space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles
* Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles
* Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt
* Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference
* Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marinette County Fair A Success, List Event Winners

Issue Date: August 31, 2016

The Marinette County Fair held Aug. 25-28 was a big success. Lisa Witak, a member of the Fair Board said attendance was down slightly on Saturday because of the rain, but Friday and Sunday attendance were up a bit. Several big hits included Frozen Reception from Far Away and area bands.

Delanie Schroeder of Peshtigo was crowned County Fair Queen on Thursday night. During the day Thursday buildings were opened, there was face to face judging, carnival rides, Nick's Kids shows, Lawnmower Pull at the Grandstand, and entertainment by DJ.

Friday brought animal and poultry judging, horse pleasure show, flag presentation at the Horse Arena, carnival rides, T. Texas Terry, Dually Notes-Dueling Pianos, Terry Davolt Hypnosis, Nick's Kids shows, youth livestock auction, farm tractor pull, and with entertainment by Daze 2 Nights.

Saturday was highlighted by dairy judging, carnival rides, Jerry Frasier Magic show, horse speed show, Dually Noted, goat judging, T. Texas Terry, Nick's Kids shows, demolition derby, Frozen Reception from Far Away, Terry Davolt Hypnosis, Logan Gruszynski, supermodified truck and tractor pull, and Sunset Strip and Nashville Pipeline.

The final day of the Fair on Sunday was horse fun day, horse pull, Nick's Kids shows, Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull, Jerry Frasier, UTL Pro Wrestling, Fossil, dairy cow costume contest, raffle drawing, and trophies and awards in the Show Barn.

Marinette County Fair held the awards ceremony when winners were selected for many categories.

 The event was held Sunday afternoon, Aug. 28th at the Marinette County Fairgrounds with Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity 4-H member, and Lisa Devine-Barribeau, Marinette County 4-H Youth Development Educator, as emcees.  Awards were given to the honorees by the newly-crowned Marinette County 4-H Queen, Delanie Schroeder, and Miss Teen Wisconsin International, Melany Brieno, who is also a member of the Golden Opportunity 4-H Club.

DAIRY winners were:

Showmanship: Beginner - Brady Gross, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; Intermediate - Maya Carviou - Merry Go Getters; and, Senior - Maddy Bieber, Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Trophies donated by United Cooperative.

Herd Awards: Large Herd: 1st - Merry Go Getters; 2nd - Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Small Herd: 1st - Nelligan Lake; 2nd - End of the Trail. Clubs receive monetary awards from the County Fair Association.

Production: Top Butterfat - Myia Darga, Nelligan Lake; Top Milk Production - Alana Finger, Merry Go Getters; and, Top Protein - Alana Finger.  They received rosettes from the County Fair Association.

Outstanding Exhibitor went to Madelyn Bieber, of Beaver Four Leaf Clover .  A plaque was sponsored by Hoppe Dairy.

Best Fitted Holstein: Under 2 Years - Marcus Carviou, Merry Go Getters; and, 2 Years and Older - Marley Carviou, Merry Go Getters. Both received trophies sponsored by Marinette County Holstein Association.

Best Uddered - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover, received a special rosette sponsored by the County Fair Association.

Best Fitted Colored Breed: Under 2 Years - Abby Charapata and, 2 Years and Older - Lily Charapata, both from Merry Go Getters and received trophies donated by Modern Dairy Systems.

 BEEF

Showmanship: Beginner - Magge Darga, Nelligan Lake; Intermediate - Michaela Zeitler, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; and, Senior - Maddy Bieber - Beaver Four Leaf Clover.  Trophies donated by United Cooperative.

 SWINE

Showmanship: Beginner - Magge Darga, Nelligan Lake; Intermediate - Lily Charapata, Merry Go Getters; and, Senior - Conner Kasal, Coleman FFA.  Trophies also donated by United Cooperative.

 SHEEP

Showmanship: Beginner - Austin Rickaby, Golden Opportunity; Intermediate - Zachary Maedke - Nelligan Lake; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies sponsored by United Cooperative.

GOATS

Showmanship: Beginner - Abby Brown and the Intermediate - Zoey Brown, both Middle Inlet Moonshiners and both awards donated by Winterset Farms.

FAMILY LIVESTOCK AWARDS

Beef - Kempka Family, of Nelligan Lake

Dairy - Carviou Family, of Merry Go Getters

Sheep - Merry Go Getters

Swine - Kempka Family, Nelligan Lake

Goats - Gordon-Dunn Family, Golden Opportunity.

All received plaques through the County Fair Association.

JACK'S FRESH FOODS

Winners to receive cash awards:

Dairy - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Swine (Breeding) - Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake

Horse: Friday - Destiny LaPlant, Country Reins; and, Saturday - Mariana Meissner, Coleman FFA

Rabbits - Connor Walters, Golden Opportunity

Beef - Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake

Goats - Ben Gordon, Golden Opportunity

Sheep - Zachary Maedke, Nelligan Lake

Poultry - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity

LIVESTOCK PERFORMANCE

Receiving special banners through the County Fair Association were:

Grand Champion Beef - Mitchell VanDeWalle, and

Reserve Grand Champion Beef - Austin VanDeWalle, both Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Grand Champion Dairy Breed - Angeline Fendryk, Nelligan Lake

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Breed - Micah Kuchta, Merry Go Getters

Grand Champion Sheep - Samantha Giese, Coleman FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters

Grand Champion Swine - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover

Reserve Grand Champion Swine - Abby Charapata, Merry Go Getters

Broilers - Grand Champion Poultry - Callum Rickaby and

Broilers - Reserve Grand Champion Poultry - Alastair Rickaby

Roasters - Grand Champion Poultry - Rebekah Wickman

Roaster - Grand Champion Rabbit - Connor Walters

Roaster - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit - Callum Rickaby, all of Golden Opportunity 4-H.

Fryer - Grand Champion Rabbit - Callum Rickaby

Fryer - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit - Michael Retza, Golden Opportunity 4-H Club

HORSE

Rookie Girl - Annaliese Koch, Middle Inlet Moonshiners 4-H Club, received a trophy sponsored by the Peshtigo Feed Mill.

Most Versatile - Kassidee Hoffman, from End of the Trail 4-H Club, was honored prior to this ceremony.

DOG

Trophies and money donated by Tri County Dog Training Academy were awarded at time of judging, which was held the weekend prior:

Best of Show (Grand Champion) - Andrew Peterson, Lucky Dogs

Reserve - Olivia Brabant, Lucky Dogs

POULTRY

Showmanship: Beginner - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity; Intermediate - Riley Mueller, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies donated by Northern Poultry, Pigeon and Rabbit Club.

RABBITS

Showmanship: Beginner - Abbey Brown, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; Intermediate - Ashley Burns, Kountry Kids; and Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  Trophies donated by Northern Poultry, Pigeon and Rabbit Club.

CAT

Showmanship: Junior - Abbey Brown and Intermediate - Lindsey Michalski, both Middle Inlet Moonshiners; and, Senior - Rebekah Wickman, Golden Opportunity.  All three received trophies.

WILTON ENTERPRISES BEST OF CLASS FOR CAKE DECORATING

The Junior award went to Alexandria Rozivka, Kountry Kids.  She will receive the Wilton Easy Layers 6" Cake Pan Set, 5 pc. and 12 pc. Cupcake Decorating Set.

RED STAR YEAST/LESAFFRE YEAST CORPORATION

For Junior Best Yeast Bread or Rolls, the award went to Joseph Rozivka, Kountry Kids.  He will receive an apron, spatula and oven mitt.

COMMERCIAL BOOTHS

Rosettes through the County Fair Association were handed out prior for first through fourth place in four divisions.  First place honors went to:

Inside Profit - Pure Romance; Inside Non-Profit - UW Extension Office; Outside Profit - Pike River Prospecting; and, Outside Non-Profit - Ranger City Riders.

BEST OF SHOW WINNERS

These winners received rosettes at time of judging:

Junior: Dairy - Austin VanDeWalle, Beaver Four Leaf Clover; Beef and Swine- Wyatt Kempka, Nelligan Lake; Sheep - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Goats - Ben Gordon - Golden Opportunity; Horses - (Friday) Destiny LaPlant, Country Reins and (Saturday) Mariana Meissner, Coleman FFA; Poultry - Scarlett Hanson, Golden Opportunity; Rabbits - Connor Walters, Golden Opportunity; Dogs - (Grand Champion and Best Non-Dog) Andrew Peterson, Lucky Dogs, and (Reserve) Olivia Brabant, Lucky Dogs; Vet Science - (Small Animals) Jaden Kahles, Middle Inlet Moonshiners; Cats - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Plant and Soil Science - Morgan Messenger, Nelligan Lake; Flowers and Houseplants - Thomas Bartnik, Forever Green; Natural Science - Alexandria Rozivka, Kountry Kids; Cultural Arts - Katheryn Rozivka, Kountry Kids; Photography - Rebecca Dura, Golden Opportunity; Mechanical Science - Thomas Bartnik, Forever Green; Foods and Nutrition - (Food and Cake Decorating) Ashley Burns, Kountry Kids; Clothing - Alexis Witak, Merry Go Getters; Family Living - Aaliyah Wenzel and, Youth Leadership - Charli Nowak, both Golden Opportunity.

Open: Dairy - Allie Gross, Pound; Sheep - Chris Vieth, Porterfield; Poultry - Phoenix Christopherson, Peshtigo; Rabbits - Isaac Gerner, Porterfield; Plant and Soil Science - Matt Johnston, Peshtigo; Flowers and Houseplants - Carla Bushmaker, Crivitz; Natural Sciences - Rich Kempka, Pound; Cultural Arts - (Art) Janis Schnabl, Crivitz, and (Crafts) Morgan Beaudo, Marinette; Photography - BJ Lanich, Wausaukee; Foods and Nutrition - (Foods) Veronica Church, Niagara, and (Preservation) Matt Johnston, Peshtigo; Clothing - Margaret Wood, Peshtigo; Knitting and Crocheting - (Crocheting) Cindy Gross, Pound, and (Knitting) Louise Berndt, Crivitz; Home Furnishings - Donna Henseler, Wausaukee; and, Child and Adult - Matilda Witak, Oconto.

Senior Citizen: Plant and Soil Science - Patty Fendryk, Porterfield; Flowers and Houseplants - Donna Damitz, Pound; Cultural Arts - (Art) Jim Dellis, Crivitz, and (Crafts) Margaret Wood, Peshtigo; Photography - Jim Bereza, Marinette; Foods and Nutrition - (Foods) Margaret Wood, Peshtigo, and (Preservation) Donna Damitz, Pound; Knitting and Crocheting - (Knitting) Louise Berndt, Crivitz, and (Crocheting) Wendy Strutz, Marinette; Home Furnishings - Donna Henseler, Wausaukee; and, Woodworking - Patty Fendryk, Porterfield.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-17-2018Obituaries
Roger J. Albert, Jr.

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruby F. Anderson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Arlene F. Bintz

05-17-2018Obituaries
Wesley G. Borchert

05-17-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Bruce

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruth A. Dixon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Elbe

05-17-2018Obituaries
David J. Fernstrum

05-17-2018Obituaries
Jane A. Gnabasik

05-17-2018Obituaries
Douglas E. Hudon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Vincent Jasenovsky

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ernest L. Medina

05-17-2018Obituaries
Virginia L. Mullins

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret Peterson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Sharon L. Saunier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret L. Schroeder

05-17-2018Obituaries
Theodore R. Soderberg

05-17-2018Obituaries
Peter Sohr

05-17-2018Obituaries
Robert Thoune

05-17-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Weidemeier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Rita Wery

05-17-2018Sports
Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

05-17-2018


05-17-2018Sports
Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

05-17-2018Sports
Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt

05-17-2018Sports
Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference

05-17-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-17-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-17-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Elects Wojcik President

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane OKs ATVs On Northway Drive

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Lists Committees Retained

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Announces Memorial Day Rites

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Plans Trap Shoot May 26

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Special Ed Field Day May 16

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 19

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
1958 Coleman Class Plans June 22 Reunion

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Bond Center Offers Swimming

05-17-2018Front Page
Local Officials Participate in Law Enforcement Service

05-17-2018Front Page
Rick Rickaby Resigns As Highway Commissioner

05-17-2018Front Page
Wagner Has Full Board For Regular Meeting

05-17-2018Front Page
Porterfield Plans To Form Zoning/Land Use Committee

05-17-2018Front Page
Shirley Kaufman Receives Alvan E. Bovay Award

05-10-2018Obituaries
John A. Cervanka

05-10-2018Obituaries
Cecelia M. Chlopek

05-10-2018Obituaries
Malachi J. Bergevain

05-10-2018Obituaries
Gerald Bero

05-10-2018Obituaries
Wayne Falk

05-10-2018Obituaries
Marian C. Gruenstern

05-10-2018Obituaries
Dean O. Klein,

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard Kuntze, Jr.

05-10-2018Obituaries
Carol R. LaLonde

05-10-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Martin

05-10-2018Obituaries
JanetLee M. Mickel

05-10-2018Obituaries
Jim J. Murray

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary E. Oehler

05-10-2018Obituaries
Alice H. Peterson

05-10-2018Obituaries
Donna L. Polzin

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard K. Smith

05-10-2018Obituaries
Lynore M. Waldron

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary von Heimburg

05-10-2018Sports
Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

05-10-2018Sports
MAROON HALL OF FAME HEROES

05-10-2018Sports
Teams Fight for Postion as Shortened Season Nears End

05-10-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Win Over Coleman; First in Over Four Years

05-10-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-10-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-10-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee To Offer Summer Food Plan

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Told No Phones While Driving 

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Reunion Potluck Party May 24

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Legion to Meet at Post May 16

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Equity to Host Tourney

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Change Food Pantry Hours

05-10-2018Front Page
Crivitz Area Food Pantry Soon Will Have New Home

05-10-2018Front Page
County Committee Supports 18-Month Mining Moratorium

05-10-2018Front Page
Tiffany Says New Mine Law Protects Environment, Economy

05-10-2018Front Page
Kurt Konell Named Wagner Town Chair

05-10-2018Front Page
Master Gardeners Spring Plant Sale

05-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Obituaries
Mary S. Zwiefelhofer 

05-03-2018Obituaries
Muriel J. Young

05-03-2018Obituaries
Lorraine B. Wood

05-03-2018Obituaries
Ralph VandenBush

05-03-2018Obituaries
Laura J. Valcq

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Peetz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Victoria A. Lehmann

05-03-2018Obituaries
Richard Larson, Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Donald T. LaGassie

05-03-2018Obituaries
Janet E. Krueger  

05-03-2018Obituaries
Charles Knapp Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tadeusz Kielbicki

05-03-2018Obituaries
Florence T. Rosene-Heuring

05-03-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. Heckel

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tina A. Gustin

05-03-2018Obituaries
Floyd F. Fisher

05-03-2018Obituaries
Blanche A. Fritz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Cottrell

05-03-2018Obituaries
Eileen (Anderson) Boorman

05-03-2018Obituaries
Jane R. Bigger

05-03-2018Obituaries
Dorothea M. Behrens

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Wins Packerland Opener at Vernon Hills

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Golfers Off To A Strong Start

05-03-2018Sports
Softball in Full Swing After Freeze in Play

05-03-2018Sports
Delfosse Spins Birthday No-Hitter in Victory Over Crivitz

05-03-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-03-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-03-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Holds Meetings

05-03-2018
Silver Cliff Card Winners

05-03-2018Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 To Meet Saturday

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Spring Craftfest at Crivitz May 5th

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
M&M Area Foundation Helps Crivitz Playground

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Seek Funds for Crivitz Playground Improvement

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Seek Volunteers To Paint Cabins

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Elect Officers April 26

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Wellness Conference at Pound Church

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1943-65 Reunion is July 15th

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet May 7th

05-03-2018
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Front Page
Ed Delfosse Named New Wagner Town Supervisor

05-03-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Annual Audit Report

05-03-2018Front Page
Garage, Contents and Logging Truck Destroyed in Pillath Fire

05-03-2018Front Page
MCABI Working On Plans For Expansion

04-26-2018Sports
Marines Sweep Quadrangular; Suring Second at Boys Invite

04-26-2018Sports
Peshtigo Middle School Bowlers State Bound

04-26-2018Sports
Marines Drop Panthers; Kotecki Fires No-Hitter

04-26-2018Sports
Peshtigo Splits a Pair; Marines Edge Out Tigers

04-26-2018Perspectives
From our readers

04-26-2018Perspectives
COUNTRY COUSIN

04-26-2018Obituaries
Beverly H. Angelich

04-26-2018Obituaries
Daniel J. Barker

04-26-2018Obituaries
Sharen K. Baxter

04-26-2018Obituaries
Kristine E. Belling

04-26-2018Obituaries
Harry W. Brendemihl

04-26-2018Obituaries
Joyce C. Miller-Cardinal

04-26-2018Obituaries
James A. Charniak

04-26-2018Obituaries
Sister Lucy Edelbeck, O.P

04-26-2018Obituaries
Maxine F. Faucett

04-26-2018Obituaries
Lee J. Fredrickson

04-26-2018Obituaries
Betty A. Clark Hanish

04-26-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. King


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Is the Foxconn facility in Kenosha a good idea?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites