space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marine/Bulldog Golfers Continue Winning Ways
* Area Teams Open Season With Full Slate of Games
* Peshtigo Piles Up Early Season Wins; Stays Undefeated
* Area Track Teams Claim Early Season Victories
* More Officials, Better Fan Behavior Needed in High School Sports

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runners Advance to Sectionals; Conference Champs Crowned

Issue Date: October 21, 2020

Lund Leads Area Runners at Freedom, Smith/Reines also AdvanceLund Leads Area

Runners at Freedom,

Smith/Reines

also Advance

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).



Adams/Ludemann

Lead Panthers at

Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.



Gillett Sweeps Lena

Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).



Gillett Girls Coleman

Boys Claim M&O

Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).



Goodman-Pembine

Boys Win

Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).



Smith and Lund Lead

Bulldogs at Packerland

Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers

Compete at NEC

Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).

Adams/Ludemann Lead Panthers at Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.

Gillett Sweeps Lena Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).

Gillett Girls Coleman Boys Claim M&O Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).

Goodman-Pembine Boys Win Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).

Smith and Lund Lead Bulldogs at Packerland Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers Compete at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-05-2021Front Page
City Firefighters Respond To Blaze at Luigi's Pizza

05-05-2021Front Page
Grandaw Seated As Crivitz Village President, Behrendt Elected Trustee

05-05-2021Front Page
John LaCombe Selected As New Marinette Police Chief

05-05-2021Front Page
Coleman School Board Will Set Wages, Meal Prices On May 10

05-05-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Town To Establish Key Log

05-05-2021Community - Coleman
Pound Woman's Club 101 Years Celebration

05-05-2021Community - Coleman
Suring Area Rummage Sales at Town Garage, St. John's Hall

05-05-2021Community - Coleman
Municipal Court, Mobile Home Ordinance On Pound Agenda

05-05-2021Community - Coleman
Sewer Rate Increase on Coleman Utility Agenda

05-05-2021Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Board Meet May 12

05-05-2021Community - Crivitz
LNRB Meets May 12th

05-05-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show May 8th

05-05-2021Community - Wausaukee
Jaworski Makes UW-W History with Enactus Nat'l Championship

05-05-2021Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Awards Firelane, Eagle River Road Contract

05-05-2021Sports
Marine/Bulldog Golfers Continue Winning Ways

05-05-2021Sports
Area Teams Open Season With Full Slate of Games

05-05-2021Sports
Peshtigo Piles Up Early Season Wins; Stays Undefeated

05-05-2021Sports
Area Track Teams Claim Early Season Victories

05-05-2021Sports
More Officials, Better Fan Behavior Needed in High School Sports

05-05-2021Sports
"Migration Miracle" And Help Birds In Wisconsin

05-05-2021Perspectives
From My Window

05-05-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

05-05-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-05-2021Obituaries
William C. Anderson

05-05-2021Obituaries
Jacob Todd Bartel

05-05-2021Obituaries
Milferd L. Behnke

05-05-2021Obituaries
John A. Berzsenyi

05-05-2021Obituaries
Gary M. DeCamp

05-05-2021Obituaries
Thomas J. Gucwa

05-05-2021Obituaries
Christine A. Havelka

05-05-2021Obituaries
Carrie S. Hescher

05-05-2021Obituaries
Eileen M. Hoehne

05-05-2021Obituaries
Susan Jahns

05-05-2021Obituaries
Richard J. Lahaie

05-05-2021Obituaries
Robert J. Mischker

05-05-2021Obituaries
Joseph J. Paitl

05-05-2021Obituaries
Frederick G. Polomis

05-05-2021Obituaries
Glenn E. Robinson

05-05-2021Obituaries
Michael W. Story

05-05-2021Obituaries
Craig Sulk

05-05-2021Obituaries
Sheila A. Sulk

05-05-2021Obituaries
Timothy Thomas

04-28-2021Front Page
BPM Breaks Ground on Their New Water Resource Recovery Facility

04-28-2021Front Page
County Is Still Seeking Home For Supervised Sex Offender

04-28-2021Front Page
Herman Pottratz Retires As Peshtigo Town Chair

04-28-2021
Herman Pottratz Retires As Peshtigo Town Chair

04-28-2021Front Page
County Is Still Seeking Home For Supervised Sex Offender

04-28-2021Front Page
Good Officers, Bad Drugs Cause Jail Overcrowding

04-28-2021Front Page
Deputy Haws Honored For Life Saving Actions

04-28-2021Community - Coleman
Patz Sworn in as NE Wisconsin Joint Municipal Court Judge

04-28-2021Community - Coleman
Pound Woman's Club 101 Years Celebration

04-28-2021Community - Coleman
Suring School District Lifts Mask Mandates, With Rules 3-32-2

04-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Veterans' Memorial Recipient of Crivitz Fund Grant

04-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Village Hall Now Open for Card Groups

04-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show May 8th

04-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Name Freitag, Stradl, Lemmer To Stephenson Plan Commission

04-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Kremsreiter Presents Art Exhibits, Discusses Impacts of Studies

04-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
Cornerstone to Join National Day of Prayer

04-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Collected 64 Pints of Blood

04-28-2021Sports
Bulldogs/Marines Claim Early Season Victories

04-28-2021Sports
Undefeated Cougars Top M&O Boys All-Conference Hoops Roster

04-28-2021Sports
Coleman Grapplers Dominate M&O Post-Season Honors List

04-28-2021Sports
Separate Weight Classes for Girls and Boys Wrestling Established

04-28-2021Sports
STAA/Lena Open Season With Win Over Niagara

04-28-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

04-28-2021Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2021Obituaries
Sarah O. Ackerman

04-28-2021Obituaries
Mabel H. Bice

04-28-2021Obituaries
Bernadine V. Bohlman

04-28-2021Obituaries
Patricia A. Braley

04-28-2021Obituaries
Richard Giese

04-28-2021Obituaries
Beverly M. Goltz

04-28-2021Obituaries
Michelle L. Fugate

04-28-2021Obituaries
Alger R. Heise

04-28-2021Obituaries
Rose M. Johnson

04-28-2021Obituaries
Richard A. Johnson

04-28-2021Obituaries
Jon D. Kytta

04-28-2021Obituaries
George O. Kopczynski

04-28-2021Obituaries
Enola C. Lepianka

04-28-2021Obituaries
Beverly J. Lindquist

04-28-2021Obituaries
Randy Meno

04-28-2021Obituaries
Catherine E. Morois

04-28-2021Obituaries
Dawn M. Plude

04-28-2021Obituaries
Katherine S. Thomson

04-28-2021Obituaries
David D. Treptow

04-28-2021Obituaries
Victoria A. Verette

04-28-2021Obituaries
Daniel W. Versland

04-28-2021Obituaries
Randy R. Vollmer

04-28-2021Obituaries
Debra L. Walk

04-28-2021Obituaries
JoAnn Zelm

04-21-2021Front Page
Mayor George Bousley Retirement Marks End Of An Era For Niagara

04-21-2021Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Honors Girls Bowling Team

04-21-2021Front Page
Brigitte Schmidt Elected New City Council President

04-21-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Mayor Asks For Ok On Grant Applications

04-21-2021Front Page
Mask Mandate Ends April 26 For Coleman School District

04-21-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Flags For Sale, Meet May 4

04-21-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School Cancels Reunion for Classes 1943-65

04-21-2021Community - Coleman
Zeitler Wins United Coop Scholarship

04-21-2021Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Club Annual Fish Fry

04-21-2021Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Officers Reelected

04-21-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Recount Shows No Change In Supervisor Race

04-21-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Library Book Sale Until May 13th

04-21-2021Community - Crivitz
St. Mary's, Crivitz Resumes Rummage Sale

04-21-2021Community - Crivitz
National Day of Prayer at Northwood's Church

04-21-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Sportsmen Sponsor Roadside Cleanup On April 25th

04-21-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions 9-Pin Bowl Results

04-21-2021Community - Wausaukee
WBA Looking for Help for July 4th Celebration

04-21-2021Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire and Rescue Report Meeting Minutes

04-21-2021Sports
Coleman/Gillett/Suring Lead Girls Basketball All-Conference Selections

04-21-2021Sports
Stephanie Hauser Becomes WIAA Executive Director

04-21-2021Sports
Individuals, Doubles Duos Compete For WIAA Alternate Season Girls Tennis Titles

04-21-2021Sports
Hunt Safely During Spring Turkey Season

04-21-2021Sports
Take Steps to Avoid Potenial Conflicts With Black Bears

04-21-2021Perspectives
From My Window

04-21-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

04-21-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-21-2021Obituaries
James L. Asplund

04-21-2021Obituaries
Kelly A. Everson

04-21-2021Obituaries
John Gaertner

04-21-2021Obituaries
Mary J. Gollakner

04-21-2021Obituaries
Edward B. Kendziera

04-21-2021Obituaries
Judith A. Lemirande

04-21-2021Obituaries
Bernard J. Lesperance

04-21-2021Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Linsmeier

04-21-2021Obituaries
Ken L. Pickl, Sr.

04-21-2021Obituaries
Robert Poisson

04-21-2021Obituaries
William T. Porter

04-21-2021Obituaries
Mary Lee Racine

04-21-2021Obituaries
Steven D. Sebero

04-21-2021Obituaries
Ronald L. Young

04-14-2021Front Page
Peshtigo City Finances Get Good Audit Report

04-14-2021Front Page
Recount April 15 For Middle Inlet Board

04-14-2021Front Page
Officers Detonate Live Blasting Caps

04-14-2021Front Page
DNR Extends Deadline For TOP PFAS Water Sampling

04-14-2021Front Page
Marinette City Council Okays Four Capital Outlay Projects

04-14-2021Community - Coleman
Vegetable Garden Plans at Coleman

04-14-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Flags For Sale, Meet May 4

04-14-2021Community - Coleman
STEF Donation

04-14-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Garden Needs Help

04-14-2021Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam April 16th

04-14-2021Community - Crivitz
St. Mary, Crivitz Rummage Sale

04-14-2021Community - Crivitz
Near North Municipal Court Sets $75 As Monthly Membership Fee

04-14-2021Community - Wausaukee
Concert at Cornerstone Assembly

04-14-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board To Set Graduation Plans

04-14-2021Community - Wausaukee
Poppy Poster Contest Winners

04-14-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Middle/High School Lists Third Quarter Honor Rolls

04-14-2021Sports
Bulldogs, Blue Devils Picked for Packerland All-Conference

04-14-2021Sports
Panthers Whiting Tops Area NEC All-Conference Selections

04-14-2021Sports
Wisconsin State Park System Spring Operations Updates


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Have you taken the time to go and enjoy the view from the Fish Viewing Platform by the Peshtigo River Dam?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites