space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018
* Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt
* Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel
* Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action
* Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Cougars & Marines Continue to Roll

Issue Date: December 13, 2018

Coleman Cruises to

Victory Over Escanaba


Coleman topped Escanaba on the mats on Thursday. The Cougars dominated Escanaba 66-12. The only Escanaba points came via forfeit in the 126 and 285 weight classes.

For Coleman, the following players won by pin: Koltin Grzybowski (113) in 49 seconds, Kasey Casper (120) in 28 seconds, Caleb Gross (132) in 3:03, Jakob Horton (145) in 4:21, Jake Baldwin (152) in 52 seconds, Tyler Blanchard (170) in 1:08 and Jonathon Bieber (195) in 46 seconds.

Karson Casper (138) won by 6-0 decision, Bryce Karban (160) won by 17-7 major decision and Shamus McLain (182) won by 15-0 tech fall. Spencer Karban (220) and Chance Gruber (106) won by forfeit.



Marinette Shuts Out

Clintonville/Marion


Marinette wasn't to be beaten against Clintonville/Marion on Thursday, Dec. 6, winning 64-0.

Jonny Bieber (126) beat Jetlyn Michonski 16-6 in a major decision to start things off and the Marines wouldn't come any closer than that to a loss.

Sam Gressel (145) pinned Michael Michonski in 3 minutes, 12 seconds, Josh Walker (152) pinned Matthew Skowronski in 3:58, Anthony Jardeen got six points in a 1:46 pin over Seth Collar and Darik McMahon pinned Levi Engel in 2:54.

Alec Queever (132), Isaiah Walker (138), Sam McClain (160), Sean Holk (170), Dakota Cuff (182) and Reese Holder (220) won by forfeit.



Crivitz Forfeits Lead to

48-24 Three Lakes/

Phelps Victory


Crivitz won as many matches as Three Lakes/Phelps did on Thursday, Dec. 6, but as will be a theme for the Wolverines this season, six forfeits cost them the team win, 48-24.

Crivitz got pin victories from Tony Jopek and Joseph Tomaszewski pinned their opponents for Crivitz. Jopek (145) beat Ezekiel Logalbo in three minutes, 45 seconds and Tomaszewski (285) pinned Aaron Bird in 2:52.

For Three Lakes/Phelps, Lucas Bean (132) pinned Evander Lawrence in 3:47 and Connor Kincaid (195) pinned Nick Andrekopoulas in 1:24.

Zander Ginet (113), Piersson Czaplinski (120), Lucas Wanty (138), Jesse DuPuis (152), Conto Ginet (160) and Trystan Sanderfoot (170) won by forfeit for the victorious team.

Crivitz got uncontested wins from Jaden Bemis (182) and John Danielson (220).



Elcho Claims Dual

Win Over Oconto


There were just two live matches in Oconto's matchup with Elcho on Tuesday and Elcho won both of them, finishing with a 36-6 win.

The Blue Devils' Garrett Anderson (285) was beaten by a pin in two minutes, 28 seconds by Jacob Eighmy and Harrison Cain fell in 41 seconds at 145 to Mason Rusch.

Oconto's Troy Wenzel won by forfeit at 170 for the Blue Devils' six points. Seven matches finished in a double forfeit, as neither team had a wrestler.



Panthers Take Seventh

at Battle on the Bay

Invite


The Oconto Falls Panthers finished seventh of 25 teams at the Battle on the Bay in Green Bay on Saturday.

Clayton Whiting won the 152-pound weight class with five wins. His first two victories were by pin, as he took down Sparta's Tye Klass and Appleton North's Oliver Crane in a minute and 26 seconds and 3:15, respectively. He then won three decisions, beating Mukwonago's Jake Schulte 6-0, Ashwaubenon's Dawson Dembroski 7-3 and Luxemburg-Casco's Nathan Ronsman 5-2.

Jager Eisch (113) put together a pretty good day as well, taking third in his weight class. He pinned Rhinelander's Hugh Wiese in 3:21, beat Wrightstown's Ethan Krueger by 11-2 major decision and Lux-Casco's Hunter Joniaux in a 2:43 pin. He was beaten by East Troy's Tommy Larson in the semifinal by a 3-1 decision, but he bounced back to beat Escanaba's Collin Arnt by pin in 2:56.

For Oconto Falls, Collin Schindel (120) was fifth, Tyler Budz (126) and Brendan Konitzer (113) took sixth, Aidan Stary was seventh at 182, Jaden Ganter (106) took eighth, Wyatt Borkovec (160) was 10th, Bodee Woods (145) placed 12th, Elijah Zielinski (220) took 15th, Graeson Pankratz (106) took 16th, Trevor Pankratz (170) was 17th and Caleb Charlton was 18th at 195.

Mukwanago topped the 25-team field.



Parrette Leads Bulldogs

at Brillion Invite


Peshtigo finished seventh of eight at the Brillion Invitational over the weekend, with Nick Parrette the team's top finisher.

Parrette started with a tech fall over Omro's Caden Weber in three minutes, 43 seconds, then pinning Winneconne's Emmeric Hanke in 41 seconds and Brillion's Karter Trace in 3:24. He advanced to the championship match with a 13-9 decision win over Sturgeon Bay's Peyton Hurth, but he ran into Winneconne's Anthony Keuntjes in the final. Keuntjes hasn't lost yet this season and he pinned the Peshtigo 138-pounder in 3:05 to top the stand.

Max Rauch was fourth at 160. He beat Shiocton's River Hobbs by major decision, 12-4, and pinned Marathon's Nick Sommers in 1:07. He then lost two tough ones. He lost a 5-4 decision to Shawano's Gage Timm. He then went to sudden victory with Evan Miller, who got the win, 14-12 to head to the championship. In the third-place match, he was beaten by major decision, 14-2, by Brady Volkman of Shiocton.

Riley Plosczynski was fourth at 220. He pinned Marathon's Cameron Blount in 1:54 and Brillion's Stephen Morales in ten seconds, but was pinned in his other three matches by Brillion's Levi Galoff, Shawano's Keith Tourtillott and Omro's Kyle Dietzen.

Kody Klimek took fourth at 285. He started with a 7-2 decision win over Brillion's Emery Schuh and finished the day 2-3 with a bye win as well.

Katelynn Lewis was fifth at 170. She lost her first two matches, but after two byes, she ended on a high note, pinning Shawano's Alex Koth in 57 seconds. Omer Farghali (126) was sixth in his weight class.

Brillion topped the team standings.



Peshtigo Cruises Past

Maroon Grapplers


Peshtigo won two of three live matches against Menominee on Thursday, getting the 36-9 team win.

The first live match of the day didn't come until the 160-pound weight class, where Max Rauch pinned Hunter Wroblewski. Menominee's Seth Smith responded with a 16-10 decision win over Katelynn Lewis at 171. Reese DeMarce's pin of Adam Conine at 189 was the final match.

For Peshtigo, Omer Farghali (125), Nick Parrette (140), Riley Plosczynski (215) and Kody Klimek (285) were uncontested. Menominee's Aidan Smith won by forfeit.

Six weight classes were double forfeits.



Area Teams Compete

at Rebel Invite


Gillett/Suring, Florence/Niagara, Crivitz, Coleman, and Menominee all competed at the Rebel Invitational in Wabeno on Saturday.

Gillett/Suring was ninth of 16 teams, led by Sam Lemens. He won the 145-pound weight class with three straight pins. He beat Tomahawk's Issiah Scheffler in a minute and 22 seconds, Cedar Grove/Belgium's Dylan Teunissen in 3:35 and Athens' Jonathan Albrecht in 5:03.

Brody Zahn (220) took fourth with a 1-2 record and Rowan Goodwin (120) and Terry Helinger (152) each took sixth with 1-2 live match records.

Deven Boyd (160), Mike VanDenElzen (182) and Jak Burt (285) did not place.

Florence/Niagara took 11th as a team. Tristen Mascarette (126) took second. After a bye, he pinned Kingsford's August Early in 2:40 and Tomahawk's Luke Knight in 2:25, but he lost a 4-0 decision to undefeated Jack Severin of Wausaukee in the championship.

Dakota Wicke was third at 138, winning by pin over Crandon's Carter Bissonette in 3:22 and by 9-2 decision over Cedar Grove/Belgium's Jonah Morales in the consolation championship. His only loss came to an undefeated wrestler, 10-0 Landon Kasper of Reedsville.

Josh Broullire went 3-2 with his only losses coming to Kingsford's Toby Wilcox, as he took sixth at 145. His three wins all came by first-period pins.

Crivitz was 13th. Tony Jopek (145) was the top Wolverine finisher. He won his first two matches, a 53-second pin over Gladstone's Garrett Matzke and an 11-4 decision win over Toby Wilcox of Kingsford. He then lost by injury default and medical forfeit to be a hard-luck fourth-place finish.

John Danielson (195) took fifth with three wins in four live matches. He pinned Gladstone's Lew Paul in 1:35, Kewaunee's Christopher Hewuse in 1:29 and beat Coleman's Jayden Scott in a 15-3 major decision. His loss came to Menominee Indian's Darius Wayka in a pin.

Joseph Tomaszewski won two of his three live matches, one by pin in 1:53 over Austin Leinen of Tomahawk and one by major decision over Cole Dawson of Gladstone, 12-3.

Jaden Bemis was sixth at 182, with three pin victories. He pinned Keyan Colburn in 55 seconds, Gladstone's Devon Eickhoff in 1:50 and Jason Reinke of Kewaunee in three minutes. His losses came to 8-1 Ben Anzia of CG/B and Coleman's Coby Den Ruyter.

Evander Lawrence did not place at 132, nor did Nick Andrekopoulas (285).

Coleman didn't send its varsity team, with only four wrestlers. The Cougars took 13th overall.

Cole Klimek (170) and Coby Den Ruyter (182) were each fifth in their weight classes. Klimek won two matches by pin, one over Tomahawk's Ryan Skees in 4:58 and one over Miguel Castillo of Elcho in 25 seconds. To take fifth, he beat Skees again, this time by major decision, 12-3. His only loss came to 9-0 Josh TeStroete of Cedar Grove/Belgium.

Den Ruyter pinned Gladstone's Devon Eickhoff and Keyan Colburn in 5:23 and 2:21, respectively. A major decision over Gillett/Suring's Mike VanDenElzen and a pin of Crivitz's Jaden Bemis in 3:45 gave him fifth. His only loss came to Athens' Jordan Decker, who is 9-1 on the year.

Jayden Scott (195) was sixth with a 1-2 record in live matches and Dakota Birr did not place at 160.

At its home invite, Wabeno/Laona was 14th overall, with only three wrestlers. Derek Moravec won his first two live matches against Erin Braun of Reedsville in 1:53 and Marcus Matti of Tomahawk in 1:01. He fell in a 7-2 decision to Gladstone's Cole Hansen in the final. Jackson Smith (145) and Evan Townsend (160) did not place.

Menominee was 16th as a team. Seth Smith (170) took fourth with a 1-2 record and one pin and Hunter Wroblewski (160) was sixth with three wins. Wroblewski won by tech fall, pin in 1:08 and decision, but he couldn't get past Kingsford's Trevor Povolo or Kewaunee's Dylan Steinhorst in the fifth place match. Aidan Smith (126) did not place.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine

05-29-2019Obituaries
Michael C. Lopez

05-29-2019Obituaries
Kenneth H. Kurtz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernice Mae MacGlashin

05-29-2019Obituaries
Byron J. McDougal

05-29-2019Obituaries
Charlie Mitrowke

05-29-2019
Elizabeth "Betty" Jane (Seaman) Moser

05-29-2019Obituaries
Robert Bruce Phelps, Jr,

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bryan G. Pinchard

05-29-2019Obituaries
Olive May Schlag

05-29-2019Obituaries
Matthew Taraska

05-29-2019Obituaries
 Laura J. Zick

05-29-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-29-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-29-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Open House

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speedway Fans Allow Extra Time for Travel

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Recipients of Blood Drive Scholarships

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Gloria Kainz Named Crivitz Village Trustee

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students To Visit Mexico

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Annual Picnic

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz June 29

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Meet June 3

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Bond Foundation Gives Nurse's Nook $40,000 Grant

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
AgVenture Day at Coleman May 8

05-29-2019Front Page
Always Remember

05-29-2019Front Page
County Board Gets Preview of Menekaunee Bear Statue

05-29-2019Front Page
Adult Activities Coordinator May Be Hired For Peshtigo

05-29-2019Front Page
Committee Agrees To Limit ETZ Regulations

05-29-2019Front Page
Mullard Honored As Legionnaire Of Year

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites