space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers...
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette's Season Ends With Loss in Regional Final
* Peshtigo Youth Track Club was Big Success
* Komp Wins Feature at Norway Speedway
* DNR Offering Surface Water Grant Funding
* Area Athletes Earn WFSCA All District/State Honors

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Track & Field Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

Issue Date: June 17, 2021

Marine Girls Take Third, Peshtigo Boys

Fifth at Oconto Falls Regional


Marinette, Peshtigo, and Oconto Falls were among the nine teams at Division 2 regional in Oconto Falls on Monday.

The top four finishers from each event qualified for sectionals.

Qualifying for the Marinette Marines, which saw their girl's team finish third of nine teams and their boy's team take eighth of eight:

Rylee Hansen took fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.60), Elise Schmiege was fourth in the 400-meter dash (1:05.00), Hadley Reines placed fourth in the 1600-meter (5:49.04) and Ava Dahlman was second in the 3200-meter (13:14.13).

Kylie Veriha took third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.66) and second in the high jump (4-11), Lindsey Wingender was third in the shot put (36-1.5) and Sherrie Wu placed second in the long jump (16-8.5).

Marinette put three girls' relay teams into the next round as well. Hansen, Wu, Veriha and Amara Smalls took second in the 4x100 (53.67) and third in the 4x200 (1:54.58) and a team of Dahlman, Samantha Pieper, Reines and Karissa Valitchka was third of three teams (12:09.56).

Nathan Poetzl was third in the 100-meter dash (11.30) and Cameron Anderson was third in the shot put (42-4.75).

The 4x100 relay team of Braden Bizzelle, Poetzl, Cole Vargo, and Finn Seaborg was fourth (47.56) and a 4x800 relay team of Robert Hruska, Alec Queever, Alex Mamonov, and Ryan Demmith took fourth of four teams to qualify (10:11.45).

"We brought 30 athletes down and 21 have qualified for sectionals. There were numerous PRs by both boys and girls teams," Marinette coach Jessica Scheer said. "As a coach, I am extremely proud of all our athletes not only tonight but this season. With that, we are not done yet. The team travels to FVL on Thursday for sectionals where the top four qualify for state."

Peshtigo's boys were fifth and the Bulldog girls were ninth.

The girls' lone qualifier for sectionals was Alexis Haynes, who came in third in the high jump (4-10).

For the boys, Caleb Smith won the 1600-meter in 4:47.47 and Andrew Nelson was fourth (4:52.88).

"Caleb's always a strong finisher," Peshtigo coach Joe Nault said. "He's a smart racer. He knows when to turn it up, he knows how to cruise when he needs to, and you can see by his finish he knows how to turn it up at the right time, so he did and that's an experienced runner. He's been doing this a long time."

Darius Sechen won the shot put with a 43-4.25 distance.

The 4x100 relay team of Aaron Blohowiak, Jesse Jandt, Adam Reiswitz and Mason Doberstein was third (47.01). A 4x200 team of the same first three with Sechen was third (1:36.35) and a 4x400 team of Doberstein, Kyle Goneau, Reese Yunke, and Logan Smith was fourth (3:54.45).

"Our team isn't big this year, but their skill level is up there," Nault said. "You can see that when we're at a regional meet" Thursday's going to be sectionals, we'll see what they've got in the tank for that and hopefully, the weather cooperates and we get some kids to state. That's always our goal as coaches, to get them to advance."

Oconto Falls' boys took sixth and the girls were fourth.

For the Panther girls, Brailyn St. Louis won the high jump (4-11), while Kearra Champeau was fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.54), Hannah Ludemann was third in the 3200 (13:15.55) and Maddy Przybylski placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:41.28).

A 4x100 team of Anna Spaulding, Champeau, Joana Espino, and Hailey Kopke was third (55.49).

On the boy's side, Joe Adams was second in the 1600 (4:50.51) and fourth in the 3200 (10:32.02), Josh Saari took second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.18) and 300-meter hurdles (43.59).



Suring Girls/Lena-STAA Boys Finish Second at Three Lakes D3 Regional

Numerous local athletes advanced to state competition from the D3 Three Lakes Regional on Monday, with Suring, Gillett, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy, Oconto, Florence/Niagara, Crivitz, and Coleman all sending athletes on to the next round.

The top four individuals from each event advance to sectional competition.

Suring's girls were second of 11 teams at the regional, while the Eagle boys were fourth. Only Bonduel beat the Suring girls, and by only a point.

For the girls, Olivia Noack won the 1600-meter run by 35 seconds (5:54.73) and came in third in the 800 (2:39.31)

Georgia Gerndt was fourth in the 400-meter (1:11.61), Birdee Cramer was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.98) and 300-meter hurdles (54.80) and Christine Sleeter qualified in the high jump (4-10) and pole vault (8 feet).

A 4x100 relay team of Mackenzie Bailey, Lily Hakes, Lillie Taylor, and Christine Sleeter placed second (56.34), a 4x400 team of Bailey, Noack, Gerndt, and Kate Mahoney took second (4:52.50), and a 4x800 team of Chantelle Vandenelzen, Claire Pommerich, Gerndt, and Mahoney was third of three teams in the 4x800 (12:33.92).

On the boy's side, Jeremy Hensel qualified with a win in the 400 (55.06), a fourth-place finish in the 200 (24.80), and a second place in the pole vault (12-6). He also ran on the third-place 4x400 team with Gavin Fredenburgh, Trent VanDenElzen, and Ashtyn Edwards (4:00.66).

Fredenburgh was third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.48) and VanDenElzen placed third in the pole vault (9-6).

Jackson Schaal won the shot put with a 39-foot, 11.5-inch distance.

Gillett's girls were third, just three points behind Suring, with the boys sixth.

Middle distance and long-distance runners again carried the weight for Gillett. For the boys, Connor Hanson won the 800-meter (2:08.11), Derek Hanson was second in the 1600 at 5:23.01 and the Tigers had 2-3-4 in the 3200, with Riley Engebretsen second (11:30.08), Alex Peterson third (11:34.71) and Evan Peterson fourth (11:35.65).

The Petersons and Hansons won the 4x800 relay at 8:39.54. 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams of Brandon Rodgers, Aydin Franti, Blake Goodreau, and Brandon DeBauch took fourth (53.44, 1:52.50).

The girls were well-represented in that department as well, with Sylvia Hansen winning the 800-meter run (2:23.35) and Ryann Wagner topping the 3200 (12:52.08). Angela Mosconi (13:36.6) and Carleigh Kaczmarek (13:41.59) were third and fourth in the race as well.

Aubrey DeBauch won the 300-meter hurdles (49.26), Karissa Schaal won the discus (111-1) and took second in the shot put (35-6), and a team of Hansen, Wagner, DeBauch and Kaczmarek won the 4x800 relay (10:16.67).

A 4x400 team of Lexi Grzeskowiak, Kasey Hansen, Cheyenne Krueger, and Ava Woodke was fourth (4:53.62).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy's boys took second behind only Three Lakes/Phelps. Lena/STAA's girls were sixth.

The boys got a win from a 4x100 relay team of Max Beyer, Ayden DeCoursin, Braeden Neta, and Sam Marquardt. All four Lena/STAA relay teams made it to sectionals, with a 4x200 team of DeCoursin, Neta, Dylan Comins, and Sidney Sylvester third (1:47.43), A 4x400 team of Comins, Jacob Belongia, Reed Hosking, and Sylvester fourth (4:10.34) and a 4x800 team of Beyer, Comins, Hosking and Bladyn Anderson second (10:01.72).

Marquardt was also fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.9) and third in the 200 (24.26), while Frank DesJarlais was third in the shot put (38-5) and discus (105-6), Beyer took fourth in the high jump (5-2) and Sylvester was fourth in the triple jump (39-1.75).

Kennedy Marquardt was first in the 200-meter dash (27.12), third in the 100-meter (12.95), and third in the long jump (15-10).

Samara VanArk was fourth in the 1600 (7:48.77), a relay team of Ruth Alberts, Alabama Lambert, Natalie McNurlen, and Elizabeth Weidner was fourth in the 4x100 (58.02), and a 4x400 of Alberts, Claire Brooks, McNurlen and Weidner took third (4:53.43).

Oconto's girls were fifth and the boys were eighth.

The girls 4x200 team of Leah Allan, Lianna Baxter, Michayla Leonard, and Hannah Moe won the 4x200 (1:56.89). Moe was second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.41) and fourth in the high jump (4-9), while Betsy Finger placed third in the 1600 (6:47.11).

Davon Caylor was third in the 100-meter dash (11.60) and the high jump (5-4), while a relay team of Davon and Dominic Caylor, Roger Ramirez, and Mitchell Kumhala placed second (48.18).

Florence/Niagara saw the boys take fifth and the girls seventh.

The boys got a couple of wins, with Blake Smith topping the 110-meter hurdles in 16.87 seconds and the 300-meter hurdles in 44.37. Patrick Milan won the 200-meter dash in 23.27 seconds and was second in the 100-meter in 11.46 seconds. Smith was third in the long jump (18-10) and ran with Milan, Corbin West, and Willian Liebergen in a second-place 4x200 race (1:45.37). A 4x800 team of Jacob Lambert, Matt Bousley, Zachary Schroeder, and Andrew Hirn was fourth (11:00.53). Evan Bruemmer was fourth in the shot put (36-4.25).

Alyssa Cretton won the high jump (5-1), Audrey Selden won the 100-meter hurdles (16.27) and Kiera Sullivan was second in the 1600 (6:29.43) and fourth in the 800 (2:52.12). Morgan Borchardt was fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.58).

A 4x100 relay team of Selden, Cretton, Borchardt, and Josie Rock got a win in 54.52 seconds and a 4x200 team of Selden, Rock, Borchardt, and Emma Brasure took fourth (1:57.30).

Coleman's girls were eighth. The Cougar boys took 10th.

Corrin Liptak won the long jump (16-5) and took fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.21), Kiersten Jensen was second in the discus (104-5), Sylvia Fochesato took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.05), and third in the 200-meter dash (27.82) and Desiree Nowak was second in the 400 (1:06.29).

The lone Cougar boy to make sectionals was John Nowak, who was third in the 1600-meter run (5:41.35).

The Crivitz Wolverine girls took ninth and the boys were 11th.

Crivitz had just four boys at regionals, with Mitchell Zorn advancing in the shot put (38-9) and Dominic Thoreson moving on in the pole vault (9-6).

The girls had more participants and more qualifiers, with Senya Caine winning the 100-meter dash (12.87) and taking second in the 200-meter dash (27.34), Isabella Galindo winning the pole vault (8-6), and McKenna Sellen fourth in the shot put (31-5.75) and discus (93-6).

Crandon and Laona/Wabeno also competed at the regional.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-29-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Cemetery Marker Back After Refurbishing

07-29-2021Front Page
Crivitz Classes To Be Mask Free And In Person For 2021-2022

07-29-2021Front Page
Marinette Administrator Presents School Reopening Plan To Board

07-29-2021Front Page
Controversy Swirls Around Wausaukee Rescue Squad

07-29-2021Front Page
Town Board To Review Several Water Options

07-29-2021Front Page
Jury Brings Guilty Verdicts In Old McClintock Murder Case

07-29-2021Community - Coleman
CHS Class of 1981 40 Year Reunion

07-29-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Class of ඎ Reunion is Sept. 11th

07-29-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Golf Outing For Old Wrestling Boards

07-29-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Library "Bricks in the Park"

07-28-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman/Pound Senior Bingo Club Disbands

07-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board To Weigh ARPA Fund Projects

07-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Has Need for Licensed Daycare

07-28-2021Community - Crivitz
American Legion Member Open House Cookout Aug. 18

07-28-2021Community - Crivitz
Auto Junkiez 4 Veterans Car, Truck, Bike Show

07-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue Auxiliary Plan for Parade, Picnic

07-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Students Win Legion Auxiliary Awards

07-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
WBA Scavenger Hunt Gives Away Gas Grill

07-28-2021Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Chair Praises Fireman's Picnic Success

07-28-2021Sports
Marinette's Season Ends With Loss in Regional Final

07-28-2021Sports
Peshtigo Youth Track Club was Big Success

07-28-2021Sports
Komp Wins Feature at Norway Speedway

07-28-2021Sports
DNR Offering Surface Water Grant Funding

07-28-2021Sports
Area Athletes Earn WFSCA All District/State Honors

07-28-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

07-28-2021Perspectives
From My Window

07-28-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-28-2021Obituaries
Carol J. Babcock

07-28-2021Obituaries
Carol J. Behnke

07-28-2021Obituaries
Sharon A. Biever

07-28-2021Obituaries
Mary Ann Colassacco

07-28-2021Obituaries
Gary Crandall

07-28-2021Obituaries
Dale W. Green

07-28-2021Obituaries
Laura M. Hall

07-28-2021Obituaries
Angeline C. Jacob

07-28-2021Obituaries
Betty A. Johnson

07-28-2021Obituaries
Sylvia R. Kahler

07-28-2021Obituaries
Barbara A. Kowalski

07-28-2021Obituaries
Christine M. Krienke

07-28-2021Obituaries
William E. LaBombard

07-28-2021Obituaries
Therese A. Lescelius

07-28-2021Obituaries
Donald J. Mailloux

07-28-2021Obituaries
Delores Paugh

07-28-2021Obituaries
Cynthia S. Reed

07-28-2021Obituaries
Mary Samsa

07-28-2021Obituaries
Ronald H. Seidl

07-28-2021Obituaries
Darcy L. Slayton

07-28-2021Obituaries
Melvin E. Smiley

07-28-2021Obituaries
John M. Stoneburner Jr.

07-28-2021Obituaries
Marvin N. Strehlow

07-28-2021Obituaries
Arthur Thurow

07-28-2021Obituaries
Lynda M. Wilczak

07-28-2021Obituaries
Michael P. Wolf

07-22-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Parks & Rec Christmas In July Event Very Successful

07-22-2021Front Page
PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Peshtigo Scholarship Golf Outing was Success

07-22-2021Front Page
Clerk Clarence Coble Adresses Town Board

07-22-2021
Clerk Clarence Coble Adresses Town Board

07-22-2021Front Page
Approximately 300 Gather to Celebrate Menominee River

07-22-2021Front Page
Aquila Withdraws Latest Safety Permit Request

07-22-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ski Cats place 3rd at State Waterski Championships

07-22-2021Community - Crivitz
Friends of Crivitz Airport Met July 17

07-22-2021Community - Crivitz
Paul Seidl Named Member of Year for Bowhunters Club

07-22-2021Community - Crivitz
Place CBA Rummage Sale on Map By Aug. 4

07-22-2021
Coleman Fire Department Picnic Was Huge Success

07-22-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Class of ඎ Reunion is Sept. 11th

07-22-2021Community - Wausaukee
Patriot Club Raises $6,000 For BDP, Goodman Youth

07-22-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Net 41 Pints

07-22-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue Prepares for Parade, Picnic

07-22-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wagner To Seek Legal Input On Old Depot Demolition

07-22-2021Sports
Nemetz Leads Marines NEC All-Conference Selections

07-22-2021Sports
11 Bulldogs Receive 2021 Packerland Softball/Baseball Post-Season Honors

07-22-2021Sports
Ty Kretz Wins Little River 2021 Club Championship

07-22-2021Sports
Upriver Lakes Sturgeon Spearing Application Deadline August 1

07-22-2021Sports
DNR Seeking Public Input On PFAS Contamination In Marinette/Peshtigo

07-22-2021Perspectives
From My Window

07-22-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-22-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

07-22-2021Obituaries
Auralia Feifarek

07-22-2021Obituaries
Steven R. Gigant

07-22-2021Obituaries
Eugene P. Grille

07-22-2021Obituaries
Geraldine F. Heinz

07-22-2021Obituaries
David W. Jahns

07-22-2021Obituaries
Lloyd P. Kaufman

07-22-2021Obituaries
Nancy L. McDonald

07-22-2021Obituaries
Dominic E. Nowak

07-22-2021Obituaries
Maryann E. Richlen

07-22-2021Obituaries
Sandra A. Saunier

07-22-2021Obituaries
Sharon A. Schramm

07-22-2021Obituaries
Duane F. Schwartz

07-22-2021Obituaries
Donald Stank

07-15-2021Front Page
New Playground For Badger Park Okayed

07-15-2021Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Board Meets In Special Session

07-15-2021Front Page
Ceranski Protest Leaves No School Board Quorum

07-15-2021Front Page
Recreation Deputies Give Updates on ATV/UTV Rules

07-15-2021Front Page
Genealogy Group To Present 1871 "Stories From The Ashes"

07-15-2021Community - Coleman
Pound To Implement 2019 3% Sewer Rate Increase

07-15-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools To Reopen With Normal Rules In Place

07-15-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Fireman's Picnic, Parade Events July 16, 17

07-15-2021Community - Coleman
Eckstrom Receives National Honor for Academic Achievement

07-15-2021Community - Coleman
Hillside North Hosts Back To Church Sunday and Picnic

07-15-2021Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Friday, July 16

07-15-2021Community - Crivitz
Zietlow Receives $2,500 Scholarship from Cousins

07-15-2021Community - Wausaukee
Coming to 1st Presbyterian Church in Wausaukee July 18

07-15-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Centennial Craft Show is Aug. 13

07-15-2021Sports
Coleman's Matt Osterberg Picked by Phillies in MLB Draft

07-15-2021Sports
Coleman's Casper Quailifes for State Amateur with Win at Fox Valley G.C.

07-15-2021Sports
4th Annual "Swing Fore Hope" Golf Outing Thursday, July 29

07-15-2021Sports
Sharp-Tiled Grouse Hunting Season Closed for Fall 2021

07-15-2021Sports
DNR Following Multi-State Reports Of Sick Songbirds

07-15-2021Perspectives
From My Window

07-15-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-15-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

07-15-2021Obituaries
Michelle L. Bayer

07-15-2021Obituaries
Jennifer L. Boehler

07-15-2021Obituaries
Roger "Roge" Evers

07-15-2021Obituaries
Charles D. Guay

07-15-2021Obituaries
William H. Harris

07-15-2021Obituaries
Elma Hertel

07-15-2021Obituaries
William J. Jacomet

07-15-2021Obituaries
Margaret Catherine Lentz

07-15-2021Obituaries
Reginald D. Peterson

07-15-2021Obituaries
Daniel J. Prue

07-15-2021Obituaries
Michael J. Shanks Jr.

07-15-2021Obituaries
Donald Stank

07-15-2021Obituaries
Marilyn R. Steier

07-15-2021Obituaries
Jaycee R. Sunshine Vallier

07-08-2021Front Page
Police Chief Rick Badgley Retires, Mike Sievert Named Interim Chief

07-08-2021Front Page
Fire Destroys Pole Building At Baumgarten Residence

07-08-2021Front Page
Landfill Future Again On MarOco Agenda

07-08-2021Front Page
Marinette Council Says No To Proposed Water Resolution

07-08-2021Front Page
Salaries On Agenda For Peshtigo School Board

07-08-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Set Re-Opening Plans On July 12

07-08-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board To Meet On July 12

07-08-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman W&S To Meet On July 12

07-08-2021Community - Crivitz
Family Funday Day in Crivitz

07-08-2021Community - Crivitz
LNRB Meets July 14

07-08-2021Community - Crivitz
Crafters Needed for Crivitz Art in the Park

07-08-2021Community - Crivitz
KC's Offer Two Scholarships On What Patriotism Means

07-08-2021Community - Wausaukee
Large Crowds Enjoy Wausaukee 4th of July

07-08-2021Community - Wausaukee
Register for Wausaukee Back to School Program

07-08-2021Community - Wausaukee
May Need Extension For Wausaukee Well Project

07-08-2021Community - Wausaukee
Fall Fest Book Sale in Wausaukee

07-08-2021Sports
Marines Fall in State Semi-Final 4-1

07-08-2021Sports
Compe/Hoida to Play In WFSCA All Star Game

07-08-2021Sports
7th Annual Friends of Mike Golf Outing Friday, July 23

07-08-2021Sports
Three Marines Receive GCAW All State Academic Honors

07-08-2021Sports
Justin Mondiek Takes Second Straight Stateline Challenge

07-08-2021Perspectives
From My Window

07-08-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

07-08-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Are you pleased that Aaron Rodgers will be playing for the Green Bay Packers in the 2021-22 season?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites