space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Wolverines/Cougars Share M&O Title
* Coleman Wins M&O Conference Championship
* Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Are M&O Champs
* Lena & Oconto Claim Conference Crowns
* Menominee Inducts Eight Into Sports Hall of Fame

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

Issue Date: May 11, 2022

Track

Peshtigo brought 11 other local schools to town for the Peshtigo Track & Field Invitational on Thursday, with Oconto Falls' girls and the Kewaunee boys winning team titles.

Oconto Falls' girls were first with a team score of 109. Kewaunee's boys posted a 167 score, 168 points better than any other team.

The Panther girls claimed one gold medal, which came in the 4x400 relay. Hannah Ludemann, Brooke Hodkiewicz, Brynn Hodkiewicz, and Maddy Przybylski won the race with a time of 4 minutes, 31.82 seconds.

The Oconto Falls girls also had three relay teams take second. Anna Spaulding, Abby Budz, Hailey Kopke, and Hailyn St. Louis were second in the 4x100 (54.38 seconds) and a 4x200 team of Kati Raddatz, Amber Haines, Morgan Moynihan, and Tyra Galbraith was second in 2:02.56. Przybylski, Hailey Delzer, Arianna Impastato, and Brynn Hodkiewicz were second in the 4x800 (11:15.92).

Hailey Delzer took second in the 3200-meter run (13:40.64), while Brianna Delzer took fourth in the discus (99-6) and fifth in the shot put (31-1) . St. Louis was third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.33), Spaulding was third in the 100-meter dash (13.67), and Przybylski took third in the 800-meter run (2:46.41). St. Louis was also third in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches).

Hailey Kopke placed fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.68) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (29.38). The 1600-meter run saw Brooke Hodkiewicz take fourth (5:52.97) and Hannah Ludemann finish fifth (5:56.77).

The Panther boys were third of 12 teams, helped by a victorious 4x100 relay team of Evan Yuma, Devon Dorn, Noah Hirst, and Conner Wilquet (46.88).

Hirst was second in the 200-meter dash (24.32) and fourth in the long jump (18-3.25). Joe Adams took second in the 3200-meter run (10:37.97) and third in the 1600-meter (4:48.97). Grant Yuma was third in the 3200 (11:20.17) and Ben Adams placed fifth in the 1600 (5:05.17).

Justin Spaulding took fourth in the triple jump (37-6.5) and fifth in the long jump (18-2.5).

Marinette's boys and girls were both second in the field.

Cale Ducane gave the Marine boys a win in the discus with a throw of 119 feet, 8 inches. He was also second in the shot put at 42 feet, 4.5 inches.

Finn Seaborg took third in the 100-meter dash (11.62) and long jump (18-7.25), Cole Vargo was third in the 200 (24.42), Ryan Demmith was second in the 800 (2:06.68), and Robert Hruska placed fourth in the 1600 (5:04.78). David Jezowski was fourth in the 3200 (11:20.24). A 4x800 team of Landon Reek, Robert Hruska, Nicholas Hruska, and Jackson Draheim was second (9:35.45).

Logan Paris was second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.04) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (45.84).

For the girls, Kylie Veriha was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.88), Lindsey Wingender took second in the shot put (34-2), and Hadley Reines was second in the pole vault (7-6).

Reines was third in the 1600-meter run (5:51.77) and Elise Schmiege took third in the 400-meter (1:05.89). Veriha was fourth in the high jump (4-8) and Dalanie Langlois took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.82).

"A fantastic night for Marinette track and field," Marinette coach Jessica Konyn said. "Our athletes have been working hard, learning how to compete, and it is really starting to show. There were a lot of one-on-one battles in races, which really shows our athletes' competitive edge. Awesome job by all athletes.

Peshtigo's girls were third and the boys took fourth. The boys had two individual winners, with Darius Sechen victorious in the shot put (42-10.5) and Ethan Brissette first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.28).

Brissette was also second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.04) and Sechen was second in the discus (115-10). Brissette was fourth in the pole vault (11') and Kavin Kleikamp was second (11').

For the girls, Holly Pesch was a winner in the 3200-meter run (12:48.95). Arikka Carroll was second in the 200-meter dash (28.44) and 400-meter (1:04.65).

Christina Powers took second in the discus (100-2) and third in the shot put (34-1.5), and Alexis Haynes placed fourth in the high jump (4-8).

Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy and Coleman's girls tied for fourth.

For the Lena/STAA girls, Eva Brooks won the high jump with a height of five feet. Natalie McNurlen was second in the triple jump (30-7) and fifth in the long jump (13-11.25). Eva Brooks was third in the triple (29-2.5) and Emily Peters placed fifth in the pole vault (6-6).

Brooks was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.34) and Alabama Lambert placed fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.7). Samara VanArk took fifth in the 3200 (18:05.6).

The Lena/STAA boys were fifth. Sam Marquardt won the 200-meter dash (23.99) and took second in the 100-meter dash (11.35).

Sidney Sylvester won the triple jump (38-5.5) and Max Beyer was third in the event (37-6.5). Beyer also ran to a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash (55.42) and competed with Marquardt, Sylvester, and Braeden Neta on a second-place 4x400 relay team (3:47.85).

Coleman had a lot of winners in girls events. Sylvia Fochesato won the 100-meter hurdles (16.83) and took third in the 300-meter hurdles (52.18). Kiersten Jensen won the discus (110-10) and Corrin Liptak won the long jump (15-8.75). Fochesato, Liptak, Jensen and Kylee Tadisch also won the 4x100 relay (53.99).

Desiree Nowak was fourth in the pole vault (7') and Liptak took second in the 100-meter dash (12.95).

Coleman saw its boys finish tied for ninth with Menominee. Owen Messenger was third in the shot put (41-6.5), Dylan VanErmen took fifth in the triple jump (35-10.5) and fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.56), and Victor Kostreva placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (18.66) and 300-meter hurdles (46.09).

The Oconto girls were sixth. Oconto's boys finished eighth.

For the girls, Hannah Moe won the 300-meter hurdles (51.61), was second in the high jump (5'), and took third in the 200-meter dash (28.86), while Kyanne Wusterbarth took second in the 800-meter run (2:44.32). Alexis Martin took fourth in the 300-meter (1:05.95).

Oconto won the 4x200 relay with Gracie Simon, Wusterbarth, Moe, and Michayla Leonard (1:57.58). A team of Wusterbarth, Betsy Finger, Lilly Olive, and Simon took second in the 4x400 as well (4:38.42).

Oconto's boys got a third-place result from Davon Caylor in the high jump (5'8). He also took fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.68) and Kadin Baxter was third in the 800 (2:08.9).

Gillett's girls took eighth, one spot behind Kewaunee. The Gillett boys were seventh. As usual, the Tigers were a force in the long distance races.

Alex Peterson won the 1600-meter run (4:36.08), Evan Peterson won the 3200-meter run (10:22.4), and Connor Hanson was second in the 400 (53.86).

Ryann Wagner won the girls 800-meter (2:41.81) and Angela Mosconi won the 1600 (5:45.41). Carleigh Kaczmarek was second in the 1600 (5:46.1).

Cheyenne Krueger took third in the pole vault (7-6) and Alaina Herzog took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.58. Lilly Hansen was fourth in the 3200 (14:33.3).

For the Crivitz Wolverines, the boys were sixth and the girls took ninth.

Senya Caine won both the girls 100-meter dash (12.87) and 200-meter dash (27.22). Isabella Galindo won the pole vault (9') as well.

McKenna Sellen was third in the discus (100') and fourth in the shot put (32-6). Lucy Gruszynski took fourth in the triple jump (28-5.75).

Evander Lawrence won the boys 100-meter dash (11.28) and long jump (19-4). Karson Bins was a winner in the pole vault (12-6).

Wyatt VanLanen took fourth in the high jump (5-6) and third in the 110-meter hurdles (17.18).

A 4x100 relay team of VanLanen, Bins, Lawrence, and Caleb Allard was second in the 4x100 relay (47.36).

Menominee's girls tied for ninth. The Menominee boys were 12th after Menominee Indian and Laona-Wabeno. For the boys, Brady Schultz won the high jump (6') and a 4x200 relay team took second (1:38.05).

Hayden buck took fifth in the girls 400 (1:06.89) and 800 (2:47.54).

Laona-Wabeno and Menominee Indian occupied the 11th and 12th spots, respectively, in the boys team standings.



Marines Best Local

Teams at Home

Quadrangular

Marinette hosted Peshtigo, Menominee, and Crivitz for a track & field competition on Monday.

The Marines topped both the boys and girls standings. Peshtigo's boys and girls were both second, Menominee was third in both, and both Crivitz teams were fourth.

Winning for Marinette's boys were Ryan Demmith in the 400-meter (56.81), Jackson Draheim in the 800-meter (2:22.9), David Jezowski in the 3200 (11:41.68), Charlie Bailey in the 300-meter hurdles (48.9), and Cale Ducane in the discus (134-3).

Cole Vargo took second in the long jump (18-9) and 200-meter dash (24.13), Caden Genrich took second in the discus (121-1), Robert Hruska was second in the 1600 (5:02.11), and Finn Seaborg placed second in the 100-meter dash (11.69).

Marinette's Ava Dahlman won the girls 3200-meter run (14:34.67), Kylie Veriha won the 100-meter hurdles (17.54), and Rylee Hansen won the triple jump (31-11.75).

Elise Schmiege took second in the long jump (14-1) and 400-meter (1:08.63), Hadley Reines was second in the pole vault (8') and 1600-meter (5:59.93), Veriha took second in the high jump (4-8), Lindsey Wingender took second in the discus (101-9), Dalanie Langlois took second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.42), and Hansen placed second in the 100-meter dash (13.34).

Veriha, Chloe Seymour, Schmiege, and Hansen combined to win the 4x100 relay for the Marines (53.9).

Peshtigo's Arikka Carroll won the 400-meter (1:05.03) and was second in the 200 (28.69). She also won the 4x400 relay in 4:40.2 on a team with Hannah Lacomb, Holly Pesch, and Annabelle Smith.

Pesch won the 1600-meter run (5:53.89) and was second in the 800 (2:41.93).

Alaina Archambault won the 300-meter hurdles (56.74). Laila Lindbom was second (1:03.69). Archambault took second in the triple jump as well (29-2). Alexis Haynes won the high jump with a height of four feet, eight inches.

Peshtigo's boys got four individual wins, with Darius Sechen winning the shot put (43-4), Logan Smith taking the triple jump (35-9.5), Ethan Brissette winning the 110-meter hurdles (16.59), and Andrew Nelson topping the field in the 1600 (4:55.05).

Brissette added a silver in the 400-meter dash (57.81) and Kavin Kleikamp was second in the pole vault (11').

Menominee's Kennedy Olson won the girls shot put (37-0.5) and Hayden Buck won the girls 800-meter run (2:39.42). Buck also ran with Maddy Kamin, Erin Schuettpeltz, and Maria Pesola in a winning 4x200 relay (2:02.31). Anna Nerat was second in the high jump (4-8).

Menominee won three boys relays and was second in another. In the 4x800, Steven Zavala, Brayden Bourion, Ethan Howarth, and Wyatt Cornell, the latter three of which are freshmen, won the race in 10:31.18.

Kaeden Calcari, Dawson Allgeyer, Eric Brown, and Brady Schultz won the 4x400 relay (3:45.03), and an all-senior team of Allgeyer, Brown, Schultz, and JR Tryan won the 4x200 (1:38.28). The same senior team was second in the 4x100 (47.32).

Hunter Thronson-Westby took second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.44) and Zavala was second in the 3200-meter (12:40.46).

Crivitz was fourth as a team, but it wasn't for a shortage in winners. Wolverine girls competed in just seven events, but they won five of them and had a second place finish in one other. Wolverine boys won four of 12 individual events and one of four relays.

For the girls, Senya Caine won the 100-meter dash (13.1), 200-meter dash (27.35), and long jump (14-7.75). McKenna Sellen was first in the discus (111') and second in the shot put (34-9.5).

On the boys side, Evander Lawrence won the 100-meter dash (11.24), 200-meter dash (23.3), and long jump (19-3.25). He also ran with Karson Bins, Wyatt VanLanen, and Caleb Allard in a gold-winning 4x100 relay (46.97).

Bins won the pole vault (12') and VanLanen was second in the high jump (5-8).

Freshman Ben Brown took second in the 800-meter (2:23.87) and freshman Brock Banaszak was second in the triple jump (27-7.5).



Northwoods Storm Girls Claim

North Dickinson Invite Title



Florence-Niagara won the girls North Dickinson Invitational on Monday.

The Northwoods Storm girls beat out North Dickinson County, Norway, Carney-Nadeau, Forest Park, and Powers North Central for the win.

Morgan Borchardt won the 100-meter dash in 13.8 seconds and long jump (15-8) and was second in the 200-meter (28.5) seconds. She also ran with Emma Brasure, Emma Boverhuis, and Karissa Smith on a winning 4x100 relay team (58.2).

The Florence-Niagara 4x200 team of Brasure, Alivia Millan, Rebecca Eller, and Boverhuis was a winner as well (2:13.4).

Kamdan Johnson won the 200-meter dash (28.5) and 100-meter hurdles (17.7).

Abbey Tripp won the 1600-meter run (6:25.7). Niera Sullivan was third in the 1600 (6:36.4) and 800 (2:54). Bryn Sullivan was second in the 800 (2:52.8) and high jump (4-2) and Karissa Smith was third in the long jump (14-2). Millan was third in the 300-meter hurdles (58.8).

The Florence-Niagara boys were second of six teams, behind only Norway.

Blake Smith won the long jump (20-3), 110-meter hurdles (16.4), and 300-meter hurdles (41.7).

Patrick Milan won the 100-meter dash (11.4) and 200-meter dash (22.8). Joey Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (24.6).

Seth Axley won gold in the 3200-meter run (12:28.2) and took third in the 1600 (5:34.8).





Panthers Sweep Oconto

County Meet in Oconto



Oconto Falls established itself as the best track & field team in Oconto County on Monday at the Oconto County Meet in Oconto.

The Panthers won both the boys and girls team titles, beating Suring, Gillett, Oconto, and Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy.

For the boys, Joe Adams won the 1600-meter (4:50.86) and 3200-meter runs (10:37.5).

Ben Adams was second in the 1600 (5:03.03) and Grant Yuma was third (5:12.58). Grant Yuma took second in the 3200 (11:34.97) and Griffin Kopke took third (12:11.88).

Mitch Kallies won the discus (129-11), Riley Treichel won the high jump (5') and Noah Hirst won the long jump (18-9).

Evan Yuma took second in the high jump (5'), Devon Dorn (18-5.5) and Justin Spaulding (18-5) were second and third in the long jump, respectively, and Spaulding took second in the triple jump (36-11).

Hirst took second in the 100-meter dash (12.21) and 200-meter dash (24.49), while Conner Wilquet was third in both (12.4, 25.34).

Brant Laluzerne was second in the 400 (1:00.84) and Thor Paneitz took third (1:01.64).

Emerich Skarban took second in the 110-meter hurdles (20.02) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (51.3). Bryce Schefdore took second in the shot put (37-8).

In the 4x100, Evan Yuma, Dorn, Hirst, and Wilquet were winners (46.96), and Oconto Falls won the 4x200 with a team of Evan Yuma, Dorn, Schefdore, and Spaulding (1:44.09). A 4x800 team of Kopke, Logan Kasdorf, Emerson Rice, and Timothy Cornette was second (10:43.41).

On the girls side, Anna Spaulding won the 100-meter dash (13.81) and 200-meter (29.39). Hailey Kopke was second in the 100 (14.31) and third in the 200 (29.39).

Brooke Kodkiewicz (5:54.83) and Hannah Ludemann (6:01.05) went 2-3 in the 1600 and Hailey Delzer won the 3200-meter (13:36.78).

Brailyn St. Louis won the 100-meter hurdles (17.71) and was third in the 300-meter hurdles (56.27).

Brianna Delzer won the shot put (32-4.5) and discus (101-11). Grace Militor took second in the shot (29-10) and Morgan Moynihan was second (93-3).

Three Panther relays were winners. A team of Spaulding, St. Louis, Kopke, and Abby Budz was first in the 4x100 (54.82), a team of Hannah Ludemann, Brooke Hodkiewicz, Brynn Hodkiewicz, and Maddy Przybylski won the 4x400 (4:34.61), and Hailey Delzer stepped in for Ludemann to win the 4x800 (11:27.58), with the other three runners the same as the 4x400.

Suring's girls were second. Christine Sleeter won the high jump (5') and pole vault (8-6) and took second in the 400-meter (1:07.51).

Macie Reed was third in the discus (89-10) and Lily Hakes took third in the 100-meter dash (14.53).

A team of Mackenzie Bailey, Kaylee Otradovec, Kate Mahoney, and Lillie Taylor took second in the 4x200 (2:01.87), and a team of Birdee Cramer, Georgia Gerndt, Olivia Noack, and Mahoney took second (4:39.61).

Cramer was second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.18).

The Lena/STAA girls were third. Natalie McNurlen won the 400-meter (1:06.96), long jump (14-9.5), and triple jump (33-1.5).

Eva Brooks was second in the high jump (5').

An all-freshman team of Kali Fischer, Macy Herald. Haley VanArk, and Della Kostreva took second in the 4x800 (12:28.58).

A team of Karli Fischer, Brooks, Kali Fischer, and Alabama Lambert was second in the 4x100 (57.89).

Samara VanArk took second in the 3200-meter (18:42.11) and Brooks took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.36) and triple jump (31'). Lambert was second in the long jump (14-2.5). Emily Peters took third in the pole vault (7-6).

Oconto's girls took fourth, getting a win from Hannah Moe in the 300-meter hurdles (53.96). Moe also took third in the high jump (4-8). Leah Allan was third in the triple jump (29-3), Kate Bahrke took third in the long jump (12-8.5), and Emmy Reed took third in the shot put (28-2.5). Lianna Baxter took third in the 400-meter (1:07.84).

Moe was also second in the 200-meter dash and ran with Allan, Gracie Simon, and Kyanne Wusterbarth on a victorious 4x200 relay team (1:56.64).

The Gillett girls placed fifth. Angela Mosconi won the 800-meter (2:34.01), followed closely by teammate Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took third (2:35.91).

Ryann Wagner won the 1600 (5:50.45) and Cheyenne Krueger took second in the pole vault (7-6).

Lena/STAA's boys were second behind Falls. Sam Marquardt won the 100-meter dash (12.01) and 200-meter dash (24.2). He took second with Sidney Sylvester, Braeden Neta, and Max Beyer in the 4x400 (3:40.62).

A 4x800 team of Mason Belongia, Beyer, Dylan Comins, and Bladyn Anderson was first (9:56.54).

Slvester won the triple jump (38-9) and came third in the 110-meter hurdles (21.07). Franky Umentum took third in the shot put (37-1) and discus (95'). Neta won the 400-meter (58.11).

Suring's boys took third. Trent VanDenElzen won the 110-meter hurdles (19.16), Jeremy Hensel won the pole vault (11-6), Jackson Schaal won the shot put (41-7.5) and was second in the discus (106-10), and Ashtyn Edwards won the 300-meter hurdles (48.04).

VanDenElzen was third in the pole vault (10') and second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.3).

Gillett took fourth as a boys team. Alex Peterson took first in the 800-meter run (2:00.02) and Evan Peterson placed second (2:06.61).

The Petersons ran with Ben Matczak and Connor Hanson on a gold-winning 4x400 relay team (3:39.92).

Oconto was fifth. Kadin Baxter was second in the pole vault (11') and third in the 800-meter run (2:09.86), and Mitchell Kumhala took third in the triple jump (34-9).

Two relay teams took second. Dominic Caylor, Roger Ramirez, Kumhala, and Caylor were second in the 4x100 (49.62), and Owen Brzozowski, Trenton Hartman, Adon Ramirez, and Roger Ramirez were second in the 4x200 (1:48.35).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-18-2022Front Page
Oconto County Hard Hit By High Waters

05-18-2022Front Page
Working to Recognize Fallen Marinette Co. Sheriff's Deputy

05-18-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Schools Recognize Sanders, Heritsch Retirements

05-18-2022Front Page
State Will Support Shipyard Building New of Navy Frigates

05-18-2022Front Page
Firefighters Rescue Three Jet Ski Passengers From Peshtigo River

05-18-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Town Hears Speeding Complaints

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Sewer System Overflow

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Turns 104

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Graduates Boot Camp

05-18-2022Community - Coleman
Honor Casper

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School District Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Concert May 19th

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Armed Forces Day Pancake, Porky Breakfast

05-18-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board To Air Squad Car Funding

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Seeks New Town Board Supervisor

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2022Community - Wausaukee
Name Johnson, Durian For New Plan Commission Terms

05-18-2022Sports
Wolverines/Cougars Share M&O Title

05-18-2022Sports
Coleman Wins M&O Conference Championship

05-18-2022Sports
Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Are M&O Champs

05-18-2022Sports
Lena & Oconto Claim Conference Crowns

05-18-2022Sports
Menominee Inducts Eight Into Sports Hall of Fame

05-18-2022Sports
Blanc's Late Score Pushes Barbarians Past Oregon/West Side

05-18-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-18-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-18-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-18-2022Obituaries
David L. Anders

05-18-2022Obituaries
William Anderson

05-18-2022Obituaries
Stephen J. Bedwell Sr.

05-18-2022Obituaries
Daniel R. Chaney

05-18-2022Obituaries
George L. Collison

05-18-2022Obituaries
Betty A. Fronsee

05-18-2022Obituaries
Carole I. Furton

05-18-2022Obituaries
Mildred Gmirek

05-18-2022Obituaries
Ruth A. Harmon

05-18-2022Obituaries
Joseph Hrabik

05-18-2022Obituaries
Daniel G. Jacques

05-18-2022Obituaries
Patricia La Fountain

05-18-2022Obituaries
Carol L. Marble

05-18-2022Obituaries
Geraldine Matykowski

05-18-2022Obituaries
Mary H. Parkansky

05-18-2022Obituaries
Annie J. Pempek

05-18-2022Obituaries
John G. Rugg

05-18-2022Obituaries
Clara L. Talbot

05-18-2022Obituaries
Frank Thornton

05-18-2022Obituaries
Stacy Walker

05-18-2022Obituaries
Steven F. Waszak

05-18-2022Obituaries
Rodger A. Wendt

05-18-2022Obituaries
Darryl G. Werner

05-18-2022Obituaries
Manfred E. Wickman

05-18-2022Obituaries
Marion C. Zeitler

05-11-2022Front Page
Ten Fire Departments Respond to Sal B Blaze

05-11-2022Front Page
Future LCS Beloit Christened, Launched At Marinette Marine

05-11-2022Front Page
Peshtigo To Hire Summer Parks/Rec Help May 23

05-11-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Plan Commission Denies Home Gun Business

05-11-2022
Peshtigo Plan Commission Denies Home Gun Business

05-11-2022Front Page
Fair Board Interested In Owning Old Library

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Fine Arts Night is May 25th

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Area Rescue Squad Open House Sunday, May 15

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman Area Rescue Squad Held Open House

05-11-2022Community - Coleman
Grant Awarded to Coleman-Pound Library

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post Has New Commander

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz To View Long Range Plans For Fire Department

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Future Fund Savings Accounts

05-11-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post #413 Memorial Day Poultry Shoot

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Chainsaw Demonstration Held at Wausaukee School

05-11-2022
American Legion Auxiliary 2022 Poppy Poster Contest

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Review Board To Elect Officers May 26

05-11-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Amberg Blood Drive is Monday, June 6th

05-11-2022Sports
Oconto Locks Up Packerland Championship

05-11-2022Sports
Cougars Stay Hot, Post Three Win Week

05-11-2022Sports
Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

05-11-2022
Panther Girls Win Peshtigo Invite; Marine Boys/Girls 2nd

05-11-2022Sports
Bulldogs Beat NEW Blazers in Programs First Home Contest

05-11-2022
Marinette/Oconto Take Home Tourney Titles

05-11-2022Sports
DNR to Host Free Fishing Weekend

05-11-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-11-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-11-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-11-2022Obituaries
Joan Rita Alloy

05-11-2022Obituaries
Dale J. Axtell

05-11-2022Obituaries
Patrick Bruso

05-11-2022Obituaries
Roger L. Campbell

05-11-2022Obituaries
Christopher D. Carollo

05-11-2022Obituaries
Viola B. Casperson

05-11-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Dyson

05-11-2022Obituaries
James H. Dzurick, Sr.

05-11-2022Obituaries
Gene R. Gocht

05-11-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Hallfrisch

05-11-2022Obituaries
Kevin D. Hoogesteger

05-11-2022Obituaries
Bruce M. Rastall

05-11-2022Obituaries
Anthony C. Ruatti

05-11-2022Obituaries
Sharon Lee Schaal

05-11-2022Obituaries
Dennis B. Staudenmaier

05-05-2022Front Page
Four People Displaced By Pound House Fire

05-05-2022Front Page
To Launch Future USS Beloit At Marinette Marine On May 7

05-05-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Auditor Advises 3% City Water Rate Hike

05-05-2022Front Page
Future of Crivitz Community Education Appears Unsettled

05-05-2022
Future of Crivitz Community Education Appears Unsettled

05-05-2022Front Page
Crivitz School Ranked High In State News/World Report

05-05-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Skate Park In Need Of More Repairs

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Student Fighting for His Life

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Board May Allow Chickens

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Elect Officers May 9

05-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Commencement is May 21

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show May 7th

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Loomis Legion to Distribute Poppies

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Town Of Stephenson Board to Meet May 11

05-05-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Student Councils Ukraine Fund Raiser

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Cemetery Needs Volunteers May 9

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Paul Family Singers Concert at Florence May 15 at 6 pm

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 List Coming Events

05-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wins 300th Game

05-05-2022Sports
Wausaukee Bats Get Hot in Win Over STAA

05-05-2022Sports
Peshtigo Girls Soccer Teams Routes Two Rivers 10-0

05-05-2022Sports
Bulldogs Blast Wolverines in Non-Conference Tilt

05-05-2022Sports
Marines Take 1st, Maroons 2nd At Marinette Ryder Cup

05-05-2022Sports
Panther/Marine Girls Finish 1-2 at Oconto Falls Invite

05-05-2022Perspectives
From My Window

05-05-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-05-2022Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-05-2022Obituaries
John G. Andrekopoulos

05-05-2022Obituaries
Kevin R. Andrzejczak

05-05-2022Obituaries
Francis D. Baribeau

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joyce Belongia

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joanne C. Craig

05-05-2022Obituaries
Phyllis A. Deruso

05-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Durocher

05-05-2022Obituaries
Joanne C. Craig

05-05-2022Obituaries
Phyllis A. Deruso

05-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Durocher

05-05-2022Obituaries
Brian H. Limberg

05-05-2022Obituaries
Raymond M. Nowack

05-05-2022Obituaries
Roger D. Pocan

05-05-2022Obituaries
Rosanna M. Robinson

05-05-2022Obituaries
Earl E. Scheidt

05-05-2022Obituaries
Sanford C. Severson

05-05-2022Obituaries
John Stewart

05-05-2022Obituaries
Angeline M. Wiedemeier

04-27-2022Front Page
Support Lions Food Booth

04-27-2022Front Page
Lena School Board Returns Lori Dufek As President

04-27-2022Front Page
Town of Stephenson Electors Advise Doing No Major Road Work In 2022

04-27-2022Front Page
Porterfield Board May Re-Start Carviou Lane Discontinuance

04-27-2022Front Page
Kowalski Named Council President In Marinette

04-27-2022Front Page
Crivitz School Approves Summer Swim Lessons

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Centennial Storytelling Continues 

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Cougar Country Business Assoc. Coffee Hour May 5th

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Blackbourn Donates Statues to Veterans Memorial Park

04-27-2022Community - Coleman
Arts, Crafts Supply Swap at Library

04-27-2022Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic to Hold National Day of Prayer


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites