space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* State Wrestling at Kohl Center Thur. Feb. 22-24
* Wolverines Win Conference Title; First Since ඤ
* Freezing Rain Ices Area Games; M&O Race to be Decided Saturday
* Thunder on a Roll; Claim Four More Wins
* Coleman Wins D3 Regional; Advance 12 to Sectional

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys Run to Shawano D2 Title

Marinette's Polomis, Carviou and Gillett's Hansen Claim Individual Gold

Peshtigo, Oconto Falls, Coleman, Marinette and Gillett all competed at the Shawano Invite on Saturday, Sept. 9, with Peshtigo's boys finishing sixth in the 20-team field.

The Bulldogs were the top Division II finisher, led by junior Reid Marquardt, who finished in 18:02.0 to claim 37th of the 161 runners at the event. Four Bulldogs followed in the next 10 runners.

Junior Cole Trimberger took 40th (18:05.5), sophomore Cyle Michalski took 41st (18:05.7) and Tyler Lund took 42nd (18:07.5), while freshman Caleb Smith came in 47th (18:13.5). Sophomore Matt Jornlin placed 154th (22:38.6) and junior Euan Gillespie took 156th (22:55.5).

The Oconto Falls boys took eighth. Junior Brody Schindel took 24th (17:40.7), senior Noah Ludemann took 25th (17:43.0), senior Justan Konitzer placed 29th (17:51.9), senior Jared Van Haren was 64th (18:39.6), junior Brent Wolf took 81st (19:14.2), junior Dylan Nelson placed 91st (19:21.5), sophomore Brendan Konitzer came in 97th (19:31.9) and junior Ethan Cunningham rounded out the Panther finishers in 132nd (20:33.2).

Coleman's boys came in 12th, one spot ahead of Marinette. Senior Miles Kremsreiter (17:32.2) and junior Kasey Casper (17:36.7) continued to lead the Cougars, taking 17th and 18th, respectively.

Junior Caleb Gross took 56th (18:25.4), Koltin Grzybowski placed 11th (19:48.2), sophomore Brandon Engels took 148th (21:19.6) and junior RJ Duckert placed 159th (26:01.7).

Coleman Coach Becky Chaltry said she was very pleased with her team's efforts on the day.

Marinette was 13th as a team, but they did have the fastest runner in DII, junior Carson Polomis. The two-time all-NEC cross country finisher took sixth in the entire field, trailing only DI runners with a time of 17:00.3.

Junior Jacob Micheals took 71st in the field (18:48.9), sophomore Matt Maye placed 79th (19:08.2), junior Tyler Fayta came in 96th (19:30.9), junior Tony Courchaine took 115th (19:50.3), junior Quinn Golueke placed 121st (20:10.3) and freshman Alec Queever took 157th (23:10.3).

Gillett was led by freshman Derek Hanson, who took 36th in the field (17:59.5). Gillett's other two runners, freshman Riley Engebretson (20:26.6) and sophomore Nate Davis (26:48.3), took 128th and 160th, respectively. The Tigers did not receive a team score with just three runners.

On the girls' side, two Marinette Girls topped the standings in DII, while a Gillett freshman placed first in Division III.

Junior Kimberly Carviou took fifth in the field of 153, good for first in the second division (19:59.9). Sophomore teammate Katelyn Kitzinger was seventh overall and second in DII (20:11.3).

Freshman Marine Samantha Pieper took 77th (23:15.5), Makennah Jasper was 123rd (25:17.8), sophomore Madeline Torkko came in 137th (25:52.9), freshman Cora Wendt took 142nd (26:38.9) and freshman Lexi Kacalo was 144th (27:14.5). The Marines took 12th as a team of the 21 at the event.

Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen continued her strong start to the season as she took third overall, behind only a pair of Kaukauna freshmen, Anna Fauske and Cailin Kinas.

Hansen ran a 19:50.9, the best time in the DIII field, while senior Lauren Herzog took 20th overall (20:59.6) and third in DIII.

Senior Becca Brehmer took 76th (23:14.6), sophomore Ana Grover came in 119th (25:02.5) and Elizabeth Ciancio came in 149th (30:44.6).

Peshtigo's girls took 15th, one spot behind Gillett. Senior Katrina Salmen took 15th (20:93.7), junior Alana Finger was 16th (20:44.7), junior Viola Smith came in 71st (23:06.0), junior Brooke Lemke was 130th (25:32.9), sophomore Maria Powers took 132nd (25:40.4), junior Sidney Gullicksen took 136th (25:51.9) and sophomore Marissa Graese took 145th (27:30.3).

Oconto Falls' girls were 18th, led by 29th-place Breanna Sadowski (21:39.0). Sophomore Autumn Canavera took 41st (21:53.8), sophomore Haley Bell took 127th (25:29.7), sophomore Ericka Havemeier took 128th (25:30.2) and junior Grace Williams took 129th (25:32.1).

Morgan Van Haren was 146th for the Panthers (27:33.0), while Katie Kurth (32:29.5) and Emily Gonnering (34:40.6), both juniors, were 152nd and 153rd in the field, respectively.

The Coleman Cougar girls placed 20th. Senior Clara Yoap took 70th (23:03.0), freshman Molly Seefeldt took 72nd (23:06.5), senior Anna Dohl was 83rd (23:29.7), sophomore Ember DeWitt placed 124th (25:18.4) and sophomore Megan Seefeldt took 126th (25:28.4).



Gillett's Hansen Claims

Top Spot in Bonduel


Oconto Falls boys' cross country team took second of nine teams at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 12, while Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen was the top runner of 75 varsity girls.

Junior Brody Schindel took third of 82 runners (17:33.4). Seniors Noah Ludemann (17:41.8) and Justan Konitzer (17:48.3) placed sixth and seventh, respectively. Senior Jared Van Haren placed 21st (18:41.6) and sophomore Brendan Konitzer came in 23rd (18:53.2). Junior Dylan Nelson came in 32nd (19:36.3), junior Brent Wolf took 42nd (19:56.1) and junior Ethan Cunningham was 44th (20:14.7).

Oconto Falls' girls team took eighth of ten teams. Sophomore Autumn Canavera took 11th with a time of 22:01.3, junior Breanna Sadowski took 18th (22:30.4), junior Grace Williams took 58th (25:44.5), sophomore Morgan Helmle took 67th (27:11.1), sophomore Ericka Havemeier took 68th (27:11.4), sophomore Haley Bell placed 69th (27:15.5), sophomore Morgan Van Haren was 72nd (28:41.4) and junior Katie Kurth placed 75th (31:43.5).

Oconto's top finisher was 55th-place senior Desirae Steier (25:26.8), followed by sophomore Hannah Wusterbarth (26:34.9) in 62nd, junior Morgan Durand (26:46.2) in 64th, junior Jasmine Driscoll (26:52.0) in 65th, and 71st-place junior Karly Murphy (28:10.8).

For Oconto's boys, freshman Josh Woller was ninth (18:14.5), senior Kyle Stoll took 19th (18:36.0), senior Riley Skarda placed 51st (20:30.2), junior Seth Brooks took 61st (21:39.6), junior Hayden Honish was 67th (22:17.1), freshman Logan Allen took 68th (22:19.3) and sophomore Sean Durand placed 73rd (22:59.5).

Gillett freshman Sylvia Hansen ran a 19:49.3 to pace the field, besting the next best runner by over 16 seconds. Her teammate Lauren Herzog was not far behind, as the senior ran a 21:07.5 for fourth place. Senior Becca Brehmer was seventh (21:46.4) and sophomore Ana Grover took 57th (25:43.8).

Gillett freshman Derek Hanson took 17th on the boys' side (18:33.9), followed by freshman Riley Engebretson (20:28.6) in 49th and sophomore Nate Davis in 81st (26:49.3),



Kremsreiter Leads

Cougars at West

DePere Invite


Coleman, Crivitz and Menominee competed at the West De Pere Invite Thursday, Sept. 7, with Coleman's boys earning the best finish of the three, taking fourth in the boys' event.

Senior Miles Kremsreiter took fourth of 69 boys in the event to help the Cougars take fourth of 10 teams, running an 18:17.05. Not far behind, in fifth place, was junior Kasey Casper (18:21.48). Junior Caleb Gross took 15th (18:53.34), junior Koltin Grzybowski placed 38th (20:02.48), sophomore Brandon Engels came in 59th (22:17.89) and junior RJ Duckert was 69th (25:56.62).

Menominee's boys took eighth, led by senior Chase Modscheidler, who came in 19th (19:06.48) and freshman Hunter Shepeck (19:26.94). Freshman Landen Clausen placed 43rd (20:17.88), sophomore Braeden Park came in 53rd (21:05.21), freshman Nick Sandahl was 60th (22:29.39), freshman Adam Sandahl was 65th (24:01.83) and freshman Jason Bowers placed 67th (25:11.39).

Crivitz did not field a full team to qualify for a team score, but they did have four runners in the race. Senior Shane Bauer ran a 20:45.04, senior Travis Giese ran a 21:22.54 and senior Rhys Pepin finished with a 23:22.43, just .02 seconds ahead of freshman teammate Alec Grandaw (23:22.45).

Menominee's girls took ninth of 10 teams, ahead of only Crivitz. The Maroons' top runner was sophomore Katie Anderla, who ran a 22:27.92 for 15th place of 62. Senior Celeste Haines took 30th (23:23.12), sophomore Jaida Lesperance came in 45th (24:35.42), junior Abby Bradfield took 49th (25:05.46), senior Emily Peterson came in 57th (26:15.45).

For Crivitz, senior Lexi Oyer was the first across the line, running a 22:35.83 for 16th place. Junior Kjirsten Stumbris placed 44th (24:35.35), sophomore Zoey Brown came in 58th (26:23.37), senior Lexi Schroeder was 59th (26:26.17) and junior Rebekah Poh took 61st (28:18.09).

Coleman's girls did not have five runners for a full team. Lauren Seefeldt, a freshman, ran a 28:03.72, sophomore Mariah Mursau ran a 28:04.06 and sophomore Mariah Payette crossed in 28:21.59.




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-21-2018Obituaries
Jon R. Delany

02-21-2018Obituaries
Elmer Germait Jr.

02-21-2018Obituaries
Maria Heger

02-21-2018Obituaries
Sherry Kamps

02-21-2018Obituaries
Jeffrey L. LaCombe

02-21-2018Obituaries
Mary S. Myers

02-21-2018Obituaries
Diane Stelflug

02-21-2018Obituaries
Lorraine P. Teske

02-21-2018Obituaries
Lucille M. Bell

02-21-2018Obituaries
Doris M. Boucher

02-21-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Burman

02-21-2018Obituaries
Karen Dumas

02-21-2018Obituaries
Audrey G. Elsner

02-21-2018Obituaries
Richard Gordon

02-21-2018Obituaries
Jerry Kirt

02-21-2018Obituaries
Jeffrey L. LaCombe

02-21-2018Obituaries
Emory S. LaRue

02-21-2018Obituaries
Kenneth Marquardt

02-21-2018Obituaries
Joseph R. Rebman

02-21-2018Obituaries
Florence Tanguay

02-21-2018Obituaries
Ervin J. Wery

02-21-2018Obituaries
Kenneth L. Zempel 

02-21-2018Obituaries
Helen R. Zimmerman

02-21-2018Sports
State Wrestling at Kohl Center Thur. Feb. 22-24

02-21-2018Sports
Wolverines Win Conference Title; First Since ඤ

02-21-2018Sports
Freezing Rain Ices Area Games; M&O Race to be Decided Saturday

02-21-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-21-2018Perspectives
From our readers

02-21-2018Perspectives
From My Window

02-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lion's Club 9-Pin Bowling Tournament

02-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
St. Augustine Fish Fries Fridays During Lent

02-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Ice Fishing Team to Host Tournament

02-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Clean-Up Days are May 5-6

02-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Cards List Winners

02-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman's Club Offers Scholarships

02-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Public Works & Utilities Discuss Recycling

02-21-2018Community - Crivitz
High Falls Radar Run Saturday

02-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary, WPTO To Sponsor Family Night

02-21-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Feb. 27

02-21-2018Community - Coleman
Referendum Open House at Coleman Schools Mar. 7

02-21-2018Community - Coleman
Meat Raffle For Little League

02-21-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Board Meeting Rescheduled

02-21-2018Front Page
Crivitz to Host all-New Larger The Wall That Heals

02-21-2018Front Page
County Board To Air Coroner Post Feb. 27

02-21-2018Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Residents Question Chairperson On Contaminated Water

02-21-2018Front Page
Marinette Marine To Lay Keel of LCS 21

02-21-2018Front Page
Marinette School Board Adopts New Set Of Value Statements

02-14-2018Sports
Thunder on a Roll; Claim Four More Wins

02-14-2018Sports
Coleman Wins D3 Regional; Advance 12 to Sectional

02-14-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Half Game Lead Into Final Week

02-14-2018Obituaries
Helen M. Yunke

02-14-2018Obituaries
Steven C. Wirtz

02-14-2018Obituaries
Robert Stevens

02-14-2018Obituaries
Kent W. Smith

02-14-2018Obituaries
Leo Schmidt

02-14-2018Obituaries
Lorraine T. Saltz

02-14-2018Obituaries
Edward Saltz

02-14-2018Obituaries
Sonja R. Ruechel

02-14-2018Obituaries
Elsward L. Guseck

02-14-2018Obituaries
Magdalen A. Giese

02-14-2018Obituaries
Jon Comeaux

02-14-2018Obituaries
Frances L. Bieber

02-14-2018Obituaries
Arlene J. Borchardt

02-14-2018Obituaries
Jean F. Angus

02-14-2018Obituaries
Henry J.Welsch

02-14-2018Obituaries
Helen M. Lynch

02-14-2018Sports
Bulldog Defense Upsets Clippers

02-14-2018Obituaries
Wayne R. Bender

02-14-2018Obituaries
Dorothy A. Sopkowicz-Tackes

02-14-2018Obituaries
June M. Prefontaine

02-14-2018Obituaries
Joanne Makowiecki

02-14-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Kinsella

02-14-2018Obituaries
Michael J. Homa, Jr.

02-14-2018Obituaries
Douglas G. Elsner

02-14-2018Front Page
Arbor Village, Community Based Facility Now Open In Peshtigo

02-14-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-14-2018Perspectives
From our readers

02-14-2018Perspectives
From My Window

02-14-2018Front Page
County Looks At Abolishing Position of Elected Coroner

02-14-2018Front Page
Neumann Retiring After 32 Years As Track Coach

02-14-2018Front Page
Dept. Of Public Works Lists Equipment Needs

02-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Lions Club Flower Sale Coming Soon

02-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
St. Augustine Lenten Fish Fries

02-14-2018Front Page
Voters To Choose Candidates For Supreme Court On Feb. 20

02-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lion's Club to Host 9-Pin Bowling Tourney

02-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Set For February 19th

02-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Lake Noquebay Fish O Rama Feb. 24

02-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz To Host 3 on 3 Tournament

02-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman's Club Offers Scholarships

02-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Host Wausaukee Lions

02-14-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Student Elected Region 3 FBLA Vice President

02-14-2018Community - Coleman
Foreigner Tribute Band at Equity Hall Feb. 16-17

02-14-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman K.C. Fish Fry Feb. 16

02-14-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Child Development Days

02-07-2018Sports
Bay Area Youth Rugby Expanding

02-07-2018Sports
Frederickson's 3 Pointer Pushes Peshtigo Past Algoma

02-07-2018Sports
Crivitz Keeps One Game Lead; Marinette Upset by Lux-Casco

02-07-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-07-2018Perspectives
From our readers

02-07-2018Perspectives
From My Window

02-07-2018Obituaries
James H. Albrecht

02-07-2018Obituaries
Spencer Bichel

02-07-2018Obituaries
Merle D. Bishop

02-07-2018Obituaries
Helen M. Borths

02-07-2018Obituaries
Richard B. Burns

02-07-2018Obituaries
Thomas R. Dasko

02-07-2018Obituaries
Janet E. Dubey

02-07-2018Obituaries
Jody L. Enderby

02-07-2018Obituaries
Betty J. Engler

02-07-2018Obituaries
Dr. Gregory L. Evensen

02-07-2018Obituaries
Alvina B. Foley

02-07-2018Obituaries
Helen M. Lynch

02-07-2018Obituaries
Marie J. Motiff,

02-07-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Ondik

02-07-2018Obituaries
Sue A. Paro

02-07-2018Obituaries
Elmer H. Polzin

02-07-2018Obituaries
Ransom Rhode

02-07-2018Obituaries
Sarah A. Rust

02-07-2018Obituaries
Jeanette M. Snyder

02-07-2018Obituaries
Emmi L. Stratton

02-07-2018Obituaries
Donald Van Pay

02-07-2018Obituaries
Karen E. Bechtold

02-07-2018Obituaries
Floyd B. DeBauch

02-07-2018Obituaries
Dorothy L. Ferguson

02-07-2018Obituaries
Roger G. Gretzon

02-07-2018Obituaries
Sheila K. LaFortune

02-07-2018Obituaries
John E. Lemire

02-07-2018Obituaries
Michael J. Nelson

02-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Holds Fruit Sale

02-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions To Sell Flowers

02-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
St. Jude Bowl-A-Thon at Wausaukee Feb. 11

02-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr/Sr High List 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

02-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Craft-O-Rama at Crivitz Feb. 10

02-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Meet Feb. 21

02-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ares Woman's Club Offers Scholarships

02-07-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board Feb. 12

02-07-2018
Cougar Business Assoc. Annual Dinner Feb. 26th

02-07-2018Community - Coleman
Craft Show at Pound Feb. 10

02-07-2018Community - Coleman
Kickers Have Valentine Dance at Equity Hall

02-07-2018Front Page
Best of Cities

02-07-2018Front Page
Gov. Walker Joins Marinette Officials for WMCOE Opening

02-07-2018Front Page
Pound Village Board Hears School Referendum Report

02-07-2018Front Page
Village of Coleman President Praises Public Work Employees

02-07-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Meets Monday, Feb. 12

01-31-2018Sports
UW-Marinette Finishes Busy Week With 2-1 Readout

01-31-2018Sports
Cougars Lead Area Teams at Pulaski Invite

01-31-2018Sports
Crivitz Falls to Oneida; M&O Lead Reduced to one half Game

01-31-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-31-2018Sports
Wolverines Cage Cougars; Take Sole Possession of First

01-31-2018Perspectives
From our readers


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should President Trump cut back on the amount of tweets he makes?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites