space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field
* WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Are M&O Champs

Issue Date: May 18, 2022

Track

Suring's girls and Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy's boys took home M&O Conference titles from the conference meet on Tuesday.

Suring's girls finished with 180 points, 61.5 points ahead of second-place Gillett.

Several Eagles finished near the top in multiple events.

Olivia Noack was first in the 800-meter run (2:37.71) and third in the 1600-meter (5:50.97), while Christine Sleeter took first in the high jump (5-4), second in the pole vault (8-6), fourth in the 200-meter dash (29.85), and third in the 400-meter (1:06.4).

Harlee Wolf was third in the discus (95-9), while Macie Reed took fourth in the discus (91') and second in the shot put (31-9.5).

Lily Hakes was fourth in the high jump (4-4), 100-meter dash (13.96), and 400-meter dash (1:07.24), and third in the 200-meter (29.5).

Birdee Cramer was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.87) and 300-meter hurdles (54.21). Kaylee Otradovec was third in the 300-meter hurdles (56.5). Georgia Gerndt took fourth in the 800-meter (2:46.41) and fourth in the 1600 (6:16.36).

Some Eagle athletes were pushed to their limits, competing at a high level in numerous events.

"I really pounded some girls. There's some girls that had a really rough night," Suring coach Heidi Gerndt said. "They came through, they did what they're supposed to, and pulling them out of relays, I had to put other people into those relays, and they stepped up and did a great job."

Suring took first in the 4x200 (2:02.13) and 4x800 (4:41.01), and second in the 4x800 (11:48.57).

For the victorious Lena/STAA boys, which went back-to-back as conference champs, Sidney Sylvester was the lone individual winner, as he won the triple jump with a distance of 39 feet, 11 inches. He also took third in the 400-meter (56.66).

Bladyn Anderson was third in the 3200-meter run (11:25.79) and fourth in the 1600 (5:08.94).

Lane Whiting took third in the 100-meter (11.97) and Sam Marquardt was third in the 200-meter (24.2). Braeden Neta was second in the 400 (56.68).

Max Beyer came in fourth in the 800 (2:18.7) and third in the triple jump (38-6).

Marquardt also took fourth in the long jump (17-7). Reed Hosking was fourth in the triple jump.

Lena/STAA won the 4x100 (45.56) and 4x400 (3:56.07) relay teams and took second in both the 4x200 (1:43.69) and 4x800 (9:36.84).

This was just the second meet all season that Lena/STAA had a full team, as a lot of their athletes are dual-sport athletes. When they have everyone at their disposal, they have a lot of depth, despite not having a ton of individual winners.

"When we have a whole team, we're tough to beat. We don't have the super top-end athlete like a Patrick Milan or an Evander Lawrence who are going to go out and win three events like they did tonight," Lena/STAA coach Fritz Weidner said. "We're just going to come at you and we're going to attack you from a lot of different positions, and that's what happened tonight. We scored a lot of points from a lot of different positions without winning a lot."

The only event where the boys didn't record any points was the high jump, where they didn't have an entrant.

"It's a team effort when you win. Just like last year, we were deeper than anybody else, and we were able to fill positions that other teams couldn't," Weidner said.

Gillett's girls were second with 118.5 points, led by leading runners in the long-distance events. Carleigh Kaczmarek was one standout, winning the 1600-meter run (5:44.23), just .02 seconds ahead of teammate Angela Mosconi (5:44.25).

Kaczmarek was also second in the 800 (2:41.46) and second in the 3200 (13:04).

"She carried a big burden for us and came through very well. I'm very satisfied for that girl, that's for sure," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said.

Ryann Wagner won the 3200-meter run (12:38.69).

Gillett's 4x800 relay team was a winner in 11:28.5, and the Tiger 4x200 (2:08.21) and 4x400 teams (4:46.71) were second. Alaina Herzog was third in the high jump (4-6).

Cheyenne Krueger was fourth in the pole vault (8'), breaking her own school record in the event.

"I'm very happy for her," DeJung said.

Coleman's girls were third with 103 points, winning five individual events and one relay. Corrin Liptak won the 100-meter dash (13.15) and long jump (16-6), Sylvia Fochesato won the 100-meter hurdles (17.06) and 300-meter hurdles (51.44), and Kiersten Jensen won the discus throw (122-9). The girls also won the 4x100 relay (53.97).

Liptak was second in the triple jump (30-10.5) and Jensen was fourth in the shot put (29-3). Desiree Nowak took third in the pole vault (8') and 800-meter run (2:45.92).

The Lena/STAA girls took 91 points, pushed by Natalie McNurlen's first-place triple jump of 34 feet, 5.25 inches, which set a school record.

McNurlen was also third in the long jump (16-1) and second in the 400-meter dash (1:06.38). Eva Brooks had a good day, taking fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.52), third in the triple jump (30-5.5), and second in the high jump (5-3).

Lena/STAA was third in three relays: the 4x100 (58.04), 4x400 (4:47.7), and 4x800 (12:04.47).

Florence-Niagara's girls were fifth at 90.5 points. Kamdan Johnson won the 400-meter dash (1:02.91), while Morgan Borchardt was second in the 200-meter dash (28.31) and third in the 100-meter dash (13.7). Johnson was third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.97) and fourth in the triple jump (29-6.5).

Abbey Tripp was fourth in the 3200-meter run (14:06.79) and Erin Lukowicz was fourth in the high jump (4-4). Borchardt took fourth in the long jump (15-4.5).

The Storm's 4x100 relay team was second (56.83) and its 4x200 team took third (2:09.97).

Crivitz was sixth as a team. Competing in eight events, Crivitz got three wins and three second-place finishes. Senya Caine was first in the 200-meter dash (27.39) and second in both the 100 (13.16) and long jump (16-2).

Isabella Galindo won the pole vault (9-3). McKenna Sellen took first in the shot put (36-4) and second in the discus (108-1).

Florence-Niagara's boys were second after Lena/STAA, finishing with 118 points. That was 31 points back from a team win. Blake SMith won the 110-meter hurdles (16 seconds) and 300-meter hurdles (41.78) and took second in the long jump (19-11.5).

Evan Bruemmer won the shot put (42'), Logan Weber was fourth in the high jump (5-4), and Seth Axley took fourth in the 3200-meter run (11:52.37).

Patrick Milan took second in both the 100-meter dash (11.69) and 200-meter dash (23.34).

Florence-Niagara was first in the 4x200 (1:35.49), and third in the other three relays (50.43, 4:26.34, 10:18.82).

Crivitz wasn't far behind the Storm, with 112 points. Evander Lawrence once again led the way, winning the 100-meter dash (11.67), 200-meter dash (23.29), and long jump (20-9.5).

Wyatt VanLanen won the high jump (5-10), Karson Bins was second in the pole vault (12'), and Fox Gerner took second in the discus (111-6).

4x100 (46.77) and 4x400 relay teams (4:13.73) were third. Wyatt VanLanen was third in the 110-meter hurdles, and Ben Brown was third in both the 800 (2:18.67) and 1600 (5:03.33).

Suring got 97 points. The Eagles have just 10 boys, but the boys they have competed well.

Jeremy Hensel wn the 400-meter dash (55.23) and pole vault (12-9). Trent VanDenElzen was third in the pole vault (10') and high jump (5-4) and fourth in both relay events (18.77, 48.18).

Jackson Schaal was second in the shot put (41-1.5) and third in the discus (107-6). Ashtyn Edwards was third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.18).

Despite having less than a dozen athletes, coach Gerndt was able to fill all four relays athe meet, with athletes working hard to help the team get some points.

"This is both a boys and girls team that, anything I've asked of them to do, they did," coach Gerndt said. "I have 10 boys, and most of them are shot put and discus, but I was able to fill every single relay here at the conference meet."

Coleman was fifth at 96, with Ben Krueger winning the discus (114-2). Victor Kostreva was second in the high jump (5-4), second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.47), and second in the 300-meter hurdles (46.65).

Dylan VanErmen was second in the triple jump (38-8) and fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.22), and Owen Messenger took third in the shot put (40-7.5). Messenger was fourth in the discus (105-2) and Brody Zahn took fourth in the shot put (40-3).

Gillett's boys, once again buoyed by long-distance running success, were sixth.

Alex and Evan Peterson were 1-2 in the 800, 1600, and 3200. Alex won all three events with times of 1:59.76, 4:54.98, and 10:59.82, while Evan was second.

Evan was closest to his brother in the 1600, finishing less than a second back (4:55.55). He was less than five back in the 3200 (11:04.06) and about 11 seconds back in the 800 (1:59.76), where Alex set a school record.

蟰 on up, all the relays, it unfolded about the way that I thought it would. I'm satisfied," DeJung said.

Gillett also won the 4x800 relay (9:20.73), an event that DeJung thinks has a good chance to end up at the state meet in a few weeks.

Oneida Nation scored four points and took seventh on the boys' side. The Thunderhawks didn't pick up any points from girls events.



Marines/Panthers

Compete at NEC

Conference Meet

Freedom once again laid claim to the North Eastern Conference track & field championships on Friday, with both teams taking first place, while Marinette's teams were both seventh.

For the Marine boys, Cale Ducane put up a couple of top-five finishes. He took third in the discus with a throw of 147 feet, six inches, and was fifth in the shot put with a 42-9 toss.

Caden Genrich took ninth in the discus (133-3) and John Boyce was ninth in the shot put (38-11.5).

Logan Paris took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (44.08) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.35). Charlie Bailey was ninth in the 300-meter event (47.93).

Finn Seaborg was sixth in the 100-meter dash (11.61), just .01 seconds ahead of seventh-place teammate Cole Vargo (11.62). Seaborg was also seventh in the long jump (19-0.75). Robert Hruska took eighth in the 1600 (5:03.4).

The Marines boys had two relay teams in the top five. Seaborg, Hruska, Ryan Demmith and Paris were third in the 4x400 (3:44.29), and a team of Vargo, Brett Whiting, Seaborg, and Braden Bizzelle was fifth in the 4x100 (47.54).

The Marine girls were led by a second-place finish from Kylie Veriha, who took silver in the 100-meter hurdles (16.99). She also took seventh in the high jump (4-8).

Rylee Hansen was eighth in the 100-meter dash (13.61) and ninth in the 200 (28.47). Elise Schmiege took sixth in the 400 (1:06.87), Molly Knutson took eighth in the 800 (2:45.54), and Hadley Reines was fifth in the 1600 (6:03.38).

Addison Lacy took ninth in the 1600 (6:26.09) and Madison Kunick was 10th (6:32.42). Reines was fifth in the pole vault and Schmiege was ninth in the long jump (13-7.25). Dalanie Langlois placed 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (19.18).

Lindsey Wingender was fifth in the shot put (32-0.5) and sixth in the discus (99-11).

In the 4x100 relay, a team of Veriha, Chloe Seymour, Schmiege, and Hansen was fifth (54.75). A team of Ava Dahlman, Knutson, Reines, and Addison Lacy took fifth as well (11:32).

"Both sides had a few injuries that limited the number of points they were able to earn in certain events," Marinette coach Jessica Konyn said. "Those that competed did so very well and had some big personal records as well."

Oconto Falls' girls were fifth of 10 teams. Brailyn St. Louis won the NEC high jump crown with a height of five feet, took third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.41), and was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (53.42).

Anna Spaulding was ninth in the 100-meter dash (13.59) and Hailey Kopke was 10th (13.66). Hannah Ludemann took fourth in the 1600-meter (5.59.98) and Brooke Hodkiewicz placed seventh (6:07.11).

Hailey Delzer took sixth in the 3200-meter run (13:55.81) and Maddy Przybylski took ninth in the 800-meter (2:48.58).

In the shot put, Brianna Delzer was sixth (31-11.5), also taking fifth in the discus (93-11). Grace Molitor was ninth in the shot put (29-7) and Hailey Peitersen placed eighth in the discus (93-11).

The Panther boys were ninth, with Joe Adams' fifth-place finish in the 1600-meter run (4:50.07) and 3200-meter run (10:39.98) leading the pack.

Noah Hirst took seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.62). Ben Adams placed ninth in the 1600-meter (5:03.96), Mitch Kallies was eighth in the shot put (39-10.75) and Justin Spaulding was ninth in the long jump (18-9).

Spaulding was also 10th in the triple jump (36-9.75). Evan Yuma took 10th in the high jump (5-2), and Emerich Skarban took 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (19.52).

Evan Dorn, Hirst, Isaac Bramer, and Conner Wilquet took fourth in the 4x100 relay (46.41).



Maroons Compete at

Negaunee Lions Invite

Menominee competed at the Negaunee Lions Invitational on Friday.

The Maroon boys were fifth of nine teams, while the Maroon girls tied for seventh of nine. Kingsford's boys and Negaunee's girls finished with team wins.

Brady Schultz produced Menominee's top result, finishing first in the high jump with a 6-7 jump. He also ran with Eric Brown, Dawson Allgeyer, and Aidan Bellisle on a second-place 4x200 relay team (1:37.98) and a third-place 4x400 (3:46.48). Brown took sixth in the 200-meter dash (24.38 seconds).

For the Maroon girls, Hayden Buck was fourth in the 800-meter run (2:47.27) and seventh in the 400 (1:09.36).

Erin Schuettpeltz took fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.89) and Anna Nerat was fifth in the high jump (4-8).



Peshtigo Boys Finish

3rd at Packerland Meet

Peshtigo's boys took third at the Packerland Conference Track & Field Meet on Monday.

Sturgeon Bay's girls and the Kewaunee boys won Packerland Conference titles. Both Southern Door teams were second.

Peshtigo did well in the field events. Darius Sechen won the shot put with a throw of 44 feet, 7.75 inches and took fourth in the discus with a throw of 122 feet, eight inches.

Kavin Kleikamp won the pole vault (12') and Ethan Brissette was fourth (11'). Tristan Krescarek was fourth in the long jump (17-5.5) and Adam Reiswitz was sixth (17-3). Logan Smith took eighth in the triple jump (35-5.5).

Brissette also won the 110-meter hurdles (16.65) and placed fourth in the 400-meter hurdles (14.39). Cole Sherman was seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (22.31).

Sechen was sixth in the 100-meter dash (11.88), Kleikamp was sixth in the 200 (24.93) and Krescarek was seventh (25.18), and Adam Reiswitz was fifth in the 400 (57.53). Cole Grabian placed 10th in the 400 (1:02.63).

Andrew Nelson took second in both the 1600 (4:55.15) and 3200-meter (10:53.71). Malkai Yaken took eighth in the 3200 (12:27.38) and Logan Smith placed fourth in the 1600 (5:01.15).

Two Peshtigo relays took silver. Brissette, Krescarek, Reiswitz, and Smith were second in the 4x400 (3:54.45) and a team of Grabian, Smith, Nelson, and Yaken was second best in the 4x800 (9:28.35).

The Peshtigo girls were sixth of nine teams. Christina Powers won the discus (108-9). Holly Pesch was second in the 3200-meter (12:34.36) and third in the 1600 (5:42.69).

Arikka Carroll was seventh in the 200-meter (29.55) and sixth in the 400 (1:07.62). Alaina Archambault was 10th in the 100-meter dash (14.41), sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (54.5), and sixth in the triple jump (27-10.5). Laila Lindbom took 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (21.5).

Annabelle Smith took fourth in the pole vault (6-6) and Jessi Swiatnicki took seventh (6'). Alexis Haynes was seventh in the high jump (4-8).

A 4x800 relay team of Pesch, Archambault, Riley Sabel, and Mary Mayhew was third (11:32.3).

Oconto's girls were fifth, with one win coming in the 4x200 relay, which was won by Leah Allan, Gracie Simon, Kyanne Wusterbarth, and Hannah Moe in 1 minutes, 55.18 seconds.

Moe took second in the high jump (4-10) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (53.71), and fifth in the 200-meter dash (29.21).

Wusterbarth took second in the 800-meter (2:38.66), Allan was fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.82) and third in the triple jump (30-0.25).

Kate Barhke was ninth in the long jump (12-10.5) and 10th in the triple jump (26-1).

Lilly Olive took fifth in the high jump (4-8) and Emmy Reed was seventh (4-8). Reed was also ninth in the shot put (26-6.75).

In the 4x100 relay, Allan, Michayla Leonard, Myah Llnarik and Simon were third (55.73), and a 4x400 team of Simon, Elizabeth Finger, Alexis Martin, and Lianna Baxter was third (4:44.95).

Baxter took fifth in the 400-meter (1:07.15), Finger was eighth in the 600 (6:29.38) and 3200 (15:53.32). Mlnarik took sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.67).

The Blue Devil boys were seventh, ahead of Algoma and Sevastopol. Davon Caylor was second in the 100-meter dash (11.66) and ninth in the high jump (5-2).

Kadin Baxter placed third in the 800 (2:10.27), seventh in the 3200 (11:51.01), and eighth in the high jump (5-4). Angel Jordan took 10th in the 1600 (5:33.56).

Mitchell Kumhala took 10th in the triple jump (32-4.75).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-23-2022Sports
Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Invites Veterans To March Or Ride In July 2 Parade

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Parker-Jose-Stockwell Legion Auxiliary Celebrates Memorial Day

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Raises Building Permit Fees, Adds New Cemetery Rules

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Adopts Sex Offender Ordinance

06-23-2022Front Page
Raven Wood Gardens Reports Successful Caregiver Retreat Weekend

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Nine Suring Students In Summer Credit Recovery

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Jessica Olson Seek Clerk of Courts Post

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Okays New Track

06-23-2022Perspectives
Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor

06-23-2022Perspectives
The Lion in Winter - From My Window 6/22/22

06-23-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/22/22

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randall T. Anderson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Carol J. Beaudoin

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dorothy E. (Limberg) Caebe

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara J. Carlson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barry Flannery

06-23-2022Obituaries
Allan L. Hummel

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dennis E. Kenney, Sr.

06-23-2022Obituaries
Peter J. Krulatz

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randal K. Meyers

06-23-2022Obituaries
Don Pazynski

06-23-2022Obituaries
Rex R. Radley

06-23-2022Obituaries
Kimberly M. Roberts

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dwane D. Rohleder

06-23-2022Obituaries
Lori Ramsey

06-23-2022Obituaries
Janet L. Shevy

06-23-2022Obituaries
Louis S. Skarda

06-23-2022Obituaries
Keith M. Thoune

06-23-2022Obituaries
Tammy Tuma

06-23-2022Obituaries
Edward Waldron

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-23-2022Front Page
Judge Dismisses All Six Criminal Charges Against Kelly Casper

06-23-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Finger Farm Sunday

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Deacon Richard Elfering Charged With 2nd Degree Sexual Assault

06-23-2022Front Page
Tornado Destroys 9 Silver Cliff Buildings, Fire Station

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Spring Trap League Results at Lake Noquebay Club

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel To Hold Grand Opening

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Legion Post 428 Meeting

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set For June 24-25

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
OK Plans To Name Crivitz Bandshell For Bob Berndt

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
New Garbage Containers Ordered for Middle Inlet

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Country Music Jam is June 17

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Change Allows More to Participate With NLMG at Harmony Arboretum

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Village of Coleman Resident Brazeau Running for Clerk

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Receives Grant

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Equity Hall Bar & Grill Announce June Events

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board May Accept Track Bid On June 20

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frances (Fran) M. Alsteen Everson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Glenn E. Anderson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Robert "Bob" G. Boettcher

06-16-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Coble II

06-16-2022Obituaries
Darwin Dale Grosse

06-16-2022Obituaries
Bernita C. Heisler

06-16-2022Obituaries
Beverly "Bev" Kratz

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frank J. Kusnierz, Jr.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Geraldine LaCount

06-16-2022Obituaries
Norman E. Olson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Mark A. (Fuzzy) Pleshek

06-16-2022Obituaries
Lona Schindler (Jutte) R.N.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Patricia "Pat" M. Sebero

06-16-2022Obituaries
Harvey Otto Seefeldt

06-16-2022Obituaries
Adriane L. St. Pierre

06-16-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-16-2022Perspectives
Roger Lanich's Poem - "The Child in Your Younger Days"

06-16-2022Perspectives
Mary Labunski's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Kathleen Marsh's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Carol Fick's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Bill Blair's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
June Bugs - From My Window 6/15/22

06-16-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/15/22

06-16-2022Front Page
Town of Grover Hears Road Damage Report

06-16-2022Front Page
Rain Dampens Attendance At Veterans, Responders Weekend

06-16-2022Front Page
Oconto Co. Deputy Involved in Shooting

06-16-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Sets Flat $35 Rate For Septic Waste

06-16-2022Front Page
Middle Inlet Cemetery Items Removed, Speakers Upset

06-09-2022Sports
Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field

06-09-2022Sports
WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

06-09-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey is 10th Place at State Meet; Badker/Derusha are 1st/2nd in UP Finals

06-09-2022Sports
Area Athletes Earn Medals at D3 State Track & Field Meet

06-09-2022Sports
Lena/Oconto Win Regional Championships

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Expressions of Gratitude and Thankfulness

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Club Honors Scholarship Recipients

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Auxiliary To Meet June 13

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Held Amberg Memorial Day Services

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
University of Dubuque Lists Spring Graduates

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Rescheduled Camp Bird Painting Day

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Celebrates Army Birthday, Flag Day

06-09-2022
Vannelli Earn Degrees from Shorter University 

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Clerk To Present ARPA Update

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Knights Hold Knowledge Contest

06-09-2022Perspectives
Kristen Edgar's Letter to the Editor

06-09-2022Perspectives
Summer Neighbors - From My Window 6/8/22

06-09-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/8/22

06-09-2022Obituaries
Howard T. Ballard

06-09-2022Obituaries
Augusta M. Baumler

06-09-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Caine

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte M. Christensen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-09-2022Obituaries
John T. Flood

06-09-2022Obituaries
James W. Gunderson

06-09-2022Obituaries
Teresa A. Meyer

06-09-2022Obituaries
Joseph A. Milan

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte Olsen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Arleen Rocheleau

06-09-2022Obituaries
Gloria A. Smith

06-09-2022Obituaries
Blanche M. Sweig

06-09-2022Obituaries
Katherine C. Waldrop

06-09-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-09-2022Obituaries
Edith M. Woodward

06-09-2022Obituaries
Roy V. Yeazel

06-09-2022Front Page
Received Certificates

06-09-2022Front Page
Ron Wenzel To Chair June 9 Middle Inlet Board Meeting

06-09-2022Front Page
Marinette Council Hears Drug Abuse Up In City

06-09-2022Front Page
County Public Services Discuss Jailer Protections

06-09-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Council Accepts $3 Million Grant For City

06-02-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey Returns to State; Marines 3rd at Sectional

06-02-2022Sports
Area Athletes Advance to State in 17 Events

06-02-2022Sports
Regional Champion Bulldogs Bow Out in Sectional

06-02-2022Sports
Coleman and Oconto To Face Off in Regional Final

06-02-2022Perspectives
Pete Pfankuch's Letter to the Editor

06-02-2022Perspectives
Again - Thoughts and Prayers - From My Window 6/1/22

06-02-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/1/22

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
Price Of Garbage In Dunbar Is Going Up

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
PDP Schools 5th Day of Caring on May 18th

06-02-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Knights Duck Race Set for July 23rd

06-02-2022
Local Author Andrew Graff at Niagara Public Library 

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic To Hold Pentecost Sunday Gatherings

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Gun Show Set for June 4

06-02-2022Community - Crivitz
CCBA Networking Breakfast June 2nd

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Finalizes 2022 Summer School Plans

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Faith Christian School Commencement Jan. 3

06-02-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Legion Celebrate Memorial Day

06-02-2022Obituaries
Richard D. Anderson

06-02-2022Obituaries
Tara L. Boutin

06-02-2022Obituaries
Elmer D. Cherry

06-02-2022Obituaries
Colleen B. Christensen

06-02-2022Obituaries
Ned G. Christiansen

06-02-2022Obituaries
Benjamin W. Conley

06-02-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-02-2022Obituaries
David Gordon

06-02-2022Obituaries
Tina M. Lacanne

06-02-2022Obituaries
Gregory L. Maas

06-02-2022Obituaries
Teresa Ann Meyer

06-02-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth H. Peanasky

06-02-2022Obituaries
Helen Robinette


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites