space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Five Area Team Qualify For Sectional Play
* Area Athletes Qualify For Sectional Competition
* Area Teams Wrap Up Regular Season's,Begin Regional Action
* Regional Tournament Play to Begin Thursday
* Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

Issue Date: May 17, 2018

Peshtigo Boys Second, Girls Fifth at First Packerland Track Championship; Kitzinger & Prange Claim NEC Titles

Peshtigo's boys were second in the Packerland Conference Championships, held in Algoma on Monday, May 14.

Jerod Jandt finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 seconds, while Austin Rozzi was seventh. Jandt also claimed second in the 200-meter (22.56), just .03 seconds off first. Cam Barrette was third (23.75) and Austin Liske took 10th (25.14).

Jandt added a second-place finish in the long jump (20'5"), with Liske in fifth (19'2.25").

Barrette won the 400-meter dash (53.13), with teammate Reid Marquardt not far behind (53.47) in second. Marquardt claimed second in the 800 (2:07.55), while Cole Trimberger was fourth (2:10.10).

Trimberger took sixth in the 1600 (4:53.88). Caleb Smith was eighth (5:05.94) and Jack Collins came in 10th (5:10.91). Smith was eighth in the 3200 (11:23.77) and Collins was again 10th (11:58.02).

Mitchell VanVooren won both the 110-meter hurdles (14.96) and 300-meter hurdles (42.29).

"Mitchell has been a terror with the hurdles," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said, noting that the 110-meter time broke a Peshtigo record that had stood for 15 years.

Max Rauch won the pole vault (13'7"), with Nick Parrett taking fifth (9'6").

Casey Kamm was ninth in the discus (104'). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5'8") and Joe Sodini tied for fifth (5'4"). Sodini was also ninth in the triple jump (34'8.5").

The Peshtigo 4x100 team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Luke McMahon and Casey Kamm was fourth (48.55). In the 4x200, Liske, Rozzi, Jandt and Parrett were third (1:37.81).

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Barrette, Trimberger and Marquardt won gold (3:38.56), while a 4x800 team of Jon Schaut, Will Corgan, McMahon and Matt Jornlin placed sixth (10:21.07).

"The boys did everything they needed to and more," Nault said. "Peshtigo didn't get out-performed, we got beat by depth. The kids fought hard and have numerous personal bests and six first-place medals to show for it, including a new school record and a Packerland Conference Meet record."

The Peshtigo girls were fifth of eight teams.

Katrina Salmen was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter (12:47.42) and 1600-meter (5:42.88).

Allie Mayhew took sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.33) and eighth in the 200 (29.93). Viola Smith was fifth in the 200 (29.61). Smith was also fourth in the pole vault (7'6") and sixth in the long jump (14'6.75").

In the 800, Brenna Schoenebeck was seventh (2:53.83) and Emily Halfmann was ninth (3:02.80). Schoenebeck added a ninth-place finish in the high jump (4'2").

Gabby Perry took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83), while Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (20.12) and Nellie Bibb (22.02). Perry took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.75) and Gullciksen was ninth (1:03.34). Gullicksen was ninth in the triple jump (26'10").

Maria Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'2.25") and Nadia Khayat placed 10th (25'2"). Powers was sixth in the discus (95'1") and Hannah Swanson took 10th (71'1").

A 4x100 team of Gullicksen, Danielle Lemke, Courtney Kodric and Khayat was sixth (1:00.25) and a 4x200 team of Schoenebeck, Khayat, Lemke and Mayhew was fourth (2:02.21).

In the 4x400, Schoenebeck, Perry, Smith and Swanson were fourth (4:42.70). A 4x800 team of Swanson, Salmen, Emily Halfmann and Powers took fifth (12:38.06).

"We may have a small team, but the girls work hard, have a lot of heart and are committed to their team," Bulldogs coach Stephanie Nault said. "For a total of 14 eligible competitors, they competed hard and left it all out on the track."

Oconto's boys were sixth of nine and the girls were eighth.

For the Blue Devil boys, Isaac Woller was fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.97), while Eddie Russel was 10th (12.58). Woller added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (23.76).

In the 400-meter, Kyle Stoll was fifth (55.44). Riley Skarda took seventh in the 800 (2:17.65) and Stoll was eighth (2:18.10).

Josh Woller took seventh in the 1600-meter (4:54.80) and third in the 3200 (10:51.54).

Brody Gallagher took sixth in the pole vault (9'), eighth in the long jump (18'7.5") and 10th in the triple jump (34'8").

A 4x200 team took fifth with a team of Gallagher, Zach Robenhorst, Skarda and Isaac Woller (1:42.05) and a 4x800 team of Josh Woller, Skarda, Stoll and Giffyn Olive was third (9:28.80).

For the girls, McKayla Russell was third in the pole vault (8'), eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.52) and 10th in the 200 (30.46).

A 4x100 team of Desirae Steier, Kaylee Shultz, Jadyn Floyd and Hannah Pecha took seventh (1:01.13), as did a 4x200 team of Steier, Shultz, Floyd and Russell (2:09.80) and a 4x400 taem of Shultz, Floyd, Steier and Becca Mikulsky (5:21.52).

Adiah Fulcher took 10th in the triple jump (26'8").

Marines Kitzinger and Prange Claim Titles at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette's girls were fourth at Saturday's North Eastern Conference Championships, with the Oconto Falls girls taking sixth of 10 teams.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter for the Marines (1:00.72), while also taking fourth in the 800 (2:34.10). Kimberly Carviou was ninth in the 800 (2:44.72) and eighth in the 1600 (6:06.43). Samantha Pieper was 10th (6:12.58).

Danae Prange won the triple jump (35'1") for Marinette, who also had some success in the throwing events.

In the shot put, Emily Paulsen was second (34'7"), with Paige Florek just three inches shorter at 34'4". Florek took third in the discus as well (93').

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.57), with Sherrie Wu taking 10th (13.84). Wu was also seventh in the long jump (14'8").

Ciara Grawey was 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Brown, Grawey, Wu and Courtney Anderson took fourth (54.27). A 4x200 team of Riley Renne, Mariah Boye, Cailey Erickson and Emma Erickson was seventh (2:03.59).

Boye, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Cora Wendt took fifth in the 4x400 (4:38.78) and the Marine team was seventh in the 4x800. The team consisted of Mckenney, Wendt, Pieper and Makennah Jasper.

For the Oconto Falls girls, Ericka Havemeier took sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.32) and fifth in the 200 (26.70). Autumn Magnin took ninth in the 200 (27.62) and Autumn Canavera was eighth in the 400 (1:03.83).

In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowskiw as fifth (2:38.36), Amelia Rice took sixth (2:39.93) and Grace Williams came in seventh (2:41.57). Sadowski was fifth in the 1600 (5:46.43).

Kari Albrecht was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.44) and Catt Moeller took ninth (18.29). Albrecht also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.16).

Emily Gonnering was sixth in the discus (87'7"). In the high jump, Rickaela Ludwig took seventh (4'8") and Rice placed 10th (4'6"). Moeller tied for ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Rayne Winans, Morgan VanHaren, Ludwig and Katie Kurth took sixth (55.23). In the 4x200, Kennedy Kratz, Elizabeth Ausloos, Magnin and Havemeier were second (1:51.12).

A 4x400 team of Williams, Rice, Magnin and Canavera took fourth (4:30.00) and the Panther 4x800 squad of Williams, Rice, Carly Kratz and Canvera was fifth (11:08.77).

Oconto Falls' boys were eighth of 10 teams, while the Marinette boys were ninth.

For the Panthers, Brent Wolf was second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.92) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.30). He also claimed seventh in the triple jump (37'7.75").

Keeshawn Katers tied for 10th in the 100-meter dash (11.98). Evan Roberts placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:08.33) and Brody Schindel was sixth in the 1600 (4:57.88).

Dakota Carriveau tied for sixth in the shot put (43'9"), while Zack Larsen was ninth (40'1"). Colton Rohr was fifth in the discus (120'7") and Carriveau's 110'6" was good for ninth.

Clayton Wirhanowicz took seventh in the high jump (5'6"), with Kade Brabant taking home a tie for eighth (5'6"). Aaron Gonnering took 10th in the triple jump (37'7.75").

A 4x100 relay team of Carriveau, Katers, Noah Stary and Gonnering took eighth (47.61). A 4x200 team of Joe Rost, Jacob Saari, Owen Huber and Gonnering was seventh (1:40.21). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Huber and Roberts took seventh (3:47.41) and a 4x800 team of Schindel, Noah Ludemann, Stary and Roberts took fourth (8:43.29).

Marinette's Alex Shaw was eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.83), sixth in the 200 (23.75), eighth in the 400-meter (55.03) and 11th in the high jump (5'4").

Carson Polomis took fourth in the 1600-meter (4:45.41) and tied for sixth in the 3200 (10:36.16).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took fifth (16.79) and Dylon Fewins came in eighth (19.39). Wendt added a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5'10").

In the pole vault, Samuel McClain took eighth (10'6").

A 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Darrell Dufek, McClain and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (47.02). In the 4x200, Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and McClain were fifth (1:39.67).

A 4x400 team of Matt Swenson, Sean Holk, Tony Courchaine and Richard Green placed ninth (4:11.14) and a 4x800 team of Swenson, Courchaine, Green and Matt Maye placed seventh (9:27.66).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-24-2018Obituaries
Dorothy M. Duda

05-24-2018Obituaries
Joseph J. Effert, Jr.

05-24-2018Obituaries
John W. Johnson 

05-24-2018Obituaries
Harry W. Kasten

05-24-2018Obituaries
Gerald A. Kirt

05-24-2018Obituaries
Rose L. Matekine

05-24-2018Obituaries
Carol Nordquist

05-24-2018Obituaries
Debra J. Schindler

05-24-2018Obituaries
Ellen M. Sconzert

05-24-2018Obituaries
Maxine Seefeldt

05-24-2018Obituaries
Irvin L. Tachick

05-24-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-24-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-24-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-24-2018Sports
Five Area Team Qualify For Sectional Play

05-24-2018Sports
Area Athletes Qualify For Sectional Competition

05-24-2018Sports
Area Teams Wrap Up Regular Season's,Begin Regional Action

05-24-2018Sports
Regional Tournament Play to Begin Thursday

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-24-2018
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-24-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive at Wausaukee June 18

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Distribute Poppies In Crivitz May 17-26

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Apostolic Church Special Services

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-24-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Museum To Open for Season May 26

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Hillside Honors Military

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Village Pound Car Show is June 30th

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Yard Sale For Scholarships

05-24-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club to Meet

05-24-2018Front Page
Crivitz High School Campus Is Now Gordon P. Rieden Learning Center

05-24-2018Front Page
County Board To Consider Stricter Mining Provisions

05-24-2018Front Page
County Board To Meet On Tuesday, May 29

05-24-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Legion To Dedicate Viet Nam Statue On Monday

05-24-2018Front Page
Teteak Family Sues County For Wrongful Death While In Jail

05-17-2018Obituaries
Roger J. Albert, Jr.

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruby F. Anderson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Arlene F. Bintz

05-17-2018Obituaries
Wesley G. Borchert

05-17-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Bruce

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ruth A. Dixon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Thomas J. Elbe

05-17-2018Obituaries
David J. Fernstrum

05-17-2018Obituaries
Jane A. Gnabasik

05-17-2018Obituaries
Douglas E. Hudon

05-17-2018Obituaries
Vincent Jasenovsky

05-17-2018Obituaries
Ernest L. Medina

05-17-2018Obituaries
Virginia L. Mullins

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret Peterson

05-17-2018Obituaries
Sharon L. Saunier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Margaret L. Schroeder

05-17-2018Obituaries
Theodore R. Soderberg

05-17-2018Obituaries
Peter Sohr

05-17-2018Obituaries
Robert Thoune

05-17-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Weidemeier

05-17-2018Obituaries
Rita Wery

05-17-2018Sports
Peshtigo & Coleman Claim Conference Golf Titles

05-17-2018


05-17-2018Sports
Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

05-17-2018Sports
Cougars Lead M&O in Final Week; Cavvies Still in Championship Hunt

05-17-2018Sports
Coleman Claims M&O; Peshtigo Tops Packerland Conference

05-17-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-17-2018Perspectives
From our readers

05-17-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Elects Wojcik President

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane OKs ATVs On Northway Drive

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Lists Committees Retained

05-17-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Announces Memorial Day Rites

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Plans Trap Shoot May 26

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Special Ed Field Day May 16

05-17-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 19

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
1958 Coleman Class Plans June 22 Reunion

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-17-2018Community - Coleman
Bond Center Offers Swimming

05-17-2018Front Page
Local Officials Participate in Law Enforcement Service

05-17-2018Front Page
Rick Rickaby Resigns As Highway Commissioner

05-17-2018Front Page
Wagner Has Full Board For Regular Meeting

05-17-2018Front Page
Porterfield Plans To Form Zoning/Land Use Committee

05-17-2018Front Page
Shirley Kaufman Receives Alvan E. Bovay Award

05-10-2018Obituaries
John A. Cervanka

05-10-2018Obituaries
Cecelia M. Chlopek

05-10-2018Obituaries
Malachi J. Bergevain

05-10-2018Obituaries
Gerald Bero

05-10-2018Obituaries
Wayne Falk

05-10-2018Obituaries
Marian C. Gruenstern

05-10-2018Obituaries
Dean O. Klein,

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard Kuntze, Jr.

05-10-2018Obituaries
Carol R. LaLonde

05-10-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Martin

05-10-2018Obituaries
JanetLee M. Mickel

05-10-2018Obituaries
Jim J. Murray

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary E. Oehler

05-10-2018Obituaries
Alice H. Peterson

05-10-2018Obituaries
Donna L. Polzin

05-10-2018Obituaries
Richard K. Smith

05-10-2018Obituaries
Lynore M. Waldron

05-10-2018Obituaries
Mary von Heimburg

05-10-2018Sports
Peshtigo Invite Showcases Area Talent

05-10-2018Sports
MAROON HALL OF FAME HEROES

05-10-2018Sports
Teams Fight for Postion as Shortened Season Nears End

05-10-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Win Over Coleman; First in Over Four Years

05-10-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-10-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-10-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Village, Town Rummage Sale

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee To Offer Summer Food Plan

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary To Make Picnic Plans

05-10-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Told No Phones While Driving 

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Reunion Potluck Party May 24

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Lifetouch Photography at St. Mary, Crivitz

05-10-2018Community - Crivitz
Legion to Meet at Post May 16

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Post 280 Memorial Day Program

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Equity to Host Tourney

05-10-2018Community - Coleman
Change Food Pantry Hours

05-10-2018Front Page
Crivitz Area Food Pantry Soon Will Have New Home

05-10-2018Front Page
County Committee Supports 18-Month Mining Moratorium

05-10-2018Front Page
Tiffany Says New Mine Law Protects Environment, Economy

05-10-2018Front Page
Kurt Konell Named Wagner Town Chair

05-10-2018Front Page
Master Gardeners Spring Plant Sale

05-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2018 Persons of the Year

05-03-2018Obituaries
Mary S. Zwiefelhofer 

05-03-2018Obituaries
Muriel J. Young

05-03-2018Obituaries
Lorraine B. Wood

05-03-2018Obituaries
Ralph VandenBush

05-03-2018Obituaries
Laura J. Valcq

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Peetz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Victoria A. Lehmann

05-03-2018Obituaries
Richard Larson, Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Donald T. LaGassie

05-03-2018Obituaries
Janet E. Krueger  

05-03-2018Obituaries
Charles Knapp Jr.

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tadeusz Kielbicki

05-03-2018Obituaries
Florence T. Rosene-Heuring

05-03-2018Obituaries
Thomas C. Heckel

05-03-2018Obituaries
Tina A. Gustin

05-03-2018Obituaries
Floyd F. Fisher

05-03-2018Obituaries
Blanche A. Fritz

05-03-2018Obituaries
Gloria Cottrell

05-03-2018Obituaries
Eileen (Anderson) Boorman

05-03-2018Obituaries
Jane R. Bigger

05-03-2018Obituaries
Dorothea M. Behrens

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Wins Packerland Opener at Vernon Hills

05-03-2018Sports
Peshtigo Golfers Off To A Strong Start

05-03-2018Sports
Softball in Full Swing After Freeze in Play

05-03-2018Sports
Delfosse Spins Birthday No-Hitter in Victory Over Crivitz

05-03-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites