space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* MVP Split Between Three For 2019
* Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP
* Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors
* Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

Issue Date: May 29, 2019

Bulldogs & Marines Earn Start Times in Six Events

Peshtigo's Max Rauch will have a chance to defend his Division II pole vault title in 2019 after a 14-foot jump at the Freedom Sectional on Thursday.

Rauch won state last season and he's headed back again.

"It was a good day, a much more consistent day than Monday," coach Ted Rauch, Max's father, said. "Good to see hard work paying off. I'm very proud of him, very consistent and starting to look the way he needs to look to repeat from last year. That's always the goal. You could tell he loosened up a lot today after we got down to four and he knew he made it and that's the key for him: just to stay relaxed, vault like he can vault and just have a good day."

Joining Rauch at state is teammate Mitchell VanVooren, who won the 110-meter hurdles (14.61) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (38.24).

Coach Joe Nault credited VanVooren's win to his strong start. In the 300-meter, he got caught at the end, something that he'll look to improve in the longer race.

"His start's getting better every race and that's one of the things we've been working on this year he attacks the hurdles," Nault said. "The better he gets, the faster he gets to that first hurdle, the faster his time is and he's getting quicker and quicker."

Also heading to state are Cole Trimberger, who took third in the 400-meter dash (51.21). Trimberger focused his energy on the 400-meter and stopped running the 1600-meter run, and it paid off.

"A couple weeks ago, Cole approached me and said, "hey, I just think I want to do this open four and put the mile behind behind me,' and he's put his heart and mind into it," Nault said. "You can see it. He's been working on his block starts, he's been working on his first curve and that last 100 meters was all heart, it was great."

Reid Marquardt, who won the 800-meter run (1:58.31).

"Reid has really matured in that race and I think everyone knows that last 200 meters of that race is his," Nault said. "He's just got to pull the trigger at the right time and it was very, very well run. He ran that really smart and that resulted in a big personal record for him."

Jerod Jandt was 11th in the 200-meter dash (23.60).

Jandt is headed to state, however, in the 4x400 relay with teammates VanVooren, Trimberger and Marquardt (3:26.85), all guys who made it in other events.

"Those guys are going out there busting PRs, not just getting through to state but having huge personal records and then they go and run like that," Nault said. "That being said, a couple of those handoffs could have been better and we could have run a second or so quicker, but to cap a day like that was awesome. I'm really proud of them."

In the 4x200 relay, Peshtigo's boys team took 11th (1:35.03). A 4x800 team took 11th as well (8:42.93).

Peshtigo's 4x400 girls team took 13th (4:27.14).

For Marinette, four runners are headed to state in open events, along with two relays.

Emma Wendt is headed to state in the 100-meter hurdles with a fourth-place finish (16.46).

"We knew if we could get her a good, solid start, she was going to drop some time there and she was going to give herself a really good opportunity. We messed with her blocks a little bit, with her start height and it really started her out nice today," Marinette coach Bryan Lenzner said.

Alex Shaw is going in the 100-meter dash after finishing fourth (11.34). His start was important as well for another reason. It's one thing he'll be looking to clean up as he aims to climb the podium this weekend.

"He was a little lazy out of the blocks today but his time was enough to get him through. We're really excited to see what he can do down at state getting that starting stuff a little better," Lenzner said.

Carson Polomis is going in the 1600-meter run (4:32.91) with a fourth-place finish.

"Carson is an extremely smart runner. He's an extremely smart kid in general and he's come a long ways," Lenzner said. "He's now got that hunger and that drive to put him up there with that elite group and it showed today."

Katelyn Kitzinger booked her spot in the 400-meter dash (1:00.65). Lenzner called her performance "all heart" and "all guts," praising her toughness in the race.

Polomis added a 12th-place finish in the 3200-meter run as well (10:29.20) and Kitzinger took 12th in the 800 (2:36.50). The decision to take Shaw out of the 200 and put him in both spring relays paid off big for the Marines.

A Marinette team of Darrell Dufeck, Jeremy Wendt, Anthony Jardeen and Shaw took second in the 4x200 (1:31.42). A 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Dufeck, Shaw and Jardeen was also a qualifier with a second-place finish (43.95).

Lenzner said he's excited to see what his relay teams can do at state as well.

Wendt just missed state in the 110-meter hurdles, taking fifth (15.57).

Sherrie Wu took ninth in the 100-meter dash (13.41), Lindsey Wingender was 10th in the discus throw (106') and Kimberly Carviou was sixth in the 800-meter (2:24.62).

In the girls' 4x200 relay, a Marinette team was 13th (1:55.69). A girls 4x100 team took 10th (52.89).A 4x400 team took ninth (4:15.95).

For Oconto Falls' boys, Dakota Carriveau was sixth in the shot put (49-6), Colton Rohr was seventh in the discus throw (142'), Brent Wolf took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (41.83) and Aaron Gonnering took 15th in the 200-meter dash (24.36).

For the Panther girls, Kari Albrecht was second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.05). She will be the lone Panther representing the team at state.

Autumn Canavera was seventh in the 400-meter dash (1:04.26), seventh in the 800-meter run (2:29.03) and 13th in the triple jump (31-3.75), Brianna Delzer was 16th in the shot put (30-4), Katie Kurth was 13th in the 100-meter dash (13.81) and Emily Gonnering took 14th in the discus throw (95-11).

Oconto Falls' 4x100 team was eighth (52.59).

Wolverines Lead Area in D3 State Qualifiers

Numerous area athletes are headed to state competition in La Crosse after the Division III Marathon Sectional.

The top four finishers from each event made it to state, to be held Friday and Saturday at the Veterans Memorial Stadium Complex at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Mitch Stegeman of Suring booked his trip to state in the pole vault (14-6), with Crivitz's Tony Jopek third (12-9).

Stegeman also took 12th in the 200-meter dash (23.93) and fifth in the high jump (6').

In the high jump, Brent Dumke was eighth (5-8), but he locked up a state qualifying spot with a bronze medal in the long jump (20-7.5). Evander Lawrence took eighth in the long jump (19-4).

Jopek's teammate Ezekial Lawrence made state second-place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles (15.20) and 300-meter hurdles (40.64) and Wolverine Jaden Bemis took third in the 100-meter dash to qualify (11.20). Emalee Johnsen took second in the discus throw (109-10).

Florence/Niagara's Brent Dumke was seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.54) and Riley Hixon was 11th in the 300-meter hurdles. Tim Wagner of Coleman was 14th in the hurdles (48.97).

Gilett's Bo Krueger is headed to state with a second-place finish in the discus throw (139-5) and fellow Tiger Derek Hanson was third in the 1600-meter run (4:35.25). Sylvia Hansen is also headed to state after a fourth-place finish in the 3200 (11.49.96) and a second-place finish in the 1600-meter run (5:18.35). Gillett's Aubrey DeBauch won the 300-meter hurdles with a 47.48-second time.

A Crivitz girls' 4x800 team was 10th, one spot behind Coleman and ahead of 14th-place Suring. In the 4x200, a Crivitz team took 13th and a Lena/STAA squad was 14th. In the 4x100, Lena/STAA's team was 15th (56.84). In the 4x400, Crivitz was 13th (4:39.22).

Crivitz's boys had a 4x200 relay team take fourth with a team of Bemis, Jopek, Kody Richlen and Lawrence (1:32.83). Lena/STAA had a team take 13th in the same race. In the 4x800, Lena/STAA took 13th and Crivitz was 16th.

In the 4x100, Crivitz came up short in fifth with a team of Richlen, Jopek, Evander Lawrence and Bemis (45.11). Lena/STAA was 12th (48.29).

In the boys 4x400, Gillett was 10th.

Derek Hanson was seventh in the 3200-meter run (10:26.86).

In the 3200, Suring's Ryann Wagner was ninth (12:12.89). Wagner took sixth in the 1600-meter run. Crivitz's Riley Roman was 16th in the 1600 (6:27.50).

Oconto's Josh Woller took ninth in the 1600 (4:50.42).

Florence/Niagara's Alyssa Cretton was second in the high jump (5-2), just an inch off first place. Also in the event, Coleman's Hope Patz was seventh (4-10) and Chloe Gruszynski of Crivitz was ninth (4-10). Gruszynski also took fifth in the triple jump (34-11.25) and Maddy Vandevelde was 13th (30-4.75).

Cretton's Northwoods Storm teammate Audrey Selden made state in the 100-meter hurdles by .07 seconds, taking fourth (15.86). Selden was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (50.57) and Kjirsten Stumbris of Crivitz was 14th (52.81).

In the long jump, Lena/St. Thomas' Kennedy Marquardt was 13th (14-10). She also placed seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.45) and eighth in the 200-meter dash (28.50).

Florence/Niagara's Austin Tripp was 11th in the 400-meter dash (57.55).

In the shot put, Gillett's Karissa Schaal and Kailee Sellen of Crivitz were seventh and eighth, respectively (35', 34-11). Schaal was seventh in the discus throw as well (102-4).

Lena/STAA's Trenton Telford was sixth in the triple jump (42-7.25).

Oconto's Hannah Moe was 10th in the 400-meter dash (1:06) and Coleman's Kasidae Soderbeck was 11th in the same race (1:07.01). Moe also took 15th in the 200 (29.30).

In the pole vault, Suring's Grace Fisher and Coleman's Adrianna Herlache tied for 11th (7-6).

In the shot put, Suring's Logan Stuart (44-10) and Jeffrey Miller was 11th (41-4).

Gillett's Adam Anderson took eighth in the 800-meter run (2:09.29), Florence/Niagara's Austin Tripp was 10th and Suring's Jeremy Hensel took 15th (2:25.31).

In the 800-meter run, Coleman's Faith King took fifth (2:33.86) and Gillett's Angela Mosconi took 10th (2:39.49).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois

06-20-2019Obituaries
Cody C. Makos

06-20-2019Obituaries
Jean M. Del Marcelle

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marjorie M. Nystrom

06-20-2019Obituaries
Richard Olson

06-20-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marie E. Przewrocki

06-20-2019Obituaries
Robert S. Sanders

06-20-2019Obituaries
James S. Schreder

06-20-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Vandenberg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Randy L. Wells

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites