space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Bulldogs Snag Silver at Antigo Soccer Invite
* 18th Annual Della Deau Memorial Golf Outing
* Wolves Defeat Bulldogs in Straight Sets
* Wolverines Unable to Repel Rebel Assault
* Chenier's Medalist Round Leads Marines to Silver

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets

Bulldog Boys/Girls Win

Coleman Triangular


Peshtigo's girls defeated Coleman and Lena Tuesday, April 18, scoring 93 team points. Coleman was second with 50 points while Lena finished the meet with 29.

Winning for the Bulldogs were Gabby Perry in the 100-meter hurdles (18.90) and 300-meter hurdles (57.81), Katrina Salmen in the 800-meter (2:46.75) and 1600-meter run (6:00.70), Alana Finger in the 400-meter dash (1:08.16), Diana Powers in the shot put (30'9"), Lexi Tharp in the discus (85'1"), Viola Smith in the pole vault (6'6") and the 1600-meter of Smith, Maria Powers, Hannah Swanson and Finger and 3200-meter relay team consisting of Salmen, Finger, Abby Skurdel and Mariah McDonough, which finished in 4:58 and 11:16.86, respectively.

Second for Peshtigo were Sidney Gullicksen in the 100-meter hurdles (20.05), Skurdal in the 1600-meter run (6:03.77), Tharp in the shot put (28'5.5"), Brenna Schoenebeck in the high jump (4'), Perry in the long jump (11'11") and the 400 and 800-meter relays (1:02.17) and (1:57.09).

Taking third place Bulldogs were Swanson in the 100-meter dash (14.86), Gullicksen in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.80), Takwa Salem in the high jump (3'10") and Diana Powers in the discus (80'5").

Autumn Falk took fourth in the 200-meter dash (33.17) and triple jump (22'3"), Courtney Kodric placed fourth in the high jump (3'10"), Salem came in fourth in the long jump (11') and Maria Powers took fourth in the discus (77'4"). In fifth for Peshtigo were Joni Polzin in the shot put (22'8.75"), Nadia Jashinsky in the triple jump (20'6") and Falk in the long jump (10'11").

Coleman's girls had three first place finishes. Faith King won the 200-meter dash (31.84) and long jump (12'9"), while Hope Patz won the high jump (4'4") and Clara Yoap won the 3200-meter run in (13:35).

Second place for Coleman were the 1600-meter relay (5:29) and 3200-meter relay teams (13:30.09), Patz in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.20), Mariah Mursau in the 800-meter run (3:20.49) and Abby Marquardt in the discus (80'8").

Patz took third in the 100-meter hurdles (51.88) and triple jump (25'1"), Yoap took third in the 1600-meter run (6:11.36), the 400-meter (1:05.16) and 800-meter relay teams came in third (3:02.19), Mariah Payette took bronze in the 400-meter dash (1:18.93), while Morgan Messenger took third in the long jump (11'5") and Marquardt placed third in the shot put (28'4").

Anna Dohl took fourth in the shot put (23'5.25"), M. Seefeldt took fourth in the 400-meter (1:21.02) and King came in fourth in the 100-meter (15.00). No Cougar finished fifth.

Four Lena athletes or relay teams came in first in their respective events. The 400-meter (59.02) and 800-meter relay teams (2:54.66) each took first, as did 100-meter dash runner Desarie Hurning (13.94) and Brianna Sylvester in the triple jump (29'8").

Sylvester added a silver in the 100-meter (14.36), while Mahas captured second in the 200-meter (32.28). E. Lange took third in the 200-meter (33.16), Misko placed fourth in the 1600 (6:30.63) and D. Schroeder took fifth in the 100-meter (15.30). Lilia Shallow took fifth in the discus (75'1").

Peshtigo's boys also won the triangular with a score of 94. Coleman was second with 61 and Lena took third with 24. Peshtigo got first-place finishes from Connor Smith in the 400-meter dash (54.32), Reid Marquardt in the 800-meter (2:13.05), Jarod Jandt in the 200-meter (24.32), Cole Trimberger in the 3200-meter run (11:22) and Max Rauch in the pole vault (11'6"). Peshtigo's 800 meter relay team of Mitchell, VanVooren, Matt Larsen, Nate Goneau and Joey Bradley, 1600 team of Bradley, Smith, Cam Lepkowski and Trimberger, and 3200-meter relay team consisting of Justin Thill, Marquardt, Bradley and Smith also won gold.

Taking second for Peshtigo were Mitchell VanVooren in the 110-meter hurdles (18.39) and 300-meter hurdles (44.99), Jandt in the 100-meter dash (11.46), Trimberger in the 1600-meter (5:15.71), Jeremy VanVooren in the 400-meter dash (54.32), Thill in the 800-meter run (2:14.14), Jack Collins in the 3200 (12:49), Smith in the triple jump (37'5"), Tyler LeMahieu in the high jump (5'6"), Max Neumann in the shot put (37'6") and Nick Parrett in the pole vault (9'). The Peshtigo 400-meter relay team also claimed second.

Third place for the Bulldogs were Tyler LeMahieu in the 110-meter hurdles (19.58), Marquardt in the 1600-meter run (5:32.43), Matt Jornlin in the 3200-meter (14:46.47), Joe Sodini in the high jump (5'4"), Jandt in the long jump (17'2") and Thill in the shot put (34'5").

In fourth place for Peshtigo were Parrett in the 1600 (5:34.79), Matt Larsen in the 800 (2:22.66), Nathan Goneau in the 200 (26.12), Cam Lepkowski in the discus (114'7"), Jeremy VanVooren in the triple jump (35'1") and Phillip Graves in the shot put (33'11"). Peshtigo got fifth-place finishes from Rauch in the 100-meter (12.22), Graves in the 1600-meter (5:47.55), Reece DeMarce in the 200-meter dash (29.39), Casey Kamm in the discus (97.8) and Joe Sodini in the long jump (16'2") and Zach LeMahieu in the pole vault (8').

Steven Hammer took sixth in the mile (6:46.95), Larsen took sixth in the triple jump (33'6") and Kamm was sixth in the shot put (32'5").

Josh Pillath won four events for Coleman. He won the 110-meter hurdles (15.29), 300-meter hurdles (43.68), discus (153') and high jump (5'8"). Gunnar Patz also got two wins, taking the 100-meter dash (11:42) and triple jump (38'). Miles Kremsreiter won the 1600-meter run (4:56.07) and Devin Schulte took the long jump (17'9").

Taking second for Coleman was Gunnar Patz in the discus (132'6") and long jump (17'7"), as well as the 3200-meter relay team. Schulte took third in three events, the 100-meter dash (11.88), 300-meter hurdles (46.48) and triple jump (37'). Kremsreiter took third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.48), Dakota Baars took third in the pole vault (9') and Brody Darga took third in the 200-meter dash (25.77). Coleman's 400 and 800-meter relays each took third.

In the shot put, Coleman's Nick Graetz took fifth (32'5"), and Baars took fifth in the 200-meter dash (2:31.60). Darga was sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.73) and long jump (15'7") and John Bieber was sixth in the discus (95'5").

Lena got a win from Jacob Anderly in the shot put (40'9"). Austin Lange added a second in the 200-meter dash (25.19), along with its 800-meter relay team. Derrek Kasdorf took third in the 400-meter (1:05.34), as did Anderly in the discus (116'9").

Jacob Staidl took fourth in the 100-meter dash (12.09) and long jump (34'2"), while also taking fifth in the triple jump (34'2"). Tyler Getchell took fifth in the high jump (4'4"). Trent Telford came in fourth in the pole vault (9') and Alex DeCoursin was fifth in the high jump (4'4"). John Jagiello took sixth in the pole vault (7'6").



Marinette Track Teams

Finish Second at Little

Chute Quad


Marinette's girls and boys each took second of four teams at the Little Chute Quad on Tuesday, April 18. Little Chute captured the boys top spot with 102 points followed by Marinette with 93, Wrightstown tallied 42 and Clintonville scored 31. The Little Chute gals finished on top with 89 points followed by the Lady Marines with 69, Wrightstown scored t4 and Clintonville finished with 50.

Connor Nelson took first in the 100-meter dash (12.20). Nathan Paris won the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles with times of 17.31 and 44.07, while adding a second in the long jump (19'2.75"). The Marine 400-meter relay team consisting of Noah Brown, Jordan Wendt, Alex Shaw and Nelson also took first (46.73). Wendt took first in the high jump as well (5'8").

Austin Nicklaus took second in the 800-meter (2:12.66), Dawson Anglehart (40'7.25") took second in the shot put and discus (131'10"). Nelson took second in the triple jump (39'2.5").

Carson Polomis took third in the 1600-meter (5:02.4) and Richard Green took third in the 3200-meter (11:36.76). Eddie Paulsen came in third in the shot put (40'4.5"). Casey Sabowski came in fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.06), while Kyle Klumb placed fourth in the discus (108'.5"). Alex Shaw placed fifth in the 200-meter (25.64), Jacob Michaels came in fifth in the 1600-meter (5:07.21), Matt Maye took fifth in the 3200 (12:09.79), and James Scully added fifth place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles (19.17), 300-meter hurdles (46.88) and triple jump (34'1"). Sam Drees added a fifth in the pole vault (7'6").

Taking sixth for Marinette were Brown (25.65) in the 200-meter and long jump (17'1.75"), Micheals in the 800-meter (2:22.21), Matt Swensen in the 3200-meter (12:10.65), Weston Stroming in the 110-meter hurdles (19.27), Klumb in the shot put (38'10.5"), Shaw in the high jump (5'2"), Samuel McClain in the pole vault (7') and Dylon Fewins in the triple jump (31'3.25").

The 800-meter relay team of Brown, Wendt, Nicklaus and Nelson (1:35.86) took second place. Marinette also took second in the 1600-meter and 3200-meter relays as well, with times of 3:48.64 and 10:38.13. The 1600-meter team consisted of Nicklaus, Wendt, Anglehart and Paris, while the 3200-meter team was Matt Maye, Swenson, Konnor Bunting and Green.

Marinette's girls got first-place finishes from Katelyn Kitzinger in the 400-meter (1:02.76), Ciara Grawey in the 300-meter hurdles (56.93) and Morgan Florek in the discus (129'2").

Taking silver for the Marines were Kitzinger in the 800-meter (2:35.44), Florek in the shot put (41'3.75"), Dyllan Finger in the discus (102'3") and Danae Prange in the triple jump (32'8.5").

Third place Marines were Mariah Boye in the 400-meter (1:11.66), Grawey in the 100-meter hurdles (18.45), Kaitlyn Anderson in the 300-meter hurdles (1:06.13), Rachel Hoppe in the discus (102') and Aliya Brown in the long jump (14'5.75").

Brown also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.00), Jubilee Lukowski took fourth in the 200-meter (29.98), Hoppe came in fourth in the shot put (32'10.5"), Grawey took fourth in the high jump (4'6"), Courtney Anderson took fourth in the long jump (13'5.25").

Prange added a fifth place in the 200-meter (30.62), Megan Mckenney took fifth in the 800-meter (2:48.85), Kaitlyn Anderson took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (21.88) and Riley Renne placed fifth in the high jump (4'2").

Courtney Anderson took sixth in the 200-meter (30.73), Makennah Jasper was the sixth-place 400-meter finisher (1:14.08), Leihan Stocks took sixth in the 100-mter hurdles (21.99), Paige Florek was sixth in the shot put (30'9.5") and Abigail Fendryk took sixth in the long jump (21'2.5").

A 400-meter relay team of Brown, Ciara Grawey, Courtney Anderson and Lukowski took second (54.48). In the 800-meter relay, Marinette's team took third with a time of 1:59.55. The third-place team consisted of Prange, Courtney Anderson, Boye and Lukowski.



Bulldog's Depth

Dominates Lena Quad;

Pillath Stars for Cougars


Coleman's Josh Pillath continued to dominate his competition in 2017, but Peshtigo won both the boys and girls competitions at Lena on Thursday, April 13, defeating Gillett, Oneida Nation, Lena and the Cougars.

Pillath won the 110-meter hurdles (15.20), 300-mdeter hurdles (42.26), discus throw (149'1") and high jump (6'6"), with no one even coming close to his totals in any event.

Peshtigo got wins from Jarod Jandt in the 100-meter (11.81), Connor Smith in the 200-meter (24.17), Cole Trimberger in the 3200 (11:21.97) and Max Rauch in the pole vault (11'3"), Their 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams also got wins.

Taking second for the Bulldogs were Mitchell VanVooren in the 110-meter hurdles (19.55) and 400-meter dash, Jeremy VanVooren in the 200-meter dash (24.64), Max Neumann in the Shot Put (37'3") and Smith in the triple jump (36'3.75").

Peshtigo got third-place finishes from Tyler LeMahieu in the 110-meter hurdles (19.55), Joey Bradley in the 100-meter dash (12.18), Ezra Swanson in the 400-meter dash, Mitchell VanVooren in the 300-meter hurdles (47.27), Justin Thill in the 800 meter run (2:17.60) and shot put (33'6"), Cam Lepkowski in the discus throw (112'5") and Joe Sodini in the high jump (5'4").

Fourth-place Bulldogs were Reid Marquardt in the 1600-meter run (5:22), Tyler LeMahieu in the 300-meter hurdles (48.93), Matt Larsen in the 800-meter (2:21.04) and triple jump (31'8.5"), Jack Collins in the 3200 (12:38), Joe Sodini in the long jump (16') and Nick Parrett in the pole vault (8'0").

In the final points-earning place, fifth, the Bulldogs had finishers Parrett in the 1600-meter (5:38), Jeremy VanVooren in the long jump (15'5.5") and Alex Harper in the shot put (32'8.5").

For second-place Coleman, Pillath accumulated 32 of 96 points. Also taking gold for the Cougars were Miles Kremsreiter in the 800 (2:16.01), along with Devin Schulte in the long jump (18'7.5") and triple jump (37'5.5").

The Cougars got silvers from their 3200-meter relay team (10:34.72), Schulte in the 100-meter (12:09) and 300-meter hurdles and Kremsreiter in the 1600 (4:59) and 3200 (11:21.97).

The Cougar 800-meter team (1:54) and pole vaulter Dakota Baars (9') each placed fourth. Hunter Schlies took fourth in the shot put (32'8.5") as well.

Lena came in third of the five teams, getting its only win from shot putter Jacob Anderly (38'4.5"). He also came second in the discus throw with 113'4". The home 800-meter relay placed second with 1:44, their 400-meter team took third with a time of 53:17, as did Austin Lange in the 200 (25:54) and Jacob Staidl in the long jump (16'2.5") and triple jump (34'). Staidl also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (12:27) and Derek-David Kasdorf came in fourh in the 400 (1:03). Alex DeCoursin was the fifth-place high-jumper (4'10") and Lange took a fourth in the pole vault (7'6").

Just one point behind Lena was Gillett, whose lone winner was 400-meter dash runner Aaron Reiners (:56). Adam Anderson took second in the 800 (2:16.75), the 1600-meter relay team came in second in the two-team 1600-meter relay (4:15.28) and Wyatt Herzog pole vaulted 9' for second. Sam Lemens ran the 3200 in 12:25.22 for third, Joe Hoeft was fourth in the discus (106'6"), Tyler Lockstein was fourth in the 200 (26:31), and fifth-place finishers were Reiners in the 800 (2:27.29) and Lockstein in the discus (95'4").

The Peshtigo girls racked up 156 total points, with Gillett coming in second at 88 total points.

Peshtigo got eight points from 12 different first-place finishers, including Gabby Perry in the 100-meter hurdles (19:05), Claire Neumann in the 100-meter dash (13.59), 200-meter dash (29.13) and high jump (5'0"), Katrina Salmen in the 800 (2:45.59) and 1600 (5:59), Viola Smith in the 400-meter (1:08) and pole vault (6'), Mariah McDonough in the 3200 (12:53.33) and Diana Powers in the shot put (30'7"). The 3200-meter (11:25.73) and 1600-meter (4:45.87) teams also got Bulldog wins.

Coming in second for Peshtigo were Abigail Skurdal in the 1600-meter (6:00), the 800-meter (2:07) and 400-meter teams (1:00.53), Powers in the discus throw (84'4"), Alexis Tharp in the shot put (28'9"), Sidney Gullicksen in the triple jump (28'9").

In third place for Peshtigo were Perry in the 300-meter hurdles (57.73) and high jump (11'.25"), Hannah Swanson in the discus (82'10") along with a tie between Takwa Salem and Brenna Shoenebeck in the high jump (4'0").

Schoenebeck also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (15.54). Taking fifth for the Bulldogs were Gullicksen in the 100-meter hurdles (20.73) and 300-meter hurdles (1:01.46), and Joni Polzin in the shot put (24'5").

Gillett took second with 88 points as a team. Victoria Elertson won the 300-meter hurdles (55.42) and Grace Wickman won the discus throw (84'7"). In second for Gillett were Elertson in the 100-meter hurdles (19.18), Wickman in the 400-meter dash (1:12), Erin Balthazor in the 300-meter hurdles (56.98), Becca Brehmer in the 800-meter run (2:51.66), Emily Hairapetian in the 200-meter dash (32.17) and long jump (11'1"), along with the 1600-meter relay team (4:58.27).

No Gillett athletes took fourth. In fifth were Brehmer in the 1600-meter run (6:15) and Balthazor in the triple jump (23'2.5").

Coleman secured 59 points as a team, with Faith King their only winner. She won the long jump with a time of 11'8". Their 3200-meter relay team took second of two teams (13:34.73), while Clara Yoap took second in the 3200-meter run (13:22) and Hope Patz took second in the high jump (4'6").

King also got third place in the 200-meter (32.30), and the Coleman 800-meter relay team took third of three teams (2:19). Patz took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (20.71), 300-meter hurdles (1:00.28) and triple jump (23'5"), Yoap took fourth in the 1600-meter run (6:10), Megan Seefeldt was fourth in the 400-meter (1:18), Mariah Mursau took fourth in the 800-meter run (3:05.45) and Abby Marquardt claimed fourth in the discus (82'3") and shot put (26'.5").

In fifth were King in the 100-meter dash (15.56), Mariah Payette in the 400-meter (1:20) and Seefeldt in the 800 (3:13.49).

Lena got a win from Brianna Sylvester in the triple jump (28'3"), along with both their 400-meter (58:03) and 800-meter (2:05) relay teams. They had both the second and third-place finishers in the 100-meter dash, as Desarie Hurning (13.93) and Sylvester (14.75) each finished well.

Alexis Misco took fourth in the 3200 (14:43), while Makayla Mahas (32.99) and Emily Lange (33.36) placed fourth and fifth, respectively.



Lady Maroons Finish

Second at Home Quad


Menominee's girls took second at its home Quadrangular Thursday, April 13, finishing 28 team points behind Ishpeming, while beating out Westwood and Stephenson.

Menominee's girls 400 and 800-meter relay teams got the win, while its 1600 and 3200-meter relay teams took second. Bradfield also won the 3200-meter run for the Maroons. In the 400-meter dash, Menominee's Anderson took third behind two Ishpeming runners. Burnett took second in the shot put and discus, while Wellner was third in the 200.

Menominee's boys finished fourth in the quadrangular, scoring 47 team points. Furmanski won the 110-meter hurdles for the Maroons and took second in the 300-meter hurdles. Sandahl also won the long jump for Menominee. In the 100-meter dash, Mileski took second. Menominee's 800-meter boys relay took second behind Stephenson and the 1600-meter relay for Menominee placed third.. Burnett took third in the 400-meter dash.



Tigers Track Teams Take

Top Spots at Home

Triangular


Gillett's boys and girls each won their respective competitions at home against Lena and Crivitz on Tuesday, April 11.

Winning for the Gillett boys were Adam Anderson in the 1600-meter run (5:17) and 800-meter run (2:23), Aaron Reiners in the 400-meter dash (:56), Tyler Lockstein in the 200-meter dash (27:06) and the 1600-meter relay team of Anderson, Davis, Reiners and Lockstein (4:10).

In second for Gillett were Sam Lemens in the 1600-meter run (5:39), Ben Burt in the 400-meter dash (1:02), Sam Davis in the long jump (13'11.5") and 200-meter (27.45), Reinders in the 800 (2:31), Jon Hoeft in the discus (107'7") and Wyatt Herzog in the pole vault (8'6").

Herzog also took third in the long jump (13'8.5"), while Lockstein took third in the shot put (35'.5") and Lemens was third in the 800-meter run (2:35). Davis was fourth in the 100-meter dash (12.90) and Lockstein came in fourth in the discus (98').

Lena's boys were just eight points back from Gillett. Jacob Staidl won the 100-meter dash (12:15), long jump (17'2") and triple jump (32'10.5"). Jacob Anderly won the shot put (40'11.5") and discus (110'3"). A 400-meter relay team of Staidl, DeCoursin, Lange and Telford won with a time of :50. Zack Cops took second in the high jump (5'), while the same relay team as the one in the 400-meter, except with Cops replacing DeCoursin, took second in the 800-meter relay (1:49), while Tyler Getchell took third in the high jump (4'8"), Trent Telford came in third in the 100-meter (12.87) and Derrick Kasdorf took third in the 400 (1:05). DeCoursin added a fourth in the high jump (4'8") and while Lange (8'6") and Telford (8') came in third and fourth in the pole vault, respectively.

Crivitz got wins from Michael Retza in the pole vault (10') and a relay team of Maye, Retza, Jopek and Kudick in the 800-meter relay (1:47). Mitch Wiedemeier took second in the shot put (36'9.5"), while a 400-meter relay team of Maye, Richlen, Jopek and Kudick was second in the 400-meter relay, just a second behind Lena with a time of :51. Hunter Wittmus took third in the discus (104'1") and fourth in the shot put (35'0").

Gillett girls who won their revents were Victoria Elertson in the 100-meter hurdles (18.97), Kathy Bierhals in the high jump (4'), 200-meter dash (30:35), and 400-meter dash (1:07), Lauren Herzog in the 1600-meter run (6:06), Erin Balthazor in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00), Becca Brehmer in the 800-meter (2:45), Grace Wickman in the discus (89'1") and a relay team of Balthazor, Elertson, Herzog and Bierhalsen in the 1600-meter relay (4:59).

Second-place Gillett girls were Balthazor in the 100-meter hurdles (19.97), Emily Hairapetian in the long jump (9'6.5"), Herzog in the 800-meter run (2:48) and a relay team of Brehmer, Ana Grover, Hairapetian and Wickman in the 1600 (5:08). Gillett added four third-place finishes from Hairapetian in the 400 (1:13), Balthazor in the triple jump (24'9"), Wickman in the shot put (26'10") and Angela Guzman in the discus (69'1").

Grover took fourth in the triple jump (22'4.5") and 800-meter run (3:02), while Nikki Schmidt took fourth in the 1600-meter run (7:02) and discus (68'2").

Next were the Crivitz girls, who collected 37 points as a team, and Lena, who ended with 33.

For Crivitz, Taylor Bemis won the pole vault (6'6") and long jump (10'9.5"). Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31'10.5"), and five Wolverines took fifth. Kjirsten Stumbris took silver in the pole vault (6'6"), Kira Spalding came in second in the 400-meter dash (1:11), Annabelle Kosmecki was second in the triple jump (26'5") and Jayden Atwood was second in the shot put (29'10"). Morgan VanLanen was second in the discus (80'6").

Stumbris added a third in the 100-meter dash (15:10) and Lexi Schroeder took third in the 1600-meter (6:50). VanLanen took fourth in the shot put (25').

Lena got two wins from their girls relays. A 800-meter team of Brianna Sylvester, Schroeder, Lange and Desarie Hurning took first as the only team in the race (2:09), while the 400-meter team of Sylvester, Mahas, Shallow and Hurning was the only team, thus taking first with a time of (:59). Hurning also won the 100-meter dash (13.71) and Sylvester won the triple jump (28'9").

Taking second for Lena were Sylvester in the 100-meter dash (14.81), Misco in the 1600-meter run (6:27) and Mahas in the 200-meter dash (:31.6). Lange took third in the 200-meter (:33), while Schroeder ran the 100-meter in 15:36 for fourth and Shallow ran the 200-meter in :35 for fourth.

Blue Devil Boys Finish

Fourth at Sturgeon Bay


Oconto's boys took fourth of four teams at the Sturgeon Bay Quad against Sturgeon Bay, Kewaunee and Gibraltar on Tuesday, April 18, while the girls took third of four.

The girls finished with 20 points, 97 behind Kewaunee, who won the quad.

Megan Hoffman won the pole vault with a height of 9'6". McKayla Russell took second in the event (8'6") and Becca Mikulsky (5') took fourth. Mikulsky added a fourth place in the triple jump (22'3"), an eighth in the 400-meter (1:32.37) and a ninth in the long jump (10'4"). Jasmine Driscoll placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:03.6) and high jump (4'4"), along with a sixth place in the 100-meter hurdles (21.29).

Russell also took ninth in the 100-meter (14.51), while Desirae Steier was two spots behind her with a time of 14.99. Oconto's 400-meter relay team, consisting of Hanna Pecha, Steier, Kaylee Shultz and Russell took third (58.83). Megan Ryan took ninth in the 800-meter (3:33.19) and shot put (25'2"), along with 11th in the discus (54'4"). Also in the discus, Hailey Zak took seventh (60'4"), Liddy Hearley (57'5") took eighth and Tatum Trepanier (52'6") finished 12th. In the long jump, Shultz also tied for ninth (10'4") and Pecha took 11th (10'1").

For the Oconto boys, Eddie Russell took fifth in the 100-meter (12.63), Kyle Stoll (2:11.32) and Riley Skarda (2:12.04) took fourth and fifth in the 800-meter, Griffyn Olive took ninth in the 1600 (6:08) and James Alwin took 10th (6:25.37). Olive added a sixth in the 3200 (14:06.28) and Alwin was again one spot behind (16:05.09). A relay team of Austin Ratajczyk, Stoll, Connor Ebben and Russell took second (51.56).

Ebben also took fifth in the shot put (38'8.5"), while Chase Belongia (35'9") took ninth, Daniel Gillihan (27'.5") came in 18th and Tyler Lipp (22'4") took 21st. The same four competed in the discus, with Belongia leading the pack this time, taking third (107'9"). Ebben took ninth (90'3"), Gillihan (45'5") came in 18th and Lipp (38'8") took 20th.

Olive added a ninth in the triple jump and 11th in the long jump (33'2") and (12'7"). Ratajczyk took sixth in the triple jump (33'2").


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
09-20-2017Obituaries
Arnold E. Witzke

09-20-2017Obituaries
Marion A. Walls

09-20-2017Obituaries
Susan Van Roy

09-20-2017Obituaries
Joseph E. Truitt

09-20-2017Obituaries
Duane O. Thompson

09-20-2017Obituaries
Lillie M. Rudolph

09-20-2017Obituaries
Victoria L. Reiswitz

09-20-2017Obituaries
Thomas C. Pichette

09-20-2017Obituaries
Donald C. Millbrook

09-20-2017Obituaries
Joyce R. Lund

09-20-2017Obituaries
Nancy Lee Looney

09-20-2017Obituaries
Stanley V. Kupczynski,

09-20-2017Obituaries
Lois L. Kostreva

09-20-2017Obituaries
Timm R. Jensen

09-20-2017Obituaries
David D. Jaeger

09-20-2017Obituaries
Mary J. Ihander

09-20-2017Obituaries
Timothy J. Hunter

09-20-2017Obituaries
Ronald G. Frease

09-20-2017Obituaries
Marvin J. Chamberlain

09-20-2017Obituaries
Darlene K. Bruette

09-20-2017Obituaries
Howard H. Schowalter

09-20-2017Obituaries
Donald E. Wolfe

09-20-2017Obituaries
Marvin C. Baake

09-20-2017Obituaries
Myrtle I. Pennington

09-20-2017Obituaries
Glenn G. Nelson Jr.

09-20-2017Obituaries
Diane C. Lotter

09-20-2017Obituaries
"Michael D. Lemieux

09-20-2017Obituaries
Don D. Hawkins

09-20-2017Obituaries
Roman A. Gipp

09-20-2017Obituaries
Violet T. Foat

09-20-2017Sports
Bulldogs Snag Silver at Antigo Soccer Invite

09-20-2017Sports
18th Annual Della Deau Memorial Golf Outing

09-20-2017Sports
Wolves Defeat Bulldogs in Straight Sets

09-20-2017Sports
Wolverines Unable to Repel Rebel Assault

09-20-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-20-2017Perspectives
From My Window

09-20-2017Perspectives
From our readers

09-20-2017Community - Wausaukee
Ranger Booster Club Tailgate Party Sept. 22

09-20-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Clean Up Day Oct. 14-15

09-20-2017Community - Wausaukee
County To Collect Town Wagner Taxes

09-20-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Winter Garbage Pickup in Effect

09-20-2017Community - Crivitz
Replace Flag at New Care Assisted Living

09-20-2017Community - Crivitz
Plan Trip to Our Lady Shrine Oct. 11

09-20-2017Community - Crivitz
Change School Board Meeting

09-20-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Implements New Program Called ACP

09-20-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes 1952-57 Plan Gathering for Oct. 4

09-20-2017Community - Coleman
Softball, Bean Bag Tourneys at Equity

09-20-2017Community - Coleman
Woman's Club View New Box for Books

09-20-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Cougars Team Up to Tackle Cancer

09-20-2017Front Page
McGowan Speaks at POW/MIA Recognition

09-20-2017Front Page
Work on Marinette County Wage Study is Nearly Done

09-20-2017Front Page
No Action On Proposal For MCABI To Take On Tourism

09-20-2017Front Page
Twin County Airport License In Jeopardy

09-20-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Water & Sewer Weighs Sewer Rate Increase

09-13-2017Obituaries
Bertie Shafer

09-13-2017Obituaries
Harold E. Salzman

09-13-2017Obituaries
Otto "Butch" E. Risner, Jr.

09-13-2017Obituaries
Paul P. Pitroski

09-13-2017Obituaries
William R. Philipps

09-13-2017Obituaries
Steven L. Paugh

09-13-2017Obituaries
Charles R. Neff

09-13-2017Obituaries
Judith I. Mingle

09-13-2017Obituaries
Betty H. Miller

09-13-2017Obituaries
Eugenie E. Johnson

09-13-2017Obituaries
Bertil C. Johnson

09-13-2017Obituaries
Ashley R. Hash-Havelka

09-13-2017Obituaries
Kathleen L. Gilligan 

09-13-2017Obituaries
Roger E. Folkerts

09-13-2017Obituaries
Georgette Dedamos

09-13-2017Obituaries
Stephen J. Dausey

09-13-2017Obituaries
Marie I. Crocker

09-13-2017Obituaries
Alice J. Baker

09-13-2017Obituaries
Barbara D. Anderson

09-13-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Walk

09-13-2017Obituaries
Brian Stewart

09-13-2017Obituaries
Suzanne Steffeck

09-13-2017Obituaries
Jane I. Prim

09-13-2017Obituaries
Shirley A. Pentony

09-13-2017Obituaries
Thomas M. Nowack

09-13-2017Obituaries
Marilyn D. Moreau

09-13-2017
Urban R. Meyer

09-13-2017Obituaries
Adalynn R. McDonald

09-13-2017Obituaries
Joyce A. Girczyc

09-13-2017Obituaries
(Janina) Joan Gauthier

09-13-2017Obituaries
Brian K. Friebel

09-13-2017Obituaries
Daniel R. Burschinger, MD

09-13-2017Obituaries
Douglas E. Augustine

09-13-2017Sports
Chenier's Medalist Round Leads Marines to Silver

09-13-2017Sports
Bulldog Boys Run to Shawano D2 Title

09-13-2017Sports
Wolverines Early Front Runners in M&O

09-13-2017Sports
Bulldogs "Pass" Cougars For Highway B Rivalry Win

09-13-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-13-2017Perspectives
From our readers

09-13-2017Perspectives
From My Window

09-13-2017Community - Wausaukee
Iron Mountain VA to Host POW/MIA

09-13-2017Community - Wausaukee
Raindancers to Meet Oct. 5th

09-13-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Sept. 25  

09-13-2017Community - Wausaukee
Meyer is Acting Unit Chaplain

09-13-2017Community - Crivitz
Marty Flom Benefit at Crivitz on Sept. 23

09-13-2017Community - Crivitz
Rally for Breast Cancer on Sept. 17

09-13-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show

09-13-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Public Works to Replace Village Hall Lighting

09-13-2017Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Western Style Dance

09-13-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions List Coming Projects

09-13-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Reviews Two Water Erosion Solutions

09-13-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board to Approve Budget

09-13-2017Front Page
Eklund Insurance Sold To Wagner-Casper Agency

09-13-2017Front Page
County Board May Consider Cutting Supervisor Positions

09-13-2017Front Page
Marinette POW/MIA Recognition Day Sept. 15

09-13-2017Front Page
MCABI Okays Lease For Medical Center

09-13-2017Front Page
Land Information Okays Conditional Use Permit

09-06-2017Obituaries
Jean F. Prestine

09-06-2017Obituaries
Edward Petrash

09-06-2017Obituaries
Virginia Padgett

09-06-2017Obituaries
Zina Miedziak

09-06-2017Obituaries
Charmaine K. Ehlen

09-06-2017Obituaries
Francis R. Daul   

09-06-2017Obituaries
Erva J. Wessel

09-06-2017Obituaries
Rose M. Weissgerber

09-06-2017Obituaries
Raymond H. Weigelt

09-06-2017Obituaries
Otto E. Risner, Jr.

09-06-2017Obituaries
Marlene Ponis

09-06-2017Obituaries
William R. Philipps

09-06-2017Obituaries
Gail M. Phillips

09-06-2017Obituaries
Joan F. Pfister

09-06-2017Obituaries
Thomas C. Nelson

09-06-2017Obituaries
Jerome P. Murphy 

09-06-2017Obituaries
Marie Laduron

09-06-2017Obituaries
Engleberth P. Heiden

09-06-2017Obituaries
James J. Harter

09-06-2017Obituaries
Robert Hammerberg

09-06-2017Obituaries
Dorothy L. Curtis

09-06-2017Obituaries
Violet Black

09-06-2017Obituaries
Ruth B. Schneider

09-06-2017Obituaries
Richard J. Pagel

09-06-2017Obituaries
Shirley J. Madon

09-06-2017Obituaries
Annette M. Jepson

09-06-2017Obituaries
Patricia Brethouwer

09-06-2017Sports
Area Runners Shine at Freedom Invitational

09-06-2017Sports
Bulldogs Serve Up Sweeps Over Marines and Maroons

09-06-2017Sports
Marinette & Menominee Claim Road Victories

09-06-2017Sports
Bulldogs Hold Off Clippers for First Win

09-06-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-06-2017Perspectives
From My Window

09-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Plan Chili Fest

09-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Board Meeting Sept. 13

09-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Sept. 25th

09-06-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board Awards MJB Bid

09-06-2017Community - Crivitz
Oktoberfest Returns to Downtown Iron Mtn.

09-06-2017Community - Crivitz
Youth Group Open House


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should the Marinette County Board be reduced in size?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites