space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Take Third at D2 State Meet, Ty Kretz Claims Bronze
* Area Track & Field Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition
* Area Baseball Teams Move on to Sectionals
* Coleman Cougar Girls are M&O Champions
* Coleman Defeats Crivitz For Conference Championship

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys Win Quads; Lena/STAA Boys Win Oconto Co. Meet

Issue Date: May 12, 2021

Peshtigo Boys Take Title at Home

Non-Conference Quad


Peshtigo hosted Oconto Falls, Marinette and Kewaunee for a quad meet on Thursday and topped the boys team standings.

Winning for the Peshtigo boys, Jess Jandt topped the 100-meter (12.38 seconds), Caleb Smith took the 1600-meter (4:49.72) and 3200-meter crowns (10:34.91),

Darius Sechen won the discus (116-8) and was second in the shot put (38-11). He was also second in the long jump, which was won by teammate Aaron Blohowiak (18-8). Blohowiak was also second in the triple jump (36-5.5).

Jandt was also third in the 200-meter dash (25.05).

A 4x100 team of Mason Doberstein, John Conn, Blohowiak and Luke McMahon was the best of three teams as well (49.68).

Kavin Kleikamp took second in the pole vault (9 feet).

Peshtigo's girls were third as a team. Emily Halfmann won the 1600-meter (6:15) and took second in the 3200 (13:37.15), while Christina Powers' third place in the discus (88-2) and shot put (31-7) were the team's next-best finishes, along with a third-place finish by Annabelle Smith in the 200 (30.10) and a third-place long jump by Arikka Carroll (13-1.5).

The Marinette boys and girls were each second.

For the girls, Hadley Reines won the 800-meter run (2:39.84) and Ava Dahlman paced two runners in the 3200-meter (13:36.40).

Kylie Veriha won the 100-meter hurdles (18.60) and 300-meter hurdles (52.08), with the latter by just .25 seconds. She also topped the high jump field (5-1).

Sherrie Wu won the long jump (14-7.5) and Samantha Pieper took second in the pole vault (6-6). Reines was third with a 6-foot-6 height as well.

Lindsey Wingender won both the shot put (34-5) and discus (97-8).

Wu took second in the 100-meter (13.8) and Elise Schmiege was second in the 200 (29.84). Samantha Pieper took second in the 1600 (6:29.49).

A 4x800 team of Reines, Dahlman, Pieper and Molly Knutson took first of two teams (11:30.37).

Oconto Falls' boys and girls took third in the standings behind Kewaunee on the boys side and Peshtigo on the girls side.

For the Falls girls, Kilyn Brabant placed first in the pole vault (7-0) for the team's lone win.

Brailyn St. Louis was second in the 100-meter hurdles (20.00) and high jump (4-8), Amelia Rice took third in the 400-meter (1:09.85)

On the boys side, Josh Saari won the 110-meter hurdles (17.89) and 300-meter hurdles (45.62), while Tucker Moynihan was the top shot-putter (43-1.5) and second-place discus-thrower (111-11).

Nicholas Allen (12.40) and Owen Huber (12.40) were second and third in the 100-meter, with Huber also second in the 200 (24.48). Joe Adams took second in the 1600 (4:52.14) and 3200 (10:39.64).

A 4x200 team of Devon Dorn, Charlie Schuster, Justin Spaulding, and Riley Treichel was second (1:45.04).

Spaulding took third in the triple jump (34-5.75).



Peshtigo Quad

Girls 

1) Kewaunee 92

2) Marinette 84

3) Peshtigo 37

4) Oconto Falls 25



Boys 

1) Peshtigo 77

2) Marinette 69

3) Kewaunee 58

4) Oconto Falls 57



Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Win Oconto County Meet

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas and Suring gained the Oconto County track crowns as they picked up team wins at the 45th annual Oconto County Track Meet in Oconto Falls on Monday.

The Lena/STAA boys were first of five teams claiming their second-ever title, the other coming in 1986. They topped Oconto Falls, Suring, Gillett, and Oconto, respectively, on the day.

Winning events for Lena/STAA were Sam Marquardt in the 100-meter (11.7 seconds) and 200-meter (23.7 seconds), each by .1 seconds, Max Beyer in the high jump (5-6), and Jacob Belongia in the triple jump (36-11).

Marquardt was also second in the 400 (56.3) and Beyer was third (56.6). Marquardt was also second in the long jump (17-5.75). Belongia was third in the 110 hurdles (19.8) and second in the 300 hurdles (48.1).

Frank DesJarlais was second in the discus (109-10) and Sidney Sylvester was second in the triple jump (34-11.75).

Lena/STAA was second in the 4x100, 4x200, and 4x800 relays, and third in the 4x400.

Second-place Oconto Falls was led by Joe Adams, who won the 3200-meter by over two minutes (10:51), and Josh Saari, who won the 110-meter hurdles by 2.9 seconds (16.5 seconds) and 300-meter hurdles by 4.4 seconds (43.7).

Tucker Moynihan won the shot put (43-0.25) and discus (118-11) by about four feet and nine feet, respectively.

Falls also won the 4x100 relay with a team of Devon Dorn, Justin Spaulding, Riley Treichel, and Nicholas Alen (50.1), the 4x200 with a team of Dorn, Spaulding, Treichel, and Owen Huber (1:46.7), and the 4x800 with a team of Adams, Treichel, Ethan Rennie and Grant Yuma (9:49.6).

Huber was second in the 100 meter (11.8) and Nicholas Allen was third (12.0), The pair was also second and third in the 200 (23.8, 24.5).

Adams took second in the 1600 (4:56.9), Saari was third in the high jump (5-0), Dorn was third in the long jump (16-11.5) and Spaulding came in third in the triple jump (34-0.5).

For the third-place Suring boys side, Jeremy Hensel won the 400-meter (55.7 seconds) and the pole vault (10-6).

Trent VanDenElzen was third in the pole vault (8-6), Leo Taylor was second in the shot put (39-.5) and third in the discus (95-1), Gavin Fredenburgh took second in the 110 hurdles (19.4 seconds) and third in the 300 hurdles (48.1).

For Gillett, long-distance again led the way, a common occurrence in recent years.

In the 800-meter run, Derek Hanson was first (2:04.0), followed by teammates Alex Peterson (2:10.8) and Evan Peterson (2:12.9) in second and third, respectively.

Connor Hanson also won the 1600-meter with a time of 4:56.5, .4 seconds ahead of Oconto Falls' Adams. Garrett Klein added a third-place in the 3200 for Gillett (14:19.0).

A 4x400 relay team of the Hansons and Petersons coasted to victory with a time of 3:46.2, 18 seconds ahead of the next-best team.

Ben Matczak was second in the pole vault (9 feet).

Oconto's best performer on the boys side was Davon Caylor, who won the long jump with a distance of 18 feet and took second in the high jump (5-2). He also placed fifth in the triple jump (31-10.5). He was the only top-three finisher for the Blue Devil boys.

The Suring girls were first, with Gillett, Oconto Falls, Oconto, and Lena/STAA second through fifth.

Olivia Noack won the 1600-meter (6:05.1), Chantelle Vandenelzen won the 3200-meter (14:47.5) and Grace Fischer won the pole vault (7-6) for the victorious Suring Eagles.

A 4x200 team of Birdee Cramer, Kaylee Otradovec, Lily Hakes, and Lillie Taylor won by a second over Oconto's squad (2:06.0).

Cramer was second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.0) and 300-meter hurdles (56.2), Hakes tied for third in the 100-meter (14.3) and took second in the long jump (14-4) and Taylor was third in the 200-meter (30.3)

A 4x400 team of Kate Mahoney, Taylor, Mackenzie Bailey, and Noack was second with a time of 5:08.8.

Georgia Gerndt took third in the triple jump as well (26-6).

For Gillett, the 800-meter event was again the team's best, with another clean sweep of the top three places, the same as the Gillett boys:

Sylvia Hansen won the race in 2:31.2, Ryann Wagner was second (2:37.4) and Carleigh Kaczmarek took third (2:41.9).

Karissa Schaal also swept the throwing events with wins in the shot put by over eight feet (36-7.5) and discus by over 20 feet (109-5).

A 4x800 team of Amber Brehmer, Kasey Hansen, Angela Mosconi, and Megan Wagner was victorious for Gillett as well (12:07.2).

Amber Brehmer was second in the 3200-meter (16:08.9), Aubrey DeBauch was third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.9), Bella Matczak took third in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.0), In the pole vault, Cheyenne Krueger was second (7-0), and Ava Woodke took second in the triple jump (27-4.5).

For Oconto Falls, Brailyn St. Louis won the 100-meter hurdles (18.4) and took second in the high jump (4-6).

Kearra Champeau was second in the 100-meter (14.0), Amelia Rice was third in the 400 (1:10.7) and high jump (4-4), Hannah Ludemann was second in the 1600 (6:21.6), Grace Oninski placed second in the shot put (28-5.5), Hailey Peterson took second in the discus (88-9),

Champeau also led off the 4x100 relay, with Joana Espino, Natalie Delzer, and Elsie Desterheft making up the rest of the team, which won the three-team race (1:00.5). In the 4x200, the same team was third (2:09.9).

Oconto's top performers were Hannah Moe, who won the 300-meter hurdles (54.0) and was second in the 200-meter (30.0), second in the 400 (1:08.1), and Leah Allen, who was third in the 100-meter (14.3) and won the triple jump (28-9).

Josie Mireles took third in the 1600-meter (7:25.7),

Allen, Elli Finger, Michayla Leonard, and Mireles were third in the 4x200 (2:09.9). Elli and Betsy Finger, Hayden Beekman, and Mireles placed second in the 4x800 (12:27.1).

For Lena/STAA's girls, Kennedy Marquardt won four events: the 100-meter dash (13.0), 200-meter dash (27.6), 400-meter dash (1:05.1), and long jump (14-9.5), with margins of one second, 2.4 seconds, 3 seconds and 5.5 inches, respectively.

Samara VanArk took third in the 3200 (17:58.1).



Oconto County Meet



Boys

1. Lena/STAA 112

2. Oconto Falls 107

3. Suring 63

4. Gillett 52

5. Oconto 30



Girls 

1. Suring 97

2. Gillett 78

3. Oconto Falls 65

4. Oconto 64

5. Lena/STAA 52





Northwoods Storm Competes at North Dickinson Invite

Florence-Niagara left North Dickinson High School in Felch, Michigan on Monday with a number of strong performances and big wins.

Florence-Niagara was the only Wisconsin school present, and the Northwoods Storm, as they're called, represented northern Wisconsin well against their Upper Peninsula opponents, with 11 event wins.

For the Florence-Niagara girls, Audrey Selden won both the 100-meter hurdles in 17.2 seconds, beating all competitors by at least 2.4 seconds, and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 54.3 seconds.

She also ran on the winning 4x100 relay with a team of Morgan Borchardt, Emma Brasure, and Alyssa Cretton (57.3 seconds)

Cretton also won the high jump by six inches (4-10), while Borchardt won the long jump (13-9), finished second in the 100-meter (14 seconds), and took third in the 200-meter (30.1).

For the Storm boys, Patrick Milan won the 100-meter (11.4 seconds) and 200-meter dashes (23.8 seconds).

Blake Smith won the 110-meter hurdles (16.5 seconds) and 300-meter hurdles (44.3 seconds), making it a sweep for both the boys and girls in the hurdle events. He also won the long jump with a distance of 18 feet, 6.75 inches.

Smith, Milan, Corbin West, and William Liebergen were on a 4x200 team that finished second in the race by just .1 second with a time of 1 minute, 40.4 seconds.

Evan Bruemmer won the shot put with a distance of 36 feet, more than two feet longer than the second-place finisher. Liebergen was third (89-5.25) and Brady Behnke was second in the discus (94-3.5).

The 4x400 team of Matt Bousley, Jacob Lambert, West, and Liebergen was second (4:21.1), though Stephenson won the race by about 30 seconds.

Other teams at the event included Carney-Nadeau, Eben Junction Superior Central, Norway, Forest Park, Powers North Central, and Stephenson.



North Dickinson Invite



Boys

1. Stephenson 139.5

2. Florence-Niagara 112

3. Norway 95

4. Forest Park 51.5

5. Powers North Central 43

6. North Dickinson County 30

7. Carney-Nadeau 18

8. Eben Jct. Superior Central 9



Girls

1. Stephenson 180.9

2. North Dickinson County 102

3. Florence-Niagara 84

4. Carney-Nadeau 31.2

5. Powers North Central 29.2

6. Norway 29

7. Eben Jct. Superior Central 22.7

8. Forest Park 14



Suring Girls/Boys Win Home Dual With Coleman

Suring picked up a pair of team wins when the Eagles and Coleman faced off for a dual Tuesday.

Both the Suring girls and boys were victorious.

The following won individual events for the Suring girls:

Olivia Noack won the 800-meter run (2:52.49) and 1600-meter (5:57.69), Chantelle Vandenelzen won the 3200 (14:41.38), Birdee Cramer won the 100-meter hurdles (20.43) and 300-meter hurdles (56.62), Macie Reed won the shot put (28-11.5) and discus (85 feet), Kierstan Ermis won the high jump (4-2), and Georgia Gerndt was first in the triple jump (26-7).

Suring won the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800 relay races, with no Coleman team in the race.

Winning for the Coleman girls were Corrin Liptak in the 100-meter dash (13.51), 200-meter dash (28.16) and long jump (14-5), Adrianna Herlache in the pole vault (7-6) and Desiree Nowak in the 400-meter dash (1:11.24).

The Coleman 4x100 team beat Suring with a time of 59.65.

For the Suring boys, Gavin Fredenburgh won the 110-meter hurdles (19.89) and 300-meter hurdles (49.32), Leo Taylor won the shot put (40-7) and discus (95-10) and Jeremy Hensel won the pole vault by three and a half feet (11-6).

Coleman's short-distance dominance on display for the girls carried over to the boys, with Coleman again sweeping the dashes. Dylan VanErmen won the 100-meter (12.46), Ray LeMieux won the 200-meter (25.45) and Peter Kuchta paced the 400 (55.45).

LeMieux also won the high jump (5-2), VanErmen won the triple jump (35-10) and Kuchta won the long jump (16-7).



Suring vs Coleman



Girls

1. Suring 87

2. Coleman 50

Boys

1. Suring 55

2. Coleman 42



Marine Girls Claim Win at Clintonville Quad

Marinette's girls won the North Eastern Quad in Clintonville Tuesday.

Picking up wins for Marinette were Sherrie Wu in the 100-meter dash (13.52) and long jump (15-1.5), Rylee Hansen in the 200-meter (29.17) and triple jump (30-1.5), Elise Schmiege in the 400 (1:06.92), Hadley Reines in the 1600 (6:01.18), Samantha Pieper in the 3200-meter (13:22.66), Lindsey Wingender in the shot put (35-4.5) and discus (99-3) and Kylie Veriha in the high jump (4-10).

A team of Wu, Veriha, Amara Smalls and Hansen won the two-team 4x100 (55:03) and was uncontested in the 4x200 (1:58.40).

Smalls was second in the 100-meter (14.23), Reines was second in the pole vault (7 feet), Schmiege was second in the long jump (13-11.5) and Veriha took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.87).

The Oconto Falls girls were third of four teams, behind Clintonville but ahead of Waupaca.

Kilyn Brabant was the team's lone winner, as she was victorious in the pole vault (7-6).

Amelia Rice was second in the 200-meter dash (30.55) and 400-meter dash (1:09.28), Hannah Ludemann was second in the 1600-meter (6:10.65), Brailyn St. Louis took second in the high jump (4-6) and Hailey Peitersen took second in the discus (82-10).

Marinette's boys were third, behind Waupaca and Clintonville. Ryan Demmith won the 800-meter (2:10.53) to give the Marines their only win.

Robert Hruska was second in the 1600 (5:02.21), Joseph Gagnon was second in the 300-meter hurdles (59.57), Nick Kriedeman was second in the discus (114-2) and Cale Ducane took second in the high jump (5-6) and triple jump (37-8).

The Oconto Falls boys were fourth, with wins from Joe Adams in the 1600-meter (4:56.81) and 3200-meter (10:59.98), Josh Saari in the 110-meter hurdles (17.69),

Owen Huber was second in the 200-meter (24.65) and Adams was second in the 800 (2:14.31).

A relay team of Saari, Huber, Nicholas Allen and Justin Spaulding was first of three teams (49.80) in the 4x100 and first of three in the 4x200 (1:41.83).



Clintonville Quad

Girls

1. Marinette 113

2. Clintonville 57

3. Oconto Falls 41

4. Waupaca 24



Boys

1. Waupaca 73

2. Clintonville 67

3. Marinette 60

4. Oconto Falls 52



Bulldogs Compete at Packerland Quad in Algoma

Peshtigo's girls and boys were each second at the Algoma Quad on Tuesday.

The Bulldogs boys got wins from Jesse Jandt in the 100-meter dash (12.18), Cole Graban in the 1600-meter (5:48.85), Kyle Goneau in the 300-meter hurdles (51.15), Darius Sechen in the shot put (40-1) and discus (109-9).

Peshtigo also swept the top three spots in the 800 and the pole vault, with Andrew Nelson first (2:15.69), Logan Smith second (2:16.83) and Reese Yunke third (2:24.25) in the 800. In the pole vault, Kavin Kleikamp was victorious (9-6), followed by Ethan Brissette (8-6) and Lex Nemec (6-6).

A 4x400 team of Sechen, Kleikamp, Adam Reiswitz and Jandt was the only team in the race (1:41.91).

Reiswitz took third in the 100-meter dash (12.58). In the triple jump, Goneau was third (31-4.5) and Aaron Blohowiak was second (31-6.5).

For the Peshtigo girls, Emily Halfmann won the 800-meter by about 13 seconds (2:50.85), Alexis Haynes won the high jump (4-6) and Jessi Swiatnicki won the pole vault (6-6). Annabelle Smith was second in the pole vault (6 feet). Arikka Carroll took second in the long jump (12-7.25).

A Peshtigo relay team of Hannah Lacomb, Olivia England, Carroll and Smith won the two-team 4x100 and 4x200 races with times of 59.51 and 2:05.71 and was the only team in the 4x400 (5:10.96).

Southern Door claimed the crown for both the boys and girls, while Gibraltar was third in each and Algoma was fourth.



Algoma Quad



Girls

1) Southern Door             71

2) Peshtigo              53   

3) Gibraltar          44        

4) Algoma            36   



Boys

1) Southern Door        98       

2) Peshtigo              75   

3) Gibraltar        24        

4) Algoma              3    


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-17-2021Front Page
Peshtigo Historical Society Making Sesquicentennial Plans for Oct. 8

06-17-2021Front Page
Marinette School District Celebrates Groundbreaking

06-17-2021Front Page
Hwy. 141 Truck/Tractor Crash Takes Life Of Truck Driver

06-17-2021Front Page
City of Peshtigo Approves First Two Facade Grants

06-17-2021Front Page
Wausaukee Awards $1,545,000 Community Center Bid To Mike Koenig Construction

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
Handbooks, Staffing, On Coleman School Agenda

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
Faith Christian School Has Rummage Sale June 25-26

06-17-2021Community - Coleman
7th Annual Equity Park Craft,Vendor Fair June 19

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam June 18th

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
July 4th Parade, Fireworks, and More Planned in Crivitz

06-17-2021Community - Crivitz
Town Stephenson Review Board Okays One Change

06-17-2021
Athelstane Fireman's Picnic Set For July 10

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive is July 13th

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Sets July 24 Board of Review

06-17-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department June Jamboree June 26

06-17-2021Sports
Marines Take Third at D2 State Meet, Ty Kretz Claims Bronze

06-17-2021Sports
Area Track & Field Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

06-17-2021Sports
Area Baseball Teams Move on to Sectionals

06-17-2021Sports
Coleman Cougar Girls are M&O Champions

06-17-2021Perspectives
From My Window

06-17-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

06-17-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-17-2021Obituaries
Anthony Dragosh

06-17-2021Obituaries
Richard E. Berryman

06-17-2021Obituaries
Keith Earle Comeaux

06-17-2021Obituaries
Marjorie A. Gamelin

06-17-2021Obituaries
William A. Gould

06-17-2021Obituaries
Allen Hansen

06-17-2021Obituaries
Bonnie J. Jones

06-17-2021Obituaries
Barbara J. Kananen

06-17-2021Obituaries
Delores F. Knutson

06-17-2021Obituaries
William W. Martin

06-17-2021Obituaries
Walter A. Sinks

06-17-2021Obituaries
Jane M. Splingaire

06-17-2021Obituaries
Alice Tomaszewski

06-17-2021Obituaries
Wayne D. Williams

06-10-2021Front Page
100 Women Giving Back-Northwoods Donates $7,000 to Oconto River Kids

06-10-2021
Construction May Be Up, Corn Crop Down In Area

06-10-2021Front Page
Mexican Drug Cartel Linked To Oconto County Murder

06-10-2021Front Page
Trial Proceedings Continue For McClintock Park Murder Case

06-10-2021Front Page
Jail Stay Costly For Marinette County

06-10-2021Front Page
Streets & Drainage Committee Okays Street Closures, Contract

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
"Stepping On" Held Successful Workshop

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Battle of Bands at Equity Park

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Pound Village Board May Adopt Property Maintenance Ordinance

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman To Consider 3% Sewer Rate Hike

06-10-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Firearms Ordinance Changes

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
BuckEaZe: Making Firewood with Ease

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Caregiver Connection Support Group To Meet

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Plans Update For RV/Camper Ordinance

06-10-2021Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Fire Department Held Training With Trail Riders

06-10-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Okays 2021Road Projects

06-10-2021Sports
Coleman Defeats Crivitz For Conference Championship

06-10-2021Sports
Softball Post Season Sees Action This Week

06-10-2021Sports
Packerland Conference Names Senior Athlete Award Winners

06-10-2021Sports
Lena/STAA Boys, Suring Girls Claim M&O Conference Crowns

06-10-2021Sports
DNR Releases Ruffed Grouse West-Nile Virus Testing Results

06-10-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...

06-10-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-10-2021Perspectives
From My Window

06-10-2021Obituaries
Marilyn F. Anderson

06-10-2021Obituaries
Luann Axtell

06-10-2021Obituaries
Ashley A. Booth

06-10-2021Obituaries
Lois Ann Blaha

06-10-2021Obituaries
Marlene M. Broaddus

06-10-2021Obituaries
Thomas E. Bruce

06-10-2021Obituaries
Alice F. Bunke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Coral A. Diercks

06-10-2021Obituaries
Linda L. Engel

06-10-2021Obituaries
Dudley Flanders, Sr.

06-10-2021Obituaries
Rose Foiles

06-10-2021Obituaries
Duane Francour

06-10-2021Obituaries
Herman W. Gross

06-10-2021Obituaries
Wayne Heimke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Gloria J. Heisel

06-10-2021Obituaries
Gladys E. Johnson

06-10-2021Obituaries
Laurel M. Karbon

06-10-2021Obituaries
Carol Kelly

06-10-2021Obituaries
Nancy A. Krawetzke

06-10-2021Obituaries
Kory R. Kuran

06-10-2021Obituaries
Richard Neumueller

06-10-2021Obituaries
Arlene A. Pacourek

06-10-2021Obituaries
Margaret R. Parr

06-10-2021Obituaries
James B. Peters

06-10-2021Obituaries
Richard T. Terrien

06-10-2021Obituaries
William C. Winter

06-10-2021Obituaries
June L. Witt

06-03-2021Front Page
Over 700 People Attend The Crivitz Memorial Dedication

06-03-2021Front Page
Crivitz Village Board Gets Preview Of Eagle Statue

06-03-2021Front Page
Katie Berman Elected As New Peshtigo Alderman

06-03-2021Front Page
Aquila To Sell Reef, Bend Sites, Focus on Back Forty

06-03-2021Front Page
Marinette Receives Dept. Of Administration Grant

06-03-2021Front Page
County Supervisors Cannot Address 980 Committee

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Held Memorial Day Service

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Lists Summer Hours

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
First Baptist Pound Cemetery Clean-Up

06-03-2021Community - Coleman
Lena Mask Mandate Ends With End Of School Year

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Gun Show is June 5th

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Aux. To Meet June 23rd

06-03-2021Community - Crivitz
Town Stephenson To Meet June 9

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
May Student of the Month

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Brat Fry, Bake Sale at 1st Presbyterian Church

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board To Meet June 9

06-03-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Foundation Lists Newest Scholarship Recipients 

06-03-2021Sports
Coleman Keeps Top Spot With Win Over Crivitz

06-03-2021Sports
Marinette Beats Freedom In 12 Inning Marathon

06-03-2021Sports
Gillett's DeBauch Named to WBCA All-State Team

06-03-2021Sports
Peshtigo Tops Packerland; Marines Win Regional

06-03-2021Sports
Maroon Girls Shine at GMC Conference Meet

06-03-2021Obituaries
Geraldine A. Collins

06-03-2021Obituaries
Francis J. Drys

06-03-2021Obituaries
Otto Eickmeyer

06-03-2021Obituaries
David L. Forsberg I

06-03-2021Obituaries
Gerald C. Francour

06-03-2021Obituaries
Charles C. Gardon

06-03-2021Obituaries
Herman W. Gross

06-03-2021Obituaries
Ervin Hood

06-03-2021Obituaries
Walton K. Johnson

06-03-2021Obituaries
Norbert W. Lacanne

06-03-2021Obituaries
Magdalene Miller

06-03-2021Obituaries
Ed Nelson

06-03-2021Obituaries
Duane Rich

06-03-2021Obituaries
Russell W. Richardson

06-03-2021Obituaries
James E. Santy

06-03-2021Obituaries
Darcy Slayton

06-03-2021Obituaries
Robert White

05-27-2021Front Page
Lemire Family New Owners Of Glenwood Memorial Gardens

05-27-2021Front Page
Crivitz To Dedicate Memorial Monday

05-27-2021Front Page
Masks No Longer Required In Marinette County Facilities

05-27-2021Front Page
Marinette Committee Hears Update On Higley Park Plan

05-27-2021Front Page
Crivitz School Board Elects Amy Grandaw President

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
7th Annual Equity Craft & Vendor Fair

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
Chicken Booyah Sale at St. Anne Parish, Lena

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
Village of Lena Centennial Committee Begins Work

05-27-2021Community - Coleman
First Baptist Pound Cemetery Clean-Up

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Museum Flea, Farmers Market May 29

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Memorial Day Poultry Shoot May 29

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Memorial Day Ceremonies May 31

05-27-2021Community - Crivitz
Garden Party and Craft Show June 5

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
RECEIVES CHEVRON

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
RECEIVE RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
World War II Soldiers on The Mysterious Ride

05-27-2021Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Amberg Blood Drive Monday, June 7th

05-27-2021Sports
Marinette/Coleman Claim Conference Crowns

05-27-2021Sports
Coleman Holds One Game Lead Over Crivitz

05-27-2021Sports
Coleman Nips Niagara; Peshtigo Suffers First Loss

05-27-2021Sports
Suring Sweeps Five Team Meet in Gillett

05-27-2021Sports
Bulldog Soccer Team Stops Truckers 5-1 on the Road

05-27-2021Perspectives
From My Window

05-27-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers...


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you have travel plans for the Fourth of July weekend this year?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites