space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Wolverines/Cougars Share M&O Title
* Coleman Wins M&O Conference Championship
* Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Are M&O Champs
* Lena & Oconto Claim Conference Crowns
* Menominee Inducts Eight Into Sports Hall of Fame

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Lena/STAA Boys Take Silver at Rosholt Invite

Issue Date: April 27, 2022

Area Track & Field

Suring and Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas were among the teams at the Rosholt Back the Track meet on Friday.

Lena/STAA's boys finished second of 10 teams and Suring's girls were third. The Suring boys and Lena/STAA girls each took sixth.

On the boys side, Lena/STAA was second to only Pacelli. Sam Marquardt led his team with a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash (12.30) and a first in the 4x100 relay with Max Beyer, Lane Whiting, and Josh Kristof (47.03).Whiting was second in the 100-meter dash, just .16 seconds behind the victorious Marquardt (12.46).

Beyer took second in the high jump (4-10) and Sidney Sylvester took third in the triple jump (39-7.5).

Taking fourth for Lena/STAA in individual events were Marquardt in the 200-meter dash (25.53) and long jump (16-7.5), Bladyn Anderson in the 1600 (5:18.29), and Dylan Comins in the pole vault (9').

Suring had a pair of winners on the boys side, with Trent VanDenElzen winning the high jump (5-2) and Jeremy Hensel winning the pole vault (11-6).

Hensel took third in the 200-meter dash (25.03) and 400-meter (55.8), while VanDenElzen was third in both the 110-meter hurdles (20.33) and 300-meter hurdles (50.37).

The Eagle girls also had two individual wins, with Christine Sleeter's 4-foot-11 jump enough to win the high jump and Olivia Noack crossing the finish line first in the 800-meter (2:38.76).

Sleeter took third in the 400-meter (1:08.91) and fourth in the pole vault (7') and Noack was third in the 1600 (6:05:04). Macie Reed took fourth in the shot put (28-7.75).

In the 4x800 relay, Chantelle VanDenElzen, Kate Mahoney, Georgia Gerndt, and Claire Pommerich took second at 11:59.65.

For Lena/STAA's girls, Eva Brooks was second in the high jump (4-10). and Natalie McNurlen was second in the long jump (14-1.5).

McNurlen was also fourth in the triple jump (31-1.75), Emily Peters took third in the pole vault (7-6), and Samara VanArk took third in the 3200 (15:55.6).

A 4x100 relay team of Brooks, Kali Fischer, Karli Fischer, and McNurlen took second (58.39).



Northwood Storm

Boys Finish First,

Girls Second at

Bobcat Invite

Florence-Niagara hosted five Upper Peninsula schools for the Bobcat Invite in Florence on Thursday, with the Bobcats leading the way in the boys varsity standings.

Florence-Niagara boys won six individual events. Patrick Milan won the 100-meter dash in 11.6 seconds, Seth Axley won the 1600-meter run (5:53.1), Evan Bruemmer won the shot put (39-11), and Blake Smith won three individual golds. He topped the field in the 110-meter hurdles (16.5 seconds), 300-meter hurdles (43.5), and long jump (19-5).

He also competed on a second-place 4x200 relay team with Cameron Schiefelbein, Logan Weber, and Jackson Racine (1:46.5).

In addition to winning the 1600-meter, Axley was third in the triple jump (30-5.75) and 800-meter run (2:31.3). Bruemmer took second in the discus and Milan took third in the shot put (36-2.5).

Freshman Joey Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (25.7) and Connor Walters was third in the 3200 (14:25).

Norway and West Iron County were second and third, respectively, of the five teams in the boys event. Forest Park and North Dickinson were fourth and fifth.

The Florence-Niagara girls were second of six teams behind North Dickinson County. The teams behind Florence-Niagara were, in order, West Iron County, Forest Park, Carney-Nadeau, and Norway.

Freshman Kamdan Johnson won the 100-meter hurdles (19.1 seconds) and triple jump (28-10), while junior Morgan Borchardt was first in the long jump (13-10.75). Johnson was also second in the 400-meter (1:06.8) and Borchardt was third in the 100-meter (13.9) and 200-meter (29.8).

Kiera Sullivan was second in the 800-meter (2:59.4), 1600-meter, (6:49.9) and triple jump (27-5). Sammi Oratch took silver in the discus (69-8.5).

Borchardt, Karissa Smith, Emma Brasure, and Erin Lukowicz were second in the 4x200 relay race (2:05.3).



Peshtigo and

Oconto Compete

at Packerland Relays

The Packerland Conference got an early look at its best relay teams and field competitors at the Packerland Conference Relays meet on Thursday.

Peshtigo's Kavin Kleikamp won the pole vault with a height of 11 feet and Ethan Brissette won the 110-meter hurdles at 17.42 seconds.

Brissette was also second in the 300-meter hurdles and fourth in the pole vault (10'). Tristan Krescarek took second in the long jump (18-10.5).

A 4x1600 team of Cole Grabian, Andrew Nelson, Logan Smith, and Malkai Yaken took first (21:44.6), and the Peshtigo boys had two second-place relay teams in the 200-200-400-800 and 1200-400-800-1600. The first team was Adam Reiswitz, Krescarek, Reese Yunke, and Smith (4:19.45), and the second team was Smith, Reiswitz, Yunke and Nelson (12:21).

Peshtigo's girls got two third-place results from Christina Powers in the shot put (33-5.5) and discus (97-2), along with thirds from Annabelle Smith in the pole vault (6-6) and Alexis Haynes in the high jump (4-6).

A team of Hannah Lacomb, Arikka Carroll, Haynes, and Alaina Archambault took second in the 4x200 (2:04.11), and a 4x800 team of Mary Mayhew, Archambault, Holly Pesch, and Riley Sabel was second as well (12:29.74).

Peshtigo's 4x1200 relay team was first at 19:49.95 and a 1200-400-800-1600 team of Carroll, Mayhew, Archambault, and Pesch took second (15:17.34).

For Oconto, a team of Leah Allan, Lianna Baxter, Kyanne Wusterbarth, and Michayla Leonard won the 4x200 relay with a time of two minutes and .04 seconds. A 4x100 team of Allan, Lilly Oliva, Gracie Simon, and Savannah VanEss took third (58.63).

Myah Mlnarik took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.84), Olive was third in the high jump (4-6), and Allan took third in the triple jump (29-3.25).

On the boys side, Oconto had four individual top-five finishes. Kadin Baxter was fourth in the pole vault (10') and fifth in the high jump (5-4), tying teammate Davon Caylor (5-4). Caylor was also third in the long jump (18-9.5).



Tigers Compete at

Dale Peterson Invite

Gillett competed at the Dale Peterson Invitational on Thursday. The Tiger boys were fourth of nine teams and the girls were sixth of 10.

The Tigers' Connor Hanson won the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 13.4 seconds. He also ran with Alex and Evan Peterson and Jesse DeBauch in a victorious 4x800 relay (8:51.1).

DeBauch was third in the pole vault (9') and triple jump (33-4). Ben Matczak was second in the pole vault (9-6) and Bradin Bjelland took fourth in the triple (32-0.5).

In the 3200-meter run, Alex Peterson was second (10:06.13) and Evan was fourth (10:35.93).

The Gillett girls were led by Carleigh Kaczmarek, who won the 3200-meter run (12:49.84) and the 4x800 relay on a team with Angela Mosconi, Kasey Hansen, and Lily Hansen (11:27.85).

Ryann Wagner was third in the 3200 (13:01.82) and Mosconi took fourth (13:30.58).

Alaina Herzog took third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.25) and Cheyenne Krueger came in second in the pole vault (7-6).

The top three teams in the boys standings were Rhinelander, Lakeland, and Antigo, in order. The first and third teams were the same on the girls side, with Three Lakes/Phelps in second instead of Lakeland



Suring Girls Claim

Gillett/Suring

Invitational Title

The Gillett/Suring Invite was held on Monday with the Suring girls (152) and Bonduel boys (135) winning team titles. Oconto Falls (105) was second in the girls competition followed by Bonduel (100), Coleman (78.5), Crivitz (167), Gillett (64.5), Laona-Wabeno (43) and Lena/STAA (33). On the boys side Gillett was second (96) followed by Suring (93), Crivitz (92), Coleman (78), Lena/STAA (75) and Laona-Wabeno (45).

Top area competitors on the boys side included Wolverine Evander Lawrence who won the 100 meters in 11.68 and the long jump with a leap of 19'9". Gillett's Connor Hanson won the 400 meters with a 54.20 clocking. In the 800 meters, Gillett's Alex Peterson ran away from the field with a time of 2:05.93. Tiger Evan Peterson did the same in the 1600 with a 4:50.04 clocking. Coleman's Victor Kostreva won the high hurdles in 17.49 and was second in the 300 hurdles in 46.82. Crivitz won the 4x100 relay in 48.54. Lena/STAA grabbed the 4x200 with a time of 1:41.42. Gillett topped the 4.400 field in 3:50.96. Suring Jackson Schaal was second in the shot put with a heave of 40'11". Wolverine Wyatt VanDenElzen took second in the high jump 5'6". Suring Jeremy Henzel claimed the Pole Vault gold with a height of 12', and was second in the 200 (25.27). Lena/STAA's Sidney Sylvester claimed the triple jump with a distance of 37'8.5".

Top area performers in the girls competition included Wolverine speedster Senya Caine who won the 100 meters in 13.17 and the 200 meters with a time of 28.15. Caine also took home gold in the long jump with a distance of 15'4". Coleman's Desiree Nowak claimed the 400 meter title. Olivia Noack was a double winner taking the 800 meters in 2:38.42 and the 1600 meters with a time of 5:56.94. Gillett's Ryann Wagner ran away from the field in the 3200 meters with a 12:59.71 clocking. Cougar Sylvia Fochesato was first in the 100 hurdles in 17.00. Suring Birdee Cramer claimed the 300 hurdle crown in 55.13. Oconto Falls took home the gold in the 4x100 relay in 55.69 and the 4x400 with a 4:36.73. Suring won the 4x200 relay recording a time of 2:02.93 and the 4x800 winning uncontested in 12:41.34.

Wolverine McKenna Sellen was second in the shot put with a 30'9.5" toss. Coleman's Kiersten Jensen claimed the discus with a throw of 108'. Suring's Christine Sleeter took home high jump gold with a height of 5'2". Wolverine Isabella Galindo was first in the pole vault with a height of 9'.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-18-2022Front Page
Oconto County Hard Hit By High Waters

05-18-2022Front Page
Working to Recognize Fallen Marinette Co. Sheriff's Deputy

05-18-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Schools Recognize Sanders, Heritsch Retirements

05-18-2022Front Page
State Will Support Shipyard Building New of Navy Frigates

05-18-2022Front Page
Firefighters Rescue Three Jet Ski Passengers From Peshtigo River

05-18-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Town Hears Speeding Complaints

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Sewer System Overflow

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Turns 104

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Graduates Boot Camp

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Honor Casper

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School District Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Concert May 19th

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Armed Forces Day Pancake, Porky Breakfast

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board To Air Squad Car Funding

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Seeks New Town Board Supervisor

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Name Johnson, Durian For New Plan Commission Terms

05-18-2022Sports
Wolverines/Cougars Share M&O Title

05-18-2022Sports
Coleman Wins M&O Conference Championship

05-18-2022Sports
Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Are M&O Champs

05-18-2022Sports
Lena & Oconto Claim Conference Crowns

05-18-2022Sports
Menominee Inducts Eight Into Sports Hall of Fame

05-18-2022Sports
Blanc's Late Score Pushes Barbarians Past Oregon/West Side

05-18-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-18-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-18-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-18-2022Obituaries
David L. Anders

05-18-2022Obituaries
William Anderson

05-18-2022Obituaries
Stephen J. Bedwell Sr.

05-18-2022Obituaries
Daniel R. Chaney

05-18-2022Obituaries
George L. Collison

05-18-2022Obituaries
Betty A. Fronsee

05-18-2022Obituaries
Carole I. Furton

05-18-2022Obituaries
Mildred Gmirek

05-18-2022Obituaries
Ruth A. Harmon

05-18-2022Obituaries
Joseph Hrabik

05-18-2022Obituaries
Daniel G. Jacques

05-18-2022Obituaries
Patricia La Fountain

05-18-2022Obituaries
Carol L. Marble

05-18-2022Obituaries
Geraldine Matykowski

05-18-2022Obituaries
Mary H. Parkansky

05-18-2022Obituaries
Annie J. Pempek

05-18-2022Obituaries
John G. Rugg

05-18-2022Obituaries
Clara L. Talbot

05-18-2022Obituaries
Frank Thornton

05-18-2022Obituaries
Stacy Walker

05-18-2022Obituaries
Steven F. Waszak

05-18-2022Obituaries
Rodger A. Wendt

05-18-2022Obituaries
Darryl G. Werner

05-18-2022Obituaries
Manfred E. Wickman

05-18-2022Obituaries
Marion C. Zeitler

05-11-2022Front Page
Ten Fire Departments Respond to Sal B Blaze

05-11-2022Front Page
Future LCS Beloit Christened, Launched At Marinette Marine

05-11-2022Front Page
Peshtigo To Hire Summer Parks/Rec Help May 23

05-11-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Plan Commission Denies Home Gun Business

05-11-2022
Peshtigo Plan Commission Denies Home Gun Business

05-11-2022Front Page
Fair Board Interested In Owning Old Library

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Fine Arts Night is May 25th

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Area Rescue Squad Open House Sunday, May 15

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Area Rescue Squad Held Open House

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Grant Awarded to Coleman-Pound Library

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post Has New Commander

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz To View Long Range Plans For Fire Department

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Future Fund Savings Accounts

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post #413 Memorial Day Poultry Shoot

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Chainsaw Demonstration Held at Wausaukee School

05-11-2022
American Legion Auxiliary 2022 Poppy Poster Contest

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Review Board To Elect Officers May 26

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Amberg Blood Drive is Monday, June 6th

05-11-2022Sports
Oconto Locks Up Packerland Championship

05-11-2022Sports
Cougars Stay Hot, Post Three Win Week

05-11-2022Sports
Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

05-11-2022
Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

05-11-2022Sports
Bulldogs Beat NEW Blazers in Programs First Home Contest

05-11-2022
Marinette/Oconto Take Home Tourney Titles

05-11-2022Sports
DNR to Host Free Fishing Weekend

05-11-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-11-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-11-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-11-2022Obituaries
Joan Rita Alloy

05-11-2022Obituaries
Dale J. Axtell

05-11-2022Obituaries
Patrick Bruso

05-11-2022Obituaries
Roger L. Campbell

05-11-2022Obituaries
Christopher D. Carollo

05-11-2022Obituaries
Viola B. Casperson

05-11-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Dyson

05-11-2022Obituaries
James H. Dzurick, Sr.

05-11-2022Obituaries
Gene R. Gocht

05-11-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Hallfrisch

05-11-2022Obituaries
Kevin D. Hoogesteger

05-11-2022Obituaries
Bruce M. Rastall

05-11-2022Obituaries
Anthony C. Ruatti

05-11-2022Obituaries
Sharon Lee Schaal

05-11-2022Obituaries
Dennis B. Staudenmaier

05-05-2022Front Page
Four People Displaced By Pound House Fire

05-05-2022Front Page
To Launch Future USS Beloit At Marinette Marine On May 7

05-05-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Auditor Advises 3% City Water Rate Hike

05-05-2022Front Page
Future of Crivitz Community Education Appears Unsettled

05-05-2022
Future of Crivitz Community Education Appears Unsettled

05-05-2022Front Page
Crivitz School Ranked High In State News/World Report

05-05-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Skate Park In Need Of More Repairs

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Student Fighting for His Life

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Board May Allow Chickens

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Elect Officers May 9

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Commencement is May 21

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show May 7th

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Loomis Legion to Distribute Poppies

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Town Of Stephenson Board to Meet May 11

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Student Councils Ukraine Fund Raiser

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Cemetery Needs Volunteers May 9

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Paul Family Singers Concert at Florence May 15 at 6 pm

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 List Coming Events

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wins 300th Game

05-05-2022Sports
Wausaukee Bats Get Hot in Win Over STAA

05-05-2022Sports
Peshtigo Girls Soccer Teams Routes Two Rivers 10-0

05-05-2022Sports
Bulldogs Blast Wolverines in Non-Conference Tilt

05-05-2022Sports
Marines Take 1st, Maroons 2nd At Marinette Ryder Cup

05-05-2022Sports
Panther/Marine Girls Finish 1-2 at Oconto Falls Invite

05-05-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-05-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-05-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-05-2022Obituaries
John G. Andrekopoulos

05-05-2022Obituaries
Kevin R. Andrzejczak

05-05-2022Obituaries
Francis D. Baribeau

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joyce Belongia

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joanne C. Craig

05-05-2022Obituaries
Phyllis A. Deruso

05-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Durocher

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joanne C. Craig

05-05-2022Obituaries
Phyllis A. Deruso

05-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Durocher

05-05-2022Obituaries
Brian H. Limberg

05-05-2022Obituaries
Raymond M. Nowack

05-05-2022Obituaries
Roger D. Pocan

05-05-2022Obituaries
Rosanna M. Robinson

05-05-2022Obituaries
Earl E. Scheidt

05-05-2022Obituaries
Sanford C. Severson

05-05-2022Obituaries
John Stewart

05-05-2022Obituaries
Angeline M. Wiedemeier

04-27-2022Front Page
Support Lions Food Booth

04-27-2022Front Page
Lena School Board Returns Lori Dufek As President

04-27-2022Front Page
Town of Stephenson Electors Advise Doing No Major Road Work In 2022

04-27-2022Front Page
Porterfield Board May Re-Start Carviou Lane Discontinuance

04-27-2022Front Page
Kowalski Named Council President In Marinette

04-27-2022Front Page
Crivitz School Approves Summer Swim Lessons

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Centennial Storytelling Continues 

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Cougar Country Business Assoc. Coffee Hour May 5th

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Blackbourn Donates Statues to Veterans Memorial Park

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Arts, Crafts Supply Swap at Library

04-27-2022Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic to Hold National Day of Prayer


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites