space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field
* WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

Issue Date: May 11, 2022

Track

Peshtigo brought 11 other local schools to town for the Peshtigo Track & Field Invitational on Thursday, with Oconto Falls' girls and the Kewaunee boys winning team titles.

Oconto Falls' girls were first with a team score of 109. Kewaunee's boys posted a 167 score, 168 points better than any other team.

The Panther girls claimed one gold medal, which came in the 4x400 relay. Hannah Ludemann, Brooke Hodkiewicz, Brynn Hodkiewicz, and Maddy Przybylski won the race with a time of 4 minutes, 31.82 seconds.

The Oconto Falls girls also had three relay teams take second. Anna Spaulding, Abby Budz, Hailey Kopke, and Hailyn St. Louis were second in the 4x100 (54.38 seconds) and a 4x200 team of Kati Raddatz, Amber Haines, Morgan Moynihan, and Tyra Galbraith was second in 2:02.56. Przybylski, Hailey Delzer, Arianna Impastato, and Brynn Hodkiewicz were second in the 4x800 (11:15.92).

Hailey Delzer took second in the 3200-meter run (13:40.64), while Brianna Delzer took fourth in the discus (99-6) and fifth in the shot put (31-1) . St. Louis was third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.33), Spaulding was third in the 100-meter dash (13.67), and Przybylski took third in the 800-meter run (2:46.41). St. Louis was also third in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches).

Hailey Kopke placed fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.68) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (29.38). The 1600-meter run saw Brooke Hodkiewicz take fourth (5:52.97) and Hannah Ludemann finish fifth (5:56.77).

The Panther boys were third of 12 teams, helped by a victorious 4x100 relay team of Evan Yuma, Devon Dorn, Noah Hirst, and Conner Wilquet (46.88).

Hirst was second in the 200-meter dash (24.32) and fourth in the long jump (18-3.25). Joe Adams took second in the 3200-meter run (10:37.97) and third in the 1600-meter (4:48.97). Grant Yuma was third in the 3200 (11:20.17) and Ben Adams placed fifth in the 1600 (5:05.17).

Justin Spaulding took fourth in the triple jump (37-6.5) and fifth in the long jump (18-2.5).

Marinette's boys and girls were both second in the field.

Cale Ducane gave the Marine boys a win in the discus with a throw of 119 feet, 8 inches. He was also second in the shot put at 42 feet, 4.5 inches.

Finn Seaborg took third in the 100-meter dash (11.62) and long jump (18-7.25), Cole Vargo was third in the 200 (24.42), Ryan Demmith was second in the 800 (2:06.68), and Robert Hruska placed fourth in the 1600 (5:04.78). David Jezowski was fourth in the 3200 (11:20.24). A 4x800 team of Landon Reek, Robert Hruska, Nicholas Hruska, and Jackson Draheim was second (9:35.45).

Logan Paris was second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.04) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.84).

For the girls, Kylie Veriha was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.88), Lindsey Wingender took second in the shot put (34-2), and Hadley Reines was second in the pole vault (7-6).

Reines was third in the 1600-meter run (5:51.77) and Elise Schmiege took third in the 400-meter (1:05.89). Veriha was fourth in the high jump (4-8) and Dalanie Langlois took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.82).

"A fantastic night for Marinette track and field," Marinette coach Jessica Konyn said. "Our athletes have been working hard, learning how to compete, and it is really starting to show. There were a lot of one-on-one battles in races, which really shows our athletes' competitive edge. Awesome job by all athletes.

Peshtigo's girls were third and the boys took fourth. The boys had two individual winners, with Darius Sechen victorious in the shot put (42-10.5) and Ethan Brissette first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.28).

Brissette was also second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.04) and Sechen was second in the discus (115-10). Brissette was fourth in the pole vault (11') and Kavin Kleikamp was second (11').

For the girls, Holly Pesch was a winner in the 3200-meter run (12:48.95). Arikka Carroll was second in the 200-meter dash (28.44) and 400-meter (1:04.65).

Christina Powers took second in the discus (100-2) and third in the shot put (34-1.5), and Alexis Haynes placed fourth in the high jump (4-8).

Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy and Coleman's girls tied for fourth.

For the Lena/STAA girls, Eva Brooks won the high jump with a height of five feet. Natalie McNurlen was second in the triple jump (30-7) and fifth in the long jump (13-11.25). Eva Brooks was third in the triple (29-2.5) and Emily Peters placed fifth in the pole vault (6-6).

Brooks was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.34) and Alabama Lambert placed fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.7). Samara VanArk took fifth in the 3200 (18:05.6).

The Lena/STAA boys were fifth. Sam Marquardt won the 200-meter dash (23.99) and took second in the 100-meter dash (11.35).

Sidney Sylvester won the triple jump (38-5.5) and Max Beyer was third in the event (37-6.5). Beyer also ran to a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash (55.42) and competed with Marquardt, Sylvester, and Braeden Neta on a second-place 4x400 relay team (3:47.85).

Coleman had a lot of winners in girls events. Sylvia Fochesato won the 100-meter hurdles (16.83) and took third in the 300-meter hurdles (52.18). Kiersten Jensen won the discus (110-10) and Corrin Liptak won the long jump (15-8.75). Fochesato, Liptak, Jensen and Kylee Tadisch also won the 4x100 relay (53.99).

Desiree Nowak was fourth in the pole vault (7') and Liptak took second in the 100-meter dash (12.95).

Coleman saw its boys finish tied for ninth with Menominee. Owen Messenger was third in the shot put (41-6.5), Dylan VanErmen took fifth in the triple jump (35-10.5) and fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.56), and Victor Kostreva placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (18.66) and 300-meter hurdles (46.09).

The Oconto girls were sixth. Oconto's boys finished eighth.

For the girls, Hannah Moe won the 300-meter hurdles (51.61), was second in the high jump (5'), and took third in the 200-meter dash (28.86), while Kyanne Wusterbarth took second in the 800-meter run (2:44.32). Alexis Martin took fourth in the 300-meter (1:05.95).

Oconto won the 4x200 relay with Gracie Simon, Wusterbarth, Moe, and Michayla Leonard (1:57.58). A team of Wusterbarth, Betsy Finger, Lilly Olive, and Simon took second in the 4x400 as well (4:38.42).

Oconto's boys got a third-place result from Davon Caylor in the high jump (5'8). He also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.68) and Kadin Baxter was third in the 800 (2:08.9).

Gillett's girls took eighth, one spot behind Kewaunee. The Gillett boys were seventh. As usual, the Tigers were a force in the long distance races.

Alex Peterson won the 1600-meter run (4:36.08), Evan Peterson won the 3200-meter run (10:22.4), and Connor Hanson was second in the 400 (53.86).

Ryann Wagner won the girls 800-meter (2:41.81) and Angela Mosconi won the 1600 (5:45.41). Carleigh Kaczmarek was second in the 1600 (5:46.1).

Cheyenne Krueger took third in the pole vault (7-6) and Alaina Herzog took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.58. Lilly Hansen was fourth in the 3200 (14:33.3).

For the Crivitz Wolverines, the boys were sixth and the girls took ninth.

Senya Caine won both the girls 100-meter dash (12.87) and 200-meter dash (27.22). Isabella Galindo won the pole vault (9') as well.

McKenna Sellen was third in the discus (100') and fourth in the shot put (32-6). Lucy Gruszynski took fourth in the triple jump (28-5.75).

Evander Lawrence won the boys 100-meter dash (11.28) and long jump (19-4). Karson Bins was a winner in the pole vault (12-6).

Wyatt VanLanen took fourth in the high jump (5-6) and third in the 110-meter hurdles (17.18).

A 4x100 relay team of VanLanen, Bins, Lawrence, and Caleb Allard was second in the 4x100 relay (47.36).

Menominee's girls tied for ninth. The Menominee boys were 12th after Menominee Indian and Laona-Wabeno. For the boys, Brady Schultz won the high jump (6') and a 4x200 relay team took second (1:38.05).

Hayden buck took fifth in the girls 400 (1:06.89) and 800 (2:47.54).

Laona-Wabeno and Menominee Indian occupied the 11th and 12th spots, respectively, in the boys team standings.



Marines Best Local

Teams at Home

Quadrangular

Marinette hosted Peshtigo, Menominee, and Crivitz for a track & field competition on Monday.

The Marines topped both the boys and girls standings. Peshtigo's boys and girls were both second, Menominee was third in both, and both Crivitz teams were fourth.

Winning for Marinette's boys were Ryan Demmith in the 400-meter (56.81), Jackson Draheim in the 800-meter (2:22.9), David Jezowski in the 3200 (11:41.68), Charlie Bailey in the 300-meter hurdles (48.9), and Cale Ducane in the discus (134-3).

Cole Vargo took second in the long jump (18-9) and 200-meter dash (24.13), Caden Genrich took second in the discus (121-1), Robert Hruska was second in the 1600 (5:02.11), and Finn Seaborg placed second in the 100-meter dash (11.69).

Marinette's Ava Dahlman won the girls 3200-meter run (14:34.67), Kylie Veriha won the 100-meter hurdles (17.54), and Rylee Hansen won the triple jump (31-11.75).

Elise Schmiege took second in the long jump (14-1) and 400-meter (1:08.63), Hadley Reines was second in the pole vault (8') and 1600-meter (5:59.93), Veriha took second in the high jump (4-8), Lindsey Wingender took second in the discus (101-9), Dalanie Langlois took second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.42), and Hansen placed second in the 100-meter dash (13.34).

Veriha, Chloe Seymour, Schmiege, and Hansen combined to win the 4x100 relay for the Marines (53.9).

Peshtigo's Arikka Carroll won the 400-meter (1:05.03) and was second in the 200 (28.69). She also won the 4x400 relay in 4:40.2 on a team with Hannah Lacomb, Holly Pesch, and Annabelle Smith.

Pesch won the 1600-meter run (5:53.89) and was second in the 800 (2:41.93).

Alaina Archambault won the 300-meter hurdles (56.74). Laila Lindbom was second (1:03.69). Archambault took second in the triple jump as well (29-2). Alexis Haynes won the high jump with a height of four feet, eight inches.

Peshtigo's boys got four individual wins, with Darius Sechen winning the shot put (43-4), Logan Smith taking the triple jump (35-9.5), Ethan Brissette winning the 110-meter hurdles (16.59), and Andrew Nelson topping the field in the 1600 (4:55.05).

Brissette added a silver in the 400-meter dash (57.81) and Kavin Kleikamp was second in the pole vault (11').

Menominee's Kennedy Olson won the girls shot put (37-0.5) and Hayden Buck won the girls 800-meter run (2:39.42). Buck also ran with Maddy Kamin, Erin Schuettpeltz, and Maria Pesola in a winning 4x200 relay (2:02.31). Anna Nerat was second in the high jump (4-8).

Menominee won three boys relays and was second in another. In the 4x800, Steven Zavala, Brayden Bourion, Ethan Howarth, and Wyatt Cornell, the latter three of which are freshmen, won the race in 10:31.18.

Kaeden Calcari, Dawson Allgeyer, Eric Brown, and Brady Schultz won the 4x400 relay (3:45.03), and an all-senior team of Allgeyer, Brown, Schultz, and JR Tryan won the 4x200 (1:38.28). The same senior team was second in the 4x100 (47.32).

Hunter Thronson-Westby took second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.44) and Zavala was second in the 3200-meter (12:40.46).

Crivitz was fourth as a team, but it wasn't for a shortage in winners. Wolverine girls competed in just seven events, but they won five of them and had a second place finish in one other. Wolverine boys won four of 12 individual events and one of four relays.

For the girls, Senya Caine won the 100-meter dash (13.1), 200-meter dash (27.35), and long jump (14-7.75). McKenna Sellen was first in the discus (111') and second in the shot put (34-9.5).

On the boys side, Evander Lawrence won the 100-meter dash (11.24), 200-meter dash (23.3), and long jump (19-3.25). He also ran with Karson Bins, Wyatt VanLanen, and Caleb Allard in a gold-winning 4x100 relay (46.97).

Bins won the pole vault (12') and VanLanen was second in the high jump (5-8).

Freshman Ben Brown took second in the 800-meter (2:23.87) and freshman Brock Banaszak was second in the triple jump (27-7.5).



Northwoods Storm Girls Claim

North Dickinson Invite Title



Florence-Niagara won the girls North Dickinson Invitational on Monday.

The Northwoods Storm girls beat out North Dickinson County, Norway, Carney-Nadeau, Forest Park, and Powers North Central for the win.

Morgan Borchardt won the 100-meter dash in 13.8 seconds and long jump (15-8) and was second in the 200-meter (28.5) seconds. She also ran with Emma Brasure, Emma Boverhuis, and Karissa Smith on a winning 4x100 relay team (58.2).

The Florence-Niagara 4x200 team of Brasure, Alivia Millan, Rebecca Eller, and Boverhuis was a winner as well (2:13.4).

Kamdan Johnson won the 200-meter dash (28.5) and 100-meter hurdles (17.7).

Abbey Tripp won the 1600-meter run (6:25.7). Niera Sullivan was third in the 1600 (6:36.4) and 800 (2:54). Bryn Sullivan was second in the 800 (2:52.8) and high jump (4-2) and Karissa Smith was third in the long jump (14-2). Millan was third in the 300-meter hurdles (58.8).

The Florence-Niagara boys were second of six teams, behind only Norway.

Blake Smith won the long jump (20-3), 110-meter hurdles (16.4), and 300-meter hurdles (41.7).

Patrick Milan won the 100-meter dash (11.4) and 200-meter dash (22.8). Joey Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.6).

Seth Axley won gold in the 3200-meter run (12:28.2) and took third in the 1600 (5:34.8).





Panthers Sweep Oconto

County Meet in Oconto



Oconto Falls established itself as the best track & field team in Oconto County on Monday at the Oconto County Meet in Oconto.

The Panthers won both the boys and girls team titles, beating Suring, Gillett, Oconto, and Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy.

For the boys, Joe Adams won the 1600-meter (4:50.86) and 3200-meter runs (10:37.5).

Ben Adams was second in the 1600 (5:03.03) and Grant Yuma was third (5:12.58). Grant Yuma took second in the 3200 (11:34.97) and Griffin Kopke took third (12:11.88).

Mitch Kallies won the discus (129-11), Riley Treichel won the high jump (5') and Noah Hirst won the long jump (18-9).

Evan Yuma took second in the high jump (5'), Devon Dorn (18-5.5) and Justin Spaulding (18-5) were second and third in the long jump, respectively, and Spaulding took second in the triple jump (36-11).

Hirst took second in the 100-meter dash (12.21) and 200-meter dash (24.49), while Conner Wilquet was third in both (12.4, 25.34).

Brant Laluzerne was second in the 400 (1:00.84) and Thor Paneitz took third (1:01.64).

Emerich Skarban took second in the 110-meter hurdles (20.02) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (51.3). Bryce Schefdore took second in the shot put (37-8).

In the 4x100, Evan Yuma, Dorn, Hirst, and Wilquet were winners (46.96), and Oconto Falls won the 4x200 with a team of Evan Yuma, Dorn, Schefdore, and Spaulding (1:44.09). A 4x800 team of Kopke, Logan Kasdorf, Emerson Rice, and Timothy Cornette was second (10:43.41).

On the girls side, Anna Spaulding won the 100-meter dash (13.81) and 200-meter (29.39). Hailey Kopke was second in the 100 (14.31) and third in the 200 (29.39).

Brooke Kodkiewicz (5:54.83) and Hannah Ludemann (6:01.05) went 2-3 in the 1600 and Hailey Delzer won the 3200-meter (13:36.78).

Brailyn St. Louis won the 100-meter hurdles (17.71) and was third in the 300-meter hurdles (56.27).

Brianna Delzer won the shot put (32-4.5) and discus (101-11). Grace Militor took second in the shot (29-10) and Morgan Moynihan was second (93-3).

Three Panther relays were winners. A team of Spaulding, St. Louis, Kopke, and Abby Budz was first in the 4x100 (54.82), a team of Hannah Ludemann, Brooke Hodkiewicz, Brynn Hodkiewicz, and Maddy Przybylski won the 4x400 (4:34.61), and Hailey Delzer stepped in for Ludemann to win the 4x800 (11:27.58), with the other three runners the same as the 4x400.

Suring's girls were second. Christine Sleeter won the high jump (5') and pole vault (8-6) and took second in the 400-meter (1:07.51).

Macie Reed was third in the discus (89-10) and Lily Hakes took third in the 100-meter dash (14.53).

A team of Mackenzie Bailey, Kaylee Otradovec, Kate Mahoney, and Lillie Taylor took second in the 4x200 (2:01.87), and a team of Birdee Cramer, Georgia Gerndt, Olivia Noack, and Mahoney took second (4:39.61).

Cramer was second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.18).

The Lena/STAA girls were third. Natalie McNurlen won the 400-meter (1:06.96), long jump (14-9.5), and triple jump (33-1.5).

Eva Brooks was second in the high jump (5').

An all-freshman team of Kali Fischer, Macy Herald. Haley VanArk, and Della Kostreva took second in the 4x800 (12:28.58).

A team of Karli Fischer, Brooks, Kali Fischer, and Alabama Lambert was second in the 4x100 (57.89).

Samara VanArk took second in the 3200-meter (18:42.11) and Brooks took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.36) and triple jump (31'). Lambert was second in the long jump (14-2.5). Emily Peters took third in the pole vault (7-6).

Oconto's girls took fourth, getting a win from Hannah Moe in the 300-meter hurdles (53.96). Moe also took third in the high jump (4-8). Leah Allan was third in the triple jump (29-3), Kate Bahrke took third in the long jump (12-8.5), and Emmy Reed took third in the shot put (28-2.5). Lianna Baxter took third in the 400-meter (1:07.84).

Moe was also second in the 200-meter dash and ran with Allan, Gracie Simon, and Kyanne Wusterbarth on a victorious 4x200 relay team (1:56.64).

The Gillett girls placed fifth. Angela Mosconi won the 800-meter (2:34.01), followed closely by teammate Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took third (2:35.91).

Ryann Wagner won the 1600 (5:50.45) and Cheyenne Krueger took second in the pole vault (7-6).

Lena/STAA's boys were second behind Falls. Sam Marquardt won the 100-meter dash (12.01) and 200-meter dash (24.2). He took second with Sidney Sylvester, Braeden Neta, and Max Beyer in the 4x400 (3:40.62).

A 4x800 team of Mason Belongia, Beyer, Dylan Comins, and Bladyn Anderson was first (9:56.54).

Slvester won the triple jump (38-9) and came third in the 110-meter hurdles (21.07). Franky Umentum took third in the shot put (37-1) and discus (95'). Neta won the 400-meter (58.11).

Suring's boys took third. Trent VanDenElzen won the 110-meter hurdles (19.16), Jeremy Hensel won the pole vault (11-6), Jackson Schaal won the shot put (41-7.5) and was second in the discus (106-10), and Ashtyn Edwards won the 300-meter hurdles (48.04).

VanDenElzen was third in the pole vault (10') and second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.3).

Gillett took fourth as a boys team. Alex Peterson took first in the 800-meter run (2:00.02) and Evan Peterson placed second (2:06.61).

The Petersons ran with Ben Matczak and Connor Hanson on a gold-winning 4x400 relay team (3:39.92).

Oconto was fifth. Kadin Baxter was second in the pole vault (11') and third in the 800-meter run (2:09.86), and Mitchell Kumhala took third in the triple jump (34-9).

Two relay teams took second. Dominic Caylor, Roger Ramirez, Kumhala, and Caylor were second in the 4x100 (49.62), and Owen Brzozowski, Trenton Hartman, Adon Ramirez, and Roger Ramirez were second in the 4x200 (1:48.35).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-23-2022Sports
Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Invites Veterans To March Or Ride In July 2 Parade

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Parker-Jose-Stockwell Legion Auxiliary Celebrates Memorial Day

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Raises Building Permit Fees, Adds New Cemetery Rules

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Adopts Sex Offender Ordinance

06-23-2022Front Page
Raven Wood Gardens Reports Successful Caregiver Retreat Weekend

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Nine Suring Students In Summer Credit Recovery

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Jessica Olson Seek Clerk of Courts Post

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Okays New Track

06-23-2022Perspectives
Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor

06-23-2022Perspectives
The Lion in Winter - From My Window 6/22/22

06-23-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/22/22

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randall T. Anderson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Carol J. Beaudoin

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dorothy E. (Limberg) Caebe

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara J. Carlson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barry Flannery

06-23-2022Obituaries
Allan L. Hummel

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dennis E. Kenney, Sr.

06-23-2022Obituaries
Peter J. Krulatz

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randal K. Meyers

06-23-2022Obituaries
Don Pazynski

06-23-2022Obituaries
Rex R. Radley

06-23-2022Obituaries
Kimberly M. Roberts

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dwane D. Rohleder

06-23-2022Obituaries
Lori Ramsey

06-23-2022Obituaries
Janet L. Shevy

06-23-2022Obituaries
Louis S. Skarda

06-23-2022Obituaries
Keith M. Thoune

06-23-2022Obituaries
Tammy Tuma

06-23-2022Obituaries
Edward Waldron

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-23-2022Front Page
Judge Dismisses All Six Criminal Charges Against Kelly Casper

06-23-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Finger Farm Sunday

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Deacon Richard Elfering Charged With 2nd Degree Sexual Assault

06-23-2022Front Page
Tornado Destroys 9 Silver Cliff Buildings, Fire Station

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Spring Trap League Results at Lake Noquebay Club

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel To Hold Grand Opening

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Legion Post 428 Meeting

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set For June 24-25

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
OK Plans To Name Crivitz Bandshell For Bob Berndt

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
New Garbage Containers Ordered for Middle Inlet

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Country Music Jam is June 17

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Change Allows More to Participate With NLMG at Harmony Arboretum

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Village of Coleman Resident Brazeau Running for Clerk

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Receives Grant

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Equity Hall Bar & Grill Announce June Events

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board May Accept Track Bid On June 20

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frances (Fran) M. Alsteen Everson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Glenn E. Anderson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Robert "Bob" G. Boettcher

06-16-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Coble II

06-16-2022Obituaries
Darwin Dale Grosse

06-16-2022Obituaries
Bernita C. Heisler

06-16-2022Obituaries
Beverly "Bev" Kratz

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frank J. Kusnierz, Jr.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Geraldine LaCount

06-16-2022Obituaries
Norman E. Olson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Mark A. (Fuzzy) Pleshek

06-16-2022Obituaries
Lona Schindler (Jutte) R.N.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Patricia "Pat" M. Sebero

06-16-2022Obituaries
Harvey Otto Seefeldt

06-16-2022Obituaries
Adriane L. St. Pierre

06-16-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-16-2022Perspectives
Roger Lanich's Poem - "The Child in Your Younger Days"

06-16-2022Perspectives
Mary Labunski's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Kathleen Marsh's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Carol Fick's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Bill Blair's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
June Bugs - From My Window 6/15/22

06-16-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/15/22

06-16-2022Front Page
Town of Grover Hears Road Damage Report

06-16-2022Front Page
Rain Dampens Attendance At Veterans, Responders Weekend

06-16-2022Front Page
Oconto Co. Deputy Involved in Shooting

06-16-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Sets Flat $35 Rate For Septic Waste

06-16-2022Front Page
Middle Inlet Cemetery Items Removed, Speakers Upset

06-09-2022Sports
Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field

06-09-2022Sports
WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

06-09-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey is 10th Place at State Meet; Badker/Derusha are 1st/2nd in UP Finals

06-09-2022Sports
Area Athletes Earn Medals at D3 State Track & Field Meet

06-09-2022Sports
Lena/Oconto Win Regional Championships

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Expressions of Gratitude and Thankfulness

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Club Honors Scholarship Recipients

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Auxiliary To Meet June 13

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Held Amberg Memorial Day Services

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
University of Dubuque Lists Spring Graduates

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Rescheduled Camp Bird Painting Day

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Celebrates Army Birthday, Flag Day

06-09-2022
Vannelli Earn Degrees from Shorter University 

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Clerk To Present ARPA Update

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Knights Hold Knowledge Contest

06-09-2022Perspectives
Kristen Edgar's Letter to the Editor

06-09-2022Perspectives
Summer Neighbors - From My Window 6/8/22

06-09-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/8/22

06-09-2022Obituaries
Howard T. Ballard

06-09-2022Obituaries
Augusta M. Baumler

06-09-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Caine

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte M. Christensen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-09-2022Obituaries
John T. Flood

06-09-2022Obituaries
James W. Gunderson

06-09-2022Obituaries
Teresa A. Meyer

06-09-2022Obituaries
Joseph A. Milan

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte Olsen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Arleen Rocheleau

06-09-2022Obituaries
Gloria A. Smith

06-09-2022Obituaries
Blanche M. Sweig

06-09-2022Obituaries
Katherine C. Waldrop

06-09-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-09-2022Obituaries
Edith M. Woodward

06-09-2022Obituaries
Roy V. Yeazel

06-09-2022Front Page
Received Certificates

06-09-2022Front Page
Ron Wenzel To Chair June 9 Middle Inlet Board Meeting

06-09-2022Front Page
Marinette Council Hears Drug Abuse Up In City

06-09-2022Front Page
County Public Services Discuss Jailer Protections

06-09-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Council Accepts $3 Million Grant For City

06-02-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey Returns to State; Marines 3rd at Sectional

06-02-2022Sports
Area Athletes Advance to State in 17 Events

06-02-2022Sports
Regional Champion Bulldogs Bow Out in Sectional

06-02-2022Sports
Coleman and Oconto To Face Off in Regional Final

06-02-2022Perspectives
Pete Pfankuch's Letter to the Editor

06-02-2022Perspectives
Again - Thoughts and Prayers - From My Window 6/1/22

06-02-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/1/22

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
Price Of Garbage In Dunbar Is Going Up

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
PDP Schools 5th Day of Caring on May 18th

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Knights Duck Race Set for July 23rd

06-02-2022
Local Author Andrew Graff at Niagara Public Library 

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic To Hold Pentecost Sunday Gatherings

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Gun Show Set for June 4

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
CCBA Networking Breakfast June 2nd

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Finalizes 2022 Summer School Plans

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Faith Christian School Commencement Jan. 3

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Legion Celebrate Memorial Day

06-02-2022Obituaries
Richard D. Anderson

06-02-2022Obituaries
Tara L. Boutin

06-02-2022Obituaries
Elmer D. Cherry

06-02-2022Obituaries
Colleen B. Christensen

06-02-2022Obituaries
Ned G. Christiansen

06-02-2022Obituaries
Benjamin W. Conley

06-02-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-02-2022Obituaries
David Gordon

06-02-2022Obituaries
Tina M. Lacanne

06-02-2022Obituaries
Gregory L. Maas

06-02-2022Obituaries
Teresa Ann Meyer

06-02-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth H. Peanasky

06-02-2022Obituaries
Helen Robinette


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites