space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Falls to Stratford at WIAA Team Sectionals
* 15 Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Competition
* Crivitz/Wausaukee/Oneida are M&O Tri-Champions
* Crivitz Cages Cougars For Outright M&O Title
* Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Cross Country

Issue Date: October 11, 2018

Cougars Take First

at Lux-Casco


The Coleman boys' cross country team has one for the trophy cabinet.

The Cougars brought home first place of eight scoring small school teams at the Russ Fameree Invite in Luxemburg-Casco on Friday.

Of 135 runners, Coleman's Kasey Casper was fifth overall (17:19.23). Caleb Gross placed 27th (18:08.78), Karson Casper came in 32nd (18:22.61), Koltin Grzybowski took 43rd (18:46.02), Seth Seefeldt was 83rd (19:39.03), Bryce Karban took 101st (20:18.24) and Sam King rounded out the Cougar finishes with a 111th-place spot (20:51.30).

"What a great night to be a Cougar," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of my boys ran so great and even though the meet was divided in divisions, we couldn't easily pulled our own weight in the large school division based on the average times."

The Coleman girls came in fourth of seven qualifying teams in the small school race. Faith King, running in a borrowed pair of shoes, finished 17th in the field of 131 (21:29.63).

Sara Seefeldt took 50th (22:46.79), Mariah Mursau was 73rd (23:40.66), Ember DeWitt came in 102nd (25:19.37), Mariah Payette was 103rd (25:27.12), Stephanie Faudoa placed 126th (28:19.89), Alexandria Martinez took 130th (31:50.93) and MyKaela Podoski placed 131st (34:00.07).

"These girls keep on impressing me meet after meet," Chaltry said. "Now it's going to be time to hone in on that sectional meet. I can't wait to see what happens in the upcoming weeks."

Oconto's boys placed seventh of eight as a team in the small school race. Josh Woller led the Blue Devils across the line with a fourth-place finish (17:00.37).

Logan Allan was 87th (19:45.14), Josh Maynard placed 107th (20:29.16), Seth Brooks came in 117th (21:17.08), Preston Williams finished 126th (22:50.21) and Hayden Honish was 128th (23:22.86).

The Oconto girls took seventh. Ellen Sohrweide's 99th-place finish was first on the team (25:11.80), Chantelle Marotz was 118th (26:33.89), Elli Finger placed 123rd (27:33.86), Jadyn Floyd came in 125th (27:53.55) and Alayna Westenberg took 129th (29:39.43).

The Oconto Falls boys and girls did not receive a qualifying team score.

For the girls, Autumn Canavera placed fifth (20:21.59), Breanna Sadowski took 40th (22:29.69), Grace Williams took 70th (23:17.31), Morgan Van Haren took 86th (24:35.67), Ericka Havemeier came in 98th (25:06.91), Alyson Fabry took 100th (25:12.80), Katie Kurth placed 114th (26:17.77) and Haley Bell finished 121st (27:07.57).

Brody Schindel came in eighth (17:24.77) for the boys, Joe Adams was 22nd (18:03.45), Brendan Konitzer took 30th (18:16.83), Evan Roberts came in 44th (18:46.04), Matt Adams came in 51st (18:59.90), Isaac Raddatz took 57th (19:10.64), Brent Wolf finished (19:12.14) and Dylan Nelson came in 67th (19:21.70).

Suring's girls did not field a full team, with just three runners. Ryann Wagner was 10th overall (20:43.67), Maddy Vandevelde placed 80th (24:01.19) and Ava Hill was 122nd (27:12.26).

We were in Luxemburg-Casco tonight for the Russ Famaree invite.  What a GREAT night to be a Cougar!!" siad Chaltry. "My boys took first in the small school division and brought home their first trophy!! All of my boys ran so great and even though the meet was divided in divisions, we could've easily pulled our own weight in the large school division based on the average times!  My girls also had some very nice performances tonight!  Faith brought home a 17th place finish overall and she wasn't even running in her own shoes! She didn't have her spikes and still pulled off a great time! One of the biggest standouts of the night was Mariah Mursau who dropped over a minute off her PR, so exciting!!! These girls keep on impressing me meet after meet! Now it's going to be time to hone in on that sectional meet, I can't wait to what happens in the upcoming weeks!"



Gillett Competes at

Wisconsin Rapids


Gillett ran at the Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Invitational on Saturday.

The Tigers did not receive a team score, with less than five runners on both the boys' and girls' sides.

With no Sylvia Hansen, Amber Brehmer was the top Tiger finisher in the girls' race, taking 61st of 104 runners (23:28). Alaina Herzog was 69th (23:48) and Angela Mosconi came in 84th (25:00).

Derek Hanson was 13th of 126 runners (16:57). Connor Hanson came in 85th (18:56) and Riley Engebretsen took 86th (18:59).

Stevens Point won both races.



Marinette Runners

Do Well in Seymour


Marinette had a pair of top-ten finishers at the Seymour Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 4.

Of 179 runners in the boys' race, Marinette's Carson Polomis was fourth (16:52.70). His finish was good for first of all small-school runners.

The Marinette boys were ninth of 26 teams overall, good for fifth of the small schools. Overall, Matt Maye was 27th (17:39.13), Jacob Michaels took 57th (18:22.10), Tyler Fayta came in 65th (18:28.76), Alec Queever took 158th (20:03.08) and Cody Cohan placed 163rd (20:15.21).

Katelyn Kitzinger came in eighth overall and third in the small-school race (19:54.25). Kim Carviou was 54th (21:43.86), Molly Knutson came in 74th (22:05.73), Samantha Pieper took 79th (22:10.25), Hadley Reines came in 109th (22:44.71), Alli Kacalo placed 134th (23:40.86) and Dahlman Ava took 154th (24:55.23).

The Peshtigo boys were 13th overall and seventh of 13 small schools.

Peshtigo's Reid Marquardt was 21st overall and sixth of the small school runners (17:28.34). Cole Trimberger was 35th overall (17:51.89), Caleb Smith took 38th (17:55.78), Logan Smith took 80th (18:40.52), Matt Jornlin came in 166th (20:22.77), Euan Gillespie took 175th (22:43.96) and Rowan Gillespie was 177th (24:45.43).

Peshtigo's girls were ninth of 11 small school teams and 19th of 24 overall. Sydney Lund took 46th overall (21:32.06) to lead the Bulldogs across the line. Alana Finger was 52nd (21:37.37), Emily Halfman took 93rd (22:22.78), Viola Smith was 110th (22:49.87), Brooke Lemke placed 141st (24:05.37), Jessi Swiatnicki came in 142nd (24:07.93) and Salsabeel Salem took 167th (26:53.94).



Maroons Compete at

Barnyard XC Invite


Menominee ran at the Barnyard XC Invitational in Beauchamps, Michigan on Thursday, Oct. 4 with all the big players from the eastern Upper Peninsula.

Racing against Marquette, Gladstone, Manistique, Escanaba, Stephenson, Munising and others, Menominee's girls placed second of nine teams behind only Marquette.

Of 69 runners, Hayden Buck placed fifth (21:03.7) to lead the Maroons. Katie Anderla was 10th (21:23.7), Jaida Lesperance took 12th (22:04.1), Abby Bradfield came in 19th (22:57.0), Maren Park came in 21st (23:08.1) and Amber Poquette was 60th (28:30.0).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-21-2019Obituaries
Reuben L. Behrendt

02-21-2019Obituaries
Arlyss C. Bero

02-21-2019Obituaries
Frederick Boehm

02-21-2019Obituaries
Dennis F. Bomberry

02-21-2019Obituaries
Dorothy Doehler

02-21-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Ethington

02-21-2019Obituaries
Joseph J. Fonferek

02-21-2019Obituaries
David N. Francis

02-21-2019Obituaries
Roger A. Gabriel

02-21-2019Obituaries
Peggy A. Gorski

02-21-2019Obituaries
Kenneth Haddon

02-21-2019Obituaries
Clement F. Hurda

02-21-2019Obituaries
Ricky Johnson

02-21-2019Obituaries
James W. Josephson

02-21-2019Obituaries
Evalene G. Kalous

02-21-2019Obituaries
Fredrick G. Kodric

02-21-2019Obituaries
Louis J Kohlbeck

02-21-2019Obituaries
Garrett Lafferty

02-21-2019Obituaries
Joshua G. Mathieu

02-21-2019Obituaries
Mariana K. Meissner

02-21-2019Obituaries
James Meyers

02-21-2019Obituaries
Mary C. Millan

02-21-2019Obituaries
Fr. Vincent J. De Leers O. Praem

02-21-2019Obituaries
Darrel G. Pagel

02-21-2019Obituaries
William "Bill" Rader

02-21-2019Obituaries
Helene M. Smiltneek

02-21-2019Obituaries
James A. Smith

02-21-2019Obituaries
Nicholas Thoney

02-21-2019Obituaries
Agnes M. Toberg

02-21-2019Obituaries
Marie A. Usher

02-21-2019Obituaries
Marcella VandenBush

02-21-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Van Lanen

02-21-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Wagner

02-21-2019Obituaries
Terry L. Westphal

02-21-2019Obituaries
Glenn O. Yeazel

02-21-2019Sports
Coleman Falls to Stratford at WIAA Team Sectionals

02-21-2019Sports
15 Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Competition

02-21-2019Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee/Oneida are M&O Tri-Champions

02-21-2019Sports
Crivitz Cages Cougars For Outright M&O Title

02-21-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-21-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-21-2019Perspectives
From our readers

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Will Only Salt/Sand Private Drives For Emergencies

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Tournament Sign-Up

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School

02-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Hosted Crivitz for Valentine Party

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
High Falls Radar Run Is Saturday, Feb. 23

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Suring School Board Discusses Possible Snow Make-Up Times

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Faith Christian Lists 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

02-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Gun Show Mar. 9

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Semester Honors Announced at Coleman High School

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Perfect Attendance

02-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Lists 2nd Quarter Honors

02-21-2019Front Page
Fire Cleanup

02-21-2019Front Page
Coleman School Renovation Set To Start April 1, June 6

02-21-2019Front Page
Area DNR Wardens Saved Three Snowmobilers Feb. 2

02-21-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays ATV Purchase For Fire Department

02-21-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Crossing Guard Injured by Vehicle Friday

02-14-2019Obituaries
Mary R. Billings

02-14-2019Obituaries
Dennis F. Bomberry

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Borden

02-14-2019Obituaries
Willard Carlton

02-14-2019Obituaries
James R. Charapata

02-14-2019Obituaries
Sean A. Cronin

02-14-2019Obituaries
David H. Erdman

02-14-2019Obituaries
Ann R. Foley

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elmer O. Garbrecht

02-14-2019Obituaries
Matthew S. Gunderson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Karen F. Hatfield

02-14-2019Obituaries
Erling Johnson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Esther Kebschull

02-14-2019Obituaries
Patti K. Klingbeil

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bob Lindbom

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Nichols

02-14-2019Obituaries
Lester W. Oliver

02-14-2019Obituaries
Carolyn J. Padgett

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bonita Paulsen

02-14-2019Obituaries
Gloria J. Pringle

02-14-2019Obituaries
Jim Reno 

02-14-2019Obituaries
Stella A. Roberts

02-14-2019Obituaries
Miranda M. Schwartzenberger

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helene M. Smiltneek

02-14-2019Obituaries
Marie A. Usher

02-14-2019Sports
Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon

02-14-2019Sports
Coleman Wins Regional Title; Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectionals

02-14-2019Sports
Wausaukee Holds Half Game M&O Lead; Race to Be Decided This Week

02-14-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds M&O Lead; Faces 2nd Place Coleman Monday

02-14-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-14-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-14-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Plan Maintenance On Wausaukee Town Hall

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Tournament Sign-Up

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Seed Swap at Wausaukee Library

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Units Blood Goal at Wausaukee

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Offer Scholarships

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Talks About Crivitz Fire District

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board Meets On Feb. 14

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Valentine Dance in Crivitz Feb. 16

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board OKs Pump Purchases

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
District 2 KC Free Throw Winners

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-14-2019Front Page
Digging Out

02-14-2019Front Page
County Continues Revamp Of Economic Development

02-14-2019Front Page
Primary Elections Tuesday, Feb. 19

02-14-2019Front Page
Village of Pound Considers Employee Benefit Package

02-14-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Committee Okays $1,516,849 Non-Lapsing Funds

02-07-2019Obituaries
Roger F. Amundson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Janice J. Bakkum

02-07-2019Obituaries
George L. Benoit

02-07-2019Obituaries
Annette M. (Samsa) Bevier

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances L. Bretl

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mary Ann Czeto

02-07-2019Obituaries
Veiga L. DeBenedetto 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Engebos

02-07-2019Obituaries
Kerney Espy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darrell Franklin Faucett

02-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald Flaws

02-07-2019Obituaries
Donald G. Graef

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mildred A. Hansen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Helen J. Hombs

02-07-2019Obituaries
Lois Huebner

02-07-2019Obituaries
Robert P. Javor

02-07-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. Kobe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Terry Ann Koceja

02-07-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Krob

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darlene L. Kroll

02-07-2019Obituaries
Tami J. Lee

02-07-2019Obituaries
Peter Milroy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Mollus

02-07-2019Obituaries
Dean Peitersen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard D. Peterson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Carol M. Plog

02-07-2019Obituaries
Louisa Rowell

02-07-2019Obituaries
Ruth M. Shufelt

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheryl A. Strojny

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mabel R. Thompson 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Charles J. Willemarck

02-07-2019Obituaries
Douglas E. Wolfe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard V. Yenchesky

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheri L. Zemke

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances A. Zuraski

02-07-2019Sports
Excitement Builds Ahead of Feb. 9 Lake Winnebago Sturgeon Season

02-07-2019Sports
Thunder Take Two From G.B. United

02-07-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds Slim M&O Lead Over Wausaukee/Oneida

02-07-2019Sports
Wolverines Hold Onto Lead in M&O

02-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-07-2019Perspectives
From our readers

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Are you ready for Spring yet?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites