space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Sports Hall Of Fame 2019
* Cougars Crushes Eagles for MONLPC-Small Lead
* Wolverines Hold Early M&O Conference Lead
* Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano
* Bulldogs Get On Winning Track With Victory Over Northern Elite

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Outdoor Track & Field Season Gets Underway

Issue Date: April 11, 2019

Sturgeon Bay Sweeps

Peshtigo Quadrangular


Peshtigo hosted its first track meet of the year on Tuesday, welcoming Sturgeon Bay, Southern Door and Oconto to town.

Sturgeon Bay topped both the boys' and girls' standings. Peshtigo was third in both and Oconto fourth in both.

The Peshtigo girls had plenty of winners on the day.

Arikka Carroll was third in the 100-meter dash (13.88) and she won the 200-meter dash (29.02). Morgan Nicklaus was third in the 200 (29.80).

Emily Halfmann won the 3200-meter run by almost a minute (14:00.00) and Jessi Swiatnicki won the pole vault (6-0). Nicklaus was third (5-6).

Nellie Bibb was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:07.20) and 100-meter hurdles (21.40).

In the 400-meter dash, Lianna Baxter was fourth (1:11.28). Baxter tied for fourth with teammate Alexis Haynes in the high jump at four feet.

Maria Powers was third in the shot put (29-5.75).

Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team of Alana Finger, Swiatnicki, Halfmann and Brenna Schoenebeck was third of three teams (11:51.05).

For the Peshtigo boys, there were a handful of winners as well.

Jerod Jandt won the 100-meter dash (11.52) and Jesse Jandt was second (12.14). Jerod Jandt also took second in the 200-meter (24.95)

Cole Trimberger won the 1600-meter run (4:59.17) and Logan Smith was fourth (5:26.46). Alex Dolata topped all runners in the 400-meter dash, as he was the only runner under a minute (59.12) and Reid Marquardt beat all runners in the 800 by at least 16 seconds (2:07.97).

Caleb Smith won the four-runner 3200-meter in 10:57.30, topping the field by nearly two minutes and Seth Davis won the high jump (5-7). Max Rauch won the pole vault by three and half feet (13-6) and Nick Parrett was fifth (8-6).

Kyle Goneau was third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.87). In the long jump, John Conn was second (17-9.75) and Tittipong Preechakul was third (16-8.75). Kyle Goneau took fourth in the triple jump (35-6.75). Nate Goneau was fourth in the discus throw (85'), and third in the shot put (33-7.5). Darius Sechen was fifth in the discus throw (83-6) and Ezra Swanson took fifth in the shot put (31-5).

The Bulldog 4x400 team of Jerod Jandt, Trimberger, Marquardt and VanVooren was first (3:42.17). Peshtigo's 4x200 relay team was third of three teams, with Conn, Jesse Jandt, Omer Farghali andPreechakul (1:46.58).

For Oconto's girls, Hannah Moe won the 400-meter dash (1:07.50) and Josie Mireles was fifth (1:14.81). Moe also took fifth in the 200 (30.26) and long jump (13-4).

For the Oconto boys, Christian Koch was third in the 400 meters (1:01.21). Kumhala Mitchell was fifth in the high jump (4-6).



Marine Girls First,

Boys Second at

Denmark Invite


On Thursday, April 4, the Marinette girls topped the varsity standings and the boys were second of eight teams in Denmark

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:06.55), with Cora Wendt taking fifth (1:10.17). Kitzinger also topped the ranks in the 800-meter run (2:44.82). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter (5:52.54)

Cora Wendt won the high jump with a jump of 4-6 and Nowak won the triple jump (31-5.75). Ciara Grawey placed second in the pole vault (7-6) and Sherrie Wu second in the long jump (14-10)

Riley Renne placed third in the 200-meter (29.78) and Wu too fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.11). In the 100-meter dash, Grawey was third (18.76) and Emma Wendt placed fourth (18.86). Grawey was third in the 300-meter hurdles (57.00) and Wendt came in fifth (58.86).

The Marinette 4x100 relay team of Courtney Anderson, Amara Smalls, Renne and Wu took third (56.78). Another Marine 4x100 team of Layla Loomis, Charli Nowak, Elise Schmiege and Teagahn Luitze was fourth (58.01). A 4x200 team of Renne, Luitze, Smalls and Anderson placed third (2:03.33) and a 4x400 relay team of Cora Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger took second (4:34.20). A 4x800 team of Samantha Pieper, Hadley Reines, Ava Dahlman and Cora Wendt took third (11:41.17).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender took fourth (31-5.25) and Emily Paulsen was fifth (31-.5). Lindsey Wingender won the discus throw (103-1) and Abby Wingender was second (95-0).

The Marinette boys had a large number of entries on the day.

Alex Shaw won the 100-meter dash in 11.62 seconds, beating the second-place runner by .01. His lead was a little bigger in the 200-meter dash, which he won with a time of 23 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Carson Polomis was second (2:09.44). Teammate Jacob Michaels won the 1600-meter run by over nine seconds (4:57.03) and Matt Maye was third (5:06.38). Polomis did get a win, taking the 3200-meter race with a time of 10:21.76. Michaels was fourth (11:01.47).

Jeremy Wendt won the 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.46).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team got a win in 47.23. The team consisted of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen. A 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Wendt, Jardeen and Shaw won as well (1:36.79).

Richard Green took fifth in the high jump (5-2).

Kewaunee won the boys' team event and Reedsville was third. In the girls' event, Weyauwega-Fremont took second and Reedsville was third.



VanVooren Leads Area

Runners at State

Indoor Meet


Peshtigo's boys track team competed at the Wisconsin Boys State Indoor Track and Field Championships in Whitewater on Saturday, taking 24th of 50 teams.

Mitchell VanVooren was third of 45 runners in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.86 seconds, .12 off the lead.

Max Rauch took seventh in the pole vault (13-6). Jerod Jandt took 37th in the 400-meter dash (54.72) and 53rd in the 55-meter dash (6.90). Reid Marquardt was 22nd in the 800-meter (2:04.35).

Kimberly won the event, followed by Franklin and Fond du Lac. Teams from around the state, from Madison and Milwaukee to outlying areas of the state, competed at the event.

Oconto Falls also had competitors at the event. Brent Wolf was 25th in the 55-meter hurdles (8.50), also running on the 4x200 team that took 36th. Other runners were Keeshawn Katers, Aaron Gonnering and Owen Huber (1:40.12).

Dakota Carriveau was 26th in the shot put (44-4.5) and Aaron Gonnering placed 77th in the 55-meter dash (7.07)



Crivitz Girls and Boys

Dominate at Lena

Track Invite


The Crivitz Track and Field squad outperformed the comnpetion Tuesday night in Lena. The Girls of Crivitz took the win with a 90 point readout and were followed by Suring with 72, Coleman with 46 and Lena with 42.

The Boys also bagged a win for the Wolverines with an 89 point readout. The Lena boys placed second with 45 while Suring was third with 44. Coleman took fourth with 42.

The girls completion saw Suring edge Crivitz by four seconds in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 12:02.

The 100 meter hurdles was taken by Coleman's Hope Patz in 19.28 seconds.

Desiree Hurning gave Lena a win in the 100 mere dash with a time of 13.97 while Ryan Wagner took the 1600 meter run for Suring.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 2:05 while the 400 meter dash was won by Kennedy Marquardt of Lena with a time of 1:08.26.

The 400 meter relay was taken by Lena with a time of 1:02.11 while the 300 meter dash was won by Coleman's Patz.

The 200 meter dash was bagged by Kennedy Marqpuartdt with a time of 28.53 while the 3200 meter run was won by Carely Geniesse of Suring with a time of 15:51.

Crivitz took another six point with a win in the 1600 meter really with a time of 5:12.

The discus was won by Crivitz's Emalee Johnsen with a distance of 97-1. High jump was won by Patz with a height of 5 feet.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Chloe Gruszynski with a distance of 13-10.25. She also won the triple jump with a distance of 30.10.

Pole vault was taken byWolverine Aj Heartache with a height of seven feet.

Shot put was won by Kailee Sellen with a throw of 32-10.

The guys saw Lena win the 3200 meter relay uncontested with a time of 11:14.

The 110 hurdles was taken by Wolverine Ezekiel Lawrence with a run of 16.59.

The 100 meter dash was won by Wolverine Jayden Bemis with a time of 11.81 while the 1600 meter run was taken by Coleman's Evan Stank with a time of 5:55.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 1:42 while the 400 meter dash was taken by Coleman's Kartson casper with a time of 58.25.

Crivitz won the 400 meter really in 50.77 while the 300 meter was taken by Coleman's Tim wagner in 53.11.

The 800 meter run was won by Karson Casper in 2:24 while the 200 meter dash was won by lena's Hayden Knox in 28.03.

James DesJarlais won the 3200 meter run in 14.02 for Lena.

Crivitz's Hunter Wittmus won the discus with a throw of 117-9.

High jump was taken by Knox with a Height of 4-8.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Tony Jopek with a distance of 17-8 while Pole Vault was won by Jopek as well with a height of 12 feet.

Shot put was taken by Logan Stuart of lena with a throw of 40-5 while triple jump was 2won by Wolverine Bemis who went 34-9.



Crivitz Sweeps Home

Triangular With

Coleman/Laona-Wabeno


Crivitz hosted Coleman and Laona/Wabeno for a track meet on Thursday, April 4, winning both the boys' and girls' team standings.

In the boys' events, Crivitz got wins from Ezekial Lawrence in the 100-meter hurdles (15.99) and 300-meter hurdles (46.02), Jayden Bemis in the 100-meter dash (11.38), Liam Roman in the 3200-meter (15:00.80), Hunter Wittmus in the discus throw (113-8) and shot put (38-4), Wyatt VanLanen in the high jump (5-4), Tony Jopek in the pole vault (11') and its 800-meter relay team.

Coleman's Karson Casper won the 800-meter run in 2:27.15, the only Coleman winner on boys' side.

For the Crivitz girls, Chloe Gruszynski won the 100-meter dash (14.69), Isabella Galindo won the 400-meter dash (1:11.24), Kassidy Betka won the 200-meter dash (32.69), Zoey Brown took the 3200-meter run (16:07.05), Emalee Johnsen took the discus (100-2), Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31-4.25) and Kjirsten Stumbris topped the pole vaulting field (7-6).

Crivitz also won all four relay events: the 3200-meter relay, 400-meter relay, 800-meter relay and 1600-meter relay.

For Coleman, Hope Patz won the 100-meter high hurdles (19.62), 300-meter hurdles (1:02.66) and high jump (4-10). Faith King won the 1600 (6:17.35) and 800 (2:53.18).

Crivitz and Coleman had the winners in every girls' event, with Laona/Wabeno grabbing five silver finishes.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
09-19-2019Front Page
Ellen LaMarche, Cuts Ribbon At New Coleman Tower Park

09-19-2019Front Page
Speakers Assured No Cuts Pending for Library Funds

09-19-2019Front Page
Cedar Corp To Give Breakdown On Water

09-19-2019Front Page
Wagner Considers Letter to Michigan Town of Lake On Back 40 Mine Issues

09-19-2019Front Page
PFOS Again Issue At Water Sewer Meeting

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Firemen to Give Presentations to Students

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speed Limit, ATV Use Discussed by Town Amberg

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Garbage Pickup Starts Sept. 26

09-19-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Children's Christmas Party Dec. 14

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Names Rogers To ETZ Committee

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Harvest Fest Proceeds to Scholarships

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam at Crivitz

09-19-2019Community - Crivitz
17 at Even Monday Cards

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
CHS 1969 Class Holds Reunion

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Machickanee Cast Set for October Comedy

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Lena School Enrollment Increases by 35 Students

09-19-2019Community - Coleman
Suring School Annual Meeting Set for Oct. 28

09-19-2019Sports
Marinette Sports Hall Of Fame 2019

09-19-2019Sports
Cougars Crushes Eagles for MONLPC-Small Lead

09-19-2019Sports
Wolverines Hold Early M&O Conference Lead

09-19-2019Sports
Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

09-19-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-19-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-19-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-19-2019Obituaries
Kathy L. Axtell

09-19-2019Obituaries
Hilma E. Backman

09-19-2019Obituaries
Beatrice Baldwin-Baird

09-19-2019Obituaries
Betty M Bereza

09-19-2019Obituaries
Arnold DeLaurelle

09-19-2019Obituaries
Harvey W. Denowski

09-19-2019Obituaries
Richard M. Duffrin

09-19-2019Obituaries
David Fox

09-19-2019Obituaries
Eugene Francour

09-19-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Gannon

09-19-2019Obituaries
Wayne Grinsteiner

09-19-2019Obituaries
Ed Guseck

09-19-2019Obituaries
William C. Hanson Jr.

09-19-2019Obituaries
Audrey A. Hardy

09-19-2019Obituaries
Paul R. Heil

09-19-2019Obituaries
Ralph C. Kinzel

09-19-2019Obituaries
Elgin A. Karrels

09-19-2019Obituaries
James H. Krueger

09-19-2019Obituaries
Janette Lange

09-19-2019Obituaries
Vernon J. Lindquist

09-19-2019Obituaries
Margaret L. Linsmeier

09-19-2019Obituaries
Doris A. Patterson

09-19-2019Obituaries
Melissa M. Peterson

09-19-2019Obituaries
Gerald Powell Jr.

09-19-2019Obituaries
Patrick T. Russ

09-19-2019Obituaries
Frank L. Schneider

09-12-2019Front Page
Good Shepherd Church and Volunteers Help Cleanup Peshtigo Riverfront Park

09-12-2019Front Page
Pound Board Refers Sikich Audit Results To Authorities

09-12-2019Front Page
County Board To Hear Economic Study Results At Sept. 17 Meeting

09-12-2019Front Page
Marinette Parks Continue To Have Dog, Goose Issues

09-12-2019Front Page
Sheriff Sauve: Deputies Will Work At The Milwaukee DNC Convention

09-12-2019Front Page
$176,750 Donation to M&M Area Foundation Future Fund

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Large Crowd in Attendence Lena Lions 34th Dairy Fest

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Menominee Animal Shelter Annual Dinner/Auction

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Fall Fest Plan Meeting Sept. 12

09-12-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Back to School Program Brat Fry Fundraiser

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Canine Partners Hold Bag Tournament Sept. 14

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fire Association Oktoberfest is Sept. 14

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
Church Has Service at Amberg Sept. 15

09-12-2019Community - Crivitz
CPR Class at Crivitz Bellin

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Kust Family Presented Century Farm Award

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Slates Meet And Greet For Sept. 16

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
Suring School District Welcomes New Staff

09-12-2019Community - Coleman
New Members of the Coleman School Staff

09-12-2019Sports
Bulldogs Get On Winning Track With Victory Over Northern Elite

09-12-2019Sports
Gillett Leads Area Teams at Irish Invitational

09-12-2019Sports
Peshtigo Stands Tall Over Marinette/Menominee in Tri-City Triangular

09-12-2019Sports
Marinette Girls Capture Oconto Falls Invitational

09-12-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-12-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-12-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alphonse J. Basak

09-12-2019Obituaries
Elsie Mae A. Bauer

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alby P. Beach

09-12-2019Obituaries
Barbara Bergstrom

09-12-2019Obituaries
Henry A. Burkel

09-12-2019Obituaries
Lynnette Deneys

09-12-2019Obituaries
Robert E. Dreier 

09-12-2019Obituaries
Michael P. Englund

09-12-2019Obituaries
Charles W. Everson

09-12-2019Obituaries
Sharon A. Gignac

09-12-2019Obituaries
Ralph C. Kinzel

09-12-2019Obituaries
Bonnie Kaye Korpi

09-12-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Larschied

09-12-2019Obituaries
Virginia E. Luisier

09-12-2019Obituaries
Mary S. Pecanas

09-12-2019Obituaries
Dale F. Peterson, Sr. 

09-12-2019Obituaries
Alma M. Rowell

09-12-2019Obituaries
Larry R. Smiley

09-12-2019Obituaries
Fred J. Strojny, Sr.

09-12-2019Obituaries
Mary K. Taylor

09-05-2019Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Home Is Destroyed By Fire Tuesday

09-05-2019Front Page
State Task Force Gathers PFAS Info In Marinette

09-05-2019Front Page
Change Reservation Rules for Historical Days Park Campsites

09-05-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo And DOT Discuss Country Meadows Rd.

09-05-2019Front Page
Armed Robberies Have Been Solved

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Fall Dinner Oct. 19

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Meeting Dates

09-05-2019Community - Wausaukee


09-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Amberg Firemen's Picnic Was A Huge Success

09-05-2019Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic Starts Town Hall Tour

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Start Dances on Sept. 4

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Corn Silage Moisture Monitoring Available

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Wabeno Area Players To Host Community Theatre Conference

09-05-2019Community - Coleman
Donates $50,000 to First Responders

09-05-2019Sports
Stegeman Leads Rest of The Area Field in Voting

09-05-2019Sports
Elite Group Battles for Top Spot in TIMESLand

09-05-2019Sports
Crivitz/Suring/Coleman Post Wins

09-05-2019Sports
Area Teams Battle it Out in Invites and Triangulars

09-05-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

09-05-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-05-2019Perspectives
From My Window

09-05-2019Obituaries
Douglas J. Brunette

09-05-2019Obituaries
Henry A. Burkel

09-05-2019Obituaries
Gerald R. Farley

09-05-2019Obituaries
Anthony V. Guarisco

09-05-2019Obituaries
Ed. E. Guseck

09-05-2019Obituaries
Herbert Handt

09-05-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Herlache

09-05-2019Obituaries
Earl A. Huebner

09-05-2019Obituaries
Clint Johnson

09-05-2019Obituaries
Shane J.T. Lee

09-05-2019Obituaries
David R. Lesandrini

09-05-2019Obituaries
Milton E. Mitchell

09-05-2019Obituaries
Amber Newbury

09-05-2019Obituaries
Bruce G. Rodeghier

09-05-2019Obituaries
Kenneth M. Sparr

09-05-2019Obituaries
Clarence W. Spencer

09-05-2019Obituaries
Dennis J. Strojny

09-05-2019Obituaries
E. James Walter

08-30-2019Front Page
Good Weather Helps Marinette County Fair Draw Big Crowds

08-30-2019Front Page
Hundreds Visit Remember The Fallen Memorial in Menominee

08-30-2019Front Page
County Board Assigns Parks Duties To Facilities Maintenance Department

08-30-2019Front Page
Major Renovations Planned For Courthouse Complex

08-30-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Okays 2019 Christmas In The Park

08-30-2019Front Page
Audit Finds County Is In Good Financial Condition

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Berge Memorial 189 Mile Bike Ride

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Board of Athelstane Rescinds Eye Sore Ordinance

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Meal Site Closed, Continue Home Deliveries

08-30-2019Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Chinookie Slam Tournament

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Beecher Lake Annual Meeting, Potluck Picnic Sat., Aug. 31

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Lisa Rowe Named To Replace Robert Mraz As Assistant DA

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
Brat Fry To Support Homecoming Festivities

08-30-2019Community - Crivitz
West Shore Fishing Museum Social Sept. 1

08-30-2019Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Start Dances on Sept. 4

08-30-2019Community - Coleman
Chute Pond Bar Benefit Golf Events


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Congress has too much time off?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites