space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Wausaukee Business Assoc. to Meet Aug. 2
* Cavalettes Alumni Softball Game Aug. 5
* Annual "Friends of Mike" Golf Outing at Little River Aug. 11th
* Post 39 Opens Tourney With Win
* Suring's Stegeman Named TIMESLand Top Athlete

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Peshtigo Boys, Suring Girls Repeat as M&O Champions

Bulldog Boys Finish Strong to Claim Crown

Peshtigo and Suring dominated the M&O Conference Track Meet held on Friday, May 12, with Peshtigo's boys winning the conference and Suring's girls claiming victory.

Peshtigo's boys trailed Suring by 10 points going into the 3200-meter run, the 17 of 18 events of the day, and sealed the victory with a win in the 1600 meters relay. But Peshtigo would take first, second and sixth in the event to go up five points. Reid Marquardt took first (10:51.76) and Cole Trimberger trailed him by just .06 seconds, taking second (10:51.82). Jack Collins took sixth (11:49.70).

Peshtigo got big points from several relay teams. The 4x400 team of Jerod Jandt, Matt Larsen, Ezra Swanson and Justin Thill won (3:47.33), as did a 4x800 team of Thill, Joe Bradley, Connor Smith and Larsen (8:59.89). A 4x100 team of Max Rauch, Max Neumann, Casey Kamm and Cam Lepkowski took second (48.59), as did a 4x200 team of Swanson, Larsen, Lepkowski and Mitchell VanVooren (1:42.80).

Bradley took second in the 400-meter dash (53.73), while Smith finished just .02 seconds behind him (53.73). In the 800-meter run, Smith took second (2:09.10), Bradley was .37 seconds behind him in third (2:09.47) and Thill was .77 seconds off Smith's pace (2:09.87). Smith also took fourth in the triple jump (39'3"). Jandt took third in the 100-meter dash (11.68) and 200-meter dash (23.58), while also taking seventh in the long jump (18'2.75"). Jeremy VanVooren took ninth in the 200-meter dash (27.12). In the 300-meter hurdles, Mitchell VanVooren took second (43.69) and Tyler Lemahieu took seventh (46.76). Lemahieu added a tie for third in the high jump (5'8"), where Joe Sodini also took seventh (5'4"). In the pole vault, Max Rauch took second (12'6") and Nick Parrett placed sixth (9'6"). Lepkowski took second in the discus throw (136'1") and fifth in the shot put (38'4"). Max Neumann was one spot behind in the shot put (37'8.5").

Suring's boys were second. Will Vollmar won the 400-meter dash (53.71), with Ryan Mahoney coming in fifth (57.26). Vollmar also took second in the 100-meter dash (11.64) and 200-meter dash (23.25), with a third-place finish in the long jump (19'5.25"). Mike Lynch took fifth in the 200 (25.37).

John Christensen also gave the Eagles a win in the high jump (6'4"), with Mitch Stegeman claiming third (5'8"). In the 110-meter hurdles, Stegeman took second (17.49), John Christensen took fourth (19.08) and Logan Stuart placed sixth (19.31). Stegeman also took third in the 300-meter hurdles (43.81), while Christensen took sixth (45.78) and Stuart took eighth (48.36). Stegeman claimed first place in the pole vault (13') as well, besting the competition by six inches.

Cody Johnson won the shot put (45'11.5"), with Johnathon Miller taking second (44'4"). Stuart added a fourth-place finish (38'5.5"). Miller took fourth in the discus throw (115'10") and Johnson took seventh (112'4").

In the 1600-meter run, Chris Geniesse took fourth (4:57.04) and Scout Gerndt came in seventh (5:07.69). Geniesse also placed eighth in the 800-meter run (2:15.76), with Connor Geise taking 10th (2:18.19). Gerndt added a third-place finish in the 3200 (10:53.15). In the triple jump, Mahoney took third (39'8"), Stuart took sixth (37'.5") and Geise came in seventh (36'8.75").

A 4x800 relay team of Geise, Gerndt, Mahoney and Geniesse took second (9:03.45), a 4x400 team of Geise, Jeffery Miller, Preston Fisher and Mahoney took third (4:03.19) and a 4x100 team of Johnson, Dequez Depulveda, Jeffery Miller and Lynch took fifth (51.44).

Coleman took third as a boys team. Josh Pillath and Gunnar Patz continued to dominate, with each claiming multiple wins.

Patz was the ig winner of the day claiming the 100-meter dash (11.36), 200-meter dash (22.85), long jump (20'1.25") and triple jump (39'10.75").

Pillath won the 110-meter hurdles (16.22), 300-meter hurdles (43.09) and discus throw (151'8"). Nathan Graetz took 13th in the discus (73'9") and shot put (30'9"). Torry Deastell took 12th in the shot put (31'6").

Devin Schulteplaced second in the long jump (19'9.25") and triple jump (39'10.5"), took fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.98) and came in fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.58)

Miles Kremsreiter took second in the 1600-meter run (4:54.10), fourth in the 3200-meter run (11:20.27) and fifth in the 800-meter run (2:12.43). Caleb Gross took 11th in the 800 (2:28.57).

Jake Baldwin took eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.79) and 10th in the pole vault (8').

A 4x200 relay team of John Bieber, Hunter Schlies, Caleb Gross and Allen Sokol took fifth (1:53.80). Coleman's 4x100 team consisted of the same four, taking seventh (53.96).

The Northwoods Storm (Florence/Niagara) took fourth. Caleb Jones provided the team's lone win, completing the 800-meter run in 2:03.48, better than any competitor by over five seconds.

In the 100-meter dash, Eric DeCremer took fifth (12.50), Brent Dumke placed sixth (12.65) and Zach Rice came in 10th (14.54). Devin Dumke took ninth in the 1600-meter run (5:28.45) and In the 110-meter hurdles, Riley Hixon took seventh (20.84). Hixon also took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (50.02), with Cole Carlson placing fourth (45.23). Carlson took fifth in the 3200-meter (11:49.66) and Devin Dumke took seventh (12:15.08). Brent Dumke took fourth in the long jump (19'2.25"), DeCremer took ninth in the pole vault (8'6") and Carlson took eighth in the triple jump (35'7"). Hunter Browning placed 12th in the discus throw (76'3") and 14th in the shot put (30').

In the 400-meter dash, Quinton Wesolowski took sixth (57.36) and Joe Walstrom placed ninth (1:02.55). Wesolowski also took sixth in the 200-meter dash (25.67), with Walstrom placing 14th (27.95). Dennis Vassar took 10th (27.27). Austin Tripp took ninth in the high jump (4'10") and 800-meter run (2:17.29).

A 4x200 relay team of Jarrod Millan, Vassar, DeCremer and Brent Dumke took third (1:43.61). The same team took fourth in the 4x100 relay (49.54). A 4x400 relay team of Millan, Wesolowski, Jones and Ben Oratch took second (3:50.20). The Storm's 4x800 team of Tripp, Oratch, Jones and Walstrom took third as well (9:03.68).

Crivitz came in fifth. Their only wins from the boys came from their 4x100 and 4x200 teams. The 4x100 team was Leevi-Maye-Thomas, Travis Kudick, Tony Jopek and Kody Richlen. The 4x200 team consisted of Karsten Olson, Kudick, Jopek and Richlen (1:36.57).

In the pole vault, Michael Retza took third (12'6"), with Richlen also taking fourth (10'6") and Jopek placing eighth (9'). Jopek also took fifth in the long jump (18'5.5").

Kudick tied for fifth in the high jump (5'6"), Hunter Tate took 11th in the 1600-meter run (6:00.98) and Nathan Deshchane took 12th in the 100-meter dash (15.68).

In the discus throw, Hunter Wittmus took fifth (112'9"), Mitchel Wiedemeier took 10th (97'8") and Avery Martin took 11th (85'4"). Wiedemeier took third in the shot put as well (41'10.5") and Wittmus took seventh (36'11.5"). Joseph Tomaszewski took 15th (29'8.5").

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy and Gillett tied for sixth place, with Oneida Nation coming in eighth. For Lena/STAA,

Derrek-David Kasdorf took seventh in the 400-meter dash (59.77) and John Jagiello took 11th in the 100-meter dash (15.46). Austin Lange took fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.82), Zack Cops took 13th (27.94) and Tyler Getchell placed 15th (28.53). Cops also took eighth in the high jump (5'). Lange took seventh in the pole vault (9'), with Trenton Telford tying for 10th (8'). Telford also took fifth in the triple jump (38'2.25"). In the long jump, Alex Skrobel took eighth (15'4") and Kasdorf placed ninth (14'8.5"). Jacob Anderly placed sixth in the discus throw (112'4") and eighth in the shot put (36'4"). A 4x100 relay team of Jacob Staidl, Alex Skrobel, Telford and Lange took third (48.97).

Gillett's top finisher was third-place Bo Krueger in the discus throw (122'5"). Jon Hoeft also took eighth in the discus throw (111'6") and Tyler Lockstein took ninth (101'4"). Krueger also took ninth in the shot put (35'3"), Lockstein took 10th (32'5") and Hoeft took 11th (32'1.5"). Krueger took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.15) and 11th in the 200-meter dash (27.32), too. Sam Davis took ninth in the 100 (13.55) and 12th in the 200-meter dash (27.63).

Aaron Reiners took fifth in the 400-meter dash (55.88) and sixth in the 200-meter dash (26.62). In the 1600-meter run, Adam Anderson took sixth (5:07.08) and Sam Lemens took 10th (5:30.71). Lemens took eighth in the 3200-meter run (12:17.23). Anderson took seventh in the 800 as well (2:14.43). Wyatt Herzog placed fifth in the pole vault (10') and 10th in the long jump (14'6.25"). A 4x100 relay team of Davis, Lockstein, Herzog and Hans Grover took sixth (53.25).



Eagle Girls Soar to M&O Title

Suring's girls won the M&O Conference Track & Field championship on Friday, finishing 14.5 points ahead of Peshtigo. Blake Seppel led Suring winning the 400-meter dash (1:02.92), and finishing second in the 100-meter dash (13.78), 200-meter dash (28.13) and long jump (14'5.75").

Wylee VanBellinger also took third in the triple jump (30'5.75"), fifth in the 200-meter dash (29.82) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (14.57), with Jenna Reed taking sixth in the 200 (30.89). Katie Stegeman took second in the 400 (1:05.30) and triple jump (30'10"), also taking fourth in the 800-meter run (2:51.87) and high jump (4'8"). Reed added a third place in the high jump (4'8") as well. Linzy Runge took third in the long jump (13'8.5") and Nikki Niemann took 11th (10'10.5").

Runge also captured gold in the 300-meter hurdles (53.13), with Jaden Bubolz placing seventh (1:01.97). In the 100-meter hurdles, Runge took second (18.77) and Stephanie Huth came in eighth (21.64).

Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault for Suring (7'6"). Faith Buhrandt also took fifth in the pole vault (6') and Runge took sixth (6').

Suring's only thrower on the girls' side was Arianna Sepulveda. She took fourth in the shot put (30'2") and sixth in the discus throw (83').

In the 3200-meter run, Maddy School took fifth (14.35.62), Claire Anderson took seventh (16.55.21) and Faith Buhrandt took eighth (18.05.07). Anderson also took fourth in the triple jump (27'4.5").

In the 4x100, Heimerl, Anderson, Huth and Niemann took fourth (59.96). A 4x200 team of Heimerl, Niemann, Jenna Reed and Wylee VanBellinger took second (2:00.60). In the 4x800, a team of Buhrandt, School, Anderson and Alex Galbraith took fourth (13:46.54), ad did a 4x400 team of Heimerl, Buhrandt, Reed and Niemann (4:57.88).

Peshtigo's girls took second. They got wins from Katrina Salmen in the 800-meter run (2:39.16), Claire Neumann in the high jump (4'10"), their 4x800 team of Nadia Khayat, Alana Finger, Maria Powers and Mariah McDonough (11:27.41) and a 4x400 team of Viola Smith, Hannah Swanson, Neumann and Finger.

Neumann also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.07). In the 100-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry took fourth (19.88), Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (19.98) and Takwa Salem placed sixth (20.63), with all three finishing within a second of each other. Perry also took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.90) and Gullicksen took sixth (58.65). In the 1600-meter run, Katrina took second (5:51.97) and Mariah McDonough took third (5:53.09). McDonough also took second in the 3200-meter run (12:39.73), while Salmen took fourth (14:04.64).

Their 4x100 team of Khayat, Lindsey Gaines, Brenna Schoenebeck and Danielle Lemke took third (59.76) and their 4x200 team of Joni Polzin, Autumn Falk, Perry and Gullicksen took fourth (2:04.56). In the 400-meter dash, Alana Finger took third (1:06.06) and Courtney Kodric took eighth (1:13.41). Schoenebeck took eighth in the high jump (3'10"). In the 200-meter dash, Smith took third (28.77) and Neumann took fourth (28.92). Smith took third in the pole vault as well (6'6"). In the long jump, Finger took fourth (13'4.5") and Perry took seventh (12'5.5"). Diana Powers took fourth in the discus throw (83'1") and Alexis Tharp took ninth (79'1"). Powers added a second-place finish in the shot put (31'2") as well.

Crivitz was third. They got a win from their 4x200 team of Annabelle Kosmecki, Emalee Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski and Virginia Popp (1:58.05), as well as their 4x100 team of Gruszynski, Johnsen, Popp and Kjirsten Stumbris (54.48).

Chloe Gruszynski also won the long jump (15'3.75") and tied for fourth in the high jump (4'8"). Lisa Canti took seventh in the high jump (4'2").

Crivitz had winners in the both throwing events as well, with Morgan VanLanen taking the gold (94'11") in the discus throw and Johnsen throwing 94'4" to take second. In the shot put, Kailee Sellen won (31'2") and VanLanen took third (30'5.5"). Jayden Atwood took eighth (26'9.5").

Kosmecki also took third in the 300-meter hurdles (54.19). In the 100-meter dash, Stumbris took fifth (14.27) and Popp took sixth (14.51). Zoey Brown took fifth in the 800-meter run (2:53.78).

In the pole vault, Taylor Bemis took second (7'6") and Stumbris took fourth (6'6"). In the 1600-meter run, Taylor Giese took seventh (6:52.88) and Lexi Schroeder took eighth (6:59.83). Kira Spalding took fifth in the 400-meter dash (1:08.98) and Samantha Sharkey took ninth (1:13.67).

A 4x800 relay team of Schroeder, Brown, Giese and Spalding took second (12:05.03) and a 4x400 team of Brown, Schroeder, Spalding and Sharkey came in fifth (4:52.65).

Gillett's girls took fourth. Victoria Elertson and Lauren Herzog led the way for the Tigers, with Elertson winning the 100-meter hurdles (18.24) and Herzog winning the 1600-meter run (5:43.97) and 3200-meter run with a time better than any opponent by over nine seconds (12:30.41). Elertson also claimed second in the 300-meter hurdles (53.74). Erin Balthazor also took third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.31) and Brehmer took fourth in the 1600 (5:55.97). Balthazor was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.03).

Brehmer took second in the 800-meter run (2:40.19) and Kathy Bierhals took third (2:49). In the 400-meter dash, Bierhals took fourth (1:08.15) and Emily Hairapetian took seventh (1:12.92). Hairapetian took seventh in the 200-meter dash (31.87) and sixth in the long jump (12'5.75"). Bierhals took sixth in the high jump (4'2").

In the discus throw, Grace Wickman took seventh (82'4"), Nikki Schmidt took 12th (67'10") and Angela Guzman took 13th (64'8"). Guzman took 10th in the shot put (25'1.5"), Wickman took 12th (23'10.5") and Schmidt took 14th (23'.5").

A 4x400 relay team of Balthazor, Brehmer, Bierhals and Elertson took second (4:41.90).

Coleman took fifth. Clara Yoap took third in the 3200-meter run (13:23.61) and fifth in the 1600-meter run (6:02.75), Hope Patz took second in the high jump (4'8"), seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (21.21) and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:02.09). Anna Dohl also took sixth in the 3200-meter run (14:59.34). In the 400-meter dash, Faith King took sixth (1:12.12) and Mariah Mursau took 11th (1:16.76).

In the 800-meter run, Megan Seefeldt took sixth (2:58.32), Mariah Payette placed seventh (3:00.20) and Stephanie Faudoa took eighth (3:10.91). In the long jump, Tesssa Torreano took ninth (12'3.25").

In the discus throw, Abigail Marquardt took fifth (83'1"), Dohl took eighth (79'10") and Torreano placed 10th (71'8"). Marquardt also took seventh in the shot put (27'9"), with Dohl taking 11th (24'2.5") and Madeline Wagner claiming 13th (23'9.5").

Faudoa, Payette, Mursau and Megan Seefeldt took third in the 4x800 (12:05.03). A 4x200 team of Marquardt, Jessica Swenty, Morgan Messenger and Torreano took fifth (2:17.61), as did a 4x400 team of Fuadoa, Mursau, Messenger and Payette (5:04.94). A 4x100 team of King, Messenger, Marquardt and Swenty took sixth (1:03.18).

Lena/STAA took sixth. Desirae Hurning and Brianna Sylvester gave the team three total wins, as Hurning won the 100-meter dash (13.52) and 200-meter dash (27.86), with Sylvester winning the triple jump (31'6") and taking third in the 100-meter dash (14.04).

Alexis Misco took sixth in the 1600-meter run (6:25.55), Catie Kramer took eighth in the long jump (12'4.5") and Lilia Shallow took 11th in the discus throw (71'7").

A 4x100 team of Sylvester, Hurning, Delanie Schroeder and Kramer took second (55.29) and a 4x200 team of Sylvester, Emily Lange, Kramer and Mikayla Mahas placed third (2:02.91).

The Northwoods Storm came in seventh of eight teams, finishing ahead of Oneida Nation. Bailey Broullire took fifth in the triple jump (27'2.5"). Jessica Oratch took ninth in the 100-meter hurdles (23.53) and 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (1:02.33). Shawna Broullire took ninth in the 800-meter dash (3:12.36) and 10th in the 400-meter dash (1:15.05). Abbie Bousley took 12th in the long jump (5'10"). In the discus, Hannah Ki'Eiercidy took third (88'), Sydney Weber took 14th (58'9") and Behrmann took 15th (55'11"). Ki'Eiercidy also took fifth in the shot put (30'2") and Behrmann took sixth (28'3.5").

The team's 4x100 relay took fifth (1:01.76). The team consisted of Shawna Broullire, Behrmann, Weber and Ki'Eiercidy.



Marine Girls 4th, Boys 6th At NEC Meet

Freedom won both the boys' and girls' track titles in the North Eastern Conference on Saturday, May 13, with Oconto Falls and Marinette also competing in Waupaca.

Marinette's girls were the top finishers, taking fourth of eight teams. Morgan Florek continued her strong season, as did the rest of Marinette's throwers. Florek took first in the discus (124'11") and second in the shot put (40'7"). Rachel Hoppe took third in the shot put (35'2") and fourth in the discus (107'4"). Dyllan Finger took fifth in the discus (106'8") and Paige Florek took seventh in the shot put (32'3.5").

Kimberly Carviou took second in both the 800-meter run (2:25.72) and 1600-meter run (5:19.77), while adding a 10th-place finish in the pole vault (7'). Katelyn Kitzinger also took fourth in the 800-meter (2:31.31) and placed second in the 400-meter dash (1:00.73).

Danae Prange took fourth in the triple jump (33'9.75"). Aliya Brown took sixth in both the long jump (15'7") and 100-meter dash (13.26). Ciara Grawey took ninth in the high jump (4'4") and Courtney Anderson took ninth in the long jump (14'4.5").

A 4x400 team of Carviou, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Jubilee Lukowski took third (4:19.05). A 4x100 team of Brown, Anderson, Grawey and Lukowski took fourth (52.98). The team's 4x200 (1:57.64) and 4x800 teams took seventh (11:52.77). The 4x200 team consisted of Prange, Mckenney, Anderson and Mariah Boye. The 4x800 team was Mckenney, Makennah Jasper, Teaghan Luitze and Leihan Stocks (11:52.77).

Oconto Falls' girls took eighth. Diane Moore continued to produce good results, winning both the triple jump (35'4.25") and the 300-meter hurdles (48.39), taking second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.29) and fifth in the long jump (15'9").

Ericka Havemeier took fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.15) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (27.64). Breanna Sadowski took ninth in the 1600-meter (5:57.61) and 10th in the 800-meter run (2:42.16). Megan Loberger took ninth in the 3200-meter.

Rickaela Ludwig took seventh in the high jump (4'8") and Kaitlin Kramarczyk took 10th in the shot put (29'3.75"), while Taylor Nowinksi placed ninth in the discus (88'6") and Emily Gonnering took 10th (82'8").

The team's top finishing relay was the 4x800, which took fifth with Loberger, Samantha Coron, Autumn Canavera and Lindsey Schroeder (11:32.80). A 4x400 team of Coron, Canavera, Sadowski and Morgan VanHaren took sixth (4:45.84), a 4x100 team of Ludwig, Havemeier, Kennedy Kratz and Katie Kurth took seventh (54.24) and a 4x200 team of Kratz, VanHaren, Kurth and Ludwig took eighth (1:58.94).

Marinette's boys took sixth of 10 teams. Carson Polomis was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter run (10:32.23) and eighth in the 1600-meter run (4:49.77). Nathan Paris also took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.93), ninth in the long jump (18'7.75") and 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (44.75).

Jordan Wendt took third in the high jump (5'10"), while Connor Nelson took fourth in the triple jump (39'7.5") and James Scully took ninth (37'5.75"). Austin Nicklaus took sixth in the 200-meter dash (23.78).

In the discus, Eddie Paulsen took third, with Dawson Anglehart placing seventh (120'2"). Anglehart took seventh in the shot put (42'7.25") and Paulsen took ninth (41'4.25").

A 4x200 relay team of Wendt, Nicklaus, Nelson and Noah Brown took third (1:34.92). A 4x100 team of Brown, Wendt, Nelson and Alex Shaw placed fifth (46.62). A 4x400 team of Nicklaus, Wendt, Anglehart and Paris took sixth (3:45.75), while a 4x800 team of Richard Green, Matt Maye, Matt Swenson and Tony Courchaine took seventh (10:00.28).

Oconto Falls finished eighth. Aaron Kurth took second in the 400-meter dash for the team's best finish (51.76). He also took fifth in the 200-meter dash (23.70) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.63). His long jump distance (18'1.75") was good for 10th.

Evan Konitzer took fourth in the 3200-meter run (10:42.29) and Mac Winkler took fifth in the shot put (43'3.75"). Brent Wolf took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (43.56), along with eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.93) and triple jump (37'11.75"). Noah Ludemann took sixth in the 800-meter run (2:07.61) and ninth in the 1600-meter run (4:54.06).

4x200 and 4x800 relay teams each took sixth. The 4x200 team consisted of Noah Stary, Zack Larsen, Dylan St. Arnold and Aaron Gonnering, and finished with a time of 1:39.80. The 4x800 team, which ran a 9:10.08, consisted of Evan Roberts, Justan Konitzer, Evan Konitzer and Brody Schindel. A 4x100 team of VanHaren, St. Arnold, Gonnering and Keeshawn Katers took seventh (47.83), as did a 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, VanHaren and Jacob Saari (3:46.45).



Oconto Competes in Packerland Conference Meet

Oconto's track team competed at the Packerland Conference Meet in Brussels on Monday, May 15, with their boys taking eighth of eight teams and the girls taking seventh of seven.

The girls team had success in the pole vault, with Megan Hoffman taking second (9') and McKayla Russell taking third (8'6"). Becca Mikulsky also took fifth in the triple jump (23'9.5"). Jasmine Driscoll took eighth in the high jump (4'2"), along with ninth in both the 100-meter hurdles (20.94) and 300-meter hurdles (1:04.02).

In the long jump, Isabella Burrows took 13th (10'11.75"), Mikulsky took 15th (10'6") and Kaylee Shultz came in 16th (10'4.5"). Burrows took 10th in the 1600-meter run (6:45.14) and 12th in the 800-meter (3:09.59).

In the 100-meter dash, Russell took 10th (14.44), Desirae Steier took 14th (15.29) and Hanna Pecha took 15th (15.80). Russell took ninth in the 200-meter (30.79) and Pecha took 10th (34.40).

Liddy Hearley took 13th in both the shot put (25'9.75") and discus (61'9") and Tatum Trepanier took 16th in both (21'2", 47'1"). Megan Ryan took 17th in the shot put (19'7") and Hailey Zak claimed 14th in the discus (58'1"). A 4x100 relay team of Steier, Driscoll, Shultz and Russell took fifth (57.73).

Their top finish from the boys came courtesy of a 4x100 relay team of Austin Ratajczyk, Connor Ebben, Kyle Stoll and Eddie Russell, who took second (47.53).

Stoll also took fifth in the 800-meter run (2:08.53) and Riley Skarda took sixth (2:09.08). Eddie Russell took ninth in the 100-meter dash (13.05) and 10th in the 200-meter dash (26.55).

Ratajczyk also took seventh in the triple jump (35'7"), ninth in the pole vault (9'6") and 10th in the long jump (15'6"). Griffyn Olive took 12th in the long jump (13'2.75"). Olive also took 10th in the 3200-meter dash (12:58.04) and 12th in the 1600 (5:49.39). James Alwin took 15th in the 1600 (6:32.02).

In the discus, Ebben took 10th (97'9") and Daniel Gillihan placed 15th (59'6"). Gillihan took 14th in the shot put (28'4.25"), with Tyler Lipp taking 15th (22'1.5").

Sturgeon Bay's boys took first, followed by Kewaunee and Algoma. Kewaunee claimed the title on the girls side, followed by Algoma and Sturgeon Bay.








Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-26-2017Community - Coleman
Trinity Church Worship, Picnic at Village Park

07-26-2017Community - Coleman
CHS 57 Class Reunion Sept. 15

07-26-2017Community - Coleman
CHS 1950 Class Reunion Aug. 13

07-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Twin Bridge Learn to Ski Day

07-26-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

07-26-2017Community - Crivitz
87 Participants in Crivitz Legion Run for Recovery

07-26-2017Front Page
House Fire

07-26-2017Obituaries
Glen M. Scheuerman

07-26-2017Obituaries
Clarence Rusch

07-26-2017Obituaries
Richard R. Ott

07-26-2017Front Page
DHHS Halts Prescription Pay For Anthony House Clients

07-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Farmers Market Changes Hours

07-26-2017Obituaries
Albert Kienitz

07-26-2017Sports
Wausaukee Business Assoc. to Meet Aug. 2

07-26-2017Front Page
School Citizens Committee Hears Building Issues

07-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

07-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Annual Picnic July 29th

07-26-2017Front Page
8th Annual Ride for Rescue at Crivitz Saturday, July 29th

07-26-2017Obituaries
Donald J. Hirt

07-26-2017Front Page
Sheriff: Sex Offenders Pose Difficult Problems

07-26-2017Sports
Cavalettes Alumni Softball Game Aug. 5

07-26-2017Sports
Annual "Friends of Mike" Golf Outing at Little River Aug. 11th

07-26-2017Sports
Post 39 Opens Tourney With Win

07-26-2017
James H. Gruel

07-26-2017Sports
Suring's Stegeman Named TIMESLand Top Athlete

07-26-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-26-2017Perspectives
From our readers

07-26-2017Perspectives
From My Window

07-26-2017Obituaries
Lawrence E. Buhrandt

07-26-2017Obituaries
Robert E. Bryja

07-26-2017Obituaries
Amy Sue Blair

07-26-2017Obituaries
Carole J. Bangert

07-19-2017Front Page
Honor

07-19-2017Front Page
County Board To Consider Funding Half Time DA Post

07-19-2017Front Page
Paul Klose Named for MarOco Landfill Director

07-19-2017Front Page
District Attorney Fills Full-Time Assistant Job

07-19-2017Front Page
Florence, Marinette County May Partner On Waterfall

07-19-2017Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Okays Recycling Center Ramp

07-19-2017Community - Coleman
Lena's 3rd Annual Kickball Tourney

07-19-2017Community - Coleman
Maker Fun Factory VBS at St. Matthew

07-19-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Board Okays Track Lane Timer

07-19-2017Community - Coleman
Brazeau Services Picnic is July 29

07-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam at Stephenson Hall July 21

07-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Offers Reducing Falls Class

07-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Benefit Ride July 29

07-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Boats Near Capacity On High Falls Flowage

07-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Older Ordinances Corrected, Easier to Read

07-19-2017Obituaries
Wausaukee Audit Report Found Accurate

07-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Annual Picnic July 29th

07-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Wagner Clerk Resigns Effective Aug. 8

07-19-2017Obituaries
Richard Angus

07-19-2017Obituaries
Carole J. Bangert

07-19-2017Obituaries
Michael J. Bedwell

07-19-2017Obituaries
Grace E. Benson

07-19-2017Obituaries
Christine Casarotto

07-19-2017Obituaries
Maxine M. Chapman

07-19-2017Obituaries
Ruth Comeaux

07-19-2017Obituaries
Gerald J. Durocher

07-19-2017Obituaries
Ronald L. Dudkiewicz

07-19-2017Obituaries
Michael W. Exferd

07-19-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Goltz

07-19-2017Obituaries
Aleta M. Imhoff

07-19-2017Obituaries
Marie K. Jung

07-19-2017Obituaries
Joseph M. Kamin

07-19-2017Obituaries
Caroline A. Kopatz

07-19-2017Obituaries
Mollie Kostreva

07-19-2017Obituaries
Dick Kramer

07-19-2017Obituaries
Mark A. Larson

07-19-2017Obituaries
Louise A. LeRoy

07-19-2017Obituaries
Susan M. MacDonald

07-19-2017Obituaries
James M. Overman

07-19-2017Obituaries
Elaine A. Pfaff

07-19-2017Obituaries
Thomas Richardson

07-19-2017
Frances P. Senecal

07-19-2017Obituaries
John M. Schaumberg

07-19-2017Obituaries
Rev. Msgr. Mark Schommer

07-19-2017Obituaries
James A. Vanderheiden

07-19-2017Obituaries
Emily Ziesmer

07-19-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-19-2017Perspectives
From our readers

07-19-2017Perspectives
From My Window

07-19-2017Sports
Cabela's Bass Anglers At Bay de Noc July 29

07-19-2017Sports
WIAA State Summer Baseball Held in Mequon July 21

07-19-2017Sports
Legion Earns Win; Redbirds Fall to Macs

07-19-2017Sports
Pillath Adds to Storied Career, Family History

07-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire Discusses Aug. 12 Picnic Plans

07-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board To Act on Judge Pay

07-12-2017Obituaries
Wausaukee To Start Farmers Market July 19

07-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Wolverine Fans Bean Bag Toss

07-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Forms Area Foundation Partnership

07-12-2017
Library Picnic Set for July 26

07-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Colson Waives Preliminary Hearing In Crivitz Attack

07-12-2017Community - Coleman
Hillside North VBS July 17-21

07-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Annual Picnic July 29th

07-12-2017Community - Coleman
Trinity Church Lists Bible School July 24-28

07-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Agenda for July 17 Meet

07-12-2017Front Page
Outagamie Judge Orders New Sex Offender Placed In Pound

07-12-2017Obituaries
Nancy J. Yeazel

07-12-2017Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Zone Change For Charapata Seed Sales

07-12-2017Front Page
New DA Requests County Funds For Additional Attorney

07-12-2017Obituaries
Marie M. Willison

07-12-2017Front Page
Crivitz Continues Quest For Sex Offender Rules

07-12-2017Front Page
Grover Reduces Speeds On Leslie, Kamm Roads

07-12-2017Obituaries
Barbara White

07-12-2017Obituaries
Edward P. White

07-12-2017Obituaries
Rose H. Watson

07-12-2017Obituaries
Russell H. Steel

07-12-2017Obituaries
Rosemary A. Risen

07-12-2017Obituaries
Russell R. Philipps

07-12-2017Obituaries
Richard Nushart

07-12-2017Obituaries
Athalie A. Mueller

07-12-2017Obituaries
Joseph R. McGauran

07-12-2017Obituaries
Tennis G. Kostrova

07-12-2017Obituaries
Patrick Hendricks

07-12-2017Obituaries
John F. Halada

07-12-2017Obituaries
Jerry Durocher

07-12-2017Obituaries
Jennifer L. Demmith

07-12-2017Obituaries
Sally L. Bentley

07-12-2017Obituaries
Rose H. Watson

07-12-2017Obituaries
Kurt A. Wentz  

07-12-2017Obituaries
Louise M. Schroeder

07-12-2017Obituaries
Catherine Pitt-Romstad

07-12-2017Obituaries
Archie J. Megenuph Jr.

07-12-2017Obituaries
Lorin R. Mayer

07-12-2017Obituaries
Barbara R. Marshall

07-12-2017Obituaries
Theresa Krause 

07-12-2017Obituaries
Rebecca L. Jager

07-12-2017Obituaries
John W. Gudwer

07-12-2017Obituaries
Donald R. Dettman

07-12-2017
Donna M. Burish

07-12-2017Obituaries
Cecelia A. Berth

07-12-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-12-2017Perspectives
From our readers

07-12-2017Perspectives
From My Window

07-12-2017Sports
Rule Changes in Track & Field and Cross Country

07-12-2017Sports
Michigan Natural Resources Commission To Meet Thursday

07-12-2017Sports
Woods and Stream 2nd Half Summer Trap Underway

07-12-2017Sports
Sailer Returns To Marinette Legion; Puts On Hitting Clinic

07-05-2017Obituaries
Norman S. Anderson

07-05-2017Obituaries
Myron L. Baumler

07-05-2017Obituaries
Dorothy A. Bragg

07-05-2017Obituaries
Ray G. Carlson

07-05-2017Obituaries
Douglas H. Charlier

07-05-2017Obituaries
Marcella O. Chevalier

07-05-2017Obituaries
Edsel DeBaker

07-05-2017Obituaries
Albert R. Deneau

07-05-2017Obituaries
George W. Felch

07-05-2017Obituaries
Louise M. Fifield

07-05-2017Obituaries
Tyler D. Gibson

07-05-2017Obituaries
Herbert H. Hessil


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Republicans in Congress are doing a good job?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites