space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Peshtigo Gets Narrow Victory Over Oconto
* Menominee Defeats Marinette in M&M Match Up
* Coleman's M&O Conference Win Streak Moves to 17
* International Snowmobile Safety Week
* Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

Issue Date: September 19, 2019

Kitzinger/Smith Pace Area Runners at Shawano Invite

Gillett's girls' and boys' cross country teams topped all Division III teams and competed with the big guns at the Shawano Hawk Invitational on Saturday.

Gillett's girls were the fifth team of 21 overall and first of five DIII teams. Ryann Wagner led the Tigers with a 13th-place finish of 160 runners (20:51.1). Kasay Hansen took 30th (21:42.7), Megan Wagner was 41st (22:06.5) and Cheyenne Krueger placed 44th (22:16.2).

Angela Mosconi placed 62nd (22:48.1), Alaina Herzog was 80th (23:14.4), Laney Debauch came in 99th (24:07.8) and Amber Brehmer rounded out the Gillett scores with a 112th-place finish (24:31.9).

Gillett's boys were also the best in DIII, taking sixth of 22 teams overall. Of 179 runners, Gillett's Alex Peterson took 14th (17:24.6), Derek Hanson was 23rd (17:39.5), Evan Peterson took 39th (18:11.3), Connor Hanson was 80th (18:55.5), Riley Engebretsen camae in 90th (19:09.9) and Antonio Lizarrag was 160th (22:11.2).

Oconto Falls took 14th overall and sixth of nine Division II teams, just ahead of seventh-place DII squad Marinette and eighth-place Peshtigo. Autumn Canavera led the Panthers with a 17th-place finish (21:00.1).

After Canavera was Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took 68th (22:57.1). Autumn Magnin was 100th (24:10.5), Jaden Reed was 103rd (24:14.3), Ericka Havemeier took 142nd (25:35.4), Sydney Bell came in 133rd (25:38.3), Haley Bell placed 136th (25:49.3) and Alexis Euclide finished 150th (26:49).

Oconto Falls' boys took 17th overall, 8th in D2. Joe Adams took 30th to lead Oconto Falls with a time of 17:55.1, Brendan Konitzer was 76th (18:51), Isaac Raddatz was 107th (19:25.9), Braden Uelman came in 141st (20:17.1), Landon Budz took 162nd (22:24) and Tyler Budz was 166th (22:53.8). Matthew Loberger took 170th (24:00.9) and Colton Rohr rounded out the Panther finishers in 173rd (24:42.6).

Marinette was 15th overal and 7th in D2l. Gillett may have gotten the top local spot as a team, but Marinette had the best finisher in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who took fifth overall (19:55). Molly Knutson was 69th (22:59.4), Hadley Reines was 98th (23:58.2), Samantha Pieper took 125th (25:15.9), Ava Dahlman took 134th (25:43.5), Maya Carviou was 147th (26:35) and Alli Kacalo finished 148th (26:39.6).

Marinette did not have enough boys for a team score, with four contestants. Matt Maye took 24th (17:42.6), Ryan Demith took 133rd (19:57.5), Alec Queever was 143rd (20:40) and Jake Somerfelt placed 169th (23:54.8).

Peshtigo took 18th overall and 5th in D2. Sydney Lund took 27th (21:37.6), Emily Halfman was 60th (22:46.1), Beverly Bloch took 104th (24:18), Mariah Powers came in 138th (25:51.2), Jessi Swiatnicki took 140th (26:02.2), Salsabeel Salem placed 156th (28:52.1) and Nathalie Hurley came in 157th (29:42.2).

The Peshtigo boys were 14th overall, 8th in D2, led by Caleb Smith in 13th (17:19.2). Andrew Nelson took 29th (17:52.9), Logan Smith took 49th (18:24.9), Cole Grabian was 148th (21:11.3), Matt Jornlin came in 158th (21:44.5) and Rowan Gillespie was 175th (25:01).

Coleman's girls took 17th overall and fourth in DIII. Faith King took 26th (21:36.1), Sara Seefeldt took 77th (23:11.2), Mariah Mursau came in 106th (24:21.1), Molly Seefeldt placed 126th (25:20.1), Megan Seefeldt came in 129th (25:29.3) and Ember Dewitt was 131st (25:34.3).

Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said King had "another solid race" and said her team "showed some nice improvements" overall.

Coleman's boys didn't qualify for an overall team score, with only four runners. Karson Casper took 47th (18:22.6), Ray Lemieux was 144th (20:45.9), John Nowak placed 163rd (22:50.2) and Sam King came in 168th (23:14.1).

"Karson Casper had another good day of racing, dropping some time from last weekend's meet in Freedom," Chaltry said. "We weren't able to field a boys' varsity team today due to two of our boys being in a wedding, so we ran with only four. I'm anxious to see how the boys do with all seven competing next Saturday in Marinette."

Kaukauna won the girls' event and Winneconne was second. Green Bay Preble was the best boys' team and New London was second ahead of Gillett.

Area Teams Compete at

Crandon Invitational

Goodman/Pembine, Suring, Wausaukee and Florence competed at the Crandon Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Laona/Wabeno won both the boys' and girls' events as a team.

Of 32 runners, Goodman/Pembine's Kevin Strietzel took 10th (21:02.1). For the rest of the team, Kody Stahley was 13th (21:50.3), Micah Heath was 21st (24:48.1), Lamarr Lewis was 24th (25:31.3) and Ely Marcy placed 29th (27:06.3).

Wausaukee's Andrew Schroeder took fourth (19:49.7), followed closely by teammate Cole Caylor (20:25). Casey Nutt was 15th (22:20.9) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis was 30th (27:48.8).

Seth Axley was Florence's only runner in the varsity boys' race. He took sixth (20:37.7).

Suring's girls were third of five teams. Hailey Thompson was eighth of 37 runners (23:25.2), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 12th (24:41.9), Maddy Vandevelde took 19th (26:18.8), Carley Geniesse took 23rd (27:50.7). Ava Hill placed 37th (36:37.6).

Florence was fifth. Faith Neuens took 11th (23:53.6), Julia Hallgren took 24th (28:05.4), Audrey Selden placed 25th (28:21.1), Kiera Sullivan came in 29th (29:00.7), Kathleen Selden placed 30th (30:42.4) and Crystal Leffler took 31st (30:52.6).

For Wausaukee, Madelyn Schlies took seventh (23:20.6) and Kaelyn Schlies was 15th (25:47.1).

For Goodman/Pembine, Kalen Berger was 26th (28:30.1), Gabi Henkelman was 35th (33:19.7) and Elena Meissner was 36th (35:54.8).

Woller Wins Gold,

Canavera Silver at

Bonduel Invite

Oconto Falls, Oconto and Lena's cross country teams competed at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Oconto's boys were led by the fastest runner on the day, Josh Woller. He beat every runner by 16 seconds with a time of 17 minutes, 45.15 seconds. Oconto took ninth as a team of 12 teams.

Josh Maynard was 51st (21:58), Bryton Fuller was 56th (23:04), Preston Williams came in 57th (23:04), Logan Allan took 64th (24:14), Sean Durand came in 66th (24:21) and Christian Koch took 71st (25:12).

The Oconto Falls boys were fifth, with Joe Adams leading the way. The sophomore took fourth overall (18:17), Brendan Konitzer was 13th (19:20), Isaac Raddatz was 15th (19:21), Braden Uelman was 39th (20:57), Landon Budz took 60th (23:22), Tyler Budz was 62nd (24:05) and Matthew Loberger placed 68th (24:30).

Lena's boys took 10th. Kadin Baxter was 33rd (20:35), Cody Dellise was 35th (20:47), Norman Aguillar took 53rd (22:14), Reed Hosking was 61st (23:45) and Max Beyer placed 63rd (24:11).

Freedom and Bonduel were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' races.

The Oconto Falls girls were fifth of eight teams, led by Autumn Canavera, who was second overall in a field of 65 with a time of 21 minutes, 48 seconds. Carleigh Kaczmarek was 18th (24:13), Ericka Havemeier took 27th (26:42), Autumn Magnin was 28th (26:43), Jaden Reed came in 29th (26:46), Alexis Euclide was 32nd (27:03) and Morgan Van Haren was 36th (28:05).

Oconto's girls took sixth. Josie Mireles was 24th (26:11), Hannah Wusterbarth was 31st (26:54), Brooklyn Rasmussen placed 34th (27:34), Eleanor Finger came in 38th (28:26), Elizabeth Petersen took 41st (29:42) and Maddelyn Olive was 42nd (29:44).

Lena took seventh as a team. Kennedy Marquardt took 35th (27:58), Alexis Misco was 37th (28:08), Megan Shallow was 39th (29:05), Samara VanArk was 47th (36:44) and Ciara Urbanek took 50th (38:28).

Wausaukee Runners

Compete at Phantom

Invite

Wausaukee competed at the West De Pere Phantom Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Rangers aren't sending full teams to meets, so they don't register a team score, but they had runners in each race.

In the boys' race, Andrew Schroeder was 49th out of 146 runners with a time of 19 minutes, 33.46 seconds. Cole Taylor was 72nd (20:19.52) and Casey Nutt was 109th (22:13.56).

Madelyn Schlies was the only Ranger runner in the girls' race, and she put up a good showing, placing 20th with a time of 23:09.96.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-23-2020Front Page
Sanctity of Human Life Rally in Menominee Jan. 19

01-23-2020Front Page
Coleman Board Pleased With Renovation Work Compliments

01-23-2020Front Page
Falkenberg Guilty of Killing Girlfriend

01-23-2020Front Page
Town Board Hears Concerns During Public Comment Part

01-23-2020Front Page
Fire Claims Lives Of Four DeCoursin Family Members

01-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Town Chair Warns Plowing Snow Across Roads Could Bring Citation

01-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Lions Hosts Annual Rifle, Meat Raffle

01-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Centurytel Requests Bases in 3 Locations

01-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Board Lists Election Workers

01-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Town Chair Says To Call If Road needs Attention

01-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Attend Return to Nam Film Showing

01-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Even Monday Cards To Meet Next Jan. 27

01-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Felting Class at Crivitz School

01-23-2020Community - Coleman
Home Forensics Meet at Lena Feb. 10

01-23-2020Community - Coleman
Jury Finds Readman Guilty Of Sex Charge

01-23-2020Community - Coleman
Annual Luncheon, Love Basket Raffle

01-23-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School District 2020-21 Open Enrollment

01-23-2020Sports
Peshtigo Gets Narrow Victory Over Oconto

01-23-2020Sports
Menominee Defeats Marinette in M&M Match Up

01-23-2020Sports
Coleman's M&O Conference Win Streak Moves to 17

01-23-2020Sports
International Snowmobile Safety Week

01-23-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-23-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-23-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-23-2020Obituaries
Perry J. Boland

01-23-2020Obituaries
DeCoursin Family

01-23-2020Obituaries
Arlene A. Dulak

01-23-2020Obituaries
Kathleen A. Faulkner

01-23-2020Obituaries
Elaine F. Hubbell

01-23-2020Obituaries
Conrad Larochelle

01-23-2020Obituaries
Stephen R. Leslie

01-23-2020Obituaries
Dr. Dean A. Magnin

01-23-2020Obituaries
Marion M. Messenger

01-23-2020Obituaries
Clyde R. Monnette

01-23-2020Obituaries
Patricia L. Olsen

01-23-2020Obituaries
Bonita S. Patz

01-23-2020Obituaries
Linda Richmond

01-23-2020Obituaries
Kenneth Shallow

01-23-2020Obituaries
Helen J. Sutherland

01-23-2020Obituaries
Faye L. Techmeier

01-23-2020Obituaries
Michael J. Witt

01-23-2020Obituaries
Patricia A. Zellmer

01-17-2020Front Page
Robert Chaltry Named New Grover-Porterfield Fire Chief

01-17-2020Front Page
County Board Approves $180,000 Armed Rescue Vehicle Purchase

01-17-2020Front Page
Pound Terminates Public Works Director Kevin Schutte As Village Employee

01-17-2020Front Page
LaVigne Sentenced To 5-Year Prison Term For Sex Assault

01-17-2020Front Page
Peshtigo's Gail Bantes is Assembly Hometown Hero

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Reps at Wagner Town Meeting

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
6 WHS Students Enrolled in NWTC EMT Class

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
AARP Tax Aid Session Dates

01-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Auxiliary Offers $1000 Scholarship

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Roots Salon & Spa New Name for Crivitz Business

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Approves Permits

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Annual Young Trappers Workshop

01-17-2020Community - Crivitz
GFWC Honors Carol Jeske

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Suring School Board Sets Open Enrollment Limits

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Honor Verduzco as the January Student of the Month

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Candidates For Suring Board

01-17-2020Community - Coleman
Packers Fan Hall of Fame Finalist

01-17-2020Sports
Coleman Holds One Game Lead in M&O Play

01-17-2020Sports
Gillett/Peshtigo Hold 2nd Place Conference Spots

01-17-2020Sports
Cougars Top Cutler Field, Crown Five Champions

01-17-2020Sports
DNR Seeking Nominations for Hunter Ethics Award

01-17-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-17-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-17-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-17-2020Obituaries
David C. Brandt

01-17-2020Obituaries
Paul C. Boucher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Carl D. Durocher

01-17-2020Obituaries
Bryan L. Evitts

01-17-2020Obituaries
Keith J. Evrard

01-17-2020Obituaries
Fr. Lawrence Gerend

01-17-2020Obituaries
Sheila R. Hamann

01-17-2020Obituaries
Susan Hittman

01-17-2020Obituaries
Ruth A. LaPerriere

01-17-2020Obituaries
Judy K. Larson

01-17-2020Obituaries
Diane T. Rehberg

01-17-2020Obituaries
John H. Rogers

01-17-2020Obituaries
William T. Schmuhl

01-17-2020Obituaries
Janice A. Vanitvelt

01-09-2020Front Page
Sentinel Structures Timber In Award Winning Building

01-09-2020Front Page
Little Competition for Offices To Be Filled In Spring Elections

01-09-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Will Look Again At BPM Inc. Sewer Rates

01-09-2020Front Page
Second Suspect Charged February 2019 Drug Death

01-09-2020Front Page
Marinette Council Votes To Keep Ella Court Open

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee House Destroyed by Fire

01-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Nets 31 Units

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Return to Nam Program at Crivitz VFW Post

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Okays Calendar For 2020 - 2021

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary/Middle School Student of December

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Felting Class at Crivitz Jan. 25th

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post Hold Christmas Party

01-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Gives 2 Mobile Grants

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Water, Sewer to Meet

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Where Does The County Property Tax Money Go?

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Vote for Jeff Gasser for Packers Fan Hall of Fame

01-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board Met Monday, Jan. 6th

01-09-2020Sports
Menominee Wins M&M Match Up; Coleman Downs Crivitz

01-09-2020Sports
Wausaukee Takes Down Florence; Peshtigo Beats Gibraltar

01-09-2020Sports
Coleman, Lena & Crivitz Lead Area Teams on the Mats

01-09-2020Sports
Bald Eagle Events Take Off In January

01-09-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-09-2020Perspectives
From My Window

01-09-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-09-2020Obituaries
Marie C. Blahnik

01-09-2020Obituaries
David J. Carlson

01-09-2020Obituaries
Virginia A. DeDamos

01-09-2020Obituaries
Judith A. Dohl

01-09-2020Obituaries
Trever M. Francour

01-09-2020Obituaries
Robert D. Hanson

01-09-2020Obituaries
John P. Hartz

01-09-2020Obituaries
Larry Hoppa

01-09-2020Obituaries
Frank W Jackson, Jr.

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dalton A. Kaster

01-09-2020Obituaries
Caroline E. Korpi

01-09-2020Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Kozlovsky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Lyle O. Lange

01-09-2020Obituaries
Edwin C. Luczak

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth P. Marineau

01-09-2020Obituaries
Dale L. Nichols

01-09-2020Obituaries
Gabrielann Okins

01-09-2020Obituaries
Kenneth J. Polasky

01-09-2020Obituaries
Francis Shampine

01-09-2020Obituaries
Jessie L. Shampo

01-09-2020Obituaries
Ronald J. Storrm

01-09-2020Obituaries
James A. Weaver

01-02-2020Front Page


01-02-2020Front Page
Storms, Murders, Heroism, Fires Make 2019 Headlines

01-02-2020Front Page
Nieminski Sentenced To 9 Years, 9 Months In Prison

01-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Discusses ATV/UTV Routes Near School and Park

01-02-2020Front Page
Porterfield Board To Swear In Chaltry As New Fire Chief

01-02-2020Front Page
School Board Candidates Must File Papers By Jan. 7

01-02-2020Sports
Peshtigo Nips Crivitz at Kress

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Housing Development Meetings in Wausaukee

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Football Hall Fame Tickets on Sale

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Revisions to Broad Incidental Take Permits and Authorizations

01-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Winter Card Series For Silver Cliff Rescue

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Smiley Family Hosted Christmas Party Dec. 21

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Machickanee Players Annual Meeting Jan. 19

01-02-2020Community - Crivitz
CPR Class Offered at Bellin, Crivitz

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Baenen Memorial Ice Fishing Banquet Jan. 24

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Softball on Ice Tournament Feb. 1

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Bond Offers New Family Memberships

01-02-2020Community - Coleman
Toss for Charity at Lena Jan. 16

01-02-2020Sports
Lindgren Inducted to NIAAA Hall of Fame

01-02-2020Sports
Gillett Hosts Third Annual Holiday Tournament

01-02-2020Sports
Cougars Repeat as On the Water Champions

01-02-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will make it to the Super Bowl?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites