space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Langlois/Wagner Head Marine All-Conference Selections
* Jacobson Tops M&O Golf Squad
* Osterberg Earns Back-to-Back Player of the Year Awards
* Kotecki/Debriyn Share Most Valuable Player
* "FORE Their Future" Schedule Announced

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Suring Claims Regional Crowns; Sectional Set for Thursday

Peshtigo, Marinette,

Oconto Falls Athletes

Advance to Freedom

Sectional




Marinette, Oconto, Oconto Falls and Peshtigo track teams all competed at the Clintonville Division II Regional on Monday, May 22, with many athletes advancing to sectional competition by placing in the top four.

Marinette's girls finished second as a team at the 10-team regional. Morgan Florek and Rachel Hoppe advanced in the shot put and discus throw. Florek won the discus throw (134'2") by over nine feet, with Hoppe taking third (116'2"). In the shot put, Hoppe took third again (34'2") and Florek took second (42'11.25").

Aliya Brown won the 100-meter dash (13.15), with Courtney Anderson adding a fourth-place finish. Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:01.07), with Megan Mckenney placing fourth as well (1:06.21). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter run (5:31.59) and Danae Prange took third in the triple jump (33'11"). In the 800-meter run, Carviou took second as well (2:24.24), with Kitzinger placing third (2:25.27), just over a second behind.

A relay team of Carviou, Jubilee Lukowski, Mckenney and Kitzinger won the 4x400 (4:11.93), meaning Carviou and Kitzinger each advanced in three events, while Mckenney moved on in two events. The 4x100 relay of Brown, Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Lukowski moved on with a fourth place time (53.06).

The Marinette boys were fourth. Nathan Paris won the 110-meter hurdles (15.56), moving up from second in the preliminary round, while also taking third in the 300-meter hurdles (42.28), Jordan Wendt took second in the high jump (6'), Connor Nelson took second in the triple jump (39'10") and fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.81), Carson Polomis placed third in the 3200-meter run (10:27.06), Austin Nicklaus took third in the 200-meter dash (23.57) and Eddie Paulsen took fourth in the discus throw (143'9"). The 4x200 relay team consisting of Nelson, Alex Shaw, Wendt and Nicklaus moved on with a fourth place time of 1:36.05. The 4x100 team of Noah Brown, Wendt, Shaw and Nelson took third in 46.0.

Oconto Falls' girls took fourth. Senior Diane Moore advanced in four events. She won the 300-meter hurdles (48.02) and triple jump (34'9"), took third in the long jump (15'9") and placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.39).

Richaela Ludwig took fourth in the high jump (4'11"). Both Ericka Havemeier (13.15) and Kennedy Kratz (13.73) advanced in the 100-meter dash, taking second and third, respectively. Havemeier also took third in the 200-meter dash (27.44). Breanna Sadowski also took fourth in the 1600-meter run (5:49.91).

The Oconto Falls boys took fifth. Aaron Kurth won the 400-meter dash (51.50) in a tight race to advance to sectionals, also taking second in the 200-meter dash (23.45). Noah Ludemann took second in the 1600-meter run (4:41.18), Evan Konitzer took second in the 3200-meter run (10:25.62) and Mac Winkler came in third in the 100-meter dash (11.78). Brent Wolf took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.41) and 300-meter hurdles (42.68).

Peshtigo's girls were eighth. Claire Neumann was the only Bulldog girl to moved on in an individual event, taking third in the high jump (5'). Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team consisting of Katrina Salmen, Alana Finger, Viola Smith, and Mariah McDonough advanced with a third place time of 10:28.62. The 4x400 relay team of Smith, Neumann, Salmen and Finger gained a sectional start with a fourth place time of 4:26.40.

Peshtigo's boys finished in sixth place as a team, with three individuals and two relays advancing to sectionals. Jerod Jandt took second in the 100-meter dash (11.52), Max Rauch advanced in the pole vault (12') taking third, and Reid Marquardt moved on in the 800 with a third place time of 2:07.35.

Jandt was also part of a qualifying 4x400 meter relay team, which took second with a time of 3:28.97. Cole Trimberger, Connor Smith and Joe Bradley were also on the team. A 4x800 team of Trimberger, Marquardt, Smith and Bradley also advanced with a first place finish (8:14.29). The 4x200 relay of Jandt, Mitchell VanVooren, Trimberger and Bradley also advanced with a third place time of 1:33.90.

Oconto was ninth as a girls' team, with only one sectional qualifier. McKayla Russell sealed a place in the 200-meter dash at sectionals with a 29.05, putting her fourth. She was fifth after the preliminary round but took over a second off her time in the final. Oconto's boys took 10th, with none qualifying for sectionals.



Suring Boys/Girls Win

Home Regional




Coleman's Gunnar Patz and Josh Pillath each advanced to sectional competition in four separate events at the Suring regional on Monday, May 22, though Suring was victorious in both the boys and girls' team events.

Pillath won all three of the events he competed in, which included the 110-meter hurdles (15.24), 300-meter hurdles (40.29) and discus throw (143'9"). He also took second in the high jump (5'8").

Patz got three wins and took third in one event. He won the 100-meter dash (11.08), 200-meter dash (22.52) and triple jump (39'6"), while also taking third in the long jump (18'5.75").

The top four competitors from each event advance to sectionals, meaning a lot of local competitors earned their way to sectional competition.

For Suring's boys, Mitch Stegeman also advanced in four separate events. The senior took first in the pole vault (12'8") and second in both the 110-meter hurdles (17.91) and 300-meter hurdles (43.80), while also taking third in the high jump (5'6").

Ryan Mahoney took third in the triple jump (37'7.5") and John Christensen took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.01), while also winning the high jump (6'3"), the only athlete to beat Pillath in any event Monday.

William Vollmar won the long jump (19'8.5") and he also took second in the 100-meter dash (11.32) and 200-meter dash (22.69), Chris Geniesse took second in the 1600-meter run (4:59.28), with Scout Gerndt taking third (5:18.33) and fourth in the 3200 (11:38.59), with Connor Geise took fourth in the 400-meter dash (58.22) and 800-meter run (2:13.61).

In the shot put, Suring's Johnathon Miller (45'6.25") and Cody Johnson (45'.25") finished in first and second, respectively.

The top four relays in each event advanced to the next round. Suring's 4x200 team of Christensen, Stuart, Mike Lynch and Jeffery Miller advanced (1:42.72) in second place, as did a 4x800 team of Geise, Gerndt, Mahoney and Geniesse (9:11.87), while their 4x400 team won with a team of Geniesse, Lynch, Mahoney and Vollmar (3:49.37).

For Suring's girls, Blake Seppel and Linzy Runge advanced in multiple events. Seppel took fourth in the long jump (14'.5") and won both the 200-meter (28.09) and the 400-meter dash (1:03.39). Runge won the 100-meter hurdles (18.00) and 300-meter hurdles (52.83) to advance.

Stegeman advanced in the high jump, taking first (5'). Jenna Reed also advanced, taking fourth in the high jump (4'2"), while Arianna Sepulveda took third in the shot put (30'4.5") and Wylee VanBellinger took fourth in the 200-meter dash (30.15)

A 4x800 relay team of Faith Buhrandt, Maddy School, Claire Anderson and Jazmine Chesterfield took second (12:07.40), as did a 4x400 team of Stegeman, Runge, Courtney Heimerl and Seppel. A 4x200 team of Heimerl, Reed, VanBellinger and Nikki Niemann won to advance to sectionals. In the 4x100, Heimerl, Niemann, VanBellinger and Reed took third (57.84).

Pillath and Patz weren't the only athletes to advance for Coleman, whose boys took second as a team.

Devin Schulte took second behind Patz in the triple jump (39'2.5"), beat Patz to take second in the long jump (18'7.5") and placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.56), also coming up just .17 seconds short of qualification in the 100-meter dash. In the 3200-meter run, Miles Kremsreiter took second (10:51.14) behind only Jared Zwettler of Three Lakes.

Coleman's girls took fifth as a team. Hope Patz advanced to sectionals in the high jump, taking third (4'8"). Faith King placed fourth in the 400-meter dash (1:11.07). Clara Yoap also took third in the 3200-meter run (13:01.18) and fourth in the 1600-meter (6:04.57) to advance in both events.

In the 4x800, there were only four teams, so Coleman was into the sectionals, taking fourth (12:14.42) with a team of Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt, Mariah Mursau and Stephanie Faudoa.

For the Northwoods Storm (Florence/Niagara), the boys took fourth, with five individual sectional qualifiers and two relays moving on. Alex Dumke advanced to sectionals in the 100-meter dash (11.72), taking fourth. Devin Dumke took fourth in the 1600-meter run as well (5:26.46). Cole Carlson advanced to sectionals in the 300-meter hurdles, taking third (45.90).

Two Storm runners advanced from the 800-meter run, with Caleb Jones finishing in 2:07.42 to cross the finish line first and Austin Tripp coming in third (2:12.98).

A 4x400 team of Ben Oratch, Jarod Millan, Quinton Wesolowski and Jones advanced to sectionals with a second-place finish and a time of 3:55.11, while the Storm 4x800 team of Carlson, Oratch, Jones and Tripp won the event (8:55.56) by over 16 seconds to advance. In the 4x200, a team of Millan, Dennis Vassar, Brent Dumke and Eric DeCremer took third (1:42.91). The same team took fourth in the 4x100 as well (49.54).

The Storm girls took eighth. Their lone individual qualifier on the girls side was Ki'Eircidy Hannah, who took third of 19 in the discus throw (96'8"). A 4x100 team of Shawna Broullire, Haley Behrmann, Hannah and Sydney Weber took fourth (1:00.74).

The boys from Lena/STAA took fifth. Three advanced to sectionals, with Jacob Anderly moving on in both throwing events. Anderly took third in the discus throw (126'2") and shot put (38'7.75"), Austin Lange took third in the 200-meter dash (24.32). and Jacob Staidl placed fourth in the long jump (18'1").

A 4x100 relay team of Alex Decoursin, Alex Skrobel, Lange and Trenton Telford took third (48.24).

Lena/STAA's girls came in sixth, with sectional qualifications in five events. In the 100-meter dash, Desirae Hurning won, moving to sectionals with a time of 13.52. Brianna Sylvester moved on as well, finishing third (14.07). That wasn't Hurning or Sylvester's only event, however, as Hurning moved on with a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash (28.11), just .02 seconds from her second regional win. Sylvester also took fourth in the triple jump (31'1.25").

A 4x100 team of Hurning, Sylvester, Catie Cramer and Delanie Schroeder moved on, taking second with a time of 56.21, as did a 4x200 team of Sylvester, Cramer, Emily Lange and Mikayla Mahas, who took third (2:04.34).

Gillett's boys were sixth, with three individuals moving on. Aaron Reiners took second in the 400-meter dash, Adam Anderson placed second in the 800-meter run (2:10.78) and Bo Krueger took fourth in the discus throw (125') to advance.

In the four-team 4x400 relay, a team of Anderson, Tyler Lockstein, Krueger and Reiners took third (3:59.20).

Gillett's girls were fourth, with four girls moving on in multiple events and three going in one. Erin Balthazor took second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.41), Lauren Herzog came in second in the 3200-meter run (12:45.78), Kathy Bierhals came in third in the 400-meter dash (1:06.82) and Grace Wickman placed fourth in the discus throw (87'8"). In the 1600-meter run, Herzog took second (5:53.27) and Brehmer advanced with a third-place finish and a time of 6:00.45. Brehmer also won the 800-meter run, finishing in 2:43.01. Bierhals took fourth to move on (2:55.33).

A 4x400 team of Balthazor, Bierhals, Victoria Elertson and Brehmer defeated all its competition by over five seconds to win the race with a time of 4:37.47.

The boys from Crivitz were seventh, with four individual events in the top four and two relays moving on. They continued to excel in the pole vault, with Michael Retza taking second (12'8") and Tony Jopek placing fourth (11'8"). Hunter Wittmus took second in the discus throw (127'5") and fourth in the shot put (38'2").

A boys 4x200 team of Jopek, Karsten Olson, Travis Kudick and Kody Richlen took first (1:38.10) and a 4x100 team of Kudick, Jopek, Richlen and Leevi Maye-Thomas took second (47.96), though they were just .01 out of first.

Crivitz had more success on the girls' side, taking third as a team, with Wolverines competing in thirteen events at sectionals, including ten individual events. Freshman Chloe Gruszynski kept her strong season going, winning the long jump (15'6.75") and triple jump (33'5.75").

Three Wolverine girls advanced from the shot put, with Kailee Sellen winning gold (31'4"), Morgan VanLanen taking second (30'4.5") and Jayden Atwood placing in fourth (30'). Two Wolverines moved on in the discus as well, with Emalee Johnsen winning the event (97'6.5") and VanLanen in second, half an inch behind (97'6").

In the 100-meter dash, Virginia Popp moved on with a time of 14.11, good for fourth, Annabelle Kosmecki moved on with a third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (54.62) and Taylor Bemis took third in the pole vault (7'5").

A Wolverine 4x800 team of Zoey Brown, Kira Spalding, Lexi Schroeder and Taylor Giese beat every other team by 27 or more seconds, winning easily with a time of 11:40.06, while a 4x200 team of Gruszynski, Popp, Johnson and Kosmecki took second (2:04.27). A 4x100 team of Gruszynski, Johnsen, Popp and Kjirsten Olson took first as well (54.82). In the 4x400 relay, Brown, Samantha Sharkey, Spalding and Schroeder took third (4:48.16)

Laona/Wabeno's boys were eighth, with four individuals moving onto the next round of competition. Brenden Dorner won the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.22. William Rabe moved on with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (37'1.75") and Ethan Westimayer took fourth in the 200-meter dash finals (24.41). Ty Heuer took third in the 3200-meter run (11:06.72).

The girls from Laona/Wabeno came in seventh, as two girls moved on. Kaitlyn Fronek took third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.96) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.10), while Ellie Donaldson moved on with a silver in the triple jump (33'1").

In the 4x800, there were only four teams, and the team of Hannah Christianson, Fronek, Rhiannon Hooper and Kenzy Mischo took third (12:12.22). In the 4x200, a team of Rachel Calarco, Lindsey Schuhart, Christianson and Hooper took fourth (2:13.50).

Three Lakes' boys took third and their girls took second. For Crandon, the other team from outside the area in the regional, both teams came in ninth of the nine teams.



Maroons Advance to UP

Track Championships




Menominee's Katie Anderla, Abby Bradfield, Brianne Burnett and Brayden Wickstrom all advanced to the U.P. Girls Championships out of the MHSAA Division I Regional in Escanaba on Friday, May 19.

Burnett advanced in three events, Anderla advanced in two events, and both Bradfield and Wickstrom each moved on in one event.

Burnett, a junior, advanced in every event she competed in, including the long jump, shot put and discus throw.

In the high jump, she took fourth (4'6"). She took second in both the shot put (31'8.50") and discus throw (93'4"), with her shot put distance six inches out of first.

In the shot put, Anna Magrane also took 13th (23'7") and Bailey Kansas took 14th (22'4.5"). In the discus, Magrane took seventh (76'9") and Kansas took 12th (60'1").

Anderla took second in both the 1600 and 3200-meter runs. In the 1600-meter, the freshman ran neck and neck with Sault Ste. Marie Area freshman Shelby Eavou, with the two finishing at least five seconds ahead of any other competitor. Anderla's 5:41.87 time was just .36 seconds off of Eavou's pace.

Three other girls competed in the event, with Jaida Lespaerance taking eighth (6:31.02), Emily Peterson in ninth (6:34.03) and Bradfield in 10th (6:46.97).

In the 3200, Anderla finished one spot behind Bradfield, her teammate. Bradfield, a sophomore, finished with a time of 12:31.90 to win the race. Anderla's time was 12:37.60. Lespaerance took eighth (13:36.53).

Brayden Wickstrom took third in the boys shot put (38'8") and was just one spot out of qualification in the discus throw (99'2"). In the shot put, Jacob Peak also placed 10th (34') and Jacob Laatsch came in 11th (33'4"). Laatsch took 12th in the shot put (82'2") and Peak took 15th (73'8").

Menominee took fourth of five teams in the girls team rankings, and fifth in the boys rankings.

In the girls 100-meter dash, Elyssa Wellner took seventh (14.38), .26 seconds out of fourth, Allie Nolde took eighth (14.45), .33 seconds out of qualification and Serenity Field was 14th.

In the girls 200-meter dash, Wellner was again close to qualification, taking fifth (29.86), just .38 out of fourth. Autumn Erickson took 13th (34.65) and Kayla Bergerson took 15th (35.46).

In the girls 400-meter dash, Nelly Sanchez placed sixth (1:08.94), with Carlee Freeman in 13th (1:19.27). In the long jump, Kiley Moore took sixth (12'6") and Serenity Field placed 11th (11'9").

Menominee's girls 4x100 relay team took fourth (55.19) with a team of Wellner, Nolde, Sylvia Sartorelli and Kendall Baxter. A 4x200 team with the same runners took third, with their time of 1:56.86 less than a second slow for qualification. The same is true for the Menominee 4x400 squad, which finished fourth with a time of 4:32.09. The team was made up of Corrina Anderson, Ashley Armbrust, Sanchez and Baxter. In the 4x800 relay, a team of Anderla, Anderson, Bradfield and Lespaerance took fifth (10:56.44).

In the boys 100-meter dash, Menominee's Shawn Sandahl came in eighth (12.45), with his time .33 short of fourth and .41 shy of third. Bryce Parrett took 10th (12.93). In the 200-meter dash, Jacob Rivard took ninth (26.21).

Menominee's Presten Rye took eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.56). Braeden Park took 10th (1:02.06), while also placing 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:39.53). In the 800, William Burnett took seventh (2:21.74) and Nick Rascek took 15th (2:50.97). In the 3200-meter run, Chase Modschiedler took 10th (11:54.83).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Gage Furmanski took fifth (18.10) and Burnett placed ninth (18.65). Furmanski was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles as well (46.83), while Zach Bowers came in 10th (51.41) and Modschiedler took 13th (54.67). In the long jump, Parrett took 11th (15'2).

In the 4x100 relay, the Menominee boys took third (47.60), less than a second out of first. The team consisted of Parrett, Rivard, Sandahl and Ethan Mileski. The 4x200 team, with the same four runners, took third as well (1:43.92). In the 4x400, Menominee placed fifth (3:56.37). The team was rye, Furmanski, Burnett and Henry Lerret. A 4x800 team of Bowers, Park, Modschiedler and Dante Sartorelli took fifth (10:14.02).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane/Silver Cliff Host co. Council ACA

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Town Board To Attend Sex Offender Meet

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Prayer Conference at Athelstane Church

06-21-2017Community - Wausaukee
Part of Pike River, Freele Closed for Run

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Northeast Asphalt Gets Wagner Cold Mix Bid

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Train Derailment in Village Crivitz

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Ladies of Faith Charity Luncheon

06-21-2017Community - Crivitz
Village Brush Disposal Taken Through June 26

06-21-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Department Responds to Structure Fire

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Lions To Sponsor Movie June 29

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
Church Has Booth During Car Show

06-21-2017Community - Coleman
10th Annual Pound Car Show June 24th

06-21-2017Perspectives
From our readers

06-21-2017Front Page
Coleman Founder, Joseph Brault Day Big Success

06-21-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-21-2017Front Page
Expect County Pay Plan To Cost $313,385 In 2017

06-21-2017Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Names Staudenmaier Vice Chair

06-21-2017Obituaries
Kenneth B. Prestine

06-21-2017Obituaries
William Pairon

06-21-2017Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 25th

06-21-2017Obituaries
Walter T. Multerer

06-21-2017Obituaries
Richard P. Kordes

06-21-2017Front Page
Big Day Of Activities at Crivitz Tuesday, July 4th

06-21-2017Obituaries
Raymond J. Kopish

06-21-2017Obituaries
Diana Gutmann

06-21-2017Obituaries
Arthur Godin

06-21-2017Obituaries
Kenneth J. Dinse

06-21-2017Obituaries
Faye L. (Harbick) Archambault

06-21-2017Obituaries
William M. Aman

06-21-2017Sports
Langlois/Wagner Head Marine All-Conference Selections

06-21-2017Sports
Jacobson Tops M&O Golf Squad

06-21-2017Sports
Osterberg Earns Back-to-Back Player of the Year Awards

06-21-2017Sports
Kotecki/Debriyn Share Most Valuable Player

06-14-2017Sports
"FORE Their Future" Schedule Announced

06-14-2017Sports
Peshtigo Youth Fishing Tourney Is Big Success

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee 5K Run/Walk July 1

06-14-2017Sports
Area Legion Teams Take to the Diamond

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Discusses Aug. 12 Picnic, Parade

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Building with Plants at Library June 28

06-14-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Aux. Holds Meeting

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Discussion on GMO Realities at Library

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Hosts Wrestling Clinic

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Honor Students for Coleman High School

06-14-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Lists Hirings, Resignations

06-14-2017Sports
Rangers' Playoff Run Ends in State Semifinal

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
PTSD Run for Recovery June 24

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
County W Work In Crivitz To Be Finished By July 4

06-14-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is June 16

06-14-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz May Qualify For State Emergency Aid

06-14-2017Perspectives
From our readers

06-14-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-14-2017Obituaries
Lorraine A. Woulf

06-14-2017Obituaries
Shirley A. Redmann

06-14-2017Obituaries
Margarete B. Pichler

06-14-2017Obituaries
Keith H. Miller

06-14-2017Obituaries
Francis Kordish

06-14-2017Obituaries
Charlene V. Heimke

06-14-2017Obituaries
William V. Handle

06-14-2017Obituaries
H. David Elmer

06-14-2017Obituaries
June D. Ziech,

06-14-2017Obituaries
Virginia R. Wehrman

06-14-2017Obituaries
Charles J. Stodola

06-14-2017Obituaries
Lowell D. Rice

06-14-2017Obituaries
Genevieve E. Mahoney

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kurt E. Lundgren

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kay L. Johnson

06-14-2017Obituaries
Doreen L. Hermsen

06-14-2017Obituaries
Ruth A. Harmer

06-14-2017Obituaries
Faye Iva (Parker) Larsen and Curtis Raymond Larsen

06-14-2017Obituaries
Ralph A. Eastland

06-14-2017Obituaries
Leonard Dudkiewicz

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kathryn A. Chevalier

06-14-2017Obituaries
Kenneth "Pete" Burbey

06-14-2017Obituaries
Jeanette A. Babik

06-14-2017Front Page
STORM CLEANUP

06-14-2017Front Page
Three Towns Could Qualify for Disaster Aid After Storms Cause Power Outages, Damage

06-14-2017Front Page
Business Owners Interested in Former Porterfield School

06-14-2017Front Page
Marinette Council Tables Resolution Regarding Proposed Back Forty Mine

06-14-2017Front Page
Pound To Settle Village Paving Issues In July

06-14-2017Front Page
Marinette County Forestry Approves $1,353,612 Sale

06-07-2017Obituaries
Sandra L. Weir

06-07-2017Obituaries
Crestamari L. Walters

06-07-2017Obituaries
Rowland P. Trepanier

06-07-2017Obituaries
Virginia Surk

06-07-2017Obituaries
Peter Staal

06-07-2017Obituaries
Lawrence L. Siebers

06-07-2017Obituaries
Juanita Picard

06-07-2017Obituaries
John G. Paitl

06-07-2017Obituaries
Richard W. Netzel

06-07-2017Obituaries
Roberta F. McKenney

06-07-2017Obituaries
Tara M. Dennis

06-07-2017Obituaries
Sandy Berth

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is June 19

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Real Communication at Wausaukee Library

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

06-07-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Reading Program June 14

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
2 Crivitz Teams in State YES! Contest

06-07-2017Obituaries
Eldean I. E. (Sjoquist) Wilch

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show on June 17

06-07-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Wettanen

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Summer Hours

06-07-2017Obituaries
Nancy L. Polzin

06-07-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Unit Raffle Calendar Sale

06-07-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Benefit Yard Sale at Beaver June 8, 9

06-07-2017Obituaries
Vallarie Krzych

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board June 12

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary Students Read 100 Million Words During the 2016-17 School Year

06-07-2017Obituaries
Donald H. Klumb 

06-07-2017Community - Coleman
Live Music at CHS Classes Reunion

06-07-2017Obituaries
Agnes A. Johnson

06-07-2017Obituaries
Elorine C. Hubbard

06-07-2017Front Page
Lemery Brothers Bond Through Storm Chasing

06-07-2017Obituaries
Harriet E. Beffa

06-07-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-07-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Accepts Grants, Plans Old Hammes' Building Demolition

06-07-2017Front Page
Village Coleman Approves Sex Offender Ordinance

06-07-2017Front Page
Marinette Council Awards Sale of Notes for New Rec Center

06-07-2017Front Page
Sex Offender Ordinance Passes Pound Town Board

06-07-2017Perspectives
From My Window

06-07-2017Sports
WIAA STATE GOLF

06-07-2017Sports
Cougars Repeat As Division 3 Boys State Champions

06-07-2017Sports
Wausaukee Makes Fourth State Appearance

06-07-2017Sports
Coleman & Niagara Bow Out in Sectional Finals

05-31-2017Sports
WIAA State Track & Field in LaCrosse This Weekend

05-31-2017Sports
24 Area Athletes Head to State Meet in LaCrosse

05-31-2017Sports
Wausaukee Last Area Team Left Standing

05-31-2017Sports
Four Area Teams Advance To Regional Final

05-31-2017Obituaries
Mary Lou Sommerfeldt

05-31-2017Obituaries
Mavis L. Patterson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Dolores K. Morstad

05-31-2017Obituaries
Faye L. Melka

05-31-2017Obituaries
Debbie Delfosse

05-31-2017Obituaries
Susan L. Bunting

05-31-2017Obituaries
Kevin C. Anderson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Julie L. Vinson

05-31-2017Obituaries
Earl J. Skenandore

05-31-2017Obituaries
Shirley M. Ness

05-31-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

05-31-2017Community - Wausaukee
Seek Volunteers for Goodman Music in Park

05-31-2017Obituaries
Linda Stimac

05-31-2017Obituaries
Rose M. Senn

05-31-2017Obituaries
Yvonne Rhude

05-31-2017Obituaries
Michelle M. Lentz

05-31-2017Obituaries
Robert Race

05-31-2017Community - Wausaukee
GMO Realities Talk at Library

05-31-2017Obituaries
Rita M. LaPlant

05-31-2017Obituaries
Peter V. DeRossi


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites