshtigo boys were led by Mitchell VanVooren who qualified for sectional competition in three events taking first in the 110 meter high hurdles in a blistering 14.51 clocking. The senior hurdler also advanced in the 300's with a silver medal time of 39.08. VanVooren teamed with Cole Trimberger, Jerod Jandt, and Reid Marquardt in the 4x400 relay placing second with a time of 3:29.44. The Bulldogs only other gold medal came from pole vaulter Max Rauch who battled tough wind conditions to top the field with a height of 12'. Marquardt, who claimed three silver medals on the day, took second in the 800 meter run (2:01.80) and teamed with Trimberger, Caleb Smith, and Alex Dolata for second place in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:29.11. Cole Trimberger set up a third sectional start time by finishing fourth in the 400 meter dash in 51.95. Jerod Jandt will also make three sectional appearances adding the 200 meter dash to his schedules with a 23.49 third place finish, and he will join Ezra Swanson, Zach LeMahieu, and Jesse Jandt on the 4x200 relay (1:33.99) which took fourth. The Bulldogs had a few near misses on Monday. Kyle Goneau was one place away from sectionals with a fifth in the triple jump (38'9"). Alex Dolata was two places away in the pole vault with a height of 11'. Caleb Smith finished sixth in the 1600 (4:54.66) and seventh in the 3200 (10:41.79). Titipong Preechakult was six inches from long jump qualifier at 18'5".

The Peshtigo Girls battled but were able to qualify in only one event. Alana Finger, Gabby Perry, Lianna Baxter, and Arikka Carroll teamed up in the 4x400 relay finishing in 4:28.16 which was good for fourth place. Perry was just one spot away from qualifying in the 100 meter hurdles (17.78), Finger was sixth in the 400 (1:08.14), Carroll was seventh in the long jump (14'10.5"), and Salsabeel Salem (triple jump) and Viola Smith (pole vault) both finished 8th.

The Marinette girls were led by Katelyn Kitzinger who took second in the 400 meter dash (1:02.07), third in the 800 (2:28.30), and joined teammates Charli Nowak, Cora Wendt, and Kim Carviou for a silver medal finish in the 4x400 relay in 4:16.60. Carviou also qualified in the 800 meter run taking second with a time of 2:27.02. Marine Sprinter Sherrie Wu will move on in the 100 meter dash taking third in 13,35 seconds. Wu joined Emma Wendt, Nowak, and Amara Smalls in the 4x200 relay that qualified with a fourth place time of 1156.20. Wu also qualified in the 4x100 relay teaming with Smalls, Courtney Anderson, and Riley Renne who took fourth in a 54.41 clocking. Marine discus thrower Lindsey Wingender earned a sectional spot with a third place throw of 114'. Emma Wendt advanced in the 100 hurdles with a 16.97 clocking that was good for fourth place.The Marinette boys were led by distance runner Carson Polomis who took first in the 1600 meters (4:38.94) and third in the 3200 (10:15.05).

The Marines also did well in the sprints. Alex Shaw finished third in the 100 meters dash with a 11.27 clocking. Jeremy Wendt's 15.54 finish was good for third in the 110 meter hurdles. Shaw and Wendt teamed with Darrell Dufeck and Anthony Jardeen for a silver medal finish in the 4x200 relay (1:33.13), and Jardeen, Dufeck, and Shaw joined Sam Drees to run 44.79 in the 4x100 relay which was good for the bronze medal.

Autumn Canavera will lead Oconto Falls girls to sectionals having earned a spot in three events. Canavera finished fourth in the 400 meters (1:03.28), third in the triple jump (32'1"), and fourth in the 800 meters (2:28.52). Brianna Delzer earned a trip to sectionals with a second place throw of 33'8" in the shot put. Kari Albrecht finished third in the 100 hurdles (16.49), Katie Kurth claimed fourth in the 100 meter dash (13.45). Emily Gonnering threw the discus 105'10" for fourth to round out the Lady Panthers individual qualifiers. Kurth joined Alexis Euclide, Morgan VanHaren, and Autumn Magnin for a third place clocking of 53.21 in the 4x100 relay.

The Oconto Falls boys will get sectional starts from Dakota Carriveau who took the gold medal in the shot put with a heave of 48'10", Colton Rohr finished fourth with a 131'10" toss in the discus, Brent Wolf with a 43.13 clocking in the 300 hurdles which was good for fourth, and Aaron Gonnering who claimed fourth in the 200 meters with a 24.17 finish. 


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-17-2020Front Page
Robert Chaltry Named New Grover-Porterfield Fire Chief

01-17-2020Front Page
County Board Approves $180,000 Armed Rescue Vehicle Purchase

01-17-2020Front Page
Pound Terminates Public Works Director Kevin Schutte As Village Employee

01-17-2020Front Page
LaVigne Sentenced To 5-Year Prison Term For Sex Assault

01-17-2020Front Page
Peshtigo's Gail Bantes is Assembly Hometown Hero

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Reps at Wagner Town Meeting

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
6 WHS Students Enrolled in NWTC EMT Class

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
AARP Tax Aid Session Dates

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Auxiliary Offers $1000 Scholarship

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Roots Salon & Spa New Name for Crivitz Business

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Approves Permits

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Annual Young Trappers Workshop

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
GFWC Honors Carol Jeske

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Suring School Board Sets Open Enrollment Limits

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Honor Verduzco as the January Student of the Month

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Candidates For Suring Board

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Packers Fan Hall of Fame Finalist

01-17-2020Sports
Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play

01-17-2020Sports
Gillett/Peshtigo Hold 2nd Place Conference Spots

01-17-2020Sports
Cougars Top Cutler Field, Crown Five Champions

01-17-2020Sports
DNR Seeking Nominations for Hunter Ethics Award

01-17-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-17-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-17-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-17-2020Obituaries
David C. Brandt

01-17-2020Obituaries
Paul C. Boucher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Carl D. Durocher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Bryan L. Evitts

01-17-2020Obituaries
Keith J. Evrard

01-17-2020Obituaries
Fr. Lawrence Gerend

01-17-2020Obituaries
Sheila R. Hamann

01-17-2020Obituaries
Susan Hittman

01-17-2020Obituaries
Ruth A. LaPerriere

01-17-2020Obituaries
Judy K. Larson

01-17-2020Obituaries
Diane T. Rehberg

01-17-2020Obituaries
John H. Rogers

01-17-2020Obituaries
William T. Schmuhl

01-17-2020Obituaries
Janice A. Vanitvelt

01-09-2020Front Page
Sentinel Structures Timber In Award Winning Building

01-09-2020Front Page
Little Competition for Offices To Be Filled In Spring Elections

01-09-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Will Look Again At BPM Inc. Sewer Rates

01-09-2020Front Page
Second Suspect Charged February 2019 Drug Death

01-09-2020Front Page
Marinette Council Votes To Keep Ella Court Open

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee House Destroyed by Fire

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Nets 31 Units

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Return to Nam Program at Crivitz VFW Post

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Okays Calendar For 2020 - 2021

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary/Middle School Student of December

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Felting Class at Crivitz Jan. 25th

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post Hold Christmas Party

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Gives 2 Mobile Grants

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Water, Sewer to Meet

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Where Does The County Property Tax Money Go?

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Vote for Jeff Gasser for Packers Fan Hall of Fame

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board Met Monday, Jan. 6th

01-09-2020Sports
Menominee Wins M&M Match Up; Coleman Downs Crivitz

01-09-2020Sports
Wausaukee Takes Down Florence; Peshtigo Beats Gibraltar

01-09-2020Sports
Coleman, Lena & Crivitz Lead Area Teams on the Mats

01-09-2020Sports
Bald Eagle Events Take Off In January

01-09-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-09-2020Obituaries
Marie C. Blahnik

01-09-2020Obituaries
David J. Carlson

01-09-2020Obituaries
Virginia A. DeDamos

01-09-2020Obituaries
Judith A. Dohl

01-09-2020Obituaries
Trever M. Francour

01-09-2020Obituaries
Robert D. Hanson

01-09-2020Obituaries
John P. Hartz

01-09-2020Obituaries
Larry Hoppa

01-09-2020Obituaries
Frank W Jackson, Jr.

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dalton A. Kaster

01-09-2020Obituaries
Caroline E. Korpi

01-09-2020Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Kozlovsky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Lyle O. Lange

01-09-2020Obituaries
Edwin C. Luczak

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth P. Marineau

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dale L. Nichols

01-09-2020Obituaries
Gabrielann Okins

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth J. Polasky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Francis Shampine

01-09-2020Obituaries
Jessie L. Shampo

01-09-2020Obituaries
Ronald J. Storrm

01-09-2020Obituaries
James A. Weaver

01-02-2020Front Page


01-02-2020Front Page
Storms, Murders, Heroism, Fires Make 2019 Headlines

01-02-2020Front Page
Nieminski Sentenced To 9 Years, 9 Months In Prison

01-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Discusses ATV/UTV Routes Near School and Park

01-02-2020Front Page
Porterfield Board To Swear In Chaltry As New Fire Chief

01-02-2020Front Page
School Board Candidates Must File Papers By Jan. 7

01-02-2020Sports
Peshtigo Nips Crivitz at Kress

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Housing Development Meetings in Wausaukee

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Football Hall Fame Tickets on Sale

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Revisions to Broad Incidental Take Permits and Authorizations

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Winter Card Series For Silver Cliff Rescue

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Smiley Family Hosted Christmas Party Dec. 21

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Machickanee Players Annual Meeting Jan. 19

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
CPR Class Offered at Bellin, Crivitz

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Baenen Memorial Ice Fishing Banquet Jan. 24

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Softball on Ice Tournament Feb. 1

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Bond Offers New Family Memberships

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Toss for Charity at Lena Jan. 16

01-02-2020Sports
Lindgren Inducted to NIAAA Hall of Fame

01-02-2020Sports
Gillett Hosts Third Annual Holiday Tournament

01-02-2020Sports
Cougars Repeat as On the Water Champions

01-02-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-02-2020Obituaries
Catherine M. Anderson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Betty M. Brien

01-02-2020Obituaries
Douglas A. Brophy

01-02-2020Obituaries
Richard M. Brown

01-02-2020Obituaries
Mary Lou Bunker

01-02-2020Obituaries
Donald G. Chevalier

01-02-2020Obituaries
Laurene Davidson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Gene W. Dressel

01-02-2020Obituaries
Sister Margaret M. Halbach

01-02-2020Obituaries
Vollie A. Hayward-Good

01-02-2020Obituaries
John V. Henderson

01-02-2020Obituaries
Rick Kahn

01-02-2020Obituaries
Amanda Jo Kesti

01-02-2020Obituaries
Gerry J. Lemsky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Warden E. Lindstrom 

01-02-2020Obituaries
Miles Anthony Mankusky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Soledad Moreno

01-02-2020Obituaries
Francis J. Nemetz Jr.

01-02-2020Obituaries
Lloyd J. Pecore Jr.

01-02-2020Obituaries
Steven W. Philipps

01-02-2020Obituaries
Betty J. Salewsky

01-02-2020Obituaries
Rose M. Schingick

01-02-2020Obituaries
Nancy L. Schroedle

01-02-2020Obituaries
Lynn A. Schwittay

01-02-2020Obituaries
Leroy J. Swenty

01-02-2020Obituaries
Phillip Wenger

01-02-2020Obituaries
Marjorie A. Wickman

12-24-2019Sports
DNR Confirms PFAS-Containing Foam at the Mouth of Starkweather Creek

12-24-2019Sports
Coleman Claims West Allis E. H. Stech Tourney Title

12-24-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds Off Wausaukee; Stops Late Game Comeback

12-24-2019Sports
Wolverines Defeat Rangers

12-24-2019Obituaries
Patricia M. Andersen

12-24-2019Obituaries
Donald Joseph Barker

12-24-2019Obituaries
John B. Barker

12-24-2019Obituaries
Leona F. Belongia

12-24-2019Obituaries
Leo J. Bialkowski

12-24-2019Obituaries
Don G. Chevalier

12-24-2019Obituaries
Jane J. Delveaux

12-24-2019Obituaries
Joseph H. Eastman

12-24-2019Obituaries
Martin E. Fabiszak

12-24-2019Obituaries
Gerald F. Menard

12-24-2019Obituaries
Edna Miller


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will make it to the Super Bowl?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites