space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Menominee Tennis Defeats Marquette
* Fourteen Under Wins Hunter's Glen Scramble
* Coleman Takes Volleyball Win Over St. Thomas Aquinas
* Coleman's Girls, Oconto Boys win at Lena C.C. Invite
* Peshtigo River Bowhunters Post Fall League Results

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Season is in Full"Swing for Area Grapplers

Issue Date: December 12, 2019

Coleman Takes Second, Marinette Sixth at Papermaker Invite

The Coleman Cougars and Marinette Marines are getting right into it.

Marinette County's two strongest and deepest teams wrestled at the 2019 Papermaker Invitational in Kimberly on Saturday, a good early test of what teams across the state have to offer.

Coleman finished second, just 3.5 points behind first-place Kimberly despite forfeiting at two weight classes on the day. After Ashwaubenon, Merrill and Manitowoc Lincoln, Marinette came in sixth of 16 teams, just ahead of Sun Prairie.

For Coleman, four wrestlers made it to the finals, with two winning individual gold medals at the invitational.

Ray LeMieux won all his matches to win the 113-pound weight class. He pinned Princeton's Collin Richter in 28 seconds, beat Grafton's Austin Greefkes by 9-3 decision, defeated Sun Prairie's Alex Yelk by tech fall and won the championship over Plymouth's Jack Miller 8-2.

John Bieber won the 182-pound weight class with four pins and a very close decision. After cruising through the first three rounds with two pins under a minute and a 2-minute, 25 second pin, Bieber faced Ashwaubenon's Dawson Dembroski, who sported a 42-10 record last year. It took a 1-0 decision, but Bieber got it done to top the podium.

"Both wrestled excellent in their finals matches, coming away with individual championships," Coleman coach Kevin Casper said. "Overall, our wrestlers wrestled outstanding, with many of them having their first varsity experience. I'm looking forward to watching this team develop throughout the year."

Also making their respective championship matches for Coleman were Karson Casper and Tyler Blanchard.

Blanchard (170) pinned Sun Prairie's Kyle Kaltenberg in 1:26 and pinned Brandon Gardner of Kimberly in 2:35, then pinned Berlin's Brady Wagner in 3:59. He lost the final match 7-3 to Connor Ramage of Ashwaubenon.

Karson Casper (145) took second as well. He pinned Ashwaubenon's Mitchell Obpperman in 54 seconds, Plymouth's Jaden Papenfus in 40 seconds and topped Collin Schueler of Princeton 7-0. He pinned Josh Walker of Marinette in 2:24 to get to the championship, where he lost a tough 3-2 decision to Max Sanderfoot of Kimberly.

Also for Coleman, John Nowak (106) went 2-1 to take third, Chance Gruber (126) took fourth with a 2-1 record, Will Bieber (132) took sixth with a 3-2 record, including three pins, Sam Kuchta was third at 152 with a 4-1 record. He pinned two opponents, won by major decision and took a 9-6 decision, but he fell to Kimberly's Tucker Smith in the championship bracket.

Owen Kinziger (160) battled in a tough 160-pound weight class to take ninth, but the place doesn't tell the whole story, as he went 3-2 on the day, pinning opponents in 28 seconds and 1:19, along with an 8-4 decision win, to recover after two losses to start the day.

Cole Klimek too sixth at 182 with a 3-2 record. One of his losses came to teammate John Bieber in a 22-second pin. He pinned one opponent of his own and won two decisions.

Marinette was led by bronze medal winners Isaiah Walker and Gavin Thiry. Walker reached the semi final at 132 lbs. with three wins, two by decision and 1:39 second fall to start the tournament. Walker lost Cody Minor from Ashwaubenon by a close 5-2 decision in the semi's and defeated Lincoln's Demario Ford by the same score in the third place match. Thiry, wrestling at 120 lbs. started with two byes and a quick 54 second pin of Merrill's Trevor Schenzel. Thiry was pinned in the semi final match but came back to claim third with a 56 second fall over Gabriel Rodriguez of Kimberly.

Michael Stevens (106 lbs.), Owen Suennen (138 lbs.) and Josh Walker (145 lbs.) claimed 4th place finishes for the Marines. Jonny Bieber took 5th at 126 lbs., Kaylee McFadden was 13th at 132 lbs., Alec Queever finished 13th at 138 lbs., Dominic Paridiso took 7th at 152 lbs., Jameion Cross placed 16th at 160 lbs., Dalton Heimersman was 144th at 170 lbs., Dakota Cuff finished 10th at 182 lbs., John Boyce was 8th at 220 lbs., and Darik McMahon claimed 7th at 285 lbs. to round out the Marine scoring.



Coleman and Lena Compete in Early Season Double Duel

Coleman got a pair of victories Tuesday against Bonduel and Wittenberg-Birnamwood, while Lena was handed a pair of losses.

Coleman defeated Bonduel 49-16 and Wittenberg-Birnamwood 42-29.

Against Bonduel, Lexus Baars (106) and Spencer Karban (285) won by forfeit, John Nowak pinned Cooper Salerno at 113 in a minute and 30 seconds, Will Bieber (132) beat Jayson Toellner 1-0, Karson Casper (145) beat Max Sokolski in a 9-6 decision, Sam Kuchta (152) pinned Jakob Froemming in 2:29, Jakob Horton (160) beat Moises Lagunes in a 9-0 major decision, Jonathon Bieber pinned Tristan Tomashek at 182 in 2:38 and Coby Den Ruyter topped Alex Garside in a tight 5-3 decision at 195.

For Bonduel, Tyson Bogacz (120) beat Ray LeMieux in a 3-0 decision, Luis Lagunes defeated Chance Gruber in a 6-2 decision at 126, Logan Majewski (138) won by forfeit and Isaac Banker won a 9-0 major decision against Brody Zahn at 220.

Against Wittenberg-Birnamwood, things didn't start off on the right foot for Coleman, with Damien Wudtke (113) of W-B pinning Lexus Baars, Dakotah Olson (120) beat Ray LeMieux 6-2 and Chad Moegenburg defeated Chance Gruber 5-0, leaving Coleman down 12-0.

The Cougars got their first win from Will Bieber (132), who pinned Austin Worzalla in 1:37. A Bryce Zoromski forfeit for W-B returned the lead to 18-6, but Coleman won the next five matches to take a lead.

Karson Casper pinned Chase Kitsemble (145) in 24 seconds, Sam Kuchta beat Wyatt Esker (152) by a 16-14 score, Jakob Horton beat Will Urquhart 7-0, Tyler Blanchard pinned Kyle Linke in 1:11 at 170 and Jonathan Bieber (182) pinned Larken Betry in 2:29.

After W-B's David Gauderman (195) tech-falled Coby Den Ruyter, Brody Zahn won by forfeit at 220 and John Nowak took a forfeit win at 106 to end the match for Coleman, with W-B's Allen Uttecht pinning Spencer Karban at 285 in between.

Lena did not fare as well as Coleman on the night, falling 62-18 to W-B and 66-18 to Bonduel.

Against W-B, Lena got forfeit wins from Luke Misco at 113 and Elijah Gott at 220, with James Desjarles pinning Max Kersten at 138 in 5 minutes and one second for the team's only live match win.

For W-B, Damien Eudtke (106) pinned Dylan Comins, Dakotah Olson (120) beat Kevin Chang by major decision, Austin Worzalla (126) pinned Ayden Decoursin, Chad Moegenburg pinned Sam Marquardt at 132, Bryce Zoromski (145) won by major decision against Alex Decoursin, Wyatt Esker (152) pinned Cody Dellise, Will Urquhart pinned Franky Umentum at 160, Kyle Linke (170) pinned Nathan Younger, Larken Betry (182) pinned Dalton Thomson, David Gauderman (195) pinned Michael Thomas and Allen Uttecht (285) pinned Richard Fieck.

Against Bonduel, Lena got a 1-minute, 24-second pin victory from Luke Misco at 113, as he beat Cooper Salerno. Fieck (285) and Comins (106) won by forfeit.

Bonduel got wins via the following: Tyson Bogacz (120) pinned Kevin Chang (120), Luis Lagunes (126) pinned Ayden Decoursin, Jayson Toellner (132) pinned Sam Marquardt, Logan Majewski (138) pinned James Desjarles, Max Sokolski (145) pinned Alex Decoursin, Jakob Froemming (152) pinned Code Dellise, Moises Lagunes (160) pinned Franky Umentum, Kaden Bergsbaken (170) pinned Nathan Younger, Tristan Tomashek (182) pinned Dalton Tomson, Alex Garside (195) pinned Michael Thomas and Isaac Banker (220) pinned Elijah Gott.



Marinette Claims NEC Duel Victory Over Little Chute

The Marinette wrestling team defeated Little Chute 46-30 on Thursday to open the season on a positive note.

Marinette started with a forfeit win from Alex Adlebush at 113, but Carter Kruckeberg pinned Gavin Thiry at 120 to tie things up. At that point, Marinette would go on a run to take a 34-6 lead.

Jonny Bieber (126), who Marinette coach Jason Champagne said he expects "big things" from, pinned Stanley Vos in 4 minutes, 10 seconds and Isaiah Walker (132) beat 2019 sectional qualifier Bryan Rodriguez in a 14-4 major decision.

Walker didn't qualify for sectionals last year, but Champagne said "he means business" this season, his eyes are on a spot at the state tournament in Madison this spring.

Owen Suennen (138), Josh Walker (145) and Domenic Paradiso (152) each won by forfeit.

Little Chute won the next three matches by pin, with Adam Kilgas (160) pinning Jameion Cross in 52 seconds, Devin Stanelle (170) pinning Dalton Heimerman in 58 seconds and Ezekiel Stoll (182) beating Dakota Cuff in 5:32.

Kilgas was a former state qualifier and it was Cross and Stanelle's first wrestling matches, so it was a tall task for the pair, but it's early in the season. Cuff is a second-year wrestler with the team, and Champagne said he saw some growth from last year.

"He'll get there, he's just not quite there yet," Champagne said.

The 195-pound weight class was a double forfeit, Little Chute's Matthew Janssen (220) pinned John Boyce in 14 seconds, Darik McMahon got Marinette six points with a 3-minute, 11-second pin of Quentin Barlow and Michael Stevens won by forfeit for Marinette at 106.

"It's good to start the year off with a win, obviously," Champagne said. "Little Chute and us have been close the last few years. We beat them two years ago, we lost one to them last year 40-38, so there's a bit of history going on back and forth and we're usually right in the mix in the middle of the pack of our conference, so that's a huge confidence booster for our kids to start off with a win and we're ready to get rolling after tonight."



Coleman Starts Season With 61-9 Win Over Preble

The Coleman Cougars got out of the gate with a comfortable 61-9 win over Green Bay Preble on the mats Thursday night, losing just one live match on the night.

Coleman started with Spencer Karban pinning Logan Nowak at 285 in just 58 seconds.

At 106, John Nowak battled Preble's Trentin Phillips, but ulitmately fell 4-2.

Lexus Baars won by forfeit for Coleman at 113, Ray LeMieux pinned Alex Yang at 120 in 1:36, Chance Gruber (126) pinned Mason Vandenbush in 53 seconds and Will Bieber (132) beat Mitchel Kopish by 6-0 decision.

Coleman was open at 138, giving Preble's Ricardo Aguado a forfeit victory, but it was all Cougars from there on out.

Karson Casper (145) battled to a 7-5 win over Collin Derenne. Casper took Derenne down three times early to take a 6-2 lead, but he let up a bit trying to protect the lead and Derenne made it close, with a 1-point match going into the third period. Casper got an escape in the third to win by two.

The next four matches were pins, with Sam Kuchta (152) pinning Dane LaCombe in 42 seconds, Owen Kinzinger (160) pinning RJ Shoenholz in 4:44, Tyler Blanchard pinning Devin Laplante in 5:49 and Jonathon Bieber defeating Logan Peterson in 53 seconds.

Coby Den Ruyter (195) beat Josh Deblaey by 20-10 major decision and Brody Zahn ended things at 220 with a 4-2 sudden victory against Tyler Hopp.

The Cougars are young, with Kuchta and Bieber the only two seniors in the lineup Thursday. Kuchta is returning from an ACL tear and Bieber is looking to bounce back from a season where he narrowly missed state after making it as a sophomore. Despite their youth, Coleman coach Kevin Casper was happy with his team's results and effort.

"Being it was our first match of the season with basically two weeks of practices, I thought our kids wrestled outstanding to be honest with you," Casper said. "They wrestled aggressive from start to finish and I'm very pleased with how they all wrestled, that's for sure."



Wolverines Win Home Duel With Blue Devils

The Crivitz Wolverines outmanned the Oconto Blue Devils in a wrestling dual at Crivitz on Tuesday, winning 40-6.

Oconto's lone win came in the final match of the day, when Isaac Diaz (195) pinned Jaden Bemis in 4 minutes, 58 seconds. That was the final match of the day.

For Crivitz, John Danielson (220) and Elijah Duerst (132), Karson Bins (160), Mitch Vanderpoel (152) and Ezekial Lawrence (182) won by forfeit, Tony Jopek beat Owen Hanson by tech fall at 145 and Kyle Guy pinned Houston Rude in 3:27.



Oconto Falls Drops Duel With Freedom 38-32

The Oconto Falls Panthers started the wrestling season with a narrow loss to Freedom on Thursday, 38-32.

Oconto Falls took a 6-0 lead when Landon Budz (106) won by forfeit, but Freedom won the next two matches when Nathan VadeHey (113) beat Graeson Pankratz by 18-1 tech fall and Colton Kater (120) beat Jack VanRossum in a 6-4 decision.

Luke Trepanier put Oconto Falls back in the lead by defeating Jack VanRossum in a 9-4 sudden victory at 126, but Freedom won the next four matches.

Colby McHugh (132) pinned Jaden Ganter in 3:34, Carsten McHugh beat Tyler Budz in a 12-7 decision at 138, Ben Bredael (145) pinned Trevor Schindel in 5:44 and Justin Vosters (152) pinned Weston Borkovec in 4:56 to five Freedom a 29-9 lead.

Wyatt Borkovec (160) beat Caden Clausen by 20-3 tech fall and Clayton Whiting (170) pinned Brent Westemeier in 2:38 to cut the lead to 29-20 but Freedom put it away with the next two matches. Troy Nabbefeld (182) beat Aidan Stary in a 9-2 decision and Lucas VanGrinsven pinned Jeremy Caldwell in 4:34.

Oconto Falls did finish it off with two wins, as Alec Halvorsen (220) pinned Hunter Brockman in 2:38 and Elijah Zielinski (285) pinned Ben School in 31 seconds.



Oconto Hosts Early Season Wrestling Invitational

Mosinee and Wabeno dominated the Oconto wrestling invite on Friday, with Oconto fourth of five teams at their home invite.

The Blue Devils had three wrestlers on the day, with Isaac Diaz the standout with four pins in four matches.Wrestling at 220, Diaz pinned Mosinee's Eddie White in 27 seconds, Thomas Obremski in 5 minutes, 5 seconds, Mosinee's Ben Folwarski in a minute and 33 seconds and Florence/Goodman/Niagara/Pembine's Gabe Wysocki in 1:40.

Oconto's other two wrestlers went 0-3 on the day, finishing fourth.

Florence/Goodman/Niagara/Pembine was fifth as a team. Andar Olson pinned Noah Meshak of Mosinee in 39 seconds to end the day and finish third at 160. He was 1-2.

Gabe Wysocki (220) placed fourth with a 1-3 record, with his win coming by 57-second pin over Mosinee's Eddie White.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
09-16-2020Front Page
Memorial Walk On Sept. 11 Draws Over 150 Participants

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Seeks Solutions For Sludge Disposal, Sewer Lines

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Board Hears Agenda Requests

09-16-2020Front Page
Suspect Held On $500,000 Bail, Victim Still Critical

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Council Special Meet Thursday, Sept. 17

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Meet Sept. 21

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Food Pantry Hosts Rummage Sale Sept. 19

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Hears Plans For The Fall Sports

09-16-2020Community - Crivitz
New Owner Of Peshtigo River Inn Explains New Uses To Town Board

09-16-2020Community - Crivitz
Village of Crivitz Plans Grant Tractor Purchase

09-16-2020Community - Wausaukee
Welsch Family Recognized for 50+ Years Tree Farm

09-16-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Blood Drive Monday, Sept. 28

09-16-2020Obituaries
John Arger

09-16-2020Obituaries
Sherman Thomas Baker

09-16-2020Obituaries
Gregory J. Bohan

09-16-2020Obituaries
Grant K. Bright

09-16-2020Obituaries
Jean Frank

09-16-2020Obituaries
Carol F. Hoida

09-16-2020Obituaries
Karl C. Jansen

09-16-2020Obituaries
James L. Konitzer

09-16-2020Obituaries
Raymond W. Marquardt

09-16-2020Obituaries
Edward Myers

09-16-2020Obituaries
Kenneth B. Myers

09-16-2020Obituaries
John J. Neville

09-16-2020Obituaries
Gary Rassmussen Sr.

09-16-2020Obituaries
Lawrence E. Thull

09-16-2020Obituaries
Marjorie M. Zeitler

09-16-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-16-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-16-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-16-2020Sports
Menominee Tennis Defeats Marquette

09-16-2020Sports
Fourteen Under Wins Hunter's Glen Scramble

09-16-2020Sports
Coleman Takes Volleyball Win Over St. Thomas Aquinas

09-16-2020Sports
Coleman's Girls, Oconto Boys win at Lena C.C. Invite

09-09-2020Front Page
Great Turnout

09-09-2020Front Page
ATV/UTV Use In Peshtigo Could Be Legal Next Week

09-09-2020Front Page
Fair Was A Success; County Is Promoting Fall Color Tour

09-09-2020Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Has Closed Meeting

09-09-2020Front Page
Sheriff Reports Busy Labor Day Weekend

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Okays Licenses For WUMPA Truck Pull

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility To Meet On Sept. 14

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Seeks Teacher For Special Ed

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board To Meet Sept. 10

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Vendors Wanted For Oktoberfest

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
J&T Electric And Supply Cellcom Agent of the Year

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board Sets Meetings

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Blood Drive Monday, Sept. 28

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Legion To Meet Saturday

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 To Meet Sat.

09-09-2020Obituaries
Beverly E. Boerschinger

09-09-2020Obituaries
Donna L. Buechler

09-09-2020Obituaries
Leeland C. Diercks

09-09-2020Obituaries
Nick Kinziger

09-09-2020Obituaries
Joseph P. Lade

09-09-2020Obituaries
Dennis A. La Tour

09-09-2020Obituaries
Charles L. Nord

09-09-2020Obituaries
Gary A. Peterson

09-09-2020Obituaries
Diane M. Shroble

09-09-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-09-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-09-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-09-2020Sports
Peshtigo River Bowhunters Post Fall League Results

09-09-2020Sports
Marinette Golfers Start Season With 3 Wins

09-09-2020Sports
Three Teams Share First at Hunters Glen Scramble

09-09-2020Sports
Gillett Runners Sweep Goodman-Pembine Invite

09-02-2020Front Page


09-02-2020Front Page
Expect Peshtigo Council To Finalize ATV/UTV Signage

09-02-2020Front Page
Brick Tiles Still Available For Fish Viewing Platform

09-02-2020Front Page
Niagara Church Associate Pastor Gets 20-Year Prison Sentence

09-02-2020Front Page
Lindsey Rysewek Is Back As Elderly Nutrition Coordinator

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Suring Students Begin 2020-2021 School Year

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Kickers Resume Line Dancing Sept. 9

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Food Pantry Hosts Rummage Sale Sept. 19

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools Welcome Students Back

09-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Farmers & Flea Market Sept. 10 through Oct. 29

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Monday, September 28th

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Successful Year For School Program

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Church Holds Rummage, Book, Bake Sale

09-02-2020Obituaries
Gerald A. Bake

09-02-2020Obituaries
Raymond J. Bertrand, Jr.

09-02-2020Obituaries
Doris J. Bousley

09-02-2020Obituaries
Shirley A. Philipps-Cloutier

09-02-2020Obituaries
Darlene M. DeCamp

09-02-2020Obituaries
Shane Erik Johnson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Frederic Kniskern

09-02-2020Obituaries
James R. Lemansky

09-02-2020Obituaries
Todd L. Motkowski

09-02-2020Obituaries
Leland Nicholas

09-02-2020Obituaries
Curtis C. Peterson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Lloyd H. Peterson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Keith R. Weber

09-02-2020Obituaries
Charles I. Weddel

09-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-02-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-02-2020Sports
Marinette Tennis Team Drops Home Match With West DePere

09-02-2020Sports
Girl's Golf - Dufrane Claims First Coaching Victory, Wingender is Medalist

09-02-2020Sports
Two Aces Recorded at Hunter's Glen Scramble

09-02-2020Sports
Eleven Under Par Wins Hunter's Glen Scramble

08-26-2020Front Page
Wausaukee Gets $885,438 Community Center Grant

08-26-2020Front Page
Marinette County Fair Starts Thursday, Aug. 27

08-26-2020Front Page
Tempers Flair At Marinette Public Works Committee

08-26-2020Front Page
Marinette Co Fair Coronation To Take Place On August 27

08-26-2020Community - Coleman
Lego Show at Library Aug. 30

08-26-2020Community - Coleman
School Supplies Available From Coleman/Pound Lioness

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Rob Wenzel, Andrew Anderson Sworn In As Middle Inlet Fire Chief, Assistant Chief

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
LNRD Annual Meeting Aug. 29 2-24-2

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board To Meet On Tractor Funding

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools To Re-Open Sept. 1

08-26-2020Community - Wausaukee
WHS Class of ං Will Meet Sept. 12

08-26-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Blakeney

08-26-2020Obituaries
Michael Blish

08-26-2020Obituaries
Dorothy A. Cota

08-26-2020Obituaries
John A. Dory

08-26-2020Obituaries
Loren G. Gibson

08-26-2020Obituaries
Shawn M. Hagerty

08-26-2020Obituaries
Carl P. Heise, Jr.

08-26-2020Obituaries
Patricia A. Lohff

08-26-2020Obituaries
Sandra L. Leyo

08-26-2020Obituaries
William C. Mays

08-26-2020Obituaries
Elaine A. Olive

08-26-2020Obituaries
Ronald P. Pitroski

08-26-2020Obituaries
Debra A. Rasner

08-26-2020Obituaries
Robert Seguin

08-26-2020Obituaries
Rosemary E. Harris-Weissgerber

08-26-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-26-2020Perspectives
From My Window

08-26-2020Perspectives
From our readers

08-26-2020Sports
Dufranes Claim Little River Couples Crown

08-26-2020Sports
Menominee Starts Volleyball Season With Bark-River Harris

08-26-2020Sports
Marking's Eagle Powers Team to Victory in Thursday's Scramble at Hunter's Glen

08-26-2020Sports
Crivitz Among 2019-20 WIAA Award of Excellence Recipients

08-19-2020Front Page
ADA Kayak Boat Launch Proposed Peshtigo River

08-19-2020Obituaries
City Council Approves ATV/UTV on Peshtigo Streets and Alleys

08-19-2020Front Page
BPM Inc Has Tentative DNR Okay For Wastewater Plan

08-19-2020Front Page
Furton Resigns From Road Committee At Town Meeting

08-19-2020Front Page
County Board To Meet August 25

08-19-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Police Notify Sex Offender Release

08-19-2020Community - Coleman
Equity Elects Board Members, Announces September Events

08-19-2020Community - Coleman
Lego Show at Library Aug. 30

08-19-2020Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Hold Big Raffle Drawing

08-19-2020Community - Crivitz
American Legion Labor Day Trap Shoot Sept. 5

08-19-2020Community - Crivitz
To Hold Crivitz School Annual Meeting Aug. 26

08-19-2020Community - Wausaukee
WHS Class of ං Will Meet Sept. 12

08-19-2020Community - Wausaukee
Betty Betley is July 4th Parade Grand Marshal

08-19-2020Obituaries
Roger A. Baranowski

08-19-2020Obituaries
Julius C. Boerschinger

08-19-2020Obituaries
Wayne Duris

08-19-2020Obituaries
Sandra E. Greene

08-19-2020Obituaries
Dennis J. Harris


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you abide by Governor Evers mandate about wearing a mask?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites