space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Five Area Team Qualify For Sectional Play
* Area Athletes Qualify For Sectional Competition
* Area Teams Wrap Up Regular Season's,Begin Regional Action
* Regional Tournament Play to Begin Thursday
* Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

24 Area Athletes Head to State Meet in LaCrosse

Issue Date: May 31, 2017

Marinette Girls Take

Silver at Freedom;

Sectional Peshtigo Boys

Qualify Two Relay Teams


Seven area individual track athletes and two relay teams advanced to state competition from the Division II Freedom Sectional on Thursday, May 25, advancing to state competition on June 2 and 3.

The top four finishers in each event moved on to La Crosse for this weekend's state meet, with two Peshtigo relay teams moving on. Peshtigo's 4x400 relay team of Jerod Jandt, Jeremy VanVooren, Connor Smith and Joe Bradley took second (3:24.72) to advance from sectionals, while a 4x800 team of Cole Trimberger, Reid Marquardt, Smith and Bradley took third. Jandt placed ninth in the 100-meter dash (11.67), but was just .17 from the fourth-place finisher, while Max Rauch took 10th in the pole vault (11'6") and Marquardt took 15th in the 800-meter run (2:10.91). A 4x200 team of Jandt, Mitchell VanVooren, Bradley and Jeremy VanVooren took seventh (1:32.98).

For the Peshtigo girls, Claire Neumann took sixth in the high jump (5'), just an inch from tying for fourth place. A 4x800 team of Katrina Salmen, Viola Smith, Alana Finger and Mariah McDonough took seventh (10:22.67). In the 4x400, Smith, Salmen, Finger and Neumann took 13th (4:25.89).

For Marinette, five girls advanced, with three moving on to state in two different individual events. Morgan Florek advanced to state in the shot put (40'3") and discus throw (121'9"), taking second in both events. In the discus throw, Rachel Hoppe also advanced to state, placing fourth (115'7"). She took sixth in the shot put (35'1.50"), less than six inches short from the fourth-place finisher.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:00.26), with Megan Mckenney placing 12th (1:05.48). Danae Prange took third in the triple jump (34'9.5"), while Kimberly Carviou advanced with a third-place finish in the 1600-meter run (5:20.08). In the 800-meter run, Carviou won (2:22.26), while Kitzinger placed third, less than half a second behind (2:22.68).

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.27). A 4x100 team of Brown, Courtney Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Jubilee Lukowski took sixth (51.48), as did a 4x400 team of Kitzinger, Mckenney, Lukowski and Carviou (4:09.50).

Jordan Wendt was the only Marinette boy to advance, taking fourth in the high jump (6'). Nathan Paris took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.76) and 13th in the 300-meter hurdles (43.57), while Eddie Paulsen took eighth in the discus throw (153'5") and Austin Nicklaus took 10th in the 200-meter dash (23.89). Connor Nelson took 14th in the triple jump (39'7") and 15th in the 100-meter dash (11.96). Carson Polomis took 15th in the 3200-meter run (10:30.59).

A boys 4x200 team of Nelson, Wendt, Alex Shaw and Austin Nicklaus took 10th (1:33.65), while a 4x100 relay team took 14th with a team of Noah Brown, Wendt, Shaw and Nelson (46.05).

For Oconto Falls, Diane Moore competed in four events, advancing to state competition in two. She won the triple jump (35'6") and took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (16.35). She placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (48.16), one spot out of qualification, but did not record an attempt in the long jump. She entered tied for seventh in the triple jump seeding.

Rickaela Ludwig tied for seventh in the high jump (4'10") and Breanna Sadowski took 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:56.70). In the 100-meter dash, Ericka Havemier was fifth (13.21), while Kennedy Kratz came in 14th (13.96).

For the Panther boys, Aaron Kurth was sixth in the 400-meter dash (51.32) and seventh in the 200-meter dash (23.47), Brent Wolf took 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (16.44), Noah Ludemann took 11th in the 1600-meter run (4:45.56), Evan Konitzer placed 14th in the 3200-meter run (10:30.32) and Mac Winkler placed 16th in the 100-meter dash (11.97).

An Oconto Falls 4x400 team of Jared VanHaren, Evan Roberts, Brent Wolf and Kurth took 10th (3:34.91). In the 4x100, VanHaren, Dylan St. Arnold, Keeshawn Katers and Winkler came in 16th (46.33).

McKayla Russell was the only Oconto athlete competing, taking 15th in the 200-meter dash (29.50).



Pillath and Patz Lead

Area D3 Athletes to State


Coleman's Josh Pillath and Gunnar Patz continued to excel in the 2017 track season, with the two advancing from the Division III Rosholt Sectional in a combined seven events Thursday, May 25.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to state competition in La Crosse on June 2 and 3. Pillath advanced in four events. The senior won the 110-meter hurdles (14.78) and 300-meter hurdles (39.84). He also placed second in the discus throw (144'11") and took third in the high jump (6'1")

Patz won the 200-meter dash (22.71), while also taking second in the 100-meter dash (11.23) and fourth in the triple jump (41'8"). He also placed seventh in the long jump (20'3.50").

Devin Schulte competed in three events, but the senior was unable to advance to state. He took ninth in the triple jump (39'1.25") and long jump (19'11.25"), along with 13th in the 300-meter hurdles (45.71). Miles Kremsreiter took fifth in the 3200-meter run (10:10.63).

For the Coleman girls, Clara Yoap took 10th in the 1600-meter run (6:04.90) and 13th in the 3200-meter run (13:29.48). Hope Patz came in eighth in the high jump (4'10") and Faith King took 15th in the 400-meter dash (1:10.86).

A 4x800 relay team of Megan Seefeldt, Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette and Stephanie Faudoa took 12th (11:55.27).

Suring sent four athletes to state. For the Suring girls, Katie Stegeman took third (5'2") in the high jump. She also took 12th in the 800-meter run (2:41.07), while Jazmine Chesterfield took 14th (2:47.99).

Blake Seppel took sixth in the 400-meter dash (1:02.65), eighth in the 200-meter dash (28.29) and 16th in the long jump (13'6.25"). In the 400, just .45 seconds separated her from second place.

Arianna Sepulveda took ninth in the shot put (31'6"), Jenna Reed tied for 10th in the high jump (4'6") and Wylee VanBellinger came in 16th in the 200-meter dash (29.90). Linzy Runge took eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.14) and 11th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.75).

A 4x800 team of Faith Buhrandt, Maddy School, Claire Anderson and Chesterfield took 13th (11:56.36). In the 4x200, Courtney Heimerl, Nikki Niemann, Reed and VanBellinger were 12th (2:00.44). A 4x100 team with the same runners took 14th (56.96). The Suring 4x400 team, with Stegeman, Runge, Seppel and Heimerl, took 10th (4:37.00).

For the Eagle boys, John Christensen won the high jump (6'2"). Mitch Stegeman took second in the pole vault (12'6") to advance as well. He also took seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (43.14) and 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (17.31), but didn't place in the high jump. Will Vollmar advanced with a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash (23.04) and a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter dash (11.44). He was 12th in the long jump (18'8.5").

Cody Johnson was fifth in the shot put (46'4"), with Johnathon Miller in eighth (45'1.75"). Ryan Mahoney took 13th in the triple jump (38'3.25") and Connor Geise took 14th in the 800-meter run (2:15.58) and 15th in the 400-meter dash (57.88). In the 1600-meter run, Chris Geniesse took eighth (4:51.19) and Scout Gerndt placed 11th (5:07.16). Gerndt also took 15th in the 3200-meter run (11:10.39).

A 4x200 team of Christensen, Logan Stuart, Jeffrey Miller and Mike Lynch took ninth (1:40.85). In the 4x400, Geniesse, Lynch, Mahoney and Vollmar took eighth (3:43.13). A 4x800 team of Geise, Gerndt, Mahoney and Geniesse took ninth (9:12.62).

Crivitz will be sending two throwers on to state competition. In the shot put, Kailee Sellen took fifth (34'.25"), Morgan VanLanen took 10th (30'.5") and Jayden Atwood finished 14th (28'3"). The Wolverines had better luck in the discus throw, as Emalee Johnsen took second (102'6") and VanLanen took fourth (100-9), advancing to state.

Wolverine Freshman Chloe Gruszynski took fifth in the long jump (16'.25") and triple jump (33'2.75"), missing state by a place both times. Taylor Bemis took eighth in the pole vault (7'6"), Annabelle Kosmecki took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (53.55) and Virginia Popp took 14th in the 100-meter dash (14.18).

A 4x800 team of Zoey Brown, Kira Spalding, Lexi Schroeder and Taylor Giese took sixth (11:07.11), a 4x200 team of Popp, Gruszynski, Johnsen and Kosmecki took eighth (1:53.94), a 4x100 team of Gruszynski, Johnsen, Popp and Kjirsten Stumbris placed ninth (54.01) and in 15th place was a 4x400 team of Brown, Spalding, Schroeder and Samantha Sharkey (4:49.64).

Hunter Wittmus took eighth in the discus throw (119'8") and ninth in the shot put (40'7.5"). In the pole vault, Tony Jopek took seventh (11') and Michael Retza took eighth (11').

A 4x100 team of Travis Kudick, Kody Richlen, Jopek and Leevi Maye-Thomas took seventh (47.42), while a 4x200 team of Karsten Olson, Kudick, Jopek and Richlen took eighth (1:37.08).

For the Northwoods Storm (Florence/Niagara), Caleb Jones moved on to state competition in the 800-meter run, where he took fourth (2:04.05).

Cole Carlson took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (44.49), Devin Dumke took 13th in the 1600-meter run (5:36.14), Quinton Wesolowski took 14th (56.92) in the 400-meter dash and Austin Tripp placed 15th in the 800 (2:15.66).

A Storm 4x200 team of Jarrod Millan, Dennis Vassar, Eric DeCremer and Brent Dumke took 10th (1:41.86). In the 4x100, the same team took 11th (49.12). The team's 4x400 team of Millan, Wesolowski, Jones and Ben Oratch took 12th (3:54.68). The Storm's closest relay to moving on was a 4x800 team of Tripp, Cole Carlson, Oratch and Jones, which took fifth (8:32.40).

For the Storm girls, Ki'Eircidy Hannah took 12th in the discus throw (85'1"). A 4x100 team of Shawna Broullire, Haley Behrmann, Sydney Weber and Hannah took 16th (59.71).

No Lena/STAA individual or relay moved on to state. Jacob Anderly took ninth in the discus throw (118'6") and shot put (37'1"), while Austin Lange took 12th in the 200-meter dash (24.51). Jacob Staidl did not place in the long jump.

In the 4x200, Alex Decoursin, Alex Skrobel, Lange and Tyler Getchell placed 12th (1:43.62). A 4x100 team of Decoursin, Skrobel, Lange and Trenton Telford came in 10th (48.74).

Desirae Hurning took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.58) and Brianna Sylvester took 13th (14.14). In the 200-meter dash, Hurning placed sixth (27.88). Sylvester added a 14th-place finish in the triple jump (31'.75").

A 4x200 team of Sylvester, Catie Kramer, Emily Lange and Mikayla Mahas took 11th (1:59.04). In the 4x100, a team of Sylvester, Kramer, Hurning and Delanie Schroeder came in 12th (55.36).

No Gillett athlete moved onto the next round either. Bo Krueger took sixth in the discus throw (123'2") for the team's highest finish. Aaron Reiners took 13th in the 400-meter dash (55.62) and Adam Anderson was disqualified in the 800-meter run. A 4x400 team of Anderson, Krueger, Reiners and Tyler Lockstein took 15th (3:58.11).

For the Gillett girls, Grace Wickman took ninth in the discus throw (91'1"), Becca Brehmer took 12th in the 1600-meter run (6:07.57), Kathy Bierhals took 13th in the 400-meter dash (1:07.57) and Erin Balthazor took 14th (19.90) in the 100-meter hurdles. In the 800-meter run, Brehmer took 10th (2:40.60) and Bierhals placed 16th (3:05.77).

Lauren Herzog placed seventh in the 1600-meter run (5:53.87) and 11th in the 3200-meter run (13:05.59). A 4x400 team of Balthazor, Bierhals, Brehmer and Victoria Elertson was 14th (4:42.03).

For Laona/Wabeno, Ty Heuer took 10th in the 3200-meter run (10:50.07), Brenden Dorner took 12th in the 400-meter dash (55.43), William Rabe took 16th in the triple jump (36'8.25"), Ethan Westimayer took 14th in the 200-meter dash (24.74)

Kaitlyn Fronek took 12th in the 300-meter hurdles (57.13) and 13th in the 100-meter hurdles (19.77). Rhiannon Hooper placed 10th in the 3200-meter run (12:50.27) and Ellie Donaldson took 10th in the triple jump (32'1.75").

A girls 4x800 team of Hannah Christianson, Kenzy Mischo, Hooper and Fronek took 11th (11:54.23), while a 4x200 team of Hooper, Christianson, Rachel Calarco and Lindsey Schuhart took 15th (2:10.45).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-24-2018Obituaries
Dorothy M. Duda

05-24-2018Obituaries
Joseph J. Effert, Jr.

05-24-2018Obituaries
John W. Johnson 

05-24-2018Obituaries
Harry W. Kasten

05-24-2018Obituaries
Gerald A. Kirt

05-24-2018Obituaries
Rose L. Matekine

05-24-2018Obituaries
Carol Nordquist

05-24-2018Obituaries
Debra J. Schindler

05-24-2018Obituaries
Ellen M. Sconzert

05-24-2018Obituaries
Maxine Seefeldt

05-24-2018Obituaries
Irvin L. Tachick

05-24-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-24-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-24-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-24-2018Sports
Five Area Team Qualify For Sectional Play

05-24-2018Sports
Area Athletes Qualify For Sectional Competition

05-24-2018Sports
Area Teams Wrap Up Regular Season's,Begin Regional Action

05-24-2018Sports
Regional Tournament Play to Begin Thursday

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-24-2018
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive at Wausaukee June 18

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Distribute Poppies In Crivitz May 17-26

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Apostolic Church Special Services

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Museum To Open for Season May 26

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Hillside Honors Military

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Village Pound Car Show is June 30th

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Yard Sale For Scholarships

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club to Meet

05-24-2018Front Page
Crivitz High School Campus Is Now Gordon P. Rieden Learning Center

05-24-2018Front Page
County Board To Consider Stricter Mining Provisions

05-24-2018Front Page
County Board To Meet On Tuesday, May 29

05-24-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Legion To Dedicate Viet Nam Statue On Monday

05-24-2018Front Page
Teteak Family Sues County For Wrongful Death While In Jail

05-17-2018Obituaries
Roger J. Albert, Jr.

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruby F. Anderson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Arlene F. Bintz

05-17-2018Obituaries
Wesley G. Borchert

05-17-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Bruce

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruth A. Dixon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Elbe

05-17-2018Obituaries
David J. Fernstrum

05-17-2018Obituaries
Jane A. Gnabasik

05-17-2018Obituaries
Douglas E. Hudon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Vincent Jasenovsky

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ernest L. Medina

05-17-2018Obituaries
Virginia L. Mullins

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret Peterson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Sharon L. Saunier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret L. Schroeder

05-17-2018Obituaries
Theodore R. Soderberg

05-17-2018Obituaries
Peter Sohr

05-17-2018Obituaries
Robert Thoune

05-17-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Weidemeier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Rita Wery

05-17-2018Sports
Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

05-17-2018


05-17-2018Sports
Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

05-17-2018Sports
Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt

05-17-2018Sports
Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference

05-17-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-17-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-17-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Elects Wojcik President

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane OKs ATVs On Northway Drive

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Lists Committees Retained

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Announces Memorial Day Rites

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Plans Trap Shoot May 26

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Special Ed Field Day May 16

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 19

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
1958 Coleman Class Plans June 22 Reunion

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Bond Center Offers Swimming

05-17-2018Front Page
Local Officials Participate in Law Enforcement Service

05-17-2018Front Page
Rick Rickaby Resigns As Highway Commissioner

05-17-2018Front Page
Wagner Has Full Board For Regular Meeting

05-17-2018Front Page
Porterfield Plans To Form Zoning/Land Use Committee

05-17-2018Front Page
Shirley Kaufman Receives Alvan E. Bovay Award

05-10-2018Obituaries
John A. Cervanka

05-10-2018Obituaries
Cecelia M. Chlopek

05-10-2018Obituaries
Malachi J. Bergevain

05-10-2018Obituaries
Gerald Bero

05-10-2018Obituaries
Wayne Falk

05-10-2018Obituaries
Marian C. Gruenstern

05-10-2018Obituaries
Dean O. Klein,

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard Kuntze, Jr.

05-10-2018Obituaries
Carol R. LaLonde

05-10-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Martin

05-10-2018Obituaries
JanetLee M. Mickel

05-10-2018Obituaries
Jim J. Murray

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary E. Oehler

05-10-2018Obituaries
Alice H. Peterson

05-10-2018Obituaries
Donna L. Polzin

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard K. Smith

05-10-2018Obituaries
Lynore M. Waldron

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary von Heimburg

05-10-2018Sports
Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

05-10-2018Sports
MAROON HALL OF FAME HEROES

05-10-2018Sports
Teams Fight for Postion as Shortened Season Nears End

05-10-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Win Over Coleman; First in Over Four Years

05-10-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-10-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-10-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee To Offer Summer Food Plan

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Told No Phones While Driving 

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Reunion Potluck Party May 24

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Legion to Meet at Post May 16

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Equity to Host Tourney

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Change Food Pantry Hours

05-10-2018Front Page
Crivitz Area Food Pantry Soon Will Have New Home

05-10-2018Front Page
County Committee Supports 18-Month Mining Moratorium

05-10-2018Front Page
Tiffany Says New Mine Law Protects Environment, Economy

05-10-2018Front Page
Kurt Konell Named Wagner Town Chair

05-10-2018Front Page
Master Gardeners Spring Plant Sale

05-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Obituaries
Mary S. Zwiefelhofer 

05-03-2018Obituaries
Muriel J. Young

05-03-2018Obituaries
Lorraine B. Wood

05-03-2018Obituaries
Ralph VandenBush

05-03-2018Obituaries
Laura J. Valcq

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Peetz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Victoria A. Lehmann

05-03-2018Obituaries
Richard Larson, Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Donald T. LaGassie

05-03-2018Obituaries
Janet E. Krueger  

05-03-2018Obituaries
Charles Knapp Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tadeusz Kielbicki

05-03-2018Obituaries
Florence T. Rosene-Heuring

05-03-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. Heckel

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tina A. Gustin

05-03-2018Obituaries
Floyd F. Fisher

05-03-2018Obituaries
Blanche A. Fritz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Cottrell

05-03-2018Obituaries
Eileen (Anderson) Boorman

05-03-2018Obituaries
Jane R. Bigger

05-03-2018Obituaries
Dorothea M. Behrens

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Wins Packerland Opener at Vernon Hills

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Golfers Off To A Strong Start

05-03-2018Sports
Softball in Full Swing After Freeze in Play

05-03-2018Sports
Delfosse Spins Birthday No-Hitter in Victory Over Crivitz

05-03-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites