space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Online Tools Show Banned Baiting and Feeding Areas
* Hunters Encouraged To Have Deer Tested For CWD
* Hunters Buying Licenses Can Make Donation To Boost Habitat Work
* Coleman Falls to Tough Iola-Scandinavia
* Oconto/Wausukee Meet ends at Sectional Semis

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Runners Head To State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids

Issue Date: October 25, 2018

Coleman Boys Make First Div. 3 State Trip; 4 Individuals Qualify

Oconto sophomore Josh Woller won the Division III Westfield Sectional on Saturday and Coleman's boys are headed to state as a team.

Coleman was second as a team in the boys' race behind only Bonduel. It was Coleman's first state cross country qualification in program history.

Kasey Casper led the way with a seventh-place finish in the 100-runner race (18:20.22).

Caleb Gross took 11th (18:36.63), Karson Casper came in 13th (19:08.08), Koltin Grzybowski took 24th (19:40.88) and Seth Seefeldt rounded out the Coleman scores with a 33rd-place finish (19:58.39). Bryce Karban took 47th (21:25.53) and Sam King was 56th (21:54.50).

"I was actually very, very happy with the times by both my boys and girls," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of the kids ran awesome today and I'm so proud of them."

Conditions were less than ideal, with Chaltry characterizing them as "absolutely awful," but saying, "they pulled through when it really mattered."

Of 84 runners, Coleman's Faith King took ninth (22:27.82) to lead the fifth-place Cougars. Sara Seefeldt took 24th (24:07.06), Ember Dewitt was 33rd (24:50.02), Molly Seefeldt took 54th (26:57.79), Megan Seefeldt took 58th (27:29.9) and Mariah Payette took 62nd (27:38.9).

Chaltry has said this is the best team she has coached, also praising them off the course.

"Not only are they talented on the course, but they're leaders among their peers and are academically strong in the classroom," Chaltry said. "What an outstanding group. I'm truly honored to be their coach and teacher and I can't wait for next weekend."

Woller finished the race in 17 minutes, 26.6 seconds, almost 28 seconds better than the second-place finisher in the race.

The Oconto boys took eighth of 12 complete teams. Logan Allan was 38th (20:26.05), Sean Durand took 59th (22:13.17), Seth Brooks placed 65th (22:28.12), Josh Maynard took 68th (22:37.10), Preston Williams was 73rd (22:54.34) and Hayden Honish took 82nd (23:53.42).

Oconto's girls were ninth as a team, led by Morgan Durand (25:54.54), who took 47th. Chantelle Marotz took 57th (27:18.67), Jadyn Floyd took 59th (27:30.90), Calysta Floyd was one spot behind in 60th (27:32.22), Ellen Sohrweide came in 70th (28:18.26), Eleanor Finger was 72nd (28:37.63) and Karly Murphy finished 81st (30:24.32).

Suring freshman Ryann Wagner was sixth in the girls' field to advance to state as well (21:56.76). Maddy Vandevelde took 42nd (25:39.23) and Ava Hill took 68th (28:11.70).

Gillett sophomore Derek Hanson battled congestion from a head cold to take third overall (17:56.27) to earn his spot at state. Sophomore Sylvia Hansen fought through some hip flexor tightness, taking third for Gillett to go to state as well (20:39.57).

"Survival was key to both Sylvia and Derek qualifying," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "Both of them overcame some difficulties to safely make it with third-place finishes. It was clear after mile 1 that they didn't have their best stuff."

DeJung also said, "I give them so much credit for having the mental toughness to battle through and ensure they would race again this Saturday at state."

State is Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Riley Engebretsen was 17th (19:17.30) and Connor Hanson took 29th (19:52.64) for the boys. For the Gillett girls, Alaina Herzog was 21st (24:01.03), Amber Brehmer took 30th (24:35.11) and Angela Mosconi was 32nd (24:35.18).

The Crivitz girls took seventh in the team standings. Isabella Galindo took 20th (23:57.35), Zoey Brown took 40th (25:30.02), Riley Roman came in 46th (25:52.96), Kjirsten Stumbris was 63rd (27:49.23) and Kassedy Ketka took 78th (29:45.42).

Crivitz got a 10th-place team finish of its boys. Joey Pickett was 61st (22:15.25), Jacob Behrendt took 62nd (22:23.10), Chad Schroeder took 69th (22:43.21), Ryley Bemis finished 76th (23:03.62), Liam Roman took 85th (24:03.51), and Alec Grandaw rounded out the Wolverine finishers in 91st (24:33.19).

Wausaukee did not have full boys' or girls teams. For the boys, Andrew Schroeder took 42nd (20:47), David Forst was 87th (24:10.93), Peyton Betts was 88th (24:12.12) and Danny Gotteheut came in 92nd (24:45.56).

For the Ranger girls, Beth Schaal took 75th (29:26.58), Kailee Sieverr was 83rd (33:32.06) and Autumn Schroeder placed 84th (43:07.78).

For Lena, Cody Dellise took 34th (20:08.42), Max Beyer was 72nd (22:51.72), Kiko Cajigas took 99th (29:03.56) and Noah Chang was 100th (29:13.08). Kennedy Marquardt led the girls with a 29th-place finish (24:35.04) and Alexis Misco was 48th (26:00.1).

Bonduel won the girls and boys races as a team.



Goodman-Pembine Runners Compete at Amherst Sectional

Goodman-Pembine, Wabeno/Laona and Florence competed at the 23-team DIII Amherst Sectional on Saturday.

Goodman-Pembine's boys were 14th as a team. Of 127 runners, Xander Gilbert took 70th (20:59.7), Kevin Strietzel was 75th (21:36.3), Boone Larison took 86th (22:05), Micah Heath placed 94th (22:36.7), Jacob Kessel came in 95th (22:36.9), Lamarr Lewis was 118th (25:17.7) and Ely Marcy came in 122nd (25:47.7).

Wabeno/Laona's boys took 15th overall, led by Matt Seeber in 23rd (18:39.6). Dylan Cloud took 84th (21:55.4), Liam Christian took 97th (22:40.1), Aiden Lowery was 110th (24:05.8) and Evan Thomas placed 124th (26:09.9).

Florence's boys did not receive a team score, with only one runner. Tristen Mascarette was 55th (20:13.3).

Rosholt won the boys' team race and Auburndale was first in the girls' race, with Rosholt second.

Wabeno/Laona's girls took seventh of 20 teams. Of 107 runnres, Grace Novak took 19th (21:40.8), Natalie Newton took 27th (22:17.4), Rhiannon Hooper came in 45th (23:56.5), Taylar Cleereman was 50th (24:04), Alexzandra Kaster finished 52nd (24:11.9) and Halia Babich rounded out the W/L runners in 96th (28:27.3).

Florence had three runners in the girls' race. Faith Neuens was 69th (25:00.7), Audrey Selden was 95th (28:21.8) and Kathleen Selden came in 101st (30:02.5).

WIAA State Cross Country Meet This Weekend in Rapids

The 106th running of the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Boys Cross Country Championships and the 45th Annual Girls Cross Country Championships will take place Saturday, Oct. 27, at The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. Ticket price for the meet is $6. 

The boys and girls will both run a 5,000-meter course. The following is a listing of the scheduled start times for each race: 

Boys

Noon - Division 1

12:35 p.m. - Division 3

1:10 p.m. - Division 2

Girls

1:45 p.m. - Division 1

2:25 p.m. - Division 3

3:05 p.m. - Division 2

There are 20 teams contending for the State championship in Division 1 for boys and girls, and 16 teams competing for the boys and girls Divisions 2 and 3 team titles. Teams competing for the titles qualified last weekend at their respective sectional meets. The top two teams in each of the 10 Division 1 sectionals and the top two teams from each of the eight Divisions 2 and 3 sectionals advanced. In addition to the qualifying teams, the first five individual finishers at their respective sectionals, who are not a member of a qualifying team, also qualified for the State meet.

Lund & Polomis Headed To D2 State Starting Line

Peshtigo freshman cross country runner Sydney Lund qualified for state competition from the Freedom Division II Sectional on Saturday.

Lund finished 10th of 95 runners with a time of 21 minutes, 7.94 seconds in snowy, windy conditions. It was her personal best time by two seconds.

"It was miserable. The wind was so strong and it pulled the snow into my face and I couldn't see for like the first mile and a half," Lund said. "A little bit before the second mile, it felt better because it felt like it was at my back, but that was the only part of it that felt like that."

At between 1,000 and 1,200 meters, Peshtigo coach Keith Nault said he counted Lund in about 14th place. Within the next 200 to 400 meters, she had moved into eighth.

State will be held in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday, Oct. 27 at The Ridges Golf Course.

"We'll sit down and we'll figure out a time that we think she's capable of running. The Ridges Golf Course is a little more challenging than what Freedom was," Nault said.

Senior Alana Finger ran at the course as a freshman, so she should be able to give some advice to Lund heading into the race.

Finger was 27th in the field (21:57.21), Emily Halfman took 56th (23:43.01), Brooke Lemke came in 65th (24:12.42), Viola Smith was 69th (24:23.55), Jessi Swiatnicki took 73rd (24:54.06) and Salsabeel Salem placed 83rd (26:31.33).

Nault called the weather "challenging," but said, "it was the same for everybody and I thought the girls handled it well."

Of 100 runners, Caleb Smith was 24th (17:52.44) to lead the way for the Bulldogs. Cole Trimberger was 28th (17:55.47), Logan Smith placed 41st (18:18.23), Reid Marquardt came in 51st (18:27.69), Matt Jornlin took 93rd (21:24.92) and Rowan Gillespie finished 99th (23:54.07).

The Bulldogs finished seventh of 13 girls' teams and 10th of 14 on the boys' side.

Freedom won both the boys' and girls' races.

Marinette's Carson Polomis qualified for state for the eighth-place Marines. He took third overall (17:01.11).

"I could kind of tell where everyone else was around me and I knew I didn't have to give anything special, I just needed to get top five. You've just got to get there," Polomis said, describing his thoughts down the home stretch. "Given the conditions, I'm definitely happy with that. Everyone else ran a little bit slower, so I was happy."

Marinette coach Jenni Campbell praised Polomis for his race strategy.

"Carson ran a very smart race, staying with the lead back for the front portion of the race then broke away on the back side of the Irish Waters course," she said.

Matt Maye was 26th (17:54.04), Jacob Michaels took 30th (17:55.99), Tyler Fayta was 54th (18:39.08), Alec Queever placed 82nd (20:07.51), Cody Cohan took 90th (20:22.47) and Colin Nygren finished 98th (22:46.75).

Four of the Marinette runners were seniors with four years running in Marinette Purple.

"They went out with no regrets," Campbell said. "Proud of each of them."

Polomis is likely to have a large cheering section at state over the weekend, with both his teammates and some Peshtigo runners he has become friends with there to cheer him on.

"To be at the finish line right away and see them right there is definitely a nice sight," Polomis said. "I love those guys. They make running a lot more fun."

The Marinette girls came in ninth. Kim Carviou took 33rd (22:34.51), Samantha Pieper took 36th (22:38.01), Molly Knutson was 44th (22:56.49), Hadley Reines took 49th (23:20.33), Alli Kacalo came in 71st (24:37.81) and Dahlman Ava finished 80th (26:01.74).

It was Carviou's final race as a Marine.

"An absolute pressure coaching Kim the last four years," Campbell said. "A true competitor with mental toughness and perseverance despite surgery on both legs last winter for compartment syndrome. She has continued to give her best, both physically and mentally despite the physical challenge."

The team's final four runners to cross the line are all freshmen.

"They have made so much person growth this season," Campbell said. "So much heart was shown on the course yesterday by all competitors."

Oconto Falls' boys took 12th, led by Joe Adams in 40th (18:17.84). Brody Schindel took 42nd (18:20.11), Brendan Konitzer was 55th (19:39.68), Matt Adams came in 57th (18:44.83), Evan Roberts finished 63rd (19:02.01), Dylan Nelson was 65th (19:06.83) and Brent Wolf placed 76th (19:42.79).

The Panther girls were 11th overall. Autumn Canavera took 20th to lead the team (21:34.58), Brianna Sadowski came in 53rd (23:32.97), Grace Williams took 58th (23:50.26), Morgan Van Haren was 61st (23:59.76), Alyson Fabry was 77th (25:41.73) and Aspen Canavera finished 84th (26:32.33).



Maroons Finish 5th at UP Finals in Munising

The Menominee cross country teams were both fifth at the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals at Pictured Rocks Golf Course in Munising on Saturday.

For the boys, Hunter Shepeck was 12th (18:03), Landen Clausen came in 27th (18:45), Nick Sandahl came in 37th (19:57), Adam Sandahl placed 40th (20:03) and Evan Casey took 57th (21:37). Trent Betters was 58th (21:44) and Jason Bowers was three seconds behind in 59th (21:47).

For the Maroon girls, Katie Anderla took 11th (20:59), Hayden Buck finished in 19th (21:59), Jaida Lesperance was 29th (22:46), Marin Park took 35th (23:26), Abby Bradfield took 45th (24:33), Olivia Anderson came in 63rd (28:08) and Amber Poquette took 66th (29:37).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard W. Alfredson, Sr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Steven R. Butterfield

11-08-2018Obituaries
Fay E. Carlsen

11-08-2018Obituaries
Kathleen A. Kilpela

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gertrude L. Pillath

11-08-2018Obituaries
Evert J. Ramstrum

11-08-2018Obituaries
Marvel A.Elbe

11-08-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Schlesner

11-08-2018Obituaries
Viola E. Anderson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Bernard C. Barker

11-08-2018Obituaries
Florence L. Brofka

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gregory Carlson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorraine A. Kahle

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jerry L. Kell

11-08-2018Obituaries
John S. Kowalczyk Jr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Louis F. McClain

11-08-2018Obituaries
Ruby D. Nelson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard B. Peterson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jeanette C. Robison

11-08-2018Obituaries
Margaret Shaffer

11-08-2018Obituaries
Germaine D. Simonson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorrayne Surprise

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Tickler

11-08-2018Obituaries
Phebe White

11-08-2018Obituaries
Waleria Wojcik

11-08-2018Sports
Online Tools Show Banned Baiting and Feeding Areas

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Encouraged To Have Deer Tested For CWD

11-08-2018
Thunder Roll to Win in 2018-19 Season Opener

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Buying Licenses Can Make Donation To Boost Habitat Work

11-08-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-08-2018Perspectives
From our readers

11-08-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Pie/Bake Sale Nov. 21

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Red Hats Nov. 8

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 27th

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Holiday Harmony at Marinette Center Dec. 8

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Town of Lake Gets Loan

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Blood Drive at Crivitz Nov. 9th

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Man Wins $150,000 in Lottery

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Seth Alfaro to Speak in Crivitz

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet Tues., Nov 13

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman To Finalize Some Referendum Project Plans

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Golden Agers List Card Club Winners

11-08-2018Front Page
Officers Honored

11-08-2018Front Page
Incumbents Returned To Posts In Marinette County

11-08-2018Front Page
Budgets Top Agenda For Peshtigo Council Nov. 7

11-08-2018Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Board To Consider Rules Change

11-08-2018Front Page
Holiday Tour of Homes Set for Nov. 30, Dec. 1

11-01-2018Front Page
PHS To Honor Area Veterans Nov. 9th

11-01-2018Front Page
Marinette County Taxes Are Down Slightly Again

11-01-2018Front Page
Oconto To Consider Requests For ATV/Snowmobile Routes

11-01-2018Front Page
City, School Officials Share Ideas For Traffic Safety At High School

11-01-2018Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Fire Commission Hears 2019 Equipment Requests

11-01-2018Sports
Coleman Falls to Tough Iola-Scandinavia

11-01-2018Sports
Oconto/Wausukee Meet ends at Sectional Semis

11-01-2018Sports
Woller, Hansen Lead Area Runners at State

11-01-2018Sports
Six Teams & Individuals Win State Cross Country Championships

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Raffle Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Lioness Big 1 in 10 Raffle Nov. 10

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Craft Show at Coleman Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Pre-K Screening

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
$150,000 Lottery Ticket in Crivitz

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
ALA Marinette County Collect Member Dues

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Thanksgiving Dinner at Northwood's Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Vets Day Dinner Nov. 3rd

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Hunters Supper at St. Augustine Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Bake Sale Nov. 17 at Wausaukee Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive  November 26th Wausaukee School

11-01-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-01-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-01-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-01-2018Obituaries
Janice Wankowski

11-01-2018Obituaries
Ann Hassman

11-01-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Anglehart

11-01-2018Obituaries
Allan E. Anglemyer

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clarence Dionne, Jr.

11-01-2018Obituaries
Marjorie C. Hanson

11-01-2018Obituaries
Michael U. Jonas

11-01-2018Obituaries
Barbara L. Macht

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clara L. Mathias

11-01-2018Obituaries
John F. Miller

11-01-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Mullins

11-01-2018Obituaries
Eric R. Niemi

11-01-2018Obituaries
Olga L. Schneider

11-01-2018Obituaries
Jerold Wendt

11-01-2018Obituaries
Patricia M. Wiandt

11-01-2018Obituaries
David A. Zeitler

10-25-2018Obituaries
Connie B. Ball

10-25-2018Obituaries
Linda M. Barrette

10-25-2018Obituaries
Wallace J. Beaudry

10-25-2018Obituaries
Chris L. Champagne

10-25-2018Obituaries
Michael Cronick Sr.

10-25-2018Obituaries
Gerald F. Degrand

10-25-2018Obituaries
James Duer

10-25-2018Obituaries
Gary R. Effenberger

10-25-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-25-2018Obituaries
Linda M. O'Leary

10-25-2018Obituaries
Kenneth W. Race

10-25-2018Obituaries
Robert L. Reeser, Jr.

10-25-2018Obituaries
Randy L. Shehow

10-25-2018Obituaries
Leatha A. Sokolowski

10-25-2018Obituaries
Evelyn S. VanHese

10-25-2018Obituaries
Sterling H. Zickuhr

10-25-2018Sports
Oct. 31 Deadline To Purchase Sturgeon Spearing Licenses

10-25-2018Sports
Area Runners Head To State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids

10-25-2018Sports
Rangers/Blue Devils Advance to"Sectional Semis

10-25-2018Sports
Tough Opening Round For Area Teams; Coleman is Sole Survivor

10-25-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-25-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-25-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Crivitz, Wausaukee Lions Give Awards

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Christy Fisher Speaks to Wausaukee Students

10-25-2018Community - Wausaukee
Middle Inlet Recycling Center Opened Oct. 6

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
American Legion Auxiliary Meet

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Woman's Club Gives Donation

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Seth Alfaro to Speak in Crivitz

10-25-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Students Tour Washington D.C. Sites

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet Nov. 5th

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Heart and Pat Benatar Tribute at Equity Hall

10-25-2018Community - Coleman
Concealed Carry Class Nov. 13

10-25-2018Front Page
Free Burgers

10-25-2018Front Page
Proposed Marinete County Tax Levy Is Down Slightly

10-25-2018Front Page
Propose Peshtigo City Tax Equal To Last Year

10-25-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Hear Zoning Request

10-25-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Budget Meeting Set For Oct. 29

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should President Trump send the military to our southern borders to prevent illegals from coming in?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites