space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Take Third at D2 State Meet, Ty Kretz Claims Bronze
* Area Track & Field Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition
* Area Baseball Teams Move on to Sectionals
* Coleman Cougar Girls are M&O Champions
* Coleman Defeats Crivitz For Conference Championship

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Claim M&O Conference Crowns

Issue Date: June 10, 2021

The Suring girls and Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy boys picked up wins in the M&O Conference Track and Field Meet on Friday.

The girl's meet was hotly contested between Suring and Gillett, with Suring coming out with a nine-point win in the end. Suring won only two events but had the numbers to pick up points in a lot of events.

"The girls really came through and performed," Suring coach Heidi Gerndt said. "We had some girls who had reached PRs, and not so much PRs, but they needed places and they got them."

Gerndt mentioned the 3200-meter, 400-meter, and triple jump as three events that stood out to her.

In the 400-meter, Christine Sleeter was third (1:10.86) and Kate Mahoney was fourth (1:12.44). In the triple jump, Sleeter was a winner (30-2), with Lily Hakes second (29-7) and Georgia Gerndt fourth (27-7).

Olivia Noack ran the two-mile for fourth (14:42.58), Chantelle Vandenelzen was fifth (16:11.95) and Kierstan Ermis was eighth (19.51).

Suring also won the 4x200 relay race (1:59.83). Noack was also second in the 800 (2:38.47) and third in the 1600 (5:55.53), Birdee Cramer took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.27) and 300-meter hurdles (56.04).

Sleeter was second in the high jump (5 feet) and third in the pole vault (7-6).

Gillett's girls again dominated the middle and long-distance races as they've done a lot in recent years. Sylvia Hansen won the 800-meter run (2:36.25), 1600-meter run (5:45.45), and 3200-meter (13:30.89) to lead the way.

Gillett stacked runners in each event, picking up points from Ryann Wagner's second place in the 1600 (5:46.96) and 3200 (13:38.98) and third place in the 800 (2:39.78), Angela Mosconi's fourth place in the 800 (2:45.38) and Carleigh Kaczmarek's third-place in the 3200 (14:15.35) and fourth in the 1600 (6:24.23).

In other standout results, Aubrey DeBauch returned from a six-week absence to win the 300-meter hurdles in 49.65 seconds and take third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.19) and Karissa Schaal won the shot put (37-3) and discus (121-5) with PRs in both. Gillett also won the 4x800 relay in 12:17.96.

"We had a good day. I knew that it was going to be a close one between us and the Suring girls," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "I thought both teams performed well and my hat's off to Suring for getting the job done, and we're just going to come up a few points short."

Gillett's boys were also second in the boys' event with more long-distance success, coming up short by a 166.5 to 125 score. Gillett went 1-2-3 in the 800-meter, 1600-meter, and 3200-meter.

Derek Hanson won the 800 (2:19.95) and 1600 (12:03.34), while Alex Peterson topped the 3200-meter (12:03.34) and took second in the 800 (2:22.58) and 1600 (5:34.85). Evan Peterson was second in the 3200 (12:10.76) and third in both the 800 (2:24.89) and 1600 (5:38.15).

Connor Hanson was also first in the 400-meter (54.77).

"Our guys 1-2-3 in the 16, 1-2-3 in the eight, it looks like we'll be 1-2-3 in the 32," DeJung said as the meet wrapped up Friday. "We get points where we can. You've got to live with the final results."

The final results saw Lena get the win with depth. Lena got conference wins from Sidney Sylvester in the triple jump (37-10.5), Frank DesJarlais in the discus (109-5), and the 4x100 and 4x800 teams (49.42 and 10:19.49).

Sam Marquardt was second in the 100-meter dash (11.76), 200-meter dash (24.34), and long jump (18-6). Sylvester was third in the long jump (17-8.75). Max Beyer was third in the triple jump (37-1.5).

"I was cautiously optimistic coming into the season because I knew we had some decent numbers and I thought we had some nice athletes and we won the Suring Invite and the boys were excited about it," Lena/STAA coach Fritz Weidner said. "When you start competing with confidence, it just snowballs, so it's been fun to see that."

Weidner said what's exciting is that Lena/STAA is young, with sophomores Marquardt and Sylvester, Beyer a junior, and a number of others coming through the pipeline as well.

"The boys really pull for each other, and the girls too. We've just got good numbers this year and we've got some good high-end athletes, and the really nice thing about it is we're young," he said. "We have one senior and everybody else are sophomores, juniors, freshmen, so we're hoping to build something good here."

Lena/STAA's girls placed fourth of six. Senior Kennedy Marquardt was first in the 400-meter (1:06.30), second in the 200-meter (27.35), and third in the 100-meter dash (13.22) and long jump (15-9.5).

Alex Kristof took third in the shot put (28-3.5) and Lena/STAA's 4x400 relay team was victorious in 4:49.43. Florence-Niagara's boys won six events.

The Florence-Niagara boys were third and the girls were fifth.

For the boys, Patrick Milan was first in the 100-meter dash (11.6) and 200-meter dash (23.73), Blake Smith was first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.81), 300-meter hurdles (44.37), and long jump (19-7), and the Storm's 4x200 relay team picked up a win (1:45.25).

The Storm girls picked up a couple of wins as well, with Audrey Selden victorious in the 100-meter hurdles (16.36), the 4x100 relay team (55.24), and Alyssa Cretton in the high jump (5-2). Selden was also third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.20), while Florence-Niagara had third and fourth locked down in the high jump with 4-foot-4 jumps by Erin Lukowicz and Kiera Sullivan.

Suring's boys were fourth, with wins by Leo Taylor in the shot put (40-6), Jeremy Hensel in the pole vault (11-6), and the 4x400 relay team (3:56.78).

Jackson Schaal was second in the discus (105-5) and Hensel was third in the 200 (25.20) and second in the 400 (55.45). Gavin Fredenburgh was third in the 110-meter hurdles (19.13), 300-meter hurdles (47.87), and high jump (4-10).

The Coleman girls took third. The boys were sixth. Making up the Coleman top-three finishers, Corrin Liptak was second in the 100-meter dash (13.14), third in the 200 (28.27) and second in the long jump (15-10.75), Desiree Nowak was second in the 400 (1:07.22), Sylvia Fochesato took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.05), 300-meter hurdles (53.17) and pole vault (8 feet), Kiersten Jensen took second in the discus (112-6) and the 4x100 relay team was second (56.56).

The boys' top finishers were Dylan VanErmen, who was third in the 100-meter dash (12.32) and second in the triple jump (37-2), and a third-place finish from Peter Kuchta in the 400 (55.5).

For Crivitz, the boys took fifth and girls were sixth. Wyatt VanLanen won the high jump (5-6) and took second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.67) and 300-meter hurdles (18.67) and Mitchell Zorn took second in the shot put (39-2).

Crivitz got a trio of wins from Senya Caine in the girl's 100-meter dash (12.89), 200-meter dash (27.35), and long jump (16-2.5), along with a victory from Isabella Galindo in the pole vault (9 feet).

Grace Dama was third in the discus (86-1) and teammate Sierra Cooper was fourth (85-8).



Peshtigo Boys Finish Second In Packerland Conference Meet

The Peshtigo boys track field team finished runner up in the Packerland Conference track meet held Monday in Peshtigo.

The Peshtigo Boys had a good day competing amongst the nine-team field ending the night in second place with a 132 final tally. They came in behind Kewaunee who took first with 177 points. Southern Door was third with 128. Oconto came in at eighth place with a score of 14. "Coming into today, we thought it was going to be tight with Kewaunee," said Peshtigo Coach Joe Nault. "We had some ups and downs. We had some people with personal bests but we also had some point deficits that we just couldn't overcome. We have a small team this year and everyone is stretched really thin and with the 90-degree heat, nobody has energy left. The kids did what we asked them to and they left it all on the track."

For the Girls Sevastopol took first place at 143 and Kewaunee second at 140.5 Sturgeon Bay was third with 107. The Peshtigo girls placed sixth with 53 points while Oconto was eighth with 36.

For the boys, Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team of Caleb Smith, Andrew Nelson, Reese Yunke, and Logan Smith secured first place in front of Kewaunee with a time of 9:38.54.

In the 100-meter dash, Peshtigo's Aaron Blohowiak took third with a time of 12.35.

The 1600 meter run saw two Bulldogs in the top three with Kewaunee's Cameron Cullen taking first. Caleb Smith was second with a time of 5:00.52 while Andrew Nelson took third with 5:02.13. Logan Smith was fourth with 5:02.37. Oconto's Angel Jordan placed 11th with a time of 5:52.28.

The 4x200 meter really team of Darius Sechen, Aaron Blohowiak, Adam Reiswitz, and Jesse Jandt placed first with a time of 1:39.62.

Peshtigo's 4x100 meter relay team of John Conn, Luke McMahon, Kevin Kleikamp, and Maddox Levikchect placed fourth with a time of 53.73.

The 800-meter run saw Peshtigo's Reese Yunke post a fifth-place finish with a time of 2:18.05 while Oconto's Kadin Baxter placed seventh with a time of 2:19.93.

Darius Sechen placed fourth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.96.

The 3200-meter run saw Peshtigo's Andrew Nelson place second behind Kewaunee's Cullen with a time of 10:58.01. He was followed by teammate Caleb Smith at 11:44.18.

Oconto's Kadin Baxter posted a fifth-place finish in the high jump with a leap of 5' 6''.

Peshtigo took third place in the pole vault with Kavin Kleikamp clearing at 11'. Oconto's Baxter cleared the bar at 10' 6'' for fifth place.

Peshtigo's Aaron Blohowiak placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 17' 2''.

Kyle Goneau took third in the triple jump with a jump of 38' 11.5'' while Oconto's Baxter took fifth with a jump of 35'11''.

Darius Sechen placed first in the discus getting the gold with a 116' 5'' throw. He also bagged a bronze finish in the shot put with a throw of 41' 8.5''.

For the girl's side of the competition, Peshtigo saw Arikka Carroll finish fifth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.17 while Oconto's Michayala finished seventh with a time of 14.62.

In the 1600 meter run Peshtigo's Emily Halfmann placed third with a time of 6:02.16 and she placed fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:49.30 and fifth in the 3200 in 14:23.4.

"It was hot today and we asked our kids to do a lot and they went out there and competed," said Peshtigo Distance Coach Derek Smith. "Some kids struggled with the heat but we also had some PR's today. Andrew Nelson in the 3200 and Emily Halfman was great today with two PR's, and Reese Yunke did well in the 800."

Oconto's 4x200 meter relay team of Leah Allan, Lianna Baxter, Michayla Leonard, and Hannah Moe placed third with a time of 1:56.63 while Peshtigo's 4x200 meter relay team of Hannah Lacomb, Olivia England, Jessi Swiatnicki and Alexis Haynes placed fifth with a time of 2:06.73

The 300-meter hurdles saw Oconto's Hannah Moe place third with a time of 51.07.

Moe also took fourth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.85. In the high jump, Moe finished second with a jump of 5' while Peshtigo's Alexis Haynes placed sixth with a jump of 4'10''.

Arikka Carroll placed fifth in the long jump with a leap of 13' 7''.

Peshtigo's Christina Powers placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 89'6''.



Veriha Leads Marines at NEC Conference Meet

Kylie Veriha won the North Eastern Conference high jump title on Friday to lead the way for the Marinette Marines.

Veriha's five-foot jump beat the 16 competitors by two inches. She was the Marines' lone winner at the conference meet, as Marinette took fourth as a team. She also took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.01 seconds.

Other top competitors for Marinette included Elise Schmiege, who was fourth in the 400-meter (1:04.32), Hadley Reines, who took fifth in the 1600 (6:02.58) and tied for second in the pole vault at eight feet, and Sherrie Wu, who placed fourth in the long jump (16-1). Lindsey Wingender was third in the discus (99-7) and fourth in the shot put (33-4.25).

The Oconto Falls Panthers took sixth of 10 teams. Oconto Falls' Hannah Ludemann was second in the 3200 (13:28.44) and sixth in the 1600 (6:02.58). Hailey Peitersen was fifth in the discus (96-2), Brailyn St. Louis took fourth in the high jump (4-8) and Kilyn Brabant was fifth in the pole vault (7-6).

The Marinette boys took eighth of 10, with Nathan Poetzl taking third in the 100-meter dash (11.61) and Cameron Anderson fourth in the shot put (43-4.25). There was only a nine-point difference between the fifth and 10th place teams.

"We competed well and won some hard mental battles," Marinette coach Jessica Scheer said. "This was our first big meet of the year and was a great learning experience for many underclassmen of the team. All the coaches are proud of what our athletes were able to accomplish today and look forward to the next meets."

Poetzl and Wingender were conference honorable mentions, while Veriha was first-team and Reines was second-team.

Oconto Falls' boys were 10th. Josh Saari was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.05) and 300-meter hurdles (44.29) and Owen Huber took sixth in the 200 (24.14).

Both teams will compete at regionals on Tuesday, June 14.



Wellner's Four Wins Paces Maroons at U.P. D1 Finals

The Menominee girls took third in the UP Division 1 Finals on Saturday behind wins from Makenzie Wellner, Hayden Buck, Anna Nerat and Marin Park.

Wellner's four wins on the day were the best of any competitor on the day. She won the long jump with a 16-foot, eight-inch jump, the 100-meter hurdles in 15.70 seconds, the 300-meter hurdles in 46.70 seconds and competed on the Maroons' school-record-breaking 4x400 team with Nerat, Park and Buck, which won the event with a time of four minutes, 11.6 seconds, 12 seconds better than any other team in the field.

Buck won the 400-meter with a 59.77 second time.

Nerat was also third in the high jump (4-10) and Kennedy Olson was third in the discus (110-6) and second in the shot put (38-6.25).

Attica Brandt was seventh in the 3200 (13.37.68) and Park took sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.34).

For the Menominee boys, which took ninth of 10 teams that qualified for the finals.

Brady Schultz was a winner for the boys, taking the high jump with a jump of 6 feet 8 inches. Schultz set a new Division 1 Finals record, beating the old record of 6-5 set in 2004.

Menominee's 4x400 relay team of Dawson Allgeyer, Kaeden Calcari, Eric Brown, and Landen Clausen was second of eight teams at 3:39.81, less than two seconds off Marquette's winning team.

Menominee's 4x100 relay team was seventh of eight teams (47.49), the Maroon 4x200 team was sixth (1:38.17),



Lena/STAA Boys, Florence/Niagara Girls Win at Niagara Triangular

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy and Crivitz competed with Florence-Niagara at the Niagara Tri on Monday.

The Florence-Niagara girls won seven events: Emma Brasure was unopposed in the 200-meter dash, Kiera Sullivan won the 1600-meter (7:33) and was the only runner in the 800 (3:03.7), Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (17.6) and Alyssa Cretton topped the high jump field (5 feet).

The 4x100 relay team of Selden, Cretton, Josie Rock and Morgan Borchardt was a winner (55.6), as was the 4x200 team of Rock, Brasure, Borchardt and Erin Lukoeicz (2:00.3).

The race with the most runners, the six-runner 100-meter dash, was won by Senya Caine of Crivitz in 13.2 seconds. Caine also won the long jump (15-9.75).

Crivitz's Karlie Goldberg also won the most popular field event, the discus throw, with an 80-foot-11 distance to beat nine other throwers. Isabella Galindo won the pole vault with a height of 10 feet.

For Lena/STAA's girls, Alex Kristof won the shot put (28-8) and Kennedy Marquardt won the triple jump (29-6).

Lena/STAA's boys won six events: Braeden Neta won the 100-meter dash (12.8), Max Beyer won the 200-meter dash (25.3), Bladyn Anderson topped the 1600-meter field (5:53.8), Frank DesJarlais won the shot put (37-3.5) and discus (108-4) and Sidney Sylvester won the triple jump (37-3).

The Florence-Niagara boys also won six events, with wins from Corbin West in the 400-meter (57.0), Jacob Lambert in the uncontested 800 (2:38.6), and Blake Smith in the 110 (16.8) and 300-meter hurdles (45.7) and long jump (19-6).

Lambert, Matt Bousley, Andar Olson, and Andrew Hirn won the 4x800 (12:20.5).

The Crivitz 4x100 relay team of Karson Bins, Mitchell Zorn, Caleb Allard, and Evander Lawrence was victorious (51.4). Bins also won the pole vault (12 feet) and Wyatt VanLanen won the high jump (5-9).



Suring Sweeps M&O Fresh/Soph Meet

M&O freshmen and sophomores competed in Suring on Tuesday, with Suring picking up a pair of team wins.

Suring's girls scored 119.5 points, way ahead of the second-place team, Crivitz (37).

For Suring, Georgia Gerndt won the 400-meter (1:15.65), Olivia Noack won the 800-meter (2:42.77) and 1600-meter (5:48.52), Birdee Cramer won the 300-meter hurdles (59.07), Macie Reed won the shot put (30-5) and Christine Sleeter won a trio of events: the high jump (5-2), pole vault (8 feet) and triple jump (29-10).

Suring's 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams were uncontested (2:04.03 and 6:10.77).

For Crivitz, Senya Caine won the 100-meter (13.18), 200-meter (28.63), and long jump 14-10.75) and Grace Dama won the discus (81-11).

Lena/STAA's girls placed third, with the team's lone win from the 4x100 relay (59.98).

The Coleman girls were fourth. Sylvia Fochesato won the 100-meter hurdles (17.05).

The Suring boys were first with 54 points, with wins from Trent VanDenElzen in the 200-meter (20.46) and triple jump (38-3), Austyn Edwards in the 300-meter hurdles (49.38), Mason Ferrell in the discus (99-2), and Ashtyn Edwards in the long jump (16-10.5).

The Lena/STAA boys took second at 37 points, with wins from Sidney Sylvester in the 200-meter dash (28.93) and triple jump (38-3). Lena/STAA's 4x200 also won (1:56.6).

The Coleman boys took third. Ben Krueger won the shot put (36-10.5) and John Nowak won the unopposed 1600-meter run (5:45.88).

The Crivitz boys were fourth. Karson Bins won the 100-meter dash (11.77 seconds) and pole vault (12-6).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-17-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Historical Society Making Sesquicentennial Plans for Oct. 8

06-17-2021Front Page
Marinette School District Celebrates Groundbreaking

06-17-2021Front Page
Hwy. 141 Truck/Tractor Crash Takes Life Of Truck Driver

06-17-2021Front Page
City of Peshtigo Approves First Two Facade Grants

06-17-2021Front Page
Wausaukee Awards $1,545,000 Community Center Bid To Mike Koenig Construction

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
Handbooks, Staffing, On Coleman School Agenda

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
Faith Christian School Has Rummage Sale June 25-26

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
7th Annual Equity Park Craft,Vendor Fair June 19

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam June 18th

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
July 4th Parade, Fireworks, and More Planned in Crivitz

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Town Stephenson Review Board Okays One Change

06-17-2021
Athelstane Fireman's Picnic Set For July 10

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive is July 13th

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Sets July 24 Board of Review

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department June Jamboree June 26

06-17-2021Sports
Marines Take Third at D2 State Meet, Ty Kretz Claims Bronze

06-17-2021Sports
Area Track & Field Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

06-17-2021Sports
Area Baseball Teams Move on to Sectionals

06-17-2021Sports
Coleman Cougar Girls are M&O Champions

06-17-2021Perspectives
From My Window

06-17-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

06-17-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-17-2021Obituaries
Anthony Dragosh

06-17-2021Obituaries
Richard E. Berryman

06-17-2021Obituaries
Keith Earle Comeaux

06-17-2021Obituaries
Marjorie A. Gamelin

06-17-2021Obituaries
William A. Gould

06-17-2021Obituaries
Allen Hansen

06-17-2021Obituaries
Bonnie J. Jones

06-17-2021Obituaries
Barbara J. Kananen

06-17-2021Obituaries
Delores F. Knutson

06-17-2021Obituaries
William W. Martin

06-17-2021Obituaries
Walter A. Sinks

06-17-2021Obituaries
Jane M. Splingaire

06-17-2021Obituaries
Alice Tomaszewski

06-17-2021Obituaries
Wayne D. Williams

06-10-2021Front Page
100 Women Giving Back-Northwoods Donates $7,000 to Oconto River Kids

06-10-2021
Construction May Be Up, Corn Crop Down In Area

06-10-2021Front Page
Mexican Drug Cartel Linked To Oconto County Murder

06-10-2021Front Page
Trial Proceedings Continue For McClintock Park Murder Case

06-10-2021Front Page
Jail Stay Costly For Marinette County

06-10-2021Front Page
Streets & Drainage Committee Okays Street Closures, Contract

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
"Stepping On" Held Successful Workshop

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Battle of Bands at Equity Park

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Pound Village Board May Adopt Property Maintenance Ordinance

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman To Consider 3% Sewer Rate Hike

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Firearms Ordinance Changes

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
BuckEaZe: Making Firewood with Ease

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Caregiver Connection Support Group To Meet

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Plans Update For RV/Camper Ordinance

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Fire Department Held Training With Trail Riders

06-10-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Okays 2021Road Projects

06-10-2021Sports
Coleman Defeats Crivitz For Conference Championship

06-10-2021Sports
Softball Post Season Sees Action This Week

06-10-2021Sports
Packerland Conference Names Senior Athlete Award Winners

06-10-2021Sports
Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Claim M&O Conference Crowns

06-10-2021Sports
DNR Releases Ruffed Grouse West-Nile Virus Testing Results

06-10-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

06-10-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-10-2021Perspectives
From My Window

06-10-2021Obituaries
Marilyn F. Anderson

06-10-2021Obituaries
Luann Axtell

06-10-2021Obituaries
Ashley A. Booth

06-10-2021Obituaries
Lois Ann Blaha

06-10-2021Obituaries
Marlene M. Broaddus

06-10-2021Obituaries
Thomas E. Bruce

06-10-2021Obituaries
Alice F. Bunke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Coral A. Diercks

06-10-2021Obituaries
Linda L. Engel

06-10-2021Obituaries
Dudley Flanders, Sr.

06-10-2021Obituaries
Rose Foiles

06-10-2021Obituaries
Duane Francour

06-10-2021Obituaries
Herman W. Gross

06-10-2021Obituaries
Wayne Heimke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Gloria J. Heisel

06-10-2021Obituaries
Gladys E. Johnson

06-10-2021Obituaries
Laurel M. Karbon

06-10-2021Obituaries
Carol Kelly

06-10-2021Obituaries
Nancy A. Krawetzke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Kory R. Kuran

06-10-2021Obituaries
Richard Neumueller

06-10-2021Obituaries
Arlene A. Pacourek

06-10-2021Obituaries
Margaret R. Parr

06-10-2021Obituaries
James B. Peters

06-10-2021Obituaries
Richard T. Terrien

06-10-2021Obituaries
William C. Winter

06-10-2021Obituaries
June L. Witt

06-03-2021Front Page
Over 700 People Attend The Crivitz Memorial Dedication

06-03-2021Front Page
Crivitz Village Board Gets Preview Of Eagle Statue

06-03-2021Front Page
Katie Berman Elected As New Peshtigo Alderman

06-03-2021Front Page
Aquila To Sell Reef, Bend Sites, Focus on Back Forty

06-03-2021Front Page
Marinette Receives Dept. Of Administration Grant

06-03-2021Front Page
County Supervisors Cannot Address 980 Committee

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Held Memorial Day Service

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Lists Summer Hours

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
First Baptist Pound Cemetery Clean-Up

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Lena Mask Mandate Ends With End Of School Year

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Gun Show is June 5th

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Aux. To Meet June 23rd

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Town Stephenson To Meet June 9

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
May Student of the Month

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Brat Fry, Bake Sale at 1st Presbyterian Church

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board To Meet June 9

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Foundation Lists Newest Scholarship Recipients 

06-03-2021Sports
Coleman Keeps Top Spot With Win Over Crivitz

06-03-2021Sports
Marinette Beats Freedom In 12 Inning Marathon

06-03-2021Sports
Gillett's DeBauch Named to WBCA All-State Team

06-03-2021Sports
Peshtigo Tops Packerland; Marines Win Regional

06-03-2021Sports
Maroon Girls Shine at GMC Conference Meet

06-03-2021Obituaries
Geraldine A. Collins

06-03-2021Obituaries
Francis J. Drys

06-03-2021Obituaries
Otto Eickmeyer

06-03-2021Obituaries
David L. Forsberg I

06-03-2021Obituaries
Gerald C. Francour

06-03-2021Obituaries
Charles C. Gardon

06-03-2021Obituaries
Herman W. Gross

06-03-2021Obituaries
Ervin Hood

06-03-2021Obituaries
Walton K. Johnson

06-03-2021Obituaries
Norbert W. Lacanne

06-03-2021Obituaries
Magdalene Miller

06-03-2021Obituaries
Ed Nelson

06-03-2021Obituaries
Duane Rich

06-03-2021Obituaries
Russell W. Richardson

06-03-2021Obituaries
James E. Santy

06-03-2021Obituaries
Darcy Slayton

06-03-2021Obituaries
Robert White

05-27-2021Front Page
Lemire Family New Owners Of Glenwood Memorial Gardens

05-27-2021Front Page
Crivitz To Dedicate Memorial Monday

05-27-2021Front Page
Masks No Longer Required In Marinette County Facilities

05-27-2021Front Page
Marinette Committee Hears Update On Higley Park Plan

05-27-2021Front Page
Crivitz School Board Elects Amy Grandaw President

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
7th Annual Equity Craft & Vendor Fair

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
Chicken Booyah Sale at St. Anne Parish, Lena

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
Village of Lena Centennial Committee Begins Work

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
First Baptist Pound Cemetery Clean-Up

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Museum Flea, Farmers Market May 29

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Memorial Day Poultry Shoot May 29

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Memorial Day Ceremonies May 31

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Garden Party and Craft Show June 5

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
RECEIVES CHEVRON

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
RECEIVE RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
World War II Soldiers on The Mysterious Ride

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Amberg Blood Drive Monday, June 7th

05-27-2021Sports
Marinette/Coleman Claim Conference Crowns

05-27-2021Sports
Coleman Holds One Game Lead Over Crivitz

05-27-2021Sports
Coleman Nips Niagara; Peshtigo Suffers First Loss

05-27-2021Sports
Suring Sweeps Five Team Meet in Gillett

05-27-2021Sports
Bulldog Soccer Team Stops Truckers 5-1 on the Road

05-27-2021Perspectives
From My Window

05-27-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you have travel plans for the Fourth of July weekend this year?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites