space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From our readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Tops Crivitz for Third Time to Take Regional Title
* Suring Falls to Athens in Sectional Semifinal
* State Runner-up Cougars Fall in Final 33-32
* Ice Shanty Removal Dates Approaching 
* Peshtigo Girls Softball In Need of Players

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runners Advance to Sectionals; Conference Champs Crowned

Issue Date: October 21, 2020

Lund Leads Area Runners at Freedom, Smith/Reines also AdvanceLund Leads Area

Runners at Freedom,

Smith/Reines

also Advance

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).



Adams/Ludemann

Lead Panthers at

Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.



Gillett Sweeps Lena

Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).



Gillett Girls Coleman

Boys Claim M&O

Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).



Goodman-Pembine

Boys Win

Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).



Smith and Lund Lead

Bulldogs at Packerland

Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers

Compete at NEC

Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).

Adams/Ludemann Lead Panthers at Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.

Gillett Sweeps Lena Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).

Gillett Girls Coleman Boys Claim M&O Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).

Goodman-Pembine Boys Win Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).

Smith and Lund Lead Bulldogs at Packerland Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers Compete at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-24-2021Front Page
Woman's Club To Donate "Story Time" Sculpture

02-24-2021Front Page
County Board Applauds Selection Of Glenn Sartorelli To Head DHHS

02-24-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Council To Meet March 2

02-24-2021Front Page
Water Treatment Program Discussed At Town Meeting

02-24-2021Front Page
Pound Village Board To Air Well Issues Feb. 26

02-24-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Board May Restore 5-Day In-Person Classes For Upper Grades

02-24-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee To Hold Zoning Change Hearing March 10

02-24-2021Community - Crivitz
By 4 to 3 Vote Crivitz Board Keeps Masks For This Year

02-24-2021Community - Coleman
Country Line Dancing Resumes at Equity

02-24-2021Community - Coleman
Lena School Staff Spaghetti Supper

02-24-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Pre-K Screening, Jr. K Registration

02-24-2021Community - Crivitz
January Students of the Month at Crivitz Elem., Middle Schools

02-24-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Has Food and Fellowship to Go

02-24-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Flower Sale, Bowling Tournament

02-24-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Celebrates Centennial Aug. 12-14

02-24-2021Sports
Coleman Tops Crivitz for Third Time to Take Regional Title

02-24-2021Sports
Suring Falls to Athens in Sectional Semifinal

02-24-2021Sports
State Runner-up Cougars Fall in Final 33-32

02-24-2021Sports
Ice Shanty Removal Dates Approaching 

02-24-2021Sports
Peshtigo Girls Softball In Need of Players

02-24-2021Perspectives
From our readers

02-24-2021Perspectives
From My Window

02-24-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-24-2021Obituaries
Marie R. Apple

02-24-2021Obituaries
Tony F. Camp

02-24-2021Obituaries
Jason S. Chaltry

02-24-2021Obituaries
Dr. Richard R. Chaltry

02-24-2021Obituaries
Judie Gowaski

02-24-2021Obituaries
William H. Howell

02-24-2021Obituaries
Pauline R. Ireland

02-24-2021Obituaries
Kenneth J. Kalafut

02-24-2021Obituaries
Mitchell A. Keyport

02-24-2021Obituaries
Carol J. Kobus

02-24-2021Obituaries
Robert E. Kons

02-24-2021Obituaries
Darlene M. Kostuch

02-24-2021Obituaries
Mark R. Krzewina

02-24-2021Obituaries
Ann L. Lemke

02-24-2021Obituaries
Grace L. Meyers

02-24-2021Obituaries
Sandra J. Michaud

02-24-2021Obituaries
Evelyn Nelson

02-24-2021Obituaries
Norma Parker

02-24-2021Obituaries
Alfred G. Polzin

02-24-2021Obituaries
William Sweeting

02-17-2021Front Page
Marinette Marine Breaks Ground For Largest Building Ever On Site

02-17-2021Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Hears PSI, Administration Reports

02-17-2021Front Page
Tyco/JCI Provides New Updates on PFAS Issue

02-17-2021Front Page
Marinette School Classes Going In-Person March 1

02-17-2021Front Page
Report To Chamber On The Fire Sesquicentennial, Kayak Dock

02-17-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Pre-K Screening, Jr. K Registration

02-17-2021Community - Coleman
Suring School Distant Learner Numbers Drop From 58 To 31

02-17-2021Community - Coleman
County Line Dancing Resumes at Equity

02-17-2021Community - Crivitz
School Board To Consider Facilities, Masks, Prom

02-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board OKs Purchase Of Fire Truck

02-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Gun Show March 13th

02-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Sets Road Weight Limit Rules, Exceptions

02-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Parking On Boat Launch Road Remains Problem For Wagner

02-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff To Celebrate Centennial Aug. 12-14

02-17-2021Sports
Area Teams Advance to Regional Second Round

02-17-2021Sports
Regional Heart Breakers Leave Suring as Sole Survivor

02-17-2021Sports
Boys & Girls Hockey Teams to Play for State Titles

02-17-2021Sports
Whiting Wins Third Title; Casper Claims Silver

02-17-2021Sports
Task Force Conducts Modified Marinette Realignment Review

02-17-2021Sports
Marinette Youth Baseball Online Registration Starts March 1st

02-17-2021Sports
PHS Alumni Scholarship Golf Outing July 16th

02-17-2021Perspectives
From My Window

02-17-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

02-17-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-17-2021Obituaries
Delores M. Cline

02-17-2021Obituaries
Robert J. Collard

02-17-2021Obituaries
Ruth A. Davey

02-17-2021Obituaries
James R. Derusha

02-17-2021Obituaries
Gerald Elsner

02-17-2021Obituaries
Melva Hetcher

02-17-2021Obituaries
Susan K Meicht

02-17-2021Obituaries
Darlene L. Szymusiak

02-17-2021Obituaries
Darlean J. Webb

02-10-2021Front Page


02-10-2021


02-10-2021Front Page
DNR Listening Session Provides PFAS Updates

02-10-2021Front Page
Tyco Announces Updates Of Recent Water Testing

02-10-2021Front Page
City of Peshtigo Partners With Historical Committee

02-10-2021Front Page
Mayor Genisot Gives State of City Address

02-10-2021Community - Coleman
Ash Wednesday Service at Pound

02-10-2021Community - Coleman
Annual Equity Craft, Vendor Fair June 19

02-10-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Pre-K Screening, Jr. K Registration

02-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Community Ed Offers Farmhouse Spring Wreath

02-10-2021Community - Crivitz
High Falls Fish-O-Rama, Radar Run, Winterfest

02-10-2021Community - Crivitz
CBA Persons of Year Nominations Accepted

02-10-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Feb. 15th

02-10-2021Community - Wausaukee
Friends of Wausaukee Library Annual Fruit Sale

02-10-2021Community - Wausaukee
Religious Ed Students Bowl for St. Jude Hospital

02-10-2021Sports
Coleman Beats Crivitz, Stays Undefeated in M&O

02-10-2021Sports
WIAA Tournament Play Begins; Gillett Advances Over Crivitz

02-10-2021Sports
Coleman Wins Sectional; Advances to Team State

02-10-2021Sports
Individuals Compete for State Wrestling Titles This Weekend

02-10-2021Sports
DNR Publishes Sturgeon Spearing Season Forecast

02-10-2021Perspectives
From My Window

02-10-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-10-2021Obituaries
Marjorie A. Barley

02-10-2021Obituaries
William J. Bohan

02-10-2021Obituaries
Mary M. Coddington

02-10-2021Obituaries
Sue Flanner

02-10-2021Obituaries
Mary Ann Gardon

02-10-2021Obituaries
Donald E. Hayes Jr. 

02-10-2021Obituaries
Sandy R. Hendrickson

02-10-2021Obituaries
Charlotte A. Hoffman

02-10-2021Obituaries
Sue M. Jones

02-10-2021Obituaries
Karen A. Konop

02-10-2021Obituaries
Joseph Krzewina Jr.

02-10-2021Obituaries
Betty J. Lesperance

02-10-2021Obituaries
James A. McVane

02-10-2021Obituaries
Agnes R. Miller

02-10-2021Obituaries
Shirley A. Miller

02-10-2021Obituaries
Russell E. Nasgovitz

02-10-2021Obituaries
Krista E. O'Connor

02-10-2021Obituaries
Evelyn L. Olson

02-10-2021Obituaries
Clara Paske

02-10-2021Obituaries
Brian J. Schintgen

02-10-2021Obituaries
Paul H. Sederquist

02-10-2021Obituaries
Joseph J. Slavick

02-10-2021Obituaries
Cynthia S. Stubenvoll

02-03-2021Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Firefighters Respond to Trailer Home Fire

02-03-2021Front Page
Face To Face K-12 On Peshtigo School Agenda

02-03-2021Front Page
City Hires Environmental Law Firm For Water, Sewer Issues

02-03-2021Front Page
Council OKs Tourist Booth Lease, Firefighter, Gets Building Report

02-03-2021Front Page
Tempers Flare At Special Peshtigo Town Meeting

02-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Okays Contract With The Village of Pound

02-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Feb. 15th

02-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee MS/HS List 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

02-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic To Give Away Coats

02-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Cupid's Shopping Day in Crivitz Feb. 13

02-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Place Second As Wisconsin Outstanding Young Farmers

02-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Pre-K Screening, Jr. K Registration

02-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Water/Sewer Utility To Meet Feb. 8

02-03-2021Community - Coleman
Lena Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest Winners

02-03-2021Community - Coleman
Tayla Vannelli on Shorter Dean's List

02-03-2021Sports
Beyer Leads Lena Past STAA in Double OT

02-03-2021Sports
Crivitz Holds Onto Lead Over Wausaukee in Close Contest

02-03-2021Sports
Cougars and Panthers Claim Regional Titles

02-03-2021Sports
PHS Alumni Scholarship Golf Outing July 16th

02-03-2021Sports
Petitgoue and"Rose Selected National Coaches of the Year

02-03-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-03-2021Perspectives
From My Window

02-03-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-03-2021Obituaries
Alicia S. Bruno

02-03-2021Obituaries
Alicia S. Bruno

02-03-2021Obituaries
James J. Carriveau

02-03-2021Obituaries
Mary M. Coddington

02-03-2021Obituaries
Merwin A. Dellisse

02-03-2021Obituaries
Edward C. DeWilde II


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Are you ready for winter to be done?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites