space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* AREA GOLF
* AREA TRACK AND FIELD
* M&O Softball
* M&O Baseball
* PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marinette County Fair A Success, List Event Winners

The Marinette County Fair held Aug. 25-28 was a big success. Lisa Witak, a member of the Fair Board said attendance was down slightly on Saturday because of the rain, but Friday and Sunday attendance were up a bit. Several big hits included Frozen Reception from Far Away and area bands.

Delanie Schroeder of Peshtigo was crowned County Fair Queen on Thursday night. During the day Thursday buildings were opened, there was face to face judging, carnival rides, Nick's Kids shows, Lawnmower Pull at the Grandstand, and entertainment by DJ.

Friday brought animal and poultry judging, horse pleasure show, flag presentation at the Horse Arena, carnival rides, T. Texas Terry, Dually Notes-Dueling Pianos, Terry Davolt Hypnosis, Nick's Kids shows, youth livestock auction, farm tractor pull, and with entertainment by Daze 2 Nights.

Saturday was highlighted by dairy judging, carnival rides, Jerry Frasier Magic show, horse speed show, Dually Noted, goat judging, T. Texas Terry, Nick's Kids shows, demolition derby, Frozen Reception from Far Away, Terry Davolt Hypnosis, Logan Gruszynski, supermodified truck and tractor pull, and Sunset Strip and Nashville Pipeline.

The final day of the Fair on Sunday was horse fun day, horse pull, Nick's Kids shows, Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull, Jerry Frasier, UTL Pro Wrestling, Fossil, dairy cow costume contest, raffle drawing, and trophies and awards in the Show Barn.

Marinette County Fair held the awards ceremony when winners were selected for many categories.

 The event was held Sunday afternoon, Aug. 28th at the Marinette County Fairgrounds with Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity 4-H member, and Lisa Devine-Barribeau, Marinette County 4-H Youth Development Educator, as emcees.  Awards were given to the honorees by the newly-crowned Marinette County 4-H Queen, Delanie Schroeder, and Miss Teen Wisconsin International, Melany Brieno, who is also a member of the Golden Opportunity 4-H Club.

DAIRY winners were:

Showmanship: Beginner - Brady Gross, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; Intermediate - Maya Carviou - Merry Go Getters; and, Senior - Maddy Bieber, Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Trophies donated by United Cooperative.

Herd Awards: Large Herd: 1st - Merry Go Getters; 2nd - Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Small Herd: 1st - Nelligan Lake; 2nd - End of the Trail. Clubs receive monetary awards from the County Fair Association.

Production: Top Butterfat - Myia Darga, Nelligan Lake; Top Milk Production - Alana Finger, Merry Go Getters; and, Top Protein - Alana Finger.  They received rosettes from the County Fair Association.

Outstanding Exhibitor went to Madelyn Bieber, of Beaver Four Leaf Clover .  A plaque was sponsored by Hoppe Dairy.

Best Fitted Holstein: Under 2 Years - Marcus Carviou, Merry Go Getters; and, 2 Years and Older - Marley Carviou, Merry Go Getters. Both received trophies sponsored by Marinette County Holstein Association.

Best Uddered - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover, received a special rosette sponsored by the County Fair Association.

Best Fitted Colored Breed: Under 2 Years - Abby Charapata and, 2 Years and Older - Lily Charapata, both from Merry Go Getters and received trophies donated by Modern Dairy Systems.

 BEEF

Showmanship: Beginner - Magge Darga, Nelligan Lake; Intermediate - Michaela Zeitler, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; and, Senior - Maddy Bieber - Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Trophies donated by United Cooperative.

 SWINE

Showmanship: Beginner - Magge Darga, Nelligan Lake; Intermediate - Lily Charapata, Merry Go Getters; and, Senior - Conner Kasal, Coleman FFA.  Trophies also donated by United Cooperative.

 SHEEP

Showmanship: Beginner - Austin Rickaby, Golden Opportunity; Intermediate - Zachary Maedke - Nelligan Lake; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies sponsored by United Cooperative.

GOATS

Showmanship: Beginner - Abby Brown and the Intermediate - Zoey Brown, both Middle Inlet Moonshiners and both awards donated by Winterset Farms.

FAMILY LIVESTOCK AWARDS

Beef - Kempka Family, of Nelligan Lake

Dairy - Carviou Family, of Merry Go Getters

Sheep - Merry Go Getters

Swine - Kempka Family, Nelligan Lake

Goats - Gordon-Dunn Family, Golden Opportunity.

All received plaques through the County Fair Association.

JACK'S FRESH FOODS

Winners to receive cash awards:

Dairy - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Swine (Breeding) - Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake

Horse: Friday - Destiny LaPlant, Country Reins; and, Saturday - Mariana Meissner, Coleman FFA

Rabbits - Connor Walters, Golden Opportunity

Beef - Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake

Goats - Ben Gordon, Golden Opportunity

Sheep - Zachary Maedke, Nelligan Lake

Poultry - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity

LIVESTOCK PERFORMANCE

Receiving special banners through the County Fair Association were:

Grand Champion Beef - Mitchell VanDeWalle, and

Reserve Grand Champion Beef - Austin VanDeWalle, both Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Grand Champion Dairy Breed - Angeline Fendryk, Nelligan Lake

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Breed - Micah Kuchta, Merry Go Getters

Grand Champion Sheep - Samantha Giese, Coleman FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters

Grand Champion Swine - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Reserve Grand Champion Swine - Abby Charapata, Merry Go Getters

Broilers - Grand Champion Poultry - Callum Rickaby and

Broilers - Reserve Grand Champion Poultry - Alastair Rickaby

Roasters - Grand Champion Poultry - Rebekah Wickman

Roaster - Grand Champion Rabbit - Connor Walters

Roaster - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit - Callum Rickaby, all of Golden Opportunity 4-H.

Fryer - Grand Champion Rabbit - Callum Rickaby

Fryer - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit - Michael Retza, Golden Opportunity 4-H Club

HORSE

Rookie Girl - Annaliese Koch, Middle Inlet Moonshiners 4-H Club, received a trophy sponsored by the Peshtigo Feed Mill.

Most Versatile - Kassidee Hoffman, from End of the Trail 4-H Club, was honored prior to this ceremony.

DOG

Trophies and money donated by Tri County Dog Training Academy were awarded at time of judging, which was held the weekend prior:

Best of Show (Grand Champion) - Andrew Peterson, Lucky Dogs

Reserve - Olivia Brabant, Lucky Dogs

POULTRY

Showmanship: Beginner - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity; Intermediate - Riley Mueller, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies donated by Northern Poultry, Pigeon and Rabbit Club.

RABBITS

Showmanship: Beginner - Abbey Brown, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; Intermediate - Ashley Burns, Kountry Kids; and Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies donated by Northern Poultry, Pigeon and Rabbit Club.

CAT

Showmanship: Junior - Abbey Brown and Intermediate - Lindsey Michalski, both Middle Inlet Moonshiners; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  All three received trophies.

WILTON ENTERPRISES BEST OF CLASS FOR CAKE DECORATING

The Junior award went to Alexandria Rozivka, Kountry Kids.  She will receive the Wilton Easy Layers 6" Cake Pan Set, 5 pc. and 12 pc. Cupcake Decorating Set.

RED STAR YEAST/LESAFFRE YEAST CORPORATION

For Junior Best Yeast Bread or Rolls, the award went to Joseph Rozivka, Kountry Kids.  He will receive an apron, spatula and oven mitt.

COMMERCIAL BOOTHS

Rosettes through the County Fair Association were handed out prior for first through fourth place in four divisions.  First place honors went to:

Inside Profit - Pure Romance; Inside Non-Profit - UW Extension Office; Outside Profit - Pike River Prospecting; and, Outside Non-Profit - Ranger City Riders.

BEST OF SHOW WINNERS

These winners received rosettes at time of judging:

Junior: Dairy - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; Beef and Swine- Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake; Sheep - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Goats - Ben Gordon - Golden Opportunity; Horses - (Friday) Destiny LaPlant, Country Reins and (Saturday) Mariana Meissner, Coleman FFA; Poultry - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity; Rabbits - Connor Walters, Golden Opportunity; Dogs - (Grand Champion and Best Non-Dog) Andrew Peterson, Lucky Dogs, and (Reserve) Olivia Brabant, Lucky Dogs; Vet Science - (Small Animals) Jaden Kahles, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; Cats - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Plant and Soil Science - Morgan Messenger, Nelligan Lake; Flowers and Houseplants - Thomas Bartnik, Forever Green; Natural Science - Alexandria Rozivka, Kountry Kids; Cultural Arts - Katheryn Rozivka, Kountry Kids; Photography - Rebecca Dura, Golden Opportunity; Mechanical Science - Thomas Bartnik, Forever Green; Foods and Nutrition - (Food and Cake Decorating) Ashley Burns, Kountry Kids; Clothing - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Family Living - Aaliyah Wenzel and, Youth Leadership - Charli Nowak, both Golden Opportunity.

Open: Dairy - Allie Gross, Pound; Sheep - Chris Vieth, Porterfield; Poultry - Phoenix Christopherson, Peshtigo; Rabbits - Isaac Gerner, Porterfield; Plant and Soil Science - Matt Johnston, Peshtigo; Flowers and Houseplants - Carla Bushmaker, Crivitz; Natural Sciences - Rich Kempka, Pound; Cultural Arts - (Art) Janis Schnabl, Crivitz, and (Crafts) Morgan Beaudo, Marinette; Photography - BJ Lanich, Wausaukee; Foods and Nutrition - (Foods) Veronica Church, Niagara, and (Preservation) Matt Johnston, Peshtigo; Clothing - Margaret Wood, Peshtigo; Knitting and Crocheting - (Crocheting) Cindy Gross, Pound, and (Knitting) Louise Berndt, Crivitz; Home Furnishings - Donna Henseler, Wausaukee; and, Child and Adult - Matilda Witak, Oconto.

Senior Citizen: Plant and Soil Science - Patty Fendryk, Porterfield; Flowers and Houseplants - Donna Damitz, Pound; Cultural Arts - (Art) Jim Dellis, Crivitz, and (Crafts) Margaret Wood, Peshtigo; Photography - Jim Bereza, Marinette; Foods and Nutrition - (Foods) Margaret Wood, Peshtigo, and (Preservation) Donna Damitz, Pound; Knitting and Crocheting - (Knitting) Louise Berndt, Crivitz, and (Crocheting) Wendy Strutz, Marinette; Home Furnishings - Donna Henseler, Wausaukee; and, Woodworking - Patty Fendryk, Porterfield.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Approves Addition to Building Ordinance

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Group Plans to Start Sportsman's Club

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Village Changes Zoning From Ag to Residential

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Poppy Days Are May 17-28

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA/CRA Community Events Now Online

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Zoning Board Meeting on May 23rd

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Car Show Set for June 24

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Lioness Meat Raffle April 30

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Village Board To Meet May 1

04-26-2017Front Page
Joint Finance Hears State Budget Concerns At Hearing In Marinette

04-26-2017Front Page
State Selects Pound As Home For Sex Offenders

04-26-2017Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Appoints Holterman New Supervisor

04-26-2017Front Page
Towns Association Urges Broadband Connections

04-26-2017Front Page
State New Owner Of Popular Peshtigo River Access Site

04-26-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

04-26-2017Sports
AREA TRACK AND FIELD

04-26-2017Sports
M&O Softball

04-26-2017Sports
M&O Baseball

04-26-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-26-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

04-26-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-26-2017Obituaries
Glen N. Belongia

04-26-2017Obituaries
Allan A. Chaloupka

04-26-2017Obituaries
Donald M. Chapman

04-26-2017Obituaries
Claudine Conrad

04-26-2017Obituaries
Janet C. Christian

04-26-2017Obituaries
Kim Y. Chung, M.D.

04-26-2017Obituaries
Charles W. Clarke

04-26-2017Obituaries
Glenn C. Feifarek

04-26-2017Obituaries
Willard P. Frederiksen

04-26-2017Obituaries
Wayne R. Funk

04-26-2017Obituaries
Lynn M. Heise

04-26-2017Obituaries
Gloria C. Henneman-O'Meara

04-26-2017Obituaries
Donald Jakups

04-26-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Meyer

04-26-2017Obituaries
Elda Miller

04-26-2017Obituaries
Aaron J. Morois

04-26-2017Obituaries
Jessie Anna Neyens

04-26-2017Obituaries
Wanda F. Osterberg

04-26-2017Obituaries
John R. Peshek

04-26-2017Obituaries
Forest Phillips Sr.

04-26-2017Obituaries
Eileen M. Polzin

04-26-2017Obituaries
Evelyn Quist

04-26-2017Obituaries
Margaret Rhodes

04-26-2017Obituaries
George F. Schmidt 

04-26-2017Obituaries
Jeffrey M. Schoenwalder

04-26-2017Obituaries
Garth R. Seehawer

04-26-2017Obituaries
Laurel Stepien

04-26-2017Obituaries
Gerald C. White

04-19-2017Obituaries
Regina Waciak

04-19-2017Obituaries
Marcella F. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donald J. Paasch

04-19-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ruby M. Harring

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donna Belle Gropp

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joan Ernst

04-19-2017Obituaries
Otto A. Delzer

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Witt

04-19-2017Obituaries
Christine Wasbotten

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kim M. Seizyk-Trudell

04-19-2017Obituaries
June E. Tordeur

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Smiltneek

04-19-2017Obituaries
Jerald O. Schulz

04-19-2017Obituaries
Nancy J. Schuette

04-19-2017Obituaries
James L. Pileggi

04-19-2017Obituaries
Arlene E. Peterson

04-19-2017Obituaries
Julie A. Patton

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emma A. Mueller

04-19-2017Obituaries
John Montevideo, Jr.

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emily A. McBride

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kathleen A. Darrow 

04-19-2017Obituaries
James J. Anderle 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Helen  M. Wright 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joseph K. Orlando      

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ann G. Knope

04-19-2017Obituaries
Denny Dunn

04-19-2017Obituaries
Georgene Ann Duellman

04-19-2017Sports
PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16

04-19-2017Sports
Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets

04-19-2017Sports
Peshtigo Refuses to Relinquish 1st

04-19-2017Sports
Coleman and Niagara to Play for Top Spot in M&O

04-19-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-19-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-19-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 Has 65 Paid Members

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Hearing Discontinue Town Public Way

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Churches List Worship Leaders

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Town Board Awards Roads Bids

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam April 21

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Benefit Golf Scramble at Crivitz on June 10th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary WPTO 5K Run/Walk May 13th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Chickens, Garden Topics at Library

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Sonny Seymour To Mark Third Birthday

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Equity Club Re-Elects Officers at Annual Meet

04-19-2017Front Page
Puncer Open Raised $3400 for Charities

04-19-2017Front Page
Tricia Grebin Seated On Marinette County Board

04-19-2017Front Page
Proposed State Budget Good For Peshtigo School Finances

04-19-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2017 Persons of the Year

04-19-2017Front Page
Denise Wiedemeier Assumes Role as New Town of Peshtigo Chair

04-12-2017Front Page
Convenience Store Burglars Caught After 2-Day Chase

04-12-2017Front Page
Citizens School Building Committee Meets April 17

04-12-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Council To Reorganize April 18

04-12-2017Front Page
Auditor: 2016 Was Good Year For City of Peshtigo Budget

04-12-2017Front Page
CBA/CRA Salute Nick Witt as 2017 "Person of the Year"

04-12-2017
Silver Cliff Card Party Honorees

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Board Meeting April 18

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr/Sr High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Listed

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Writers Lunch at Wausauke

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Egg Hunt Apr. 15

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Middle School 3rd Quarter Honor Rolls Listed

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Fish Fry Good Friday at Equity

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Pound Hillside North Family Easter Event

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Lists 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Sports
Marines Fall Twice in NEC, Oconto Falls Splits Games

04-12-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

04-12-2017Sports
AREA TRACK AND FIELD

04-12-2017Sports
M&O Softball

04-12-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-12-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-12-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-12-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Ausloos

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Blomquist

04-12-2017Obituaries
Richard C. Baribeau

04-12-2017Obituaries
David W. Cain

04-12-2017Obituaries
Frederick J. Charles

04-12-2017Obituaries
Judith Corey

04-12-2017Obituaries
Norman Damp

04-12-2017Obituaries
Viola Jashinsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
Randy I. Konell

04-12-2017Obituaries
JoAnn Kowalkowski 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Jerome M. Lemsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-12-2017Obituaries
Henry R. Miller

04-12-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth C. Olsheske

04-12-2017Obituaries
John P. Przewrocki

04-12-2017Obituaries
Bernice B. Stone 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Wyttenback

04-06-2017Obituaries
David Yudes

04-06-2017Obituaries
Helen Weinschrott

04-06-2017Obituaries
Eugene Tachick

04-06-2017Obituaries
Kenneth H. Rosner


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites