space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Wausaukee Topples Lena/STAA in MONLPC-8
* Niagara Defeats St. Thomas Aquinas; Crivitz Holds Firm Grasp of M&O Conference
* Gillett/Coleman Girls Pace Area Teams
* Deer Baiting/Feeding Ban in Place in Most Counties
* Menominee/Marinette Both Drop Games in Tough Week of Play

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

Issue Date: September 19, 2019

Kitzinger/Smith Pace Area Runners at Shawano Invite

Gillett's girls' and boys' cross country teams topped all Division III teams and competed with the big guns at the Shawano Hawk Invitational on Saturday.

Gillett's girls were the fifth team of 21 overall and first of five DIII teams. Ryann Wagner led the Tigers with a 13th-place finish of 160 runners (20:51.1). Kasay Hansen took 30th (21:42.7), Megan Wagner was 41st (22:06.5) and Cheyenne Krueger placed 44th (22:16.2).

Angela Mosconi placed 62nd (22:48.1), Alaina Herzog was 80th (23:14.4), Laney Debauch came in 99th (24:07.8) and Amber Brehmer rounded out the Gillett scores with a 112th-place finish (24:31.9).

Gillett's boys were also the best in DIII, taking sixth of 22 teams overall. Of 179 runners, Gillett's Alex Peterson took 14th (17:24.6), Derek Hanson was 23rd (17:39.5), Evan Peterson took 39th (18:11.3), Connor Hanson was 80th (18:55.5), Riley Engebretsen camae in 90th (19:09.9) and Antonio Lizarrag was 160th (22:11.2).

Oconto Falls took 14th overall and sixth of nine Division II teams, just ahead of seventh-place DII squad Marinette and eighth-place Peshtigo. Autumn Canavera led the Panthers with a 17th-place finish (21:00.1).

After Canavera was Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took 68th (22:57.1). Autumn Magnin was 100th (24:10.5), Jaden Reed was 103rd (24:14.3), Ericka Havemeier took 142nd (25:35.4), Sydney Bell came in 133rd (25:38.3), Haley Bell placed 136th (25:49.3) and Alexis Euclide finished 150th (26:49).

Oconto Falls' boys took 17th overall, 8th in D2. Joe Adams took 30th to lead Oconto Falls with a time of 17:55.1, Brendan Konitzer was 76th (18:51), Isaac Raddatz was 107th (19:25.9), Braden Uelman came in 141st (20:17.1), Landon Budz took 162nd (22:24) and Tyler Budz was 166th (22:53.8). Matthew Loberger took 170th (24:00.9) and Colton Rohr rounded out the Panther finishers in 173rd (24:42.6).

Marinette was 15th overal and 7th in D2l. Gillett may have gotten the top local spot as a team, but Marinette had the best finisher in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who took fifth overall (19:55). Molly Knutson was 69th (22:59.4), Hadley Reines was 98th (23:58.2), Samantha Pieper took 125th (25:15.9), Ava Dahlman took 134th (25:43.5), Maya Carviou was 147th (26:35) and Alli Kacalo finished 148th (26:39.6).

Marinette did not have enough boys for a team score, with four contestants. Matt Maye took 24th (17:42.6), Ryan Demith took 133rd (19:57.5), Alec Queever was 143rd (20:40) and Jake Somerfelt placed 169th (23:54.8).

Peshtigo took 18th overall and 5th in D2. Sydney Lund took 27th (21:37.6), Emily Halfman was 60th (22:46.1), Beverly Bloch took 104th (24:18), Mariah Powers came in 138th (25:51.2), Jessi Swiatnicki took 140th (26:02.2), Salsabeel Salem placed 156th (28:52.1) and Nathalie Hurley came in 157th (29:42.2).

The Peshtigo boys were 14th overall, 8th in D2, led by Caleb Smith in 13th (17:19.2). Andrew Nelson took 29th (17:52.9), Logan Smith took 49th (18:24.9), Cole Grabian was 148th (21:11.3), Matt Jornlin came in 158th (21:44.5) and Rowan Gillespie was 175th (25:01).

Coleman's girls took 17th overall and fourth in DIII. Faith King took 26th (21:36.1), Sara Seefeldt took 77th (23:11.2), Mariah Mursau came in 106th (24:21.1), Molly Seefeldt placed 126th (25:20.1), Megan Seefeldt came in 129th (25:29.3) and Ember Dewitt was 131st (25:34.3).

Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said King had "another solid race" and said her team "showed some nice improvements" overall.

Coleman's boys didn't qualify for an overall team score, with only four runners. Karson Casper took 47th (18:22.6), Ray Lemieux was 144th (20:45.9), John Nowak placed 163rd (22:50.2) and Sam King came in 168th (23:14.1).

"Karson Casper had another good day of racing, dropping some time from last weekend's meet in Freedom," Chaltry said. "We weren't able to field a boys' varsity team today due to two of our boys being in a wedding, so we ran with only four. I'm anxious to see how the boys do with all seven competing next Saturday in Marinette."

Kaukauna won the girls' event and Winneconne was second. Green Bay Preble was the best boys' team and New London was second ahead of Gillett.

Area Teams Compete at

Crandon Invitational

Goodman/Pembine, Suring, Wausaukee and Florence competed at the Crandon Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Laona/Wabeno won both the boys' and girls' events as a team.

Of 32 runners, Goodman/Pembine's Kevin Strietzel took 10th (21:02.1). For the rest of the team, Kody Stahley was 13th (21:50.3), Micah Heath was 21st (24:48.1), Lamarr Lewis was 24th (25:31.3) and Ely Marcy placed 29th (27:06.3).

Wausaukee's Andrew Schroeder took fourth (19:49.7), followed closely by teammate Cole Caylor (20:25). Casey Nutt was 15th (22:20.9) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis was 30th (27:48.8).

Seth Axley was Florence's only runner in the varsity boys' race. He took sixth (20:37.7).

Suring's girls were third of five teams. Hailey Thompson was eighth of 37 runners (23:25.2), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 12th (24:41.9), Maddy Vandevelde took 19th (26:18.8), Carley Geniesse took 23rd (27:50.7). Ava Hill placed 37th (36:37.6).

Florence was fifth. Faith Neuens took 11th (23:53.6), Julia Hallgren took 24th (28:05.4), Audrey Selden placed 25th (28:21.1), Kiera Sullivan came in 29th (29:00.7), Kathleen Selden placed 30th (30:42.4) and Crystal Leffler took 31st (30:52.6).

For Wausaukee, Madelyn Schlies took seventh (23:20.6) and Kaelyn Schlies was 15th (25:47.1).

For Goodman/Pembine, Kalen Berger was 26th (28:30.1), Gabi Henkelman was 35th (33:19.7) and Elena Meissner was 36th (35:54.8).

Woller Wins Gold,

Canavera Silver at

Bonduel Invite

Oconto Falls, Oconto and Lena's cross country teams competed at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Oconto's boys were led by the fastest runner on the day, Josh Woller. He beat every runner by 16 seconds with a time of 17 minutes, 45.15 seconds. Oconto took ninth as a team of 12 teams.

Josh Maynard was 51st (21:58), Bryton Fuller was 56th (23:04), Preston Williams came in 57th (23:04), Logan Allan took 64th (24:14), Sean Durand came in 66th (24:21) and Christian Koch took 71st (25:12).

The Oconto Falls boys were fifth, with Joe Adams leading the way. The sophomore took fourth overall (18:17), Brendan Konitzer was 13th (19:20), Isaac Raddatz was 15th (19:21), Braden Uelman was 39th (20:57), Landon Budz took 60th (23:22), Tyler Budz was 62nd (24:05) and Matthew Loberger placed 68th (24:30).

Lena's boys took 10th. Kadin Baxter was 33rd (20:35), Cody Dellise was 35th (20:47), Norman Aguillar took 53rd (22:14), Reed Hosking was 61st (23:45) and Max Beyer placed 63rd (24:11).

Freedom and Bonduel were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' races.

The Oconto Falls girls were fifth of eight teams, led by Autumn Canavera, who was second overall in a field of 65 with a time of 21 minutes, 48 seconds. Carleigh Kaczmarek was 18th (24:13), Ericka Havemeier took 27th (26:42), Autumn Magnin was 28th (26:43), Jaden Reed came in 29th (26:46), Alexis Euclide was 32nd (27:03) and Morgan Van Haren was 36th (28:05).

Oconto's girls took sixth. Josie Mireles was 24th (26:11), Hannah Wusterbarth was 31st (26:54), Brooklyn Rasmussen placed 34th (27:34), Eleanor Finger came in 38th (28:26), Elizabeth Petersen took 41st (29:42) and Maddelyn Olive was 42nd (29:44).

Lena took seventh as a team. Kennedy Marquardt took 35th (27:58), Alexis Misco was 37th (28:08), Megan Shallow was 39th (29:05), Samara VanArk was 47th (36:44) and Ciara Urbanek took 50th (38:28).

Wausaukee Runners

Compete at Phantom

Invite

Wausaukee competed at the West De Pere Phantom Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Rangers aren't sending full teams to meets, so they don't register a team score, but they had runners in each race.

In the boys' race, Andrew Schroeder was 49th out of 146 runners with a time of 19 minutes, 33.46 seconds. Cole Taylor was 72nd (20:19.52) and Casey Nutt was 109th (22:13.56).

Madelyn Schlies was the only Ranger runner in the girls' race, and she put up a good showing, placing 20th with a time of 23:09.96.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-17-2019Front Page
Badgley, Schrank, Receive Hometown Hero Awards

10-17-2019Front Page
Rogge Sentenced To 40 Years In Prison For Shooting Death Of Wife

10-17-2019Front Page
Hearings On Aquila Mine Resume Oct. 23

10-17-2019Front Page
Antique Fire Truck To Return Home to Village of Wausaukee

10-17-2019Front Page
Nieminski Pleads No Contest On Multiple Child Sex Charges

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
2019 Environmental Field Days for Area 4th Graders

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Garbage Has 3.5% Hike in 2020

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Nov. 4th at Wausaukee School

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions List Big Raffle Winners

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Treat-and-Greet at OF Oct. 29th

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
DeSmidt Donates to Kids Heart Challenge

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Thanksgiving Pot Luck

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
Brazeau Emergency Service Open House

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
74th Annual Potato Pancake Dinner Oct. 27

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Bucket Raffle

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Annual, Regular Meetings

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
Pound/Coleman Food Pantry Christmas Plans

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
34 Citations Issued In Oconto County Stops

10-17-2019Sports
Wausaukee Topples Lena/STAA in MONLPC-8

10-17-2019Sports
Niagara Defeats St. Thomas Aquinas; Crivitz Holds Firm Grasp of M&O Conference

10-17-2019Sports
Gillett/Coleman Girls Pace Area Teams

10-17-2019Sports
Deer Baiting/Feeding Ban in Place in Most Counties

10-17-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-17-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-17-2019Obituaries
Clifford W. Adams

10-17-2019Obituaries
Dr. Dennis E. Anderson

10-17-2019Obituaries
Douglas J. Brunette

10-17-2019Obituaries
Marla M. Deleon

10-17-2019Obituaries
Donald A. Dreyer

10-17-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Dombrowski

10-17-2019Obituaries
Helen G. Ewald

10-17-2019Obituaries
Darlene M. Fronsee

10-17-2019Obituaries
Pamela R. Gibson

10-17-2019Obituaries
Harry F. Groessel

10-17-2019Obituaries
Bethany Hnatuk

10-17-2019Obituaries
Joseph H. Hornik Sr.

10-17-2019Obituaries
Philip J. Isenberg

10-17-2019Obituaries
Gerald T. Munro

10-17-2019Obituaries
Joyce J. O'Brien

10-17-2019Obituaries
Major Pearl R. Palomaki

10-17-2019Obituaries
Tammy Plutchak

10-17-2019Obituaries
Sharon A. Ponzio

10-17-2019Obituaries
Arnold "Buck" Schmidt

10-17-2019Obituaries
Gail Y. Schuelke

10-17-2019Obituaries
George W. Steigelman

10-17-2019Obituaries
Jason E. Truitt

10-17-2019Obituaries
Bernard J. "Vann" Vann

10-17-2019Obituaries
Raymond Walters

10-10-2019Front Page
Fire Prevention Week Celebrated Oct. 6-12

10-10-2019Front Page
Bay Lakes To Re-Do County's Economic Development Plan

10-10-2019Front Page
Remembering The Peshtigo Fire, 1871

10-10-2019Front Page
Lena School District Voters Approve Budget

10-10-2019Front Page
Woman Arrested for Drugs in Oconto Falls

10-10-2019Sports
Menominee/Marinette Both Drop Games in Tough Week of Play

10-10-2019Sports
Menominee Defeats Gladstone for First Win of Season

10-10-2019Sports
Coleman Sweeps Lena C.C. Invitational

10-10-2019Sports
Peshtigo Routs Stockbridge to Hold Second Place Spot

10-10-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Wolverines Boosters Report Treasurer Stole $20,000

10-10-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvest Supper in Wausaukee Oct. 19

10-10-2019Community - Wausaukee
Piano Dedication at Wausaukee Church

10-10-2019Community - Wausaukee
Bond Center Family Night

10-10-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Collecting Can Tabs For McDonald House

10-10-2019Community - Crivitz
Coast to Coast Rosary Oct. 13

10-10-2019Community - Crivitz
18 at Even Monday Cards

10-10-2019Community - Crivitz
CAWC To Meet at Bobbi J's Oct. 17

10-10-2019Community - Coleman
Rolling Stones Tribute at Equity Hall, Pound

10-10-2019Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Bucket Raffle

10-10-2019Community - Coleman
Fall Feather, Fur Swap in Oconto

10-10-2019Community - Coleman
Maple Valley Insurance Couple Earn Distinguished Service Award

10-10-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-10-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-10-2019Obituaries
Marvin M. Brickner

10-10-2019Obituaries
Jeanette L. Klose

10-10-2019Obituaries
Gale J. Knowlton

10-10-2019Obituaries
Joseph Kowalski

10-10-2019Obituaries
Marcia Murphy

10-10-2019Obituaries
Roberta J. Nerat

10-10-2019Obituaries
Richard R Lardinois

10-10-2019Obituaries
Michael J. Schneider

10-10-2019Obituaries
Barbara L. Seifert

10-10-2019Obituaries
Lorraine B. Shepherd

10-10-2019Obituaries
Joseph E. Tatar

10-10-2019Obituaries
Dawn M. Wagner

10-03-2019Front Page
Marinette Fire Destroys Storage Building, Contents

10-03-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Council Hires New Parks And Recreation Director

10-03-2019Front Page
Police Chief Richard Badgley To Be Honored In Madison

10-03-2019Front Page
ETZ Zoning Restrictions Aired Again By Stephenson, Crivitz

10-03-2019Front Page
Dick McFarlane Retires After 37 Years as Rural Mail Carrier

10-03-2019Front Page
31st Annual Historical Day is Amazing Success

10-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Smoked Brisket Dinner Oct. 5

10-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Fundraiser Oct. 5

10-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Piano Dedication at Wausaukee Church

10-03-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvest Supper in Wausaukee Oct. 19

10-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board Sets Record Request Policy

10-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Winners in CBA Raffles on Sept. 28

10-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Wroblewski Promoted to Senior Management Team

10-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Get Membership Awards at State Convention

10-03-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto County Youth Fair Annual Meeting

10-03-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To View Budget Oct. 7

10-03-2019Community - Coleman
Benefit for Alivia Schulte Nov. 3rd

10-03-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Features TV "Cooking Mom"

10-03-2019Sports
Oconto Drops Match/Packerland Lead to Southern Door

10-03-2019Sports
Strong Week For Area Gridiron Squads

10-03-2019Sports
Woller/Kitzinger Are Weeks Top Area Runners

10-03-2019Sports
Win Moves Bulldogs Into 2nd Place In Packerland

10-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-03-2019Obituaries
Alberta L. Barker

10-03-2019Obituaries
Julia B. Behrend

10-03-2019Obituaries
Doris Borkowski

10-03-2019Obituaries
Marlene A. Bournonville

10-03-2019Obituaries
Karen J. Breed

10-03-2019Obituaries
Bradley D. Gerbers

10-03-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Hanson

10-03-2019Obituaries
Peter E. Hendricks Sr.

10-03-2019Obituaries
Donald M. Huempfner

10-03-2019Obituaries
Stella Jaworski

10-03-2019Obituaries
Alice V. Klitzke

10-03-2019Obituaries
Glenn A. Lemsky

10-03-2019Obituaries
Harold C. McKenney

10-03-2019Obituaries
James R Perreault

10-03-2019Obituaries
Cleo B. Smith

10-03-2019Obituaries
Diane A. Smith

10-03-2019Obituaries
Randall D. Swanson

10-03-2019Obituaries
Vivian (Sager) Tolzman

10-03-2019Obituaries
Kaylin M. Wendt

10-03-2019Obituaries
Orvis Zimmerman

09-26-2019Front Page
Marinette County Drug Court Celebrates Five Year Mark

09-26-2019Front Page
Co. Zoning Denies Fence Variance, DNR & DOT Ok.

09-26-2019Front Page
Former Teacher Found Guilty Of Sexual Assault

09-26-2019Front Page
Paula Bergold Charged With Concealing Mothers Death

09-26-2019Front Page
Lena Lions Honored As "Friends of Education"

09-26-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Pembine Discusses Legion Park Play Area

09-26-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board Okays New State MLS Grant

09-26-2019Community - Wausaukee
Thank a Vet Light a Light Nov. 11

09-26-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kids Club Offered at Wausaukee Church

09-26-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Society Meeting

09-26-2019Community - Crivitz
Town ETZ Committee To Meet On Sept. 30

09-26-2019Community - Crivitz
Farewell for Religious Ed Coordinator Oct. 13

09-26-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Man Takes Command Post

09-26-2019Community - Coleman
Ralph Seewald Given Century Farm Award

09-26-2019Community - Coleman
$50,000 Cash Bond Set on Meth Charge

09-26-2019Community - Coleman
Farewell to a Special Bridge

09-26-2019Community - Coleman
Three Meth Sellers Get Time In Federal Prison

09-26-2019Sports
Coleman Blasts Crivitz For MONLPC-Small Lead

09-26-2019Sports
Crivitz Defeats Gillett to Strengthen M&O Lead

09-26-2019Sports
Maroon Boys/Girls Claim Silver at Border Battle

09-26-2019Sports
Bulldogs Go 2-0-1 in Busy Week of Play

09-26-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
When you buy everyday products, do you look to see if they were made in America?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites