space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field
* WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Advance to State in 17 Events

Issue Date: June 2, 2022

Bulldog's Brissette

is Lone Area D2

Athlete to Advance


Peshtigo hurdler Ethan Brissette earned a place at the Division 2 State Track & Field Championships with a fourth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles in Little Chute on Thursday.

Brissette was fourth in the prelims with a time of 15.95 seconds, and the Bulldog sophomore took off some time to stay fourth with a 15.67-second time in the finals.

Brissette didn't come into the meet seeded fourth, but he set a personal record to advance, with the help of a disqualification among one of the top four runners.

"I was thinking "Well, I'm not seeded fourth, but I've got to speed my time up if I want to make it,'" he said.

He said that working with Mitchell VanVooren, who won state in the hurdles as a Bulldog before going on to compete for Marquette University, helped him improve over the final weeks of the season.

"He came out and helped all the hurdlers, and I think that really helped a lot. I got that trail leg quicker and that lead leg. It really helped," he said.

He's also improved from a mental standpoint, Peshtigo coach Derek Smith said.

"Once he started realizing he can contend with some of the best runners, little by little, he's been slowly making progress, with PRs almost every meet," Smith said.

The Peshtigo coaches had all good things to say about Brissette in every aspect.

"Ethan, not only is he dedicated to the team, but he's a confident kid, and he comes to practice every day ready and willing to work. He's been that kid that's put forth the extra effort," coach Stephanie Nault said. "He's just an all-around good kid. I think we see it as coaches. I think other kids on the team see it. He's kind of just a leader among his peers. Through his work ethic, he shows it all."

The top four athletes in each event qualified for state, to be held Friday and Saturday at UW-La Crosse. Brissette was also sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (43.28) to fall just short.

He was the only athlete from Peshtigo, Marinette, or Oconto Falls to make state from the Little Chute sectional.

Teammate Darius Sechen was 10th in the shot put (44-10). Arikka Carroll was ninth in the 400-meter dash (1:04.61), Holly Pesch took 11th in the 3200-meter run (12:57.53), Alaina Archambault was 11th in the 300-meter hurdles (51.14), and Christina Powers took 10th in the shot put (33-7).

Carroll and Sechen are both seniors, while the other Bulldog sectional qualifiers are all freshmen or sophomores.

For Marinette, Cale Ducane was eighth in the discus (136-4) and 15th in the shot put (40-8). Logan Paris was 12th in both the 110-meter hurdles (17.47) and 300-meter hurdles (44.62), and a 4x400 relay of Finn Seaborg, Ryan Demmith, Paris, and Robert Hruska took ninth (3:39.59). Seaborg and Hruska are seniors. The other Marine boys to qualify for sectionals each have one more shot at it next year, when they'll be seniors.

Junior Kylie Veriha took 14th in the girls high jump (4-8), while a team of seniors Molly Knutson and Hadley Reines and freshmen Madison Kunick and Addison Lacy was 10th in the 4x800 (10:38.63).

The girls 4x800 and Marinette boys 4x400 each ran their fastest times of the season.

Oconto Falls had a couple of ninth-place finishers. Sophomore Hannah Ludemann was ninth in the girls 1600 (5:49.86) and senior Joe Adams was ninth in the boys 1600 (4:43.76).

Ludemann was also 15th in the 4x400 relay with Maddy Przybylski, Brynn Hodkiewicz, and Brooke Hodkiewicz (4:33.78).

A 4x100 team of Anna Spaulding, Abby Budz, Hailey Kopke, and Hailyn St. Louis took 11th (53.73), and a 4x800 team of Przybylski, Brynn Hodkiewicz, Ava Hokdiewicz, and Hailey Delzer was 14th (10:52.95).

Brianna Delzer took 12th in the discus (95-4), St. Louis was 10th in the high jump (4-10), Kopke was 15th in the 100-meter dash (13.73), Brooke Hodkiewicz was 12th in the 1600 (5:52.53), and Hailey Delzer placed 14th in the 3200 (13:36.21).

Brianna Delzer was the only senior of the Panther girls.

On the boys side, Adams was also 10th in the 3200-meter run (10:32.74). Senior Noah Hirst was 14th in the 100-meter dash (11.87) and 11th in the 4x100 relay (46.10) with Devon Dorn, Isaac Bramer, and Conner Wilquet.

Mitch Kallies took 11th in the discus (129-7) and a 4x800 team of senior Grant Yuma and three freshmen - Griffin Kopke, Emerson Rice, and Ben Adams - was 13th (9:07.65).



Area D3 Athletes Have

Strong Showings at

Rosholt Sectional


The M&O Conference produced a strong showing at the Division 3 Track & Field Sectional in Rosholt on Thursday, and as a result, the conference will send athletes to state competition in 17 events.

The conference produced two winners. Coleman's Kiersten Jensen won the discus throw with a 121-foot, three-inch throw and a boys 4x800 relay team from Gillett consisting of Evan Peterson, Alex Peterson, Connor Hanson, and Ben Matczak won the race in 8 minutes, 24.97 seconds.

The top four finishers from each event moved on to state, which will be held Friday and Saturday at UW-La Crosse.

Alex Peterson also advanced in the 3200-meter run, taking second in the field (9:41.7). Evan Peterson was fifth in the 800-meter run (2:05.78) and Hanson was seventh in the 400 (53.26).

Jensen's Coleman teammate Sylvia Fochesato will compete at state in both hurdle events after she took second in the 300-meter event (47.74) and third in the 100-meter (16.08). Florence-Niagara's Kamdan Johnson was a narrow miss in the 100-meter hurdles, taking fifth with a time of 16.37 seconds, but Johnson will still head to state in the 400-meter dash, where she took third in 1:01.23.

Coleman's Corrin Liptak took second in the long jump (16-5.5).

Florence-Niagara will send Patrick Milan in the 200-meter dash after he took third (22.95), as well as Blake Smith, who was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (41.22) and long jump (19-8.5). Smith was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.93), barely missing out on qualification in three events. Milan took sixth in the 100 (11.44).

For the Crivitz boys, Evander Lawrence took fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.36) and Karson Bins came in third in the pole vault (12-6). Lawrence was fifth in the long jump (19-6.75).

Senya Caine will represent the Wolverines in the girls 100-meter dash after she took fourth (13.10). Caine missed in the 200-meter by one spot (27.24). Isabella Galindo will join her after finishing second in the pole vault (9-6).

Suring's Christine Sleeter is state-bound in the high jump and pole vault after a jump of 5-2 and a vault of 8-9. Eva Brooks of Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas Academy was sixth in the high jump (5').

Lena/STAA's Natalie McNurlen took fourth in the triple jump to book her state ticket (34-11.75).

A Lena/STAA 4x100 relay of Josh Kristof, Lane Whiting, Max Beyer, and Sam Marquardt was fifth (45.16).

Oconto's Leah Allan, Gracie Simon, Kyanne Wusterbarth, and Hannah Moe took fifth in the 4x200 (1:51.6). Allan, Lianna Baxter, Simon, and Moe were sixth in the 4x400 (4:23.29).

Among the other near misses:

Gillett's Cheyenne Krueger was seventh in the girls pole vault (8'). A Tiger team of Kasey Hansen, Carleigh Kaczmarek, Angela Mosconi, and Ryann Wagner was sixth in the 4x800 (10:41.16). Moscini and Wagner were eighth and ninth in the 3200, respectively (12:48.36, 12:49.58).

Suring's Olivia Noack took sixth in the 800 (2:32.92). Coleman's Liptak was eighth in the 100-meter dash (13.91).

Suring pole vaulter Jeremy Hensel took seventh on the boys side (11-6). Kadin Baxter took eighth in the 800 (2:09.55).



Maroons Compete at

GNC Championship

in Marquette


Menominee Maroon athletes competed at Thursday's Great Northern Conference Championship in Marquette, taking fourth of five teams.

Escanaba's girls won the team title and Marquette was the top scoring boys team.

Menominee's girls tied Kingsford for fourth. Hayden Buck took second in the 800-meter run (2:39.76) and came in sixth in the 400 (1:11.09). She ran on a second-place 4x400 team with Attica Brandt, Anna Nerat, and Erin Schuettpeltz (4:37.73). The same team was fourth in the 4x200 (2:01.51).

Nerat took fourth in the high jump (4-8), Schuettpeltz was fourth in the 200 (29.03), and Brandt came in third in the 1600-meter run (6:10.32).

The Maroon boys finished ahead of Escanaba. The individual standout for Menominee was Brady Schultz, who won the high jump with a leap of six feet, four inches. He also ran on two second-place relays and a third-place relay. In the 4x200 and 4x400, both of which took second, he ran with seniors Eric Brown, Dawson Allgeyer, and Aidan Bellisle, finishing in 1:36.42 and 3:39.34, respectively.

In the 4x100, Schultz, Allgeyer, Bellisle, and JR Tryan were third (47.61).

Brown was second in the 400-meter dash (55.59) and sixth in the 200 (24.87). Bellisle took fifth in the long jump (18-5).

Kaeden Calcari was third in the shot put (40-6) and Steven Zavala was seventh in the 3200-meter (12:09.38) and eighth in the 1600 (5:32.03). Hunter Thronson-Westby took sixth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.94) and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (51.42).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-05-2022Obituaries
Vincent W. Beckley

07-05-2022Obituaries
Fredrick Bergstrom

07-05-2022Obituaries
Dolores M. Brandle

07-05-2022Obituaries
Patricia A. Brendemihl

07-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Brennan

07-05-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Bridger

07-05-2022Obituaries
Gerald E. Devroy

07-05-2022Obituaries
Geraldine Haltug

07-05-2022Obituaries
Steven D. Herning

07-05-2022Obituaries
Shana A. Howarth

07-05-2022Obituaries
Janet Johnson

07-05-2022Obituaries
Charles F. Kass

07-05-2022Obituaries
Steven Kudirko

07-05-2022Obituaries
Judith A. Luedtke

07-05-2022Obituaries
Connie D. Martin

07-05-2022Obituaries
John S. McClain, Jr.

07-05-2022Obituaries
Michael J. McGuire

07-05-2022Obituaries
Clara M. Pansier

07-05-2022Obituaries
Bonnie Monahan

07-05-2022Obituaries
Alexander S. Rennie

07-05-2022Obituaries
Julie A. Smith

07-05-2022Obituaries
Gary F. White

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Drury Announces Spring Dean's List 

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Women's Group Donates $29,151 at Anniversary Event

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic July 9th

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Suring School Board Accepts Kelly Casper Resignation

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman FFA Alumni Annual Auction Aug. 6

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman 2nd Graders Create Solar Ovens

07-05-2022Front Page
Marinette County Drug Court Program Helps Community

07-05-2022Front Page
McClintock Park Murder Saga Comes To An End

07-05-2022Front Page
Seek Candidates To Replace Dist. Supervisor Don Pazynski

07-05-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on The Finger Family Farm A Huge Success

07-05-2022Front Page
World War Two Veteran Arden Nelson To Turn 100

06-23-2022Sports
Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Invites Veterans To March Or Ride In July 2 Parade

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Parker-Jose-Stockwell Legion Auxiliary Celebrates Memorial Day

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Raises Building Permit Fees, Adds New Cemetery Rules

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Adopts Sex Offender Ordinance

06-23-2022Front Page
Raven Wood Gardens Reports Successful Caregiver Retreat Weekend

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Nine Suring Students In Summer Credit Recovery

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Jessica Olson Seek Clerk of Courts Post

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Okays New Track

06-23-2022Perspectives
Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor

06-23-2022Perspectives
The Lion in Winter - From My Window 6/22/22

06-23-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/22/22

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randall T. Anderson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Carol J. Beaudoin

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dorothy E. (Limberg) Caebe

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara J. Carlson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barry Flannery

06-23-2022Obituaries
Allan L. Hummel

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dennis E. Kenney, Sr.

06-23-2022Obituaries
Peter J. Krulatz

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randal K. Meyers

06-23-2022Obituaries
Don Pazynski

06-23-2022Obituaries
Rex R. Radley

06-23-2022Obituaries
Kimberly M. Roberts

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dwane D. Rohleder

06-23-2022Obituaries
Lori Ramsey

06-23-2022Obituaries
Janet L. Shevy

06-23-2022Obituaries
Louis S. Skarda

06-23-2022Obituaries
Keith M. Thoune

06-23-2022Obituaries
Tammy Tuma

06-23-2022Obituaries
Edward Waldron

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-23-2022Front Page
Judge Dismisses All Six Criminal Charges Against Kelly Casper

06-23-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Finger Farm Sunday

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Deacon Richard Elfering Charged With 2nd Degree Sexual Assault

06-23-2022Front Page
Tornado Destroys 9 Silver Cliff Buildings, Fire Station

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Spring Trap League Results at Lake Noquebay Club

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel To Hold Grand Opening

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Legion Post 428 Meeting

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set For June 24-25

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
OK Plans To Name Crivitz Bandshell For Bob Berndt

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
New Garbage Containers Ordered for Middle Inlet

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Country Music Jam is June 17

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Change Allows More to Participate With NLMG at Harmony Arboretum

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Village of Coleman Resident Brazeau Running for Clerk

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Receives Grant

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Equity Hall Bar & Grill Announce June Events

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board May Accept Track Bid On June 20

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frances (Fran) M. Alsteen Everson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Glenn E. Anderson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Robert "Bob" G. Boettcher

06-16-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Coble II

06-16-2022Obituaries
Darwin Dale Grosse

06-16-2022Obituaries
Bernita C. Heisler

06-16-2022Obituaries
Beverly "Bev" Kratz

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frank J. Kusnierz, Jr.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Geraldine LaCount

06-16-2022Obituaries
Norman E. Olson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Mark A. (Fuzzy) Pleshek

06-16-2022Obituaries
Lona Schindler (Jutte) R.N.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Patricia "Pat" M. Sebero

06-16-2022Obituaries
Harvey Otto Seefeldt

06-16-2022Obituaries
Adriane L. St. Pierre

06-16-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-16-2022Perspectives
Roger Lanich's Poem - "The Child in Your Younger Days"

06-16-2022Perspectives
Mary Labunski's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Kathleen Marsh's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Carol Fick's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Bill Blair's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
June Bugs - From My Window 6/15/22

06-16-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/15/22

06-16-2022Front Page
Town of Grover Hears Road Damage Report

06-16-2022Front Page
Rain Dampens Attendance At Veterans, Responders Weekend

06-16-2022Front Page
Oconto Co. Deputy Involved in Shooting

06-16-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Sets Flat $35 Rate For Septic Waste

06-16-2022Front Page
Middle Inlet Cemetery Items Removed, Speakers Upset

06-09-2022Sports
Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field

06-09-2022Sports
WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

06-09-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey is 10th Place at State Meet; Badker/Derusha are 1st/2nd in UP Finals

06-09-2022Sports
Area Athletes Earn Medals at D3 State Track & Field Meet

06-09-2022Sports
Lena/Oconto Win Regional Championships

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Expressions of Gratitude and Thankfulness

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Club Honors Scholarship Recipients

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Auxiliary To Meet June 13

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Held Amberg Memorial Day Services

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
University of Dubuque Lists Spring Graduates

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Rescheduled Camp Bird Painting Day

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Celebrates Army Birthday, Flag Day

06-09-2022
Vannelli Earn Degrees from Shorter University 

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Clerk To Present ARPA Update

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Knights Hold Knowledge Contest

06-09-2022Perspectives
Kristen Edgar's Letter to the Editor

06-09-2022Perspectives
Summer Neighbors - From My Window 6/8/22

06-09-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/8/22

06-09-2022Obituaries
Howard T. Ballard

06-09-2022Obituaries
Augusta M. Baumler

06-09-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Caine

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte M. Christensen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-09-2022Obituaries
John T. Flood

06-09-2022Obituaries
James W. Gunderson

06-09-2022Obituaries
Teresa A. Meyer

06-09-2022Obituaries
Joseph A. Milan

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte Olsen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Arleen Rocheleau

06-09-2022Obituaries
Gloria A. Smith

06-09-2022Obituaries
Blanche M. Sweig

06-09-2022Obituaries
Katherine C. Waldrop

06-09-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-09-2022Obituaries
Edith M. Woodward

06-09-2022Obituaries
Roy V. Yeazel

06-09-2022Front Page
Received Certificates

06-09-2022Front Page
Ron Wenzel To Chair June 9 Middle Inlet Board Meeting


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites