space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days
* Sauter Claims First at Norway Speedway
* Redbirds Secure Hard Fought Win Over Cecil
* Marinette Wins Old-Timers Game Over Menominee
* Menominee Ends Six-Year M&M Baseball Skid; Defeats Marinette in Shootout 16-15

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

Issue Date: May 16, 2019

Boys Claim First Title Since 1982/Girls Go Back to Back

Crivitz won both the boys' and girls' M&O Conference track championships on Friday.

The Crivitz boys won by 81 points, tallying 189 total.

Ezekial Lawrence won the 110-meter hurdles (16.24), beating the field by 2.55 seconds, also winning the 300-meter hurdles by a tight margin (41.15), about three seconds faster than he's ever run it, according to coach Ryan Reichardt.

In the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, Jayden Bemis came away victorious (11.55, 23.76).

Tony Jopek took first in the 400-meter dash (54.38) and triple jump (40-3.25). He was second in the pole vault (11-6) and Kody Richlen was third (10'). Jopek also took second in the long jump (18-6.5), with Evander Lawrence third (18-5.5).

Brayden Holmes took third in the 800-meter run (2:21.22).

The Wolverine 4x200 team of Elijah Lawrence, Bemis, Richlen and Ezekial Lawrence won the race (1:37.51), as did a 4x100 team of Elijah Lawrence, Evander Lawrence, Mitchell Zorn and Richlen (48.22). The Wolverines' 4x800 team of Eian Baumann , Fox Gerner, Holmes and Liam Roman was second (10:12.82). A 4x400 team of Baumann, Holmes, Hunter Wittmus and Wyatt VanLanen took third (4:10.87).

Baumann also took second in the high jump (5-4).

The last time Crivitz's boys won the conference title was 1982 and last year was the first time the Wolverine girls won the title. They've now gone back to back, as they totaled 175 points.

"I'm very happy. The kids put forth a lot of effort and they knew they had to," Reichardt said. "They knew it was going to be tough, because there's good competition in the conference. No one backed out, no one scratched and that's the main thing that helped us the most."

Chloe Gruszynski won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (34-2) and took second in the long jump (14-11.5).

Kjirsten Stumbris was second in the 100-meter dash (13.91) Morgan VanLanen was third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.12). Strumbris was third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.78) and won the pole vault (7-3).

Bella Galindo took third in the 400-meter dash (1:08.73) and Riley Roman was third in the 1600-meter (6:31.78). Lyvia Caine took third in the 800 (2:48.07).

In the 4x200 relay, Emalee Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski, Kate Richlen and Stumbris won by 11 seconds (1:59.99). The Wolverine team of Zoey Brown, Riley Roman, Taylor Giese and Kira Spalding was third (11:34.08). Kassedy Betka, Richlen, Samantha Sharkey and VanLanen took second (1:01.73). A 4x400 team of Caine, Spalding, Galindo and Brown was second (4:54.64).

Johnsen took second in the discus throw (107-6) and Kailee Sellen was second in the shot put (32-5).

The Florence-Niagara boys took second.

A team of Corbin Behrmann, RJ Knepper, Connor Walters and Andrew Hirn won the 4x800 (10:07.92).

Brent Dumke won the long jump (19-6.5).

Patrick Milan, Michael Milan, Dumke and Dennis Ferreira took third (49.18).

Behrmann was second in the 400-meter dash (56.78) and Austin Tripp was third (57.90). Tripp took second in the 800-meter run (2:18.15).

Riley Hixon was second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.79) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.21). In the 100-meter dash, Patrick Milan was second (11.93) and Dumke was third (11.96). Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.42).

Hirn took second in the 3200-meter run (12:20.04).

A 4x400 team of Dumke, Tripp, Behrmann and Hixon took second (4:07.40).

Suring's boys were third.

Mitchell Stegeman won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (14'), also taking second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.29) and third in the 200-meter dash (24.57).

Logan Stuart won the shot put (42-9.25), took third in the triple jump (36-8.75) and second in the discus throw (131-9). Jeffrey Miller was third in the shot put (40-4.25).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy boys took fourth.

Hayden Knox took third in the high jump (5-1) and Trenton Telford was second in the triple jump (40').

A 4x800 relay team of Norman Aguilar, Max Beyer, Jon Conine and Cody Dellise was third (10:15.78). A team of Aaron Aguilar, Tyler Getchell, Braeden Neta and Alex Decoursin took third in the 4x200 as well (1:49.54).

Gillett's boys were fifth, though the Tigers had plenty of winners on the girls' and boys' sides, with Derek and Connor Hanson first and second in the 1600-meter, respectively (4:40.99, 5:07.69).

Derek Hanson also won the 3200 (10:43.52) and Adam Anderson won the 800-meter run (2:11.15).

A 4x400 team of Adam Anderson, Connor Hanson, Andy Lemens and Riley Engebretsen was first in the 4x400 relay (3:58.68) and Bo Krueger won the discus throw (142-5). Krueger was second in the shot put (40-6).

Coleman's boys were sixth, topping seventh-place Oneida Nation.

Timothy Wagner took third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.88) and Evan Stank was third in the 1600-meter run (5:20.41). Stank also took third in the 3200 (12:22.34).

A 4x200 team of Payton Nelson, Sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain and Tyler Olsen was second (1:45.27), with the same team taking second in the 4x100 (48.85).

Nathan Graetz was third in the discus throw (109-1).

The Suring girls were second.

Ryann Wagner won the 800-meter run (2:39.80) and took second in the 1600-meter (5:56.77).

Wylee Van Bellinger took second in the 200-meter dash (30.21) and triple jump (30-7.75). Kylee Stelzer was third in the triple (30-7.25).

Kate Mahoney, Carley Geniesse, Maddy Vandevelde and Ryann Wagner won the 4x800 (11:10.44), with Stelzer, Vandevelde, Grace Fischer and Geniesse winning the 4x400 (4:50.49).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy's girls were third.

Kennedy Marquardt got four wins, as she was victorious in the 100-meter dash (13.47), 200-meter dash (28.17), 400-meter dash (1:05.12) and long jump (15-6). Desirae Hurning was third in the 100 (14.13).

In the 4x200 relay, Mikayla Mahas, Ciara Urbanek, Desirae Hurning and Nadia Keene took second (2:11.05), the team of Mahas, Abbie Ermis, Ruth Alberts and Hurning (58.03) took first in the 4x100 (58.03).

Alexis Misco took second in the 800-meter run (2:46.75).

Coleman's girls took fourth.

Kasidae Soderbeck took second in the 400-meter dash (1:08.45) and Faith King was second in the 3200-meter run (12:59.02).

Hope Patz placed second in the high jump (4-10).

A team of Sara Seefeldt, Faith King, Mariah Mursau and Mariah Payette was second in the 4x800 (11:16.52). In the 4x100, Stephania Faudoa, Kylee Tadisch, Maddi Wagner and Adrianna Herlache were third (1:04.31).

Herlache also took second in the pole vault (7') and King was third in the long jump (14-7).

The Gillett girls placed fifth, led by Sylvia Hansen, who won the 1600-meter run (5:28.19) and 3200-meter (12:35.18) and Aubrey DeBauch, who won the 300-meter hurdles (48.89) and was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.04).

Karissa Schaal was also a winner in the discus throw (108-10) and shot put (33-10.5), with teammate Grace Wickman third (103-9) in the discus.

Angela Mosconi was third in the 3200 (13:47.10).

Florence/Niagara's girls took sixth, beating Oneida Nation.

Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (16.91) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.29).

Alyssa Cretton took third in the 200-meter dash (30.34).

A team of Haley Behrmann, Anne Nanninga, Zetta Kolf and Cretton was third (2:12.59) in the 4x200, as was a 4x400 team of Bailey Broullire, Selden, Nanninga and Kiera Sullivan (5:08.35).

Cretton took third in the high jump (4-8).

Behrmann was third in the shot put (31-10.5).

Peshtigo Boys Claim Packerland Silver; Girls 5th at Conference Meet

Peshtigo's boys took second in the Packerland Conference at Friday's conference meet.

The Peshtigo boys won a handful of running events, including the 200-, 400- and 800-meters.

Ezra Swanson won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.92 seconds. Jerod Jandt was second and not far behind (23.94).Jandt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.83).

In the 400-meter dash, Swanson was third (52.94), less than a second behind Cole Trimberger, who won the event with a time of 52.29 seconds. Alex Dolata was fifth (55.28).

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 2.30 seconds. Caleb Smtih took second in the 1600-meter (4:44.71), also less than a half second off the lead. He was also third in the 3200-meter run (10:45.38).

Mitchell VanVooren topped the field in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.83 and 40.38 seconds, respectively.

In the 4x100 relay, Peshtigo's team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Austin Rozzi and Reese Demarce was third (47.57). In the 4x400, Peshtigo was first, with VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt topping the field (3:32.62). A team of Trimberger, Will Corgan, Dolata and Marquardt was first in the 4x800 as well (8:42.32).

Max Rauch won the pole vault by a foot (14') and Swanson was fifth in the long jump (18-5.5)

The Peshtigo girls were fifth.

Arikka Carroll took fifth in the 100-meter (14.03) and fourth in the 200-meter (28.57).

Emily Halfmann was fifth in the 3200-meter (13:45.50). In the 300-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry was fifth (54.28).

In the 4x200 relay, Carroll, Morgan Nicklaus, Lianna Baxter and Viola Smith were third (1:57.63).

In the high jump, Alexis Haynes took third (4-8). Smith took second in the pole vault (8') and Jessi Swiatnicki was fourth (7').


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-11-2019Front Page
Crivitz Food Pantry Golf Outing Raises $10,000

07-11-2019Front Page
County May Ask Legislators For Help With DNR Permits

07-11-2019Front Page
No Grass Clippings In Peshtigo Streets

07-11-2019Front Page
Marinette Council Refers Dog Issue Back To Parks

07-11-2019Front Page
Green Bay Man Drowns After Falling From Raft

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Stephenson Discusses Plowing Private Road Issue

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Installment Taxes Due by July 31st

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Thank You To Veterans"From The Village of Wausaukee

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fireman's Picnic, Parade July 13

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Gives Over $20,000

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Area Students Write Essays for Scholarship

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Caregiver Connection Support Group July 22

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Class of ඒ To Meet Sept. 21st

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Grant Helps Lena Club Showcase Off-Road Racing

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Gillett's Club 22/32 Offers U-Haul Products

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days

07-11-2019Sports
Sauter Claims First at Norway Speedway

07-11-2019Sports
Redbirds Secure Hard Fought Win Over Cecil

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Wins Old-Timers Game Over Menominee

07-11-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-11-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-11-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jeff M. Bersch

07-11-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Chernetski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Kenneth W. Enderby

07-11-2019Obituaries
Brian J. Fournier

07-11-2019Obituaries
Nancy M. Grandaw

07-11-2019Obituaries
Lois Hudson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Alice H. Johnson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jerry I. Marquardt

07-11-2019Obituaries
Ardyth M. McDonald

07-11-2019Obituaries
Robert D. Miller

07-11-2019Obituaries
Raymond Millette

07-11-2019Obituaries
Arlene A. Mitchell

07-11-2019Obituaries
Dorothy M. Moen

07-11-2019Obituaries
Norbert A. Novitski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Helen G. Zeitler

07-11-2019Obituaries
Russell H. Walters

07-11-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Younk

07-03-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Results Of PFAS/PFOS Sludge Tests

07-03-2019Front Page
City Committee Discusses Drones, Vaping Concerns

07-03-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast On The Farm Serves Over 4,300

07-03-2019Front Page
Chief Judge James Morrison to Chair Committee of Chief Judges

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Nine Members at Auxiliary Meet

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
3rd Annual PTSD Run a Success

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rummage Sale Aug. 8-10

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Offers Suicide Awareness

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Department Fundraiser A Success

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Golf Scramble July 26 To Benefit New Beginnings

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Yoga on Beach at Oconto Falls

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Announces Lunch Price Hike

07-03-2019Sports
Menominee Ends Six-Year M&M Baseball Skid; Defeats Marinette in Shootout 16-15

07-03-2019Sports
Track & Field/Cross Country Rule Changes Recommended

07-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Youth Track & Field Program is a Huge Success

07-03-2019Sports
Expanded Designated Hitter Role Coming to High School Baseball

07-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-03-2019Obituaries
Jonathan A. Bruso

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert Chrusniak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Irene A. Kaptena

07-03-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-03-2019Obituaries
Lynne A. Mainik

07-03-2019Obituaries
Ellis E. Mercier

07-03-2019Obituaries
Wallace R. Olson

07-03-2019Obituaries
Diane M. Pawlak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert C. Purvayn

07-03-2019Obituaries
George Schussler

07-03-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Tenarvitz

07-03-2019Obituaries
Kathleen Thoune

07-03-2019Obituaries
Deanna L. Zempel

06-27-2019Front Page


06-27-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 30th

06-27-2019Front Page
County Selects Architect For Ella Court Renovation

06-27-2019Front Page
McClintock Park Murder Suspect To Face Trial

06-27-2019Front Page
Thompson Classic Boat Event Saturday

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Urgent Need for Area Blood Donors

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Historical Seeks Museum Help

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Okays ATV Access From L to 141

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Farmers Market Starts July 3

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Sand Lake Conservation Camp a Success in Marinette County

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Lea Schneider Receives Edward Jones Award

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Schlenvoght is Parade Marshal

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set for June 28-29

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Golden Agers Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
OF Senior Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
LCS 17 Completes Acceptance Trials

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

06-27-2019Sports
Post 139 Takes 2nd at Escanaba Tourney

06-27-2019Sports
Jacobson Youth Fishing Tourney Held in Peshtigo

06-27-2019Sports
Red Wave Has Fantastic Week Of Legion Baseball

06-27-2019Sports
Webster, Stratford, Antigo, Eau Claire North Win State Baseball Titles

06-27-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-27-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-27-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-27-2019Obituaries
Thomas E. Behnke

06-27-2019Obituaries
Michael J. Bellisle

06-27-2019Obituaries
Alex Betzinger

06-27-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Domnick

06-27-2019Obituaries
Howard J. De Lorme Sr.

06-27-2019Obituaries
Florence T. England

06-27-2019Obituaries
Dawn M. Freeman 

06-27-2019Obituaries
Gordon E. Gates

06-27-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Gazler

06-27-2019Obituaries
Shirley N. Gosenheimer

06-27-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-27-2019Obituaries
Frank W. Marecek

06-27-2019Obituaries
Delmer J. Moriva

06-27-2019Obituaries
Gary S. Mosconi

06-27-2019Obituaries
Della Rakers

06-27-2019Obituaries
Harold A. Richlen

06-27-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Schuchart

06-27-2019Obituaries
Marion E. Strohl

06-27-2019Obituaries
Alice M. Swanson

06-27-2019Obituaries
Fr. James Vennix

06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did you attend any firework shows over the Fourth of July?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites