space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Wolverines Sit Atop M&O Standings
* Kitzinger Breaks School Record With 51 pt Game
* Coleman Advances to Team State in Madison
* Peshtigo Girls Bowling Team Headed to State Tournament
* Crivitz Defeats Coleman in OT; Peshtigo Stuns Sturgeon Bay

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

Issue Date: May 16, 2019

Boys Claim First Title Since 1982/Girls Go Back to Back

Crivitz won both the boys' and girls' M&O Conference track championships on Friday.

The Crivitz boys won by 81 points, tallying 189 total.

Ezekial Lawrence won the 110-meter hurdles (16.24), beating the field by 2.55 seconds, also winning the 300-meter hurdles by a tight margin (41.15), about three seconds faster than he's ever run it, according to coach Ryan Reichardt.

In the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, Jayden Bemis came away victorious (11.55, 23.76).

Tony Jopek took first in the 400-meter dash (54.38) and triple jump (40-3.25). He was second in the pole vault (11-6) and Kody Richlen was third (10'). Jopek also took second in the long jump (18-6.5), with Evander Lawrence third (18-5.5).

Brayden Holmes took third in the 800-meter run (2:21.22).

The Wolverine 4x200 team of Elijah Lawrence, Bemis, Richlen and Ezekial Lawrence won the race (1:37.51), as did a 4x100 team of Elijah Lawrence, Evander Lawrence, Mitchell Zorn and Richlen (48.22). The Wolverines' 4x800 team of Eian Baumann , Fox Gerner, Holmes and Liam Roman was second (10:12.82). A 4x400 team of Baumann, Holmes, Hunter Wittmus and Wyatt VanLanen took third (4:10.87).

Baumann also took second in the high jump (5-4).

The last time Crivitz's boys won the conference title was 1982 and last year was the first time the Wolverine girls won the title. They've now gone back to back, as they totaled 175 points.

"I'm very happy. The kids put forth a lot of effort and they knew they had to," Reichardt said. "They knew it was going to be tough, because there's good competition in the conference. No one backed out, no one scratched and that's the main thing that helped us the most."

Chloe Gruszynski won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (34-2) and took second in the long jump (14-11.5).

Kjirsten Stumbris was second in the 100-meter dash (13.91) Morgan VanLanen was third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.12). Strumbris was third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.78) and won the pole vault (7-3).

Bella Galindo took third in the 400-meter dash (1:08.73) and Riley Roman was third in the 1600-meter (6:31.78). Lyvia Caine took third in the 800 (2:48.07).

In the 4x200 relay, Emalee Johnsen, Chloe Gruszynski, Kate Richlen and Stumbris won by 11 seconds (1:59.99). The Wolverine team of Zoey Brown, Riley Roman, Taylor Giese and Kira Spalding was third (11:34.08). Kassedy Betka, Richlen, Samantha Sharkey and VanLanen took second (1:01.73). A 4x400 team of Caine, Spalding, Galindo and Brown was second (4:54.64).

Johnsen took second in the discus throw (107-6) and Kailee Sellen was second in the shot put (32-5).

The Florence-Niagara boys took second.

A team of Corbin Behrmann, RJ Knepper, Connor Walters and Andrew Hirn won the 4x800 (10:07.92).

Brent Dumke won the long jump (19-6.5).

Patrick Milan, Michael Milan, Dumke and Dennis Ferreira took third (49.18).

Behrmann was second in the 400-meter dash (56.78) and Austin Tripp was third (57.90). Tripp took second in the 800-meter run (2:18.15).

Riley Hixon was second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.79) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.21). In the 100-meter dash, Patrick Milan was second (11.93) and Dumke was third (11.96). Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.42).

Hirn took second in the 3200-meter run (12:20.04).

A 4x400 team of Dumke, Tripp, Behrmann and Hixon took second (4:07.40).

Suring's boys were third.

Mitchell Stegeman won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (14'), also taking second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.29) and third in the 200-meter dash (24.57).

Logan Stuart won the shot put (42-9.25), took third in the triple jump (36-8.75) and second in the discus throw (131-9). Jeffrey Miller was third in the shot put (40-4.25).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy boys took fourth.

Hayden Knox took third in the high jump (5-1) and Trenton Telford was second in the triple jump (40').

A 4x800 relay team of Norman Aguilar, Max Beyer, Jon Conine and Cody Dellise was third (10:15.78). A team of Aaron Aguilar, Tyler Getchell, Braeden Neta and Alex Decoursin took third in the 4x200 as well (1:49.54).

Gillett's boys were fifth, though the Tigers had plenty of winners on the girls' and boys' sides, with Derek and Connor Hanson first and second in the 1600-meter, respectively (4:40.99, 5:07.69).

Derek Hanson also won the 3200 (10:43.52) and Adam Anderson won the 800-meter run (2:11.15).

A 4x400 team of Adam Anderson, Connor Hanson, Andy Lemens and Riley Engebretsen was first in the 4x400 relay (3:58.68) and Bo Krueger won the discus throw (142-5). Krueger was second in the shot put (40-6).

Coleman's boys were sixth, topping seventh-place Oneida Nation.

Timothy Wagner took third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.88) and Evan Stank was third in the 1600-meter run (5:20.41). Stank also took third in the 3200 (12:22.34).

A 4x200 team of Payton Nelson, Sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain and Tyler Olsen was second (1:45.27), with the same team taking second in the 4x100 (48.85).

Nathan Graetz was third in the discus throw (109-1).

The Suring girls were second.

Ryann Wagner won the 800-meter run (2:39.80) and took second in the 1600-meter (5:56.77).

Wylee Van Bellinger took second in the 200-meter dash (30.21) and triple jump (30-7.75). Kylee Stelzer was third in the triple (30-7.25).

Kate Mahoney, Carley Geniesse, Maddy Vandevelde and Ryann Wagner won the 4x800 (11:10.44), with Stelzer, Vandevelde, Grace Fischer and Geniesse winning the 4x400 (4:50.49).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy's girls were third.

Kennedy Marquardt got four wins, as she was victorious in the 100-meter dash (13.47), 200-meter dash (28.17), 400-meter dash (1:05.12) and long jump (15-6). Desirae Hurning was third in the 100 (14.13).

In the 4x200 relay, Mikayla Mahas, Ciara Urbanek, Desirae Hurning and Nadia Keene took second (2:11.05), the team of Mahas, Abbie Ermis, Ruth Alberts and Hurning (58.03) took first in the 4x100 (58.03).

Alexis Misco took second in the 800-meter run (2:46.75).

Coleman's girls took fourth.

Kasidae Soderbeck took second in the 400-meter dash (1:08.45) and Faith King was second in the 3200-meter run (12:59.02).

Hope Patz placed second in the high jump (4-10).

A team of Sara Seefeldt, Faith King, Mariah Mursau and Mariah Payette was second in the 4x800 (11:16.52). In the 4x100, Stephania Faudoa, Kylee Tadisch, Maddi Wagner and Adrianna Herlache were third (1:04.31).

Herlache also took second in the pole vault (7') and King was third in the long jump (14-7).

The Gillett girls placed fifth, led by Sylvia Hansen, who won the 1600-meter run (5:28.19) and 3200-meter (12:35.18) and Aubrey DeBauch, who won the 300-meter hurdles (48.89) and was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.04).

Karissa Schaal was also a winner in the discus throw (108-10) and shot put (33-10.5), with teammate Grace Wickman third (103-9) in the discus.

Angela Mosconi was third in the 3200 (13:47.10).

Florence/Niagara's girls took sixth, beating Oneida Nation.

Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (16.91) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.29).

Alyssa Cretton took third in the 200-meter dash (30.34).

A team of Haley Behrmann, Anne Nanninga, Zetta Kolf and Cretton was third (2:12.59) in the 4x200, as was a 4x400 team of Bailey Broullire, Selden, Nanninga and Kiera Sullivan (5:08.35).

Cretton took third in the high jump (4-8).

Behrmann was third in the shot put (31-10.5).

Peshtigo Boys Claim Packerland Silver; Girls 5th at Conference Meet

Peshtigo's boys took second in the Packerland Conference at Friday's conference meet.

The Peshtigo boys won a handful of running events, including the 200-, 400- and 800-meters.

Ezra Swanson won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.92 seconds. Jerod Jandt was second and not far behind (23.94).Jandt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.83).

In the 400-meter dash, Swanson was third (52.94), less than a second behind Cole Trimberger, who won the event with a time of 52.29 seconds. Alex Dolata was fifth (55.28).

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 2.30 seconds. Caleb Smtih took second in the 1600-meter (4:44.71), also less than a half second off the lead. He was also third in the 3200-meter run (10:45.38).

Mitchell VanVooren topped the field in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.83 and 40.38 seconds, respectively.

In the 4x100 relay, Peshtigo's team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Austin Rozzi and Reese Demarce was third (47.57). In the 4x400, Peshtigo was first, with VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt topping the field (3:32.62). A team of Trimberger, Will Corgan, Dolata and Marquardt was first in the 4x800 as well (8:42.32).

Max Rauch won the pole vault by a foot (14') and Swanson was fifth in the long jump (18-5.5)

The Peshtigo girls were fifth.

Arikka Carroll took fifth in the 100-meter (14.03) and fourth in the 200-meter (28.57).

Emily Halfmann was fifth in the 3200-meter (13:45.50). In the 300-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry was fifth (54.28).

In the 4x200 relay, Carroll, Morgan Nicklaus, Lianna Baxter and Viola Smith were third (1:57.63).

In the high jump, Alexis Haynes took third (4-8). Smith took second in the pole vault (8') and Jessi Swiatnicki was fourth (7').


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-20-2020Front Page


02-20-2020Front Page
Marinette County Board To Air Possible Size Referendum

02-20-2020
Marinette "Right Size" School Surveys Are Being Mailed

02-20-2020Front Page
Middle Inlet Fire Department To Sell Three Out-Of-Service Trucks

02-20-2020Front Page
Peshtigo School To Partner With Performance Services

02-20-2020Front Page
Jaeger, Wortner, Furton, Joy, Edgar, Van Beek Win Peshtigo Ballot Slots

02-20-2020Community - Coleman
Gunner Patz to Lead Greenway Deer Research

02-20-2020Community - Coleman
Child Development Days, Jr. Kindergarten Registration

02-20-2020Community - Coleman
Lena KC 2019 Christmas Poster Contest

02-20-2020Community - Coleman
S.T.E.F. Donation

02-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Ups Supplemental Wage

02-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Lake Noquebay Big Fish O Rama Feb. 29

02-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Benefit March 1 For Chassie Olson Family

02-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Prevea: Skipping Breakfast Never Good

02-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Residents New Garbage Cans

02-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Residents to Receive Census Questionnaires

02-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Gives Stipend for Students

02-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Annual Seed Swap at Wausaukee Library

02-20-2020Sports
Wolverines Sit Atop M&O Standings

02-20-2020Sports
Kitzinger Breaks School Record With 51 pt Game

02-20-2020Sports
Coleman Advances to Team State in Madison

02-20-2020Sports
Peshtigo Girls Bowling Team Headed to State Tournament

02-20-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-20-2020Perspectives
From My Window

02-20-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-20-2020Obituaries
Patricia L. Alloy

02-20-2020Obituaries
Allen P. Bernhardt

02-20-2020Obituaries
Michael L. Coshenet

02-20-2020Obituaries
Jane Dreyer

02-20-2020Obituaries
Ruth A. Crozier

02-20-2020Obituaries
Shelvia J. Fleury

02-20-2020Obituaries
Betty Harley

02-20-2020Obituaries
Dolores A. Heckel

02-20-2020Obituaries
John D. Heiden

02-20-2020Obituaries
Wesley R. LaFever

02-20-2020Obituaries
Yvonne J. LaValliere

02-20-2020Obituaries
Richard L. McDougal

02-20-2020Obituaries
Clarence Nason, Jr.

02-20-2020Obituaries
Daniel R. Rosen

02-20-2020Obituaries
Terry Jo Schomaker

02-20-2020Obituaries
Darla Seefeldt

02-20-2020Obituaries
John Sylvester

02-20-2020Obituaries
Jason R. Thomson

02-20-2020Obituaries
Virginia M. Wachal

02-20-2020Obituaries
Arianna E. Wagner

02-20-2020Obituaries
Henry Wenzel

02-20-2020Obituaries
Leonhard T. Zorn

02-13-2020Front Page
Marinette County Drug Court Holds Graduation on Jan. 27

02-13-2020Front Page
County Considers Creating Tourism, Development Posts

02-13-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Board Considers Firms For Building Project

02-13-2020Front Page
Marinette Parks Committee Votes To Close Duer Gym

02-13-2020Front Page
Emergency Management Updates Hazardous Mitigation Planning

02-13-2020Community - Coleman
Child Development Days, Jr. Kindergarten Registration

02-13-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman FBLA State Bound

02-13-2020Community - Coleman
Bus Driver Appreciation Week

02-13-2020Community - Coleman
Patz Celebrated Over 170 Years of Employee Retirements

02-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Life Line Screening in Crivitz March 3

02-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Area Special Olympics BB

02-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Meyers Receives State VFW Middle School Teacher Award

02-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Extra in New Feature Film

02-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Join Arbor Day, Get Free Trees

02-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Sets Priority Policy For Snow Plowing

02-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Announce Winners in Wausaukee Geography Bee

02-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Feb. 17th

02-13-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-13-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-13-2020Perspectives
From My Window

02-13-2020Sports
Crivitz Defeats Coleman in OT; Peshtigo Stuns Sturgeon Bay

02-13-2020Sports
Crivitz's Gruszynski Breaks 30 Year Record

02-13-2020Sports
Mat action is Light in Prep for Saturday Regionals

02-13-2020Sports
WIAA Board Approves Fall Sports Season Regulations

02-13-2020Obituaries
Dawn M. Anderson

02-13-2020Obituaries
Wallace A. Buhrandt

02-13-2020Obituaries
Charles Dunn

02-13-2020Obituaries
Jean Fuchs

02-13-2020Obituaries
Gwendolyn J. Hancock

02-13-2020Obituaries
Helen J. Harper

02-13-2020Obituaries
Kellie Haselow

02-13-2020Obituaries
Stanley "Stan" A. Jankowski,

02-13-2020Obituaries
Evelyn R. Klitzke

02-13-2020Obituaries
Stephen R. Leslie

02-13-2020Obituaries
Phillip J. Martell

02-13-2020Obituaries
Norman A. "Norm" Mountjoy

02-13-2020Obituaries
Morris G. Mundt

02-13-2020Obituaries
Janet I. Reinicke

02-13-2020Obituaries
Timothy Sellen 

02-13-2020Obituaries
Mary L. Smet

02-13-2020Obituaries
Kenneth A. Stych

02-13-2020Obituaries
Gervase E. Thompson

02-06-2020Front Page
Philip and Laura Finger Named State Outstanding Young Farmers For 2020

02-06-2020
Philip and Laura Finger Named State Outstanding Young Farmers For 2020

02-06-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Council Supports Legislation On PFAS Rules

02-06-2020Front Page
Reservations are Filling Up For Coleman Park

02-06-2020Front Page
Wrong Way Crash At Lena Takes Two Lives

02-06-2020Front Page
Files Two New Petitions Against Back Forty Mine

02-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School District 2020-21 Open Enrollment

02-06-2020Community - Coleman
Area Students Learn About VA Careers

02-06-2020Community - Coleman
16 Oconto Falls FBLA Members Event Winners

02-06-2020Community - Coleman
Eagles Tribute at Equity Hall

02-06-2020Community - Crivitz
High Falls Fish-O-Rama, Radar Run, Winterfest Feb. 8

02-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Candlelight Ski, Hike at Thompson Park Feb. 15

02-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Accepting Nominations for CBA Person of Year

02-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Life Line Screening in Crivitz March 3

02-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Middle/High School Announce 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

02-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Feb. 17th

02-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Host Badger Girls

02-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Winsert is John Deere Partner-level Supplier

02-06-2020Sports
Crivitz One Game Behind Coleman in M&O

02-06-2020Sports
Oneida Nation Stays Undefeated in M&O

02-06-2020Sports
Cougars Claim Silver at Pulaski Invitational

02-06-2020Sports
Eastern Bluebird Talk at Farnsworth Library

02-06-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-06-2020


02-06-2020Perspectives
From My Window

02-06-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-06-2020Obituaries
Sheri L. Boyd

02-06-2020Obituaries
Laurie P. Caine-Fick

02-06-2020Obituaries
Lynnette A. Cloutier

02-06-2020Obituaries
Shelvia J. Fleury

02-06-2020Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Frankard

02-06-2020Obituaries
W. Peter Gomber

02-06-2020Obituaries
Carol J. Kamine

02-06-2020Obituaries
June E. Kingsbury

02-06-2020Obituaries
Doris J. Leyo

02-06-2020Obituaries
June B. Luitze

02-06-2020Obituaries
Betty J. Martin

02-06-2020Obituaries
Marvin A. Mayer

02-06-2020Obituaries
Darlene "Weenie" Jean McGuire

02-06-2020Obituaries
Lowell M. Meeks

02-06-2020Obituaries
Paul A. Meissner

02-06-2020Obituaries
Fredrick E. Michaud

02-06-2020Obituaries
Michael S. Mosur Jr.

02-06-2020Obituaries
Eleanor M. Parrett

02-06-2020Obituaries
Roy Rost Jr.

02-06-2020Obituaries
Douglas S. Scholl

02-06-2020Obituaries
Lilli Shea

02-06-2020Obituaries
Beatrice R. Stallmann

02-06-2020Obituaries
Gerhardt E. Thoreson

02-06-2020Obituaries
Linda VanDeHei

02-06-2020Obituaries
Dennis Wankowski

01-30-2020Front Page
Gail Bantes Recognized As Wisconsin Hometown Hero

01-30-2020Front Page
County Board Seeks Tourism, Economic Development Posts

01-30-2020Front Page
Open Bids Feb. 24 For New Peshtigo Fire Truck

01-30-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Couple Faces Federal Charges For Drug Trafficking

01-30-2020Front Page
Public Hearing March 19 On Town Of Stephenson Zoning

01-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
DNR, PFAS Listening Session Raises Concerns

01-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Valentine Sweet Sale at Wausaukee Feb.14

01-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Church Students Bowling Feb. 9th

01-30-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Teacher Brett Meyers Chosen For State VFW Honors

01-30-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Announces Honor Rolls


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should Marinette County reduce the number of County Board Supervisors?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites