space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets

Bulldog Boys/Girls Win

Coleman Triangular


Peshtigo's girls defeated Coleman and Lena Tuesday, April 18, scoring 93 team points. Coleman was second with 50 points while Lena finished the meet with 29.

Winning for the Bulldogs were Gabby Perry in the 100-meter hurdles (18.90) and 300-meter hurdles (57.81), Katrina Salmen in the 800-meter (2:46.75) and 1600-meter run (6:00.70), Alana Finger in the 400-meter dash (1:08.16), Diana Powers in the shot put (30'9"), Lexi Tharp in the discus (85'1"), Viola Smith in the pole vault (6'6") and the 1600-meter of Smith, Maria Powers, Hannah Swanson and Finger and 3200-meter relay team consisting of Salmen, Finger, Abby Skurdel and Mariah McDonough, which finished in 4:58 and 11:16.86, respectively.

Second for Peshtigo were Sidney Gullicksen in the 100-meter hurdles (20.05), Skurdal in the 1600-meter run (6:03.77), Tharp in the shot put (28'5.5"), Brenna Schoenebeck in the high jump (4'), Perry in the long jump (11'11") and the 400 and 800-meter relays (1:02.17) and (1:57.09).

Taking third place Bulldogs were Swanson in the 100-meter dash (14.86), Gullicksen in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.80), Takwa Salem in the high jump (3'10") and Diana Powers in the discus (80'5").

Autumn Falk took fourth in the 200-meter dash (33.17) and triple jump (22'3"), Courtney Kodric placed fourth in the high jump (3'10"), Salem came in fourth in the long jump (11') and Maria Powers took fourth in the discus (77'4"). In fifth for Peshtigo were Joni Polzin in the shot put (22'8.75"), Nadia Jashinsky in the triple jump (20'6") and Falk in the long jump (10'11").

Coleman's girls had three first place finishes. Faith King won the 200-meter dash (31.84) and long jump (12'9"), while Hope Patz won the high jump (4'4") and Clara Yoap won the 3200-meter run in (13:35).

Second place for Coleman were the 1600-meter relay (5:29) and 3200-meter relay teams (13:30.09), Patz in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.20), Mariah Mursau in the 800-meter run (3:20.49) and Abby Marquardt in the discus (80'8").

Patz took third in the 100-meter hurdles (51.88) and triple jump (25'1"), Yoap took third in the 1600-meter run (6:11.36), the 400-meter (1:05.16) and 800-meter relay teams came in third (3:02.19), Mariah Payette took bronze in the 400-meter dash (1:18.93), while Morgan Messenger took third in the long jump (11'5") and Marquardt placed third in the shot put (28'4").

Anna Dohl took fourth in the shot put (23'5.25"), M. Seefeldt took fourth in the 400-meter (1:21.02) and King came in fourth in the 100-meter (15.00). No Cougar finished fifth.

Four Lena athletes or relay teams came in first in their respective events. The 400-meter (59.02) and 800-meter relay teams (2:54.66) each took first, as did 100-meter dash runner Desarie Hurning (13.94) and Brianna Sylvester in the triple jump (29'8").

Sylvester added a silver in the 100-meter (14.36), while Mahas captured second in the 200-meter (32.28). E. Lange took third in the 200-meter (33.16), Misko placed fourth in the 1600 (6:30.63) and D. Schroeder took fifth in the 100-meter (15.30). Lilia Shallow took fifth in the discus (75'1").

Peshtigo's boys also won the triangular with a score of 94. Coleman was second with 61 and Lena took third with 24. Peshtigo got first-place finishes from Connor Smith in the 400-meter dash (54.32), Reid Marquardt in the 800-meter (2:13.05), Jarod Jandt in the 200-meter (24.32), Cole Trimberger in the 3200-meter run (11:22) and Max Rauch in the pole vault (11'6"). Peshtigo's 800 meter relay team of Mitchell, VanVooren, Matt Larsen, Nate Goneau and Joey Bradley, 1600 team of Bradley, Smith, Cam Lepkowski and Trimberger, and 3200-meter relay team consisting of Justin Thill, Marquardt, Bradley and Smith also won gold.

Taking second for Peshtigo were Mitchell VanVooren in the 110-meter hurdles (18.39) and 300-meter hurdles (44.99), Jandt in the 100-meter dash (11.46), Trimberger in the 1600-meter (5:15.71), Jeremy VanVooren in the 400-meter dash (54.32), Thill in the 800-meter run (2:14.14), Jack Collins in the 3200 (12:49), Smith in the triple jump (37'5"), Tyler LeMahieu in the high jump (5'6"), Max Neumann in the shot put (37'6") and Nick Parrett in the pole vault (9'). The Peshtigo 400-meter relay team also claimed second.

Third place for the Bulldogs were Tyler LeMahieu in the 110-meter hurdles (19.58), Marquardt in the 1600-meter run (5:32.43), Matt Jornlin in the 3200-meter (14:46.47), Joe Sodini in the high jump (5'4"), Jandt in the long jump (17'2") and Thill in the shot put (34'5").

In fourth place for Peshtigo were Parrett in the 1600 (5:34.79), Matt Larsen in the 800 (2:22.66), Nathan Goneau in the 200 (26.12), Cam Lepkowski in the discus (114'7"), Jeremy VanVooren in the triple jump (35'1") and Phillip Graves in the shot put (33'11"). Peshtigo got fifth-place finishes from Rauch in the 100-meter (12.22), Graves in the 1600-meter (5:47.55), Reece DeMarce in the 200-meter dash (29.39), Casey Kamm in the discus (97.8) and Joe Sodini in the long jump (16'2") and Zach LeMahieu in the pole vault (8').

Steven Hammer took sixth in the mile (6:46.95), Larsen took sixth in the triple jump (33'6") and Kamm was sixth in the shot put (32'5").

Josh Pillath won four events for Coleman. He won the 110-meter hurdles (15.29), 300-meter hurdles (43.68), discus (153') and high jump (5'8"). Gunnar Patz also got two wins, taking the 100-meter dash (11:42) and triple jump (38'). Miles Kremsreiter won the 1600-meter run (4:56.07) and Devin Schulte took the long jump (17'9").

Taking second for Coleman was Gunnar Patz in the discus (132'6") and long jump (17'7"), as well as the 3200-meter relay team. Schulte took third in three events, the 100-meter dash (11.88), 300-meter hurdles (46.48) and triple jump (37'). Kremsreiter took third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.48), Dakota Baars took third in the pole vault (9') and Brody Darga took third in the 200-meter dash (25.77). Coleman's 400 and 800-meter relays each took third.

In the shot put, Coleman's Nick Graetz took fifth (32'5"), and Baars took fifth in the 200-meter dash (2:31.60). Darga was sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.73) and long jump (15'7") and John Bieber was sixth in the discus (95'5").

Lena got a win from Jacob Anderly in the shot put (40'9"). Austin Lange added a second in the 200-meter dash (25.19), along with its 800-meter relay team. Derrek Kasdorf took third in the 400-meter (1:05.34), as did Anderly in the discus (116'9").

Jacob Staidl took fourth in the 100-meter dash (12.09) and long jump (34'2"), while also taking fifth in the triple jump (34'2"). Tyler Getchell took fifth in the high jump (4'4"). Trent Telford came in fourth in the pole vault (9') and Alex DeCoursin was fifth in the high jump (4'4"). John Jagiello took sixth in the pole vault (7'6").



Marinette Track Teams

Finish Second at Little

Chute Quad


Marinette's girls and boys each took second of four teams at the Little Chute Quad on Tuesday, April 18. Little Chute captured the boys top spot with 102 points followed by Marinette with 93, Wrightstown tallied 42 and Clintonville scored 31. The Little Chute gals finished on top with 89 points followed by the Lady Marines with 69, Wrightstown scored t4 and Clintonville finished with 50.

Connor Nelson took first in the 100-meter dash (12.20). Nathan Paris won the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles with times of 17.31 and 44.07, while adding a second in the long jump (19'2.75"). The Marine 400-meter relay team consisting of Noah Brown, Jordan Wendt, Alex Shaw and Nelson also took first (46.73). Wendt took first in the high jump as well (5'8").

Austin Nicklaus took second in the 800-meter (2:12.66), Dawson Anglehart (40'7.25") took second in the shot put and discus (131'10"). Nelson took second in the triple jump (39'2.5").

Carson Polomis took third in the 1600-meter (5:02.4) and Richard Green took third in the 3200-meter (11:36.76). Eddie Paulsen came in third in the shot put (40'4.5"). Casey Sabowski came in fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.06), while Kyle Klumb placed fourth in the discus (108'.5"). Alex Shaw placed fifth in the 200-meter (25.64), Jacob Michaels came in fifth in the 1600-meter (5:07.21), Matt Maye took fifth in the 3200 (12:09.79), and James Scully added fifth place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles (19.17), 300-meter hurdles (46.88) and triple jump (34'1"). Sam Drees added a fifth in the pole vault (7'6").

Taking sixth for Marinette were Brown (25.65) in the 200-meter and long jump (17'1.75"), Micheals in the 800-meter (2:22.21), Matt Swensen in the 3200-meter (12:10.65), Weston Stroming in the 110-meter hurdles (19.27), Klumb in the shot put (38'10.5"), Shaw in the high jump (5'2"), Samuel McClain in the pole vault (7') and Dylon Fewins in the triple jump (31'3.25").

The 800-meter relay team of Brown, Wendt, Nicklaus and Nelson (1:35.86) took second place. Marinette also took second in the 1600-meter and 3200-meter relays as well, with times of 3:48.64 and 10:38.13. The 1600-meter team consisted of Nicklaus, Wendt, Anglehart and Paris, while the 3200-meter team was Matt Maye, Swenson, Konnor Bunting and Green.

Marinette's girls got first-place finishes from Katelyn Kitzinger in the 400-meter (1:02.76), Ciara Grawey in the 300-meter hurdles (56.93) and Morgan Florek in the discus (129'2").

Taking silver for the Marines were Kitzinger in the 800-meter (2:35.44), Florek in the shot put (41'3.75"), Dyllan Finger in the discus (102'3") and Danae Prange in the triple jump (32'8.5").

Third place Marines were Mariah Boye in the 400-meter (1:11.66), Grawey in the 100-meter hurdles (18.45), Kaitlyn Anderson in the 300-meter hurdles (1:06.13), Rachel Hoppe in the discus (102') and Aliya Brown in the long jump (14'5.75").

Brown also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.00), Jubilee Lukowski took fourth in the 200-meter (29.98), Hoppe came in fourth in the shot put (32'10.5"), Grawey took fourth in the high jump (4'6"), Courtney Anderson took fourth in the long jump (13'5.25").

Prange added a fifth place in the 200-meter (30.62), Megan Mckenney took fifth in the 800-meter (2:48.85), Kaitlyn Anderson took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (21.88) and Riley Renne placed fifth in the high jump (4'2").

Courtney Anderson took sixth in the 200-meter (30.73), Makennah Jasper was the sixth-place 400-meter finisher (1:14.08), Leihan Stocks took sixth in the 100-mter hurdles (21.99), Paige Florek was sixth in the shot put (30'9.5") and Abigail Fendryk took sixth in the long jump (21'2.5").

A 400-meter relay team of Brown, Ciara Grawey, Courtney Anderson and Lukowski took second (54.48). In the 800-meter relay, Marinette's team took third with a time of 1:59.55. The third-place team consisted of Prange, Courtney Anderson, Boye and Lukowski.



Bulldog's Depth

Dominates Lena Quad;

Pillath Stars for Cougars


Coleman's Josh Pillath continued to dominate his competition in 2017, but Peshtigo won both the boys and girls competitions at Lena on Thursday, April 13, defeating Gillett, Oneida Nation, Lena and the Cougars.

Pillath won the 110-meter hurdles (15.20), 300-mdeter hurdles (42.26), discus throw (149'1") and high jump (6'6"), with no one even coming close to his totals in any event.

Peshtigo got wins from Jarod Jandt in the 100-meter (11.81), Connor Smith in the 200-meter (24.17), Cole Trimberger in the 3200 (11:21.97) and Max Rauch in the pole vault (11'3"), Their 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams also got wins.

Taking second for the Bulldogs were Mitchell VanVooren in the 110-meter hurdles (19.55) and 400-meter dash, Jeremy VanVooren in the 200-meter dash (24.64), Max Neumann in the Shot Put (37'3") and Smith in the triple jump (36'3.75").

Peshtigo got third-place finishes from Tyler LeMahieu in the 110-meter hurdles (19.55), Joey Bradley in the 100-meter dash (12.18), Ezra Swanson in the 400-meter dash, Mitchell VanVooren in the 300-meter hurdles (47.27), Justin Thill in the 800 meter run (2:17.60) and shot put (33'6"), Cam Lepkowski in the discus throw (112'5") and Joe Sodini in the high jump (5'4").

Fourth-place Bulldogs were Reid Marquardt in the 1600-meter run (5:22), Tyler LeMahieu in the 300-meter hurdles (48.93), Matt Larsen in the 800-meter (2:21.04) and triple jump (31'8.5"), Jack Collins in the 3200 (12:38), Joe Sodini in the long jump (16') and Nick Parrett in the pole vault (8'0").

In the final points-earning place, fifth, the Bulldogs had finishers Parrett in the 1600-meter (5:38), Jeremy VanVooren in the long jump (15'5.5") and Alex Harper in the shot put (32'8.5").

For second-place Coleman, Pillath accumulated 32 of 96 points. Also taking gold for the Cougars were Miles Kremsreiter in the 800 (2:16.01), along with Devin Schulte in the long jump (18'7.5") and triple jump (37'5.5").

The Cougars got silvers from their 3200-meter relay team (10:34.72), Schulte in the 100-meter (12:09) and 300-meter hurdles and Kremsreiter in the 1600 (4:59) and 3200 (11:21.97).

The Cougar 800-meter team (1:54) and pole vaulter Dakota Baars (9') each placed fourth. Hunter Schlies took fourth in the shot put (32'8.5") as well.

Lena came in third of the five teams, getting its only win from shot putter Jacob Anderly (38'4.5"). He also came second in the discus throw with 113'4". The home 800-meter relay placed second with 1:44, their 400-meter team took third with a time of 53:17, as did Austin Lange in the 200 (25:54) and Jacob Staidl in the long jump (16'2.5") and triple jump (34'). Staidl also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (12:27) and Derek-David Kasdorf came in fourh in the 400 (1:03). Alex DeCoursin was the fifth-place high-jumper (4'10") and Lange took a fourth in the pole vault (7'6").

Just one point behind Lena was Gillett, whose lone winner was 400-meter dash runner Aaron Reiners (:56). Adam Anderson took second in the 800 (2:16.75), the 1600-meter relay team came in second in the two-team 1600-meter relay (4:15.28) and Wyatt Herzog pole vaulted 9' for second. Sam Lemens ran the 3200 in 12:25.22 for third, Joe Hoeft was fourth in the discus (106'6"), Tyler Lockstein was fourth in the 200 (26:31), and fifth-place finishers were Reiners in the 800 (2:27.29) and Lockstein in the discus (95'4").

The Peshtigo girls racked up 156 total points, with Gillett coming in second at 88 total points.

Peshtigo got eight points from 12 different first-place finishers, including Gabby Perry in the 100-meter hurdles (19:05), Claire Neumann in the 100-meter dash (13.59), 200-meter dash (29.13) and high jump (5'0"), Katrina Salmen in the 800 (2:45.59) and 1600 (5:59), Viola Smith in the 400-meter (1:08) and pole vault (6'), Mariah McDonough in the 3200 (12:53.33) and Diana Powers in the shot put (30'7"). The 3200-meter (11:25.73) and 1600-meter (4:45.87) teams also got Bulldog wins.

Coming in second for Peshtigo were Abigail Skurdal in the 1600-meter (6:00), the 800-meter (2:07) and 400-meter teams (1:00.53), Powers in the discus throw (84'4"), Alexis Tharp in the shot put (28'9"), Sidney Gullicksen in the triple jump (28'9").

In third place for Peshtigo were Perry in the 300-meter hurdles (57.73) and high jump (11'.25"), Hannah Swanson in the discus (82'10") along with a tie between Takwa Salem and Brenna Shoenebeck in the high jump (4'0").

Schoenebeck also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (15.54). Taking fifth for the Bulldogs were Gullicksen in the 100-meter hurdles (20.73) and 300-meter hurdles (1:01.46), and Joni Polzin in the shot put (24'5").

Gillett took second with 88 points as a team. Victoria Elertson won the 300-meter hurdles (55.42) and Grace Wickman won the discus throw (84'7"). In second for Gillett were Elertson in the 100-meter hurdles (19.18), Wickman in the 400-meter dash (1:12), Erin Balthazor in the 300-meter hurdles (56.98), Becca Brehmer in the 800-meter run (2:51.66), Emily Hairapetian in the 200-meter dash (32.17) and long jump (11'1"), along with the 1600-meter relay team (4:58.27).

No Gillett athletes took fourth. In fifth were Brehmer in the 1600-meter run (6:15) and Balthazor in the triple jump (23'2.5").

Coleman secured 59 points as a team, with Faith King their only winner. She won the long jump with a time of 11'8". Their 3200-meter relay team took second of two teams (13:34.73), while Clara Yoap took second in the 3200-meter run (13:22) and Hope Patz took second in the high jump (4'6").

King also got third place in the 200-meter (32.30), and the Coleman 800-meter relay team took third of three teams (2:19). Patz took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (20.71), 300-meter hurdles (1:00.28) and triple jump (23'5"), Yoap took fourth in the 1600-meter run (6:10), Megan Seefeldt was fourth in the 400-meter (1:18), Mariah Mursau took fourth in the 800-meter run (3:05.45) and Abby Marquardt claimed fourth in the discus (82'3") and shot put (26'.5").

In fifth were King in the 100-meter dash (15.56), Mariah Payette in the 400-meter (1:20) and Seefeldt in the 800 (3:13.49).

Lena got a win from Brianna Sylvester in the triple jump (28'3"), along with both their 400-meter (58:03) and 800-meter (2:05) relay teams. They had both the second and third-place finishers in the 100-meter dash, as Desarie Hurning (13.93) and Sylvester (14.75) each finished well.

Alexis Misco took fourth in the 3200 (14:43), while Makayla Mahas (32.99) and Emily Lange (33.36) placed fourth and fifth, respectively.



Lady Maroons Finish

Second at Home Quad


Menominee's girls took second at its home Quadrangular Thursday, April 13, finishing 28 team points behind Ishpeming, while beating out Westwood and Stephenson.

Menominee's girls 400 and 800-meter relay teams got the win, while its 1600 and 3200-meter relay teams took second. Bradfield also won the 3200-meter run for the Maroons. In the 400-meter dash, Menominee's Anderson took third behind two Ishpeming runners. Burnett took second in the shot put and discus, while Wellner was third in the 200.

Menominee's boys finished fourth in the quadrangular, scoring 47 team points. Furmanski won the 110-meter hurdles for the Maroons and took second in the 300-meter hurdles. Sandahl also won the long jump for Menominee. In the 100-meter dash, Mileski took second. Menominee's 800-meter boys relay took second behind Stephenson and the 1600-meter relay for Menominee placed third.. Burnett took third in the 400-meter dash.



Tigers Track Teams Take

Top Spots at Home

Triangular


Gillett's boys and girls each won their respective competitions at home against Lena and Crivitz on Tuesday, April 11.

Winning for the Gillett boys were Adam Anderson in the 1600-meter run (5:17) and 800-meter run (2:23), Aaron Reiners in the 400-meter dash (:56), Tyler Lockstein in the 200-meter dash (27:06) and the 1600-meter relay team of Anderson, Davis, Reiners and Lockstein (4:10).

In second for Gillett were Sam Lemens in the 1600-meter run (5:39), Ben Burt in the 400-meter dash (1:02), Sam Davis in the long jump (13'11.5") and 200-meter (27.45), Reinders in the 800 (2:31), Jon Hoeft in the discus (107'7") and Wyatt Herzog in the pole vault (8'6").

Herzog also took third in the long jump (13'8.5"), while Lockstein took third in the shot put (35'.5") and Lemens was third in the 800-meter run (2:35). Davis was fourth in the 100-meter dash (12.90) and Lockstein came in fourth in the discus (98').

Lena's boys were just eight points back from Gillett. Jacob Staidl won the 100-meter dash (12:15), long jump (17'2") and triple jump (32'10.5"). Jacob Anderly won the shot put (40'11.5") and discus (110'3"). A 400-meter relay team of Staidl, DeCoursin, Lange and Telford won with a time of :50. Zack Cops took second in the high jump (5'), while the same relay team as the one in the 400-meter, except with Cops replacing DeCoursin, took second in the 800-meter relay (1:49), while Tyler Getchell took third in the high jump (4'8"), Trent Telford came in third in the 100-meter (12.87) and Derrick Kasdorf took third in the 400 (1:05). DeCoursin added a fourth in the high jump (4'8") and while Lange (8'6") and Telford (8') came in third and fourth in the pole vault, respectively.

Crivitz got wins from Michael Retza in the pole vault (10') and a relay team of Maye, Retza, Jopek and Kudick in the 800-meter relay (1:47). Mitch Wiedemeier took second in the shot put (36'9.5"), while a 400-meter relay team of Maye, Richlen, Jopek and Kudick was second in the 400-meter relay, just a second behind Lena with a time of :51. Hunter Wittmus took third in the discus (104'1") and fourth in the shot put (35'0").

Gillett girls who won their revents were Victoria Elertson in the 100-meter hurdles (18.97), Kathy Bierhals in the high jump (4'), 200-meter dash (30:35), and 400-meter dash (1:07), Lauren Herzog in the 1600-meter run (6:06), Erin Balthazor in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00), Becca Brehmer in the 800-meter (2:45), Grace Wickman in the discus (89'1") and a relay team of Balthazor, Elertson, Herzog and Bierhalsen in the 1600-meter relay (4:59).

Second-place Gillett girls were Balthazor in the 100-meter hurdles (19.97), Emily Hairapetian in the long jump (9'6.5"), Herzog in the 800-meter run (2:48) and a relay team of Brehmer, Ana Grover, Hairapetian and Wickman in the 1600 (5:08). Gillett added four third-place finishes from Hairapetian in the 400 (1:13), Balthazor in the triple jump (24'9"), Wickman in the shot put (26'10") and Angela Guzman in the discus (69'1").

Grover took fourth in the triple jump (22'4.5") and 800-meter run (3:02), while Nikki Schmidt took fourth in the 1600-meter run (7:02) and discus (68'2").

Next were the Crivitz girls, who collected 37 points as a team, and Lena, who ended with 33.

For Crivitz, Taylor Bemis won the pole vault (6'6") and long jump (10'9.5"). Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31'10.5"), and five Wolverines took fifth. Kjirsten Stumbris took silver in the pole vault (6'6"), Kira Spalding came in second in the 400-meter dash (1:11), Annabelle Kosmecki was second in the triple jump (26'5") and Jayden Atwood was second in the shot put (29'10"). Morgan VanLanen was second in the discus (80'6").

Stumbris added a third in the 100-meter dash (15:10) and Lexi Schroeder took third in the 1600-meter (6:50). VanLanen took fourth in the shot put (25').

Lena got two wins from their girls relays. A 800-meter team of Brianna Sylvester, Schroeder, Lange and Desarie Hurning took first as the only team in the race (2:09), while the 400-meter team of Sylvester, Mahas, Shallow and Hurning was the only team, thus taking first with a time of (:59). Hurning also won the 100-meter dash (13.71) and Sylvester won the triple jump (28'9").

Taking second for Lena were Sylvester in the 100-meter dash (14.81), Misco in the 1600-meter run (6:27) and Mahas in the 200-meter dash (:31.6). Lange took third in the 200-meter (:33), while Schroeder ran the 100-meter in 15:36 for fourth and Shallow ran the 200-meter in :35 for fourth.

Blue Devil Boys Finish

Fourth at Sturgeon Bay


Oconto's boys took fourth of four teams at the Sturgeon Bay Quad against Sturgeon Bay, Kewaunee and Gibraltar on Tuesday, April 18, while the girls took third of four.

The girls finished with 20 points, 97 behind Kewaunee, who won the quad.

Megan Hoffman won the pole vault with a height of 9'6". McKayla Russell took second in the event (8'6") and Becca Mikulsky (5') took fourth. Mikulsky added a fourth place in the triple jump (22'3"), an eighth in the 400-meter (1:32.37) and a ninth in the long jump (10'4"). Jasmine Driscoll placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:03.6) and high jump (4'4"), along with a sixth place in the 100-meter hurdles (21.29).

Russell also took ninth in the 100-meter (14.51), while Desirae Steier was two spots behind her with a time of 14.99. Oconto's 400-meter relay team, consisting of Hanna Pecha, Steier, Kaylee Shultz and Russell took third (58.83). Megan Ryan took ninth in the 800-meter (3:33.19) and shot put (25'2"), along with 11th in the discus (54'4"). Also in the discus, Hailey Zak took seventh (60'4"), Liddy Hearley (57'5") took eighth and Tatum Trepanier (52'6") finished 12th. In the long jump, Shultz also tied for ninth (10'4") and Pecha took 11th (10'1").

For the Oconto boys, Eddie Russell took fifth in the 100-meter (12.63), Kyle Stoll (2:11.32) and Riley Skarda (2:12.04) took fourth and fifth in the 800-meter, Griffyn Olive took ninth in the 1600 (6:08) and James Alwin took 10th (6:25.37). Olive added a sixth in the 3200 (14:06.28) and Alwin was again one spot behind (16:05.09). A relay team of Austin Ratajczyk, Stoll, Connor Ebben and Russell took second (51.56).

Ebben also took fifth in the shot put (38'8.5"), while Chase Belongia (35'9") took ninth, Daniel Gillihan (27'.5") came in 18th and Tyler Lipp (22'4") took 21st. The same four competed in the discus, with Belongia leading the pack this time, taking third (107'9"). Ebben took ninth (90'3"), Gillihan (45'5") came in 18th and Lipp (38'8") took 20th.

Olive added a ninth in the triple jump and 11th in the long jump (33'2") and (12'7"). Ratajczyk took sixth in the triple jump (33'2").


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites