space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles
* Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles
* Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt
* Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference
* Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectional Competition

Issue Date: February 15, 2017

Coleman Claims Home Regional, 11 Cougars Move on

The Coleman Cougars who were short-handed due to injuries and illnesses, sent 11 of its 12 wrestlers through to sectional competition at its home Division III regional on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Advancing to individual sectional competition for the Cougars were Koltin Grzybowski (106), Caleb Gross (113), Sam Kuchta (120), Billy Ganter (126), Jake Baldwin (132), Bryce Karban (145), John Bieber (152), Jordan Blanchard (170), Jacob Zeitler (195), Brock Martinson (220) and Donovan Salewski (285).

Grzybowski (106) received a bye and then went on to pin his next two opponents in 50 and 47 seconds, with the latter coming against 21-10 Wyatt Herzog of Gillett/Suring.

Gross (113) also received a bye and pinned his final two opponents. He pinned Menominee Indian's Joe Perez in 1:24 and Ethan Flannery of Shiocton, 24-6 on the season, in 1:04.

Kuchta (120) took second. He won via bye in the quarterfinal, then pinning Nate Davis of Gillett/Suring in 37 seconds. In the first-place match, he was pinned by Bonduel's Jordan Boldt in 2:50. He rebounded in the final to pin Shiocton's Levi Spencer in 50 seconds.

Ganter (126) also took second, winning by 22-5 tech fall over Gillett/Suring's Preston Fischer in the semifinal following a bye. He lost a 3-2 decision to Oconto's Aiden Wusterbarth in the first-place match, but was given his pass to the sectional with a rule win over Fischer.

Baldwin (132) pinned Oconto's Austin Ratajczyk in 52 seconds in the semifinal after a bye, then won a 6-3 decision over 19-4 Sawyer Theobald of Shiocton to claim first place.

Karban (145) took second. He won by pin over Gillett/Suring's Reid Winkler in the semifinal, needing 3:01 for the victory, but lost by pin in 5:16 to Shiocton's Levi Snortum, who is 36-1 this year, in the first-place match. He won by rule over Winkler in the second-place match.

Bieber (152) took first, pinning all three of his opponents. He pinned Brian Ermis of Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy in 1:08, Gillett/Suring's Sam Davis in 2:51 and Bonduel's Tristan Tomashek in 4:30.

Blanchard took first at 170, going 3-0 with a bye to become the winningest four-year wrestler in Coleman history with 161. Jeremey Maye had 164 when he graduated in 1999, but spent just his senior year at Coleman. Blanchard hopes to surpass that total in the coming weeks, as he prepares for sectionals. At the regional he pinned Austin Perkins of Gillett/Suring in 29 seconds, and needed a 6-4 overtime win to overcome Bonduel's Jacob Banker, who is 30-4 this season. Blanchard is now 32-3 on the year.

Zeitler (195) is now 31-6 this season after he took first with pins of Lena/STAA's Nathan Cruz and a tech fall over Menominee Indian's Leander Moon, who is 32-5 this season.

Martinson (220) pinned Shiocton's Ben Gunderson in the semifinal, but was pinned by Kyle Komanekin of Menominee Indian in the first-place match. Martinson won by rule over Gunderson in the second-place match.

Donovan Salewski pinned Seth Matz of Bonduel in 50 seconds and Alex Warrington in 5:17 to cement his place in the sectional round. His two opponents had records of 27-9 and 34-4, respectively.

Josh Pillath did not advance to sectionals at 182. He received a bye in the quarterfinal and was pinned by Darius Wayka of Menominee Indian in the semifinal. He then went onto the third-place match against Oconto's Jeff Humblet, but was forced into a medical forfeit. Coleman also did not have a wrestler at the 160-pound weight class.

Coleman Head Coach Kevin Casper said he was "very proud of our wrestlers on their great performance."

"To get 11 out of the 12 wrestlers that wrestled Saturday at the individual sectionals is a great accomplishment," Casper said.

Wyatt Herzog (106) advanced to sectionals for Gillett/Suring. He received a bye in the quarterfinal, then defeated Menominee Indian's Darius Hawkins in the semifinal. Coleman's Koltin Grzybowski pinned him in the first-place match, but Herzog moved on by rule in the second-place match.

Taking third for Gillett/Suring were Preston Fischer (126), Sam Lemens (132), Reid Winkler (145) and Trevor Kohls. Each received a bye in the opening round, lost in the semifinal, and won in the third-place match, but did not advance to sectionals after they were defeated in the second-place match.

Taking fourth for the team were Nate Davis (120), Brock Herzog (138), Sam Davis (152) and Austin Perkins (170). Ben Burt (182) came in fifth.

Advancing to sectionals for Oconto were Aiden (126) and Tyler Wusterbarth (138).

Aiden Wusterbarth came in first at 126 after a first round bye, a pin in the semifinal in 1:45, and a 3-2 decision over Coleman's Billy Ganter in the first-place match.

Tyler Wusterbarth took second at 138. He pinned Moises Lagunes of Bonduel in 1:16, but lost to 35-2 Sammy VanStraten in the first-place match via 6-3 decision. He was given a win by rule in the second-place match, as he was lined up to face Lagunes.

Taking third for Oconto were Peyton Boucher (152) and Jeff Humblet (182). Austin Ratajczyk (132) and Riley Skarda (145) each came in fourth. Mason Camps (285) placed fifth and Tyler Lipp (195) came in sixth.

No Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy wrestlers advanced to sectional competition. Nathan Cruz (195) placed fourth. Braxton Nelson (106), Noah Chang (120), Alex Decoursin (126) and Simon Gard each came in fifth. Brian Ermis (152) took sixth.

Coleman won the regional as a team, followed by Shiocton, Menominee Indian and Bonduel. Gillett/Suring placed fifth and Oconto came in sixth. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas rounded out the seven-team regional.



Two Peshtigo Wrestlers Gain Sectionals; Oconto Falls Wins Home Regional

Peshtigo wrestlers Zack Wauters and Cam Lepkowski each advanced to sectional competition with second-place finishes from the Oconto Falls Division II Regional on Saturday, Feb. 11th.

Wauters (113), a junior, received a bye in the quarterfinal, and advanced to the first-place match with a major decision 14-2 victory over Oconto Falls' Collin Schindel. In the first-place match, he lost an 11-5 decision to Freedom's Koy Murphy, who is 24-9 on the season. He advanced to the sectional with a win by rule over Schindel in the second-place match. Wauters is 32-5 this season.

Lepkowski (182) took a bye in the first round, then took a 3-0 decision over 14-11 Grant Williamson of Freedom. In the first-place match, he lost a tight 4-3 decision to Oconto Falls' Garret Cole. He rebounded with an 8-1 decision in the second-place match, putting him through to the sectional.

Placing third for the Bulldogs, one spot out of sectional qualification, were Kyle Rivet (106) and Brian Krouth (126).

Rivet won in the quarterfinal by decision over Clintonville/Marion's Jetlyn Michonski, 5-1. He was pinned in 35 seconds in the semifinal however, but he earned a spot in the second-place match with a 53-second pin of New London's Brent Helsten. In the second-place match, Oconto Falls' Tyler Budz got the pin, leaving Rivet in third.

Krouth opened with a 10-6 decision over Marinette's Sam Gressel, but was forced to forfeit due to medical reasons in the semifinal. He returned for the third-place match to pin New London's Logan Heimbruch, but was pinned in the second-place match by Oconto Falls' Wyatt Borkovec in 4:38.

Nick Parrett (120) took fourth with a pin victory and two losses. Taking fifth for the Bulldogs were Max Rauch (138), Travis Plym (145), Devyn Wauters (152), Phillip Graves (182) and Paul Lemke. Each won two matches. Rauch and Lemke's wins came via bye. Plym, Wauters and Graves each won a match via bye and one live match. Steven Hammer (170) came in sixth for the Bulldogs with a bye victory.

No Marinette wrestler advanced to the sectional round. The Marines' top wrestlers were Sean Holk (160) and Reece Holder (220), who each took third. Holk opened with a pin over Freedom's Dakota Brockman in 1:11, but was pinned by Oconto Falls' Nate Trepanier in the second round. He rebounded with a 5:06 pin over New London's Kaine Herter to give himself a shot in the second-place match. He was pinned by 28-11 Justin Krull of Seymour in 4:51 to leave himself in third place.

Holder received a bye in the quarterfinal, was pinned by Oconto Falls' Trent Peetz, and pinned Montana Ernst of New London, but lost by rule to Peetz in the second-place match.

Taking fourth for Marinette were Sam McClain (132), James Jagielski (152), Taylor Brissette (170) and Max Drees (182). Each won one match. Josh Goslyn (120), Sam Gressel (126), Hayden Knox (145) and Draven Sadler (195) each came in sixth with two losses and a victory via bye.

Oconto Falls won the seven-team regional as a team, followed by Freedom and New London in second and third. Seymour took fourth, followed by Peshtigo, Marinette and Clintonville/Marion.

12 Oconto Falls wrestlers advanced to individual sectionals with first or second-place finishes from their home regional.

Advancing to sectionals for the Panthers were Tyler Budz (106), Bryce Peterson (120), Wyatt Borkovec (126), Kenton Peterson (132), Bryce Ash (145), Isaac Diaz (152), Nate Trepanier (160), Brice Delzer (170), Mac Winkler (182), Garret Cole (195), Trent Peetz (220) and Dan Ausloos (285).

Budz (106) placed second to advance to sectionals. He opened with a bye and pinned 12-16 Brent Helsten of New London in 20 seconds, but lost the first-place match by decision, 3-2 to 19-14 Lach Lahay of Freedom. This placed him in the second-place match against Peshtigo's Kyle Rivet, who he pinned in 44 seconds to advance his record to 28-12.

Bryce Peterson (120) took first in his weight class. He earned a bye in the first round, pinned New London's Adam Armour and took a 7-5 decision over Freedom's Grant Vosters, who is 19-10 on the season. Peterson is now 21-7.

Borkovec (126), 22-11 on the season, received a bye, pinned Logan Heimbruch of New London in 1:47 and pinned Brian Krouth of Peshtigo in 4:38, but lost a match between the two, a 9-0 major decision to 28-9 Mitch Garvey of Freedom.

Kenton Peterson (132) placed second as well. He received a bye in the opening round and pinned Marinette's Sam McClain, but was defeated via 5-3 decision in the first-place match by 23-9 Garrison Murphy of Freedom. He faced another daunting task in the second-place match, as he was pitted against Garrett Ruckdashel of New London, 28-7 on the year. He took the match by the score of 5-4.

Ash made quick work of his regional opponents to take first at 145. He received an opening round bye, pinned Seymour's Flynn Schneider in 46 seconds and 31-5 Evan Vosters of Freedom in 1:57 to advance to 32-3 on the year and lock in his place in the sectional round.

Isaac Diaz took second at 152. He pinned Lacey Jung of Clintonville/Marion in 33 seconds, then took a 4-3 decision over Nolan Gaffney of Freedom. He was pinned by 34-4 Thomas Peters in the first-place match, but was given the second-place match by rule, as he was matched up with Gaffney once again.

Nate Trepanier scored a couple of pins to cement his place in the sectional round. After a quarterfinal bye, he pinned Marinette's Sean Holk and Seymour's Justin Krull in 3:40 and 5:43, respectively. Trepanier has lost just one match this season.

Delzer placed first at 170. After a quarterfinal bye, he pinned Gabe Oswald, 18-7 from New London, in 1:13, then taking a 15-6 major decision over 29-8 Freedom wrestler Matt Verhasselt to go to 31-10 on the year.

Winkler advanced to sectionals at 182 with two pins and a bye. He pinned Freedom's Parker Rudie in 5:45 and Seymour's Nick Sherman in 1:46. Winkler's season record is 33-7.

Cole (195) won all three of his matches in different ways, including a decision, major decision and pin. He opened with a pin of Marinette's Draven Sadler in 1:19, then taking an 11-2 major decision over New London's Reminton Steele. He won via 4-3 decision in the first-place match over Peshtigo's Cam Lepkowski to advance to sectionals.

Peetz (220), who is 14-12 on the season, advanced to sectionals after winning via bye and a 39-second pin over Marinette's Reece Holder. Peetz was pinned in the first-place match, but was given a victory by rule over Holder in the following round.

Ausloos received byes in the quarterfinal and semifinal, then pinned 9-20 Devin Moser of Freedom in 52 seconds.

Collin Schindel (113) placed third for Falls, pinning two opponents but losing to Peshtigo's Zack Wauters twice, once by major decision and rule. Trevor Pankratz (138) placed fourth, winning by decision in the quarterfinal over Peshtigo's Max Rauch, but losing his next two matches.



Three Crivitz Wrestlers Advance From Home Regional

Four Florence/Niagara wrestlers advanced to sectionals from the Division III Crivitz regional on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Tristen Mascarette advanced at 120, receiving two bye rounds and a decision win over Ty Heuer of Wabeno/Laona in the first-place match, 7-3.

Shamus McLain (145) advanced his record to 40-2 on the season with two byes and a tech fall win in the final over Crandon's Riley Anderson by a score of 15-0.

Joe Glime (195) and Jeff Kiszonas (285) each came in second at their weight classes. Glime advanced to sectionals without winning a match. He received two byes, lost by pin in the first-place match, and advanced via rule.

Kiszonas received one bye, pinned Three Lakes/Phelps' Brock Brewer and won by rule over Brewer in the second-place match. He lost via pin in the first-place match to 29-6 Austin Becker of Elcho.

Denny Vassar (152), Peer Budzinksi (170) and Brandon Ray (220) each came in third, winning two matches each, with each winning at least one round via bye. Budzinski got both his wins with byes. Josh Broullire took fourth.

Three of Crivitz's four wrestlers advanced from their home meet. Michael Retza (138) opened with a bye, own by injury default over Crandon's Jamie Sears and took a 7-5 decision from Wabeno/Laona's Tanner Dorner.

Hunter Myszka (160) advanced without winning a match. He received two byes, was pinned by Crandon's Ty Flannery and won by rule in the second-place match.

Joseph Tomaszewski (220) got a bye, then pinned Florence/Niagara's Brandon Ray in the semifinal, needing just 1:19 to do so. The Wolverine wrestler was pinned in 1:18 in the first-place match, however, losing to Elcho's Austin Greenhaw. He won by rule over Ray in the final match of the day to advance.

Anthony Jopek took third for Crivitz, receiving a bye and pinning one man, while losing by pin and rule to Crandon's Jacob Hoyt.

All six of Wabeno/Laona's wrestlers advanced to the next round. Jarrat Lane (113) advanced with three byes, Ty Heuer (120) advanced with two byes and a rule win, losing his only match to Florence/Niagara's Mascarette.

Derek Moravec (126) opened with a bye, pinned Florence/Niagara's Josh Broullire in 2:40, and took an 8-4 decision over Collin Smith of Elcho to place first at 126.

Brenden Dorner (132) got a bye, then won his next two matches by 18-1 tech fall and decision, 9-7, to advance his record to 39-4 this season.

Tanner Dorner (138) opened with a bye, pinned Canto Rio of Three Lakes/Phelps in 56 seconds and took a rule win over Rio, but was defeated by decision to Crivitz's Retza in the first-place match. Dorner is 25-16 this season.

Dylan Houts (195) received two byes, then pinned Florence/Niagara's Glime to advance to sectionals and move his record to 38-4.



Menominee Grapplers Advance to Regionals

Ian Brown (135), Owen Weber (140) and Devon Bournonville (145) each advanced to regionals at MHSAA District 17-3 in Grayling on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Bournonville (145) placed second. He started the day with a bye. In the quarterfinal, he pinned Grayling's Parker Dole in 1:40, then won by decision over 37-7 Tyler McCallum of Charlevoix in the semifinal to advance to the championship match. He lost to Kingsford's 30-3 Trevor Povolo, but had already cemented his place in the next round of the postseason.

Brown and Weber each took fourth in their respective weight classes.

Brown received a bye in the first round. He pinned Kalkaska's Dustin McCool in the quarterfinal, needing just 35 seconds. He lost via 8-0 major decision in the semifinal to Gladstone's Adam Bruce, who is 24-2 this year. He rebounded in the consolation semifinal to take a 10-0 major decision over Scottville-Mason County Central's Anthony Thompson. He then lost via sudden victory to Jordan Chernauckas of Charlevoix, 36-10 on the year.

Weber received a bye in the opening round, then pinned Scot Laing of Benzonia-Benzie Central. He was pinned by Camden Alden of Charlevoix, 25-3 this year, in the semifinal. He rebounded to pin Negaunee's Elek Kallionen in 1:57. He lost in the third-place match to Brody Sanville of Gladstone, 32-3 this season, via 9-0 major decision, leaving him in fourth.

Also wrestling for Menominee were Aidan Smith (103), Matt Nowack (140), Hunter Wroblewski (152), William Burnett (160), Adam Conine (171) and Jacob Laatsch.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-17-2018Obituaries
Roger J. Albert, Jr.

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruby F. Anderson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Arlene F. Bintz

05-17-2018Obituaries
Wesley G. Borchert

05-17-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Bruce

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruth A. Dixon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Elbe

05-17-2018Obituaries
David J. Fernstrum

05-17-2018Obituaries
Jane A. Gnabasik

05-17-2018Obituaries
Douglas E. Hudon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Vincent Jasenovsky

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ernest L. Medina

05-17-2018Obituaries
Virginia L. Mullins

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret Peterson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Sharon L. Saunier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret L. Schroeder

05-17-2018Obituaries
Theodore R. Soderberg

05-17-2018Obituaries
Peter Sohr

05-17-2018Obituaries
Robert Thoune

05-17-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Weidemeier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Rita Wery

05-17-2018Sports
Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

05-17-2018


05-17-2018Sports
Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

05-17-2018Sports
Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt

05-17-2018Sports
Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference

05-17-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-17-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-17-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Elects Wojcik President

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane OKs ATVs On Northway Drive

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Lists Committees Retained

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Announces Memorial Day Rites

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Plans Trap Shoot May 26

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Special Ed Field Day May 16

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 19

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
1958 Coleman Class Plans June 22 Reunion

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Bond Center Offers Swimming

05-17-2018Front Page
Local Officials Participate in Law Enforcement Service

05-17-2018Front Page
Rick Rickaby Resigns As Highway Commissioner

05-17-2018Front Page
Wagner Has Full Board For Regular Meeting

05-17-2018Front Page
Porterfield Plans To Form Zoning/Land Use Committee

05-17-2018Front Page
Shirley Kaufman Receives Alvan E. Bovay Award

05-10-2018Obituaries
John A. Cervanka

05-10-2018Obituaries
Cecelia M. Chlopek

05-10-2018Obituaries
Malachi J. Bergevain

05-10-2018Obituaries
Gerald Bero

05-10-2018Obituaries
Wayne Falk

05-10-2018Obituaries
Marian C. Gruenstern

05-10-2018Obituaries
Dean O. Klein,

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard Kuntze, Jr.

05-10-2018Obituaries
Carol R. LaLonde

05-10-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Martin

05-10-2018Obituaries
JanetLee M. Mickel

05-10-2018Obituaries
Jim J. Murray

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary E. Oehler

05-10-2018Obituaries
Alice H. Peterson

05-10-2018Obituaries
Donna L. Polzin

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard K. Smith

05-10-2018Obituaries
Lynore M. Waldron

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary von Heimburg

05-10-2018Sports
Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

05-10-2018Sports
MAROON HALL OF FAME HEROES

05-10-2018Sports
Teams Fight for Postion as Shortened Season Nears End

05-10-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Win Over Coleman; First in Over Four Years

05-10-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-10-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-10-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee To Offer Summer Food Plan

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Told No Phones While Driving 

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Reunion Potluck Party May 24

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Legion to Meet at Post May 16

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Equity to Host Tourney

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Change Food Pantry Hours

05-10-2018Front Page
Crivitz Area Food Pantry Soon Will Have New Home

05-10-2018Front Page
County Committee Supports 18-Month Mining Moratorium

05-10-2018Front Page
Tiffany Says New Mine Law Protects Environment, Economy

05-10-2018Front Page
Kurt Konell Named Wagner Town Chair

05-10-2018Front Page
Master Gardeners Spring Plant Sale

05-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Obituaries
Mary S. Zwiefelhofer 

05-03-2018Obituaries
Muriel J. Young

05-03-2018Obituaries
Lorraine B. Wood

05-03-2018Obituaries
Ralph VandenBush

05-03-2018Obituaries
Laura J. Valcq

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Peetz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Victoria A. Lehmann

05-03-2018Obituaries
Richard Larson, Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Donald T. LaGassie

05-03-2018Obituaries
Janet E. Krueger  

05-03-2018Obituaries
Charles Knapp Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tadeusz Kielbicki

05-03-2018Obituaries
Florence T. Rosene-Heuring

05-03-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. Heckel

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tina A. Gustin

05-03-2018Obituaries
Floyd F. Fisher

05-03-2018Obituaries
Blanche A. Fritz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Cottrell

05-03-2018Obituaries
Eileen (Anderson) Boorman

05-03-2018Obituaries
Jane R. Bigger

05-03-2018Obituaries
Dorothea M. Behrens

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Wins Packerland Opener at Vernon Hills

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Golfers Off To A Strong Start

05-03-2018Sports
Softball in Full Swing After Freeze in Play

05-03-2018Sports
Delfosse Spins Birthday No-Hitter in Victory Over Crivitz

05-03-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-03-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-03-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Holds Meetings

05-03-2018
Silver Cliff Card Winners

05-03-2018Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 To Meet Saturday

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Spring Craftfest at Crivitz May 5th

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
M&M Area Foundation Helps Crivitz Playground

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Seek Funds for Crivitz Playground Improvement

05-03-2018Community - Crivitz
Seek Volunteers To Paint Cabins

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Elect Officers April 26

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Wellness Conference at Pound Church

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1943-65 Reunion is July 15th

05-03-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet May 7th

05-03-2018
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Front Page
Ed Delfosse Named New Wagner Town Supervisor

05-03-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Annual Audit Report

05-03-2018Front Page
Garage, Contents and Logging Truck Destroyed in Pillath Fire

05-03-2018Front Page
MCABI Working On Plans For Expansion

04-26-2018Sports
Marines Sweep Quadrangular; Suring Second at Boys Invite

04-26-2018Sports
Peshtigo Middle School Bowlers State Bound

04-26-2018Sports
Marines Drop Panthers; Kotecki Fires No-Hitter

04-26-2018Sports
Peshtigo Splits a Pair; Marines Edge Out Tigers

04-26-2018Perspectives
From our readers

04-26-2018Perspectives
COUNTRY COUSIN

04-26-2018Obituaries
Beverly H. Angelich

04-26-2018Obituaries
Daniel J. Barker

04-26-2018Obituaries
Sharen K. Baxter

04-26-2018Obituaries
Kristine E. Belling

04-26-2018Obituaries
Harry W. Brendemihl

04-26-2018Obituaries
Joyce C. Miller-Cardinal

04-26-2018Obituaries
James A. Charniak

04-26-2018Obituaries
Sister Lucy Edelbeck, O.P

04-26-2018Obituaries
Maxine F. Faucett

04-26-2018Obituaries
Lee J. Fredrickson

04-26-2018Obituaries
Betty A. Clark Hanish

04-26-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. King


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Is the Foxconn facility in Kenosha a good idea?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites